Date of death: Saturday 30 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Richard Rose G/12307Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Govenlock 475460Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Woodend 23567Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/09/1916
Lieutenant Ernest Conway Lansdale Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harold William Cottrell South Lancashire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Joseph Smeaton 3/12566Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Hannan 14386Seaforth Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Archibald Thomas Betts 22516Bedfordshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ellis Carman 23400Grenadier Guards30/09/1916
Private John Miller Clifford 8163London Regiment (London Scottish)30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper George Masson Cook 89258Royal Engineers30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dodman 23656Grenadier Guards30/09/1916
Driver Arthur Drummer 114055Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Eddy 8043London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James John Gymer 19674Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Kinsella 8114Irish Guards30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Raymond Peake Coldstream Guards30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Rawes 22059King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1916
Driver Edmund Stephen Sarney 39411Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Savage 40674Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1916
Private William Henry Chapman 15378Royal Sussex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Ray 15149Hampshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William James Beddis 6/2932Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private William Chamberlain 34414York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ennals G/14680Royal Sussex Regiment30/09/1916
Private Jacklin 34382York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private Harry Jenkins 14066York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Bax 28922Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Sidney Coulson 24/387New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916
Private Gray 45820Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916
Serjeant Major Henry Charles Wells 6751Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 45)
Lieutenant John Kenneth Dacre Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Guy 1670Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Whitehouse 13206York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private Pearson 7093King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1916
Private John Finnigan SS/20603Army Service Corps30/09/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Henry Marshall King Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 40711Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Dare 21277Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916
Private Michael Gorry 4279Leinster Regiment30/09/1916
Private Bell 15870Coldstream Guards30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Guardsman O'sullivan 9236Irish Guards30/09/1916
Corporal Williams 10555Somerset Light Infantry30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Sinclair 10025Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Russell Bacon 529530Canadian Army Medical Corps30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Carlyle 1590384th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916
Private Deslauriers 416163Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Percy Hill 1736King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Tippett 12672Bedfordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Serjeant Robert Lyal Aitken 8/2787Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Louis Claydon 3026London Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Everett Saunders 100379Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Cotton Thompson 7569London Regiment (The Rangers)30/09/1916 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Francis Edward Stevenson Townsend Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Vincent G/40140Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916
Private Aibuk 471140Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private Allred 24665Manchester Regiment30/09/1916
Private John Stewart Arthur 404571Canadian Machine Gun Corps30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Campbell 424646Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Lance Sergeant Elliott 412456Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private Jean Ferrat 432370Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 36)
Trooper Gayer 15121Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment30/09/1916
Private Hill 455255Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Mercer 3/2939Essex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Miller 140148Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Corporal Arthur Henry Monk 10697The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal George Purves 20959York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ridley 3/8256Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Smith 148146Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Snow 415897Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Trigg 4464012nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916
Private Walker 622659Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Corporal Cain 2321Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916
Private Roberts 53920Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Hodges 14365Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Seaton 2389British West Indies Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Frank Hatchett 1459Royal Army Medical Corps30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Charles Vaughan 44078Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Trimmer Hope 1372/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George30/09/1916
Lance Corporal De Swart 1830Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Cowley Bantoft 6183London Regiment (London Scottish)30/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hills 9410The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Gunner David Slidders 68884Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lombard 926Cape Corps, S.A. Forces30/09/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Nagaukar 15Volunteer Machine Gun Corps30/09/1916
Sergeant Carmichael 631South African Medical Corps30/09/1916
Private Charles William Owen 103Australian Army Medical Corps30/09/1916
Serjeant Barker MS/658Army Service Corps30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fleming 43187Royal Irish Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Spurgeon 36190Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Clark 17433Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Duggan 18/624West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/09/1916
Private James Calderbank Gregson 193065Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Mcintosh 452015Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pearce 27379Lancashire Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Allen Neil Mccullough 540099Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Mcneilly A/38027Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Mullins Matthews 464012Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Morton 35147Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Leslie Parkin 40098Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles William Pole S/8009Rifle Brigade30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Charles Sheppard 11579Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smith 17147Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Townsend 10783Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Theobald 26500Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Tomlinson 1394Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
2nd Corporal Albert William Hill 51877Royal Engineers30/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Daniel Morris 1815Border Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Reid 6091Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Denman Bebee Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lorne Vallance Macdonald 180647Canadian Pioneers30/09/1916
Private Mannering G/11205Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Mills G/21184The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Bryan Dolphin Paull Royal Irish Rifles30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Francis William Morris Canadian Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Captain George Edwin Mullis Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Raymon 3905Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Templeton Davies 2626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Leonard Hodsdon 12/2331Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Scott 348133Canadian Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Barrs 4267York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private Vincent Thomas Cummings 4176York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ford 4698York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bruce Thompson 24/245Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Clark 162770Royal Engineers30/09/1916
