Date of death: Monday 2 April 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Sydney Mattock 45863Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Ernest Topping 37788Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Osmund Bartle Wordsworth Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Petrie T4/061835Army Service Corps02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Baverstock 42280Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Gray 35165Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Richards The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Gill 23565Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/04/1917
Corporal John Francis Bales 40218The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Joseph James Woodgate 4309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Herbert Mervyn Winner 2013AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Charles Washington 3002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Corporal Bewick Henry Vincent 3517Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Corporal Gethen Roland Turpin 3513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Alfred Norman Tucker 1998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Edwin Trehearne 4288Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Harold Tiver 2458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Thomas Stagg 1991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Alan George Shadgett 3473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private John Francis O'rielly 2964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Victor Douglas Moore 3214AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Albert Maxwell 2216Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Roderick James Mcleod 2231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Robert Kemsley 3855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Allan John Johnson 2518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick George Jeffries 3526AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Gilmore Hughes 4497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant William Paton Hoggarth Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Oswald Clement Griffen 2863Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peter Herbert Gascoigne 1682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Harold Funnell 2409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Douglas James Freeman 1872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Laurence Eglinton 2106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leslie Edgar 2634AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Edward Dullea 4167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Norman James Currie 1897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Oscar Albert Chenoweth 2153AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Richard John Button 1890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles George Francis Bulbeck 3771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Thomas Boston 3250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Angus Boston 3249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Percy Aylmer Beauchamp 4140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private William Terence Bennett Ball 2728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Kirby 1956Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Sworder Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Wright 10724Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ralph Leslie Mann 1989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Albert Horace Holland 1958Australian Machine Gun Corps02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Major Brinley Richard Lewis Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant David Alexander Carnegie Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Alexander Gibson Forsyth 3109Australian Light Horse02/04/1917
Private Harold Morris Turner 4895Australian Machine Gun Corps02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Novello Bancroft 29390Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Merle Carr Wilson 2759AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Townson 307503The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Holt 35726Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Alexander Robert Kemp Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Captain Sydney Truman Durose Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Leslie John Shaw Smith 180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leslie Ambrose Harvey 5380Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Simms 40946Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Walter Ernest Holman 4193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Lyall Holland 377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Clifford Andrew Goode 1943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Leslie George Glassington 2038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Walter Foster 1138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Eddy 3032Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Henry Arundel Cheney 806Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Stewart Brakenridge 4739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Prince Charles Edward Begley 2556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Sumner Miller 2697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sergeant John Lamb Mehaffey 3418Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas William Bernard Matthews 5421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Wallace Mcalister 2462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Ernest Preece 2504Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant William Eustace O'halloran Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Oliver Naismith 1703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Vernon John Whiteman 2256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Sergeant Henry Steuve 300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Amyas Edgar William Smith 4274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Martin 12130The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Cornelius Patrick Shea 3202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant John Ross Manthorpe 1612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Kirby Kingsley 2683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant William John James 1364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lawrence Berwick 752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Captain Frank Watson Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Allen Salmon 561Australian Machine Gun Corps02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Frederick Leonard Goldsmith 30210Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bolton 25036Worcestershire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Waterson Stevens 2259Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Getley 306180Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917
Captain Robert Alister Field Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Hackett 8055Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harold Torrance Burgess London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Webb 2257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Simon Henry Turner 2246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Gold 42320Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Scaife 24410Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Arthur Joseph Pegram 2214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Allen 2241Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Albert Rutterford 33127Royal Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Hebden 29/618Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Lachlan Mcqueen 1869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private John Bath 1635Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Leslie Oscar Rollins 4596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Baring 1756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Thompson 573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Ebenezer Abraham Smith 1738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William John Murdoch 3830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Terence Mcardle 1696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 46)
Sergeant William Charles Cooper Kearns 2574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Alwyn Stewart Field 3530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Clement Lamothe Chauncy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ernest Banks 33838Bedfordshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fordham 174274Canadian Infantry02/04/1917
Private John Deacons Dewar 265114Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Robb Jones 267946Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/04/1917
Rifleman Salter 323070London Regiment (City of London Rifles)02/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Henry Russell 310280Warwickshire Yeomanry02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Straw 8329West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/04/1917
Captain Vigors Worcestershire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private William Thomas Sutton Rayment TR10/18100The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Fraser S/40409Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Richard Hamilton Carrick Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Norman Nuttall 11977Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Nolan 31389Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Bye 203532Norfolk Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Dodd 35529Cheshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Longland 267208Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Jack Broadhurst 3239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry Sutton 14104Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private John Harrington 241381Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Alexander Porter 33630Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Henry Eva 45736Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Theodore Alexander Emerson 253074London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/04/1917
Private William John Johns 2195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Arthur Anderson 276Australian Machine Gun Corps02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Charles Smith 2532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Lieutenant John Alan Carter Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal David Alexander Ross 11/1738Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/04/1917
Private William Eastbury 23514York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Percy William Amour 4728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Francis 14760Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stillman 33544Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Charles Duncan Gray 27373Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Margoliouth Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917
