Date of death: Friday 12 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Pyper 37187Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private Morris 25278Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private Frederick Edwin Parr 22500The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 20391Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1916
Corporal Scott 57522Royal Engineers12/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mason 6550Somerset Light Infantry12/05/1916
Private Thomas Metcalfe 16216Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James Pitchford 20142King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Croom Telfer Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Samuel Jackson 11996East Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Charlie Buglear SS/19978Army Service Corps12/05/1916 (aged 44)
Private Latham 11052Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1916
Private Asher Wilfred Millard 2141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Macklin 2453Leinster Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Walter Waterfield 13093Northamptonshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Innes 23633Royal Scots12/05/1916
Private James Bird 957South Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Harold Golding 15466South Lancashire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Holdway 15618The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private Homer 15700Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1916
Private Samuel Wilfred Sircombe 23323Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Alexander William Fischer Devonshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mckeown 2435Leinster Regiment12/05/1916
Driver Thomas Beresford 65103Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private Hedges 3748London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/05/1916
Private John Beech Lumb 18402West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fullerton 13529Scots Guards12/05/1916
Private Arthur Barham 260Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/05/1916 (aged 43)
Serjeant Matthews 3126The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles William Robinson 2172The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jacobsen 953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1916
Private Keelan 24788Manchester Regiment12/05/1916
Lance Corporal Hill 113754Royal Engineers12/05/1916 (aged 32)
Brigadier General Henry Buchanan Kirk General Staff12/05/1916 (aged 49)
Rifleman Millar 5549Royal Irish Rifles12/05/1916 (aged 36)
Trooper Martin 146East African Mounted Rifles12/05/1916 (aged 45)
Trooper Roberts 603East African Mounted Rifles12/05/1916
Bearer Kistna Abdul Rahiman 330South African Indian Bearer Corps12/05/1916
Private Speelman 1251Cape Corps, S.A. Forces12/05/1916
Private Osborne Australian Infantry Base Depot12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Andrew Carey Australian Infantry Base Depot12/05/1916
Corporal Arthur Kirby 41692Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Haswell 23499Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1916
Lance Corporal Robson G/6921The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1916
Serjeant John Viggers L/6163The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/05/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Conway 16974Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private Bowie S/8139Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Lauder 1179Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Topping 30496The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Norman Laverick S/11427Rifle Brigade12/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Taylor 2558Rifle Brigade12/05/1916
Driver John William Hasemore L/36251Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Paul Reynolds 6060Australian Field Artillery12/05/1916
Private Houlden 21456King's Own Scottish Borderers12/05/1916
Lieutenant Francis Bowman Cheadle Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mills 3857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1916
Private Joseph Clews 3763North Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hutchinson 19746East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1916
Private Norman Leslie Carlberg 2371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1916
Private James Armstrong 17130Cameron Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Brown 12826Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private Easton 14499Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Second Lieutenant John Lamont King's Own Scottish Borderers12/05/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant William Mcbean Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Morrison S/6175Gordon Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Peter Nimmo 12906Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Sydney North 22505Royal Engineers12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Pert 26867Royal Scots12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant A. Taylor Sim Royal Scots12/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Smith 15733Cameron Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Strachan 13108Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private Adam Sutherland 16941Royal Scots12/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Cranston Thompson 22832Royal Scots12/05/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Wallace 11528Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private Farnham 10438Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1916
Private Crutchfield 12895Hampshire Regiment12/05/1916
Private Langmaid 5156Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Davidson 27106Royal Scots12/05/1916
Private Lee 27671Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1916
Serjeant John Gordon Payne 21465South Wales Borderers12/05/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Frith L/18728Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Hoghton 16802King's Own Scottish Borderers12/05/1916
