Date of death: Thursday 28 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Richard Noble 2960King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Allan Cliffe 11983Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Barraclough West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Carter 202976West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Arthur Bourner 24552The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Armitage 6347West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Robinson 14589Northamptonshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William James Samuel Cork 14657Norfolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Harvey 7/209Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Malkin 3884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 33972Welsh Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Worsley Blackden Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Matthew Magill 3192Australian Pioneers28/09/1916
Private Mansey G/7566The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Francis Court G/24722The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant George Nairn Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Williston 70038Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private George Harold Thornton 3127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert James Stark G/7190The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Parker 12/2075Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Ernest Kenney 22011Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Stephen James Cole G/1530The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Cedric Stewart Howard Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Fox 200976West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant James Tait Johnstone Border Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fredrick Thomas Fedarb G/10482The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Patrick Sullivan 6473King's Own Scottish Borderers28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Webster 2142London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas James Ridgwell 26543Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leonard Gann Knight G/24530The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Graham 16305Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Leonard Arthur Grace G/2070The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Captain Gordon Stafford Edwards Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916
Private John James Fogherty 19196West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry Bernard Flower 22591Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Coates 200562Border Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Thomas Metcalfe Birtle 71474Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Guy Steer Long Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Dixon 202856West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Valentine Dixon 12574Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mayrick 17806Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sister Annie Louise Roberts 2/Res.R. 13.Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service28/09/1916
Private Robert Benzie 8/2845Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lawson 1870961st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Edgar Wynn Jones 1870821st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Frederick Robson 11380Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Herbert John Strange G/21207The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private David W. Chapman 43284Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private George Arthur Baker 10795East Surrey Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Broadhurst 24806Grenadier Guards28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Charles Bull 206149Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Hood Campbell 4606Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Driver George Frederick Clark 84805Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Corcoran 10735ALIAS28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Tom Frazer 15927Grenadier Guards28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gray 9680York and Lancaster Regiment28/09/1916
Private Alfred Hammond 7304London Regiment (London Scottish)28/09/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Albert Harris 8093Devonshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hunt 18430Essex Regiment28/09/1916
Corporal Robert Oscar Kemp 6657London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Knox 10735Irish Guards28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mclure 14434Scots Guards28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Martin 19524West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Joseph Porter 27807Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Frederick William Purdy 20132Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Smith Cheshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Surplice 4/8211West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Thain 17926Grenadier Guards28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter John Warder 12242Coldstream Guards28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fredrick George Worsfold 7121East Surrey Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Blair 45070Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Bailey 56184Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Serjeant William Henry Baker 18715Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Bell 6198Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Driver Brown 2276Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Private Brownlee 3575Cameron Highlanders28/09/1916
Private Bush G/11201Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916
Private Eagle G/11219Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916
Private John Griffiths 15217Welsh Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hindmarsh 12878Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Greenwood 3007Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Beckett Hill 1180Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Howarth 4240The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Hornby Porter 22758The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Street 11842Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert William Leslie Wilson 6/2962Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Fairhurst 18687The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Mcewan 34772York and Lancaster Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper O'handley 469635Canadian Engineers28/09/1916
Private Hogan 21617South Wales Borderers28/09/1916
Private Christopher Alexander Arnold 8068Royal Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Hannah Devonshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Buckham 21/797Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Vernon Hollely 39036Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lambert 39040Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Michael Lockrane 22210Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ring 13618Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcleod 17150Royal Scots28/09/1916
Private Blackman 43129Middlesex Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bannister 39803Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Fielden 9754Machine Gun Corps28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Henry Vinson 7096London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Stanley Alfred George Wallbank 2796London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dudley Charles Albert Wortley G/15230Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Daisley 2151Cambridgeshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Glenn 14875Essex Regiment28/09/1916