Corporal Harold George Harper 3838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Frank Cecil Woods The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Atkin 34811Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William James Mcconnell 4184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Downey 3040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Sidney Herbert Rutherford 36213Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sepoy Battan Singh 121176th Punjabis02/04/1917
Fireman Hang Wang Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Carrier Kagona ITG/964257East African Military Labour Bureau02/04/1917
Rifleman Cleary 10061Royal Irish Rifles02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Leo Anthony Carroll 438490Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cockburn 24475Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Vincent Brosnan O'meara 115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Russell 238054Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Private Mclean 28580Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Jinks 203116Royal Berkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Herbert Charles Wall 2998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Andrews 20596Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Henry Wrigglesworth 22237Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Aubrey John Rigby 1694AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Housego 5721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Mate John William Pettican Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Ah Sing Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Fireman Ling Pow Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Fireman Tan San Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Private George Mckean S/13987Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Private Donald Mcnair S/40028Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Carrier Kooka KSU/303168East African Military Labour Bureau02/04/1917
Private Percy Baxter 40724Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Borthwick S/15742Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Salvidge 33515Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Curtis 28280Border Regiment02/04/1917
Drummer David Kay 275183Royal Scots02/04/1917
Private Arthur Pangbourne Hawkins F/3390Middlesex Regiment02/04/1917
Private Eric Albert White 4528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Charles Hendry 326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private George John Bradley 38100Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Eden Stapleton 1769Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Badelow T4/038207Army Service Corps02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Noel Hey 302698Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James William Howard 11264Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Mcskimming 2743Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Arthur Bertram Cross 41913Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Newton 30422Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Willis Hall Mitchell 20668Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Hynd S/43172Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Private Henry John Mahoney 4820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private George Sutcliffe 38407Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Percy Bird 27004Training Reserve02/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Henry Frederick Goodman 22738Northamptonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain John Lewis Minshull London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Coker 45670Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Corporal Reginald James Barton 242001Gloucestershire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Samuel William Winter 32930Royal Engineers02/04/1917
Private Everest 41415Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Horrocks 34635Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Vincent Pennington 453Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Albert Edward Hounslow Purcell 2706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stammers 266717Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy Lord 19947Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Ernest Charles Knight G/7321Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Frank Bolton 830680Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Worden 302789Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Cawdrey 38858Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Benjamin Whittaker 26012The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Groves 45615Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Herbert Howard Liverton 1958Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Arthur Gifford Wicks 9077Honourable Artillery Company02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Arthur Newton 1957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Griffith 37326Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Stanley Mcmillan 2754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Glazebrook 3096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant John Netherby Graham 4796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Buswell 28274Gloucestershire Regiment02/04/1917
Follower Abdul Majid 623rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)02/04/1917
Internierter Max H Schumann German Civilian02/04/1917
Carrier Sanga DOD/917409East African Military Labour Bureau02/04/1917
Private Philip 266030Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Stanley Welsh 242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private William Eckersall 300734Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Flynn 22652Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gaskell 250977Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Gilbert Edward Kenyon 203371York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private King 40650Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Whittle 46911Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Brandon 35341Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Labourer Nagar Singh 717Indian Labour Corps02/04/1917
Private Thomas Hampton 2426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 42)
Sepoy Sher Ali 148866th Punjabis02/04/1917
Sailor John William Tindall Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Mcbrion 19893Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private John William Sugden 15146Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert King 262967Middlesex Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Shelton 12591Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Serjeant Grant 1833Royal Irish Rifles02/04/1917
Private Bailey 42274Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Mcgregor S/40032Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sandercock 21146Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Allan Copley Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Jackson 26806King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Third 42062Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Herbert James Gale 3819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Harry Williamson 41800Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Fogwell 15191Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Sailor Stephen John Hopkins Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner John Joseph Mahone 3974Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Ramsden 12453York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Pickering 11634Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Lancaster 34768Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Frederick Mccarroll 2699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal John Taylor 3913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Brown 13597The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Reginald Edward Cheshire 49001Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Samuel Courtman 20666Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Hargreaves 18623Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Albert Purnell 33503Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Archibald Mackenzie S/43556Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hansford 38759Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Colin Lindsay Smith 31352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Alfred Delve 45672Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hamilton 41921Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thompson 19989Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Arthur Rose 306334Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Keith Marshall 594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Cyril Fitch The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John O'rourke 26139Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George North 1386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Thomas William Kerry 3559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Frederick George Stratton 46443Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Third Mate Francis Ludlow Sealy Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Chong Pow Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Pack Leader Jack Ndhleleni 16511Military Labour Corps02/04/1917
Rifleman Joseph Burbidge S/17791Rifle Brigade02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William George Wyatt 49054Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Frederick Chapman 10/3505Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph James Earls 3804Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Gilroy Watson 1AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Arthur Braiden 26778Wiltshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private James William Deneven 23399Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Phillip Vincent O'donoghue 2179Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Charles Kernke 2680AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private John William Potter 30539Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Illa 6509Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/04/1917
Private John Vernon 23262Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sievwright 23337Machine Gun Corps02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Nelson 5421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Harry Robertson 2226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Thomas Zahner 5797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Henry Loveland Canadian Infantry02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Fenwick Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Charlton 7715Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Henderson 92826Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917
Gunner Robertson 24920Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917
Private Robert Street 25162Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Prior 21045The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Charles Jeal 39155Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Tatters 15816Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Russell 12041Worcestershire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Alfred Henry Bryant 9433Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Wompra Welbury 36112Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Craddock 40162Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private John Denton DM2/138373Army Service Corps02/04/1917
