Date of death: Saturday 3 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Philip Morgan Dunn Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Weatherbee 716109Canadian Infantry03/02/1917
Captain John Bertram Partington Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Maurice Jeffery Savory Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Allan Gray Royal Flying Corps03/02/1917
Lieutenant William Lea Cook Canadian Infantry03/02/1917
Able Seaman Charles Henry Pye Tyneside Z/6705Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman William Robert Milne Clyde Z/1212Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George R. Clarkson 44892The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917
Lieutenant Noel Horner Statham East Surrey Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Martin 52650Royal Fusiliers03/02/1917
Private Ernest Walter Jack Harris 23992Lancashire Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Captain John Edward Templeman Barnes Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fridfimiur Kjaernested Johannsson 229352Canadian Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lewis M2/151092Army Service Corps03/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Philip Walter Amoore 2675Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Pye 266766Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/02/1917
Rifleman Charles Blows 570175London Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Peter Stack 178633Royal Engineers03/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Atkinson 5958Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917
Private Edgar Edward Girling M2/149937Army Service Corps03/02/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Robert Murray 96498Royal Field Artillery03/02/1917
Private Sidney Daniel Belden 6537Northumberland Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kyte 16184York and Lancaster Regiment03/02/1917
Private Uriel Broadley 3331British West Indies Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal George William Jeffery 2107Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Francis Jackson 638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Frank Reed 52019Royal Garrison Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur John Giles 130363Royal Field Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Norman Gilks 24658Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ernest James Housego S/284Rifle Brigade03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Ernest Meyler 24811Lancashire Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ralph Stobart 23656Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Todhunter 16793Coldstream Guards03/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hayes 32777King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/02/1917
Private Mcnally 9286ALIAS03/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Pleasance 32353Essex Regiment03/02/1917
Private Price 37298Royal Berkshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private James Quinn 9286The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Oram 72204Royal Army Medical Corps03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tom Weaver 4326Royal Scots03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Thomas Ayling 4731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Conroy 2350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917
Private James Logan 2387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917
Private James Gray 6222Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Harold Jones 3/25540Lancashire Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Laws T1/4135Army Service Corps03/02/1917
Private Cavanaugh 782228Canadian Infantry03/02/1917
Private Buchan 129758Canadian Infantry03/02/1917
Private Fearon 466143Canadian Infantry03/02/1917
Private Gilholm 871665Canadian Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private James Norman Irwin 622734Canadian Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick William Ovenden 129101Canadian Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Rutherford 220036Canadian Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Mclaughlin Scott 907972Canadian Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Harry Blake 13957Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Griffiths 157731Royal Engineers03/02/1917
Private Nicoll A/11105Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Reilly 148520Royal Engineers03/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Nichols 4562Middlesex Regiment03/02/1917
Private Brown 43274Highland Light Infantry03/02/1917
Private Silas Taylor 24422King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/02/1917
Private Thomas William Clucas 28022Border Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Willie Machon TZ/8252Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Private Tom Reid 3138Highland Light Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sharp PO/1441(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/02/1917
Gunner Albert Victor Brown 89242Royal Garrison Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Durant 240431Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Gabb 36866Lancashire Fusiliers03/02/1917
Private Jones 20574Lancashire Fusiliers03/02/1917
Private Frank Lister 6523King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Slade G/13939Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Thompson 1037Lincolnshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thornton 7212Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/02/1917
Private Harris 28841Welsh Regiment03/02/1917
Private Charles Orlando Thompson 41140Highland Light Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Aaron Johas 15292South African Native Labour Corps03/02/1917
Labourer Malope Mhohe 14511South African Native Labour Corps03/02/1917
Private Lally 14032South African Infantry03/02/1917
Serjeant Brett 996Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner John Howarth 84975Royal Garrison Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Johnson G/17861Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Laurence Percival Lewis 19547Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917
Private Ernest Parsons G16159Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917
Gunner Watson Ramsey 6542Royal Garrison Artillery03/02/1917
Private Tidy 16297Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Richard Radford Turner Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Hogben 168957Royal Field Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Wentworth Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917
Gunner Woolley 77549Royal Garrison Artillery03/02/1917
Private Frederick John Mcdermott 719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Horace Victor De Main 3/2337Essex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry William Sage 57169Welsh Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Leslie Thompson 4489Australian Tunnelling Corps03/02/1917
