Date of death: Saturday 27 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal James Peters 12650Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private Robert Campbell Clark 7444Gordon Highlanders27/05/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Louis Arthur Klemantaski Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Murray 1993Welsh Regiment27/05/1916
Private Henry Fitzpatrick 13831The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Vincent Morrisey 10446The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Tripp 2848Royal Engineers27/05/1916
Private William Henry Riches 12/481East Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Garrett 2915The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1916
Private Percival Burghope Pimm 3396King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Alfred Howell Z/698Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Sidney Walter Jones S/11418Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry William Searing 19562Essex Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hamer 14322King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/05/1916
Private Joe Solomon Gerber 3266Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Howard 3668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Richard Stanley Allen 3452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Patrick Farrell 217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Patrick Quinn 971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Mccourt 18220Royal Irish Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Redpath 1661Highland Light Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Wardle 82492Royal Field Artillery27/05/1916
Lance Corporal William Caldwell 17933Cameron Highlanders27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kelly 4125Army Cyclist Corps27/05/1916
Private Harold King 5156Hertfordshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant James Maccormac Caldwell Johnston Royal Army Medical Corps27/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick George Munslow 21375Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Jackson Robson 8/5956Border Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smith 18059The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Edward Stimson 24225Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Edward Bowskill 2614Middlesex Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cartlidge 9099Royal Fusiliers27/05/1916
Corporal Sidney Crocombe 2960London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Osborne 18812Essex Regiment27/05/1916
Private Ernest Harold Harvey STK/110Royal Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper James Strachan 1778Royal Engineers27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Knopf 2217South African Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Francis Darlington 26630Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 35)
Trooper Charles Parkman Thompson 1293Australian Light Horse27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hendry 2026Fife and Forfar Yeomanry27/05/1916
Rifleman Albert Ribnell P/379Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Hulstrom 142London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Lyon Biggins 71West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Kelly 28121Machine Gun Corps27/05/1916
Private Francis Leavy 13215Machine Gun Corps27/05/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Claude Edward Lyon Royal Field Artillery27/05/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Plows 1381West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1916
Private Webster 28121ALIAS27/05/1916
Driver Van Nickerk 769South African Service Corps27/05/1916
Private Percy Walter Rowe S4337Australian Infantry Base Depot27/05/1916
Private Dainton 1131624th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/05/1916
Serjeant Oliver 12503Coldstream Guards27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arnold Arundale Firth 21062Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 75265Canadian Infantry27/05/1916
Private Hewertson 75168Canadian Infantry27/05/1916
Private Kempster L/9378The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Mercer 22267West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mitchell L/8441The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas 15/1549West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Watson G/6190The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/05/1916
Private Groggin 507284th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/05/1916
Private James Henry Mills 6890Middlesex Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major John Wheeler 5039Middlesex Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Fredrick Essex 6266Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman James Walter Everett S/14847Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Noe S/6435Rifle Brigade27/05/1916
Rifleman Willis S/6904Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Swindells 1461Cheshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hugh Lamont 658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Arthur Fulton Merritt 441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Roberts 16880Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1916
Private Smith 5159Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1916
Company Quartermaster Sergeant George William Barriskill 242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal William Gray 2926Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Simmonds Harvey 5/27ICanterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ellis Jones 31961The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mount 20641King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1916
Serjeant Henry Herbert Packer 3021Royal Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cecil James Richard Paterson 5122South African Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Nathan Close 12811Durham Light Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Stratford S/10287Rifle Brigade27/05/1916
Serjeant Harans 3936Seaforth Highlanders27/05/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Innes 7792King's Own Scottish Borderers27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 17830King's Own Scottish Borderers27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Mccallum 3/8316Seaforth Highlanders27/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Vincent Cain 3145Hertfordshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Scott 10356Royal Field Artillery27/05/1916
Private Armstrong 23/2Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private Ralph Thomas Burgess 813198Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/05/1916
Rifleman Henry James Mclaughlin 26/1173New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/05/1916
Rifleman William John Mordin 25/208New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 1943London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916
Private Thomas George Morten 1483Middlesex Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Cook 707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Hart 3/122Wiltshire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Hall 12/179East Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Jackson 15935East Lancashire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Robert Johnson 27648Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 12/49East Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Martin 12/711East Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Serjeant Joseph Parsons 26105Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robert Pickering 15942East Lancashire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Smith 12/1328East Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Smith 10431East Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tock 12/1501East Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Walker 1084York and Lancaster Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private White 12/129East Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Edwin Bennett 2490Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Henry Buffham 2193London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916
Private Green 1762London Regiment27/05/1916
Private Handel 4015Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Stanley Harry Parry Hose 1725London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Lawrence 5326London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Potter 3146London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916
