Date of death: Thursday 6 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Nigel R. Miller 135795Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Slade 16899Somerset Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Griffiths 3926Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Corporal Thomas Robinson 21283Durham Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Storey 21151Durham Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Taylor 24994Durham Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Barbour 24033Royal Engineers06/04/1916
Private Robert Hind 20/804Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 48)
Private John George Brown 25/761Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Copson 4961Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Corporal Boardman 21259Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Connors 26440Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Foy 1613Connaught Rangers06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Gallocher 22326Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Docherty 25/911Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Robert John Mundy 25/386Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Maynard 1134Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richardson 28681Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private William John Izard 704Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcconkey 20431Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Murphy 27546Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private O'rourke 23076Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Daniel Ross 13373Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tosh 26954Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916
Second Lieutenant James Fortune Macnab Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ashdown 22618Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bell 18002Border Regiment06/04/1916
Corporal Cartlidge 6069Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Albert Herbert Cormack 5460Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Crompton 20331Border Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Fleming 11840Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Goodman 22934Border Regiment06/04/1916
Serjeant Hanson 8370Border Regiment06/04/1916
Private Dennis William Harnett 22807Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hughes 19785Border Regiment06/04/1916
Private Jeffs 7340Border Regiment06/04/1916
Corporal Rowlett 7751Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Townsend 7406Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Cairns 19824th (Queen's Own) Hussars06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Mcdaid 16555Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank George Steele 11913Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burns 24375Highland Light Infantry06/04/1916
Corporal William W. G. Sneddon 13273Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Brown 435454Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Noel William Little 436484Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Livingstone 401544Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Caldcleugh 80030Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Oscar Lloyd 79305Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cox 18766Northamptonshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Day 10206Royal Fusiliers06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Miles Meadows 15364Northamptonshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rippon 20228Northamptonshire Regiment06/04/1916
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Pierce John Egan Army Chaplains' Department06/04/1916
Shoeing Smith Edward Cuerdale Entwistle TS/7135Army Service Corps06/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Ethelbert Gillespie 3234British West Indies Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Kenning 449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Taylor 3314Herefordshire Regiment06/04/1916
Trimmer Edward Gauld 1530STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Lighter X 5006/04/1916 (aged 50)
Trooper Charles Diamond 1037Australian Light Horse06/04/1916
Rifleman Selley 859Rifle Brigade06/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Andrew Black Simpson 60148Royal Army Medical Corps06/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Beckett 2987Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Pack Leader Pierse Klaas 2987Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces06/04/1916
Private George Hardy 1419South African Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Cyril Henry Cooper Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Greenwood 116435Royal Engineers06/04/1916
Bombardier Horton 76043Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916
Private Arthur Griffith Price 1711Welsh Guards06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Shaw 9751Gordon Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Roy Hurd 90825Canadian Field Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Sherwood 24764ALIAS06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Ward 116Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1916
Private Richard Wood 24764Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Lutener King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Wilshaw 12076King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Anderson 3478Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Burns 9738Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1916
Private Forrester 7382Highland Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Ogilvie 7552Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1916
Serjeant Yeomans 124North Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Hay 20371Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1916
Private Price 10010South Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1916
Private William Howarth 14988Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Christopher Robert Mould 21421Royal Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Vass 435Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916
Private Armstrong 14577Border Regiment06/04/1916
Private Best 994Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Frederick Bower G/6342Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ervine Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Foster 16759North Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mcdonald G/5331Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916
Private Russell L/10664Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916
Private Arthur Wharmby 1203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1916
Private William Henry Edwards 2736Royal Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Gordon 17500Royal Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Henry Smith 14907East Surrey Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 19880Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/04/1916
Private Daniel Norman 18402Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal William Doyley Arthurton 23057Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bull 22758Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Ernest Attoe 17142Norfolk Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Leonard 15944Suffolk Regiment06/04/1916
Private Thomas Penman 19616Royal Scots06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Simmons 21592Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Taylor 7919West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1916
