Date of death: Wednesday 8 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Whittle 26209Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Coy 85242Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Paget Sugden Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Christopher Green 201746Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Ronald William Aspden Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Atkinson 243656The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Calvert Royal Sussex Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Cannons 5828Wiltshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Harry Phillips 39472Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Mirley 24/180Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fred Hardy Hall 21881Yorkshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Lionel Robert Mcdougall King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Hervey Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Serjeant Wallace Alexander Henderson 16/963Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Frank Robert Harbord Army Chaplains' Department08/08/1917 (aged 49)
Private Tyler 28773Gloucestershire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Arnold Uriah Grant 10067British West Indies Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private John Edward Jordan 43074Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman James Campbell 9199Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sidney Burchett G/5411Royal Sussex Regiment08/08/1917
Gunner William Davies 43338Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Major Horace Frederick Kingsmill Australian Field Artillery08/08/1917
Gunner James Henry Bennett 950825Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Thomas James Childs 69867Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Cotter 552263Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Dunnett 5007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917
Private Watson 268279Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cox 206902The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John George Oldridge 20324Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Quinnell 19577East Surrey Regiment08/08/1917
Private William Thomas Seal 19319Middlesex Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wheeler 25929Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Edward Coulter 6846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Jim Mohaka 10496South African Native Labour Corps08/08/1917
Lance Corporal Reuben Bougen 12247Suffolk Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Charles Presland 48857Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richardson 45128Suffolk Regiment08/08/1917
Corporal Whitelegg 10046Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Harris 2314Canadian Engineers08/08/1917
Sapper Ross 5551Canadian Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Summers 3/10536Norfolk Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Wilfred David Wilson 21277The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Vincent Clare 2537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stone 31610Gloucestershire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Thomas Waydock 266675The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Arthur Cecil Estall Army Service Corps08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Crawford 643499Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private William G. Osburn 1024457Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robinson 2004054Canadian Infantry08/08/1917
Private James Henderson Rankin 285121Seaforth Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Robinson 20650South Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Rye 18999The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Uden 70102Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Worsley 200032The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917
Bombardier Mcgowan 44218Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Rifleman Perrott 42996Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Scott-Pillow Royal Flying Corps08/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Walsh Royal Flying Corps08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver John Bell 7844ARoyal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Clements Brooksby 707275Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Patrick Joseph Donnelly 10814Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edgar Humphrey 46120Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Owen Jones 159558Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Lindley 706908Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Private Mcquoid 23857Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917
Driver Ormiston L/29602Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Reaney 73114Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Gunner Edgar Jackson Sherwin 706786Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Henry Smith 707155Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Samuel F. Taylor 10124Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Walker L/28110Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Bombardier Harry Rudolph Wilson 202085Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Cole 695420Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Driver Holland 78344Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Private Edmund Vimpany 42251South Wales Borderers08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Lindsay 38377Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Guardsman Walter Tredall 10980Grenadier Guards08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Neil Heggarty Slavin 29751Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fox 40818Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Harty Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Millward 19067Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William James Grant 45000Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Gunner John Harold Hope 138535Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Driver David Owen Parry 25930Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Booker 138106Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Private George Beveridge 280573Highland Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pollard 37743Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Alistair Scott 40005Cameron Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick John Wallis 540586Royal Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Plummer DM2/155650Army Service Corps08/08/1917
Corporal James Mcneill ME/228South African Mounted Engineers08/08/1917
Gunner Rowlands 150556Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Joseph Robinson Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Watson 96355Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Driver Ascott 26344Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Serjeant John Amos Dearden 38933Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Mitchell L/31564Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Gunner Rowland 86813Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Stanley Robert Foreman 356326The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gaunt 40887Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Glazebrook G/2434East Surrey Regiment08/08/1917
Rifleman Henry Robert John Gordon S/15244Rifle Brigade08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Walter James 39209West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Robert Larkin 19/783Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lyons 10155Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Albert Carsewell Payne 30000Bedfordshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Pounder 15767Border Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Ryan 26631Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 33)
Acting Bombardier John Turton 82159Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jasper Mccleery Warke 28026Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Williams 260134Royal Sussex Regiment08/08/1917