Private English G/31593Royal Fusiliers03/02/1917
Driver Newman 14476Royal Field Artillery03/02/1917
Private Fredrick John May 1490Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917
Rifleman Francetti R/7787King's Royal Rifle Corps03/02/1917
Rifleman Gregg R/7546King's Royal Rifle Corps03/02/1917
Corporal Graham 17406Royal Irish Fusiliers03/02/1917
Pioneer Kendrick 48966Royal Engineers03/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Ernest Nicholl Royal Irish Rifles03/02/1917 (aged 27)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Nichols 2Lincolnshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 52)
Private Joseph Reynor 24802Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Rutledge 38164Northumberland Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Percival Roy Fenwick 1904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Petitt 2751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917
Private William Louis Pryce 2215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private James White 6215East Lancashire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 44)
Private John James Mcmurtrie 5385Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Alfred Lee 33280Bedfordshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Taylor 33826Bedfordshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Herbert Baldwin 1057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Donald Albert Fraser 1646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Albert Dougald Mcspedden 2458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Gunns 200660Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Moseley 320402London Regiment (City of London Rifles)03/02/1917
Corporal Ronald Douglas Muir 813713Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Alexander Drysdale Sneddon 25/690New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dearden 25323East Lancashire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Edwin Alexander Joy 22166The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Fletcher 49397The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917
Private Gore 26956Worcestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Corporal Harry Hall 20288The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Hinde King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stephenson 32536King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/02/1917
Private Threadgold 42940The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917
Private Finch 6575Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Lawrence 240848Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Naik Haribal Gurung 978th Gurkha Rifles03/02/1917
Rifleman Sembahadur Rai 2309Burma Military Police03/02/1917
Private Charles Frederick Arthur Fordham 53684Welsh Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal John Tresidder 121875Royal Engineers03/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Northway TR/9/20034Training Reserve03/02/1917
Private John Herbert Shardlow 425307Canadian Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 45)
Private Brown 19/823Durham Light Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Branch 2805King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 47)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Alfred Beaven T/14191Army Service Corps03/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Massey 36643Worcestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Perryman D/9820Reserve Cavalry Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 43)
Private John Cummings 35983Royal Defence Corps03/02/1917 (aged 47)
Gunner Thomas Lawson Cottier 78608Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Smith 174389Canadian Machine Gun Corps03/02/1917
Private John William Wiggins 23542Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Abbott 201748Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Brant TR/5/16456Training Reserve03/02/1917
Private Armstrong 28178Northumberland Fusiliers03/02/1917
Gunner Rooke 177255Royal Horse Artillery03/02/1917
Pioneer Philip Martin 222170Royal Engineers03/02/1917
Private Henry James Hounsell 30298Somerset Light Infantry03/02/1917
Lance Corporal Woodhatch 12733South Staffordshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Arthur George Brewington T/260861Army Service Corps03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Petty Officer 1st Class Richard Sanderson 177323Royal Navy03/02/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Valentine Howell Watney Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/02/1917
Private Arthur Raymond Summers 29007Grenadier Guards03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Walter Pillinger 21586East Surrey Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Small TR10/8928Training Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private John James Jenkins 5854Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Mcphee 2367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private David James Quinlan 6783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 44)
Private Godwin 61113The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917
Private Haywood 2675ALIAS03/02/1917
Private Metcalfe 8979Yorkshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Akolugu Frafra 8068Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Serjeant Amadu Fulani 5175Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Carrier Musa Zabarima 190Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Private Narba Frafra 7931Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Private Nyasso Wongara 6062Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Carrier Salami Ikole 90Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Private Square 5989Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Lance Corporal Suley Ibadan 5658Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Carrier Tooley Timini 3776Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Private Walley Grunshi 8433Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Lieutenant Charles Everett Thompson Canadian Army Medical Corps03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Clements 510207Canadian Army Service Corps03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ryder 4483King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Robert George Martin 6299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mylrea 20686Royal Scots03/02/1917
Private Parry 39189Cheshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Dennis Sparks Darby 17526Durham Light Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Feakins 2829Middlesex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant George William Groombridge 31348Royal Garrison Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mongeau 754677Canadian Infantry03/02/1917