Private Davy 14/266York and Lancaster Regiment06/04/1916
Private Russell 14/395York and Lancaster Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Michael Ahern 004/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Monsoon06/04/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Hooper 1520Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars06/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stevens 12589Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Fred Barton 4261Devonshire Regiment06/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Newbigin Royal Engineers06/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Charles Frith 26338Durham Light Infantry06/04/1916
Serjeant Harris T2/SR/02000Army Service Corps06/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private John Henry Bridges 1951Royal Army Medical Corps06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Angus 460014Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private John Henry Corfield 34625Manchester Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner John Gunningham 19940Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Tongue 4421Royal Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private William Jones 27256South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Menzies 4863Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1916
Lance Bombardier William James Byles 17294Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916
Serjeant George Joseph Vowles PLY/10259Royal Marine Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Howe 201796Gloucestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Harry Ernest Sankey 13679South Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Ward 13794Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Driver Wilfred Gordon Crawford 6177Honourable Artillery Company06/04/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Mawson 22905Royal Flying Corps06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Ala Kanjarga 2694Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.06/04/1916
Gunner Edward Herbert William Brown 22693Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Joseph James Keene 75048Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant Wilson 79660Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Carro T2/13794Army Service Corps06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Collins R/16247King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1916
Private Paisley 19810Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Fred Boothby 26382The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lawton 26327The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1916
Private Wilson 26522King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Harry Mortimer Stacey Barnett Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Leopold Loewe Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Charles Frederick Maybourne 69797Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William Reid 107165Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Gilbert Webb 57680Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916
Private Banning 72071Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Alexander Forbes Cooper 72190Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Daly 71803Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Horace Christian Faraker 75144Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harper 460143Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Michael Hurley 75363Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Johnston 1625Border Regiment06/04/1916
Private Angus Oliver Macdonald 75383Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Ross 75027Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ruthven 113529Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Thorburn 71321Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thores 71981Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Corporal Richard Egerton Warburton 75219Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Young 71232Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Lamb 1335Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Sydney Graham Carlyle 13329Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Fisher 440337Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Gallant A/24019Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Laver A/40135Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Manning 441293Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Manning 441292Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Charles Troake 18976Somerset Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Basson 6259North Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fredrick Charles Birch G/5191Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Eacott G/6200Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Joseph Norman Forrestal 505Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harvey G/4076Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916
Gunner George Andrew Leithead 883Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Job Packer S/786Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Shorter G/6250Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Percival Charles Summers G/7128Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Goodall 430556Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private John Roderick Mcdonald 53766Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Morton 79252Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal John Henry Andrews 767Rifle Brigade06/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Marsden 6110East Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 41)
Assistant Paymaster John Richard Ormerod Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hungerford06/04/1916
Private William Edmund Mahoney 477568Royal Canadian Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Molyneux 11062Cheshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Dailey 25824Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Henry Percival Dawson 517Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Jones 14793Grenadier Guards06/04/1916
Private Masters 17688Somerset Light Infantry06/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Queen 17822Royal Scots Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Christie Ritchie S/1827Gordon Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Wheeler Tester 110189Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916
Private Henry Bownes Johnson 19526Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Charles Le Ruez 3273Royal Irish Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Kinsey Gresty 20427Manchester Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Edmund Helliwell 20928Manchester Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cyril Whitfield Airey 13222The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Belanger 16836South Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Deeks 4529The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Heathcote 20924Manchester Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Bird 13279King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Long 9768Royal Irish Fusiliers06/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Nixon 19822Royal Irish Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman O'neill R/14312King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Chapman 8/15079Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Hulme 18483South Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Sweeney 5759East Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Davis 3855The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1916