Private Davey 632282London Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur George Rocke 105479Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Donald William Ross 3/3715Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/04/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Norman Gilbert Henley 2281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Monks 22501Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Corporal Fitzgerald 3761Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Frederick Gately 2462Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frederick William Thompson 2046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant James Dawson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Davies 43473Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private James Tandy 917Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private John Alfred Seddon 32505Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Allan Oglethorpe 23036New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Simon 84186Canadian Field Artillery02/04/1917
Private Leonard Miles 5406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William George Riley 30395Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Welsh 26432Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Leyland 37116Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Williams 24018King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/04/1917
Driver Henry Lewis 187127Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Wiltshire 10068Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private William Spain 5218Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private John Cherpiter 4749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Sepoy Chanda Singh 123567th Punjabis02/04/1917
Follower Govind Durgru Poona/240Supply and Transport Corps02/04/1917
Private Duncan 426734Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Francis Alexander Corbett 630082Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kenny 36312Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Traynor 36293Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Linsell 32607Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Maurice Herman Walther 3311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Harold Day 2531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Watson 10319Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917
Gunner Arthur Harold Dawson 72855Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Worthington Pimlott 48721Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Reginald Mullins 1875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Barker 30719Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Luther William Hopes 33586Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Alfred William James Lane 2200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sepoy Kaka Singh 163948th Indian Pioneers02/04/1917
Private John Richard Williams 2494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Cameron Kilcullen 7659Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Carrier Ondero KSU/310349East African Military Labour Bureau02/04/1917
Private Vincent Joseph Crehan 11615York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917
Private Leo Almond 47366Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bailey 30690Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Corporal George Casewell 11503Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Benjamin Lewis 39681Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Allen 41273Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private James Alexander Mochrie 2224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private George James Watt 3197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant John Christian How The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Hinderwell 3356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Samuel Robinson 15291Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Harry Sutton 33470Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Mate Baghei 5770Indian Railway Department02/04/1917
Private Albert Mcmanus 36244Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Colwell 23877Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Pelham 203331Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant St. Clair King Nixon Laing Royal Munster Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Winwood 240215Worcestershire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Allen Schofield 30677Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Cox 203128Royal Berkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Frederick Wiltshire 202096Royal Berkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harry Yeadon 127West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/04/1917
Private Holness 13424The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Maskell 22343The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private John Balmer 21075Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Norman Whitaker 40619South Wales Borderers02/04/1917
Private Walter Heard 26073Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private William Mcconaghy 4849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Charles Samuel Ireland 1757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Joseph Forster 46476Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Cook Chong Kok Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Serjeant John Edgar Lynn A/2883Army Ordnance Corps02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Soldier Osiss Nikitin Russian Army02/04/1917
Labourer Stephanus Mabijoe Modise 14492Military Labour Corps02/04/1917
Private James Benson 198631Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Oliver Mcallister 217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William Heal Blight 11308Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Albert O'sullivan 2611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Caldwell 202296Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bolam 27/89Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Crabb 13753Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Bishop Reynolds 1966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sydney Mace 4818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Frank Pomfret S/43145Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Scott 47648Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Able Seaman Roy Carr Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Machine Gun Porter Kayonda Kaligi 534King's African Rifles02/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Bramley 10473Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Craddock 267057Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Snaith 267282Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Knox 36259Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Captain David Humphrey Bellamy Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Eyres 30465Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Gullidge 45617Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Robert John Rooke 9537Australian Engineers02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Willie Taylor 130127Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reuben Hurst 41630Royal Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Karl Richard Ljung 1378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Duell 203140Hampshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcdowall 35810Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal John Alfred Adamson 33689Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Edward Astbury 46084Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Isaac John Terry 2820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Corporal Alexander Mcintosh 1694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Selby 8116Dorsetshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Mason 292145Canadian Infantry02/04/1917
Private Haslam 14532Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Cole 5435Leinster Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Tucker 203127Royal Berkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Kettles 13866Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Yeates 14802Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Parkin 11843York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Joseph Dwiar 2908Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Greenhalgh 267087Cheshire Regiment02/04/1917
Carrier Leon Rebuque 717112Seychelles Carrier Corps02/04/1917
Private William Thomas 2263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Woolhead 19651Dorsetshire Regiment02/04/1917
Able Seaman William James Daltry Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 54)
Fireman King Cheng Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Labourer William Khatlane 8817Military Labour Corps02/04/1917
Private Spurles 409358Canadian Pioneers02/04/1917
Private Robert Wilson Knowles 350554Royal Scots02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Parsons 265680Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Allen 32793Lincolnshire Regiment02/04/1917
Bombardier Mckernan L/2869Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917
Private John Scothron 2733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Captain Louis Lionel Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Solan 3256Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Prior 21326The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Spickett 22356The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Martin Meadows 26387South Staffordshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 36)
Sarwan Buta Singh 129Supply and Transport Corps02/04/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Haidar 378993rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army02/04/1917
Steward John Pritchard Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Assistant Cook Ah Chang Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Serjeant George Lunt 18940Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Tansey 377674Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Whitaker 781183Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917
Private Roberts 17970Royal Sussex Regiment02/04/1917
Private Apsley Bradford 2786Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Garb 23695Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Hudson Maynard 33436Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Murray S/15110Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Daffadar Amir Muhammad 278211th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)02/04/1917
Private John Hepworth 2680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private J. Ambrose Brown 13274The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Green 239496(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Clark 36298Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Frederick Tripp 45790ALIAS02/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Knighton 18821Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Lister 7637Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Walsh 2513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Adams 2613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Willie Lord 46754Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Labourer Jacob Mogoshane 14812Military Labour Corps02/04/1917