Sapper Gardner 3880Australian Tunnelling Corps03/02/1917
Acting Bombardier Arthur Turner 66920Royal Garrison Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Roy Fowler 460286Canadian Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Phelps 3111885Canadian Field Artillery03/02/1917
Private Bradford 6237West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/02/1917
Serjeant Albert Edward Jackson 12336Bedfordshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kinsella 16241Yorkshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Merrit 24545Worcestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private James Edward Robinson 66686Machine Gun Corps03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Stephen Clarence Harris 148789Royal Field Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brogden 24883Royal Berkshire Regiment03/02/1917
Corporal Chiles 6/6138Durham Light Infantry03/02/1917
Private Joseph Findlay S/4337Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Oliver Hurstleigh S/14104Rifle Brigade03/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Johnson 40401Worcestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Alexander Smith S/14135Cameron Highlanders03/02/1917
Private Brown 41364Manchester Regiment03/02/1917
Private Gray 29775Hampshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Emery 61763Royal Fusiliers03/02/1917
Corporal Sargent 689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917
Lance Corporal Reuben Smith 4540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Macphail S/40706Cameron Highlanders03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert William Ardill 20219Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Callaghan 3772Lancashire Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Morin 28780Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/02/1917
Private Charles Murfitt 29634Lancashire Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rollin 13468Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/02/1917
Private John Whittaker 37957Lancashire Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Topping 39608Cheshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Smith 20055South Staffordshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Craggs Tyneside Z/7650Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman Hubert Ernest Edwards Wales Z/697Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Garraway Bristol Z/1612Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Hamblin Bristol Z/1354Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman Hamilton R/382Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 36)
Petty Officer Kennedy Tyneside Z/463Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman Richardson R/383Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman Smith Clyde Z/3723Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Stirton Clyde Z/3814Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Corporal Fellows 3115Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Ernest Ashley 492315London Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant William John Mccullough Durham Light Infantry03/02/1917
Private Matthew Rowntree Thompson 37266Durham Light Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Arthur Beale Collins Bristol Z/3412Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Appleton 138337Royal Field Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Willcox 40749Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Douglas Gordon White 26240Grenadier Guards03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Connor 32543Highland Light Infantry03/02/1917
Private Norman 41309Highland Light Infantry03/02/1917
Private Young 204084Middlesex Regiment03/02/1917
Private Ralph John Cox 26324King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sidney George Moss 26591King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alford 2371Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Lance Corporal Baker 6608Hampshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ball 202535Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Lance Corporal Barrington 3773Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bastard 5001Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private William David Bastone 1485Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Bate 2567Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bowden 201241Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Bowden 200904Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Company Serjeant Major Brewer 200001Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Burton 29315Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Clipson 2593Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Coote 1638Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private William Herbert Darch 2586Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dean 4027Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dommett 2506Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Rupert Downing 5715Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Colin Edward Dunlop Indian Army Reserve of Officers03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Eales 755Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Fost 1415Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frank Reginald Froggatt 2703Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Frost 2872Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Henry James Gates 3600Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Glynn 37477Connaught Rangers03/02/1917
Private Robert Goodman 28687South Lancashire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Bray Green 3831Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hall 10419Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Humphrey Hall 2980Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jesse Hancocks 16704Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harris 3243Hampshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private John Hatch 5645Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel Archibald Hay Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 44)