Private Thomas Sidney Dickinson 3238The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Roland Wooderson 1315London Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Howe 7949Army Cyclist Corps06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Randolph Churchill Bestall Campbell 14168Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Dorrity 16443Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Foster 14619Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Henry Reid 18678Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Stephenson 19849Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Samuel Henry Bailey 9236South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Ralph Barnacle 25060South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edmund David Cook 24970South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwards 3/25557South Wales Borderers06/04/1916
Private Fredrick Ellett 25505South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Gill 24609South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Daniel Hodgson 24572South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private David Hughes 24820South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Hughes 14762South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Hutchinson 24582South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Henry Francis Morse Jones 10280South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kent 10107South Wales Borderers06/04/1916
Private Kent 7364South Wales Borderers06/04/1916
Private Lewis 25032South Wales Borderers06/04/1916
Private John Lloyd 10606South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Macrow 24786South Wales Borderers06/04/1916
Private Parry 14931South Wales Borderers06/04/1916
Private Paull 14336South Wales Borderers06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Price 11199ALIAS06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reid 24861South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Simmons 12256South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal Smith 9981South Wales Borderers06/04/1916
Serjeant Watson 10646South Wales Borderers06/04/1916
Lance Corporal David P. Williams 11199South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Frederick Wixcey 19614South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Horton Adcock 20972Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Barker 12027North Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1916
Captain Robert Nigel Oldfeld Bartlett East Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Bird 19785Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Bradshaw 9341North Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Harold Eustace Bundy 11043East Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Chambers Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Clark 897Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Captain Alexander Gordon Cowie Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Serjeant Alfred Charles Evans 11798South Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gough 19942Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Frederick John Griffin 18390South Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Holland 21057Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jackson 15671The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Jennison S/19943South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lem 3/541Wiltshire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Lloyd 16565Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Middleton 9040Wiltshire Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Mitchell 11380King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/04/1916
Private Payne 2651Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Frederick George Robbins 12320Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Roberts 13061Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant William John Rogers 11/10684Cheshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 48)
Private Tyrrell 20411Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Vyse 12513Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Serjeant Walters 7065Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Walter William Wheeler 10590Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class James Cater Miller RFR(CH)B/4162Royal Navy06/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur James Ede GS/4846Reserve Cavalry Regiment06/04/1916
Gunner John Nish 125975Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916
Boy 1st Class Albert Frederick Dalton J/31403Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood06/04/1916 (aged 17)
Petty Officer Stoker William Ward 297076(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Circe06/04/1916
Private Clifford Lewis 2967South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Jones 2637Welsh Guards06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Carr 24308Border Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Davies 8655Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private James Cerumney 16199Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Frank Johnson 13818Royal Field Artillery06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Martin Keating 16503Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private John Young 26745Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916
Rifleman Ernest Archibald Davis Y/213King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1916
Sapper Sydney Foster 137656Royal Engineers06/04/1916
Private Thomas William Jenner Decks L/4529The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/04/1916
Private John Willis G/5820Royal Sussex Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Maher 25837South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Company Serjeant Major William Joseph Pearce 8916South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Sidney Robinson 147500Royal Engineers06/04/1916
Sapper Thomas Strong 79068Royal Engineers06/04/1916
Private Patrick Walsh 25837ALIAS06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Frederick Taylor 22579Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Taylor 8062North Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Harry Thorpe 18909Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Henry Todd 9132Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Montague Tompkins 19469Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Holloway Truman Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fred Upton 16993Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Vamplew 21515Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private James Henry Voisey 19971Wiltshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy Walster 21015Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Corporal John William Wells 16368Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private William West 7364Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private William Wheat 17772Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal William Wheeler 9743Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Frederick Whitaker 19567Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Ingleton Widcombe Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Williams 21480Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Thomas Williams 18023Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Eli Williams 8610Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Robert Wilson 3/3874Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1916