Corporal Scott 3311Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Frederick George Wilson 5070Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Wright 4301London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916
Driver Noble T4/057399Army Service Corps27/05/1916
Bombardier Davies 72873Royal Field Artillery27/05/1916
Second Lieutenant De Bruyn King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1916
Leading Boatman Hall 148462 (CL)Royal Navy, HMS President27/05/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Reginald Thomas Parmenter 22818Royal Engineers27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Herbert Chance 4127London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wheeler CH/8652Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1916
Private Furnival 100484Canadian Infantry27/05/1916
Rifleman Stoddart S/1372Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant George William Marlow 12559Leicestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Malcolm Duncan Robertson 17869Leicestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Poile 71948Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 47)
Second Lieutenant Newman Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.27/05/1916
Private Richard Frederick Dickens 18258Hampshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 36)
Captain George Alexander Brown Royal Engineers27/05/1916 (aged 57)
Lance Corporal Bowen 16521Welsh Regiment27/05/1916
Lance Corporal Mathie 9387South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1916
Gunner Sitch 134693Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1916
Private Albert John Ralph 5014Cambridgeshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Saunders 8450Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 26)
Driver William Abner Simmonds 69025Royal Field Artillery27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Taylor 18039West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1916 (aged 58)
Private Lake 10067West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1916
Stoker Dunwell 7118/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Orvieto27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Major Frederick Hardress Chaplin Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private Hubert Norgrove Stuart 454068Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Brownsworth Leicestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robinson GS/471Royal Sussex Regiment27/05/1916
Private Mckenzie 9/3133Durham Light Infantry27/05/1916
Private Simmonds 454103Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Clifford Charles Wyatt 964East Surrey Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Collis 7622Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Markham 3070London Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Stanley Kemp Lambert C/3957King's Royal Rifle Corps27/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Donald Justin Harrison 4040Middlesex Hussars27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Redfern 1701Manchester Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper John Henry Horne 11/1712Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Leslie Knowling 5139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Talks 13448South Lancashire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Stanley Street 438663Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private W. Frank Hearty 147380Canadian Infantry27/05/1916
Private Mowbray 74275Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reed 4181South African Infantry27/05/1916
Private Allen 7709Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Holton S/10230Rifle Brigade27/05/1916
Private Ernest Bloss 3119Durham Light Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Cameron 2004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916
Private Burt L/8564Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1916
Rifleman Stanley Greensill Aspell 3063The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Corcoran 20920Cheshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Sykes 21956Manchester Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Donlon 4901South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Johnston 10004Royal Irish Rifles27/05/1916
Private Blake 19426Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Lance Corporal Henry John Buckland 18521Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Carter 18115Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Chadd 18163Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Norman Colin Edward Crouch 18053Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Crumpton 18613Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Henry Fairchild 18755Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Greenough 15590Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Hester 17956Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hopkins 18930Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Wiskin 18002Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Huxley 20946Royal Irish Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private Mcdonald 20870Royal Irish Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private O'neill 21027Royal Irish Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private Tierney 22742Royal Irish Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private Mckelvie 18693Highland Light Infantry27/05/1916
Private Smeaton 25085Durham Light Infantry27/05/1916
Private Jordan 24117Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cox 14067Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private Robert Walter Cummings 15973Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Kingsley Dunmore East Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Grist 16297Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private Charles Fredrick Woolcott 6791East Surrey Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Motton 17235Essex Regiment27/05/1916
Private Percival 17181Essex Regiment27/05/1916
Gunner Henry Sharp 72408Royal Field Artillery27/05/1916
Private Simpson 3560Royal Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private Thomas Donohoe 8537Royal Irish Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private David Martin 7636Royal Irish Fusiliers27/05/1916
Private William Thorpe 8561King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1916
Private Wright 202329London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916
Private William Evans 35047Welsh Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Morris 18533Welsh Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 38)
Major Maurice Alexander Napier Cheshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Curley 8933Manchester Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas William Rose 9881Leicestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Sherriffs S/6709Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Thornley 3525The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 53)
Lance Corporal Webb 2/9033Cheshire Regiment27/05/1916
Private Pascoe 4637Hampshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Mills 208904Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/05/1916
Private Minister 7701Norfolk Regiment27/05/1916
Serjeant Riches 6666Norfolk Regiment27/05/1916
Private John Martyn 14455New Zealand Training Unit27/05/1916
Private Edwin Charles Tyrrell 1751Royal Berkshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Robert Deuchar Scottish Horse27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal George William Askew GS/1074716th (The Queen's) Lancers27/05/1916
Lieutenant William James Evans Leinster Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 47)
Private Malcolm Macleod 2347Seaforth Highlanders27/05/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Ernest Frederick Tricker 8322South Wales Borderers27/05/1916
Private Harry Day 4890ALIAS27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lionel Hicks 5180London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916
Private William John Wicks 18462Wiltshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper John Hall 97868Royal Engineers27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Holmes 18645South Lancashire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hinks 1583South African Medical Corps27/05/1916
Private James Frederick Knowles 8310South African Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Edward James 24263Bedfordshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 53)
Gunner William Wyles 110602Royal Field Artillery27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arnold Nunn 8845Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Edmund Park 6086Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 41)
Driver Nadir Khan 1178Indian Mountain Artillery27/05/1916