Private John Johnson 26/361Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private Albert Edward Smith 3227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cyril Moncrieffe Bell 17786The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Butcher 17790The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Hoos 17840The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1916
Private Jones 10413Manchester Regiment12/05/1916
Able Seaman A. Mcl. Pratt 220644(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke12/05/1916
Corporal Harry Pearse 337Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Peter A. Dupras 417894Canadian Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 44)
Private Hubert Emmanuel Browning M2/077158Army Service Corps12/05/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Frank Edgington Nicholls K/30333Royal Navy, HMS Vivid12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Briggs SS/2580Army Service Corps12/05/1916
Guardsman Frank Worrall Elford 22873Grenadier Guards12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Cowell 278335Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke12/05/1916
Gunner Charles Russell Botterill 130592Royal Horse Artillery12/05/1916
Rifleman George Whiffen 5117London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)12/05/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Albert Palmer 82709Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Tompkins L/14700Middlesex Regiment12/05/1916
Private Reid 3030Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1916
Sapper Burford 137953Royal Engineers12/05/1916
Private Clement Mercer S4/161531Army Service Corps12/05/1916 (aged 45)
Quartermaster Serjeant Herbert Whitby Wright 3897Manchester Regiment12/05/1916
Private Charles Simpson 3/7389Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Holden 3809Royal Scots12/05/1916
Private Walker 4496Royal Scots12/05/1916
Lance Corporal James V. Johnson 148Canadian Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Frederick Lavelle 1083361st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sydney George Middleton 81590Canadian Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roy Hartley Spicer 17170Canadian Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Place 4/9086Durham Light Infantry12/05/1916
Private Bee 57581Canadian Infantry12/05/1916
Private Percy D. Farrell 409710Canadian Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Wilkinson 60064Canadian Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Mcguire S/4182Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Turner 53745Canadian Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant Robert Blagden Norfolk Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 36)
Trooper Frank Patrick Egan 503Australian Light Horse12/05/1916
Private Mccullock DM2/154038Army Service Corps12/05/1916
Able Seaman Nolan 771751Mercantile Marine Reserve12/05/1916
Private John Thomas Astridge 1130644th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ross Rumney Hobden 1132944th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Richard Houlbrook Whitfield Royal Engineers12/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edward Golding 1224Royal Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Wardman 24400Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Austin Stanley O'toole 959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1916
Lance Corporal Forsyth 2765Gordon Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur Humphrey 1019Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Noel Dyke Morris South Lancashire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Brighton 19937Grenadier Guards12/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Brown 77200Canadian Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Bombardier Garrington 90775Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916
Private Darroch 20052Cameron Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Russell 14/1659Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/05/1916
Private Fisher S/6512The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Sutcliffe Manchester Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Begbie S/2724Gordon Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 33038Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private William Henry Cairns 14269Manchester Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Chamberlain 15088Manchester Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Dow S/13539Gordon Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ellis S/13542Gordon Highlanders12/05/1916
Private Mcleod 3/5938Gordon Highlanders12/05/1916
Private Marshall S/10038Gordon Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Rodgers 25552Manchester Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Greig 17475Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Wynn 28291The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1916
Private Price 6888Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Smith 39827Welsh Regiment12/05/1916
Private John Thomas Tilley 13044Northamptonshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Tobutt G/5102Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1916
Private Drew 22058Manchester Regiment12/05/1916
Private Samuel Mawbey 4912The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Matthews M2/156200Army Service Corps12/05/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Henry Trow 24122Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Hughes 49393Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916
Gunner Christopher Hussey 63700Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Maxwell 13336Highland Light Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Cyril Wild 80501Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Harris 40804Royal Engineers12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Rogers 5391Army Veterinary Corps12/05/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Richard Tourret 66730Royal Engineers12/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private Fred Bridges 9634Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Crawshaw 8717Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/05/1916
Driver Strong 71103Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mckeivor 71665Supply and Transport Corps12/05/1916
Gunner Percy Vigor Venner 31922Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hayes 10117Connaught Rangers12/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Hallam G/3829Royal Sussex Regiment12/05/1916
