Date of death: Wednesday 2 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Alfred James Taylor 8996Royal Berkshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Harold Christopher Sandison 4054Gordon Highlanders02/08/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Martin East Surrey Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Robert Milliken 1971AAustralian Pioneers02/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Leslie Mckenzie 3199Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private William Adshead 3451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Frederick Henry Ward Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Davis Souls 17209Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Albany 115Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Arthur Facer 26712Machine Gun Corps02/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private George H. Gibson 32703The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Henry Clinton Laslett Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Mccormick 3/29404Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Chisholm Machutcheon Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Oakes 15692Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Witherington Sidley Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Wadman 17750The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman James 2141South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Lee 7502Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mcphail 1878Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 26)
Major Owen Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Peacock 29196Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1916
Private Wells 1706Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Richard Robinson 4517London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Frederick Teverson 5953London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Markham Hutchins Middlesex Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private O'hara 1614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Coulson 22923Suffolk Regiment02/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Elliott Machine Gun Corps02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Jakeman 16721Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Stephanas Shute 100872Royal Engineers02/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Stephen 11639Gordon Highlanders02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Hughes 14211Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Butler 27465Suffolk Regiment02/08/1916
Gunner Crouch 264Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1916
Private Arthur James Winner 9053Norfolk Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles 14994Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Francis Davenport Hampshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Howie 32002Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Burns 5565London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Anderson 17740Essex Regiment02/08/1916
Private Clement Alexander Dodman 1812Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edgley 17852Essex Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Powell 14524The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smallwood 16428South Staffordshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Charles Fairclough 14845The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Tuke 15568The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Albert Anderton 13834Middlesex Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Bernard Bond Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Duncan 18061Durham Light Infantry02/08/1916
Lieutenant Norbert Gerald Shepard Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Tunstall 18125Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant George Reginald Jenner East Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bennett 1691Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Frederick William Brain 6966Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Clark 18398Royal Berkshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private George A. Park 2445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Joseph Mcbride 962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Reid 1944Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Mileham 49630Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Pell 19818Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Alfred Suddaby 4813East Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Finnerty 3996Durham Light Infantry02/08/1916
Private Matthews 9078Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Francis Pardee Murphy 135793Canadian Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fulcher 18756Machine Gun Corps02/08/1916
Private Monk 2634Middlesex Regiment02/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henry Bowen Leinster Regiment02/08/1916
Private Poyser 3989Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/08/1916
Rifleman Dadd 5132London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)02/08/1916
Private John Kilby 5221London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Evans 9244South African Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Frederick Shephard 5854Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Alexander Dick Australian Infantry Base Depot02/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Charles Ashburn Australian Infantry Base Depot02/08/1916
Private Arthur John Parsons 53827Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pritchard 81720Canadian Infantry02/08/1916
Private Fox 8732Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Jeffcoate 12021Middlesex Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William Herbert Charles Toohill 1666Australian Trench Mortar Battery02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pownall 426742Canadian Infantry02/08/1916
Private Thomas Foley 21175East Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Lieutenant Quarry Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Private Trippier 26554East Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal George Harry West 15320Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Maunder 24457Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Miller 3/8176Suffolk Regiment02/08/1916
Private William Platts 6260Middlesex Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 39)
Bombardier Rose 6147Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter Sherlock 2837Manchester Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Norman Francis Stanley 435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner James Edmund Stone 101869Royal Horse Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bright 6605London Regiment02/08/1916
Private Alfred Bailey T/3329Cheshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Watkin 10039Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Wilkinson L/10677Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/08/1916
Private George Bruce Fletcher Hunt 2672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Robert Jones 204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Armstrong 3792Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private James Burton 3643Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Newton 4216Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916
