Date of death: Wednesday 24 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Allen 51977Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/01/1917
Sapper Wilson 40272Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Honeywell Magee 116280Canadian Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hubert Henry Greensmith 24172Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Clifford Vaughton 12/536York and Lancaster Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 21)
Flight Commander Colin Roy Mackenzie Royal Naval Air Service24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Bernard John Cherelton Dudley Dorsetshire Regiment24/01/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class D'ade 9832Royal Flying Corps24/01/1917
Lieutenant Charles Melvill Buck Indian Army Reserve of Officers24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Teaz 8032London Regiment (London Scottish)24/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gordon 42331Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Cuthbert Cank 116532Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wade 7682Royal Irish Regiment24/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Mcdonnell Royal Irish Rifles24/01/1917
Driver Thomas Hendy 498240Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Pryse Maurice Royal Berkshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hammond 6564West India Regiment24/01/1917
Gunner Witham 45027Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917
Private Percy Joseph Chatters 20288Northamptonshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Harry Harwood 27453King's Own Scottish Borderers24/01/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Richard Walter Boncey 393594London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Twittey 14716Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant James Ferrie 4733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Connell Boyce 5/40009Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Ansell 50462Middlesex Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frank Clarke Bevan 36127The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Battery Serjeant Major Alfred John Cottridge 14232Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcleod 27746Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/01/1917
Driver Woore 745238Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917
Private Riches 25696Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/01/1917
Serjeant Leonard Booth 60717Royal Flying Corps24/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Madders 34677Manchester Regiment24/01/1917
Private Forbes 23078Royal Scots Fusiliers24/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Barnard 6128Middlesex Regiment24/01/1917
Lance Corporal Gerrard 17188North Staffordshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Godden G/11942Royal Sussex Regiment24/01/1917
Private George Barrass Williamson 20408Northumberland Fusiliers24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Cecil Hollanders 90499Royal Engineers24/01/1917
Private John Patrick Davidson 201777Canadian Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Ansdell Evans 430969Canadian Pioneers24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Sergeant Frampton 458615Canadian Infantry24/01/1917
Private Ward 160429Canadian Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Alexander Macdonald G/12970Royal Sussex Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Scott G/6919Royal Sussex Regiment24/01/1917
Lieutenant George Joseph Beaumont East Lancashire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bury 15222Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1917
Second Lieutenant David Andrew Gillespie Border Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sturman T4/173482Army Service Corps24/01/1917
Lance Corporal Ainsworth 3/25066South Wales Borderers24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Harry Robson TZ/252Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/01/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Perry 17419Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917
Private William Shillitoe 14859Scots Guards24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Preston Royal Flying Corps24/01/1917
Captain George Eric Barclay King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer Arthur Frederick Harrison 3119East African Pioneers24/01/1917 (aged 47)
Driver Hynan M2/192564Army Service Corps24/01/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Ernest Lamb 12944Worcestershire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Abram Johannas Visagie 2266Cape Corps, S.A. Forces24/01/1917 (aged 31)
Follower Bavington Gqamana 2160Cape Coloured Labour Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dorrington 833South African Horse24/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Hutchinson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/01/1917
Private Fear 46280Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Thomas Kelly 3436Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanton 73049Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Tooms 1678Royal Flying Corps24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lake 2823Cambridgeshire Regiment24/01/1917
Private Robert Marsden 35346King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/01/1917
Private George Nelson 38330King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thompson 4982London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/01/1917
Lance Corporal Toone 4881London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Arthur Turner 014861Army Ordnance Corps24/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Eric Gordon Waters Royal Flying Corps24/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cecil Frank Augustus Whitehead 610075London Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Young 23462Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Chaplin 9033West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/01/1917
Private George Crawt G/44116Middlesex Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Wilde 36299Manchester Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcclure 135930Canadian Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Roberts Bristol Z/9058Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/01/1917
Private Lovatt 21195King's Own Scottish Borderers24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Whalley 15408King's Own Scottish Borderers24/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Beesley S/9363Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Carlton 498235ALIAS24/01/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal William Cunniffe 498235Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Lihou 498294Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Cornish 16883Lincolnshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Whitelaw 18100Royal Scots24/01/1917
Private William Cook 4992Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917
Private Coulson 251014Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917
Private Dack 5752Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917
Second Lieutenant William George Drew Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Ignatius Clarence Hogan 3555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Swain 5707Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Thornton 5711Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Gilbertson 59033The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Henderson 49478The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mcquillan 52304The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/01/1917
