Date of death: Friday 11 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Gerald Harmer North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert John Allman 8237Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Israel Bagnall 10311Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Albert Henry Brandon 18504Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Leonard Ford 12143Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Ronald Edward Macarthur 4551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harold Boardman 2586The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Wilkinson 1266West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/08/1916
Lance Corporal Short 27328East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Charles Edward Semley 22080York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horace Wren 418425Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 39)
Company Serjeant Major Edward O'hara 15821The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brooks 11296The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/08/1916
Private William Mckie 2709The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Cecil Maitland Foss Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Captain Francis Maxwell Barton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Major Philip Francis Morton Suffolk Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 52)
Private Hewlett 409720Canadian Infantry11/08/1916
Private Godbold 20046King's Own Scottish Borderers11/08/1916
Private Douglas 4336Gordon Highlanders11/08/1916
Private Black 14590Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Reginald Milward Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Pierpoint 15089North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman John Ward Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin George Ward 8311Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest William Turner 16706Norfolk Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Lupton 15689Royal Scots11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Johnson 15667The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Brandish 8243Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Berrill 18311Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Jones 9050Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Barlow 14894Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Frederick William Jolly 1492Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal North 19903Canadian Infantry11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Chambers Warwickshire Yeomanry11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Thomas Pritchard 74322Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Kenneth Oscar Curtis 26/47New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Dodd 3664The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Oliver Vaughton Arnold Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Langley 15371Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1916
Private Frank Wilbraham 4130Cheshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Currie 75194Canadian Infantry11/08/1916
Private William Barry Nelson 14387Durham Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Broome 4212South Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Serjeant Robert John Callander 2605The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Jones 3120The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edwin James Reid 5230The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Alfred Arthur Sibbons 6874Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Michael Doyle 1850South Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Savage 12326York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Burton 2174London Regiment11/08/1916
Corporal Daubney P/642The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Henry Elms 1499London Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Perry 5163London Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred John Thomas 5518London Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Macluckie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/08/1916
Rifleman Boulton 12697King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner John Malcolm Kerr 4478Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Percy Drummond Kinchin 2187Highland Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Edwards Y/1368King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1916
Sowar Nur Muhammad 34539th Hodson's Horse11/08/1916
Private Greenhalgh 15404The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Driver James Johnson 57003Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Bertie Owens 6854Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Dugan 4280Leinster Regiment11/08/1916
Private John Weston 19906King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edgar 4738London Regiment11/08/1916
Private Gospel 6249London Regiment11/08/1916
Private Walter Victor Oliver 5699London Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Drummer Willis 3657London Regiment11/08/1916
Private Gregory 3779King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Ralph Ward Webster The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916
Private Mcdermott 4081Leinster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Francis John Halsey L/13504Middlesex Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Molloy 29021Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Verg Barratt 3703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Henry Bucholz 3031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private John Diamond 4174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Desmond Hayes 4174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Malvern 47026Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Walter Percy Page M2/137399Army Service Corps11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Skerrett 2214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick James Smith 45658Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 21193Highland Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wigglesworth 4569King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/08/1916
Private Alfred Stewart Adams 8374Machine Gun Corps11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leach 3/32943The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916
Private John Isaac Mcknight 3381The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Whitehead 3188The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Thomas 13015South Wales Borderers11/08/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Frederick Hawthorne 9541South Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Trafford 5500North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Smith 6379Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/08/1916
Sergeant Norman George Selff 511Australian Light Horse11/08/1916
Private Hendry 7506Royal Scots Fusiliers11/08/1916
Captain George Huntly Wood 3/2053New Zealand Medical Corps11/08/1916
