Date of death: Wednesday 12 July 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Sims 20844Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private John Morris 25557Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Charles Edward Jones 25444Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Howard 19963Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Serjeant David Griffiths 25420Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Robert Williams 26137Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Arnold Bradley Taylor Leicestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Robinson 25117Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private George Leonard Carter 17705Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tomkinson 13182Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Gerald Barford Hornby Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Brooks 15325Manchester Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper Alfred Edward Smout 29522nd Life Guards12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas David Williams 48494Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Peach 3795London Regiment (London Scottish)12/07/1916
Captain John Lewis Williams Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walter Jones 15849South Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Walter Charles Wickens 58360Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Charles Acland Keele Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel Oswald Swift Flower Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal Robert J Cowman 16087The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Robert G. Chick 140597Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Samuel Howard Coombs SD/2654Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1916
Private Foster 2494Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Collis 18325Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private John A. Johnston 20836Royal Scots Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jones 17943King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/07/1916
Private Mcclure 1836South African Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Nicholson 12730West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916
Driver Wilfred Thomas Welling L/1798Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Byrne 19613The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Franks 8163Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/07/1916
Private William Grandison 25762Royal Scots12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mcintosh S/3917Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Miller 8776King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Rogers 17712Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private James George Horace Spark S/11846Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Webb 18683Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Lawson 6399Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Daniel Dennehy 5746Army Cyclist Corps12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcgourlay S/10395Cameron Highlanders12/07/1916
Corporal John Garnet Tuohey 4740Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Exley 34769Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Hugh Godber Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Walter James Lantz 92921Canadian Garrison Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Moon T4/038900Army Service Corps12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Simmons CMT/3637Army Service Corps12/07/1916
Private Harold Richard Murphy 2716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Rickeard 20/628Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Edgar Ryde 10917Manchester Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Michael Sullivan 22684South Wales Borderers12/07/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant George Horace Varey 7942East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Richard William Wilson 18770Worcestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Charles Winckles 3650London Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Charles Gilham 8849Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Gillard 11782Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Richard Hamer 1672Welsh Guards12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Arthur Hayes 7179Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private May 16643Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Edward James Nicholls 10064Royal Berkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Thomas Adamson 20017Royal Scots12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertrand George Carr 19383Essex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bertie John Clark 12673Essex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Davis 20/739Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Rifleman Lawry Francis Pepperell 24/1462New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Green 557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Elliott Maxwell Smith 631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Bailey C/3503King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Niel Creaton Dawson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Garrington 18797Gloucestershire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Eunson 5537London Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Lancelot Wood S/11484Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Francis Alexander O'boyle 2053Leinster Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Michael O'farrell 2793Leinster Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ryder 28865Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Avery 4402Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Frederick Butcher 12015Wiltshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Benjamin James Chandley S/2343Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Donovan 22766Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Jarvis 10874Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Middleton 12166Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Poole 4395Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Todd 14367Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Winstanley 11236Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Edward Woodruff 13901The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Daft 2308The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Wilson 3639King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Connors 8689Royal Irish Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Willie Archer Houseman 24484The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private King 8896Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Angus Mcdonald S/8606Gordon Highlanders12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Whelen 19622Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Alfred Brookes 8542Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Carroll 13425Manchester Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Charles Evans 11848South Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Percival Douglas Fehrenbach 31818Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hudson 19753East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private John Jones 23268Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Welsh 23210South Wales Borderers12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edward Vincent Johnson 1610London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Walter George Cooling L/43530Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Morgan Hampshire Regiment12/07/1916
Corporal Webb 147055Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private White G/9753The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Granville Harry Wingfield King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private English 3524Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916
Private Smith 4039East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Lieutenant Stephen E. F. Christy Irish Guards12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry John Beer 2194Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert Smith 20049King's Own Scottish Borderers12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Treverton 18721East Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Sidney Webber 9982Dorsetshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James 3732Manchester Regiment12/07/1916
Private Mexson 4527London Regiment12/07/1916
Private Selvey 9735South Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Hardcastle 23807West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Walton Ronald Wilson Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Alexander Mitchell 11436Gordon Highlanders12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Young 2084Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Arthur Alfred James Collins 8055London Regiment (London Scottish)12/07/1916 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal Martin 73110Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Cooper 5500South African Infantry12/07/1916