Private Arthur Norwood 26435South Staffordshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Knee 4018Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Shaw 72072Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Harry Spence 4538Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Vellam Stafford 4368Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Boyle 1725Northumberland Fusiliers24/01/1917
Private James William Taylor 35432Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Henry Gladstone Hood B/203513Rifle Brigade24/01/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper John Joseph White 5462Australian Engineers24/01/1917
Private Nicolson S/40242Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/01/1917
Private Kenney 22143Leicestershire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Hills 2189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1917
Private Fritz Christian Noske 4274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1917
Private Frederick Albert Stanley 2799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Edward Duncan Collins 741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1917
Private Thomas Christopher Dowson 32083Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Dunnett 32604East Surrey Regiment24/01/1917
Private Griffin 30169Somerset Light Infantry24/01/1917
Driver Sheppard 77442Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917
Driver George Smith 98026Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Stewart 6066Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917
Driver Wright 31682Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917
Private Vincent Harry Solloway 428030Canadian Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Seal S/14455Rifle Brigade24/01/1917
Private James Cornelius Griffin 33164Worcestershire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Reardon 4410Rifle Brigade24/01/1917
Rifleman Arthur Thomas Ansley 393874London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cox 393537London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hudson 393768London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Rifleman Edward Henry Hyde 393495London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Lay 393475London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Rifleman Edmund Lewington 393498London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Rifleman Lucas 7130London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Rifleman Nelson 7115London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Rifleman Arthur William Seward 301995London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Francis Sutherland 7522London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Brown 15010North Staffordshire Regiment24/01/1917
Jemadar Sheikh Amir 70Indian Postal and Telegraph Department24/01/1917
Private Roy Woodhouse 1554Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Richard Poyntz Cockle 205503Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Evans Royal Flying Corps24/01/1917
Private John Henry Gallaway M/282439Army Service Corps24/01/1917
Private Alfred William Hannaford 7421Gloucestershire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal William Robert Parker 23686Royal Flying Corps24/01/1917
Private Blackburn 10979Lincolnshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jackson 33972Bedfordshire Regiment24/01/1917
Private Restall M/282898Army Service Corps24/01/1917
Private Lester 26895King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Frederick William Hedger 178993Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Henry Dansey Addis Royal Flying Corps24/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brough 20004Lincolnshire Regiment24/01/1917
Private George William Sparks L/10292The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ayers S/19888Rifle Brigade24/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Finch SE/24697Army Veterinary Corps24/01/1917
Private Fred Milner 23845Grenadier Guards24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Frederick Mitchell 41190Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lucas 8196Royal Defence Corps24/01/1917
Driver William Jonas Harker T4/260903Army Service Corps24/01/1917
Private Skye 54/18051Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Christopher Green 54496Welsh Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Shiels 4048Royal Munster Fusiliers24/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Hammond 14952Northamptonshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Liggins 28082Northamptonshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Herbert Yare 202361Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 37)
Farrier Serjeant Norman Chester Reeves 208635Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gelling 13560Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Gray 8715York and Lancaster Regiment24/01/1917
Private Mcallion 38311King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/01/1917
Private Clementson 2015634th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/01/1917
Private Michael Cahill 39562King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/01/1917
Private Mckenna 34681Royal Scots24/01/1917
Private Alexander Thomas Allgood 33329Yorkshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Fawcett TZ/1206Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/01/1917
Private Flynn 27062Border Regiment24/01/1917
Gunner Douglas 48988Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1917
Private Tennent 3/2754Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/01/1917
Private Edwin Carr 15731Northamptonshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Desborough 18384Northamptonshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Michael Dunford 5098Leinster Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles John Garner 40049Northamptonshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Maher 15034Leinster Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Albert Stiven Royal Scots Fusiliers24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Tompkins 27399Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/01/1917
Rifleman Thomas Frank Hopkin 6103London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Robert Parkes 17233Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Frank Billing 4738Australian Pioneers24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Clifton Chittenden 1895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Stanton 2266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Guy 27620Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/01/1917
Private Somerville S/40463Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/01/1917
Private Ackroyd 6122Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917
Private Moody 16086East Surrey Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Reid 3577London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Pioneer George Henry Fortey 115106Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Bullen 42818Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hawkins 4/6835Bedfordshire Regiment24/01/1917
