Date of death: Saturday 13 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles Foster 23775Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Daniel Ebenezer 40399Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Eaton 53876Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cummings 54707Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Thomas Beesley 128263Royal Field Artillery13/01/1917
Private Allen 59008Canadian Infantry13/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Douglas Roy Hinckley Royal Flying Corps13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ferris 43457Highland Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer Green 122747Royal Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 53)
Private Martin S/12558Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1917
Private Henry Windross 18610Yorkshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Walier Foster 22101Dorsetshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Ewart Simpson Ellis Somerset Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Singleton 696Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Lynch 58764Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Lumsden Henderson S/11566Seaforth Highlanders13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Charles Emanuel 106941Royal Army Medical Corps13/01/1917
Private Potene Tuhoro 16/769New Zealand Pioneer Battalion13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Arnold C. Panting Royal Flying Corps13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hitchcock 2590Honourable Artillery Company13/01/1917
Corporal Harold Ackley 20101King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/01/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Frank Dickinson Thompson London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Richard Brinsley Nicholas 533117London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)13/01/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Frederick Harvey 55438Canadian Infantry13/01/1917
Private Bailey 16616Durham Light Infantry13/01/1917
Private Albert Edward Walker 33319Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Blake 26112Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private William George Dukes 25039Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Fleming 77792Royal Horse Artillery13/01/1917
Private Gerrish 25868Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Private Huxter 17900Devonshire Regiment13/01/1917
Private James 25848Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Lance Corporal Kempsey 25513Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Driver Lawrence T4/070416Army Service Corps13/01/1917
Private North 25876Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Corporal Hanslip Roland Carwardine Partridge 2880South African Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Rigby 25873Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Private Sydney Carter 20418Gloucestershire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Harold Chappelow 2947Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Woodside 308841Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1917
Lance Corporal Roberts 11977Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/01/1917
Private Ernest Alfred Brakenbury 28976Bedfordshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fawcett 483Durham Light Infantry13/01/1917
Lance Corporal Francis 28582Welsh Regiment13/01/1917
Private Ernest William Hawkins G/16507Royal Sussex Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Donald Urquhart 39354Royal Scots13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Francis Howard Bell 464686Canadian Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Wilson Fullerton 811408Canadian Infantry13/01/1917
Private Russell 23727East Surrey Regiment13/01/1917
Private Joseph Turner Bear 23896East Surrey Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hulbert 1292Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Amos Hyder 784758Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy William Ashley 23722Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Thomas Bramley 1064Royal Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Elliott 33043Royal Engineers13/01/1917
Private Grigg 10624Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/01/1917
Private Hampshire 36194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/01/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Clifford Robson 471791Royal Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Spalding 1104Durham Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Mackie 9418Durham Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Chadbourne 40902Manchester Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private O'doherty 3/6019Royal Munster Fusiliers13/01/1917
Private James Frederick Johnson 17/1095Northumberland Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Ernest Cocks 59555Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Kelly 3/16760Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/01/1917
Driver Charles Maurice Mackie 2093Australian Field Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private De Goede 2958Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Fellowes MT/1852South African Service Corps13/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Henry Jewell S/37638Army Service Corps13/01/1917
Private William Thomas Addis 802Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917
Sapper William Henry Smith 159932Royal Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Thomas Bills 21958Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry George Crouch 59494Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lear Edwards 4765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry John Jones 32162Northumberland Fusiliers13/01/1917
Private Patrick 638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917
Bombardier Harry Alfred Kerle 11080Australian Field Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Taylor 308183Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Edward Blieschke 5313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917
Private Jack Brosnan 2886Australian Pioneers13/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Andrew 5966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Charleston 707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Joseph Collins 58Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Stewart Cranswick Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Griffiths 68007Royal Engineers13/01/1917
Private Tasman Gray Knight 678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert John Morrow 1240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917 (aged 44)
Private George Mossop 603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcdowell 20759Royal Irish Fusiliers13/01/1917
Private Hiscock 21231Wiltshire Regiment13/01/1917
Private William Hope Baillie 40717Royal Scots13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Doyle 8115Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1917
Lance Corporal Francis 9417South African Infantry13/01/1917
Private Hands 23173Worcestershire Regiment13/01/1917
Private Wood 17004Worcestershire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Hacking 34146Lancashire Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Miller 8886Royal Berkshire Regiment13/01/1917
Serjeant Ludlow 8675ALIAS13/01/1917