Private Common 2943Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private Alfred Jones M2/130800Army Service Corps12/05/1916
Private White 17678Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1916
Private Ross 2671Royal Scots12/05/1916
Private James Walker Anderson 13334Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/05/1916
Private John Baird 3416Royal Scots12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Richard Herries Baird 16864Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Reynold George Bamford 136023Royal Engineers12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Caw 19144Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John Charles Dewsbury 16966Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private David Henderson 23101Royal Scots12/05/1916
Private William Higgins 15682Royal Scots12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Hotchin 19474Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private William Kay 10932Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private George Henry Key 17722Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/05/1916
Private Thomas Lamont 12817Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Lang Macinnes 20669Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/05/1916
Private Duncan Macintyre 12972Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Mcintyre 15635Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private George Mckay 16830Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Mclellan 12971Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private John Mason S/20763Cameron Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Meechan 12970Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private Fred Melling 16193Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Weir 12922Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/05/1916
Private John Gilbert Wright 10443Royal Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper William Deakin 102068Royal Engineers12/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Peter Ford 31281Manchester Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Joseph Drake 1449London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/05/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Deakin 10376Manchester Regiment12/05/1916
Private Joseph Daniel 11253Manchester Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Grice 31273Manchester Regiment12/05/1916
Private Charles Hall 10546Manchester Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Walton 10515Manchester Regiment12/05/1916
Lance Corporal Harold George Williams 9302Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1916
Gunner Edward Denmark 91143Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Cloete 1076South African Horse12/05/1916
Private Cloete 8742South African Infantry12/05/1916
Corporal Donald 9838South African Infantry12/05/1916
Driver Harvey 77306Royal Engineers12/05/1916
Private Harry Dickinson 1608South Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Dalip Singh 185951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/05/1916
Sepoy Khazan Singh 10653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/05/1916
Sepoy Bala-Jadhav 4397107th Indian Pioneers12/05/1916
Driver Ram Ditta 690Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army12/05/1916
Follower Devi Din Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/05/1916
Labourer Santhal Saona 604Indian Labour Corps12/05/1916
Follower Devi Din 52Indian Veterinary Corps12/05/1916
Corporal Gullick 2517Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 53)
Private Joseph Mcwhaw 8064Highland Light Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Taylor 11037Wiltshire Regiment12/05/1916
Private Arthur Edmunds 9571Wiltshire Regiment12/05/1916
Private Bernard Moores 10425Manchester Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fox 7711Highland Light Infantry12/05/1916
Private William Reece 12114Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private William Smallshaw 1773Devonshire Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ivor Thomas Stephenson 818614th (King's) Hussars12/05/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Bhagwan Singh 23353rd Sappers and Miners12/05/1916
Sepoy Birad Singh 131962nd Punjabis12/05/1916
Sepoy Santa Singh 190362nd Punjabis12/05/1916
Sepoy Raju 16964th Pioneers12/05/1916
Sepoy Nadar Khan 36067th Punjabis12/05/1916
Sepoy Amar Singh 40816th Jat Light Infantry12/05/1916
Sepoy Arjun Singh 4062119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Behra Rawat 2394119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Dalip Singh 4480119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Gangadhar 4315119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Ganga Rawat 4548119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Gangu Singh 4133119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Kalla Rawat 4222119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Laddhu 3525119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Lala Ram 4510119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Musahib Khan 4282119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Follower Rupa Rawat 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Sultan Singh 4361119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Follower Uma Rawat 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Wazir Khan 3028119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Fateh Muhammad Khan 1859120th Rajputana Infantry12/05/1916
Rifleman Teja Ram 1017123rd Outram's Rifles12/05/1916
Rifleman Bishan Chand 25059th Gurkha Rifles12/05/1916
Rifleman Manbir Thapa 35739th Gurkha Rifles12/05/1916
Sepoy Atma Singh 95812th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)12/05/1916
Sepoy Kasi Ram 38554th Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/05/1916
Sepoy Badan Singh 47522nd Punjabis12/05/1916
Sepoy Ganga Singh 125922nd Punjabis12/05/1916
Sepoy Sultan Khan 40122nd Punjabis12/05/1916
Follower Faqir Muhammad Khan 36th Sikhs12/05/1916
Driver Yusuf Ali 4975Jaipur Transport Corps12/05/1916
Corporal Arthur Gordon Gibson 17167Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Gordon 9919Cameron Highlanders12/05/1916