Private George William Samuel 6186London Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Clarkson 3049Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Joseph Boggis 7037The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Charles Bushby 11201The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Carter 6775The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Cosham G/9758Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Knapp G/15380Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Sergeant Stanley Armitage 1356392nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Armstrong 14699Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Sergeant Barss 1171282nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bewick 16138Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Brooke 3/12624Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Burrows 12214Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Corporal Butler 16591Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Serjeant Clark 10855Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private William Craven 13506Manchester Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Easton 33246Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Flaherty 16076Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Foglearde 2081The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Grayley 8899Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Greenwood 18196South Lancashire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Robert Healey 16758Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hughes 12912Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Jones 18562Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Jowett 10516Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Leak 12813South Lancashire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Sam Linley 7600Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Earle Pick 18617Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Porteous 3/12740Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Randell 33260Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Rawlinson 1362321st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Southall 39366Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Sullivan 23727Manchester Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Toms 1270292nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916
Private Toney 17342Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Walker 11555Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Ward 3/10688York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wardle 17722Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Clarke 5017London Regiment30/09/1916
Rifleman Colvin 2540London Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Saddler James Andrew Aitken 9/416New Zealand Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Apu Tepuretu 16/1222New Zealand Pioneer Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Baker 83286Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner Baker 86448Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner Bass 83285Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner Bicknell 9515Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner Moorhouse 74097Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner Pullen 27771Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Richard Hindle Godley L/5010East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gregory 5444East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Edward Mcnevison 28224East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Parry 20601East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Whitehead G/17679East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Herbert Cook 12/2249Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Rice Dilks 70439Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1916
Private William George Geary 12/3022Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Anthony Hurt 11040Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Bertram Beighton Mackenzie 12/2770Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private Harry William Wicks 12/3194Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wilson 15694Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Frank Baldwin 3233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Francis Richard Avent 6/585Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Brown 23751Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Enoch Clay 15470King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Clow 13082Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Joseph Alexander Dunn 12/727Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Evans 5104The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Mcarthur Galbraith 23821Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hale 21491The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Kenny 6052The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Thomas William Lewis 6/3072Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Purdy 37269Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Simpson 8787Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Smith 4978King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Stephens 277Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Serjeant George Macfarlane Stewart 12/256Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wilkinson 41553Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916
Driver John George Walton 101003Royal Engineers30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Temple 3010Gordon Highlanders30/09/1916
Corporal Joseph Atkinson 22517Lancashire Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Clifford Stuart Des Barres 10747New Zealand Cyclist Battalion30/09/1916
Private John Morley Peart 3221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Henry Glazebrook 63915Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bird 21627York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private James Brumfield 21134York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Reginald Albert Doman 1806092nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Tremlett Foster Knox 4645602nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916
Private Ray 19490York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private Smith 18545York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Thomas Veater 1355912nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wood 3/21004York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private Charles Edward Smithson 18839Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward William Everett 9698Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Martin 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers30/09/1916
Gunner O'brien 75736Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Llewellyn John Brown 3285Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Dodds 7571Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Adens 31095Royal Scots30/09/1916
Private John Aitken 17457Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Allardice 9882Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Anderson 18935Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Baird 48881Machine Gun Corps30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ball 9040Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Bishop 9220Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Blackwood 9151Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harcourt Morton Davidson Blake 9930Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Boyle 9507Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Hood Brechin Seaforth Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carling 13239Royal Irish Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Carrol 6206Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916
Private William Francis Causon 11907Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Collins 986Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Colquhoun 17410Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Currie 17340Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Charlie Darker 1060South Nottinghamshire Hussars30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Dawson S/3266Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Delvin 3/6776Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Corporal Dobbins 7349Connaught Rangers30/09/1916
Private James Doohan 5702Connaught Rangers30/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Fawcett 8397Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Fisher 13907Royal Scots30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Fisher S/7974Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Flemings 26351Royal Scots30/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Garrity 3/6667Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Private Glover 8287Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Graham 8133Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916
Private Hart 992Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harvie 8180Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hodges 48826Machine Gun Corps30/09/1916
Private Hodges 48825Machine Gun Corps30/09/1916