Private George Wake 16236Suffolk Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Olson 199244Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alfred James Sample 26614Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edgar George Clarke 1896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Poole 35700Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Jasper Harry Robinson 790019Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lansley 9793The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private John Henry Harrison 7459Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Mark Henstridge 73046Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Edward Williams 3281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Glynn Wockner 2759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Archibald 2612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sowar Sultan Muhammad Khan 362621st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)02/04/1917
Sepoy Duli Chand 234048th Indian Pioneers02/04/1917
Serjeant John Blackwell 265959Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Soldier Schulgin Russian Army02/04/1917
Private Rose 12183Suffolk Regiment02/04/1917
Private Rowe 754783Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Francis Gorman 5104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Walker 5162Royal Irish Rifles02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Spinnett 27039Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Mitchell S/14121Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Corporal Albert Clayton 12760Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Noel Groser 4431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Charles Hopwood 5250Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner John Avis Huggett L/45304Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917
Private Neil Gillies S/43530Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kerr 3089Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private George Broome 46068Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Carr 46444Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Carrier Ionya DOD/919493East African Military Labour Bureau02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Melville Wright Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Henry Minchin Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Powlesland 42700Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Thomas William Fish 30817Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Serjeant Harry Silvester 19253Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stevens 29140Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Willie Murdoch 34937Royal Scots Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Pollock 41150Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Harry Taylor 35849Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private William Martin Moore 1945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Edward Neddermeyer 3428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Potts 1727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Frank Young 33629Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private William Joseph Carty 2384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private James Russell 71839Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917
Second Engineer Robert Coverdale Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Steward Ah Foo Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Private Brant 26931Wiltshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private James Dell Caldwell 5344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Wood 46721Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wenford John Clifton 4773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilson 30400Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Hubert Gilbert 2153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Herschell Wood 1760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Hibberd 22330The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Ernest Woolacott 28549Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Duncan S/11718Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Ellis S/43525Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George M. Smith S/15494Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Fireman Yong Chow Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Private Arthur Woods 38834Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frederick Andrew Taylor 2797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Corporal Arthur Victor Buck 1630Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Reuel Dunn 6396Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Gerald Ahern 1623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Herbert Jennison 2531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Bir Singh Lahore/415Indian Labour Corps02/04/1917
Private Charles Henry William Alp 2582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Johnstone 2682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Follower Ganga Ram 13Indian Signal Corps02/04/1917
Follower Shah Muhammad 9730Indian Railway Department02/04/1917
Leader Sauls Cock 18035Military Labour Corps02/04/1917
Private Vowles 25857Somerset Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Bell 513074London Regiment (London Scottish)02/04/1917
Private Donald Stewart 60876Machine Gun Corps02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edwin William Poole 268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Edward Henry West 2515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Serjeant David Hamblin 20544Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Drummer Alfred Arthur Hammond 10096Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Frank Luther Wallis 801220Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Thomas Mcculloch 4855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Percy Arthur Grocott 3/6960Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stansfield 14324Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Leopold James Battrick 17393Dorsetshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ferrier 33338Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Hurtle Roy Whaites 3206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas Gorman 8835Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Corporal Stephen Hull 20055Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Edgar Roy Lacey 3049Australian Machine Gun Corps02/04/1917
Private Lionel Duncan Dilworth 3537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Smithson 20951Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
First Engineer George Simpson Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Le Claire 216099Canadian Infantry02/04/1917
Private Blower 12687York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917
Captain Philip Henry Harcourt Beck Gloucestershire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Potter 2891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Hunt 1147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Allen 9281The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Charles Western 10206Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Tripconey 45790Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Leonard Twamley 29946Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private George Sinnema 900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Richard John Brown 2566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Vincent Stephen 681822Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Wei Yung Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Private Kiddle 745109Canadian Infantry02/04/1917
Private Albert Ernest Ginns 2661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Driver John Connell 751200Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 35)
Captain John Chantrey Elliot Inchbald Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Oldmeadow 27018Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Victor Wadlow Middlesex Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William George Campling 2706Middlesex Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Walsh 2755AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private James Mutch S/43044Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Powson 3/8357Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Edward Riley 47647Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Sansome 33519Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Spencer 241871Gloucestershire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Spibey 266480Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Lowe S/8193Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Private William Edward John Sargent 3006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Chatterton 202586Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mcclean 27448Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Kenneth James Gittus 196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Francis Edwin Baker 36217Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Bombardier Frank Gulliver 614297Royal Horse Artillery02/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Kent 1367Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Irwin Hoyle 27088Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Alexander Kruse 2026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arnold Wood 33092Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Edmund Smith 2244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Mark Priestley 46759Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private William George Stubbs 33463Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Fireman Chow Lee Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Lance Corporal John George Luke 23/937Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Endall 8182East Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Donaghy 3597Royal Irish Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Nixon 23512Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Huffer 23607King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private John Herring 1922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Amos Looker 266704Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Taylor 202783Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Henry Nixey 327982Cambridgeshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Fletcher Richardson 2903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Nobbs 240370Norfolk Regiment02/04/1917
Private James Whitehead 11956Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Henry John Lambert 43751Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917
Private William Perry 48503Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Harry Smith 3123Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Carrier Mwei NBI/018988East African Military Labour Bureau02/04/1917
Private Ainsworth 202406Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Oliver Norman Parris 302067Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Joseph Matthew Banks 33267Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private John David Fitzpatrick 2914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private James Kershaw 2685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Charles Ledwell 1684Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Browne 2622Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Norman John Heath 2677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Karam 1917Mule Corps02/04/1917