Gunner Francis John Tonkin Warne Australian Infantry Base Depot12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Arnold S/3618Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hendon 17030Somerset Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman King S/9895Rifle Brigade12/07/1916
Rifleman Mcmahon S/787Rifle Brigade12/07/1916
Corporal Oliver S/1889Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Henry Smith S/2411Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Young S/1322Rifle Brigade12/07/1916
Rifleman Brock R/3981King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916
Rifleman Coffey R/12314King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Croft R/18938King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant William Lionel Phillips Griffith-Jones Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Smith 879Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Harold Francis Thompson Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Wile 12055Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916
Rifleman Herbert George Stillman S/14370Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Gibson R/6878King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Biggar 7755Scots Guards12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas Boardman 18841Grenadier Guards12/07/1916 (aged 49)
Private Thomas Hislop 11397Scots Guards12/07/1916 (aged 25)
2nd Corporal Charles Hugh Macdonald 5426Canadian Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Albert Elliott Barnes SD/148Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred James Hake SD/2289Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Mayall 23954Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Herbert George Edward Simpkins 16056Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 46)
Private Raymond Stokes 30201Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walter John Talfourd 4924East Surrey Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Samuel Tonge 312980Manchester Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Thesiger Williams Northamptonshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Martin Stanley Morgan 2632Middlesex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Holman 19533Essex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Johnson 6670Essex Regiment12/07/1916
Corporal George William Hammond L/21333Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Crawford Mcewan 4840Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pownall 362Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Bunn 17362Gloucestershire Regiment12/07/1916
Gunner Davies W/2041Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Fred Gardner 20517Gloucestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Jones Lloyd 21/321Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 47)
Private Maskell 17462Royal Berkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Gunner O'mara W/1374Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Pearcey 18932Royal Berkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private William George Bradley 23/1566Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Herbert Cleworth 6/3275Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Croft G/5375Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edghill 1011Leinster Regiment12/07/1916
Corporal Fitch 15697Northamptonshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bluer 12593Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916
Gunner Bruce 2713Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant James Cooke Chandler Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gallagher 4562Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hallam 17/119Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Holden 10538Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Saddler James Hutton 71829Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Longley The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Rankin 18163Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/07/1916
Gunner Harold Pendleton Roberts 45966Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robinson 16/777Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Sampson 3/8687Dorsetshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas 16851Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Warden 11037Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Webb 17457Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Whitehill 11737Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Crowe 26663The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Croxson 15424The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcdonald 24932The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Woodney 15500The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Joseph Franklin 19042Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Arthur Hodnett Z/1882Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert George Moores 1607Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Neville Stretton Bradbury 27288Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Deverill 26341Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Thomas Edwards 32702Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Foster 26552Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Renshaw Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walklate 27019Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Ashley 13918Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Barton 30098Manchester Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney Haywood Bennett 17072Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Bishop 50888Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1916
Private Bolam 10537Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bull 1771Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Butler 16709Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Cartman 13733Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Clement 44283Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles William Cole Y/445King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry Alfred Cole 11560Dorsetshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry John Coulson 34750Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Dale 11465East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Donovan 569Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Fox 32088Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Evan Gingell 21859South Wales Borderers12/07/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Henry S/3710Rifle Brigade12/07/1916
Private Hepworth 27492Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Fred Hoyle 28127Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Evan John Hughes 17262Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Jones 20280Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Judd 3790Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private George William Legg 4869Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Haddon Lyon 13135Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mason 31512Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Mellor 15334South Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Moore 23579Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916
Private Morgan 17801Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Lawrence O'neill 10578Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Parry 31077Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Pentith 15428Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Phillipson 22/204Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Frank Rangeley 19657The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Riley 15216Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Robbins 17200Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Corporal Roberts 19165Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Shoesmith 18/1452West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Hubert Sparkes 11141Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Spencer 8190Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Corporal Stewart 62740Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private Ernest George Vaux 8082Middlesex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Young S/8510Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Arthur Harry Cook 19467Grenadier Guards12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Nolan Mclaren 8/4073Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Eugene Mcmahon 8/3983Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/07/1916
Private Vincent Mcnabb 8/2683Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Walker 8/4499Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/07/1916
Private George Frank Watmore 10/3119Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Shakespeare 4321Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Frank Thomas Shiner 4396Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Conrad Hahn 4290London Regiment (The Rangers)12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gunn 21020King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Balls 3/8919Suffolk Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Bennett 12441Suffolk Regiment12/07/1916
