Date of death: Wednesday 12 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant George Farrage 20873Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Williams 1419Welsh Guards12/04/1916 (aged 34)
Bombardier Thomas Gorton 48591Royal Field Artillery12/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hamilton Deans 15454Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Carroll 1595Manchester Regiment12/04/1916
Rifleman Ernest Crooks C/564King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tom Davies 436795Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Percival Stanley Townsend 12601Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private Matthews 40614Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/04/1916
Private Comer 3177Leinster Regiment12/04/1916
Private Wilfred Theodore Norris 4923London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Austin 9986Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Harold Turner Rohde 89th Punjabis12/04/1916 (aged 27)
Captain John Gray 36th Sikhs12/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Clarke 820East Surrey Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sim 2213Gordon Highlanders12/04/1916
Private Thomas Spencer 18563Cheshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Nichols 17080Durham Light Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal George Elliot T/16356ALIAS12/04/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal George Mcdermott T/16356Army Service Corps12/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Spencer 25/599Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper John Wade 96988Royal Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Gee 15519King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1916
Serjeant Graham 3829Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Measor L/10648Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1916
Private Charles Tuite 4941Royal Munster Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Andrew Rowan Gallocher 2230Royal Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Swindell 5399Leicestershire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman William John Higgins 7515Royal Irish Rifles12/04/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Hugh Petrie 30673Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Harry Edward Cosans 2447Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Peebles 1359Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Spence 2074Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Tovell 1594Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Waddle 3674Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1916
Private Foreman 10068Grenadier Guards12/04/1916
Private Mccourt 432658Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Perry 435320Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Reid 1148675th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1916
Private Warin 476057Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/04/1916
Private Rouse 65856Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Scott 414871Canadian Pioneers12/04/1916
Private Henry Bate 58831Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Clifford Cardiss Thwaites 2242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Wilson Devonshire Regiment12/04/1916
Private Thomas Clarke 2041Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1916
Corporal Richard Wallace Hannaford L/8211The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Hubbard 10022Grenadier Guards12/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Keegan 1743Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1916
Serjeant Hubert Chipperfield S/3637Rifle Brigade12/04/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Dearnley S/6555Rifle Brigade12/04/1916
Rifleman Rothwell A/3567King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Assell C/3248King's Royal Rifle Corps12/04/1916
Private Docherty S/8300Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/04/1916
Rifleman George Harry Pike Z/599Rifle Brigade12/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Allan Pritchard 10800King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bluff S/6129Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Candlish 3428Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1916
Private Robert Ernest Scott 969Durham Light Infantry12/04/1916
Private Shaw 21637Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1916
Sapper Frank George Buckett 47868Royal Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Taylor S/9753Gordon Highlanders12/04/1916
Private Wiffen 13603Essex Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Sydney Collins 20656Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Collins 18013Welsh Regiment12/04/1916
Bugler William Mccomtre Lawson 1736Australian Pioneers12/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mckee 12/991East Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Bhagatbir Thapa 46164th Gurkha Rifles12/04/1916
Serjeant Richard John Withers 3638Norfolk Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 52)
Motor Boatman Thomas Samuel Williams MB/690Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory12/04/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Reginald Homeyard 145227Royal Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Antill 966South Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 53)
Lance Corporal Walter Alfred Cox 26596Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class George Saunders F/10461Royal Naval Air Service, HMS City of Oxford12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harrison 453320th Hussars12/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Simms 470978Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Courtenay 35493The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1916
Corporal Holmes 4096King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Hartley 131198Royal Field Artillery12/04/1916
Lieutenant Arthur L. Thornley Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1916