Gunner Leeson 15157Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Private Russell 2711Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916
Acting Bombardier Smith 15403Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Gunner Warner 14201Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Private Myles Knight 3/9321West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Robert Penny 15313Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Best 7298Royal Irish Rifles02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Alfred John Cooper 2558Royal Engineers02/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fuller 10341Royal Berkshire Regiment02/08/1916
Sapper Thomas James Holter 2568Royal Engineers02/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Clogstoun Martin Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Mandale Young 16322Border Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chalmers 3240Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/08/1916
Private James Appleyard Dobbs 10/507East Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Simpson 747Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/08/1916
Private Herbert Theakstone 11/1279East Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Ernest Brown 3035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederic Erskine Rush 4890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Defty 28/688Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Leo Rafferty 20215Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 38244Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Lyonel Latimer Clark Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.02/08/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Henry Joseph Newton Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Anthony Ninian Ormsby Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alexander Walker 2260Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Whitmore 7667Royal Engineers02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Garner 15146Lincolnshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Kissock 408917th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)02/08/1916
Driver John Armet 97020Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Thomas Hopkins 106169Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Ronald Herbert 2488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Corporal Stephen Henry Horrocks 292Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman George Ainsworth 4413South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Horace Atherton 2557South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Atherton 1833South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Gunner Bailey L/595Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Hartley Barkby Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bellis 4332South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Bilsborough 4400The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cook 1880The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Critchley 2706South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Gunner Fobester 20031Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Lance Corporal Fryer 3179The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916
Rifleman Gill 3830South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Corporal Glover 2218South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Grace 4105South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Rifleman Greenall 4217South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Irving King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Johnson 1699South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Johnson 1806South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Rifleman Johnston 3497South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Rifleman Mullin 3791South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Serjeant Sharples 1140The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Tabern 4989South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Tague 1924South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Tully 4660The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916
Private Wood 2263The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Battye 12182King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/08/1916
Private David John Howells 17019Durham Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mclean 15081Durham Light Infantry02/08/1916
Private Scott 23513Durham Light Infantry02/08/1916
Private Welsh 21227The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916
Private Langton 11592Manchester Regiment02/08/1916
Sapper Heslop 121877Royal Engineers02/08/1916
Serjeant Howard S/2582Rifle Brigade02/08/1916
Private William Murray 1771Non Combatant Corps02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Hugh William Brett Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 4945Gloucestershire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Adolphus Vicroyal Edmunds 15250Devonshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcdermott 14283West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916
Gunner William Henry Blewett 1247Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Edmund Daymond 7303Leicestershire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sydney James Moore 74788Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Boultwood 14538Essex Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Marriott 10444Leicestershire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Leonard Ivory King 4775London Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Aylward 422840Canadian Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Duncan Stewart Menzies 19279Royal Scots02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private James 4301AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 8959Cameron Highlanders02/08/1916
Lance Corporal Wilfred Howard Leadbetter 22718Royal Engineers02/08/1916
Driver John Sinnett L/18640Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Breeze 23032Welsh Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Edgar Ferguson 3038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Lackabane 41264Cheshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Twisaday 2711The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Lang 1043Manchester Regiment02/08/1916
Private Watson 19602The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Somerset 969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Robert Joseph Wills 651Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Rodmont 3602Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Charles Ernest White 2925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edward Betts 13047Suffolk Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Bremer 1520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Precious 15325Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Henderson 15489Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Kelly 32627Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916