Private John Wild 3359King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Walter William Jones 3128Royal Engineers11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Stanley Gordon Killingback Royal Engineers11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Leonard Dudley Scanes 1186Royal Engineers11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant George Lennox Anderson South African Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mundell 10309South African Infantry11/08/1916
Private Earl 25868Somerset Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Errington 18884Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Henry Giblin 8632Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Halstead 26454East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Handy 26951Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Jenkins 22540Somerset Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Selway 17706Somerset Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Shadbolt S/9732Rifle Brigade11/08/1916
Private Swatton 5984Somerset Light Infantry11/08/1916
Sergeant Bradshaw 74295Canadian Infantry11/08/1916
Private John James Hastie 105809Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jorgensen 75723Canadian Infantry11/08/1916
Lieutenant Mcknight Canadian Engineers11/08/1916
Private Sam Alexander Stacey 73549Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edwards 7934Essex Regiment11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Rees Wheatley Essex Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Anderson 3585Royal Scots11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Kelly 11298Royal Irish Fusiliers11/08/1916
Private Mcleod 10725Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1916
Rifleman Jerard Shields 3597Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Benson 744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Ernest Richard Bishop 332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Archibald Ralph Hooppell 3839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Alexander Mcmillan 2874Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Patterson 319912Canadian Field Artillery11/08/1916
Private Burton 12400Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Ogden 2645Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1916
Corporal Harold Hadfield Walker 12482Manchester Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Simmons L/9795The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/08/1916
Serjeant Walter Singleton 13373Grenadier Guards11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Mannion 4/7857Durham Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reuben Anderson 1329Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Bombardier Oakes 45629Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Taylor 54212Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Percy Clout 3732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilcox 1720Cheshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Cooper G/4679Royal Sussex Regiment11/08/1916
Private John William Jones 11349South Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Kilman 3/10665Norfolk Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Philp M2/053193Army Service Corps11/08/1916
Gunner Arthur Edward Read 85175Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Andrew Charles Scott 53531Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Martyn Floyer Williams Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 10516East Surrey Regiment11/08/1916
Private Doyle 4196The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916
Private Allen 1200Leinster Regiment11/08/1916
Corporal Conroy 10092Leinster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Frazer 1019Leinster Regiment11/08/1916
Corporal Gilchrist 2900Leinster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Halligan 4813Leinster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Hickey 9704Leinster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Yould 3009Leinster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Costello 11695Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1916
Private Brady 5119Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1916
Private Jasper Horace Emerson 18973Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hodge 3/6561Devonshire Regiment11/08/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 2672Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/08/1916
Private Bertram Glover 11931The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Burlinson 18/1578Durham Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Davis Y/1825King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1916
Private Eckersley 19507The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Laws 16543Durham Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mcaree 1723Highland Light Infantry11/08/1916
Private Priestley 40508Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/08/1916
Private John Simpson 11847Gordon Highlanders11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sims 14965Middlesex Regiment11/08/1916
Serjeant Arthur Broughton Corlet 10/2562Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dennis 25256Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Hughes 6/3431Durham Light Infantry11/08/1916
Lance Corporal Keane 1674The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916
Private George Alder Eamens 5489Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Frederick Pett 1717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Victor Farrar 3217The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kelly 3/7171Suffolk Regiment11/08/1916
Private Daniel Muncaster 2986King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Thomas John O'malley 366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Phipps 22854Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Simmons 11111Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916
Gunner Percy Albert Smith 29117Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Wilks 11181Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916
Lieutenant William Laurence Evans Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frank Gainham 4981The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hammond 3068The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/08/1916
Rifleman Robert Lloyd Jones 1230The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Murrell 16381North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916
Rifleman Rigby 4971The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916
Trumpeter William Alfred South 61667Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Todd 10034North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Wain 5604North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916
Rifleman Woods 4767The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916
Private Aitken 26130Royal Scots11/08/1916
Private Ernest Yeoman Gibbs G/3254Middlesex Regiment11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Lilley The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916
