Date of death: Sunday 8 December 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Henry Woodbury 96526Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Thomas Breckell 84783Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Matthew Morgan South Wales Borderers08/12/1918
Captain Cuthbert Francis Hodding Wiltshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Barton 338810East Surrey Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 33)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Hugh James Bernard Green Army Chaplains' Department08/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Owen William Lyle Dowling 6796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Jack Edward Sunners 21279Australian Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Merritt 30336504th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion08/12/1918
Gunner Ernest Crofts 201966Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick James Harvey 331144Royal Scots08/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Charles Oldershaw 52036Royal Scots08/12/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Redden 156654Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918
Gunner Albert Edward Grubb 56652Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Hollis 133Manchester Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Bitsworth 10707King's Royal Rifle Corps08/12/1918
Pioneer Colley WR/255750Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Sapper Frederick George Lane 496408Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Fryer 41114Hampshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Rome WR/289650Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Sepoy Faqir Khan 419991st Punjabis (Light Infantry)08/12/1918
Sepoy Nur Din 472291st Punjabis (Light Infantry)08/12/1918
Private Francis Joseph Reid 65087Cheshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Symons Dalton Hall Sympson 200075Canadian Army Service Corps08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Carpenter M/305511Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918
Private Crome M2/225851Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Richard John Fazackerley 142509Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hibbs M2/022057Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918
Lieutenant Hugh Maxfield Military Labour Corps08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Laurie Arnold Nicholl DM2/154169Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Novak 6279Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1918 (aged 34)
2nd Corporal Thomas Orr Simpson Shields 23171Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Simons RC/146South African Road Corps08/12/1918
Lieutenant George Martin Willox Military Labour Corps08/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Ahomed Fullen 2050Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/12/1918
Lieutenant Fred Toppin South African Signal Service08/12/1918 (aged 40)
Private Kamanda 2445Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Private Thomas Henry Bottril 2836Australian Pioneers08/12/1918
Private Francis William Shipway 3934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1918
Gunner Green 266432Royal Horse Artillery08/12/1918
Driver White 85113Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Elson Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1918
Private Goldsby 266551Somerset Light Infantry08/12/1918
Sapper Leonard Slater Simpson 484043Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Turner 207396Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Anderson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/12/1918
Captain Henry Clement Vaughan Pickthall Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Donovan M2/076433Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918
Labourer Jolka Hembron 3098Indian Labour Corps08/12/1918
Private William George Beeby 9381East Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 23)
Quartermaster Serjeant Hepworth 27903The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private William Walter Lewis 201804Durham Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Edwin Little G/6401The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1918
Private Morris Perkins 38307Worcestershire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner John Powell 127318Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Sexton 03097Royal Army Ordnance Corps08/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Southern 32815Cheshire Regiment08/12/1918
Private Tinsley 13909Royal Scots Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private Hutt 16793Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/12/1918
Driver Saiyad Akbar 479Mule Corps08/12/1918
Labourer Birgir 5292Indian Labour Corps08/12/1918
Sepoy Ram Sarup B/19Indian Survey Department08/12/1918
Deck Hand Cecil Collins Mitchell 21024/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Tea Rose08/12/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner George Heaps 81442Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Bombardier Turley 8260Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918
Private Crowther 49750Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Littlejohn 120989Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1918
Lance Corporal Dunbar 46434Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1918
Private Coakham 243122Suffolk Regiment08/12/1918
Lance Corporal William Albert Samuel Dallimore 28385Somerset Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Sill The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/12/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Arthur Bromwich 223644Royal Air Force08/12/1918
Pioneer William Milner 372614Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 45)
Gunner Pomfrett 55159Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Torr Deal/11616(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps08/12/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Pick Nash K/7380Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke08/12/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin Black K/31201Royal Navy, HMS Botha08/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wickens 6104Royal Sussex Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant William Henry Minoprio 61865Cheshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Clansey 49470South Lancashire Regiment08/12/1918
Private Francis Gilmore 305084Lancashire Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sands 61190South Lancashire Regiment08/12/1918
Private Murphy 23967The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Banyard 21355King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/12/1918
Private Thomas Sheridan 14214King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/12/1918 (aged 30)
Trimmer John Edward Patchett 1312/TS(CH)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin08/12/1918
