Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Corporal Alfred Norman Goodfellow 164018Canadian Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Benjamin Sully 346052Devonshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Burnell 10865Devonshire Regiment10/02/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Robert Burnell S/26215Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Captain Ronald George Legge Devonshire Regiment18/12/1914 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Alfred Edgar Willing 11724Devonshire Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Captain Stewart John Aldous Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/03/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick George Coles 5559Worcestershire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Alfred Criddle 2109Royal Army Medical Corps02/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Captain The Hon. Gerald Legge South Staffordshire Regiment09/08/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Willing 12953Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916personal connection
Second Lieutenant Louis Eric Torrie King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/03/1921 (aged 25)personal connection
Petty Officer 1st Class William Henry Tucker 118635Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1471). HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 49)personal connection
Yeoman of Signals Royal William Roope 212615.Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Painter 1st Class William Richard Chorley 155690Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 53)personal connection
Officer's Cook 3rd Class George Light L/5490.Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Roy Warwick Elliott Ferris 30434Devonshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Privett 9810Devonshire Regiment30/01/1917personal connection
Leading Seaman Sydney Watts Ferris 234126Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Chief Stoker Williams 135514Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. A/2186). HMS Pomone09/04/1917personal connection
Private William John Evans 22168Dorsetshire Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class George Crimp Knapman M/1697Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Lionel Howard 11310Devonshire Regiment17/05/1915personal connection and buried here
Steward John Philip Marcus Mercantile Marine13/03/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Harry George Rogers 21642Devonshire Regiment23/10/1920 (aged 41)personal connection and buried here
Leading Stoker John Cyril Lock 236925Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Percival Hannaford 302842Durham Light Infantry27/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Percy Cyril Peters 10771Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Robert Anderson Hatch 8248Royal Irish Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick Morgan 139526Royal Navy, (RFR./Dev.A. 3203). HMS Vivid27/03/1919 (aged 47)personal connection and buried here
Flight Cadet Ernest Osborn Tracey 100438Royal Air Force, 13th Sqdn. (Yatesbury)31/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Stanley William Vinton 290099Devonshire Regiment02/12/1918 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Leading Seaman William George Luscombe 235610Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Petty Officer Francis Frederick Tremlett 212980/DevRoyal Navy, HMS Benbow05/05/1920personal connection
Private Henry Chard Roper 26783Devonshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Charles Walter Turner 14509Devonshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Frederick John Santillo 269048Royal Navy, HMS Dublin09/06/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Robert Prowse Hearn 522Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Thomas Rendle 290530Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class William John Henry Blank 268654Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 38)personal connection
Corporal Frederick George Worden 205052Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Charles Edward Ridges 45859th (Queen's Royal) Lancers15/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frank Hodge 28201King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Harry Cresswell Turner 14868Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Captain Noel Jardine Exell King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1915personal connection
Leading Stoker Frederick Arthur Ash K/2587Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Harry Evans 10876Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Webber 9347Devonshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Chase 10797Devonshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman William John Buttress J/9782Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916personal connection
First Mate Beadon Mercantile Marine15/11/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Albert Patrick Gifford 30008Somerset Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Trimmer John Sampson Kingdom Mercantile Marine04/09/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Mandley 564Army Cyclist Corps25/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Nicholas Henry Spry 10408Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Reginald Leslie Marshall White Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 14)personal connection
Private Gore 41118Leicestershire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Lyons 5568Worcestershire Regiment07/08/1916personal connection
Private George Peters 11279Devonshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker James Carroll 283529Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916personal connection
Serjeant Arthur Sanders Bowhay 207241Worcestershire Regiment30/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Fred Bell 1171Devonshire Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Sapper William Robert Came 2114Australian Engineers04/08/1916personal connection
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Albert Newman 14251Australian Engineers07/10/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Fred Waycott 45448Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Steward Robert John Palfrey Mercantile Marine17/05/1917 (aged 52)personal connection
Private Alfred Thomas Smith 22145Devonshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Serjeant James Henry Moses Prescott 8433Devonshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Sidney Abraham Callard 20558Devonshire Regiment05/01/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Engineer Motor Launch Clifford Curnow 10406British Red Cross Society21/04/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Reuben Francis Bassill 31827York and Lancaster Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Serjeant Dyer 205167Somerset Light Infantry01/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Proll CH/1831(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Lewis George Bates Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Stephen George Foster 150288Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Louis Henry Foxworthy 290034Devonshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Leading Stoker John James Squires 159526Royal Navy, HMS Vivid03/10/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Sapper Boxer 429176Canadian Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Rifleman Thomas John Hodge A/203649King's Royal Rifle Corps19/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist John Bellett Wood 179611Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Frederick Ronald Lock 3/6546Devonshire Regiment26/09/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Langmead Farrier Pillar M/7582Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Elliott Stone 26978Devonshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Frank Edwin Chadder 73115Devonshire Regiment13/11/1919 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper Charles Tozer 13991Royal Engineers23/08/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Alfred Henry Lippiett 271673Royal Navy, HMS Loyal28/11/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Percy Troubridge Lidstone 42345Hampshire Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Leading Seaman George Henry Newman 227726Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Frederick Roy Pym K/22232Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914personal connection