Private Ebenezer Logan 7360Bedfordshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Granville Berrow 2390Monmouthshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Thomas Cox 13623Somerset Light Infantry24/01/1917
Rifleman Walter Henny B/200012Rifle Brigade24/01/1917
Private John Mason 9827Worcestershire Regiment24/01/1917
Private Parker 15636King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertie James Sansom 29733Hampshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Varty 10381Coldstream Guards24/01/1917
Private Sidney Herbert Holland 22452East Surrey Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Humphrey 22458East Surrey Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Newson 282025London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Toby 5905London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/01/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Ian Campbell Mccormick Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Chandler 5101Suffolk Regiment24/01/1917
Private Alfred Horace Burke 18536Royal Berkshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fuller 23391Royal Berkshire Regiment24/01/1917
Captain J. Bruce Blaxland South Wales Borderers24/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Burton 7532North Staffordshire Regiment24/01/1917
Private Green 23299Wiltshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mitchell S/9383Seaforth Highlanders24/01/1917
Private Bird 10606East Yorkshire Regiment24/01/1917
Corporal Hedge L/9448Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/01/1917
Corporal Philip Edgar Davies TR/10/20189East Surrey Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Pearce 16533Royal Berkshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Sanders G/15961Royal Sussex Regiment24/01/1917
Private William Edward Clark 33546Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1917
Private James Boyle 21751King's Own Scottish Borderers24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Hume 6735Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917
Gunner Mcmillan 916080Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917
Private Sydney William Thomas Webster 5039Northumberland Fusiliers24/01/1917
Follower Bakhta Fyzabad/381Indian Labour Corps24/01/1917
Labourer Dil Muhammad Alipore/780Indian Labour Corps24/01/1917
Labourer Jalu Tudu Alipore/66Indian Labour Corps24/01/1917
Labourer Puran Hansda Alipore/195Indian Labour Corps24/01/1917
Labourer Siddhu Rawalpindi/1914Indian Labour Corps24/01/1917
Porter Singbir Gauhati/1058Indian Labour Corps24/01/1917
Private George Underdown T/240388The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Kishn Singh 132367th Punjabis24/01/1917
Private Alfred Henry Medland PLY/14915Royal Marine Light Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Charles Pryke 1033160Royal Canadian Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Woods 215236th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pensulo S/111Northern Rhodesia Police24/01/1917
Carrier Louis Denis Seychelles Carrier Corps24/01/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Hans Hendrick Anthony Cooke Connaught Rangers24/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Guy Cuthbert Ewen Special List24/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant William Henry Harrison Essex Regiment24/01/1917
Follower Changtei Tuk 84Indian Railways24/01/1917
Rifleman Jaharsing Gurung 30331st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/01/1917
Private Christopher Nickols 4522Devonshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Sowar Simrat Singh 248034th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse24/01/1917
Rifleman Herbert John Gibbs 206453Rifle Brigade24/01/1917 (aged 41)
Sepoy Taza Gul 5029126th Baluchistan Infantry24/01/1917
Sarwan Muhammad 187Supply and Transport Corps24/01/1917
Lance Corporal Ralph Mole 300321Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private James William Anderson S/2920Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Jai Lal 18754Indian Royal Artillery24/01/1917
Sapper Dhondi Kadam 20953rd Sappers and Miners24/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Rasul 2618105th Mahratta Light Infantry24/01/1917
Sepoy Bhola Ram 532113th Indian Infantry24/01/1917
Havildar Durga Rawat 3615119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)24/01/1917
Naik Durjan Singh 3885119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)24/01/1917
Sepoy Prem Sukh 2716119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)24/01/1917
Sepoy Dul Singh 1282120th Rajputana Infantry24/01/1917
Sepoy Nawal Ram 2136120th Rajputana Infantry24/01/1917
Sepoy Ude Singh 2047120th Rajputana Infantry24/01/1917
Havildar Isar Ram 1376122nd Rajputana Infantry24/01/1917
Rifleman Rudarsing Rana 36201st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/01/1917
Follower Jai Lal 48th Indian Pioneers24/01/1917
Sepoy Ramjilal 126548th Indian Pioneers24/01/1917
Rifleman Turra Khan 2356Burma Military Police24/01/1917
Sarwan Bohar 743Supply and Transport Corps24/01/1917
Follower Nura LHR/1115Supply and Transport Corps24/01/1917
Follower Shahzada Lahore/4166Supply and Transport Corps24/01/1917
Fireman Shera 5466Indian Railway Department24/01/1917
Gangman Zammn Habib 9261Indian Railway Department24/01/1917
Follower Saktu 15308Army Hospital Corps24/01/1917
Bearer Data Din 8603Army Bearer Corps24/01/1917
Bearer Durai 7825Army Bearer Corps24/01/1917
Sarwan Khairati Singh 829Indian Army Remount Department24/01/1917
Private Wilfred O'reilly 663196Canadian Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Edward Shann 7883Cambridgeshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Harland 280160(Ch.).Royal Navy24/01/1917
Sapper James Doody 200324Royal Engineers24/01/1917
Private Frederick Michael Marshall 1506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 2nd Class William Benjamin Hoskins K/39133Royal Navy24/01/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant John Linton 83868Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Troup 16178Royal Defence Corps24/01/1917
Colonel Gorrell Canadian Army Medical Corps24/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Cant 1430Essex Yeomanry24/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Winning 28992Worcestershire Regiment24/01/1917
Private James O'connor 7818Northamptonshire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 41)
Carrier Adamu Yola C3/11/28Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Adeshina 2962Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Ali Messau 7431Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Carrier Arri C3/10/9Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Arri Hadeija 6123Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Awolabi Ikiri 7277Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Awudu Bauchi 5080Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Awudu Bodinga 7363Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Awudu Hubeja 7460Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Awudu Hubeja 7469Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Awudu Lokoja 7096Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Bako Ikalli 7241Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Belo Ibadan 7446Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Belo Ilorin 5714Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Belo Kabba 7272Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Brimah Ibi 7448Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Carrier Gajeri Damagaram C3/12/72Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Ibrihim