Private William Wilson 15Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Private Joseph Tedbar Wimpenny 21439Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Archibald Wiseman 3/7144Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Tom Dale 18477Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Alfred George Davey 21936Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Daniel Davies 22010Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Samuel Davies 19623Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private William John Davies 21593Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Anthony Hugh Davis Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Walter Davis 21476Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private George Drysdale S/7595Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1916
Private Christopher Handel Dyke 18562Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas William Edwards 12170Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Ernest Embra 11857Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private John Flight S/7901Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Captain The Hon. Josceline C. W. Savile Foljambe Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Richard William Ford 1940Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Noel Gilbert 26030Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private John Redpath Gill 15093Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Goldsmith 17990Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Gordon 9275Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Grain 20700Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private John William Green 20388Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert George Gresty 21846Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal George Hamilton 515462Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Private Jack Hammersley 9826Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private William Harlow 22012Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Murray Hawkins 11937Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private George Heath 16636North Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1916
Lieutenant Stewart Hemingway South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Michael James Hodgson 19495Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Alfred Holman 22003Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Henry House 21927Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private George Harry Howkins 21055Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Sidney Hudson 8381Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Guess Hume 19521Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Henry Hutchins 1809Wiltshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Frederick Harris 16781Somerset Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private John H. Wright 15095East Yorkshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Aitkens 71777Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fred Fitzgerald Anderson 55144Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Ernest Edward Andrews 71135Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Atkinson 75228Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Beebe 424443Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Berry 473225Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Samuel Lloyd Boyce 79344Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Brough 422843Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private William Henry Burwell 80012Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Calder 72160Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Julian St. Thomas Carr 432240Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harold Ray Charlton 69152Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Paul Bausor King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private James Fraser 16372East Yorkshire Regiment06/04/1916
Sepoy Basu Venkatanar Simulu 355763rd Palamcottah Light Infantry06/04/1916
Sepoy Feroz Khan 53684th Punjabis06/04/1916
Rifleman Dewa Ram 1751123rd Outram's Rifles06/04/1916
Rifleman Bagta Sing 7801st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)06/04/1916
Sowar Bhur Singh 257534th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse06/04/1916
Sapper James Pritchard 79069Royal Engineers06/04/1916
Private David Maxwell Dawson 71251Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Drew 69205Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Henry S. Garnet 75335Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Goodwin 75237Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Harry Ernest Goodyer 75105Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Goyer 430973Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private George Frederick Heldt 72082Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Janney 423040Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Charles Lacy Jones 69460Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Ralph Egerton Norris Jones Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Stanley Lane 76028Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Frank Edwin Lockhart Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Macnicoll 430915Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Edwin Arnold Mcveety 75509Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Harold Arthur Edgar Newton 76105Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gilbert Palmer 76046Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Paver 71946Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Peck 79431Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Rhodes 75013Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Rowley 80084Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Rowley 69851Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Steels 439000Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Stewart 71842Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Sullivan 431110Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Private Taylor 423349Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Webb 73280Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Webber 73859Canadian Infantry06/04/1916
Corporal Charles Woods 79643Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Thompson 13366East Yorkshire Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Corporal William M. Anderson S/8708Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Ashton 10069Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Charles Ernest Bailey 12088Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Benjamin Inchley Baines 20874Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Spencer Baldry 13778Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Barclay 10288Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Thomas Barkuss 19535Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Langley Berry 18019Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph Best 8867Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Bidmead 9255Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Alfred Bilbrough 11824Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Billings Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert John Birch 18541Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private Alfred Charles Bishop 2393Wiltshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Booth 19618Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private William Henry Booth 19455Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Percy Francis Boulter 21478Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Thomas Samuel Bound 21442Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Harry Brown 7389South Wales Borderers06/04/1916
