Date of death: Tuesday 1 January 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Albert Whitham 166234Royal Field Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Roland Mew 762652London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier John Andrewartha Armstrong 19615Australian Field Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Leslie John Mcculloch 6557Australian Army Medical Corps01/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Berry 12202South African Infantry01/01/1918
Private William Charles Napier 1206South African Infantry01/01/1918
Private Geza 14615South African Native Labour Corps01/01/1918
Labourer Jhijang Marak 2078Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Private Cooke 32381East Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918
Private Phair 202127King's Own Scottish Borderers01/01/1918
Private Harvey 202765Bedfordshire Regiment01/01/1918
Private Edward Paul Murphy 2958Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter Milne Russell 5124Australian Field Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Lewis Blower 28503South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frank Lawton Mayoh 303253Manchester Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Lekima Mua 67Fijian Labour Corps01/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Martin 30429Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/01/1918
Private Johnstone Proudfoot 13377Highland Light Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Shean T4/107918Army Service Corps01/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Gerald Douglas Williamson Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Morris 275960Durham Light Infantry01/01/1918
Lieutenant Wesley Neal Spragg Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve School of Aerial Gunnery01/01/1918 (aged 23)
Labourer Hasan Mohamed Ali Egyptian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Private Stanley Oliver Gomm 39516Essex Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Du Toit 63South African Horse01/01/1918
Conductor Williamson T/1694South African Service Corps01/01/1918
Lance Corporal Gert Swartz 11697South African Native Labour Corps01/01/1918
Lance Corporal Swift 312093Royal Engineers01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Edwell Baston 18009Dorsetshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Mortimer 12589Grenadier Guards01/01/1918
Private Arthur Ernest Smith 50172Manchester Regiment01/01/1918
Driver Frederick James Thompson 457198Royal Engineers01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Thomas William Turner 457099Royal Engineers01/01/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Plumb 201541South Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Spencer 79806Royal Field Artillery01/01/1918
Private Hesketh 241529Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Thomas Revell 41059South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Slater 281328Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Gatehouse 25715Hampshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Labourer Bariar Marandi 1483Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Sowar Habib Khan 249638th King George's Own Central India Horse01/01/1918
Labourer Wajang Sangma 483Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Private Fitzpatrick 22866Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/01/1918
Gunner John Henry Hoyle 366255Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Charlie Matlonamela 8282South African Native Labour Corps01/01/1918
Serjeant Davies 200073King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918
Private Walter Dudley 200733King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Jackson R/1564Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Able Seaman Walter Ranson Oliver London Z/1424Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Santy T2/9643Army Service Corps01/01/1918
Able Seaman Boon R/5164Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Able Seaman Booth TZ/8903Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Corporal Compton 886Middlesex Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Stanley Ewart Grant R/2390Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Haddrell R/618Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Private John Pollock 763625London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)01/01/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Ward R/3291Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Private Davison D/27776th Dragoons (Inniskilling)01/01/1918
Private Drewett 285122Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars01/01/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hallick 24038Leicestershire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hayes G/79450Middlesex Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Baillie Patterson S/40797Cameron Highlanders01/01/1918
Labourer Sakaf 1031Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Private Ernest Gill 41380Lincolnshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 43)
Serjeant Cooling 3626King's Royal Rifle Corps01/01/1918
Private Jordan PO/2214 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1918
Private Albert William Holland 36213Worcestershire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jones 200184King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918
Private Milne 47971Worcestershire Regiment01/01/1918
Able Seaman Walter Charles Saunders R/1694Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Galloway R/1664Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Private Jones 32219Hampshire Regiment01/01/1918
Private Pile 13745Hampshire Regiment01/01/1918
Private Anderson 7514British West Indies Regiment01/01/1918
Private Edward Adams 171583Canadian Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 56)
Acting Bombardier Henry Asbridge 124753Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Albert Audus 351088Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/01/1918 (aged 27)
Major Maurice Henry Fitzhardinge Berkeley Army Service Corps01/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hughes 355628Highland Light Infantry01/01/1918
Guardsman Shattock 18482Grenadier Guards01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Liu Ching I 37614Chinese Labour Corps01/01/1918
Gunner Carr 213992Royal Field Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 29)
Driver James Maude 745029Royal Field Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Warburton 51775Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Humphrey Bonner 36770Leicestershire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Wadsworth 19713Coldstream Guards01/01/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Ernest Bargewell 204953Royal Navy, (RFR/B/6558). HMS Pembroke01/01/1918 (aged 35)
Driver George Richardson 8549Royal Horse Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Edward Lloyd 320153London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/01/1918 (aged 22)
Boy Cecil William Hellen 14443Dorsetshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 17)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Rackham 22000Royal Flying Corps01/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Rogers 18457King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918