Sapper Holbrook 1257Royal Engineers30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Edward Howell 13836Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Thomas Hutsby 697South Nottinghamshire Hussars30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Duncan Inglis 12935Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Jacques 9422Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Johnston 12970Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Laird 268Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Liddell 15395Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bertie Mcfarlane 15985Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcfarlane 2103Royal Scots30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mckay 15568Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916
Private Maclennan 23036Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mcmillan 317188Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Private James Mcpherson S/4221Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mcternan S/2916Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Percy Measdy Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Menzies 10406Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Millar Royal Irish Rifles30/09/1916
Private James Miller 8714Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mills 269Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Private Moody S/2773Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Private William Morrison S/8194Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Mudie Royal Scots30/09/1916
Private Peter Muir 49850Machine Gun Corps30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Orr S/3259Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Private Michael Penders 3/7275Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Private Sidney Walter Perkins 9756Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Riley 6258Royal Irish Fusiliers30/09/1916
Corporal Thomas Robb S/6811Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal William Cochrane Robertson 7621Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James George Robinson 12666Hampshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private G. Mcleod Rugg 8156Cameron Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Scott 9028Royal Scots30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Sealy 11978Royal Scots30/09/1916
Private Mervyn Hobbs Shipp 20956Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant George Skelton 10179Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dennis Smith 26985Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Waldie 513181Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Serjeant White 8325Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Wingate S/9583Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916
Private Bell 2235Royal Munster Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Groom 22250Royal Irish Fusiliers30/09/1916
Sapper Temple 34905Royal Engineers30/09/1916
Private Simon Collins 8217Cambridgeshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Frederick George Sharrard 145376Royal Engineers30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Parsons 33209Devonshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Albury Jerram 12552Grenadier Guards30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Horace Tom Cowley 24497Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Richard Cripwell 2766Derbyshire Yeomanry30/09/1916
Colour Serjeant Hume 3/10357Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 49)
Private Joseph W. Allison 4375Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Harris G/15555East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Richard William Lynch 26/965New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916
Private William Taylor 34193Royal Defence Corps30/09/1916 (aged 48)
Private Joseph Henry Bland G/9033The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Streeting T/3338The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Usher 922The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner James 26287Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Corporal Simmons 2660Royal Munster Fusiliers30/09/1916
Driver Ernest Taylor 2555British Red Cross Society30/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Burgess Army Cyclist Corps30/09/1916
Private Mcleod 400668Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private Poole 18375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/09/1916
Rifleman Richard Fisher Johnson C/12452King's Royal Rifle Corps30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner John Mcarthur 38206Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Samuel Poake Farley 1884Royal Engineers30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Abudulai Fulani 8379Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/09/1916
Sergeant Albert John Jarvis 201406Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Percival John Napier 6/1668Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private Sutton G/11919Royal Sussex Regiment30/09/1916
Private Thomas William Wailes 34192York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Weston 1215London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)30/09/1916
Private William James Hughes 4717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916
Private Duncan Mcdonald 601Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Colin Campbell 1764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Gunner Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Horace John Dickins Pattison 4689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Webb 11/559Royal Irish Rifles30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Derbyshire 20343Border Regiment30/09/1916
Private Peter Barnes 15571Royal Scots30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Scott 15571ALIAS30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Francis Jeffery 2703Staffordshire Yeomanry30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Peter Critchley 90Army Veterinary Corps30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Colonel Blenman Buhot Grayfoot Indian Medical Service30/09/1916 (aged 56)
Private Smith 5326British West Indies Regiment30/09/1916
Sergeant William Victor Hobson 2822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Roy Mayall 4251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edgar William Powell 2666Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916
Major Verner Stanley Rowlands Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Austin Thomas Schofield 2690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dunn 11380Devonshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Leslie Phillip Falle 850Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Leonard Edgar Welden 1012Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Leonard Edgar Wright 1012ALIAS30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Grant 434439Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Major Percy Willson Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant John Forbes Menzies Fleming 11/1616Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Purcell 25/1231ANew Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Charles Baber 1843Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Luke Dillon Dillon 6389Irish Guards30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Reginald Durbridge 3990London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Joseph Haddon 18717Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Walter Henry Howell 6773London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilfrid Hubert Hughes 7717The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Knight 11941Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Joseph Negus 2464Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peter Nolan 6570The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Charles Edward Page 284Welsh Guards30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Percival 9950Grenadier Guards30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Robson 23129Grenadier Guards30/09/1916
Guardsman Stratford 20605Grenadier Guards30/09/1916
Private Winter 17/184Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Reginald John Yerbury 3345Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Austin 39060Machine Gun Corps30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bogg 11959Royal Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Brenchley 1587Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Buss 2274Royal Sussex Regiment30/09/1916
Gunner Henry Steven Conway 10761Australian Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Stephen Cuthbert 20651Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Davis 187347Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Serjeant Etwell 6381Royal Fusiliers30/09/1916
Corporal John Heal 2897The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Isaac Hewson 3/22897Border Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Love 7245Royal Irish Rifles30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Arthur Moorhouse 27798Lancashire Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Endicott Rowlands 12387Lancashire Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sugden 19947West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/09/1916
Private Till 12343South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Banks 22052Grenadier Guards30/09/1916