Rifleman Wood S/11483Rifle Brigade11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hulme S/5734Rifle Brigade11/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gibb 3220Gordon Highlanders11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Reynolds 39011st Life Guards11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest Charles Williams 3653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Bailey 14316Suffolk Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Douglas Herbert Norman G/5508Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Arthur Isaac Glasstone 19036Cheshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Gullifer 2411Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916
Private Ambrose Sweeney 3950Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Poole 20663East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Chapman 5528Border Regiment11/08/1916
Serjeant Frederick Nickolson Mayes 15833Northamptonshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Robert Le Buff 1362Newfoundland Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wood 18823Bedfordshire Regiment11/08/1916
Serjeant George Coats SR/45Army Veterinary Corps11/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Napoleon Leveille 105907Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner William Gordon Stanley Thorman 134882Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stainton 4066King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/08/1916
Private Ball 16689Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Stanley F. Hicks 47869Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Delavoye Army Service Corps11/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Walker 3614West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/08/1916
Private William Coyne 13797West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/08/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Lawson Taylor 1511Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major George Iredale Warneford 4278Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Farley 3167Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alan Herbert Spouge 4664York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Henderson 916926Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Morley 5830Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916
Gunner Garside 73545Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916
Private Edmund Chambers 435506Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stringer 147708Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Thomas Bailey 27880Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Coldicott 24660Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fitzpatrick 14537Essex Regiment11/08/1916
Private Simeon Kent 3709Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Brown Royal Flying Corps11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Newton Hill Imperial Camel Corps11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Millar 670Royal Horse Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Trooper Charles Quinney 13/2616Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.11/08/1916
Private Robinson 558Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1916
Corporal Geoffrey Travers 367Australian Light Horse11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Bailey 153125Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Goodwillie 153027Canadian Infantry11/08/1916
Private Phillips 153273Canadian Infantry11/08/1916
Lance Corporal Coles 1111025th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert William John Mccormick 4015134th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Harold Kenneth Patterson 1719955th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant William Alfred Smith 1105235th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private A. Mcf. Allan A/34999Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Brook 447031Canadian Infantry11/08/1916
Private Freeman 1509131st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/08/1916
Corporal Stevens 9493Canadian Engineers11/08/1916
Private George Elmore Wolf 4256431st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper John Hamilton Baxter 5696Australian Engineers11/08/1916
Sapper Oscar Ernest Clarke 2762Australian Engineers11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Captain John Ebenezer Donaldson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Adam Wallace Glover 159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private William Thomas Moore 3903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bennington 14009Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/08/1916
Pioneer George Albert Hales 129921Royal Engineers11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Powell 10428Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Wilfrid Eric Booth 23104Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Harrison M2/175030Army Service Corps11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Hayes 41758Royal Engineers11/08/1916
Serjeant Jones Indian Railway Department11/08/1916
Private Henry Callaghan 2570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Edwards 1714Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Godfrey David Albert Gallagher 377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner James Colin Hasty Lawton 1710Australian Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bertrand Thomas Nock 3908Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Ogilvie 3697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Reynolds 3076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Roach 4287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Duncan Archibald Sinclair Smith 648Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Stacey 11190York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Trundler 26393Suffolk Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Matthew Conroy 10912Cheshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Winter Cook 8395King's Own Scottish Borderers11/08/1916
Private Halford 3503Seaforth Highlanders11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Silas Harold Henderson 17297King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Keeble 22418Grenadier Guards11/08/1916
Serjeant Urquhart 2174York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Edward Brooke 23957West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Day York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Tebbett 5668Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tunnicliffe 3431King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/08/1916
Private Walshaw 3330King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/08/1916
Private Brooke 27265East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Colbourne 3247Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Pearce 23649The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Lance Corporal Davenport 17332The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Anderson 12720Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Butterworth 7550Manchester Regiment11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Lindow Dorsetshire Regiment11/08/1916
Driver Fitzpatrick 105112Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Howarth 13247The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Langford 10831The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/08/1916