Sapper Beach 141162Canadian Engineers28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Coe 16852Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Dow A/38264ALIAS28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Kevin Elphick Royal Irish Rifles28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Frederick William Fieldwick 27188Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Haney 6509West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hill 20817Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Hunter 33025Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Ewen Mackinnon A/38264Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant George Herbert Scott Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Trimnell 75256Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Guardsman Michael Coyle 9402Irish Guards28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hayes 13942Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arbon 441120Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Corporal Bainbridge 20359Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Ernest Baker 12008South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Bullock 427310Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Bruce Berthold Butler 105496Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Wilson Carmichael 187025Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Robert Wallace Cruise 425650Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Reginald Alan Easton 4842Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Charles Godfrey 75368Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Grant 467176Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Hicks 15027Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Mcgrath 34642Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Marr 150172Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Martin 454249Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant Marven A/26153Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Arthur Mascall 9283East Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Milligan 192878Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Morley 466364Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert John Page 3027Royal Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Philpot 19828Essex Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harvey Rea 461417Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Edward Roles A/38322Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert John Stumpf 402833Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Captain William Beverley Surtees West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Slack 3438Cheshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Reeves 6053York and Lancaster Regiment28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Revill 2717Lincolnshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mccormack 9398Royal Irish Regiment28/09/1916
Private Oldershaw 820191st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Victor Bently Dodds 23958Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Drain 18338Hampshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Aubrey Elsom Jones 16005Coldstream Guards28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John William Price 25315King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 28909Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Darragh 9985Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Powell 21900Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal James Woodhouse 21549South Wales Borderers28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Mcintosh 2309Royal Scots28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Brinkhurst 440061Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Peter John Hansen 180628Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 1694Manchester Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lakin 3076Manchester Regiment28/09/1916
Private Herbert Smith 39787Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ragy Mack 26/1642New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William James Mail 25734Somerset Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Donald Mcphearson Melvin 4182South Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Leonard Alfred Ruffey 3624London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Frederick Simmons 10015Somerset Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Watson 425616Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Edward Wilkins 18666Royal Berkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Woodham G/20400East Surrey Regiment28/09/1916
Shoeing Smith Gunner Brown 19966Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Evans 4110Cheshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Cairns 422209Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/09/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Coutts 4332Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Frederic Craik 69138Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Vantassel 70009Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Withrow 469549Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Bliss Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Francis Charles Bartholomew West Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Tonkinson Pyle 17288Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Archibald Alexander Neil Grant 3100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Leslie Arthur Ballance King's Royal Rifle Corps28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman James Hunter Gandy 24/1383New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Adams 430099Canadian Pioneers28/09/1916
Private Foster 4247961st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Montgomery 1074322nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Vaughan 1513061st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Michael Nordelle 26578Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Reid 457Royal Irish Rifles28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Bartlett 3925Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Private Crawford 21427Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Bernard 69037Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Bradford 18402Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Harold Joseph Brown 1362002nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Garnet Wolseley Coates 199323Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Cress 22895Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Deveau 470401Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Drew 10300South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Gouch 5970West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Joe Herbert Greenwood 3/12656Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lamond 420746Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Landry 470249Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percival Harold Lobb 4250341st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Percy Stanley Mason 1074262nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mattocks 3/21043York and Lancaster Regiment28/09/1916
Private Morrison 415051Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Harris Proctor 700971Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robertson L/11394The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Smallwood 8195South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tolmie 15628Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private George Harry Clifford Townson 8/490Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Luke Kinder 27624Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leers 11578Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916
Private Simpson 13837Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Lachlan Sinclair Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Taylor 15619Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Watling 40109Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916
Gunner Williams 29886Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Private Harold French 2163Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kelly 6332The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Horan 11510King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1916
Corporal John Herbert Johnson 8951King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Leroy Coleman 1523341st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Pearce 7178Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Francis Spurstow Miller 10/1570Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horace Arthur Buckley 3273Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Gates 4787Australian Pioneers28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Alexander Bain 8/2251Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Willie Blackburn 7009The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brace 27000Somerset Light Infantry28/09/1916
Private Brook 5/4791Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916
Gunner Coley 31471Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1916
Private Cutts 13378King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1916
Private William Arthur Evans 12/2549Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private George Edwin John Green 18558Northamptonshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hayes 18217East Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Hone 23362Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916