Serjeant Guttridge 407West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Marshall 17755West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ralph Foster 11257Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ansumana Timini 3643Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.02/08/1916
Private Joseph W. Poznik 823849Canadian Infantry02/08/1916
Subadar Bande Khan 18th Indian Infantry02/08/1916
Rifleman Sidney George Warren R17822King's Royal Rifle Corps02/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ashford 101484Canadian Infantry02/08/1916
Private John Lee 453754Canadian Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Carl Mather 461195Canadian Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ian Murray Paterson Brown Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Thick 86255Canadian Field Artillery02/08/1916
Private Farrell 448089Canadian Infantry02/08/1916
Private Taylor 439068Canadian Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Montgomery 9/4300Durham Light Infantry02/08/1916
Leading Seaman William Scorer Tyneside Z/1510Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.02/08/1916
Private Irvin 7736East Surrey Regiment02/08/1916
Private Askham 3370Essex Regiment02/08/1916
Private Nicholls 27525Cheshire Regiment02/08/1916
Serjeant Arthur Henry Cheeseman G/10058The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Charles Potter Girdner 464508Canadian Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Porter 437574Canadian Infantry02/08/1916
Private John Charles Potter 464508ALIAS02/08/1916
Private Tanner 1355842nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/08/1916
Private Urquhart 447271Canadian Infantry02/08/1916
Corporal Dodd 20524King's Own Scottish Borderers02/08/1916
Private John Mcgowan 5169Royal Munster Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ryan 7747Royal Irish Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilkinson 18065Manchester Regiment02/08/1916
Private Harris 2966Dorsetshire Regiment02/08/1916
Gunner Higgins Royal Indian Marine02/08/1916
Private Edward Michael Brennan 3763Australian Pioneers02/08/1916
Driver Henry Calvert 67656Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Edward T. Gibson 627Australian Engineers02/08/1916
Private Henry John Joseph Holt 2246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Ivor Thomas Howell 19475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Manning 319Lincolnshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Norman Chris Peterson 710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Shuplakoff 919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Gunner Harry Wilfred Taylor 6573Australian Field Artillery02/08/1916
Private Aldcroft 27612Cheshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Harold Kenneth Campbell 3715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Donaldson 22651King's Own Scottish Borderers02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Edmund Henry Grant King's Royal Rifle Corps02/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Hetherington 13436Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Frances Hoey 3371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Fred Kay 16129King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Curtis Langley 2697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Elmore 27829Welsh Regiment02/08/1916
Private Atkinson 12204Durham Light Infantry02/08/1916
Private Smart L/54359th (Queen's Royal) Lancers02/08/1916
Private Charles Critchley 6408Gloucestershire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Whitfield 5540Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1916
Acting Bombardier George Bolton 20701Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Dowsell 67997Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Howes Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Jarvie 2326Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick Lovell 17199Essex Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Walburn 106842Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Gunner White 67990Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Serjeant Edward Thomas Winter 75709Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gould G/1540Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916
Gunner Clementson 5667Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcintosh 2664Gordon Highlanders02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reid 2824Gordon Highlanders02/08/1916
Private Henry Armistead Storey 20524Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bernard Corbally 2502The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ross 1054Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1916
Gunner Hamilton 2429Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 37846Welsh Regiment02/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Cox 9785Royal Irish Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Hegarty 26491Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Mccaughey 24762Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private O'connor 1674South African Infantry02/08/1916
Private Jubb 15/1612West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916
Private Bertrand Ormond Thorpe Gibbs 1171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward James Thornburrows 763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Melhuish 13263Devonshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Ben Crooks 2354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Scott 19562Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Michael Daniel Friedenthal 5954South African Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcdonald 15321The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Corporal John Coster 5746Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Joseph Filby T/37003Army Service Corps02/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Zachariah Shand 4448British West Indies Regiment02/08/1916
Private Fleming S/8888Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wheeler 23309King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/08/1916
Private Wilkinson 8990Highland Light Infantry02/08/1916
Corporal Frederick Wordsworth 1621The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 32)
Carpenter Nichol 334Royal Indian Marine02/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Baker 9341Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Carter 9417Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Percy Horace James Ellis 200178Dorsetshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Norman 1842Devonshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Oliver 2278Royal Gloucestershire Hussars02/08/1916
Private Whyte 2772Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hand 1985Northumberland Hussars02/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Lawrence Charles Theis 291444Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH. B.7423). HMS Pembroke02/08/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Lovell Backhouse Royal Flying Corps02/08/1916
Flight Lieutenant Royce Gustave Andre Baudry Royal Naval Air Service, 4th Wing02/08/1916
Private John Garlick 3283The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Ginsberg 2102Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Davies 2034Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Thomas Critchley 36619Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1916