Private George Henry Barnard M/289035Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Vanner 27649King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 19)
Member Purdy 14715Women's Royal Air Force08/12/1918
Seaman Ray Maxwell Roberts 2538/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Bayne 121844Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918
2nd Corporal White 6569Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Arthur Dellar 656654London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)08/12/1918
Fitter George Alexander Myford 950710Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 27)
Leading Telegraphist Cecil Edwin Maunder ZP/1028Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President IV08/12/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Carthew WR/506812Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Lieutenant Henry Satchwell General List08/12/1918
Sapper Michael Kelly 327984Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Errol Stephen Remson Ward Tank Corps08/12/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Michael WR/269461Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Victor Jordan K/22513Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Macleod 3691/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Blue Sky08/12/1918 (aged 40)
Bombardier Fred Moss 8940Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918
Rifleman Bambrick S/25644Rifle Brigade08/12/1918
Driver Albert Clark T4/243220Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Tuffey WR/334599Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Gunner Harry Price 213323Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Alfred Henry Alexander SS/2011Royal Navy, HM T.B. 8208/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Matthew Fitz 3642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1918
Private Fred George John Walker 285066Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Gibbons 13016Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1918
Private Alfred Illing 32921Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Plowman 98673Royal Air Force, 192nd Training Depot Sqdn.08/12/1918
Corporal Spink 19304King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Lodge L/5553Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918
Private Thomas Harold Taylor G/103508Royal Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private James C. Anderson 3346492Canadian Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Chief 439165Canadian Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edward Hill 132366Canadian Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Paul Andrew Briddy 3106105ALIAS08/12/1918
Private Peter Scandoli 3106105Canadian Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 23)
Boatswain Charles Edward Strevens Royal Navy, HMS Superb08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Healey 538589Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 22)
Trooper William Johnston 35419Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/12/1918
Gunner Edwin Gosden 124574Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman John William Barr Watson 26/1107New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Brook 477003Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private Hubbard 63667Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1918
Private Horace Walter Arnold 682665London Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Croucher 966303Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Goat 50130Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Phillips 13047Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918
Company Serjeant Major Driscoll T4/237843Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918
Private Holmes M2/168094Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918
Private Middleton 241236Gordon Highlanders08/12/1918
Private Vautour 794085Canadian Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Counsellor Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Estey 817050Canadian Machine Gun Corps08/12/1918
Driver Albert E. A. Harding 194991Royal Horse Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 24)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Mann 151418th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Welch 23101Wiltshire Regiment08/12/1918
Private Thomas Poitras 4100790Canadian Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Begg Cooper 9/1412New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion08/12/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Lionel Wyndham Down 322326Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier John Joseph Park 217873Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Preece 117258Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Philip Stephenson 102437Durham Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Bruce M2/229928Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Dumbrill 130892Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918
Private Pentland 315689Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/12/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest Redford 147729Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Styles 15977Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William Alexander Blair Highland Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Alfred Walter Keene S/30992Rifle Brigade08/12/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Briggs 3/19061Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Collins 3086Army Cyclist Corps08/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mann M2/181838Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918 (aged 38)
Lieutenant John Percy Orr Canadian Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 22)
Pioneer John Howard 284302Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Private Banham 84172Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1918
Private Mcdowall 24195Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/12/1918
Lance Corporal James Tipper 60228Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Lal Khan 34903Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army08/12/1918
Gunner Edgar Charles Henton 314729Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Joseph Radford 6377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Kilpatrick 50046Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Richard Tattersall M/323559Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Bean 30882Bedfordshire Yeomanry08/12/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Binks 71953Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman John Wheatley 60016New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Albert Masson 7172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Labourer Liu Kuang Fu 44248Chinese Labour Corps08/12/1918
Leading Seaman Baker J/206802Royal Navy, HMS Tigress08/12/1918
Corporal Herbert Henry Greenwood 211158Royal Air Force, 1st Balloon Base (Aegean group)08/12/1918 (aged 23)
Captain Fernly John Hosking Royal Air Force, Composite Repair Depot (Aegean Group)08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Toogood 204662Royal Air Force, (Aegean Group)08/12/1918