Lieutenant Harry Thomas Bradley Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917 (aged 53)
Fireman Fat Leong Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Private Down 30553Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Cadman 29111Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Edward Jackson 27017Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Alexander Seaman 2924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sidney Rupert Thatcher 3190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Cox 19423Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Francis Hogan 3357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman George Austin Daykin B/203505Rifle Brigade02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ralph W. Swalley 130286Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold Scott 4268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Roy Clifford Francis White 4934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Roland Maurice Chessell 310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Eastment 17493Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private James Johnstone S/11774Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Carrier Onyari KSU/311883East African Military Labour Bureau02/04/1917
Private Kershaw 202022Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Lawrence Peter Collier 2637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Cyril Croucher 2383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcmillan 125048Cameron Highlanders02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Ward 12483Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Clement Daryl Nicoll Caleb Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Symons 16564Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Graham 16577Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Scott 39647Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private John Flynn 275999Royal Scots02/04/1917
Private Thomas Eady Armstrong 658060Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Crascall 21352The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Goodwin Towers Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Bertram 13539Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Robert Kay Mcfarlane 40656Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Ellis 15731East Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles Grant 46473Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert William Brunskill 38485Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Peter Hedderick S/9826Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Stanley Munson 250592Essex Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Carrier Manyama DOD/9912East African Military Labour Bureau02/04/1917
Private Crow 38805Durham Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Edward Alfred Haines 4550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mills 29871Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Cairns 42168Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Herbert Phillips Kernick 2940Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Corporal Ernest Albert Goodes 1528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cooper 49252Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Green 44372Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Marriott 61192Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Herbert Peto 41796Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Eric Ipkendanz 2985Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Reginald John Cato 2402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Ednie Harold George 3321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Thomas John Murrin 2415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Barber 21347The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Dossett 8928The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Walsgrove 21304The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Bird 30371Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Mangrai Tudu Alipore/870Indian Labour Corps02/04/1917
Private Ernest Smith 3146Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Horace Victor Roberts 2468Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Gazey 682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Claire Hall 2687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Charles Taylor S/15293Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Cook Ah Kee Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Private London SE/9872Army Veterinary Corps02/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Bingley 13938Lincolnshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Munnik 355Cape Corps, S.A. Forces02/04/1917
Private Walter William Winslade 268121Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Umney 13100Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bonney 42266Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Clark 42309Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William John Doonan 12540Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant David John Thomas 20544ALIAS02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Harold G. Brierley 14255Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private John Flemming 371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class Hamilton K/35873(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Courageous02/04/1917
Private Robert Laurie S/12419Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Private Charles Mcivor 3219AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Theodore Ronald Norman 4835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Thomas Stanley Murley 45628Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Horatio Horace John Jack Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fredrick Linfield 12648The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Aitken 875379Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Kelly 189428Canadian Infantry02/04/1917
Private Marriott 41801Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Woodgate 2641London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Bray 40955Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Marshall 1701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Lewis Butterworth 461Australian Machine Gun Corps02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Fordyce Gray 594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Boatswain Charles Edward Fleet Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Robertson 645673Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sailor and Lamps Charles Rubotham Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Robert Campbell Cameron Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wood 36267Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Herbert Grainger 6060Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry John Bartlett 34325Essex Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Thomas Joseph Jeffery 7656Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Vernon Alexander Scott 3631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Dunn 37749Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Parkin 23552York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Percy Bonner 1897Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917
Private James Gee 34671Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alexander Stewart Frew 3152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Jaswantrao Jadhao 2036108th Indian Infantry02/04/1917
Private John Duff Innes 9458South African Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hawkins 8651Wiltshire Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Serjeant John William Seaman 10010Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles William Welch 7012Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Henry Cullen 5349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Edric Newman 1709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Eastham 38083Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Murphy Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Clarence Percy Cooper Essex Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Reginald Cramp 840578Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Squires 41525Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private James Lally 27352Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Ram Rakha 526Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps02/04/1917
Private George Noble 2233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Francis Giles Sherwood G/12988The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Follower Sirpati Pawar 117th Mahrattas02/04/1917
Carrier Mondola VOI/234East African Military Labour Bureau02/04/1917
Private Harold Sidney Campbell 2135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Ware 20588New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/04/1917
Private Hallam 41037Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Norman Stanley Black 2375Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cattanach S/40404Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Private Joseph Henry Paynter 33381Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sutherland S/11497Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Private Billington 202571Northamptonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Edwards 8259The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Hemming 23664The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1917
Sepoy Abdul Karim 424781st Pioneers02/04/1917
Master William Hastie Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Fireman Ah Ching Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Private Sanderson 49091Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Collinge 203315Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Moryoseph 202284Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Lamb 268051Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alfred James Race 11914Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mead 265789Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Sidney Lowe 48496Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Alexander Frederick Bertrand 414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sydney Deakin Kay 3154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kirkup 17473Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Mottershead S/43142Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Driver Alfred Wolstencroft T/277471Army Service Corps02/04/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Edward Charles Milnes 305020Canadian Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Booker 41593Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Bertie Sowden 26118Border Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Edward Bath 4137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Frederick Barnes 1314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Henry Dyer 20849Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walter Stevens 24697Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Eric Telfer S/14171Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Labourer Lam Choon 185Chinese Porter Corps02/04/1917