Serjeant Henry James Penfield 8675Royal Irish Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 37)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Ranulph Kingsley Joyce Vallings Royal Navy13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Hubert James Rooke 217896Royal Navy13/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Sisseam 13562Middlesex Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Francis Hosegood R4/063679Army Service Corps13/01/1917 (aged 54)
Private George William Hawkins 1588London Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Walter James Walder 61642Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Flynn 10973The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Henthorn 27645King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/01/1917
Private George Boxall 2384319th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars13/01/1917 (aged 44)
Private Ellis Victor Ashby Smith 28965Essex Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Christopher George Upton SS/10384Royal Navy13/01/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Barton T/293203Army Service Corps13/01/1917
Gunner Coates 268417Royal Horse Artillery13/01/1917
Private Herbert Sydney Pepper TR7/693Training Reserve13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Renwick 2143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Buckland 11371Coldstream Guards13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Hamp 9116Yorkshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Lord 42727King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Birkett 4210King's Royal Rifle Corps13/01/1917
Private William Shooter 14453King's Own Scottish Borderers13/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold Victor Sturgeon 26983Hampshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lariviere 889828Canadian Infantry13/01/1917
Gunner Frederick Robinson 136150Royal Field Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Thomson 437014Canadian Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Sidney Osborne 195705Royal Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 34)
Trooper Ewen Elmslie 11/1764Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.13/01/1917
Trooper David James Farthing 2116Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)13/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Woodcock 3502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917
Private Lloyd 12226Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917
Sapper Chappell 503901Canadian Engineers13/01/1917
Private Thomas Gilchrist Black 12611Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Laker G/21476The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Armstrong Macdonald S/16777Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jones 18291Manchester Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Thomas Smith 22145Devonshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Watkinson 32956West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Williams 40402Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Ousby 27995Border Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wilkinson 3/4602Lancashire Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Leslie Hughes 44489Manchester Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Saunders 13647Dorsetshire Regiment13/01/1917
Gunner Bregan 77283Royal Field Artillery13/01/1917
Private James Henry Vincent 3204Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Ernest Gardner King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Simpson 15907Royal Scots13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Warwick Bentley Royal Flying Corps13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Mcclelland 148738Canadian Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Morley 440557Canadian Infantry13/01/1917
Bombardier Peat 26254Royal Field Artillery13/01/1917
Private Raymond Franklin Power 625258Canadian Infantry13/01/1917
Private Percy Ball 219156Canadian Infantry13/01/1917
Private Lindsay 148506Canadian Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alger 21786th Dragoons (Inniskilling)13/01/1917
Bombardier Large 59040Royal Field Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Allan Joseph Blenkinsop 95233Royal Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bailey 21024Wiltshire Regiment13/01/1917
Private Burgess 34839Cheshire Regiment13/01/1917
Private Catterall 20683The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/01/1917
Private Fullalove 23848King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Philip William Harrington Worcestershire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Matthews 30521Worcestershire Regiment13/01/1917
Private Mayo 22311Gloucestershire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Miller 26836North Staffordshire Regiment13/01/1917
Private Norton 23194North Staffordshire Regiment13/01/1917
Private Arthur Sherlock 33195Cheshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sothern 27542Cheshire Regiment13/01/1917
Lance Corporal George William John Fisher 13625East Yorkshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Smethurst 241043Lancashire Fusiliers13/01/1917
Private Cecil Eustace Bowyer 5853Suffolk Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 38)
Regimental Serjeant Major Patrick Morley 12/9York and Lancaster Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Charles Norman Ranney 157668Canadian Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Hylton Sandford Poole 7207Lincolnshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Maxwell 19873Royal Scots Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 27)
Seaman Stewart 3131/ARoyal Naval Reserve13/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sutton 63870Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917
Private Harold Stanley Harvey TF/200792Middlesex Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Gallagher 14851Yorkshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Richard George Head 9049Yorkshire Regiment13/01/1917
Private George Marshall 23660Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Wild 41575Manchester Regiment13/01/1917
Labourer Badhu Tudo Alipore/417Indian Labour Corps13/01/1917
Follower Diwan Ali Delhi/921Indian Labour Corps13/01/1917
Labourer Lokai Murmu Alipore/807Indian Labour Corps13/01/1917
Porter Manohar Fyzabad/128Indian Labour Corps13/01/1917
Porter Ram Diyal Benares/179Indian Labour Corps13/01/1917
Private Stanley Dominic Burke 13579South African Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Drummer Mcmarnis 6648South Staffordshire Regiment13/01/1917
Private Edward Barrett 612207London Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Imam Shah 1124Indian Mountain Artillery13/01/1917
Cooper Kalicharan Lucknow/1375Supply and Transport Corps13/01/1917
Sapper Mardan Ali 6163rd Sappers and Miners13/01/1917
Lance Naik Mat Khan 592129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis13/01/1917
Sepoy Shambi Khan 5440127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry13/01/1917
Havildar Tharu Khan 40301st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery13/01/1917
Sepoy Bujan 299910th Jats13/01/1917
Lance Naik Daya Ram 238410th Jats13/01/1917
Private Tom Wood 41561Manchester Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Winkworth 669607Canadian Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Thomas Bagot 28664South Lancashire Regiment13/01/1917
Private George Carson 14009Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private David Owen Jones 35459Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Alfred Moore 20868The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/01/1917