Terra 7227Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Isa Donga 6554Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Johnson Ebor 7076Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Laneran Ibadan 2932Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Latungi Ibadan 4856Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Carrier Momadu Gujiba C3/9/21Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Moma Ibi 6009Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Moma Messau 7421Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Musa Takum 7351Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Ojo Ibadan 7209Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Ojo Ifon 7348Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Olubi Ijero 5701Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Sumanu Ikerun 6262Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Yaro Araba 7441Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Adetola Ibadan 6736Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Corporal Damola Ikole 5091Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Garuba Sokoto 7144Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Isa Donga 6350Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Maikerife 6963Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Private Musa Yola 5214Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class John Pickering K/13418Royal Navy24/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lascar Abdul Ghani 7968Royal Indian Marine24/01/1917
Labourer Ho Sin-Tuck 369Chinese Porter Corps24/01/1917
Gunner Hart 204045Royal Field Artillery24/01/1917
Landsturmmann Otto Thoens German Army24/01/1917
Labourer Jacobus Hendricks 3424Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/01/1917
Ox Driver Mdungelwa Nyatela 14326Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3200
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria3100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance1121
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1091
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania721
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance710
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance720
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance671
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance620
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria600
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance520
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance500
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance521
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya531
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance431
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance430
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance431
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium401
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq420
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance321
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance340
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance330
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance311
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance310
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium211
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance220
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance210
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance211
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance211
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance222
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance230
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
NEWBURY (NEWTOWN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania201
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India210
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance111
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
QUEENSTOWN CEMETERY, EASTERN CAPESouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance100
SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3France110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
LEMPIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MATLOCK (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISLEHURST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHFLEET (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERCOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSWOOD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ANGMERING (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST HESLERTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (ARMLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHELBURNE CEMETERYCanada100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria120
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance111
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
RYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENISTONE (STOTTERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
BROCKVILLE (OAKLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
BILLINGE (ST. AIDAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CASTLETOWN BEREHAVEN (ST. FINIAN'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CURRYKIPPANE (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTLINGSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST KIRBY (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.37
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12
Royal Field Artillery12
Durham Light Infantry11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Royal Flying Corps8
Royal Engineers8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Canadian Infantry7
Northamptonshire Regiment7
Indian Labour Corps6
Rifle Brigade6
Army Service Corps5
East Surrey Regiment5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Supply and Transport Corps4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Navy3
Middlesex Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
120th Rajputana Infantry3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Border Regiment2
Royal Scots2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Royal Defence Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Indian Railway Department2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Army Bearer Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Australian Engineers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
Chinese Porter Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Indian Railways1
German Army1
Coldstream Guards1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Irish Regiment1
East African Pioneers1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Burma Military Police1
Welsh Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
67th Punjabis1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Canadian Pioneers1
Suffolk Regiment1
113th Indian Infantry1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Connaught Rangers1
Essex Yeomanry1
Australian Pioneers1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Air Service1
West India Regiment1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
126th Baluchistan Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South African Horse1
Special List1
Royal Indian Marine1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Indian Army Remount Department1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Ordnance Corps1