Serjeant Hookway 57982Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Private Herbert Humphreys 4891The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Johnson 34919King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Driver John Francis Kay 8495Royal Engineers28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman John Joseph Mcgrath 2137The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Mackay 10/3012Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Henry Benner Morris 12/1722Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Secil Alder Ratcliffe Taylor 12/3167Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Thomas Cornthwaite Varcoe 3625King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Biggs 3008AAustralian Pioneers28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Crocker 3533Australian Pioneers28/09/1916
Private Andrew Brand Curd 1851Australian Pioneers28/09/1916
Private Joseph Gannon 3069Australian Pioneers28/09/1916
Private Walter John Hartvigsen 1879Australian Pioneers28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Maher 1900Australian Pioneers28/09/1916
Private Bernard Richard Zackrison 1959Australian Pioneers28/09/1916
Private Bamber 25990Manchester Regiment28/09/1916
Private John Wilfred Homer 202807West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Briscoe C/3890King's Royal Rifle Corps28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hines 3299Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Francis Mcdonald 46406Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Anderson 5689Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Thomson Barry 16598Royal Scots Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Boyle 2508Royal Irish Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Winkie 70770Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Francis Henry Back 21Royal Engineers28/09/1916 (aged 46)
Sapper Carl Arthur Turner 2119Royal Engineers28/09/1916
Private Clarkson 20321Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper James William Christon 48457Royal Engineers28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Kirtley 24418Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Guardsman Childs 14949Coldstream Guards28/09/1916
Private Leslie George Grayland 4110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lisles 16930Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Driver John Charles Marsh 1867Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harry Clancy 3547Royal Flying Corps28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Daley 10081Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Private David Finlay 20622Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Buckley 1861The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Owen 1586South Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Catlow 26635Border Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Percy Edward Frampton 2382Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Arthur Dann 22438Grenadier Guards28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Green 14264Royal Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Louis Reginald Tisdale 5171Royal Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Charles Ernest Steel Middlesex Regiment28/09/1916
Private Broderick 19465Hampshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Sidney Jessie Lloyd 131246Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Backhouse S/23779Cameron Highlanders28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Bombardier Rothery 73020Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Hewitson 19387Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Aziberi Frafra 7560Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/09/1916
Carrier Bayo Dagarti 42Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/09/1916
Private Mamadu Bah 8329Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/09/1916
Private John Riley 26716The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Shaw 11204The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916
Private William Frederick Wallis 3414East Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Bemish 3707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Evan Whiting 2462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Joseph Holzberger 4626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Bayliss 3698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Captain John Edwin Sugden Royal Irish Rifles28/09/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Harkin 17835Royal Irish Rifles28/09/1916
Private Thomas Cain Beverley 1983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Pierce West 5458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Richardson 19638Middlesex Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Joseph Oliver Hardman 716Canadian Army Service Corps28/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Holmes SE/21633Army Veterinary Corps28/09/1916
Driver Stebbings 2259Royal Engineers28/09/1916
Private Cain 3707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916
Private William Charles Henry Dening 3017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Percy John Fulford 1061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916
Private Jessop 5131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916
Private George Kenneth Mcleod 5414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 42)
Sergeant Herbert Hurtle White 255Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cole 406495Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Stanley Robson 71514Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal James Rowbottom 426682Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Cobern Wright 445035Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman David Henry Fergie 24/428New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Alexander Archibald Playfair 2/1462New Zealand Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Bruce Schoch 10/2384Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander James Wilson 12/2562Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Fred Astley 4270The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Phillip Beckley 7538London Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles Henry Brackstone 6073King's Royal Rifle Corps28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Christopher Burdon 14283Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Victor Buxton 8427Army Veterinary Corps28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Cowie Royal Scots28/09/1916
Private Dent 6201London Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Henry Fox 1001King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hague France 25167Grenadier Guards28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hamlyn 17293Devonshire Regiment28/09/1916
Sapper Herman Henley 96628Royal Engineers28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Mcfarland 3983The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916
Lieutenant James Iain Morrison Royal Scots Fusiliers28/09/1916
Captain Wilfrid Newton Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Edward Parry 2266The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richards 12396East Surrey Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Henry Arnott 418930Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Flint 3601West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Antwiss 17147Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private John William Armstrong 19233Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private W. Charles Brown 2867Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cave 3/8592Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Sidney George Chapman South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Darcy 3096Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Dobson 15127Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Joseph Henry Hallam 20703Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Husband 14276East Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Leedle 19011Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Murray 21899Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private John Pearson 81696Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pearson 22931Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Rushton 18083South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Arthur Russell 7885Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Edward Spragg 142636Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Taylor 13964Dorsetshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horace Teale 19052Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Clarence Howard Walker Essex Regiment28/09/1916
Private John Randolph Brame 23192Royal Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Brown 14752East Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Gunner Clark 82682Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Gunner Denyer 125211Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Private Draper 7544The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Gunner Green 25804Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Gunner Herbert George Hague 2/1953New Zealand Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert Hancock S/12886Rifle Brigade28/09/1916