Lieutenant David Dowsett Australian Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Martin 9984Coldstream Guards08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Basil Gill Newall 24770Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Pruden 39014Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Sims 15431Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Smith 17076Grenadier Guards08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Horace Toney 27215Grenadier Guards08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Wright 18769Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Fendall Royal Flying Corps08/08/1917
Private Frederick William Holmes 11901Cheshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ratcliffe 72819Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917 (aged 33)
Acting Bombardier Williamson 306221Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hayward 266777Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917
Private Thomas William Harper 40480Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Ernest William James 141507Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lyons 16562Royal Irish Fusiliers08/08/1917
Gunner Ernest Joseph Byford 55170Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ellis Brierley 377518Manchester Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Abraham Booth Dennison 203070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frank Edward Friend 45222Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Gamble 42572Manchester Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Panther 37038Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917
Sapper Schofield 147707Royal Engineers08/08/1917
Private Baxter 30175East Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Beautyman 16/834Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Crane 238356Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Croxall 37103Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Fitzpatrick 24/651Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917
Lance Corporal Levy 16/169Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Read 34292Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Wallace 30117East Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Whitley 242382Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Fenner East Yorkshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Joseph Harry Harrison 331106Suffolk Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Herbert James Day Royal Flying Corps08/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Launcelot Alfred Bush 25186Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Hugh Frederick Owen 6/318Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Percy Allen Ripley 15416Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/08/1917
Private Bignell 20187Worcestershire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Carter 423691London Regiment08/08/1917
Serjeant Kirby 36083Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Archibald David Reid Middlesex Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Spence Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Barden 5984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Robert Mcvey 28904Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/08/1917
Rifleman Horace Reginald Sargent 14872New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/08/1917
Rifleman Sibley P/1623Rifle Brigade08/08/1917
Private Harold George Nepia Skelton 16/869New Zealand Pioneer Battalion08/08/1917
Private Ford 56093Devonshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private James Robinson 200220The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Edward Plowright 39678The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hopkin 71281Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1917
Driver George Truluck 108394Royal Horse Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Marshall 241626Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Samuel Robertson 22848Royal Scots08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Long 23731Devonshire Regiment08/08/1917
Driver Frederick Thomas Jeffery 90898Canadian Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Mckibbin 55482Canadian Infantry08/08/1917
Gunner Alfred Lloyd Norman 91067Canadian Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Dickson 762386London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)08/08/1917
Private Forshaw 25081Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Crowe 201953Durham Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Rawlings 14280Cheshire Regiment08/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Cornelius Sheehan Royal Flying Corps08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Boatman Crowle 147833Royal Navy08/08/1917 (aged 45)
Lieutenant John Ormond Smellie King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Francis Charles Stevens 24620Royal Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Heath TR/9/76949Training Reserve08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Webster 33312Royal Defence Corps08/08/1917
Private Murphy 34258Royal Defence Corps08/08/1917
Private Joseph Trollope 27012York and Lancaster Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 52)
Private Thomas Smalley 27597The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Monk 24899Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Farrell 166042Canadian Pioneers08/08/1917
Private Albert Wilcox 28509Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Alfred Charles Jones 1824Australian Machine Gun Corps08/08/1917
Private Tom Balmforth 306576Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ferguson TR2/25680Highland Light Infantry08/08/1917
Carrier Yambasu 4042Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/08/1917
Carrier Boima Silla 3078Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/08/1917
Carrier Gamba 767Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/08/1917
Carrier Morlai 374Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/08/1917
Armament Staff Serjeant William Burnip T/905Army Ordnance Corps08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Butler 113897Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Private Joseph Collins 22004The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Davies 14361Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Gray 51498Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Private Walter Green 37360Lancashire Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Heron 59331Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Holland 41392Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Hubert Howlett 28811Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcnally 26442Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier David Peach 5053Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Pickersgill 23459Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Pilkington 16050Royal Irish Regiment08/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Power 6037Royal Irish Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Reeve 34845Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Roberts Machine Gun Corps08/08/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Storrs Cheshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Lionel Clement Travers 494448Royal Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Siebert SAR/226South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service08/08/1917
Bombardier Calvert 40340Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Serjeant Catterall 18269Border Regiment08/08/1917