Private Darcy 14328The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lewis 48412Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1916
Gunner John Robertson 113848Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Spencer 63949Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Sutherland S/5426Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomson S/7247Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916
Private Albert Philip Heather 17786Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Hemsley 84544Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Corporal William Henry Charles Askew 15874The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Arthur Maurice Broad Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carmichael 32807The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Private James Collins S/21490Cameron Highlanders12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Curtis 94189Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Dillon 31820Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Eather 106556Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Ford 3216South African Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Haak 44South African Infantry12/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hick The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Bombardier Jackson 85000Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Gunner George James 27966Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Kennedy 4465South African Infantry12/07/1916
Gunner Plunkett 108433Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private James Francis Sampson 15878The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver William Stevens L/2440Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Driver John William Wild L/9454Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain John Henry Dyke Acland Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Drover 17798Hampshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private David Japp S/2915Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Macrae 21201Royal Scots12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Bell 3439Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Edward Owen Legg 11399East Surrey Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Shephard 2777Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1916
Private Joseph James Balcombe 6763East Surrey Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Conductor Grimmer S/2237Army Ordnance Corps12/07/1916
Driver Loviless 8175Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Edge 13427Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Brown 22/518Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Telford L/7407Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wetherell 18/934Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916
Private Sambidge 2812London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal George Alexandra Gilbert 18384Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Mahoney G/46616Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Sidney Arthur Jenkins 22572Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Frederick Pullen 590811th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars12/07/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Gray 12841Royal Irish Rifles12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Walker Heslington M2/174901Army Service Corps12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Hope 15644York and Lancaster Regiment12/07/1916
Serjeant Thom Kirkpatrick 12000Royal Irish Rifles12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Atkinson 14000The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Jackson 13099East Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Tomblin 13352Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Towler K/25187Royal Navy, HMS Wolf12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry William Forster 5268London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Taggart 7452North Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Mair 16/571Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Parnaby 35256West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Shaw 5031Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tom Clarkson 15/1898West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Green 5794King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 16)
Private Joseph William Roberts 4638West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Foster 5357Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Hall 14028York and Lancaster Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Helliwell 18811King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/07/1916
Sapper Cecil Beasley 500169Canadian Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Packer 63737Canadian Infantry12/07/1916
Driver Peacock 216Canadian Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Walter William Scammell 434467Canadian Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Storry 425666Canadian Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Gordon Wickham A/482Canadian Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Gibson Alexander 4544Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Clemmett 501130Canadian Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Martin 9/3936Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Russell Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant John Thomas Smith 8195North Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jonathan Tipping 18121North Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Crone 5366Irish Guards12/07/1916
Private Thomas Gardiner 3812Irish Guards12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private O'hare 9398Irish Guards12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Ford 25481Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Cook 6/9593Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Walter Samuel Callaby 2122London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Wallace Hutchinson 11464Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Rifleman Arnett 5789London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)12/07/1916
Private Hicks 4038London Regiment12/07/1916
Private William Adam Greenfield 3988Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Nethercleft SS/10038Army Service Corps12/07/1916
Private Henry William Biss 1384London Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Aspray 11982Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Slinn 27827Canadian Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Horace Stickland 437910Canadian Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Appleby 23/502Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Edwin Chevis 583Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Crane 5237Royal Scots Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Kerridge 15712East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Benjamin Howard Loudon 18/796Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mcavoy 18125Royal Irish Rifles12/07/1916
Private James Edward Wale 8205Northamptonshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Benjamin Wilkinson 18881East Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Austin 9537Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick John Bunkell 30104Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Cyril Harbour 1735The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Hillman 43124Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private Knell 2568Middlesex Regiment12/07/1916
Private Lewis 37006Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Anderson 16091The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Charles Ernest Bickerton 27747Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Henry Bignell S/4068Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Murray Scott Christie 12856Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Howard Coombs STK/295Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Duffey 12199South Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fitzsimmons 21161Machine Gun Corps12/07/1916
Private Charles John Foakes 18959Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Arthur Gillson 4852King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Johnson 23/1159Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kelly 13857South Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916
Rifleman Horace Reginald Lock S/4324Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Morton Mcgregor 14015Highland Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Pearce 15949East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Power 19778Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Rhodes 10882Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Charles Kirby Stewart 5742Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur John Braney 109Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Herbert James Francis 23054Border Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walter Thomas Gates G/2204The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Percy Goddard 1664Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Haynes 17918Manchester Regiment12/07/1916