2nd Steward Fat Leong Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Private Norman Waring 45554Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Samuel Robbins 56704Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Taylor 6425Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Pentrell 242151Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Henry Thomas Biscombe 33334Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Victor Hill 44713Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Brierley 38706Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Openshaw 28297Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Bombardier Kealy 50790Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917
Private Albert Percival Adcock 1615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Hedley Joyce 3042Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Anthony 302076Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Edward Clarke 17591Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Wort 26266Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Wilfred Warren 240252Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Robert Williams 2746Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Thomas Russell 2013Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Ivon James Howson 2425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Alfred Henry Bullmore Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 54)
Private Smith 49219Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Frank Wilby 161003Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Cooke A/2280Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Monk 201188Essex Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Powley 267753Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Stanley 24297Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private King 38151Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Brooking 15801Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Rigby 38811Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Withall G/4668The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Winterborn 28292Essex Regiment02/04/1917
Sepoy Abdar Khan 1543Alwar Infantry02/04/1917
Private Arthur Francis Durkin 2643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Sepoy Surayan Singh 86024th Punjabis02/04/1917
Private Lister 12340The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Were Osimbo 6041King's African Rifles02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Mcclelland Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rose 26748Wiltshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Jones 308587The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Otty 308590The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Hubert Gaukroger Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jackson 22336The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Chapman 240083The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick William Ginger 42347Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Harold Reginald Maslin 33435Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles S. Turton 265663Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hutcheon 7867King's Own Scottish Borderers02/04/1917
Private Robert Reid 2244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Oscar Dignam 2639Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private George William Edwards 16/1758Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Rifleman Meghnath Limbu 18797th Gurkha Rifles02/04/1917
Gunner John Joseph Sharp 35463Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jodoin 754461Canadian Infantry02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Sidney Cooper 11776Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Heseltine 265369Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Watts 306100Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Williams 242083Leicestershire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Henry Digan 47371Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Leslie A Reeve Butler 202647Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Marchant 203422Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cyril Jones 34675Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ayliffe 79978Royal Army Medical Corps02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Benjamin James Benton 19590Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ewing 42801Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Hedley 32/92Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Bernard Lindsay O'connor 1965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nicholas Roy Herring 1955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Williams 1760AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Sutherland 200343Seaforth Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Beaulah 32/403Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred William Thompson G/21297The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Fireman Ah Cheng Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Private Yusufu Kabengo 5150King's African Rifles02/04/1917
Private William Dempster 268192Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Crutcher 5375Leinster Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bird 26322Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Keating 267140Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Allan Brown 33447Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ling 633146London Regiment02/04/1917
Private Frank Leslie Sexton 3754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Young L/12267Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917
Private Mcniven 42277Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Cecil Bell 28318Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Nichols 3/7903Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Montgomery S/8678Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Alfred East 2157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thorston Gustaf Eriksson 2403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Troke 14343Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Alfred Arrowsmith 6343King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Daniel Robertson 1686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Percy Howarth 24926Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Edwin Burgess 2625Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Wright 18540Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Dearnaly Allanson 22149King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kieft 22126Dorsetshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Marshall 3657Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private Lennox S/40579Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Private Wibberley 30221Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Arthur Baker 43628Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Harry Maltby 14916Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private James Alfred Owen 2238Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Ernest Jones 9013Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Harold Victor Murphy 203167Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 19)
First Mate Thomas Cooper Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lascar Abdul Hakim 7174Royal Indian Marine02/04/1917
Fireman Yu Fook Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Lieutenant Robert Russell Mangan Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Osbourne Montague Rixon 5168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cairns 7230Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Macartney Read Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Maynard 41922Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Ernest John Scull 38879Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 39)
Bombardier Charles Robert Avery 30952Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Anderson 19276Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private William Nelson Lawrance 3168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Turner S/991The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Henry Bamber 302604Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Downer Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Clarence Hookham 46058Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Private George Rodger Nicoll 290730Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rose 313865York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Wyatt Papworth Royal Engineers02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Clark 38380Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Adie Thomson 11944Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private White 10345Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Lidiard 23431Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Charles Every 41917Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private John Thomas Walker 29014Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Edward Charles Coleman Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Henry Jeffery 33459Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Richard George Rogers Hayne Tavender 2989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Foreman 24794The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Warren 3141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Cecil Ernest Monkhouse 3080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Christensen 2046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private David Young 5301Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Follower Chothi 76th Punjabis02/04/1917
Sepoy Karm Singh 133048th Indian Pioneers02/04/1917
Carrier Landi NBI/019458East African Military Labour Bureau02/04/1917
Gunner Cranstone 109951Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1917
Private William Thomas Williams 31942Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles William Mortimore 45690Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcdougall 33452Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Charles Hugh Ash 2281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Ernest Leslie Norman 1958Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Angus 14015Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Lott 9998Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Thomas Mcgee 10412Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Samuel Worsley 303350Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Percy Greathead 1907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Lieutenant Cyril Montague Bradley Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Driver 26803Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Macmillan S/43551Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Private George Small Anderson 23053Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bailie 20054Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Harry Richards Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Arthur Churchill TR7/7240Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Robert Thomas Davies Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Robert Hodge 5277Honourable Artillery Company02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peter Duncan 2646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hurtle Ralph Harvey 3347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Howard Stark 1992Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Alfred Austin 30125Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Wilfred Edward John Davey 42315Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Herbert Hobson 49102Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Clarence Allen Penna 2231AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Driver Isaac Wessels 17028Military Labour Corps02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Vaughan Floyer Williams Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Duncan S/40406Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Daniel Dowdell 4485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Frank Leonard Hunt 3366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Winterbottom 36345Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Sydney James Houston 3006Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917