Rifleman Thomas Alfred Berrett 59091New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Attoe 13/58982Training Reserve01/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frederick William Penfold 232907Middlesex Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Robert Henry Caldwell 5649Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Jesse Stoner 24184Royal Defence Corps01/01/1918 (aged 53)
Gunner Parker 284899Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918
Serjeant Walter William Fever 13/13061Rifle Brigade01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Probationary Flight Officer Anderson Royal Naval Air Service01/01/1918
Private Gibbs 1383West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1918
Corporal Addy 22050Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1918
Private Bukare Mamprusi 8074Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1918
Private Oka Kpamkpamba 8979Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1918
Carrier Bearer Boye 11445Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/01/1918
Carrier Kamanda Ii 1494Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/01/1918
Carrier Lappia 2958Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/01/1918
Carrier Musa Kamara 10142Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/01/1918
Carrier Sesay 10933Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/01/1918
Private Alfred John Boden 44689Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/01/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper David Bentham Daniels 23679New Zealand Engineers01/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Theophilus Dunn 8049British West Indies Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Dunstan 20363King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 35)
Bombardier James Butler Darby 10150Australian Field Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 26)
Bombardier Phillip Frederick Dix 6767Australian Field Artillery01/01/1918
Lance Sergeant Oliver Wease 2028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Albert Edward Leonard Morrison 2247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Holmes Smith 1839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Armstrong S/40313Cameron Highlanders01/01/1918
Private Hugh Dale 30599East Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Norton 240037Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1918
Corporal Page 202171King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/01/1918
Bombardier Ernest Perry Sine 300264Canadian Field Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Arkell 32935Bedfordshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Cumberbatch 6910British West Indies Regiment01/01/1918
Private Taylor 240479Somerset Light Infantry01/01/1918
Private Ernest Clark 1096069Canadian Infantry01/01/1918
Rifleman Cofield 241960South Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Claude Alfred Corner 6849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Philip Hardman 384ALIAS01/01/1918 (aged 32)
Sergeant John Philip Jones 384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Pearce 4754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Adelard Burelle 120885Canadian Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Julius Rasmussen 29294Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Trooper Bennett 2990Household Battalion01/01/1918
Private Hardman 26152Manchester Regiment01/01/1918
Corporal Stephen Healey 240840East Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Wheeler 15452Royal Berkshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 35)
Driver William Austin Fairbrass 202157Royal Field Artillery01/01/1918
Private Archibald Parker Fyfe 200375Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/01/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Reginald Fowler Greenhill Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Clarke 573571London Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Cully 597Royal Irish Rifles01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Frank Gains 201266West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Smith 786087Royal Field Artillery01/01/1918
Private Charles Hornby Whebby 633470London Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Pockley Edmond 22539East Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Ellis 84057Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918
Private John George Handley 17699Leicestershire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Ralston 122443Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Adamson 166250Royal Field Artillery01/01/1918
Private Edge 36927Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1918
Lance Bombardier Palmer 42176Royal Field Artillery01/01/1918
Lieutenant Albert Graham Eakins 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/01/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Quail 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/01/1918
Private Donald Gladstone Blakeborough 24701Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Hutchings 33969Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Steel G/68953Royal Fusiliers01/01/1918
Serjeant Little 250144Royal Scots01/01/1918
Labourer Ram Dayal 228Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Rifleman Frank E. Brown 55382London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Badam Singh 1142Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Able Seaman Pursall Bristol Z/9050Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Private Moran 306853Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1918 (aged 36)
Labourer Ram Hembron 69Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Corporal Stanley Davies 32952Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Drew T2/SR/02300Army Service Corps01/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Harry Fletcher 24846Royal Berkshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Charles Hersey Livermore 7836Royal Engineers01/01/1918
Private Small CH/13758Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1918
Lance Corporal John James Slater 62555Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)01/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Davies M/337795Army Service Corps01/01/1918
Private Johnson 36232South Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918
Lance Corporal Morris Evans T4/244375Army Service Corps01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Fisher 282526Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918
Driver Patrick Keohane T/36492Army Service Corps01/01/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Laird T3/026871Army Service Corps01/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Benjamin Levy F/348Middlesex Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner William Spinks 71325Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 32)
Captain Ralph Erskine Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Francis Murray Mckenzie 41084Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1918 (aged 44)
Gunner Harry Haycock Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester01/01/1918
Private Holder 206765The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Albert Proctor 702274London Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Wheeler Newton Russell Reavell 616178Royal Horse Artillery01/01/1918
Private Mcdowell 5087Royal Munster Fusiliers01/01/1918 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Mahon 6219Leinster Regiment01/01/1918
