Date of death: Friday 19 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Edward Morgan Mathias 27948Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal David Cecil Charles Dulley 2679Lincolnshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fullerton 153566Canadian Infantry19/05/1916
Private Rogers 3004Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1916
Private James Garfield Alan Mitchell 806Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel William Renwick Marshall Canadian Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 45)
Private Albert Darlington 13123Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Cantello 3488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Murphy S/10988Rifle Brigade19/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private William James Lamb 5078Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Riley 1670King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Farrar 7600West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Edward Richardson 8332Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Curtis MS/3879Army Service Corps19/05/1916
Private Burns 4261Seaforth Highlanders19/05/1916
Rifleman William Stephen Chapman 16799Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cushion 7170Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916
Private Alex William Hugh Blackwood 2229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Neacy 20036Royal Irish Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Collins SD/2653Royal Sussex Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cook 2148Cambridgeshire Regiment19/05/1916
Private Joseph Goodall 15644King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kenna 19997Royal Irish Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Barlow 16152Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Barnes 12942Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Edward Burke 23818Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Norman Burnett 8839Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas Henry Cowle 8834Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Ditchfield 14130The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edwards 16196Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916
Captain Charles Fleetwood Ellerton Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916
Private Richard Forshaw 16844Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Hawksley 6797Machine Gun Corps19/05/1916
Private Wilson Thomas Hill 13140Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Jeffs 14980Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcdonald 13837The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Mcnally 10461Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Manson 5592Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916
Private Robert Mellor 15575Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Patrick Starkey 5715Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916
Rifleman Arthur Edwin Thomas 3/5151Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Wilton 7781Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Wynne 13716The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Yoxall 14242Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Henry Moore 14789Lincolnshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private John William Crossley 18/17West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Herbert William Powley R/11519King's Royal Rifle Corps19/05/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Albert Arthur Christmas 2167Middlesex Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Gordan S/1877Rifle Brigade19/05/1916
Serjeant Wilfrid Martin Young 1553Middlesex Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Barker 13790West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916
Private Procter 14700West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916 (aged 45)
Private Cecil Wallar Duke 1172332nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Keogh 7518Irish Guards19/05/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander James Johnston 147737Royal Engineers19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Anderson Thomson 5275Royal Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Colmer 524Military Police Corps19/05/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant William James Mcquillan 2208Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Riley 1085West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Ernest Bracey 91867Royal Engineers19/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mckenna 4175Leinster Regiment19/05/1916
Private Ernest W. Davidson 3770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916
Private Perry Adamson Young Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Macdonald 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Major Norman Campbell Pilcher 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/05/1916 (aged 37)
Captain Arthur Edward Sanders York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hillyer 21165York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Charles William Johnson 7367King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Matthew Kerwin 7230Irish Guards19/05/1916
Private Joseph Summerfield 18827Bedfordshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Garbutt 171012Canadian Infantry19/05/1916
Private William Carter 21873King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/05/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Melville 12885Coldstream Guards19/05/1916
Private Saunders 16853Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1916
Private Treadwell 13553Coldstream Guards19/05/1916
Serjeant Wagner 14642Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Burdis 8843Durham Light Infantry19/05/1916
Private Chandler 9766Coldstream Guards19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clark 23112Bedfordshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hanlon 17468Bedfordshire Regiment19/05/1916
Private Jones 21070York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1916
Lance Corporal Pymble 16543King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/05/1916
Private Taylor 20656York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Weston 5882King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/05/1916
Private Charles Edward Bull 10473Middlesex Regiment19/05/1916
Private Moore 15562Middlesex Regiment19/05/1916
Private Newlands 9959Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1916
Lance Corporal Freeman 14892Middlesex Regiment19/05/1916
Private Milligan 7040Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Rooney 24/335Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Caldwell 13597Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1916
Captain Charles Joseph Bates Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Timothy Cassimor O'malley 35706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Harold Baker Shaw Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Mcpherson 3200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Westacott Rifle Brigade19/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Charlie Smith 24051Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Young S/3637Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Neill Bain Cameron Highlanders19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Southron Bland S/12093Gordon Highlanders19/05/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper John Edward Butler 46532Royal Engineers19/05/1916
Private William Monger 14003Hampshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robertson 4920Highland Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Driver William Parker 107446Royal Field Artillery19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Bombardier Walsh 17078Royal Field Artillery19/05/1916
Private Harry Moss Levy 3531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916
Private George William Brown 12/3274Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/05/1916
Private Charles Skelton Corsar 24/1003Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/05/1916
Rifleman John Freebairn 24/141New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/05/1916
Private Herbert Clifford Gray 12/3656Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/05/1916
Captain Bernard Lovell Christmas London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 13466Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916