Sapper John Rees Davies 269540Royal Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Frank Dye L/42697Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Neville Stanley Lewis Kerr B/224Rifle Brigade08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Cotton 58745Devonshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Noel French 143718Royal Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arnold 68477The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/08/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hubert Victor Bennetto 30163Royal Flying Corps08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Colhoun 19527Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Drinkall 27626Lancashire Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Arthur Faulkner 297205Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Harrison 52905The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Francis Joseph King 4/5407Royal Irish Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Kirk 174449Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Kitchen 168082Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Private Leighton 15687Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917
Corporal Charles George Dent 11350The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Robert Edward Hutt 461426Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Ralph 111810Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Albert Bennett 24111Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Boon R/11774King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Marsh 235179York and Lancaster Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Hughes 71262Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Corporal Robert Henry Hill 4162Australian Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Charles Brown 42028Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Lynch 23/816New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alexander John Robinson 23/2080New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Edgar Stevenson 25958New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/08/1917
Private Victor Henry Charles Hornblow 16009Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lang 12942Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private George Edward Donohoe 56321Devonshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Walter James W. Smith 107106Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Private James Ernest Marsden 2471AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Einar Rasmussen 3018Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Herbert Hocking 2680AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Biffen 186715Royal Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Brennan 22987Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Clive Cooper 40817Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Gray 97172Royal Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Emanuel Simpson Meggison 155148Royal Engineers08/08/1917
Private James Joseph O'neill 22862Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Burnside 27871Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Campbell 19518Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas James Mcmath 27747Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Parkhill 19102Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Fleming 40258Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Private Horspool 204200Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917
Gunner King 614505Royal Horse Artillery08/08/1917
Rifleman Mccartney 341Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Rifleman Stewart 7275Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Townsend 202404Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917
Private Wilfred Wells 23697Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Brown 15108Royal Flying Corps08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Pain PW/2539Middlesex Regiment08/08/1917
Gunner Balls 76393Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Private Carr 204014Bedfordshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hare 32225Bedfordshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Hughes 46867Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Corporal Thomas Norman Lewis 56682Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Gunner Moorman 35850Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Gunner Routley 92982Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Fred Wesson 7821Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bentley 50907Cheshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Buckley 260110Cheshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private John Bird Carefull 50164Cheshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Ernest Long 35546Cheshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Purser 203415Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917
Rifleman Andrew Mcbride Campbell 10556Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Cary 3/10407Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Edgar Edmonds 10707Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Fairclough 18461The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Morrow 2467Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917
Rifleman Postlewaite 45324Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Private Waite G/19270Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Boxall 760355Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 34)
Pioneer James Cawte 192418Royal Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Edward Emery 784333Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Fagan 1054731Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Mckenzie 144224Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Naish 643931Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade08/08/1917
Private Reid 799923Canadian Infantry08/08/1917
Private Heyes 202115King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/08/1917
Serjeant Hinchliffe 200717York and Lancaster Regiment08/08/1917
Private Henry Holmes 65938Machine Gun Corps08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Thomas Alexander Brown Mercantile Marine08/08/1917 (aged 48)
Private Patterson 240806King's Own Scottish Borderers08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Craddock M2/137297Army Service Corps08/08/1917
Private Spencer De Vere 3352Australian Pioneers08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edmund George Banham Farrow 7108Honourable Artillery Company08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred James Hart 6998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Knight 14351Army Cyclist Corps08/08/1917
Private Bertie Edward Marsh 2353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917
Private William Frederick Francis Alexander David Sheehan 7314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Albert Ware Willis 58492Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Dixon Hobson 13970The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hyder 19209East Surrey Regiment08/08/1917
Private Bailey 202456The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Cook 20826Grenadier Guards08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Timothy Dunne 241159Gordon Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Fillingham 240281South Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Hague 150640Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Private James Helsby 242824South Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Percy Gainham Jones 681752Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Captain William Hamilton Campbell Kidston Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry Richard Kitchingman 38245Royal Flying Corps08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Victor Mcleod S/15103Gordon Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Meehan S/24797Cameron Highlanders08/08/1917