Private William Ranclaud 4856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Evan Mcleod 2680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Alfred James Dhu 3509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Lindsay Graham 1684Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Hercules Edward Jardine 4818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Jones 1671Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private William Stevenson 16/1350Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Joseph Hatter 241731Welsh Regiment02/04/1917
Sepoy Ganpat Bidwe 3689105th Mahratta Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Currell 267275Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hyde 26555Wiltshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Miller 1395Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Arthur John Benton 4144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Arnold Roy Mcfarlane 2453Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hugh Robert Thompson 2991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Berwick 47181Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Corporal Stewart G. Cameron S/10795Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Lance Corporal James Hellier 47705Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Allan 775South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service02/04/1917
Private Hall 4706London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/04/1917
Private Murray 26848Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Rowe 29625Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Hedley Lloyd Leverington 3285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Bombardier West 22381Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917
Private Samuel Holmes 31/23Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Sepoy Phanki Ram 399555th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)02/04/1917
Private Ernest William George Truan 2994AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal James Alan Murray 2717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mason S/26434Rifle Brigade02/04/1917
Serjeant Smith 6241Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Thomas Kegg 34172Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Enoch Knott 22582East Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Captain James Norquoy Middlesex Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Frank King 7715ALIAS02/04/1917
Private Baba Wongara 6634Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/04/1917
Gunner Freeman 140458Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Arthur Smith L/19465Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Wilson Winch Army Cyclist Corps02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Wilson 15980Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Charles Foster 3749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Stephen Roach 1410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Walter Tunnell 22361The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Carrier Ernest Thesee 714057Seychelles Carrier Corps02/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Patrick John Gordon Powell Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917
Private Thomas Swift 203153Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Muleteer Georghis Nicola 6996Macedonian Mule Corps02/04/1917
Private James Alexander Carmichael 81133Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Robert Wight 144515Canadian Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stephenson 30727Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lionel William Bennett 3006ALIAS02/04/1917
Private John Henry Kellond 2022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hurst 16015York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Richards 15703Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private John James Smith 38743Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Harper Border Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Norman Shaw 242979King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred John Bridges 21098The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Geddis 17694Royal Irish Rifles02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Harbit 30575Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Herbert Whittaker 266872Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Harry Wilson 2030Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alexander Gammack S/40067Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Driver Moore T4/092609Army Service Corps02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Third Engineer Lawrence William Harrower Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Claude Holdsworth Hunt Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Richard Edward Thomas 19069New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Longbotham 23408Border Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Bernard Horace Wright 240770Leicestershire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Alger 52980Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leyshon James Leyshon 1955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Audley St. John Perkins Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Henry Carey 42307Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Yates 6708Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Wilson 1546Middlesex Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Atkins 265455Suffolk Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Malcolm Mccullough 20/529Durham Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Lamb 40407Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Frank Macer Wright Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Walter Sidney Garbutt 65638Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Mcnamara 2439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Batchelor 42291Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Thomas Jarvis Clarke 33492Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Eugenesse Meriton 717462Seychelles Carrier Corps02/04/1917
Private John Bradney 2376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private Robert Haines 4790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Charles Selley 9178Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sailor Eilin Brown Mercantile Marine02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Wireless Operator Smith Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Driver Willie Sqini 7919Military Labour Corps02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Boswell Bisset 268229Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Cyril Young Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hickinbottom 241769Leicestershire Regiment02/04/1917
Private William Geoffrey Allen 42254Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lee 41041Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Rew 81750Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Gresty 18874Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Foster 59189Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917
Private Thomas Henaghan 40595Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcqueer 42038Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private Alexander Christie 202375Gordon Highlanders02/04/1917
Private John Stewart 4879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917
Private George Fyffe Rollo 211167Canadian Infantry02/04/1917
Fireman Ah Pong Mercantile Marine02/04/1917
Private Taylor 307259Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917
Rifleman Rand 9478Royal Irish Rifles02/04/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Walter Harold Bond 7653Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Isaac Price Jones 7342Honourable Artillery Company02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Southworth 8885Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Albert Kennewell 3375Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Alex Golds 3/3133New Zealand Medical Corps02/04/1917 (aged 66)
Private Arthur Baines 27882Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Carrier Alfred Michel 717673Seychelles Carrier Corps02/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Percy John Babbs 3795Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sepoy Banta 1166Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)02/04/1917
Private Watson 211167ALIAS02/04/1917
Donkey Leader Josiah Lechuano 15376Military Labour Corps02/04/1917
Private Charles Walter Legerton 55778Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Sergeant Joseph Morrison 3691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mills 242316Gloucestershire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Edward Milner Grime 3346Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Leggo Holder 2431AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Allan Edward Reid 4561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Harold Salmon 688Training Reserve02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Bacon 34785Northumberland Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stallwood 22164Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917
Captain Hugh Tomlinson Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Claude Cox 1661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cooper 21354The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Foreman 359The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Gunner Richard Doyle 5608Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 46)
Carrier Henry Jeanne 717106Seychelles Carrier Corps02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Pitambar 1489Bharatpur Infantry02/04/1917
Labourer Jan Motisayane 16807Military Labour Corps02/04/1917
Private James Marr 25814The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Hall 42353Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1917
Private Holborn 268076Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Patrick Alfred Russell Royal Flying Corps02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hackett 59243Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/04/1917
Private George Norwood Harrison 11662Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 21)
Brigadier General Francis John De Gex General Staff02/04/1917 (aged 55)