Private Edwin Charles Ireland 518The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Jackson 16/195West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Darwood 8215Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Highcock 1949South Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Rifleman Harry Jarvis Y/854King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Payne 10254Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private William Richard Saunders 8302Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tompkins 8734Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Boyes 5/5843Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur William Carter 5/1713Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Orvin 6/3307Royal Irish Regiment12/07/1916
Private William Alfred Thoumine 3350Royal Irish Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Ernest Drake 2763West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Higgins 1876West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Hewitson 22404The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hancock 16591Devonshire Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Loman 15475Devonshire Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Alfred (Son) Eccott 5403Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Patterson 3131Gloucestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Ernest Barnes 93125Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Albert Edward Kemmenoe 46623Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Lowery 13757Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Gunner James Slater Nuttall W/3398Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Abram 15980Leicestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Loban Atherton 49669Royal Horse Artillery12/07/1916
Bombardier Lionel Charles Aylmer 28692Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Batchelor 7392Dorsetshire Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Berry 19512The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Bombardier John Joseph Britter 71631Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Stephen Clarke 13180Dorsetshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Gane 13014Devonshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Howells 33512Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Stanley Jensen 24203Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Riddle 19/1035Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Seccombe 18775Devonshire Regiment12/07/1916
Major Alexander William Lewis Trotter Leicestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 46)
Serjeant Frederick Webber 34977Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Weymouth 5888Royal Horse Artillery12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur James Henshaw 15002The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bough 13267North Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Campbell 26502Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Clabby 2495Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Serjeant George Arthur Croker 14244North Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Davies 13114Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Lawrence Dunne 4831Royal Munster Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Evans 19612Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Daniel James Griffiths 29032Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Parsons 84348Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Sapper Frank Sharp 84505Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ward 8129Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Henry Beeken 21441Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gallagher 134648Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private Hunter 28017Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Marsh 30444Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Sapper Speak 65662Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private Taylor 28029Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Albert Trennery 28022Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Betts 26196Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Abraham Coombes 15983Leicestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Crowson 6979Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard James Grossick 24236Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer Horace Edward Hall 62941Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jones 6748Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Yale Lloyd Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Alfred John Murphy 63027Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private Parry 21831Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Potter 16833Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Thomas Septimus Wight 8793Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Frank Hargraves Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Maginness 23032Royal Irish Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Ormonde 13076Royal Irish Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Marshall 5279Royal Berkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Darch 1841Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Gunner Harris 107996Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Leigh 22369Border Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Limbrick 27688Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Alma Pryme 32102Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tanner 27828Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Williams 17102Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Reed 5075Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal John William Wheeler 4609Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Bowen 4609ALIAS12/07/1916
Private Knight 3751Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private James Evans 35031Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hughes 10/14422Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Seddon 13980The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Cyril Percy Fleetwood London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/07/1916 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Dowse 2755Monmouthshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Pawson 4410Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Smith 3829West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clarence Ashley 1226West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916
Corporal Robert Lillie Spence 15904The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Wood 7/4436West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Leach 44227Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Starnes 5/3651Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Taylor 18734Essex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frank Alfred Wettle 5/2008Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Baxter 10881ALIAS12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Clifford 1760Middlesex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Arthur Albert Ford T1/4228Army Service Corps12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper John Fyles 88370Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Gilbey 18707Suffolk Regiment12/07/1916
Private Bertram Louis Kent 22857Worcestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Pettit 10881East Surrey Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jeremiah S. Sullivan 8626Middlesex Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Taylor 6592East Surrey Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank William Walling RTS/4699Army Service Corps12/07/1916 (aged 39)
Ship's Steward William Henry Westgate 343811Royal Navy, HMS St. George.12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Barwell 22060Leicestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Bell 97492Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Driver Farrett 935Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Flynn S/14016Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/07/1916
Private Grant S/12340Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Donald Alister Greer Connaught Rangers12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcneill S4/043689Army Service Corps12/07/1916
Private Mapp 3/11124South Wales Borderers12/07/1916
Serjeant Roberts 2259Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Marlow 3005Devonshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Price M2/132121Army Service Corps12/07/1916
Driver Woodhead L/15787Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Burt 9640Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/07/1916