Private Arnold 16766Norfolk Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bridger 18924Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1916
Lance Corporal Grantley Reginald King 22627Gloucestershire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Hilton 1014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916
Lance Corporal Williams 254The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/05/1916
Private Green 27/1544Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rought 24/971Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1916
Private Brown 15/1291West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Raymond Hummel West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Kitchingman 16/248West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Schofield 18/2West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Coutts 4151London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Saxon 26977Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sydney Adolphus Stephens 16309Gloucestershire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Farrell 28566The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1916
Lance Corporal John Wynne 18340Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Gammage 10111King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/05/1916
Private Johnson 10111ALIAS19/05/1916
Private John Bramley 4730Durham Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Richard Charles Haines T4/084203Army Service Corps19/05/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper John Sullivan 4493Royal Engineers19/05/1916
Private Parr 34690Manchester Regiment19/05/1916
Private John Hollier Hustwayte 23076King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Julian Nisbet Warry 21843Devonshire Regiment19/05/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant I'anson 19/1150Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1916
Private Birch 26395West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916
Private Patrick Fisher SS/25621Army Service Corps19/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alexander Stuart Maclachlan 288278Canadian Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas Currie Siddell 6277Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)19/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mitchell 35495Canadian Army Service Corps19/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Halton 784488Canadian Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant George Angus Cockburn Canadian Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ralph A. Colwell A/44116Canadian Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stephens A/38092Canadian Infantry19/05/1916
Private Small 21027Royal Scots19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dea 7941Leinster Regiment19/05/1916
Private John Alexander Wilson A/2865Canadian Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Booth Skae S/8671Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ellis 15165Norfolk Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Sydney Groves G/6401East Surrey Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harold Dale Proude 420665Canadian Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Gilchrist 8078Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cook T4/096181Army Service Corps19/05/1916 (aged 51)
Private Edward Morgan Dennis 27948ALIAS19/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Horsfall 12293East Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916
Lance Corporal Tomas Bolton 996Cheshire Yeomanry19/05/1916
Lieutenant William Noel Soames Cheshire Yeomanry19/05/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer Haines 430617Canadian Pioneers19/05/1916
Private Harry Lansdell 1148325th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mckinnon 439185Canadian Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Smeatham 418498Canadian Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Still 405433Canadian Engineers19/05/1916
Private Worboy 1106185th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/05/1916
Private Feofeolakt Nitikin 448185Canadian Infantry19/05/1916
Private Francis Thomas 8/4038Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert George Furn 22655Durham Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harrington 12249Essex Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Edward Holt 17928Manchester Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Goulding 6524Royal Munster Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private Harris 11970South Wales Borderers19/05/1916
Private Holland 5919Royal Munster Fusiliers19/05/1916
Serjeant David Thomas James 4804South Wales Borderers19/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Joseph Ryan 6543Royal Munster Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Richard Waygood 14616South Wales Borderers19/05/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Charles Kemp Glegg Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Alexander Leighton 4329Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Samuel Patterson 25588Manchester Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Bowen 21668Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916
Private Mcconnell 23945Welsh Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Roberts 26077Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gospel 17357Manchester Regiment19/05/1916
Serjeant Matthew Jennings 9313West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fred Hubert Bertram Adlam 21419Hampshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Sherburn 16563Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1916
Corporal Parkes 23323Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Calpin 14073West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916
Private John Luther Walton 17407West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richardson 19/1416Durham Light Infantry19/05/1916
Private Smith 23/61Durham Light Infantry19/05/1916
Rifleman Thomas Henry Brierley 1415The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Searles 3764London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)19/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Dobby 12153Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1916
Private Frederick John Densley 114559Fort Garry Horse19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brinley Williams 40223Welsh Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Davies 22198Welsh Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Mckenzie 18/754Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916
Second Mate Burns Mercantile Marine19/05/1916
Chief Stoker William Pyne 152079Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter L/119/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Cleaver 22223Gloucestershire Regiment19/05/1916
Private Cowper 10012Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/05/1916
Private Drewitt 1117314th (King's) Hussars19/05/1916
Private Potter 13233Dorsetshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Raymond Horner 3/1446New Zealand Medical Corps19/05/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper William Davis 167656Royal Engineers19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Major William Henry Blake Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1916 (aged 53)
Gunner Finlayson 70652Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Matthew Findlay 10/344Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Kelly 26242Royal Scots19/05/1916
Deck Hand Dunnet 4693/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory19/05/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer William Rowland 232404(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Benbow19/05/1916
Private Patrick Barnett 22977Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/05/1916
Private Alexander Carrill 22054Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1916
Private John Ward 20655Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1916
Private Herbert Brooks 13562The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Edmund Cocker 14164The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916
Private Samuel Deakin 9858Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916
Corporal Joseph Dexter 6328Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916
Private James Wild 19459Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Leonard George Birmingham Young Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916