Corporal Reginald Sydney Buckingham 17597Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Drummer George C. Bullion 2185Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1916
Private George Burleigh S/9494Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Private Leonard James Burrows 21881Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Ralph Cyril Cantello 21590Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Edward Capp 19681Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Cassidy 8280Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Edward Chapman 12345Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Joseph Horace Charles 10879Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Joseph Cheshire 11367Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Serjeant John Joseph Clarke 8943Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Howard Percy Coley 9061Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Henry Stephen Cook 21561Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private John Cook 3/2621Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1916
Serjeant John Cook 13091South Wales Borderers06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Ernest Cooper 11478Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Copson 21005Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Corbett 20816Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Eustace Frank Coulthard Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Henry Crofts 21743Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private William Cumming S/4271Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Leslie Yardley Inman Royal Scots06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Inwood 8992Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private George Jenkins 12045Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Wilfred Johnson 21013Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Jones 22579ALIAS06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sydney Herbert Judd 8041Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Serjeant John Kelly 235Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Private Albert William Knight 20778Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cyril Lambert 18057Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Herbert William Langston 10299Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private James Lawrence 8969Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private John Edward Lee 11296Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Corporal William Robert Legg 21578Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Claude Lendon 19629Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Alfred Lewis 21983Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Charles Mcdonald 9418Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Private James Alexander Macqueen 20381Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Alexander Macswan 552Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Mcvey S/7619Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Private Horace Mann 16767Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Geoffrey Hayward Manning 200816Wiltshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Maycock 11069Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Marsden 19560Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Captain Evelyn Saffery Marshall Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Benjamin Martin 12181Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Grattan Miller 7063Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Molloy 10529South Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Bernard Walton Moring 21950Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Morley 21951Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Morrison 1947Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1916
Private Frederick William Moss 14322Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Oliver 17223Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Wallace Oliver 18846Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Parker 20755Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Corporal William George Parker 21928Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private William Henry Payne 21431Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private George Charles Portway 11871Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Lance Corporal William George Prince 9239Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mark Edward Prue 19470Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private George Rawlings 16356Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Rawlins 21845Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Charles Revell 21954Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Richardson 21285Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Edgar Robertson 20775Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Albert Fred Rolf 15947Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private John Ross 136Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Rowell 28235Cheshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Rowley 21955Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private James Rush 19458Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Edwin Ross Saunders S/8053Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Scraggs 19055Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Corporal Harry Edward Searle 8741Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private George James Seymour 21959Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Sharpe 17925Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Shepley 11055Cheshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal George Thomas Skuse 21572Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Archibald Smith 23881Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Smith 9366Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916
Private George Smith 15171North Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Victor Smith 18869Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Joseph Spicer 21530Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Thomas Stark 21512Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Stephen S/7163Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Stitt 11084Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Frank Sturgeon 20500Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1916
Captain Forbes 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John Lionel Harris Indian Army Reserve of Officers06/04/1916
Captain Wilfred Hardinge Heinig 54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Charles Reginald Watson 28th Punjabis06/04/1916 (aged 28)
Follower Muniswami 64th Pioneers06/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Afsar 223284th Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Sher Zaman 224584th Punjabis06/04/1916
Private Ramchandar Rao Surwe 3492103rd Mahratta Light Infantry06/04/1916
Rifleman Banne Singh 2741104th Wellesley's Rifles06/04/1916
Rifleman Ismail Khan 2638104th Wellesley's Rifles06/04/1916