Lieutenant John Charles Booth Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Victor Crook 18459Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Emms 15573Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Greedy 9771Somerset Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edmund Minot Jones 464433Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal David Arthur Thomas 23819Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner William Harvey Bannister 41463Canadian Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Corish 85698Canadian Field Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner Havens 41515Canadian Field Artillery30/09/1916
Sergeant Ingram 41523Canadian Field Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner Karl Blair Mccormick 16Canadian Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Stanley Kenneth Leighton Macdonald Canadian Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Barry 4676East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Burchell G/18172Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dixon G/9715Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Richard Harry Hill G/18357East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mark Levell 5256East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Oxley G/1882The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Parsons 2700East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Reginald William Perrott 6048East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Self 28411East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Corporal Sharp S/823The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Hubert Jim Thorpe 28233East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tuck G/18072Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Weller 5342East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Albert John West G/16177East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Whelan 28397East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Clay 9915South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private King 28412East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Daniel Plant 17340South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Sidney Joseph Cooper 5937Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Goodyear 17057Coldstream Guards30/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Grainger 43987Suffolk Regiment30/09/1916
Private Rowland 15312Coldstream Guards30/09/1916
Private Adams G/20591East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Carr G/2730The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Sydney Charles Christmas G/12061Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Vernon Raymond Clear G/18053Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cullen G/4707East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Duke G/18191Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Greenfield G/28187East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Harold Griffiths Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Hillard G/16163East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hooker G/17200East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Jeffery G/1403The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Knott G/5580East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Marsh G/12584Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Medhurst G/2164Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Miller G/5055East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Newton 3/11625Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Rumley G/12391Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rushmore G/28251East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Herbert George Thirtle G/15697The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Arthur Ward Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Henry Bell 19708Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Best 15868Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Cuthbertson 3439Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Foxcroft 19806Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Haggerston 3/8297Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Isaac Hicks 17084Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Kendall 3/9564Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Scales 33265Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Sergeant Ebden 4464502nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916
Driver Perkins 12292Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Bombardier Frank Muir 4251Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner Robertson 36698Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Knight 28388East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Ratcliff 5896East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Clark Wallice Mills 488185Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas F. Quinn 121571Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Scott 1175232nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Arthur Whalley 45227Canadian Engineers30/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Marwick Yorston 12/3204Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Corporal Kelly 1662Border Regiment30/09/1916
Bombardier Gilbert Sherwood Tilley 940116Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Allen 8446South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Gibbons G/17455East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Radford 18280Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Challoner 18967South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Hamilton 14949Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment30/09/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Pierce 8/1901Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Arthur Victor White DM2/180156Army Service Corps30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fox 5977East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Childerley G/18129Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Thompson Linney 23700Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Edmund James Murray 20773Devonshire Regiment30/09/1916
Lieutenant William Vincent Carey Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Fox 4406Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Private King 13992Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry L. Preece 14611Welsh Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Shaw S/15302Seaforth Highlanders30/09/1916
Driver Alexander Wardrop T4/123951Army Service Corps30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Munro 24344Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Price 6South Wales Borderers30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Amoss L/9092Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Ashley L/9335Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Barnes 41338Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private George William Barnes L/8445Royal Sussex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Stanley Bartlett T/1893The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Patrick Buston 25552Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charlott 9140Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/09/1916
Private George Churcher 281179Hampshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James George Churcher 280602Hampshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clarke TF/2489Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916
Serjeant Cleaver 5923Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Engine Room Artificer Asher Coates 1569/EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.7.30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Commander Crabtree Royal Navy, HM Yacht Zaida30/09/1916
Private Dymond 200712Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/09/1916
Private Garlick 8466Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916
Driver Gobey 54608Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Godfrey L/9429Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Bombardier Gray 51514Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Harris 6255Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Herlihy 18251Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Johnson 8177Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1916
Driver Jones 25482Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Loughery 9148Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private John Luck 8959Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mark Miles 9005Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/09/1916
Private Thomas Munt 200165Hampshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private North 281054Hampshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Harry George James Oates 9413Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pearce 18938Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Penfold 280891Hampshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Phillips 9487Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/09/1916
Gunner Poulton 37494Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Driver Richardson 66290Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Rolfe 8770Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Rust 9418Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Saunders 9953Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/09/1916
Able Seaman Skeet 235393Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke30/09/1916