Private Louis Edwin Kennewell F/346Middlesex Regiment28/09/1916
Gunner Alexander Mcleish 89164Canadian Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Bombardier Stokes 3804Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas William Walter Oliver S/17968Rifle Brigade28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Swain P/900Rifle Brigade28/09/1916
Lance Serjeant George Baynard Wallace P/1446Rifle Brigade28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Banfield G/24551The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Coombes G/24619The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Downes G/24596The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Percy Edward Everard L/11300The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Field 14808Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Foster G/5813The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hibbert G/24565The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Miles 4/7289Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Nobbs 24999Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916
Corporal Prince 2664The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Frank Charles Robinson 18202Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Sage 8024The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edwin Scott 24624The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stevens L/11301The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Strudwick 6503West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Tibby S/7007The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Weatherhead 200516West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William James Burns 7854Royal Irish Rifles28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Francis Stein Royal Irish Rifles28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Percy Copsey 11305Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Oliver Herbert Ball Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smith 42779Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916
Corporal William John Andrews 22020Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Archer G/21149The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Henry Edgar Birch G/24510The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bootham 3880West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Carrack 200078West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Clarke 3/9648Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cooper 3/8441Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Henry George James Day G/21154The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fisher 43291Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private French G/24520The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Gray 6441West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Holder G/24523The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Corporal Harry Beetham Holmes 200603West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Howlings 24527The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Donald Hunston Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jackson 11704The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Keeble G/15443The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Kemp G/21176The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Corporal Large 1378West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Lee West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Reginald Frank Mander G/8830The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Mandeville West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Mardel 18669Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Marshall 3/8751Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Matthews L/11393The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Millins 201624West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private James Hubert Mimms 14405Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Arthur Parsons 14872Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick George Pepper 25018Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Price S/468The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Rawlings G/5698The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Rayner G/7824The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Herbert Sifflett G/24582The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Smith 15312Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William John Spencer G/8335The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Spiers G/5903The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Turner 15465Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private John George Webb 26230Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Weller G/433The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Wilson Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Bradley 14659Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Matthew John Stanton 3842Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Frederick Watchorn 12/3185Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ross 18811Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Dawson 5584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Hawkes G/11970The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Stokes 5873West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Gunner Field 99642Royal Horse Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Hucker 6776London Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lewis Peter Lawrence 10117Irish Guards28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Greer Canadian Army Service Corps28/09/1916
Private Mcmanus 1148425th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Serjeant John Dunlop 12/829Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Albert Jolley 12/387Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Adcock 1554Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Private William Twaddle Frickleton 6/2135Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Quinton G/5655Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Richardson 7737Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Startin 1984North Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kinder 2125Royal Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Sherwin 11450Royal Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Flowers 17323Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harold Martin 66Army Cyclist Corps28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Sykes 20349King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Archibald John Ewart Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Ridley 8761Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Fraser Bryan 1061121st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Wise 18036East Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Victor Frederick Goddard 7703London Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Thomas Simmons 7890London Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Walter Broughton 2275Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Royston Albert Hemmings 3085Gloucestershire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Putnam 4220Gloucestershire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Edwin Emslie Brown 701195Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Player Chamberlain G/11274The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ashwell Robert Jennings G/11827The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Ernest Stockton Jonah 69462Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert William Morse G/24621The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Schafer 1065391st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Charles Herbert Sellen G/24609The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Corporal Hugh Ferry 29637Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 47)
Private Harbun 16353Worcestershire Regiment28/09/1916
Gunner John Mccallum 385Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Reginald Weavings 18603Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Wilson 9924Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Francis John Barham 6097Norfolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Stanley Jacob Chandler 855340Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Groom L/8912Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Alfred William Perry 3159Devonshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Philip Christopher Simmons 240499 (1784)The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Hopper 3052Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 41)