Private George Francis Sims 30984Norfolk Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Morbey 101021Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)01/01/1918
Follower Basanja 12844Followers Central Depot01/01/1918
Major Sheffield Essex Regiment01/01/1918
Serjeant William Pryor Richardson 122371Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Stewart 799King's Own Scottish Borderers01/01/1918
Private Dobbie 31577Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/01/1918 (aged 40)
Gunner Benjamin Connop 135435Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private William Richard Williams 40310Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Faragher 33491King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Henry Cooke 19249King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 41)
Able Seaman William Henry Coulthard R/4355Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Private Albert Northern 203775South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Albert Hibbert 38925Manchester Regiment01/01/1918
Private Sidney Haines 200749King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Hanley 16646Royal Irish Fusiliers01/01/1918
Private William Hobin 200737King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Malechia William Jones 201277King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Ward 201218ALIAS01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman George James Salt 43057South Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Plato Postlethwaite 201218South Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Fred Pye 241204South Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Richard Leusley 40406Lincolnshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Amrao Mihi Sylhet/431Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Labourer Kista Kisku Alipore/1992Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Porter Nannu Lucknow/1611Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Porter Pancham Calcutta/1232Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Labourer Prabhu Sahai Bihara Alipore/1959Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Labourer Sachchidanandan Ghazipur/3051Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Private Alton 201726Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/01/1918
Private Richardson 48520Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1918
Sub-Conductor Miller 16041East African Railways01/01/1918
Private Razita 8462Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1918
Trimmer Kelly 2640TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Prospective01/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Harrison 47736Cheshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Pelan 6033Royal Irish Rifles01/01/1918
Captain Alexander George Fowler General List01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Robert Houston Kelly Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/01/1918 (aged 25)
Signaller John Alexander Thomson 985South African Signal Service01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Alastair Bruce Bremner Northern Rhodesia Police01/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Connelly 14106Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/01/1918 (aged 21)
Sepoy Mithan Khan 19525th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Follower Basanta 12844Indian Railways01/01/1918
Sepoy Faizuddin 24405th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Ghafur Khan 23995th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Ismail 34495th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Muhammad Sadiq Khan 32035th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Nanha Khan 25685th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Qaim Din 31585th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Rahmatullah 29875th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Sharfuddin 33705th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Sher Muhammad Khan 20055th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Zafar Khan 27605th Light Infantry01/01/1918
Bearer Tika 14625Army Bearer Corps01/01/1918
Rifleman Asdhan Limbu 16527th Gurkha Rifles01/01/1918
Rifleman Lalbahadur Lama 32277th Gurkha Rifles01/01/1918
Subadar Bahadur Dhumman Khan 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)01/01/1918
Subadar Major Malkhan Singh 112th Indian Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Khushai Lal Singh 32113th Indian Infantry01/01/1918
Jemadar Bir Narain Singh 31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers01/01/1918
Sepoy Munir Khan 3310Gwalior Infantry01/01/1918
Driver Ram Parsad 26801Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army01/01/1918
Labourer Yezevi 1242Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Labourer Durga Santhal 364Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Sarwan Ishwar Singh 405Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1918
Able Seaman Alfred Henry Mince R/4767Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Private George Edwin Purvey 8391Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/01/1918
Able Seaman Henry Shaw R/2662Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Private Arthur Woodham 37823Bedfordshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Joseph Pickavance 240966South Lancashire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Andrew Mason 27787South Wales Borderers01/01/1918
Follower Ayub Al 46579Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/01/1918
Follower Lakrapani 45480Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/01/1918
Follower Shunmaga 58536Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/01/1918
Sowar Din Dayal 29385th Indian Cavalry01/01/1918
Sowar Khazan Singh 106812th Indian Cavalry01/01/1918
Rifleman Farman Ali 3472104th Wellesley's Rifles01/01/1918
Sepoy Ramchhabila Misr 429189th Punjabis01/01/1918
Sepoy Ram Kawar Misr 4813rd Brahmans01/01/1918
Sepoy Atmaram Jagtap 3280117th Mahrattas01/01/1918
Sepoy Zarif Khan 4799126th Baluchistan Infantry01/01/1918
Sepoy Santa Singh 110022nd Punjabis01/01/1918
Follower Mehr Din 24th Punjabis01/01/1918
Rifleman Jaising Gurung 7306th Gurkha Rifles01/01/1918
Sepoy Jagadish Chandra Banarji 129749th Bengalis01/01/1918
Follower Darshan Khannu Nasiraban/373Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1918
Lance Naik Amir Gul 1126Mule Corps01/01/1918
Lance Naik Saiyid Jamal 435Mule Corps01/01/1918
Driver Sonia 4463Jaipur Transport Corps01/01/1918
Follower Kedar 9941Indian Railway Department01/01/1918
Labourer Khushiya 39527Indian Railway Department01/01/1918
Chief Gangman Paranjotiya 36002Indian Railway Department01/01/1918
Follower Sakru MT/13588Followers Central Depot01/01/1918
Follower Rodrigues 114Followers Central Depot01/01/1918
Bearer Baldeo 7773Army Bearer Corps01/01/1918
Lineman Bhama Singh WD/6119Indian Military Works Services01/01/1918
Rifleman Charles Mullan 49925New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/01/1918
Private John Hewes 892128Canadian Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Crouch S/22919Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/01/1918
Private Rolfe 11668Royal Defence Corps01/01/1918 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Moffat 12590South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private William Edgar Sherman 8574Royal Berkshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 30)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Pearse 26468Royal Engineers01/01/1918