Bombardier Spink 57057Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Driver Spinks 52728Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Trinder 9223Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/09/1916
Driver Wheeler 50970Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Leading Seaman Ernest George Whitfield 182706Royal Navy, HMS Alert30/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Wilby 8363Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916
Private Wilson 8210Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/09/1916
Corporal Leo Patrick Wilson 855305Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Trooper Robert Lovegrove 30245ALIAS30/09/1916
Trooper Robert Stafford 30245New Zealand Training Unit30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Arthur Tegg 137947Royal Engineers30/09/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Greenwood 32176Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private R Mcl. Green 7283London Regiment (London Scottish)30/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Victor West G/15279Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Francis Gee G/15602The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private John Gill 24542Manchester Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Walter James Flowerday 28405East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Alfred Forster 11695East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Charles Philip Frost 20421East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Frost G/18019Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Farrell 10690South Lancashire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Godfrey Felton 36309Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Percy Figg G/18196Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Fissenden G/1029Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Thomas James Egan 16719Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Henry Elmer 20942Suffolk Regiment30/09/1916
Private George Dixon 18287South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Arthur Dodds 34189York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred James Abel Dollemore G/2237Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Albert William Dorney 28213East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Dover 15571Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private William John Drake 36302Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Thomas Dubock 2770East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John William Davis 16501Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Serjeant Patrick Dempsey 7766Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Dewsnap PW/1480Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederic Cecil Craven 19302Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Craven 14283Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Crawford 12989The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Harold Cummings 5895London Regiment (London Scottish)30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Daniels 45916Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Herbert Collins 28309East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private George Malcolm Cooke 16644Grenadier Guards30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Corney 4713East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lawrence Corns 18613Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Walter Samuel Clare 40055Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Denis Brown Clark 13412Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Lieutenant Thomas Purcell Clarke York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private William Arthur Clements 18378East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Cobb 4279Border Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Norman Cole 19388Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private John William Collett 10253South Lancashire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Edward Butler 15869Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Thomas Edward Button 20319East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Buxton G/2090Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private William Cade G/6720The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916
Private James Calvert 3/8149Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Edward Brighton 20521East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cyril Frank Britton 16854Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William John Brown 28291East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Serjeant Joseph Brunskill 4276Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Robert Craigie Bryce 34747York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private Alfred Blower 28316East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Walter Alfred Blundell G/3903Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Phillip Charles Boldron G/8595Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Boswell 28180East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frederick Boucher 17102South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Edward Braddick 7508Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Branston 16015Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Beevers 10605Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Godfrey Charles Beman 5813London Regiment (London Scottish)30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick William Bennett 18022Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert Bentham L/13715Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private William Bentley 18023Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Bester 16590Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Walter James Bird G/18073Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Leslie Blatherwick 43123Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Sam Gerald Barder East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Allan Bartrum East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Austin 15565Cheshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Herbert Bagley 16774Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private George William Bailey 13362Suffolk Regiment30/09/1916
Corporal Gilbert Andrew Baker 3870Manchester Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Ager 11667Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Aimson 19356South Lancashire Regiment30/09/1916
Private John Alfred Aldridge 36234Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Squire Allen 16906Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Vincent Alonzo 18262Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Frederick Charles Amess 8247East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Thomas Angell 36230Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Annison 40287Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James White 28394ALIAS30/09/1916
Corporal Frank Gough 12656Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private John Henry Grace 16339East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private John James Greenbrook 17217East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Marquis Isaac Gresty 2339Manchester Regiment30/09/1916
Private Charles Hall 28219East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Ernest Henry Hall 27121Somerset Light Infantry30/09/1916
Private Fred George Hall 16427Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hanlon 36662Cheshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Harry Harper 3/8063Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private John Lee Harrison 19395Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John T. Harrison 20/475Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Harrison 44344Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant John Edward Hatcher 4886East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Thomas French Hatfield 16008Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private James Hawkins G/21494The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Benjamin Haywood 16155Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private John William Hazel G/18095Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Heath G/6896The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Edward Henry Hebbourn 6043East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Hodgson 16626Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Jacobs Holden G/5198Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harold Hoodless 2267Border Regiment30/09/1916
Private George Henry Hook 44091Suffolk Regiment30/09/1916
Private Harper Houldin 35797Cheshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private John Humphrey 33251Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Huxtable 22800Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal George Jefferson 27884Lancashire Fusiliers30/09/1916