Private David Niven 17006Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Terence O'brien 8781Highland Light Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Openshaw S/21038Cameron Highlanders12/05/1916
Private Robert Ronnie 15232Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Second Lieutenant John Macdonald Smith Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/05/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal George E. Thackray 17719Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Spiers Torrance 13239Cameron Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Ramage Urquhart S/15782Cameron Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Driver James Reed 135580Royal Field Artillery12/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Limon 9403Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Serjeant Crossley 105869Royal Engineers12/05/1916
Private Death 6840Royal Scots12/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Martin Glode 734393Canadian Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mott 15594East Surrey Regiment12/05/1916
Private William Davies 1396Welsh Regiment12/05/1916
Private Edward Hares 21774Welsh Regiment12/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sander 22875Somerset Light Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Johnson 12561Royal Fusiliers12/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dickson 16449Northamptonshire Regiment12/05/1916
Private Frederick Swinford Fry 351Machine Gun Corps12/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gaifu Gatto 5449Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/05/1916
Fourth Hand Percy Welch Mercantile Marine12/05/1916 (aged 16)
Third Hand John Wink Mercantile Marine12/05/1916 (aged 45)
Cook Charles Samuel Rose Mercantile Marine12/05/1916 (aged 30)
Skipper Harry Rose Mercantile Marine12/05/1916
Second Hand William Meadows Mercantile Marine12/05/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Walter Russell Smith 3166Canadian Engineers12/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Weale 18672South Wales Borderers12/05/1916
Private Edward Kerry 726London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/05/1916 (aged 24)
Internierter Stefan Czoly Austrian Civilian12/05/1916
Private Benjamin Hebbron 18796Somerset Light Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3610
LOOS MEMORIALFrance32130
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1590
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance970
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance820
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance540
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium450
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance410
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance440
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance340
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance330
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance321
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia320
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
KAJIADO CEMETERYKenya200
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance120
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
MAKTAU INDIAN CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
BALLARAT (NEW) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
TRURO CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
PLYMPTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONGNEY (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OVERBURY (ST. FAITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALKER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATTISFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRINDLETON (ST. AMBROSE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
CHATTON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWICK (WELLOGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance101
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARENTH (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIRKHEATON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANGYNWYD (ST. CYNWYD) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
PORT TALBOT (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAR RIVER (ST. ANNE'S) CEMETERYCanada110
WORTHING (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
FREEDOM (OAK GROVE) CEMETERYUnited States of America110
LLANHILLETH (ST. ILLTYD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Scots Fusiliers23
Manchester Regiment15
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)14
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Scots13
Royal Engineers11
Canadian Infantry10
Cameron Highlanders8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Army Service Corps7
Gordon Highlanders7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Mercantile Marine5
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Highland Light Infantry4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
22nd Punjabis3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Fusiliers3
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Leinster Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
South Wales Borderers2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
East African Mounted Rifles2
62nd Punjabis2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
South Lancashire Regiment2
9th Gurkha Rifles2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Rifle Brigade2
South African Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Hampshire Regiment1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Norfolk Regiment1
General Staff1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
14th (King's) Hussars1
36th Sikhs1
107th Indian Pioneers1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Irish Rifles1
East Lancashire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Middlesex Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
South African Indian Bearer Corps1
South African Horse1
64th Pioneers1
Austrian Civilian1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
67th Punjabis1
Durham Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Connaught Rangers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Indian Veterinary Corps1