Private Riches 21243The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/04/1917
Labourer Ali Deesa/124Indian Labour Corps02/04/1917
Driver Pickering Temple 18992Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 41)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1364316
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance10610935
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance917857
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance684417
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance41353
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance40170
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance313210
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance30145
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2600
HENIN CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance24230
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)2000
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance19104
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance18132
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance1571
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance13110
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration1300
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1291
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance12105
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1073
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1050
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1024
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1070
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance991
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa900
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance893
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance8213
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance750
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance640
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium650
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance631
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance650
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles500
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance451
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance440
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance422
LOOS MEMORIALFrance430
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance450
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance420
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance301
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance360
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance321
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance342
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)321
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance221
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium240
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance220
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance220
CAGNICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance231
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium222
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt221
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SAVY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
VERMAND COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCONFrance100
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance100
MORCHIES AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONS-EN-CHAUSSEE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TERTRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance101
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ARDERSIER PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAYS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARTIN HUSSINGTREE (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
HALESOWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NORTHFLEET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TONBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NORTHWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WETHERINGSETT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom124
FONTHILL BISHOP (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium104
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, NEW ZEALANDNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRUMEE PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom120
ABERLADY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
HOLM PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANRUG (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DYSERTH (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
BLAIRGOWRIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ANDOVER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOULDROP (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BADDOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SANDBACH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom101
VENDELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance102
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.286
Manchester Regiment111
Yorkshire Regiment79
Devonshire Regiment65
Northumberland Fusiliers39
Mercantile Marine37
Gordon Highlanders34
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)34
Canadian Infantry27
Royal Field Artillery25
Highland Light Infantry22
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13
Royal Flying Corps13
Lancashire Fusiliers10
East African Military Labour Bureau10
York and Lancaster Regiment9
Military Labour Corps9
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Middlesex Regiment6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers6
Australian Machine Gun Corps6
Royal Irish Rifles5
Essex Regiment5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Wiltshire Regiment5
ALIAS5
Seychelles Carrier Corps5
Worcestershire Regiment4
Border Regiment4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Honourable Artillery Company3
Leicestershire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Royal Scots3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
King's African Rifles3
48th Indian Pioneers3
London Regiment2
Royal Engineers2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Leinster Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Canadian Field Artillery2
76th Punjabis2
Indian Railway Department2
Russian Army2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Training Reserve2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South African Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Australian Engineers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
General Staff1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
108th Indian Infantry1
117th Mahrattas1
24th Punjabis1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
66th Punjabis1
67th Punjabis1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
81st Pioneers1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Alwar Infantry1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1
Chinese Porter Corps1
German Civilian1
Indian Signal Corps1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Navy, HMS Courageous1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh970
Glasgow542
Aberdeen530
WorkingtonAllerdale320
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire200
Droitwich SpaWychavon221
Govan220
New Monkland220
Scoonie210
Dundee210
Banchory-Ternan220
SaddleworthOldham110
TankersleyBarnsley100
AddinghamBradford110
Market WeightonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Stamford BridgeEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of110
High LittletonBath and North East Somerset110
PaultonBath and North East Somerset110
BracknellBracknell Forest110
WarfieldBracknell Forest110
Newport PagnellMilton Keynes110
RydeIsle of Wight110
AylesburyAylesbury Vale110
CheshamChiltern110
Farnham RoyalSouth Bucks110
TicknallSouth Derbyshire120
ExmouthEast Devon110
CadburyMid Devon110
ShobrookeMid Devon110
SilvertonMid Devon110
FilleighNorth Devon100
SalcombeSouth Hams110
South MiltonSouth Hams110
Buckland MonachorumWest Devon100
North TawtonWest Devon110
Melbury AbbasDorset110
PortlandDorset110
RingmerLewes100
ChiddinglyWealden122
Great BaddowChelmsford110
LangfordMaldon110
Frinton and WaltonTendring111
AdlestropCotswold110
MickletonCotswold100
MinchinhamptonStroud110
WareEast Hertfordshire110
AldenhamHertsmere101
BarkwayNorth Hertfordshire102
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire110
StourmouthDover110
DoverDover110
FavershamSwale110
Cranbrook & SissinghurstTunbridge Wells100
BarnoldswickPendle110
BarrowfordPendle100
NelsonPendle110
WhalleyRibble Valley110
Barrow upon SoarCharnwood110
HolbeachSouth Holland110
ShipdhamBreckland110
EdgefieldNorth Norfolk110
BraunstonDaventry110
KilsbyDaventry110
HackletonSouth Northamptonshire110
CarthorpeHambleton110
NorthallertonHambleton101
High and Low BishopsideHarrogate110
CatterickRichmondshire110
HawnbyRyedale110
East AytonScarborough110
EgtonScarborough110
NorwellNewark and Sherwood110
FromeMendip100
Hoar CrossEast Staffordshire110
Audley RuralNewcastle-under-Lyme100
HerringswellWest Suffolk110
RattlesdenMid Suffolk110
AldeburghEast Suffolk110
KessinglandEast Suffolk110
BramleyWaverley110
HarburyStratford-on-Avon110
IlmingtonStratford-on-Avon110
FishbourneChichester110
ColdwalthamHorsham110
HenfieldHorsham100
East GrinsteadMid Sussex110
Hurstpierpoint and Sayers CommonMid Sussex110
Little CombertonWychavon100
North ClainesWychavon111
Weedon BecDaventry110
RamsgateThanet120
CornsayCounty Durham110
HawthornCounty Durham110
BollingtonCheshire East111
PrestburyCheshire East110
OniburyShropshire111
BodminCornwall110
CalstockCornwall110
CubertCornwall110
JacobstowCornwall110
St. GermansCornwall110
St. Martin-in-MeneageCornwall110
St. Newlyn EastCornwall110
TruroCornwall110
VeryanCornwall110
Fonthill GiffordWiltshire110
MalmesburyWiltshire100
WiltonWiltshire110
Knotting and SouldropBedford100
ArleseyCentral Bedfordshire110
WoburnCentral Bedfordshire110
BleadonNorth Somerset111
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
MylandColchester110
Corfe CastleDorset110
Wareham TownDorset110
RingsteadEast Northamptonshire110
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon111
WhitehavenCopeland100
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
South MilfordSelby110
Lacey GreenWycombe110
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
SalisburyWiltshire111
PoslingfordWest Suffolk110
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire111
ChristchurchBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole110
SapcoteBlaby110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
Great FaringdonVale of White Horse110
NorthamTorridge111
Fair Oak and Horton HeathEastleigh111
ChestertonCherwell110
Ayr110
Muirkirk110
Cambusnethan110
Dalziel111
Kirkintilloch111
Kettle110
Auchterarder111
Cupar110
Brechin111
Kintore110
Kennethmont110
Cruden100
Peterhead100
Nairn111
Banff110
Fraserburgh110
Ballingry110
Lasswade100
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
Dalkeith111
Haddington110
Gladsmuir110
Kirkmahoe110
Duthil and Rothiemurchus110
Ardchattan and Muckairn110
Kilmore and Kilbride110
Campbeltown110
Sandwick100
Stirling110
Sleat110
Holm110
Rothesay100
LlanberisGwynedd110
Colwyn BayConwy110
DyserthDenbighshire100
BlaengwrachNeath Port Talbot110
CilybebyllNeath Port Talbot111
ParkMerthyr Tydfil110
CastleCardiff100
PenylanCardiff110