Rifleman Ramsarup Singh 3646104th Wellesley's Rifles06/04/1916
Lance Naik Rawat Ram 3180104th Wellesley's Rifles06/04/1916
Sepoy Rahamat Ali 196387th Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Balwantrao Mhadik 2740117th Mahrattas06/04/1916
Sepoy Bisal Singh 20727th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs06/04/1916
Sepoy Bada Ram 4662119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)06/04/1916
Sepoy Bhola Ram 4474119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)06/04/1916
Sepoy Radha Ram 4652119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)06/04/1916
Sepoy Ratna Rawat 4675119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)06/04/1916
Sepoy Ali Muhammad 2281120th Rajputana Infantry06/04/1916
Sepoy Bal Singh 1243122nd Rajputana Infantry06/04/1916
Sepoy Ganpat Singh 1403122nd Rajputana Infantry06/04/1916
Sepoy Nahar Singh 1556122nd Rajputana Infantry06/04/1916
Sepoy Sakur Ahmed Khan 252122nd Rajputana Infantry06/04/1916
Rifleman Bhim Singh 479123rd Outram's Rifles06/04/1916
Rifleman Bahau Ram 2246125th Napier's Rifles06/04/1916
Rifleman Farman Ali 3210125th Napier's Rifles06/04/1916
Rifleman Ganesa Ram 2644125th Napier's Rifles06/04/1916
Rifleman Jawahir Singh 2126125th Napier's Rifles06/04/1916
Rifleman Puran Ram 2013125th Napier's Rifles06/04/1916
Rifleman Ruda Ram 2924125th Napier's Rifles06/04/1916
Rifleman Sobh Singh 2943125th Napier's Rifles06/04/1916
Sepoy Abdul Satar Khan 272051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Akbar Khan 179751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Havildar Bakr Khan 124151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Basant Singh 165951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Battan Singh 154451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Battan Singh 264151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 242151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Subadar Bhagwan Singh 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Lance Naik Bishn Singh 129151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Dharm Singh 263251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad Khan 276151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Lance Naik Hamir Singh 171951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Havildar Hazara Singh 85351st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Hazara Singh 219551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Indar Singh 218451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Isar Singh 145451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Jemadar Jagat Singh 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Havildar Jalal Khan 105851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Naik Khazan Singh 154251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Naik Khushmir 139051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Lance Naik Lal Singh 94151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Latif Khan 237251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Maghar Singh 76451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Naik Mangal Singh 116651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Mangtu 156151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Mohar Singh 208851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Munsha Singh 231651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Naik Nand Singh 37451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 215751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Rur Singh 229451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Natha Singh 279751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Pal Singh 247551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Prem Singh 230851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Santa Singh 205251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Sant Singh 182551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Lance Naik Sham Singh 196851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Sher Jang 172651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Sher Singh 257551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 80351st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Lance Naik Surat Shah 128051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Vir Singh 249851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Wadhawa Singh 256351st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Wasawa Singh 129451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Zar Gul Khan 265251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Lance Naik Maluk Singh 293352nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Zabar Din 350653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Havildar Sher Ali 220454th Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 337154th Sikhs (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Lance Naik Abdullah Khan 153156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Amin Khan 275656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Havildar Chaudhri 46256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Gul Sher 99156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 227456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Natha Singh 270956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Lance Naik Pal Singh 188156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Rustam Khan 278156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Havildar Shah Mir 113856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)06/04/1916
Sepoy Alah Ditta 153122nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Dunna Singh 74022nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Hayat 154222nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Gurmukh Singh 154722nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 92922nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 74022nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 151222nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Musahib Khan 144322nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Pala Singh 47922nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Saida Khan 134922nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Santa Singh 10822nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Sucha Singh 142322nd Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Chaudhri 118728th Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Dewa Singh 76028th Punjabis06/04/1916
Lance Naik Gulaba 454528th Punjabis06/04/1916
Lance Naik Hans Raj 482028th Punjabis06/04/1916
Subadar Hasan Khan 28th Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Jawala Singh 28th Punjabis06/04/1916
Lance Naik Mangal Singh 4928th Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Mir Khan 74628th Punjabis06/04/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 192336th Sikhs06/04/1916
Sepoy Khaimdi 284837th Dogras06/04/1916
Sepoy Mukhtiaru Singh 300837th Dogras06/04/1916
Lance Naik Shama 233637th Dogras06/04/1916
Sepoy Sukh Deo 293337th Dogras06/04/1916
Sepoy Tulsi 271337th Dogras06/04/1916
Sepoy Udhu Singh 290737th Dogras06/04/1916
Lance Naik Kanhaiya 377894th Russell's Infantry06/04/1916
Sepoy Kanhaiya Singh 419794th Russell's Infantry06/04/1916
Rifleman Bhagatser Limbu 780Burma Military Police06/04/1916
Rifleman Ganga Ram 5604Burma Military Police06/04/1916
Follower Mansur Khan TKO/289Supply and Transport Corps06/04/1916
Lance Naik Umar Din Quetta/869Mule Corps06/04/1916
Follower Izat Ram 229Indian Ordnance Department06/04/1916