Pioneer Sorbie 117075Royal Engineers28/09/1916
Gunner Zachariah Hugh Jones 896Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Robert Gasking 14898Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Gaunt West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Cyril Gibbs G/14800Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916
Private John Giddings 16992Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Gill 308425The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal William Thomas Godfrey 13330Essex Regiment28/09/1916
Private Goldthorpe 13686Lincolnshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Henry Goodman 11605Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Austin Goodwin 43297Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Foley 73097Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Moses Fones 73099Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Forbes 3230Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Ford 308438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John George Forster 19724Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private James Foster 18131West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private James Foster 21486West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private William Franklin 28441Essex Regiment28/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Richard Fretwell G/9469The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private George Eversden 3/7677Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Tom Eyre 4/8238West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Farnaby 18246Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Ferguson 17517South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Corporal William Robert Fisher G/5525The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Fred Fittes 200761King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Dyer 18040Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Eagles 5720Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916
Gunner Harry Eccles L/9114Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Private George Elliott 15475Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Walter Elwood 13301Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Ernest E. Emberton 40027Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Alfred English G/2032The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Reuben Henry Dodd G/13281The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Herbert Doel 43286Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private George William Double 28282Essex Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal John Thomas Drake 3/2329Essex Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Drane 26610Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Joseph Delooze 13806Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private John W. Dickens 43365Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Crisp 20944Essex Regiment28/09/1916
Private Ernest Dack G/14677Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916
Corporal George Dacre 1875West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dale 70406Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Francis Coombes G/8231The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Cope G/14519Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916
Private Frederick William Copeland 21150The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal George Kershaw Church G/10665The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Serjeant Frederick Thomas Clark G/4631The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Cochrane 15754Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Percy Byford S/1807Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916
Private John M. Byrne 6374Irish Guards28/09/1916
Private James Calpin 201510West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Herbert Isaac Broadhouse G/8195The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cornelious William Broadway G/24513The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Thomas Clasper Broughton 22586Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Brown 3/10400Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Harry Brown 24787Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wilfred Brown 15121South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Bonnett G/14660Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Bostock 70553Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Albert Ernest Bowler 26991Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Edmund Bennett G/4785The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant John Walford Benton Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916
Private George Bickerdike 5053West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Corporal Fred Barker 11372Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Barritt 7658Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Edward Wilson Barrow 200618King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Frederick Samuel Basford G/24514The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clifford Batterson 27250Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Edward Beal G/8674The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Sidney John Bailey G/7643The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Balch G/7576The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Bamford 203144West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Benjamin Abson 39032Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1916
Private Thomas Isaac Adams 43370Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Allison 10615Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Anderson 5914West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Martin Andrews 5903West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Joseph Gregan 36360Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Lance Serjeant James Gregory 2186Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Henry Grimble Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Walter Grimsey 13007Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916
Private Ernest Grinter 3/7751Dorsetshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Charles Haffenden G/12038The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Ernest Frederick William Hales 24977Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916
Private Henry H. Hampton 3052Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916
Private Thomas H. Hardy 2058Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916
Private William Hardy 39106Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Hugh Harris Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Harris 11052York and Lancaster Regiment28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Harrison 202798West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Timothy Harte 29820Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1916
Private Percy Hayward G/21168The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private John Hedger 417002Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Thomas Hesketh 4936King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Henry Hey 18450Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private James Hines 3/6879Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Corporal Walter F. Hodge 3/7497Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Paul Bousfield Hodgson 33252Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Edwin Holdom G/12505The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Hollingworth Devonshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Joseph John Holloway 14792Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas Holohan 7909Royal Irish Rifles28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick James Honour G/13323The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Edward Thomas Hook G/21170The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Horne G/12181The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Russell George Howlett 21092Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916
Private Albert David Hubbard 15375Norfolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Humphrey 43349Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Frederick Hunt L/6886The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Daniel Hurst 14619Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Henry Cubbin Hurst Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Percy John Hurst G/11305The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Jackson S/16399Rifle Brigade28/09/1916