Sepoy Ramaswami Thever 351280th Carnatic Infantry27/05/1916
Follower Paras 69Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army27/05/1916
Follower Ram Din 64631st King George's Own Sappers and Miners27/05/1916
Sowar Bir Singh 23302nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)27/05/1916
Private Walker 2875Border Regiment27/05/1916
Rifleman Edward Thomas Fryatt 102Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman David Scott G/732Royal Irish Rifles27/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private James Kelly 10349Connaught Rangers27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry Charles Nicholass 2163Royal Field Artillery27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Rhein 4890London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles H. Sporle 1283London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916
Private James Dunlop 438651Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas J. Hannabury 438614Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Matthews 430345Canadian Pioneers27/05/1916
Private William Jack Veitch 420803Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/05/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal William Henry Kingdom 3598Devonshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Albert Nash 13638Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Richards 4653Hampshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Stevenson 2751Hampshire Regiment27/05/1916
Driver Mahabir 440Indian Royal Artillery27/05/1916
Driver Muhammad Khan 18573Indian Royal Artillery27/05/1916
Follower Pusi 69Indian Royal Artillery27/05/1916
Follower Ramadhin 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners27/05/1916
Sapper Dhondu Dange 48973rd Sappers and Miners27/05/1916
Sepoy Kamar Singh 3158102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers27/05/1916
Sepoy Gulab Khan 4604119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)27/05/1916
Sepoy Maghar Ram 255637th Dogras27/05/1916
Sepoy Rasil Singh 224737th Dogras27/05/1916
Rifleman Muktasing Gurung 38718th Gurkha Rifles27/05/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 116245th Rattray's Sikhs27/05/1916
Sepoy Arjun 200048th Indian Pioneers27/05/1916
Rifleman Mal Singh 2058Burma Military Police27/05/1916
Driver Jiwan 1564Supply and Transport Corps27/05/1916
Sarwan Najib Ali 95Supply and Transport Corps27/05/1916
Driver Ditta 976Mule Corps27/05/1916
Private Tom Marshall 65592Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Gordon Rennie S/12314Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/05/1916
Private Anderson 19133Royal Scots27/05/1916
Lance Corporal James Mccullagh 439274Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy Shotbolt 1829Bedfordshire Yeomanry27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry R. Wilcox 742927Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 2nd Class Stratton J/43018Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable27/05/1916
Private Larbalestier 6639Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/05/1916
Private Phillip Ajax 4627Monmouthshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Richard Stanley Rowlands 51858Royal Engineers27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fortunat J. Laurent 267768Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Love 1163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916
Able Seaman Rose Clyde Z/6348Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/05/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Jiwani Khan Peshawar/1564Mule Corps27/05/1916
Private Fowa Ijesha 7430Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/05/1916
Private Moma Kano 7447Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/05/1916
Private Pearce SR/314Royal Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 44)
Private Francis 263Cape Corps, S.A. Forces27/05/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Alfred William Blandford 37674Royal Field Artillery27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Manders MS/2855Army Service Corps27/05/1916 (aged 28)
Unteroffizier Gelste German Army27/05/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Theodor Schug German Army27/05/1916
Private Edouard Bergeron 243008Canadian Infantry27/05/1916
Private Thomas Brown 6596Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Francis Owen Jones 13211Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2561
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1240
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1140
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1150
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance700
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance630
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance530
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq530
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium550
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance400
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance410
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance400
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance400
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LE CATELET CHURCHYARDFrance310
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance330
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
KAJIADO CEMETERYKenya100
NORTH ROAD ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance120
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-UPON-SOAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRADLEY HEATH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON KEYNES (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOWDEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (ST. MICHAEL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
TAMAHERE CHURCH CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WOKINGHAM (ST. SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MORPETH (SS. MARY AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OLRIG NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRECON (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANDYBIE (ST. TYBIE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRESHWATER (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
AMPFIELD (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AMPTHILL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANTRISANT (SS. ILLTYD GWYNNO AND TYFODWG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARGAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. GEORGE RURAL CEMETERY, CHARLOTTE COUNTYCanada110
WADENA CEMETERYCanada110
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
POINTE-FORTUNE ST. FRANCOIS-XAVIER CEMETERYCanada100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
CAWNPORE CANTONMENT NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry16
Royal Berkshire Regiment14
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Rifle Brigade11
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11
Royal Field Artillery9
East Yorkshire Regiment8
Royal Irish Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Gloucestershire Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Durham Light Infantry4
South African Infantry4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
Manchester Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Seaforth Highlanders3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Indian Royal Artillery3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
German Army2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Machine Gun Corps2
ALIAS2
Highland Light Infantry2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Border Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Mule Corps2
London Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
37th Dogras2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners2
Army Service Corps2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Wiltshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Coldstream Guards1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
South African Medical Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Connaught Rangers1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Orvieto1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Burma Military Police1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Scottish Horse1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
80th Carnatic Infantry1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Leinster Regiment1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Royal Scots1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Middlesex Hussars1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Army Cyclist Corps1
South Wales Borderers1