Captain Herbert Edward Hosking 62nd Punjabis03/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Hunt 3004Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Ethelbert Percy Ings 3179Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jupe 3283Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Kennard 5061Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Corporal Knight 1393Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Lane 3026Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Lance Corporal Leaworthy 1984Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles Mceachran Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Robert William Males 203103Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur John Miles 2159Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Miller 2010/8Hampshire Regiment03/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Barry Wilkie Murdoch Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Garnett Oldrey 200469Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Perham 200694Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Philpotts 6671Hampshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Powell 2382Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Samways 2519Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Walter Edwin Shering 6467Hampshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Shute 2173Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Sleeman 3210Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sprague 1863Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Sprague 2570Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Tobin 28711South Lancashire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Tothill 5649Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Tremlett 5741Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Tucker 2596Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Serjeant Wasley 5105Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private White 201424Hampshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Williams 12372Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Alben James Wiscombe 3239Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Woodman 2559Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Major John Morth Woollcombe Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wotton 5646Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Johnson 14014th (King's) Hussars03/02/1917
Serjeant Purseglove 6907Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/02/1917
Private Sadler 7231Norfolk Regiment03/02/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Edward George Savage 45277Royal Flying Corps03/02/1917
Gunner Seymour Waldegrave Soole 199044Royal Horse Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker Oliver Mitchell 304279(PO.).Royal Navy03/02/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Lockyer Tyneside Z/5945Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Lance Corporal Leo J. Gavaghan 38927The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917
Able Seaman Iveson Gibson Tyneside Z/1743Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman Matthew Gannon TynesideZ/1629Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Private Frederick Ealden 23643Grenadier Guards03/02/1917
Lieutenant Edward White Ellis Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Alec Dawson Tyneside Z/5000Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Robertson Crooke 33616Border Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cecil Ernest Dando 33619Border Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Clarke 33613Border Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Clarke 14272The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917
Able Seaman Edward C. Burns Tyneside Z/4479Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Private Thomas Cadwell 49423The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Joseph Bolt London Z/4301Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Edwin Brampton Bristol Z/3981Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman John Lothian Ambler Tyneside Z/3396Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman Frank Greaves R/411Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Gregg Tyneside Z/886Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Griffiths TynesideZ/4319Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman Joseph Maddison Hutchinson Tyneside Z/980Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Leading Seaman John Jackson Tyneside Z/2905Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Ewart Jones Wales Z/2548Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Lee 12153Border Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Hugh Michael Mccann Clyde Z/7460Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Private John Thomas Manley 33643Border Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Harry Nixon Bristol Z/4512Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Private Leonard Ernest Norman 33758Border Regiment03/02/1917
Able Seaman Benjamin Robinson Tyneside Z/840Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Todd Robson Tyneside Z/5942Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Lawrence Swallow Tyneside Z/8873Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Thompson Tyneside Z/8868Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Private George Walker 13835Highland Light Infantry03/02/1917
Follower Durga Nwar Fyzabad/1431Indian Labour Corps03/02/1917
Labourer Fazl Ahmad Rawalpindi/2920Indian Labour Corps03/02/1917
Labourer Moharu Hemram Alipore/471Indian Labour Corps03/02/1917
Labourer Multan Cannanore/823Indian Labour Corps03/02/1917
Labourer Sirmat Marandi Alipore/438Indian Labour Corps03/02/1917
Private William Tacy 16548Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Robert Thornton 545214th (King's) Hussars03/02/1917
Private Walter Tucker 24478Wiltshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private George W. Waters 20576Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Wilbur 4429Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Elijah G. Woodward 26600Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Benjamin Frank Davies 24361Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Francis John Drew 2411Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Essex 27753Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Hartley Eveson 36465Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/02/1917
Private Edwin Albert Faint 30918Manchester Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Faulks 26183Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Albert Finch 30918ALIAS03/02/1917
Corporal Lawrence Bernard Finnegan 1467Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Gandy 30449Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/02/1917
Private Frederick R. Gegg 20331Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Serjeant John Gollop 2379Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private William E. Griffiths 27765Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Second Lieutenant William Gregory Harris Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Head 5689Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal William Ewart Holmes 16290Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/02/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Edward Russell Nelson 1975Machine Gun Corps (Motors)03/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant George Hilliard Shields Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Henry Mingay G/19860Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Edward Barnes G/14189Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Smith 15236Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/02/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Lintin Tyneside Z/5253Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Private Cheswenga 1489Northern Rhodesia Police03/02/1917