Gunner Merwood 855354Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Lieutenant Ivan Victor Sharp 12876New Zealand Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Simpson 12660Border Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Engineman William Clark 1350/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Eridge12/07/1916 (aged 49)
Private Matthew Noble 21/47Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Jess 1019Royal Irish Rifles12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Maxwell 9550Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Dick 924Newfoundland Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Trooper Walter Lyall 1196Royal Horse Guards12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Albert George Brown C/3925King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916
Private Henry Bruce Clements 25732Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916
Private George Coupland 21495Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Harry Gordon Germain Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Michael Joseph Glasse 19037Royal Berkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Rifleman Harry Goldthorp 3311West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert John Folland 29003Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Robert Forbes 2691West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916
Private Harry Foster 9578Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Corporal William Henry Thomas Farr 16367Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Matthew Farrell 901South Irish Horse12/07/1916
Private Edward Lionel Rowe Faulkner 7518Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Finneron 18444Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private John Durrans 25803Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Jonathan Eastham 5999Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/07/1916
Rifleman Leonard Edge R/9283King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Edwards 30410Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Isaac Elliott 27715Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private William Elliott 20335Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Charles Henry Escott 14462Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Evan Henry Evans 25615Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Henry Dobbs 34493Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Samuel George Downing 67134Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private Daniel Davies 19114Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Davies 16286Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Maldwyn Davies 30897Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Davies 35150Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas Rees Davies 24748Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private William Thomas Davies 21576Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Deamer 17652Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Alfred De Camps 12556Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas James Curtis 26868Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Frederick G. Collins 67747Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private Thomas Henry Conroy 15492The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Samuel Cook 20750Royal Scots12/07/1916
Private Richard Thomas Cordingley STK/365Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Clarke 19645Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Burke 16368The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Rifleman Alfred Buxton R/9003King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Campbell S/9416Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916
Private Robert Mitchell Brinck 4513Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Brooks R/3978King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916
Private Frederick John Brown 18206Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Frederick Robert Brown 22883Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Gunner Hardus Brown 59327Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1916
Private Robert John Bowden 17171Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Samuel Jesse Brasier 18090Leicestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Henry Bellis 25526Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Wilson Barlow 14927Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Samuel Barnes 24610Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Henry Bartlett 16568Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Arthur James Bassett 14055Royal Berkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Bates 15819Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 48)
Private John Joseph Astle 34953Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 48)
Private Eli John Ball 35425Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Charles Bancroft 12786Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Raymond Allen Manchester Regiment12/07/1916
Private James Anderson 28058Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private William Anderson 6825Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/07/1916
Rifleman Joseph Goundry R/16941King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Harry Graham 1836Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private James Grant S/18865Cameron Highlanders12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Greenwood S/12294Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916
Private Ernest Griffiths 18965King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/07/1916
Private John Griffiths 20110Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Benjamin Griffiths 34947Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private William Edward Griffiths 29105Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Ernest Simpson Hall 25271Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Halliday 19452The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Halliday 11464Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Peter Harper 19765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Rifleman George Henry Harvey R/3558King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916
Private Robert Hayward 33322Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Thomas Hedley 19438Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant John Hickey 16258South Wales Borderers12/07/1916
Private Walter Hogg 24308Gloucestershire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Joseph Harold Holland 27510Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Holmes 16/1598West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Dykes Holt 22415The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Hooper 29137Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Hughes 21490Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Arthur Boothroyd Hurst 4255Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Frederick Husbands 17810Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Percy Impey 3339South African Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert James 30479Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Thomas Jarvis 25219Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Jenkins 30324Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Drummer Isaac Lewis Jenkins 16425Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain David Jones Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Thomas Jones 17137Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private William Jones 27296Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private William Henry Jones 17141Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Joyce 16646Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas Keens 27182Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Lamb 20308Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private John Edward Lane 13777Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private James Laurie S/20392Cameron Highlanders12/07/1916
Private Alfred Lewis 30942Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Richard Lewis 22632Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Irvine Lightowlers 27594Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Linard 27249Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Alfred Stanley Lumb 26619The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Private John William Mcdonald 18833Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Serjeant Hector Mclean 16617Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Marks 1073South African Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry Charles Merry 1059Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Serjeant Thomas Millar 15499Royal Irish Rifles12/07/1916
Private John Patrick O'hearns 19446The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Phillip O'neil 11033Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Edward James O'neill 11376Leicestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Orme 19538The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Owens 16205Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Percy Paine 3564South Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Wilfred Palmer 25014Leicestershire Regiment12/07/1916