Private William Burton 25234Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Brown 10768Gordon Highlanders02/08/1916
Gunner William Henry Boden 114770Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Gunner Ernest Ashton 2586Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1916
Serjeant Clifford Baldwin 1347West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Ball 10629Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Michael Bamborough 23137Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Stanley Adkin G/1195Royal Sussex Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Agnew 4150Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Allington 37916Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/08/1916
Private John Appleton 4363Cheshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Edward Gough 4413Cheshire Regiment02/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Harding 3239West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick John Hickson 19130Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal James Hoare 22460Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Hobson 16936Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Sydney John Hodge 16067Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916
Private Alfred Horam 2562The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Humphreys 5735The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916
Private Sidney Langford 16441Suffolk Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Lloyd 4351Cheshire Regiment02/08/1916
Serjeant Paul William Lovett-Janison 527Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Richard D. Main 929Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1916
Private James Millar 2945Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/08/1916
Serjeant Ernest Noble 12301Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916
Private Stansfield Ogden 4952Manchester Regiment02/08/1916
Private Frederick Rowley 13356North Staffordshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Victor Harvey Craske Sayer 13767Suffolk Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hiram Senior 17960Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916
Gunner George Herbert Sorrell 20995Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Private Harry Taylor 17917Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Irvin Taylor 17946Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William J. A. Thornley 9511The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916
Lance Corporal Percy William Tofield 9885Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Alfred Edward Wallis 6538Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916
Gunner Wattrus 108015Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Private George Henry Westerman 4424Cheshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Widdup 17708Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Naik Barkha Murmu 329Indian Labour Corps02/08/1916
Labourer Lachhu Murmu 770Indian Labour Corps02/08/1916
Labourer Salku Surayan 954Indian Labour Corps02/08/1916
Follower Samuel Madras/111Indian Labour Corps02/08/1916
Labourer Suna Kisku 480Indian Labour Corps02/08/1916
Private Alexander Pass 1564Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Nelson 4760The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Haylor 4509Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Weatherup 1136264th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/08/1916
Shunter Raja Indian Railways02/08/1916
Sepoy Hirda Singh 49121st Punjabis02/08/1916
Sepoy Amar Singh 31996th Jat Light Infantry02/08/1916
Sowar Mul Singh 897Alwar Lancers02/08/1916
Sowar Ganga Singh 243810th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)02/08/1916
Private Sidney Smith 3628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy James Stewart 3942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Sergeant George William Waugh 996Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Sergeant Desmond Moorshead Rego Webber 2014BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Whitfield 2026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Albert John Neilson 290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Charles Parker 2187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Lieutenant Ernest Richardson Australian Pioneers02/08/1916
Private Maurice Joseph Ross 2845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Septimus Bede Killigrew 2863Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private William Francis Lavis 2170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Gordon Hamilton Miller 943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Brown 394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Gordon Browne 1894AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Douglas Campbell 2351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Frederick Brunsdon Carwardine 3794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Lilburn Commins 832AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private John Donnelly 213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Phillip Joseph Foulser 3530/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Clyde Robert Harrison 3533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Christian Harth 3821Australian Pioneers02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Cecil Hojel 3863Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Morrish 3191Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis William Oclee T/3033The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Albert Langtry L/18236Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Gunner Basil Roberts 73991Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Serjeant Reginald Ruffell 2199Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.02/08/1916
Private Thomas Sandford 3072Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Smith 77230Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Harold Curphey 19798The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Sowar Himat Singh 217928th Indian Light Cavalry02/08/1916
Driver Makhan Singh 527Mule Corps02/08/1916
Lance Serjeant John Maurice Cane 513Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Graham Montagu R/16277King's Royal Rifle Corps02/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Phoenix 1463Royal Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Herbert Pilling 18209Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Reason 2831West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Roberts 17907Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas Henry Shimeld 1187West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Stewart 3271King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private James William Stone 17869Suffolk Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Strickland 3456King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Womersley 18260Highland Light Infantry02/08/1916
Sapper Abdullah 762Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers02/08/1916
Sepoy Chinnappan 471464th Pioneers02/08/1916
Sepoy Jairam Jadhao 3314114th Mahrattas02/08/1916
Follower Ganpat Morai 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)02/08/1916