Rifleman John Tully 19998Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Naylor 12916The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Albert Newman 16560The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916
Private Stewart Lang 13674The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916
Private Walter Hughes 5366Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Hernen 7789Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916
Private John Hifton 16234The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Follower Jamat Rawalpindi/447Indian Labour Corps19/05/1916
Follower Madura Nayakar Madras/508Indian Labour Corps19/05/1916
Corporal Harris 1641South African Horse19/05/1916
Trooper Allan Wilson Maskew 525South African Horse19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper Wahl 374South African Horse19/05/1916
Seaman Matthew Campbell 2607C(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Mera19/05/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Mcmanus 8174Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916 (aged 27)
Jemadar Gajrup Limbu 10th Gurkha Rifles19/05/1916
Sepoy Lal Chand 204882nd Punjabis19/05/1916
Driver Kannu 32Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers19/05/1916
Corporal Mooney 8837Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1916
Corporal James Stewart 18805Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1916
Private Ernest Farrington 16544The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Jackson 22316The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Smith 8454Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Smyth 6823Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Coxon 16797North Staffordshire Regiment19/05/1916
Sowar Nanu Singh 207016th Indian Cavalry19/05/1916
Sepoy Bishn Singh 160166th Punjabis19/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Leslie Charles Tatam King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Tota Singh 267792nd Punjabis19/05/1916
Havildar Sheikh Kadar 2018116th Mahrattas19/05/1916
Sepoy Brij Lal 2308120th Rajputana Infantry19/05/1916
Havildar Najib Khan 1485120th Rajputana Infantry19/05/1916
Sepoy Amir Ali 346154th Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/05/1916
Sepoy Lachhman 33054th Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/05/1916
Sepoy Qalandar 353654th Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/05/1916
Sepoy Qalandar Khah 329654th Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/05/1916
Rifleman Manbahadur Thapa 35584th Gurkha Rifles19/05/1916
Sepoy Natha Singh 472836th Sikhs19/05/1916
Rifleman Gajrup Limbu 209710th Gurkha Rifles19/05/1916
Driver Abdur Rahim 2008Mule Corps19/05/1916
Driver Chokha 3815Jaipur Transport Corps19/05/1916
Follower Chattrapati Singh Bhagwan Indian Postal and Telegraph Department19/05/1916
Bearer Jit Singh 3530Army Bearer Corps19/05/1916
Private James Patrick Leahy 107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916
Private John Stewart Wheeler Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916
Private David Lyon 20204Highland Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Derrick 21786Welsh Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Herbert Brearley 113Canadian Militia19/05/1916
Private Charles Baker 26565Royal Defence Corps19/05/1916 (aged 52)
Private Pryor 22541Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1916
Sick Berth Attendant James Davis Daniels M/3630Royal Navy, HMS Odin19/05/1916
Rifleman Arthur De La Lande 4099Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Dowd 13852Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916
Serjeant Clark G/4409The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/05/1916
Hammerman Amin 1079Royal Indian Marine19/05/1916
Private Maxwell Reeves 2277Newfoundland Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Owens 26269South Wales Borderers19/05/1916
Lieutenant Colonel William George Patterson Australian Headquarters19/05/1916
Labourer Christian Hector 3456Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/05/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance22141
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2000
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1840
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium841
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium830
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance760
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium620
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance540
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France431
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium420
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance400
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance430
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance411
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq400
LOOS MEMORIALFrance400
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance300
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance300
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada200
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium221
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAVINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
HENU CHURCHYARDFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance101
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HERRINGTON (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDGEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOUGHTON-ON-THE-HILL (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUDDESTON (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RILLINGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TENEUR CHURCHYARDFrance120
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, TASMAN DISTRICTNew Zealand100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANISBAY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
ARMIDALE GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
IKOYI NO.2 CEMETERYNigeria100
ST. HELIER (MONT-A-L'ABBE) NEW CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
GREAT YARMOUTH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD BANFF CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
ST. LAWRENCE (ST. MATTHEWS) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance120
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
NAGPUR (TAKLI) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Cheshire Regiment13
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13
Canadian Infantry13
Royal Irish Rifles12
Lancashire Fusiliers12
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)8
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Engineers5
Middlesex Regiment5
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Manchester Regiment4
Somerset Light Infantry4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)4
South Wales Borderers4
Welsh Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Coldstream Guards3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Rifle Brigade3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
South African Horse3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Norfolk Regiment2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Hampshire Regiment2
Irish Guards2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cheshire Yeomanry2
Royal Field Artillery2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
10th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Leinster Regiment2
ALIAS2
Essex Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Defence Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Mercantile Marine1
Gordon Highlanders1
Seaforth Highlanders1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS Benbow1
Royal Navy, HMS Odin1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter L/11
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Indian Marine1
14th (King's) Hussars1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
36th Sikhs1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
66th Punjabis1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Mera1
Canadian Pioneers1
Mule Corps1
Australian Headquarters1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Military Police Corps1
92nd Punjabis1
Army Bearer Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
116th Mahrattas1
Canadian Militia1
East Surrey Regiment1
Fort Garry Horse1
Cameron Highlanders1
82nd Punjabis1