Private Herbert James 13742Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Beresford Jones 241557The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Richard Kendall 18911South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Serjeant James John Kerby 6507West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Arthur Kingham 15292Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private William Kirby 40264Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Laing 3/8284Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Horace Edward Lambert 36585Royal Berkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Robert Leach 4779Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Leadbeater 13453Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Harold Levitt 202757West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private John Liddle 202882West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Harry Ling G/21177The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Lance Serjeant William Ling 14144Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916
Private Alfred Lucas G/8190The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John W. Mangles 14770East Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Captain Henry Lloyd Martin The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Edward May G/4716The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Reuben Meadows G/21183The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert George Merchant Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Middleton 40117Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1916
Private William Nicholson 44962Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Thomas Noakes G/1529The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Herbert Nobbs 36601Royal Berkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Samuel Albert Brooks Noble G/21187The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gordon Henry Norman 25104Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Northcott 20330Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Henry O'brien 3/7890Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Peter O'brien 3/7860Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Patrick O'connor G/2368The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Thomas Oliver 3537West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Palmer G/7213The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Thomas James Payne 27836Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Peck G/21192The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Ernest Robinson 6471West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John H. Rollins 43333Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private William Rose 3318South Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Alexander Ross 18327Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Charles Frederick Rowley 8504Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916
Private John Edward Rudkin 16756Lincolnshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Rutherford G/6129The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Thomas Rutherford 5823The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916
Corporal George Frederick Scott G/7294The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Searle 31113Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Stanley George Sharman 13143Norfolk Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Edward James Smith Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Smith G/7017The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private William Smith 16658Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Swindlehurst 4643The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916
Rifleman George William Andrew Thompson R/20940King's Royal Rifle Corps28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Thorpe 18291Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Tremlett 5195London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant John Henry Tudor 10767Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Augustus George Turner G/8056The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Norman Arthur Wadsworth G/21213The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Alan Walker 2252West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Walmsley 5027King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edward Ward G/5575The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Gilbert Thomas Watson G/8090The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Watson G/24548The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private John William Whitehead 17088Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1916
Private William Whittaker G/14741Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Shaw Williams 39098Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1916
Private Alfred Wilson 21375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Allen Gordon Wilson 200626King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Wilson 3003King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Walter Ernest Wilson 3/8603Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private William Watts Wilson 5892West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Private Thomas Winstanley 6113The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Polkinghorne 524South African Medical Corps28/09/1916
Private Stephen Hunt 8385The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Frank Bertie Fitzpatrick Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Owen 5004London Regiment28/09/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Ishaq 352661st King George's Own Pioneers28/09/1916
Sapper Sadarang 22Indian Railways28/09/1916
Sepoy Hanpat Singh 1224122nd Rajputana Infantry28/09/1916
Havildar Ladhu Ram 841122nd Rajputana Infantry28/09/1916
Subadar Bharam Sing Thapa 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles28/09/1916
Private Alfred Anderson 8/4079Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Bertie Batstone 6/2535Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Serjeant Walter Battison 10/2067Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Norman Bennetts 12/2643Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private George James Biddick 13/3003Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Bovett 23339Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private William Edgar Boyd 12/2651Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Chester Brodie 12/2656Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Harold Robert Brumby 12/2618Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Arthur Thomas Butcher 23/2550Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private John Callanan 9/2054Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Leonard Smith Connor 8/174Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Wallace Duff 12/1616Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Arthur Ford 11/475Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fredrik Fredrickson 12/2295Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Christopher Hamilton 12/2315AAuckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edmond Hickey 13020Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Henry Lee 12/4212Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alexander Craig Leith 11889Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Wesley Lunn 12/2764Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Daniel Joseph Mcallister 12/1727Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arnold Ernest Matthews 12/2027Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Rifleman Adolphus Edwin Michell 26/1013New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/09/1916
Private Garnet Ryland Milne 13667Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest William Payne 12/2437Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Malcolm Philips 11105Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Phillips 12/2821Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Joseph Bernard Scarlett 10/4194Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Harold Skinner 12/2472Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Clarence Claud Smith 12/3154Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Edwin George Swallow 12/1513Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Albert Edward Taylor 12/2625Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Sydney Marcus Ulyatt 11980Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Arthur Llewellyn Webb 8/724Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Francis George Whitmore 12/2155Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Kenneth Russell Wilkinson 12/3196Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Frederick Bertie Blackmore TF/1197Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Pandurang Jadhao 2591108th Indian Infantry28/09/1916
Sepoy Sagsi Khan 969124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry28/09/1916