Private Herbert Phillips 11727Royal Army Medical Corps08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Newman Sparrow 207071The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal James Wheeler 265372Cheshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bertie Essom 31299Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Fawkes 24283Border Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Innes 200572Seaforth Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Alfred George Luscombe 7649Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Mccafferty 7435Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Private Mansfield 42071Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Ernest Edward Collard 85864Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur James Shuttlewood 14043Essex Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Baines 33072Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Albert Bell 67050Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stampe D/76801st (King's) Dragoon Guards08/08/1917
Private Watson 325836Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Blissett 28330Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Boulton 22410Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Crookes 16003Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Deverill 35658Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Fairhurst 18443Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Fearn 59429Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Parnham 14172Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Wilfred Pointon 20101Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Huntly Sargeant 30706Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Scriven 20059Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Smith 14401Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Summerson 15541Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Tuffnell 30082Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Wheawall 43193Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Austin 18041East Yorkshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Smith 18395East Yorkshire Regiment08/08/1917
Labourer Shiman 20Indian Labour Corps08/08/1917
Serjeant Albert Edward Blake 32698Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William Bolton 102785Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Boulter 27438Grenadier Guards08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Burchett R/31725King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1917
Rifleman Capener R/6254King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1917
Corporal Herbert Dawson 22458East Yorkshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private David Richard Edwards 56972Welsh Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Elphick 31236Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Gardner Frier 203044Middlesex Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Arthur Hilton 313262Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kilday 40430Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Leach 19902Grenadier Guards08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Tomlins Jenkinson 715735Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Hemming 177260Royal Navy08/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Angus Mackay S/16380Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Hugh Gordon Beart 191980Royal Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Burgess 48684Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917
Corporal Smith 77457Royal Engineers08/08/1917
Private Joseph Cartwright 57403New Zealand Training Unit08/08/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Roland Alfred Davey Royal Flying Corps08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Love 241604Highland Light Infantry08/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Alfred Evans Dye 200095Royal Scots08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Graham 200592Highland Light Infantry08/08/1917
Private James Mcgill 49819Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Charles Mckenzie 200167Royal Scots08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mullen 240882Highland Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Ronald Munro Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gash 67480Durham Light Infantry08/08/1917
Corporal Thomas Edward Thomlinson RTS/4020Army Service Corps08/08/1917 (aged 46)
Private Moses Lemon 7356Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Fox 12863Royal Scots Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Johnston 15196Scots Guards08/08/1917
Private Walter Bye 18518Suffolk Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Enock Harper 201875Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Edwin Burton 201190Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917
Private Swinden 11/612East Yorkshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Clarence Roy Nicholas 5847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reilly 31449Essex Regiment08/08/1917
Private Turner 18930The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard George Maund 203722Gloucestershire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Percy May 202118Royal Berkshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Edward Maygold G/140The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/08/1917
Serjeant James Megarry 19694Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Miller 15317Royal Irish Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Harry Cresswell Minshall 23842Royal Irish Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Hall 38480Lancashire Fusiliers08/08/1917
Corporal Richard Connor 34441The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal George Wild R/11014King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1917
Rifleman William John Williams R/19181King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Edward Wilson 8733Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Winter G/40077The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1917
Rifleman Reginald Woodman 9263Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Yates 225341London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Andrew Young 22670Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Walsh 23599Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Victor Watson 43268Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percival Albert Webb G/50427Middlesex Regiment08/08/1917
Private Arthur Welling 57034Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Westley 23968Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Whitworth 2594Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Snelling G/37474The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Stead 15099Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Herbert Taylor 205603Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Ernest Searle 202121Royal Berkshire Regiment08/08/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Herbert Shaw Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Mulhall 21581Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jonathan Nuttall 40793Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Richardson 32559Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Richbell 38916Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Private Dennis Riley 34005Lancashire Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Albert Ross 203884Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917
Private Herbert Fuhrmann 4805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Vivian Gilbert Garner Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Hughes 7248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917
Driver Patrick John Kearney 4566Australian Field Artillery08/08/1917
Corporal William Hanna Adams 40635Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Allison 64133Royal Army Medical Corps08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Anderson 21099Royal Irish Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Andrews 35701The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Ashcroft 40488Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917