Corporal James Edward Jenkins 9099South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Thomas Arthur Jolly 12249East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Frank Vivian Jones G/15630The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas Kilmister 15315Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Henry James King 17504East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Herbert Kirk 18500Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Langley 5474East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Lawson 20/759Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Edgar Lee 11420South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Leishman 16532Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Leyburn 11637Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private William Armstrong Little G/1802Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private George Littleton 14756East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Horace Lott G/10880Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Richard Lowe 28356East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Rifleman James Lynn 9645Royal Irish Rifles30/09/1916
Private Joseph Mccann 24968Manchester Regiment30/09/1916
Private James Mcconnachie G/16391Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Charles Humphrey Dalla Mann Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry James Mansfield 3/9413West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/09/1916
Private Henry Marshall 12171South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Sidney John Mason 28363East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Milburn 1594Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jesse Miles G/12546Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bertie Norgrove 17485South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert George Nunn G/2600The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Ockelton 34264York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Oldfield 15258Coldstream Guards30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Timothy O'leary 15194South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private George Oliver 17491South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Ormond Manchester Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Orr 21/372Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John O'shea 10949Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Corporal James Otterson 18497Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Padgett 3/9540West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/09/1916
Private Charles Page 21577York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private Sidney Edward Parfett G/11348Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Parsons 28409East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Payne 11832East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ralph Maddison Robson 20/752Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Rochelle 11628South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Rose 28133East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Thomas Rose 15615Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private James Rossiter 36444Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Alfred Norman Russell G/12103Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Noel Stephen Samuel 28135East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Ernest Savage 5268Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Samuel Hancock Sconce 18466South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred William Seaman 3/7902Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Burnett Smith 19668Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Henry Smith 18101Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Rifleman Henry William Smith 1685London Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Matthew Smith G/6856The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Thomas Ernest Smith 28209South Lancashire Regiment30/09/1916
Corporal Walter Smith 11916Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Francis Snashall 5535East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Snowball 17111Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Cornelius Summers 12173Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Sutcliffe 11947Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Clifford Sylvester 13586Manchester Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Henry Symes York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Talbot 12307Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private William Telford Taylor 24464Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Victor Thomas 11572Leicestershire Regiment30/09/1916
Corporal John Thompson G/3554The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Thompson 7039Irish Guards30/09/1916
Captain Thorne East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Tibbles G/4520The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Tillotson 11836Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Harry Trusler G/21514The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Tucker 24438Grenadier Guards30/09/1916
Private Bennett Underwood G/21899Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Underwood 22793Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Willie Varley 11313Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Walker 45817Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916
Private Alfred Walton 22404South Lancashire Regiment30/09/1916
Private George Frederick Ward 28398East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Lawrence Abraham Ward 9833Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Samuel Watson 20/793Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William John Wheeler 28234East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arnold Whiteley 16015Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Melvin Willey 17144York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William James Williams G/6966The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Wilson 16274Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Labourer Bisu Hemron 160Indian Labour Corps30/09/1916
Private Frank Turner 265330Devonshire Regiment30/09/1916
Bombardier James Percival Davies 48632Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Shoeing Smith Corporal William Henry Dickins 68487th (Queen's Own) Hussars30/09/1916
Gunner Leslie Frederick Downer 855333Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Stephen Green 8209Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John William Hill 8085King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/09/1916
Private James Henry Holman 200860Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Lall Singh 21377th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs30/09/1916
Private Jackson 20449Royal Scots30/09/1916
Private Julius Murray Scott 7382London Regiment (London Scottish)30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Toner 3725Royal Scots30/09/1916
Sepoy Bachitar Singh 8153rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)30/09/1916
Follower Bainu Lucknow/1177Supply and Transport Corps30/09/1916
Lance Naik Chandan Singh 29Indian Signal Corps30/09/1916
Follower Ram Sumer 619Indian Railways30/09/1916
Lance Naik Sayid Abdul Khayam 310963rd Palamcottah Light Infantry30/09/1916
Sepoy Tukaram Awati 2483110th Mahratta Light Infantry30/09/1916
Sowar Amir Muhammad Khan 247115th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)30/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Smith Melville P/1215Military Police Corps30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest John Howard Andrews 13/2156Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private Claude Cecil Avery 12/1544Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Harold Lowick Bates 24/633New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Oswell Hughes Bennett 23338Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas Berry 24/43New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Caffery 12/4148Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private William Andrew Clarke 12/4157Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman William Clement Augustus Cornes 24/386New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Craig 10186Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private Joseph Flanagan 12/1624Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas James Foss 24/1047New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916
Private Gerald Bartley Galvin 23369Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Jefferis Gibbons 17/303Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clarence Nathaniel Goodhue 12/3334Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private Harry Thomas Hardwick 12/4185Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain James Laidlaw Herbert 9/2350Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Alfred Horn 24/2223New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916
Second Lieutenant William Howden 8/1263Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Huckin 12/3052Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Llewell 12/3083Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Serjeant Roy Mcleod 24/857New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916
Private Leonard Mcmillan 12/3104Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Alexander Mcmillan 12/3107Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private Norman Strathmore Marriott 12/2376Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private Hugh Jamieson Nairn 12/2064Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Mortimer O'sullivan 12/2807Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Peter Aramac Oxley 12/2430Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private Lindsay Gordon Parlane 11522Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant William Morton Rallinshaw 8/2506Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Corporal Stanley Richards 23/892New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916