Sepoy Amar Sing 2902nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)03/02/1917
Follower Dhania 321Indian Railways03/02/1917
Driver Muhammad Khan 1123Indian Mountain Artillery03/02/1917
Sarwan Bahadur 1302Supply and Transport Corps03/02/1917
Sepoy Nur Ahmad 875130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)03/02/1917
Sowar Khushi Ram 132820th Deccan Horse03/02/1917
Sowar Chatar Singh 1730Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers03/02/1917
Gunner Jesse Arthur West 900046Royal Field Artillery03/02/1917
Private White 192Somerset Light Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Francis Lorenz 911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Henry Luxton 2173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917
Private Francis Sydney Morris 33649Border Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private James P. Nichol 49418The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917
Able Seaman John Raper Tyneside Z/1298Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Able Seaman Horace Wright R/365Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Oscar Paul Cox 160451Canadian Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Walker Halliday 461280Canadian Infantry03/02/1917
Private Wheeler Maracle 220513Canadian Infantry03/02/1917
Private Robert Hutchinson G/19851Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Frederick Jarrold G/19855Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick King G/19858Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Edward Knight G/19856Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Reading S/222Royal Sussex Regiment03/02/1917
Private Raine 30041York and Lancaster Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Henry Parkyns Bridge Baines Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Donald C. Brown 22971Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private George Buckpitt 5650Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Harry Burgess 10630Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cole T/241451The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/02/1917
Private William Costello 11682Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/02/1917
Private Walter A. Crook 29376Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Albert Jeffrey 5722Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Jones 13771Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hubert Leach Kay 32889Manchester Regiment03/02/1917
Private Alfred Edwin Kenward 5613Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Drummer William Henry Leach 5630Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Leonard William Lethaby 597Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Macdonald 18683Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/02/1917
Private Harry Manley 2553Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harold James Maunder 2739Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Parkhouse 22157Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Roberts 26155Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Idwal Harries Roberts 11835Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/02/1917
Private Walter Edward Rowland 2165Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred George Sellars 5690Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Frederick G. Sloman 3334Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Captain Aubrey De St. Croix 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 23)
Follower Basanta 79Indian Royal Artillery03/02/1917
Follower Kamal Khan LHR/1313Indian Royal Artillery03/02/1917
Follower Faqir Muhammad Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/02/1917
Follower Lal Miya 2747Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/02/1917
Follower Sirajudin 3541Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/02/1917
Sowar Muhammad Ghani 29627th Hariana Lancers03/02/1917
Sowar Labh Singh 216023rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)03/02/1917
Sapper Bir Singh 24811st King George's Own Sappers and Miners03/02/1917
Sepoy Afsar Khan 171862nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Bakhtawar Singh 154962nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Bhup Singh 248762nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Chand Singh 182462nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Garh Singh 166962nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Gidha Singh 215362nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Jahan Dad 210062nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Khan Zaman 251962nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Murli Singh 248362nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Nighaiya Singh 161162nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Pirbhu Singh 194962nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Ranjit Singh 214762nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Bijai Singh 261666th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Mag Singh 293766th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 260666th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Phuman Singh 230066th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Sirajudin 281366th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Nand Ram 241982nd Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Banna Singh 206284th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Dharm Singh 183584th Punjabis03/02/1917
Havildar Firoz Khan 102584th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Gajja Singh 246384th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Jagat Singh 159984th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Jagat Singh 252584th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Kala Khan 226484th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Lajja Singh 746384th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Modan Singh 256484th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Nand Singh 249684th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Prithi Singh 84th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Risal Singh 266984th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Sangi Singh 276784th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Sitaram 184484th Punjabis03/02/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Farid 1030110th Mahratta Light Infantry03/02/1917