Private James Camps G/5324The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Frederick William Carter 13908Suffolk Regiment28/09/1916
Private Charles H. Miller 43320Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Joseph Timothy Morley G/7696The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Munroe 305149The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Murphy 18123Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Frederick Nash L/8384The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charlie Neal G/21186The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Nelson 12685Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Thomas Nevins 15274Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Albert Percy Newland 3/132Rifle Brigade28/09/1916
Private John Edward Peters G/7733The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Leonard Pickles 202769West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert Edward Polain R/22943King's Royal Rifle Corps28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Robert Francis Postlethwaite 201675King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richard Potter 19564West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916
Corporal William Privett G/1156The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ralph William Procter G/14720Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack Puxty G/13338The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Alfred Quartermass 16427Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Henry Ramshaw 13810Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Rawson 27303Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Albert Reynolds 19312Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Serjeant Reginald W. Shepherd 16208Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Norman Percy Shepherd-Turneham Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private James Simm 201655King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Ernest William Simpson 10749West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Simpson 1807Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Skipper G/8054The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Ernest Spink G/24648The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Alfred Sprague G/8040The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Matthew Storey 11780Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Strange L/10166Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916
Lance Corporal William John Strode 201650King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1916
Private Joseph Wood 4840Manchester Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Wormald 12019West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest William Wright G/11948The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John George Wright 11052Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Osborne Abel 429513Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Graham Adams 1507571st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clifford H. Atchison 4012854th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Charles Axon 4640252nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Bernard 61663Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Company Sergeant Major Allan Hugh Bremner 69043Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Barnabus Broadbridge 405201Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Alfred Burton 1870121st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Louis Courtney Cameron 469792Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Emilio Cavallero 4425582nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Walter Crisp 95Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George John Cummings 700230Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Abner John Dewar 1870411st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Henry Doherty 79827Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Glenn Stephens Ells 415526Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/09/1916
Private William Graham 426632Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Hall 420527Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Percy Hawman 1160731st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Thomas William Brown Heatley 1172922nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private William M. Henderson 69426Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Edward Houkes 4249311st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Hubbard 602627Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/09/1916
Private Hubert 445355Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/09/1916
Private Herman Julius Irwin 1581174th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private William Robert Jennings 152493Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Jordan 4249751st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Reginald Lattimer 1504701st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Donald Mcdonald 4251301st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ronald Mclean 415075Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Carter Wesley Mcleod 70205Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roderick Mcmullan 469730Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Michie 1174202nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Albert Oldfield 451275Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Parker 1363691st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Ernest William Parkin 1715194th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney James Pearce 700647Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Perkins 1361141st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Phillips 420337Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private John Ross Pollard 4088991st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant John Martin Quinn 70122Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leo Ramdal 121855Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Frederick Osker Rehn 1871471st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Sergeant James Ross 1065261st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Michael Ryan 69844Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Sanders 127105Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herman Sawyer 151220Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Sears 69874Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Sergeant Seymour 69932Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Samuel John Small 69879Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Smith 65916Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private William John Spence 4257981st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Spencer 7001221st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Frank Tardy 69977Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thompson 69975Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Thomson 151279Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Tysoe 1085971st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Lance Corporal James Wade 446309Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Denis Westgate 2066Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Woods 4357282nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/09/1916
Private Robert William Pearce G/4197Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1916
Private John William Pickles 19825Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/09/1916
Private John William Rudd 17720Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sowar Amir Baz Khan 341710th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)28/09/1916
Sepoy Mir Zaman 3262102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers28/09/1916
Sepoy Saula Bhosle 1726117th Mahrattas28/09/1916
Sepoy Haku 360556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)28/09/1916
Driver Dilawar 1750Supply and Transport Corps28/09/1916
Driver Ram Nath 203Jaipur Transport Corps28/09/1916
Follower Alimullah 3298Indian Railway Department28/09/1916
Follower Lal 4139Indian Railway Department28/09/1916
Follower Nauratan Followers Central Depot28/09/1916
Follower Piraji Followers Central Depot28/09/1916
Bearer Kumal 7276Army Bearer Corps28/09/1916
Follower Bal Karan Mhow/91Indian Veterinary Corps28/09/1916
Stoker Mir Muhammad Shah Gul 200Indian Military Works Services28/09/1916
Private Fletcher S/18630Cameron Highlanders28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Frederick Gerald Keyte 3402Royal Flying Corps28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Carney 11760King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1916
Private Richard H. Risk 375Canadian Militia28/09/1916 (aged 57)