Lance Corporal Stephen Norfolk T/6136The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Keith Faulkner Andrew Orrell South Lancashire Regiment13/01/1917
Lance Corporal John William Simpkin 18098The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/01/1917
Driver Mir Husain 9662Indian Royal Artillery13/01/1917
Artisan Bhusan Hoskar 255Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/01/1917
Fireman Nur Husain Bombay/1696Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/01/1917
Sapper Fazl Dad 4853rd Sappers and Miners13/01/1917
Bugler Nadir 253rd Sappers and Miners13/01/1917
Follower Kabul 215Indian Signal Corps13/01/1917
Sepoy Ramaswami Nayudu 448473rd Carnatic Infantry13/01/1917
Sepoy Surdkaji Kalgude 2551105th Mahratta Light Infantry13/01/1917
Sepoy Dajirao Kadam 2936110th Mahratta Light Infantry13/01/1917
Sepoy Hari Jamdar 2513110th Mahratta Light Infantry13/01/1917
Sepoy Ganga Singh 32424th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs13/01/1917
Follower Muhammad Yaqub 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)13/01/1917
Sepoy Sham Singh 3361119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)13/01/1917
Sepoy Manawar Khan 2168120th Rajputana Infantry13/01/1917
Lance Naik Chaudhri Khan 4809124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry13/01/1917
Sepoy Nawab Khan 690124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry13/01/1917
Naik Rahmat Khan 313120th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)13/01/1917
Sepoy Sher Singh 162732nd Sikh Pioneers13/01/1917
Sepoy Chuhar Singh 449835th Sikhs13/01/1917
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 423035th Sikhs13/01/1917
Follower Nur Beg 46th Punjabis13/01/1917
Sepoy Udhe Singh 261947th Sikhs13/01/1917
Sepoy Ishar Singh 60348th Indian Pioneers13/01/1917
Driver Juman 1973Mule Corps13/01/1917
Driver Teja 4236Jaipur Transport Corps13/01/1917
Follower Madhu Rai 16Followers Central Depot13/01/1917
Follower Gopal 2574Army Hospital Corps13/01/1917
Follower Hariram Rana Labh 204Indian Ordnance Department13/01/1917
Sapper Arthur Tom Mitchell 155910Royal Engineers13/01/1917
Private Torley 3/2818Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1917
Sapper Clifton H. Mason 1151Canadian Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant French Royal Flying Corps13/01/1917
Private William Joseph Pearce 1009425Canadian Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cass 6907Honourable Artillery Company13/01/1917
Private Fisher 5064Honourable Artillery Company13/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Giles 7520Honourable Artillery Company13/01/1917
Private Joseph Lane 6979Honourable Artillery Company13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Courtney Reed 5470Honourable Artillery Company13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Tibbs 6972Honourable Artillery Company13/01/1917
Private William James Revill 4667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1917
Second Hand George Mcpherson 3380DARoyal Navy13/01/1917 (aged 56)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Henry Syers K/29870Royal Navy13/01/1917 (aged 28)
Musketier Alfred Pinkert German Army13/01/1917
Leutnant der Reserve Hans Schindlbeck German Army13/01/1917
Sapper Evan Evans 79489Royal Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Mckean Dougan 9967Cameron Highlanders13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Alexander Downie Wilson 142152Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4243
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1120
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1040
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance870
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance732
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance731
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance622
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance620
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance520
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya500
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance420
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance200
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance210
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France211
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance220
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece202
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom221
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance201
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WATOU CHURCHYARDBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance111
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
KAVIENG EUROPEAN CEMETERYPapua New Guinea100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
HALLUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (YEW TREE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFONT CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROAD CHALKE CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance101
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance120
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
SHINFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, BLYTHUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAYWARDS HEATH (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCUDBRIGHT (ST. CUTHBERT) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRIAIS OLD CHURCHYARD, STORNOWAYUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLINGRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TANGIER (HOLY TRINITY) CEMETERYCanada100
WOODHAM WALTER (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WINDTHORST (PROTESTANT) CEMETERYCanada110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry14
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Royal Engineers10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry8
Honourable Artillery Company7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Indian Labour Corps5
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Navy5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Army Service Corps4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
3rd Sappers and Miners3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Scots3
Cheshire Regiment3
Canadian Engineers2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Middlesex Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Australian Field Artillery2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
German Army2
East Surrey Regiment2
London Regiment2
10th Jats2
Wiltshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
South African Infantry2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
35th Sikhs2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Devonshire Regiment2
Army Hospital Corps1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
46th Punjabis1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
47th Sikhs1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
South African Engineers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Indian Signal Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Training Reserve1
1st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery1
Border Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Cameron Highlanders1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
South African Service Corps1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1