Sepoy Dattaram Kandarkar 3206117th Mahrattas03/02/1917
Naik Sakharam Mahapdi 2622117th Mahrattas03/02/1917
Sepoy Sagar Singh 18007th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs03/02/1917
Sepoy Shiuraj Singh 17727th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs03/02/1917
Sepoy Abdul Hakim Khan 4425119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)03/02/1917
Sepoy Aminuddin 4938119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)03/02/1917
Sepoy Suja Gujar 3528119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)03/02/1917
Sepoy Lal Singh 357120th Rajputana Infantry03/02/1917
Follower Mota Rawat 120th Rajputana Infantry03/02/1917
Rifleman Asbir Rana 30122nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Bahadur Rana 18882nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Balbahadur Thapa 46342nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Bhagtu Gurung 222nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Bhairabsing Gurung 49812nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Bilbahadur Chettri 4002nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Bilbahadur Gurung 3032nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Birbhan Gurung 44892nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Chanchal Gharti 5372nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Chandarbir Thapa 28772nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Dallu Thapa 2162nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Havildar Dalsing Thapa 29632nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Dalsur Gurung 45902nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Dhamnaj Gurung 47982nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Dhanbir Gurung 3552nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Dhanbir Thapa 47832nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Jemadar Dhanraj Gurung 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Dhojbir Thapa 44152nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Durgamani Thapa 27572nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Naik Gopal Thapa 36732nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Gopalsing Thapa 45402nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Havildar Gopiram Thapa 36022nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Havildar Gorea Thapa 33432nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Colour Havildar Hastbir Thapa 27972nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Isar Lal Mal 1922nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Jairam Kharka 3492nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Lance Naik Kansiram Rana 40702nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Karansing Bisht 45862nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Kese Gurung 46422nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Kesi Gharti 30372nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Lachhman Gurung 2982nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Lachiraj Rai 31142nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Lata Bisht 2522nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Naik Manbahadur Thapa 36392nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Manbir Thapa 4982nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Maniratan Rana 2252nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Mansing Ale 30262nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Nabir Thapa 44942nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Nainsing Khattri 4152nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Havildar Nainsing Thapa 37162nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Lance Naik Nandraj Gurung 40542nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Narbir Thapa 3952nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Narbir Thapa 45272nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Narbir Thapa 48782nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Narsing Thapa 41212nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Havildar Paharsing Gurung 34002nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Pahlman Bisht 3632nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Pale Gurung 332nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Partiman Thapa 31402nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Puransing Thapa 4792nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Rangu Thapa 30882nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Sahbir Thapa 45472nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Sasiram Bura 3842nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Shamsher Bahadur Chettri 4702nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Thagea Chettri 28582nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Tularam Khattri 2602nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Udiram Bura 3502nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Umansing Thapa 47662nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Rifleman Umbahadur Sahi 4382nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/02/1917
Sepoy Rassam Singh 324452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)03/02/1917
Sepoy Satiagar 333952nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)03/02/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 397059th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)03/02/1917
Follower Alah Din 40120th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)03/02/1917
Sepoy Dalip Singh 199826th Punjabis03/02/1917
Havildar Mangal Singh 434045th Rattray's Sikhs03/02/1917
Sepoy Hira Singh 102448th Indian Pioneers03/02/1917
Sepoy Tanda Ram 118448th Indian Pioneers03/02/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Raza 2863106th Hazara Pioneers03/02/1917
Naik Man Singh Gharti 1737Assam Military Police03/02/1917
Rifleman Bishan Singh 2323Burma Military Police03/02/1917
Rifleman Santa Singh 1896Burma Military Police03/02/1917
Rifleman Surayan Singh 1225Burma Military Police03/02/1917
Follower Gulzari Meerut/1129Supply and Transport Corps03/02/1917
Follower Jaipal Singh Lucknow/3693Supply and Transport Corps03/02/1917
Follower Kamta Lal Meerut/11Supply and Transport Corps03/02/1917
Follower Maredas Poona/3048Supply and Transport Corps03/02/1917
Driver Ghulam Ali 648Mule Corps03/02/1917
Driver Muhammad Husain 1185Mule Corps03/02/1917
Follower Mohanji Sadhuji Indian Postal and Telegraph Department03/02/1917
Follower Abdul Aziz 3245Indian Railway Department03/02/1917
Follower Sarupa MT/1007Followers Central Depot03/02/1917
Bearer Dasaratha 5813Army Bearer Corps03/02/1917
Bearer Jala 77136Army Bearer Corps03/02/1917
Follower Basant 21Indian Veterinary Corps03/02/1917
Private George Harrison 16048Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Smith S/40961Cameron Highlanders03/02/1917
Ordinary Seaman Waud L/9013Royal Navy03/02/1917