Private Harry Cheek 115585Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Whittington S/4122Rifle Brigade01/01/1918
Gunner Curran 1261439Canadian Garrison Artillery01/01/1918
Gun Carrier Mama Jegga 105Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1918
Gun Carrier Shehu 306Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/01/1918
Carrier Maberi 3275Nigeria Carrier Corps01/01/1918
Carrier Osujie 3263Nigeria Carrier Corps01/01/1918
Donkeyman Timothy Roche Mercantile Marine01/01/1918 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal William Tulip PO/4417Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 47)
Private John William Simmons 358166The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Maurice William Palmer South 33704Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner William Bentham 92756Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner James Martin Quarrie 76131Royal Field Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 21)
Yuibashi (Captain) Murad Hussein Egyptian Army01/01/1918
Sapper Henry Lenox 70922Royal Engineers01/01/1918 (aged 34)
Gefreiter Leo Krings German Army01/01/1918
Musketier Adolf Mueller German Army01/01/1918
Gefreiter Friedrich Scheel German Army01/01/1918
Soldaat 2 Francois Paulin Moise De Gendt Belgian Army01/01/1918
Soldier Michael Burgmistrow Russian Army01/01/1918
Soldier Gregorych Cubin Russian Army01/01/1918
Soldier Wassily Cusskow Russian Army01/01/1918
Soldier Pawel Malin Russian Army01/01/1918
Private Philip Ponchur Russian Army01/01/1918
Private Reginald George William Holder 2642Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Watkins A/71629th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer George Bussack 20201Military Labour Corps01/01/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1160
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania1100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance930
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium820
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance821
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance730
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India700
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly620
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance410
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium400
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance411
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance410
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance300
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)320
MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERYMalawi300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece200
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium200
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance240
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium210
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TURKISH MILITARY CEMETERY, MARSAMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance120
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
FONTAINE-AU-PIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CREDITON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom102
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARKET HARBOROUGH (NORTHAMPTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARKET DRAYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUNGAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COATHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MONTARGIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance120
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
TEZZE BRITISH CEMETERYItaly120
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HAIFA INDIAN CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUMFRIES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEMBROKE DOCK MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BETHEL CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARD, LLANFAIR-IS-GAERUnited Kingdom110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NDOLA (KANSENSHI) CEMETERYZambia110
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
CRONDALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAPLEFORD CEMETERY, NOTTINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORT GEORGE MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. PETER PORT, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAPLEFORD ABBOTS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KIRK BRIDE (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Labour Corps15
5th Light Infantry11
Royal Garrison Artillery10
King's Shropshire Light Infantry9
Royal Field Artillery9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Army Service Corps8
South Lancashire Regiment7
Royal Engineers6
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Russian Army5
Australian Field Artillery4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Followers Central Depot3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
South African Native Labour Corps3
Hampshire Regiment3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
British West Indies Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
East Lancashire Regiment3
German Army3
London Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
ALIAS2
South African Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
Mule Corps2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Horse Artillery2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Cameron Highlanders2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Supply and Transport Corps2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
Essex Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
Australian Army Medical Corps1
89th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Prospective1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
49th Bengalis1
Coldstream Guards1
9th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)1
South African Horse1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn1
3rd Brahmans1
Mercantile Marine1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Household Battalion1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Royal Navy, (RFR/B/6558). HMS Pembroke1
Military Labour Corps1
South African Service Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester1
New Zealand Engineers1
117th Mahrattas1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
126th Baluchistan Infantry1
Egyptian Army1
Durham Light Infantry1
Indian Railways1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
5th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Cheshire Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Gwalior Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve School of Aerial Gunnery1
Royal Scots1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
12th Indian Cavalry1
East African Railways1
Indian Military Works Services1
Fijian Labour Corps1
General List1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Leinster Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
24th Punjabis1
Belgian Army1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
South African Signal Service1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Chinese Labour Corps1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1