Private Clifford Willison 23900King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner William Hadley Wallis 32196Machine Gun Corps (Motors)12/04/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Joseph William Butler 3437Royal Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mark Skyrme 1166Herefordshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Wells 4643Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1916
Private Henry James Sweetman F/29023Army Service Corps12/04/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman William Charles Comley 206101Royal Navy, HMS Vivid12/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Smith 3619Lovat Scouts12/04/1916
Private William Kerr 8909Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Henry Rennison 1435Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smith 25168Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Smith 3/3008King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private Percy Procter 5059King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Cuddy 26628West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Allasan Dagomba 7746Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/04/1916
Private Moure 2366West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/04/1916
Private Stanley Griffin 28975Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Johnson 2753Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/04/1916
Private Joseph H. W. Daly 55188Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Downes A/36344Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Harold Hayward 503413Canadian Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper David Johnstone 405320Canadian Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Frank Lawson Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Murison 434298Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Cyril Henry King Smith 1140615th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Edward Smith 171002Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Frank Appleby 19215Grenadier Guards12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Brough 405605Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gilroy 8/3640Durham Light Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Horan 6/2263Durham Light Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Johnston 57869Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Liddle 8/3702Durham Light Infantry12/04/1916
Sergeant Charles William Cosgrove A/36198Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Fisher 11573Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Albert Hamilton 11366Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mills 10672Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Kinnear Barclay S/11581Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Wright 2985Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Willats 4558East Surrey Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Herbert Powell 405390Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cornelius Burton 28493Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Percy George Cook 1279Suffolk Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cass 81135Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Private Herridge 81378Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Mansfield Cheshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Marchbank 16140Royal Scots Fusiliers12/04/1916
Sapper John Mines 907Royal Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Hector Mclean Narrie A/7168Royal Scots Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Keevan 22006Royal Irish Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mcguire 3367Royal Irish Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Bainbridge 19/609Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Stanley Hardwick 14061King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dodd 20919Devonshire Regiment12/04/1916
Private Frank Downer 4294Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Norrington Packard Royal Field Artillery12/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private Starkie 12517King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1916
Rifleman Duffy 3444London Regiment (City of London Rifles)12/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald John Goodwin PLY/15551Royal Marine Light Infantry12/04/1916
Blacksmith Samuel George Ruse 147532Royal Navy, HMS Grafton12/04/1916
Corporal Fletcher 479Manchester Regiment12/04/1916
Private Flux 21943Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/04/1916
Private Forbes 3/3198Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/04/1916
Lance Corporal Gannon 17393North Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1916
Private Peter Macdonald 3/7449Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1916 (aged 18)
Major Nevill Swire Mann The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1916
Lance Corporal Pratt 20188King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reeve 3/10093Norfolk Regiment12/04/1916
Private Smith 4541East Lancashire Regiment12/04/1916
Brigadier General Frederick Aubrey Hoghton General Staff12/04/1916 (aged 52)
Private Mills 9429Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Mckimmie 3/6491Gordon Highlanders12/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Richard Hogan 2973Welsh Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Saunders 23758Border Regiment12/04/1916
Private Albert Williams 2075Somerset Light Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private Alfred Yorke 4523Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Robert Archibald Dixon Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1916
Private William Garratt 10575Leicestershire Regiment12/04/1916
Serjeant Henry Hanchet 1541Somerset Light Infantry12/04/1916
Private George William Harding 14143Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Charles Humphries 15750Worcestershire Regiment12/04/1916
Private William Thomas Henry Steward TF/266945Middlesex Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stevenson 3761Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1916
Serjeant Wiseman 139008Royal Engineers12/04/1916
Rifleman Iqbal Khan 3523104th Wellesley's Rifles12/04/1916
Sepoy Bhura Singh 30262nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry12/04/1916
Gunner Bourke 1177Australian Field Artillery12/04/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 198482nd Punjabis12/04/1916