Private John Riddle 12/3140Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private James Simpson 10072Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Robert Frederick Thew 24/1839Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Private Robert Thornton 12/4108Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1916
Rifleman Robert Edward Wood 24/665New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Williams 633Rifle Brigade30/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Roper 15047The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/09/1916
Private William George Whiffen TF/4268Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Phillip Francis Chase 2473Hampshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Alfred Stanley Eite 28394Welsh Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Paul Carlisle 3617London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/09/1916
Private William E. Carney 322East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Lancelot Tone Charlton 18148Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Henry Chilton 2588Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Charles Mitchell 3/2353King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1916
Private William Mitchison 2293Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916
Private Hugh Monaghan 16965Manchester Regiment30/09/1916
Private Albert Ernest Moores G/12051Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Arthur Moreton 9415South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Mummery 28370East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Serjeant Joseph Myers 15163Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Rupert Newbury 17792South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Henry Francis Newman-Green 472812London Regiment (The Rangers)30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Charles Nicholls 18198Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Oliver Phillips 17314Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Pobjoy 9475East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Reginald Porter 28401East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private John Young Potter 20/393Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur John Poulton 40278Norfolk Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank William Powell L/11198Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Frederick Charles Preece 13601Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Arthur Price 16869South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private James Rae 27877Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916
Private Fred Renardson 11386Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Bert Reynolds G/13344Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cuthbert Reynolds 8800East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Walter Reynolds 6442York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Alfred Richardson 3880London Regiment30/09/1916
Private Frank Edmund Robbings 10352Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Roberts Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Sheldon 11954Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Valentine Shell 11291Somerset Light Infantry30/09/1916
Private William Short 28232East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Singleton 11960Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Henry Spittle 27775Manchester Regiment30/09/1916
Private Joseph Spyvee 28350East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Montague Adolph Stimson East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Stirk 16129Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harry Stone 18942Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Second Lieutenant George Frederick Stout Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Thomas William Stratton G/15355Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William John Stray G/12669The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Albert Frank Strevens 26199East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Woodhouse G/12340Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Fred Woods G/18082Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Corporal Henry Woolley 9882East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Josiah Wren 36503Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private George Wright 8949East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Albert James Yerrill 26187Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Agnew 1354152nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Adrien Amesse 61536Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private George Armstrong 1350922nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Smith Atkinson 1356352nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916
Private Albert Bates 1147821st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Alderic Boucher 61214Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private Robert Reeves Brown 4639542nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Campbell 69131Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Cannon 214302Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private Robert Everett Carter 643428Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Theodore Carter 135673Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Richard Dunn 4913664th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Christie West Fletcher 1072122nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Herbert Hale Fletcher 4643982nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Frederick David Foley Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Sergeant Hermenegilde Forget 61120Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private Dweenay Fredette 417732Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Galloway 432252Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Guignion 70303Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Clarence Jeffreson 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edwin Jousiffe 4645572nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Ernest Kendall 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916
Private William Henry Kermode 1073492nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916
Company Sergeant Major Wilfred Mellor 1083772nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Auguste Isaie Morency Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Johnston Murray 1609632nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916
Corporal George Arthur Prizeman 1064961st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henri Prudhomme 121323Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private Albert Tessier 4228132nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Finlay Torry 1366092nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Tracey 471157Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private Lorne Gardner Walker 486627Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Walker 455580Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Percy William Wardle 1136184th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Watterson 405715Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Lieutenant Welch Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thompson 57539Royal Engineers30/09/1916
Private James Jamieson 29962Royal Scots30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major James Keenan 8320Royal Irish Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Kilgallon 16907Royal Irish Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Matteri 13397Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private David Porter 11858Royal Irish Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Proom 28/447Northumberland Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Reavey 21504Royal Irish Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Baker L/9608Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Thomas Edward Chapman 34810Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner Dick Charles Louis Ingram 26010Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner Horace Charles Legood 37108Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916
Seaman Peter Mackenzie 2586B(Ch)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Alert30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Seaman William Mackenzie 5355ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Alert30/09/1916
Private Puddephatt 9552Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/09/1916
Driver Frederick William Read 56776Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney St. John 305173Hampshire Regiment30/09/1916
Bombardier Southgate 60811Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sepoy Despati Singh 21527th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs30/09/1916
Rifleman Kabirman Rai 25727th Gurkha Rifles30/09/1916
Rifleman Sridhan Rai 23627th Gurkha Rifles30/09/1916
Driver Magar Singh 885Supply and Transport Corps30/09/1916
Follower Mahadeo Mihan Lal Poona/1760Supply and Transport Corps30/09/1916
Driver Alam Khan 1190Mule Corps30/09/1916
Private Frederick Richard Stroud G/15463Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Ungretta G/15739Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Anderson 1204Canadian Army Medical Corps30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Armstrong 530507Canadian Army Medical Corps30/09/1916