Rifleman Wilfred Baker S/1500Rifle Brigade08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Barnett 9683Hampshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Beck 17244Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Charles Bourne 40891Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Bradley 26005Cheshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Arthur Freeman 265769Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur Walter Gallie 4125Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Rifleman Benjamin James Gardiner 44187Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Albert Ole Moller Gjems Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles Goodwin 42871Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal William Gordon 13447Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Station Master Mannar 25118Indian Railways08/08/1917
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 282217th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)08/08/1917
Sepoy Santa Singh 1845Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)08/08/1917
Second Lieutenant George Mortimer Macdonald Indian Army Reserve of Officers08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Aaron Hughes 37704Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter F. Matthews 505014Royal Army Medical Corps08/08/1917
Private Arthur Meller 7273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Edward Reed 120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Burns 1248Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Michael Byrne 7213Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917
Serjeant Samuel Carroll 20209Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Clarke 16279Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Clarke 1745Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Clay 40496Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Victor Close 40898Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917
Rifleman John William Coleman R/34322King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1917
Lance Corporal Walter James Crowhurst G/15327Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/08/1917
Rifleman Stanley Curran 5423Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Peter John Dale 20869Grenadier Guards08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Reginald Deadman 225126London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Doolittle 8036Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917
Rifleman John Dowd 40071Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Private John Drabble 30302Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Charles Elliott 2706Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman David Fish 42869Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Joseph Fowler 200439Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Oakley Haworth 260161Border Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Charles Hazelden 22335Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917
Rifleman Matthew John Hill 9877Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Hockey 203918Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917
Rifleman Henry Myers Hogarth R/16872King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1917
Rifleman Richard Stanley Holt R/36797King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ted House 608131London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/08/1917
Private Arthur Alfred Hunt 225332London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Hunt 202603Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman David Irvine 2225Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Lance Corporal Roland Charles Jackman 202396Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Jukes 204216Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Kaye 45293Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Rifleman Alexander Kennedy 3794Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Kenny 27631Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest King G/25336Middlesex Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Frederick Knight 201482Royal Berkshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Michael Langan 41192Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private James Frederick Launchbury G/24624Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/08/1917
Rifleman John Mckenna 40006Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Private Noble M. Mckimm 27868Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private John Mcnabb 16369Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Michael John Maher 8830Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Private Louis Harold Orland 27212Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Harry John Osborne 201765Royal Berkshire Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alexander Pagan 678Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Rifleman Alfred Abraham Pampel R/27277King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Isaac Parker 19532Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917
Rifleman Samuel Patterson 18610Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Reuben Peake 7611Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Rifleman George Phair 8723Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver William Henry Plews 134296Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Victor Pollock 7292Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Michael Reilly 20790Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Vincent Thompson 267517Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917
Private Edward Trathen 202174Royal Berkshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private Frederick Turvey 40490Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas John Uprichard 8947Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Private Thomas Finch 285060Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Bertram 203235Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917
Private Frederick Brown 37071Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Andrew Victor Guy 36808Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Syllet 37101Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private Edwin Wilkinson 268035Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Wrigley 242649Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Young 19835Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917
Private John Dick 275533Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Murdoch Jackson 201732Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Simpson 201682Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Thomson 201310Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/08/1917
Private Silas Adams 23346North Staffordshire Regiment08/08/1917
Naik Muhammad Khan 627Indian Royal Artillery08/08/1917
Naik Muhammad Khan 760Indian Machine Gun Corps08/08/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Rasul 219667th Punjabis08/08/1917
Sepoy Nathu Ram 3281121st Indian Pioneers08/08/1917
Driver Mata Din Calcutta/279Bullock Corps08/08/1917
Rifleman William Baird 23/671New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/08/1917
Rifleman Joseph Charles Breuer 25800New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/08/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Robert Campbell 25805New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/08/1917
Rifleman Andrew Charles Craig 23/715New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/08/1917
Private Gerald Letchford 6/2185Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest Samuel Randal 18704New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Stocks 40256Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Leonard Baker 50295Cheshire Regiment08/08/1917
Private King 8698Middlesex Regiment08/08/1917
Driver Henry John Togwell T/289513Army Service Corps08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Rose 6851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1917
Private Hugh Edgar Moyle 79612Australian Infantry Base Depot08/08/1917
Carpenter's Crew Holdway M/24238Royal Navy08/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alexander Macdonald 7647Australian Army Medical Corps08/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private David Ray Mcmullin 297945Canadian Forestry Corps08/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Jabez Smithurst 87916Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William G. Hodgetts 648423Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Richard G. Mckenzie 100795Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 51)