Lance Corporal Richard Harvey Pell 21003Grenadier Guards28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Clifford Flood 191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916
Fireman Patrick Bishop Mercantile Marine Reserve28/09/1916
Engineman Tom Blow 1393ESRoyal Naval Reserve28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Skipper Thomas Grinlaw Royal Naval Reserve28/09/1916
Deck Hand John Alexander Bowles 1400DARoyal Naval Reserve28/09/1916
Second Hand George Cowie 1117SARoyal Naval Reserve28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Chalmers 18453Highland Light Infantry28/09/1916
Private William Brough 10/3841Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916
Private Thomas Budgen G/24554The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert George Cox 6/1023Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Charles Whenman 6351Royal Fusiliers28/09/1916
Deck Hand Charles Kirkpatrick 8003DARoyal Naval Reserve28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Alexander Wood 9523DARoyal Naval Reserve28/09/1916
Signalman Albert Patrick Michael Chevalier J/4440Royal Navy28/09/1916
Khalasi Shaikh Husain 2922Royal Indian Marine28/09/1916
Private Charles Cregeen 5955The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Percival Augustus Young 3122London Regiment (City of London Rifles)28/09/1916
Sergeant Thomas Hurst 415044Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Henry Mccluskey 171169Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Scott S/6912The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Pack Leader Mathias Safeng 7856Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/09/1916
Landsturmmann Viktor Busskamp German Army28/09/1916
Musketier Julius Dohse German Army28/09/1916
Unteroffizier Theodor Gerding German Army28/09/1916
Vizefeldwebel Franz Koslowski German Army28/09/1916
Unteroffizier Konrad Krausser German Army28/09/1916
Kriegsfreiwilliger Walter Malsch German Army28/09/1916
Grenadier Wilhelm May German Army28/09/1916
Musketier Heinrich Mohr German Army28/09/1916
Kanonier Andreas Sandner German Army28/09/1916
Fahrer Rudolf Tissler German Army28/09/1916
Unteroffizier Reinhard Bruchter German Army28/09/1916
Musketier Heinrich Poppen German Army28/09/1916
1e Sergeant Majoor / 1 Ooff Maurice Henri Louis Octave Piot Belgian Army28/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Horace Steele 19052ALIAS28/09/1916
Private Arthur Gosling 202870West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Ernest Farrow 27375South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Driver John Plaatjes 521South African Field Artillery28/09/1916
Private William Henry Bailey 3447King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2389016
VIMY MEMORIALFrance59310
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance43183
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance37361
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance30182
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance24180
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance23111
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance2286
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance21102
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance21111
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance2050
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance19112
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1462
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1130
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance872
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance730
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium782
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France710
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance660
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq641
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance643
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance520
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance520
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece531
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance430
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium460
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance430
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance440
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance330
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance320
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana300
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance300
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance321
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance320
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance210
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance200
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance210
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance210
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance200
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance220
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance230
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France120
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance111
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
YEALMPTON (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD FELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ELDON (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST RAINTON (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DATCHWORTH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOLDEN (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHALLEY (QUEEN MARY'S HOSPITAL) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WELLINGTON GENERAL CEMETERY, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom100
WETHERBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKSTALL (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BAILDON (CHARLESTOWN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARKHALL CEMETERY, DALSERFUnited Kingdom100
LLANLLYFNI (ST. RHEDYW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
RENFREW (THOMPSONVILLE) CEMETERYCanada110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIDFORD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WOOTTON WAWEN ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRK CHRIST RUSHEN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)99
Canadian Infantry70
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)49
Bedfordshire Regiment43
Yorkshire Regiment33
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25
Northumberland Fusiliers25
Royal Field Artillery24
Suffolk Regiment18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Durham Light Infantry16
Royal Sussex Regiment14
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14
Leicestershire Regiment14
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12
German Army12
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11
Lancashire Fusiliers10
South Staffordshire Regiment9
Essex Regiment9
Canadian Machine Gun Corps9
Australian Pioneers9
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion8
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
Royal Fusiliers8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Irish Rifles7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.7
Rifle Brigade6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Naval Reserve6
London Regiment6
Grenadier Guards6
Devonshire Regiment5
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Norfolk Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Irish Guards4
Manchester Regiment4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
East Surrey Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
South Lancashire Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Cheshire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Coldstream Guards3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
ALIAS3
Royal Scots3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Canadian Engineers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Indian Railway Department2
South Wales Borderers2
Army Veterinary Corps2
122nd Rajputana Infantry2
Followers Central Depot2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Navy1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South African Medical Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Indian Marine1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Canadian Militia1
Indian Railways1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Scots Guards1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Army Bearer Corps1
Belgian Army1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
117th Mahrattas1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
108th Indian Infantry1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
South African Field Artillery1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Canadian Pioneers1