Serjeant John Richard Tucker 95189Tank Corps25/02/1919 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Gore 41118Leicestershire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Alfred William Hannaford 7421Gloucestershire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Kidby 42357Royal Berkshire Regiment11/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Ship's Steward Walter George Mclean 350336Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Driver Frank Shipley T/30481Army Service Corps27/11/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class Arthur John Wotton M/992Royal Navy, HMS Caledon13/12/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Arthur William Carter 10570East Surrey Regiment09/09/1914 (aged 20)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker William George Keast 294824Royal Navy, HMS Arabis11/02/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Officer's Steward 1st Class Walter Frank Austin L/4092Royal Navy, HMS Vivid29/07/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Alfred John Pepperell 10789Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Able Seaman William Robert Blake J/3711Royal Navy, HMS Musketeer06/01/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Joseph Stuart Henley 241911Worcestershire Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Richard Stone 47239th (Queen's Royal) Lancers13/05/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Wilfrid Saunders 44465Gloucestershire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Long T3/027584Army Service Corps02/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Albert Francis Gore 65376Canadian Infantry07/06/1916personal connection
Private Brown 3/8095Devonshire Regiment10/03/1921 (aged 48)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Percy John Lake K/21996Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner William George Foxworthy SR/4284Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918personal connection and buried here
2nd Corporal Harold Claude Shattock 65626Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Joseph Clark 8285East Surrey Regiment10/01/1915buried here
Deck Hand Curtis 3584/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Hastfen11/02/1915 (aged 21)buried here
Petty Officer 1st Class Charley Dennis 191739 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Alarm07/09/1915 (aged 36)buried here
Able Seaman Lock K/55245Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/07/1921buried here
First Engineer Milne Mercantile Marine20/10/1917buried here
Private Harry Ridges 8795Devonshire Regiment03/01/1915 (aged 23)buried here
Engineman James Taylor 2763(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Benton Castle10/11/1916 (aged 32)buried here
Naval Instructor George Leslie Lewis Carter Royal Navy, HMS Pomone29/07/1918 (aged 27)buried here
Trimmer Cook Douglas Davidson Ferguson 562Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Merisia25/02/1916 (aged 30)buried here
Ordinary Seaman Fleet J/68942Royal Navy, HMS Vivid13/05/1917buried here
Deck Hand Lineham 948081Mercantile Marine Reserve02/08/1918buried here
Boy 2nd Class Albert Frederick Sampson J/49107Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable13/02/1916 (aged 15)buried here
Leading Seaman Tillier London Z/3594Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Anne26/05/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom20145
LOOS MEMORIALFrance651
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
DARTMOUTH (ST. CLEMENTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom420
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium430
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium441
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance221
DARTMOUTH (LONGCROSS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom210
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance230
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance230
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance111
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance111
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance101
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
PROUVY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. NAZAIRE (TOUTES-AIDES) CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
BRIXHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANSCOMBE (ST. WINIFRED) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STRETE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTHFLEET (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance111
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PRESEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance111
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 9 September 1914110
Saturday 26 September 1914100
Sunday 1 November 1914660
Friday 18 December 1914111
Monday 5 April 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915454
Monday 17 May 1915110
Wednesday 9 June 1915110
Saturday 31 July 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915111
Monday 23 August 1915110
Saturday 4 September 1915100
Saturday 25 September 1915440
Thursday 30 September 1915111
Thursday 6 January 1916110
Thursday 10 February 1916111
Friday 11 February 1916110
Saturday 25 March 1916111
Wednesday 31 May 1916781
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916111
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Friday 28 July 1916110
Friday 4 August 1916110
Monday 7 August 1916110
Tuesday 5 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Thursday 19 October 1916120
Thursday 2 November 1916111
Wednesday 15 November 1916120
Thursday 16 November 1916110
Monday 20 November 1916111
Saturday 2 December 1916110
Wednesday 13 December 1916111
Friday 5 January 1917100
Saturday 13 January 1917100
Wednesday 24 January 1917110
Thursday 25 January 1917110
Tuesday 30 January 1917110
Thursday 8 February 1917100
Tuesday 13 March 1917100
Monday 9 April 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917120
Wednesday 25 April 1917220
Monday 30 April 1917110
Thursday 17 May 1917100
Thursday 24 May 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917111
Monday 20 August 1917110
Tuesday 21 August 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917220
Friday 26 October 1917110
Tuesday 27 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917120
Monday 3 December 1917221
Wednesday 12 December 1917110
Sunday 7 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918100
Sunday 14 April 1918110
Friday 19 April 1918110
Sunday 21 April 1918100
Monday 27 May 1918110
Thursday 30 May 1918120
Friday 31 May 1918110
Tuesday 11 June 1918110
Monday 29 July 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918100
Friday 27 September 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918220
Tuesday 8 October 1918220
Friday 18 October 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918110
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Monday 2 December 1918110
Tuesday 10 December 1918110
Friday 13 December 1918110
Tuesday 25 February 1919110
Thursday 27 March 1919110
Thursday 13 November 1919100
Wednesday 5 May 1920110
Saturday 23 October 1920110
Thursday 10 March 1921221

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Saviours Parishioners - WW1
  • ST SAVIOURS CHURCH, Church Cl, Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon, England
Men Of Dartmouth - Cross WW1 And WW2
  • Royal Gardens, Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon, TQ6 9PS, England
Pte R P Hearn And 2lt L W Hearn
  • ST SAVIOURS CHURCH, Church Close, Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon, England
Sgt A S Bowhay
  • ST SAVIOURS CHURCH, Church Close, Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon, England
W A Simpson
  • ST SAVIOURS CHURCH, Church Close, Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon, England
St Petrox Church - WW1 And WW2
  • St Petrox Church, Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon, TQ6 0JN, England
Corporal T W. H Veale VC
  • Royal Gardens, next to the war memorial (ref. 25559), Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon, TQ 6 9PS, England
Douglass Family
  • The memorial is located beside the path behind the west wall of the church., St Petrox Church, Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon, TQ6 0JN, England