Sepoy Asa Singh 230134th Sikh Pioneers02/08/1916
Sepoy Lachhman 200241st Dogras02/08/1916
Rifleman Kirtiman Gurung 42608th Gurkha Rifles02/08/1916
Follower Manikhan Madras/77Supply and Transport Corps02/08/1916
Follower Yaqub MRT/958Supply and Transport Corps02/08/1916
Lance Naik Bhana Ram 938Mule Corps02/08/1916
Driver Fida Ali 1277Mule Corps02/08/1916
Follower Raj Wali 1837Mule Corps02/08/1916
Boy Artificer Donald Hobson M/11342Royal Navy, HMS Indus02/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Frederick Price 19722King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Doyle 16437Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Finnegan 12535Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private Defew 16315Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1916
Major Trevor Russell Cunningham Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Private Vivian Mcgrath 3914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Smith 12193Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class Walter Taylor K/25682Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Carpenter J. Nicholas Gonsalves 334Royal Indian Marine02/08/1916
Seaman Nagaria Sukha 1710Royal Indian Marine02/08/1916
Private Heaton 36163The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1916
Private Grant 4696Gordon Highlanders02/08/1916
Private Alfred Knox 5585Highland Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Bradburn 18476South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant John Norrison G/610Royal Irish Rifles02/08/1916 (aged 49)
Vizefeldwebel Otto Brock German Army02/08/1916
Kanonier Peter Hoff German Army02/08/1916
Unteroffizier Hugo Siebel German Army02/08/1916
Grenadier Georg Hintze German Army02/08/1916
Musketier Ernst Weber German Army02/08/1916
Internierter William Brown German Civilian02/08/1916
Sowar Mool Singh 987Alwar Lancers02/08/1916
Private Bagley 19032West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Turner 1468West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Hudson 3181Leinster Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 45)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance54130
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance2550
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance23112
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance18112
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance930
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance970
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance843
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance860
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance600
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq600
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance660
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance530
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance510
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium500
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance430
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance430
BEAUMETZ COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CARTIGNYFrance420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance450
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance400
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance310
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance200
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance220
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance230
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance210
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France211
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany210
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance220
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
CAWNPORE CANTONMENT NEW CEMETERYIndia200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. LEVAN METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOLBOROUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LINTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMSGROVE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BECCLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (UPPER AND LOWER WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium120
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
UFTON NERVET (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNDALK (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHEADLE HULME (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance120
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
SAI WAN (CHINA) MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
TORONTO NECROPOLISCanada100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRODSHAM (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
HICKLING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOUGLAS (CHRISTCHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.52
Royal Field Artillery28
South Lancashire Regiment17
Royal Fusiliers15
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13
Canadian Infantry13
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
Yorkshire Regiment8
Cheshire Regiment8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Suffolk Regiment7
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry7
Durham Light Infantry7
Royal Engineers6
Gordon Highlanders6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Indian Labour Corps5
Essex Regiment5
German Army5
Middlesex Regiment5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Manchester Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Australian Pioneers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Mule Corps4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Royal Indian Marine4
Highland Light Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Machine Gun Corps3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
South African Infantry3
Devonshire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
London Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Leinster Regiment2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Alwar Lancers2
East Surrey Regiment2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Hampshire Regiment1
114th Mahrattas1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Naval Air Service, 4th Wing1
10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Horse Artillery1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Scots1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Ariel1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Border Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Indian Railways1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
41st Dogras1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Non Combatant Corps1
German Civilian1
Northumberland Hussars1
21st Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Maler-Kotla Imperial Service Sappers1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH. B.7423). HMS Pembroke1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Army Service Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
64th Pioneers1
Royal Flying Corps1
ALIAS1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Royal Navy, HMS Indus1
British West Indies Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
18th Indian Infantry1