Private John Thomas Palmer 3961Devonshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Patrick Beirne 9934Connaught Rangers12/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fry 419047Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Hudson 54233Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Kewley 406863Canadian Infantry12/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Connolly 11622Irish Guards12/04/1916
Private William Henry Beedle 2395Somerset Light Infantry12/04/1916
Private Castle 11672Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1916
Private William Henry Collins 1323Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Cooper 20000Norfolk Regiment12/04/1916
Private George Albert Parnham 10542Leicestershire Regiment12/04/1916
Private John Peacock 13263South Wales Borderers12/04/1916
Private Albert Edward Roberts 20584Gloucestershire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Clarence Rowe 12562Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Shearer S/5023Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Oates Holliday Bates Indian Army Reserve of Officers12/04/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Francis Ferguson-Davie 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/04/1916 (aged 48)
Sapper Bishn Singh 28061st King George's Own Sappers and Miners12/04/1916
Sapper Inayatullah 19031st King George's Own Sappers and Miners12/04/1916
Sapper Kaka Singh 22951st King George's Own Sappers and Miners12/04/1916
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 53382nd Punjabis12/04/1916
Havildar Bahram Khan 47782nd Punjabis12/04/1916
Lance Naik Fazl Ahmad 130682nd Punjabis12/04/1916
Lance Naik Zaida Khan 62582nd Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Mahan Singh 215984th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Ramnath Singh 168884th Punjabis12/04/1916
Private Vishramrao Rane 4373103rd Mahratta Light Infantry12/04/1916
Sepoy Gangaram More 1699105th Mahratta Light Infantry12/04/1916
Sepoy Ganu Jorath 3163105th Mahratta Light Infantry12/04/1916
Sepoy Waman Gaichar 2495110th Mahratta Light Infantry12/04/1916
Havildar Pancham Singh 18792nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry12/04/1916
Sepoy Bhan Singh 238689th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Bishnath Tiwari 270389th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Ganga Pershad Singh 207289th Punjabis12/04/1916
Naik Harnam Singh 189189th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Hukam Singh 291989th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Jagat Singh 264289th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 221189th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Modan Singh 282089th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Radhakrishan Singh 202189th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Rampartab Singh 193789th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Surayan Singh 242489th Punjabis12/04/1916
Sepoy Gili 4980113th Indian Infantry12/04/1916
Sepoy Gokul Singh 2518119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)12/04/1916
Sepoy Mao Khan 3169121st Indian Pioneers12/04/1916
Sepoy Alam Din 4936124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry12/04/1916
Rifleman Dabalsing Thapa 29741st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)12/04/1916
Rifleman Jaharsing Thapa 442nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)12/04/1916
Sepoy Bachan Singh 4553rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/04/1916
Subadar Major Bakhan Singh 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)12/04/1916
Subadar Hira Singh 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)12/04/1916
Lance Naik Arjun Singh 353236th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Bara Singh 422036th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Basant Singh 370036th Sikhs12/04/1916
Lance Naik Bir Singh 322436th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Budh Singh 415536th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Bujha Singh 409136th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Channan Singh 461636th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Dayal Singh 396736th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Dewa Singh 402336th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Diwan Singh 418236th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Gaja Singh 392936th Sikhs12/04/1916
Havildar Gyan Singh 164536th Sikhs12/04/1916
Jemadar Hakim Singh 36th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 439936th Sikhs12/04/1916
Jemadar Harnam Singh 36th Sikhs12/04/1916
Lance Naik Harnam Singh 261736th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 346436th Sikhs12/04/1916
Lance Naik Hazara Singh 357736th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Hazara Singh 465736th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Indar Singh 444236th Sikhs12/04/1916
Havildar Jagat Singh 264936th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Kabul Singh 345436th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Kartar Singh 460236th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Khushal Singh 371236th Sikhs12/04/1916
Naik Kishan Singh 276336th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Kishan Singh 397636th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Labh Singh 446936th Sikhs12/04/1916
Lance Naik Ladha Singh 196436th Sikhs12/04/1916
Lance Naik Lal Singh 339236th Sikhs12/04/1916
Havildar Magh Singh 232936th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Mangal Singh 390036th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Mangal Singh 436436th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Mehar Singh 447136th Sikhs12/04/1916
Havildar Mihan Singh 169836th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Nagina Singh 332936th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Nagina Singh 364636th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Nand Singh 391836th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Rala Singh 406236th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Ramta Singh 478336th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Santa Singh 364036th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Surjan Singh 436836th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Uttam Singh 375336th Sikhs12/04/1916