Corporal Albert Sidney Christian 200804Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Stuart Mcmurray Royal Flying Corps08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Wilson PZ/3538Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mayaki Igbirra 842Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/08/1917
Private Issa Illo 7601Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/08/1917
Private Kogi Munchi 8235Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/08/1917
Carrier Mbe Uchi 2407Nigeria Carrier Corps08/08/1917
Carrier Olugo Ukama 2170Nigeria Carrier Corps08/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Abdul Alim Indian Merchant Service08/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Nasir Saif Indian Merchant Service08/08/1917
Private Galbraith 27769Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/08/1917
Serjeant John Tite 12784Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1917
Unteroffizier Paul Dierke German Army08/08/1917
Fuesilier Mathias Hansen German Army08/08/1917
Grenadier Ambrosius Leichtlein German Army08/08/1917
Musketier Heinrich Strathmann German Army08/08/1917
Private William G. Hodgins 648423ALIAS08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur Thomas Jolliffe RMA/11691Royal Marine Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Cornelius Facer 41914Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917
Private Frank Richard Pratt G/34626Middlesex Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Jones 83802Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frank Martin 4447Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Gqusana Berry 20118Military Labour Corps08/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium117374
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium21153
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1970
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1981
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance17111
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1541
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1440
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance1440
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1071
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1041
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium840
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium841
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium720
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium720
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance760
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium760
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium780
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance640
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium642
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium660
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)650
BASRA MEMORIALIraq610
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance651
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium520
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance540
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance430
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance410
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance411
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium440
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium410
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)440
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance310
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium310
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium310
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance300
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance330
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece320
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium310
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium320
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium201
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium221
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany210
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada200
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium111
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium100
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETREFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
TRESCO (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORDINGBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIBCHESTER (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CLANFIELD (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DENHOLME GATE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
NO MAN'S COT CEMETERYBelgium110
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
KURESSAARE TOWN CEMETERYEstonia100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
PAPAKURA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
IKOYI NO.2 CEMETERYNigeria100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILDERSOME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
SKEGBY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHILD OKEFORD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada100
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance111
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BARRHEAD (ST. JOHN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BOLARUM CAVALRY BARRACKS CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery44
Royal Irish Rifles38
Royal Garrison Artillery24
Royal Dublin Fusiliers24
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Northumberland Fusiliers14
Canadian Infantry13
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13
Northamptonshire Regiment12
Royal Engineers12
Lincolnshire Regiment11
Cheshire Regiment10
Royal Flying Corps10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
New Zealand Rifle Brigade9
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)9
Middlesex Regiment8
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders8
Royal Fusiliers8
Grenadier Guards7
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Highland Light Infantry5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
Rifle Brigade4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Suffolk Regiment4
Border Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
German Army4
East Surrey Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Defence Corps2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Gordon Highlanders2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Durham Light Infantry2
Cameron Highlanders2
Indian Merchant Service2
Essex Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Canadian Forestry Corps1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
New Zealand Training Unit1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
South African Mounted Engineers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1
ALIAS1
Army Cyclist Corps1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Training Reserve1
67th Punjabis1
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
Coldstream Guards1
London Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Scots Guards1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Military Labour Corps1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Mercantile Marine1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Bullock Corps1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Canadian Pioneers1
British West Indies Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Australian Engineers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Australian Pioneers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Welsh Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
South Wales Borderers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Indian Railways1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1