Sapper Leonard Pantling 67628Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private John William Pearson 15619Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Edward Penkman 24979The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Rowley 14499Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916
Sapper William Harold Sadler 66131Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Gunner James Shannon 43974Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles William Smith 27606Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Herbert Smith 8754Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private William John Smith 26206Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry James Sutton 3/5807Dorsetshire Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal James E. Swift 17488Royal Scots12/07/1916
Private James Henry Tanner 67238Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Tate 23825Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Thomas 17724Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private William Thomas 21736Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Thompson 28104Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Willie Thompson 2316West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Toplis 13267Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Julius Urmson 67381Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Thomas Voinus 3185West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Sydney Shirley Wallace 11802Leicestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Leonard Thomas Waterman 67273Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private Edward Errington Watson 23380Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Westwood South Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Martin Aloysious Wilkinson 40187Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Robert Wilkinson 4253Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred John Williams 17967Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Williams 16455Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brinley George Williams 17593Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Griffith Williams 35036Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Golding Williams 15748The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Richard Williams 29094Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Ivor Williams 17568Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Walter Williams 16395Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Labourer Azam 2120Indian Labour Corps12/07/1916
Private William Harton S/11246Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916
Rifleman Harold Leam C/6605King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Frank Hackett C/7839King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Walter Cole L/6535Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bert Hallsworth 21287Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Wynn 12863Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Augustus 3107Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private George De Jong 1203Cape Corps, S.A. Forces12/07/1916
Sepoy Fajje Khan 260017th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)12/07/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 2742Jind Infantry12/07/1916
Follower Said Muhammad 906Indian Postal and Telegraph Department12/07/1916
Rifleman Harakhbir Limbu 1830Assam Military Police12/07/1916
Gunner Henry Sturgess 69723Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Major Hugh Cuff Darke Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Mciver 5178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private David Lowson 7319East Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Sweetman 3357Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Thomas William Exley 27567Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Carter 19104Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Cartwright 13729The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Mitchell 10567Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Samuel Modley 3736West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916
Private Adolphus Morgan 16587Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charles Henry Morgan 17218Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private David Richard Morgan 35049Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Harold Morgan 19329Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Llewellyn Morgan 30411Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Corporal Thomas Idris Morgan 16512Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Nicholas Morris 22000Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nicholas Morrow 28136Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bertram Charles Moudon STK/1397Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Edward Cann Myers 10288Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Corporal Edwin James Nash 25175Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Peterson 3/8104Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916
Private Francis Peter Piper 14222Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Eaton Pledger STK/496Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Poultney 15303Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Serjeant Thomas Charles Price 16929Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Howell Pritchard 26075Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Arthur Proctor 16751Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private David Archibald Proudlack 17527Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Pugh 16437Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Edwin Ransby 65459Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Peter Ratcliffe 16548East Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Arnold John Reason 30850Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private James Richards 33323Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Jack Richardson 34993Welsh Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Thomas Richmond 16100Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David William Roberts 21980Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Roberts 26349Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Ellis Roberts 25115Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Thomas Hugh Roberts 34674Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 31)
2nd Corporal Harold Claude Shattock 65626Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bernard Silsby 1173West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916
Gunner William Simpson 483Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Archibald Smart 29431Royal Scots12/07/1916
Private E. Alfred Steadman STK/836Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner John Stepney 83004Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Stockdale 22022Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry Cyril Stogdon STK/11482Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Charles William Dollison Wood 4771Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Frederick James Wood 2117Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private James Woods S/7714Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916
Private Tom Wroe 25024The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916
Private Edward Lloyd Wynne 25430Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Bert A. Young 15793Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Arthur Carter 201372Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Francis Chandler 265988Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private John Thomas Parkin 21766Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph William Peach 21131Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Bert Cox 57123Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1916
Private Arthur John Mayes 8306Norfolk Regiment12/07/1916
Private Albert Phillips 2417Somerset Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Rangaswami 43592nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners12/07/1916
Sapper Ganda Singh 48323rd Sappers and Miners12/07/1916
Sepoy Shedu Singh 3550102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers12/07/1916
Sepoy Faqir Chand 496231st Punjabis12/07/1916
Rifleman Bal Bahadur Limbu 5744Burma Military Police12/07/1916
Follower Babu Yesu 444Supply and Transport Corps12/07/1916
Follower Mahadeo Thakurram Bombay/1105Indian Postal and Telegraph Department12/07/1916
Follower Kali Charan RP/1Followers Central Depot12/07/1916
Follower Dukhi Bhagan Indian Military Works Services12/07/1916
Private Archie Quartley 27072Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Harry Spencer Seabrook Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Frederick Thorne C/1551King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert John Vine SD/1822Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1916