Naik Waryam Singh 273136th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Wazir Singh 460936th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 257247th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Kehr Singh 241047th Sikhs12/04/1916
Sepoy Abdur Rahman 41329th Bhopal Infantry12/04/1916
Naik Prabhu Nath Tiwari 28009th Bhopal Infantry12/04/1916
Naik Shankar Singh 23939th Bhopal Infantry12/04/1916
Havildar Sheikh Ramzan 27089th Bhopal Infantry12/04/1916
Gunner Godfrey Joseph Desprey Australian Field Artillery12/04/1916
Private Arthur Shaw DM2/164584Army Service Corps12/04/1916
Private Charles Lemuel Stevenson 817537Canadian Infantry12/04/1916
Sapper Ernest George Still 154386Royal Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Colton 5144East Lancashire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Allen 26844Essex Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 30)
Musketier Robert Biermann German Army12/04/1916
Internierter Hubert Kertscher German Civilian12/04/1916
Private George Sandham 20028Border Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 49)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq10593
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium13141
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq930
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium611
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance531
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium400
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium420
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance220
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France120
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance111
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance120
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FEOCK (ST. FEOCK) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STARCROSS (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODCHESTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. MARY'S) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODPLUMPTON (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SUTTON ON SEA (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CWMBRAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD BRIDGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORMANTON CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
WOMERSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium120
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance101
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEMBROKE DOCK MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDERMERE (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SLAITHWAITE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FREDERICTON RURAL CEMETERYCanada100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance111
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
PRESTWICH (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
36th Sikhs45
Canadian Infantry24
89th Punjabis12
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Royal Engineers8
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
82nd Punjabis5
Durham Light Infantry5
9th Bhopal Infantry4
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners3
Royal Field Artillery3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Rifle Brigade3
Devonshire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Army Service Corps3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Gordon Highlanders3
Norfolk Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
East Surrey Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Border Regiment2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Welsh Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Canadian Engineers2
Essex Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
84th Punjabis2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
47th Sikhs2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Irish Guards1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory1
20th Hussars1
Connaught Rangers1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Canadian Pioneers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Grafton1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Welsh Guards1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
German Army1
113th Indian Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
General Staff1
German Civilian1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
South Wales Borderers1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
121st Indian Pioneers1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Herefordshire Regiment1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Lovat Scouts1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Leinster Regiment1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS City of Oxford1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh320
FeockCornwall210
DoverDover100
SpennymoorCounty Durham100
SistonSouth Gloucestershire110
Paisley110
BridportDorset110
Llanfihangel-ar-ArthCarmarthenshire111
KnodishallEast Suffolk110
NormantonWakefield100
CreweCheshire East110
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales110
Dundee110
StroudStroud110
Barnard CastleCounty Durham110
BittonSouth Gloucestershire110
Dalmellington100
VirginstowTorridge110
Stornoway110
ThirskHambleton110
HemsworthWakefield110
BurfordWest Oxfordshire110
Old BolsoverBolsover110
Scoonie110
Saffron WaldenUttlesford100
West HoathlyMid Sussex100
LugwardineHerefordshire, County of110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland110
StarcrossTeignbridge110
Mablethorpe and SuttonEast Lindsey100
WiltonWiltshire110
WindermereSouth Lakeland100
Wemyss110
SpringfieldChelmsford110
LlantarnamTorfaen110
Haywards HeathMid Sussex100
WithernseaEast Riding of Yorkshire110
MorleyLeeds100
ThorvertonMid Devon110
Huntly100
Misterton with WalcoteHarborough110
KendalSouth Lakeland110
Glasgow110
FinchingfieldBraintree110
CoedffrancNeath Port Talbot111
SlinfoldHorsham111
Stamford BridgeEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Cridling StubbsSelby100
Sutton cum DuckmantonNorth East Derbyshire100
Aberdeen110