Greaser Henry Owen Trescothie 960802Mercantile Marine Reserve08/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Robert Greenwell Peart CH/2037/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Bruce George Percy Munn 275084Essex Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Henry Isaac Weaver 241736Worcestershire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper Fred Gosling 358054Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Apprentice John Edwin Grattidge Mercantile Marine08/12/1918
Corporal Joseph Lucas 16/276New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Robertson 420441Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Private Mcgee 11922Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Ramsey 45741Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Francois Xavier Rioux 3106793Canadian Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Izzard 466241Canadian Machine Gun Corps08/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mcgarrigle 106050Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1918 (aged 55)
Private Charles Easdale 63921Royal Scots08/12/1918
Private Stewart 29621King's Own Scottish Borderers08/12/1918
Private Edwards 4111Lovat Scouts08/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Kenneth Maclean 45017Highland Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 34)
Cadet John Davies 175380Royal Air Force08/12/1918 (aged 19)
Staff Serjeant Mcilroy G/83962Middlesex Regiment08/12/1918
Gunner (Signaller) Kenneth Houghton Glover 193803Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 30)
Labourer Abdul Ghafur 3547Indian Labour Corps08/12/1918
Naik Tilok Singh 6168Indian Labour Corps08/12/1918
Corporal Alfred Mcdonough 61494th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)08/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Townend Barrett 13549Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Pateman 204120Wiltshire Regiment08/12/1918
Private Bull 241064Suffolk Regiment08/12/1918
Sepoy Jahan Dad 350128th Punjabis08/12/1918
Follower Ali Muhammad Yusuf Aro 1119Camel Transport Corps08/12/1918
Private Lane 235092Royal Gloucestershire Hussars08/12/1918
Private Stanners 270751Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)08/12/1918
Private Crosscombe 2198Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1918
Captain Jacobus Paulus Englebrecht Military Labour Corps08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Joyce 42064East Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Woodall 38125East Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gedney 35144Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1918
Serjeant Mcbryde 25518Royal Irish Regiment08/12/1918
Private Millett 35225Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1918
Private Walsh 8476The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1918 (aged 38)
Mechanician Makin MT/7367South African Service Corps08/12/1918
Sapper Okey 1434South African Signal Service08/12/1918
Private Clark DM2/137832Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918
Lance Corporal Riley 32384Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Henry Taylor 97217Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Tate Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918
Sepoy Bhondu 3370120th Rajputana Infantry08/12/1918
Rifleman Jokhia Pun 43005th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)08/12/1918
Lance Naik Miran Bakhsh 155Supply and Transport Corps08/12/1918
Private Victrine Stevens 1374Mauritius Labour Corps08/12/1918 (aged 24)
Sepoy Jamal-Ud-Din 2973120th Rajputana Infantry08/12/1918
Driver Nawab 31576Indian Royal Artillery08/12/1918
Sepoy Shanmukham Pillai 457480th Carnatic Infantry08/12/1918
Driver Ghulam Din SO/623Supply and Transport Corps08/12/1918
Driver Kale 88915Mule Corps08/12/1918
Gangman Kanhere 53906Indian Railway Department08/12/1918
Labourer Saiyid Ali 39714Indian Railway Department08/12/1918
Follower Niyaz Muhammad LKO/243Followers Central Depot08/12/1918
Serjeant Davidson M2/178284Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918
Private Francis Davis G/534Royal Irish Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Barratt 20489/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington08/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private William Greenhalgh 43648Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Abel Harrop 26629Royal Scots08/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frank Churchill TR/8/28598Hampshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Benjamin Holt J/50716(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Crescent08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Mclellan 4759/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 16108/12/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand James Brown 1869(SD)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory08/12/1918 (aged 62)
Private Arthur Alexander Mcmullon 742594Canadian Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Frank Rolfe 209317Royal Air Force, No.1 Store Depot (Kidbrooke)08/12/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal George Williams Sisman 801768London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Varndell 30533Middlesex Regiment08/12/1918
Private David William Button 10491Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lewis G/3777Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Bryant 63660Royal Defence Corps08/12/1918
Member Lillian Plant 3645Women's Royal Air Force08/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas John Kite 15948Grenadier Guards08/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ball 19477West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/12/1918
Private Kirwan 10797Royal Irish Regiment08/12/1918
Corporal Brunton 34688Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/12/1918
Private Sanusi Ibadan 5878Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/12/1918
Private Webb G/44190Royal Fusiliers08/12/1918
Private George Arthur Aldous S/220616Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Charles John Gilden T/326300Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Gordon Allan Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Barnes 62134King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Birss 201251Cheshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Pioneer Charles Thomas Frederick Deacon 50033Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Holmes 61659Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1918
Serjeant James 10180East Surrey Regiment08/12/1918
Corporal Roger Martin 230745King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner John Munns 139273Royal Horse Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Page 68753Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918
Private Ernest Arthur Stone 55164Hampshire Regiment08/12/1918 (aged 19)
Gefreiter Otto Hugo Max Koehler German Army08/12/1918