Private George Gibbons 22984Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Patrick Hamilton 15422Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Mooney 15813Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Michael Murray 19801Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Myers 27070Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private John Noble 26386Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas O'connor 16268Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private James Quaile 16534Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Thomas Ryan 19796Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private William Smith 19135Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mountenay 4351Durham Light Infantry06/04/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Hall M/14767(CH)Royal Navy, R.N. HMS Comus06/04/1916
Private James Taylor 712821Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcguire 2081South African Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman Dowling 4073London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)06/04/1916
Private Jenkins 3829Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private David John Thomas 2208Glamorgan Yeomanry06/04/1916
Private Martin R. Zetterquist 160219Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Mann 279247Canadian Infantry06/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Kelly PLY/18288Royal Marine Light Infantry06/04/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Andrew Osborne 231270Royal Navy, HMS Vivid06/04/1916 (aged 29)
Master Elgar Mercantile Marine06/04/1916
Private Munden 477617Royal Canadian Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Buckthorp 4995London Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 18)
Second Hand Brooks 808/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vivanti06/04/1916
Serjeant Thomas George Dobbs 16219Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bernard Farrell 14518Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Farrell 19343Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916
Serjeant Thomas Fitzgerald 19854Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1916
Private Boothman 13115The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Masters 10402Royal Sussex Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stuchfield 17511Essex Regiment06/04/1916
Donkeyman Frederick White Mercantile Marine06/04/1916 (aged 44)
Mess Room Steward Edward Newman Mercantile Marine06/04/1916 (aged 19)
Second Mate Fernando Jardin Mercantile Marine06/04/1916 (aged 37)
Fireman Ringeling Mercantile Marine06/04/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Victor Russell Mercantile Marine06/04/1916 (aged 57)
Sapper Charles Arthur Jackson 145804Royal Engineers06/04/1916 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq285420
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium45190
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq2750
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance25160
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1890
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium14100
AUCHONVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1350
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance910
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium961
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium960
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance800
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance820
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt530
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance500
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium420
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance400
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium310
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance330
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium220
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance220
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance210
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium201
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance210
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PICQUIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITCHURCH (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONKS RISBOROUGH (ST. DUNSTAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKLAND (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CLYTHA ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, LLANARTH FAWRUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YARNTON (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WRAXALL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium120
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance120
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CASTLE DOUGLAS CEMETERY, KELTONUnited Kingdom110
BRECON (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLYNARTHEN CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREFRIW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST RETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POLMONT CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHARLOTTETOWN PEOPLE'S CEMETERYCanada100
PYLE (NORTH CORNELLY) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry76
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry71
Leicestershire Regiment57
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)45
South Wales Borderers32
Seaforth Highlanders21
Border Regiment19
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15
Royal Dublin Fusiliers14
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12
22nd Punjabis12
Royal Field Artillery12
28th Punjabis9
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)9
Royal Engineers8
North Staffordshire Regiment8
125th Napier's Rifles7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Mercantile Marine6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
37th Dogras6
Wiltshire Regiment6
South Lancashire Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Royal Fusiliers5
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Irish Rifles5
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)4
Manchester Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
ALIAS4
122nd Rajputana Infantry4
104th Wellesley's Rifles4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Somerset Light Infantry4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
84th Punjabis3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)3
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
94th Russell's Infantry2
London Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Burma Military Police2
Welsh Guards2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Scots2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Mule Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood1
Canadian Field Artillery1
64th Pioneers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vivanti1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Circe1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
36th Sikhs1
Essex Regiment1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Lighter X 501
Royal Navy, R.N. HMS Comus1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Monsoon1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Australian Light Horse1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
87th Punjabis1
Army Chaplains' Department1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Norfolk Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Navy1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
British West Indies Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hungerford1