Private Marsh 16518York and Lancaster Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Malcolm 10181Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/02/1917
Rifleman John Tozer 4750Canadian Militia03/02/1917 (aged 49)
Private Samuel Alderwood 50685Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Palmer 207583Royal Engineers03/02/1917
Able Seaman Wedderspoon Clyde Z/6961Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1917
Private Peter Etira 7015Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/02/1917
Able Seaman Richard Wallace Mercantile Marine03/02/1917 (aged 49)
Master Walter Hyde Mercantile Marine03/02/1917 (aged 39)
Donkeyman James Cullinane Mercantile Marine03/02/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Ernest Edwin Benjamin Applewhite Mercantile Marine03/02/1917 (aged 25)
Commander Marshall Royal Navy03/02/1917
Steward John Richard Kolmn Mercantile Marine03/02/1917 (aged 29)
Mistri Amir Ali 3675Royal Indian Marine03/02/1917
Lascar Hamid Ali 8033Royal Indian Marine03/02/1917
Private Charles Edward Davis 3746London Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Donald Macleod Hutcheson 790Canadian Army Service Corps03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Cheri Motheli 6372Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/02/1917
Rifleman Robinson B/1720Rifle Brigade03/02/1917
Private Light 28761Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/02/1917
Private Limb 20158Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Leutnant Hartwig Gluesing German Army03/02/1917
Unteroffizier Johann Kloster German Army03/02/1917
Civilian Julien Lienart Belgian Civilian03/02/1917
Civilian Hector Specht Belgian Civilian03/02/1917
Private Shepherd 19436Essex Regiment03/02/1917
Driver Jonas Sinyombo 159Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/02/1917
Leader Dial Jacob 3221Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/02/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq184171
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq69273
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance3963
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana1000
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance950
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium931
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance900
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance871
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance850
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance761
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance720
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance741
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium780
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance600
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance643
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance630
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom510
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
VIMY MEMORIALFrance421
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance300
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance330
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance320
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance300
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania200
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance222
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany200
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France200
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance101
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance120
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUXFrance100
BARNHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHBURTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CLAY CROSS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HARTLEBURY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SYSONBY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CHARD (TATWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLASTON (JAMES BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOSBECK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHWOLD (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MID LAVANT (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEAGRY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEVERLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
NEWBURY (NEWTOWN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VOE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUMETZ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLSTERSTONE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD KILPATRICK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium111
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Devonshire Regiment68
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)59
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve38
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Gloucestershire Regiment18
Canadian Infantry17
Royal Sussex Regiment16
84th Punjabis14
62nd Punjabis13
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
Border Regiment8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Engineers7
Hampshire Regiment7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Highland Light Infantry6
Durham Light Infantry5
66th Punjabis5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
Supply and Transport Corps5
Mercantile Marine5
Leicestershire Regiment4
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Navy4
Burma Military Police4
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
ALIAS3
Royal Fusiliers3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Rifle Brigade3
Manchester Regiment3
London Regiment3
Training Reserve3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
14th (King's) Hussars2
East Surrey Regiment2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Royal Scots2
Royal Flying Corps2
Army Bearer Corps2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Somerset Light Infantry2
German Army2
East Lancashire Regiment2
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Belgian Civilian2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Mule Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
117th Mahrattas2
South Lancashire Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Royal Indian Marine2
Cheshire Regiment2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Followers Central Depot1
British West Indies Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Assam Military Police1
Indian Railways1
Machine Gun Corps1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Canadian Militia1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
20th Deccan Horse1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
26th Punjabis1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Indian Railway Department1
South African Infantry1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Coldstream Guards1