Infanterist Christian Rauch German Army08/12/1918
Soldat Stanislaus Bajon German Army08/12/1918
Fuesilier Paul Goetzke German Army08/12/1918
Grenadier Wilhelm Hagenloch German Army08/12/1918
Infanterist Hermann Hetzelt German Army08/12/1918
Unteroffizier Heinrich Hohmann German Army08/12/1918
Soldat Franz Hermann Krieck German Army08/12/1918
Musketier Josef Kristen German Army08/12/1918
Gefreiter Max Kummerow German Army08/12/1918
Soldat Lorenz Marciniak German Army08/12/1918
Vizefeldwebel Max Pfuetzner German Army08/12/1918
Infanterist Georg Wunschel German Army08/12/1918
Soldier Trofini Kossenko 138Russian Army08/12/1918
Private Robert Mcdill 18219King's Own Scottish Borderers08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Alfred Liddamore 395548Labour Corps08/12/1918 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania1020
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance1060
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece940
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance880
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece500
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt420
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium410
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium430
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany400
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium310
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance320
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic300
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece200
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada200
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LEMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany210
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CHARTERS TOWERS CEMETERYAustralia100
STANTHORPE GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
DEDEAGATCH BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MATLOCK (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEDGEFIELD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEYNHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCHURCH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (YEW TREE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERGAVENNY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CWMTILLERY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANYBLODWEL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BREWHAM BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUDBOURNE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROUGHTON GIFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
BURSTWICK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARLTON-IN-CLEVELAND (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUDSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLOVERDALE (ST. MATTHEW'S) CEMETERYCanada100
WINNIPEG (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
LIEGE (ROBERMONT) CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
VENICE (SAN MICHELE) CEMETERYItaly100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLYGLASS CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DUMFRIES (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALMAGHIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREGARON (ST. CARON) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HOLYHEAD (MAESHYFRYD) BURIAL BOARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITEWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BERVIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SABDEN BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
MORDIFORD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CHESHUNT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
KIRKHEATON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPRINGFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CAMPBELTOWN (KILKERRAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOWMORE NEW PARISH CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF ISLAYUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT DUNMOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENNISTYMON CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TINTWISTLE INDEPENDENT CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
MILTON ABBAS CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANDREWS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, CHARLOTTE COUNTYCanada100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
RYHALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIAUCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (WESTGATE HILL) GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers20
Royal Field Artillery17
Royal Army Service Corps16
German Army13
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Canadian Infantry9
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Royal Scots4
Cheshire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Indian Labour Corps4
Wiltshire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Military Labour Corps3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)2
Indian Railway Department2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
South African Signal Service2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Women's Royal Air Force2
South Lancashire Regiment2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Suffolk Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Air Force2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Mule Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Durham Light Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Rifle Brigade2
80th Carnatic Infantry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Composite Repair Depot (Aegean Group)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President IV1
Grenadier Guards1
Indian Survey Department1
South African Road Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 1611
Lovat Scouts1
Royal Navy, HM T.B. 821
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
28th Punjabis1
Royal Air Force, (Aegean Group)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Tea Rose1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Botha1
Camel Transport Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
General List1
ALIAS1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, No.1 Store Depot (Kidbrooke)1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Tank Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Superb1
South Wales Borderers1
Manchester Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Chinese Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Tigress1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Air Force, 192nd Training Depot Sqdn.1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Blue Sky1
London Regiment1
Russian Army1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 1st Balloon Base (Aegean group)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Defence Corps1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Crescent1
Gordon Highlanders1
Labour Corps1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1