Private William Pringle 10313Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private King 12/745East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private Hector Mcdonald Mcintosh 3370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal James Edward Vine 6668Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Edward William Ford 25556Hampshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mcgibbon 28755Cheshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Stanley 36723Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert William Haworth 56729Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Adrian Edmund Husband 3819Australian Army Medical Corps12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Warwick 24068Hertfordshire Regiment12/07/1916
Chief Steward Alfred Marsh Mercantile Marine Reserve12/07/1916
Driver Murray Guy Jackson 24591Australian Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private James Lomax 27340North Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Herbert James Dunn 65484Royal Engineers12/07/1916
Private Robert George Watt Ronald S/6448Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Bugler Isa Kano 296Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/07/1916
Private Sidney George Lord L/10551Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Khalasi Baba Miyan Shihabuddin 106Royal Indian Marine12/07/1916
Stoker Bawa Miyan Shihabuddin 106Royal Indian Marine12/07/1916
Private Dackombe M2/153889Army Service Corps12/07/1916
Private Riddiford M2/153891Army Service Corps12/07/1916
Private Hughes S4/173878Army Service Corps12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harrison Courage 1249Newfoundland Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dicks 3/6037Somerset Light Infantry12/07/1916
Driver Graham 117Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Hedges 3517Middlesex Regiment12/07/1916
Private Percy Rhodes 4588West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Douthwaite 13809Border Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Fuesilier Reinhold Hoeft German Army12/07/1916
Musketier Otto Kolb German Army12/07/1916
Unteroffizier Hans Koenig German Army12/07/1916
Soldat August Klug German Army12/07/1916
Soldat Johann Meytrott German Army12/07/1916
Internierter August Salchow German Civilian12/07/1916
Corporal Reginald Harrison Wyman 9892Lincolnshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest James Legg 15448Hampshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stanley William Collis 733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Labourer Piet Botha 6217Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces12/07/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance203817
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance45161
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1881
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance17110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance1750
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance16101
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance16120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1491
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1410
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1144
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1140
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1140
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1150
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1040
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance931
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq930
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq950
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance830
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium841
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance841
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France851
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance750
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium710
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
LOOS MEMORIALFrance700
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium720
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance730
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance622
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance610
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance600
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance620
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium530
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance510
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance520
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance440
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance420
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance430
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance400
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance400
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance430
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance411
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance310
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece300
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium320
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France300
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance311
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance210
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance210
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium210
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium220
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya120
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
WYCHEPROOF PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
BRECHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
NORTH WINGFIELD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom120
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARHOLM (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESLYN HAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPSALL NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEXBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
NEWBURN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LARGS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ORMISTON OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT GEORGE MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. PETER PORT, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom110
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
COATES (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
SHAP (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Welsh Regiment86
Northumberland Fusiliers44
Royal Field Artillery38
Royal Welsh Fusiliers32
Yorkshire Regiment28
Royal Fusiliers26
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26
Royal Engineers25
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18
King's Royal Rifle Corps17
Rifle Brigade16
Lincolnshire Regiment13
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12
Cheshire Regiment12
Army Service Corps11
Seaforth Highlanders10
Royal Warwickshire Regiment9
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Leicestershire Regiment9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment9
Durham Light Infantry8
Royal Sussex Regiment8
Manchester Regiment8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
South African Infantry7
North Staffordshire Regiment6
Canadian Infantry6
Middlesex Regiment6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Royal Scots6
East Surrey Regiment5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Devonshire Regiment5
South Wales Borderers5
German Army5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
London Regiment5
Border Regiment4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Irish Guards4
Cameron Highlanders4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Hampshire Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Leinster Regiment3
Canadian Engineers3
Suffolk Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Irish Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Gordon Highlanders2
ALIAS2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Indian Marine2
Scots Guards2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Assam Military Police1
Australian Field Artillery1
South Irish Horse1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS St. George.1
Norfolk Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Followers Central Depot1
Connaught Rangers1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Welsh Guards1
Indian Military Works Services1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Eridge1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Machine Gun Corps1
German Civilian1
Jind Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Wolf1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
31st Punjabis1
Highland Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Horse Guards1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Burma Military Police1
2nd Life Guards1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1