Private Ernest Butcher Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cheetham 19476Grenadier Guards30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Alfred Ernest 4133Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 46)
Rifleman John Lichfield Cockayne R/21684King's Royal Rifle Corps30/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Roberts 6269Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Stuart Warey 48537Royal Flying Corps30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Heap 10971Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Ormerod 6031York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Deas S/5594Gordon Highlanders30/09/1916
Private Grubb 5853Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Robert Carlyle 34354Royal Defence Corps30/09/1916 (aged 62)
Private Eaves 8275King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/09/1916
Serjeant William Maurice Jackson 3462Royal Flying Corps, 9th Reserve Squadron30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Dube 417425Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 32)
Trimmer Rodger 469/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory30/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Kelly 160597Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Private Sutherland A/38071Canadian Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Archibald Henry Mills 2565Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arthur Bradley C/12982King's Royal Rifle Corps30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Infanterist Karl Lorentz German Army30/09/1916
Kanonier Johann Probst German Army30/09/1916
Infanterist Ferdinand Stuehler German Army30/09/1916
Gefreiter Johann Zeltmann German Army30/09/1916
Unteroffizier Hermann Vogt German Army30/09/1916
Private William Gramson 45670Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1916
Private Cyril Levett 2356Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Charles Measures York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private Benjamin Julius 520South African Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Thomas William James 15628South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 29)
Donkey Driver Andries Mabitjoa 11959Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces30/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance241901
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece73310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq45100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance36170
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance3520
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance31120
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2450
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance20110
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance2020
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance17110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1730
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1690
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1550
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance1560
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1380
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance930
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance850
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance860
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance700
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece770
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance650
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance600
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance600
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance650
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance530
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium550
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya500
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance521
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance430
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance420
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance320
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance310
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance300
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance300
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance310
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France321
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance232
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance221
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance200
WANGANUI (ARAMOHO) CEMETERYNew Zealand200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ESTREE-BLANCHE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEANTON PUNCHARDON (ST. AUGUSTINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CULLOMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STONEY MIDDLETON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLSOVER (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STANHOPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUCKHURST HILL (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARBLEDOWN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WESTHOUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLEFORD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARWICK-IN-ELMET (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MARTINPUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
COTE 80 FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, ETINEHEMFrance100
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MUIRKIRK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STEVENSTON (NEW STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROSS STONE (ST. PAUL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABBOTSHALL PARISH CHURCHYARD, KIRKCALDYUnited Kingdom100
BURNTISLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INVERKEITHING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONGWOOD (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
KIRKBURTON (ALL HALLOWS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH CROSLAND CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
LANDOUR GENERAL CEMETERYIndia110
PACHMARI CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
East Surrey Regiment75
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)52
Yorkshire Regiment50
Canadian Infantry46
Royal Field Artillery33
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25
York and Lancaster Regiment25
Cameron Highlanders23
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22
South Staffordshire Regiment19
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Durham Light Infantry17
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Northumberland Fusiliers14
Royal Berkshire Regiment14
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13
Lincolnshire Regiment13
Norfolk Regiment12
New Zealand Rifle Brigade11
Manchester Regiment11
Royal Scots11
Middlesex Regiment10
Grenadier Guards10
Royal Engineers10
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry9
Leicestershire Regiment9
Hampshire Regiment9
Canadian Field Artillery8
Royal Irish Fusiliers8
South Lancashire Regiment8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Dorsetshire Regiment7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
London Regiment6
London Regiment (London Scottish)6
Border Regiment6
Machine Gun Corps5
Coldstream Guards5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
German Army5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Irish Guards4
Devonshire Regiment4
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Somerset Light Infantry4
ALIAS4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Army Service Corps4
Suffolk Regiment4
Supply and Transport Corps3
Cheshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Canadian Army Medical Corps3
Seaforth Highlanders3
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Rifle Brigade2
Welsh Regiment2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Royal Defence Corps2
South Nottinghamshire Hussars2
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Alert2
Connaught Rangers2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
British West Indies Regiment2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Reserve Squadron1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Alert1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Welsh Guards1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
New Zealand Training Unit1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Military Police Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
British Red Cross Society1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.7.1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Signal Corps1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
South African Field Artillery1
Indian Labour Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Indian Medical Service1
Royal Navy, HM Yacht Zaida1
Indian Railways1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Volunteer Machine Gun Corps1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Canadian Pioneers1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Mule Corps1
Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
South African Medical Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1