Private Weston 18305Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Henry Burton 1844The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Bury 2690The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Chadwick 3479Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1916
Gunner Cook L/22281Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916
Private Levi Horsley 17750Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mccluskie 23113Highland Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 38)
Driver John Nugent 2203Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Russell 2806Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Varnham 18263East Surrey Regiment11/08/1916
Private James Henry Reilly 12830Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Comino 9837Royal Irish Regiment11/08/1916
Private Flynn 2086Royal Irish Regiment11/08/1916
Private Franklin 2067Royal Irish Regiment11/08/1916
Private Martin 2345Royal Irish Regiment11/08/1916
Private Clifford George William Mitchell 3295Royal Irish Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Barber Clyde Z/4815Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/08/1916
Able Seaman John Kennedy Tyneside Z/7533Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bernard Rosbrook 4797Honourable Artillery Company11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Barrett East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Blain 12/904East Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Bowen 13/100York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916
Private Edward Halstead 26832East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Willie Leaming 13/584York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lockey 10/136East Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1916
Driver Smithson L/17064Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant George Edwin Wighton East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henderson 24/334Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1916
Private George Reginald Campion 2347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Gregory 4503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Sadler 15904Norfolk Regiment11/08/1916
Private John Henry Storey 4311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold John Wicks 1792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Allan 19/1028Durham Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Hardy 4/9733Durham Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Potts 23/25Durham Light Infantry11/08/1916
Private Macdonald 21248Royal Scots11/08/1916
Private Henry Dowling 8241East Surrey Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Arthur Gilbert 1743Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Howlett 4415Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Leslie G. Kindell 4998Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Rawdon Morris Young Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred James King 2382ALIAS11/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alfred James Perry 2382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Bovingdon 13527Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/08/1916
Private Davis 14540Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Claude William Gravell 44493Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Redding 97092Royal Engineers11/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Bibbings 6585Army Cyclist Corps11/08/1916
Driver Chatfield T2/016871Army Service Corps11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Rodgers 7707Highland Light Infantry11/08/1916
Private White 3201Hampshire Regiment11/08/1916
Driver Worthington 90185Royal Engineers11/08/1916
Private Trowill 33934Welsh Regiment11/08/1916
Gunner Allen 66534Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916
Gunner Gilliland 73622Royal Field Artillery11/08/1916
Private Harris 9358Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Henry St. Hill 32244New Zealand Training Unit11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Henry Farr 28867New Zealand Training Unit11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Grandon 2777Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Ralph Maxwell 13268Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Robert William Grainge 11964Royal Scots11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Seaman Nicolson 493/L(PO)Royal Naval Reserve11/08/1916
Rifleman William Lisle S/15195Rifle Brigade11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Batty 25599Leicestershire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Giles 23025Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Gillett 19812The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Adam Frazer Gordon The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Flynn 17323The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Charles Freeman 7956Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private John Thomas Fitzpatrick 11429The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Elliott 10990The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Richard Emmins 19762Essex Regiment11/08/1916
Private Herbert Entwistle 16199The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas Diggle 13623The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Corporal Joseph Dennis 2033The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Diffley 10061Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Harry Rowland Crowe 12013Essex Regiment11/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Cork L/10577The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/08/1916
Private Ernest Albert Cory 3/7804Norfolk Regiment11/08/1916
Private Thomas Callaghan 15057The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Robert Brookes 13658The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Abel Bond 11781East Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Barnard 12263Essex Regiment11/08/1916
Private Frederick Barton 12406Essex Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Arthur Ernest Clifford Austin 63424Royal Engineers11/08/1916
Private William Percival Banks 10601Essex Regiment11/08/1916
Corporal James Goring 17313Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1916
Private Joseph Hackett 9374Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Hall 21256North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Robert Halshaw 17564The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Albert Harding 16023Norfolk Regiment11/08/1916
Serjeant Seth William Hargreaves 12961The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Fred Harrison 23754Norfolk Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Alfred Haywood 15469Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Hesketh 13229The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Walter James Holt 10291Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Charles Howard 14667Norfolk Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Liddle 15115East Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Lister 18529Royal Scots11/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Lynch 15590Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Birrell Macaulay 3392Royal Scots11/08/1916
Private Robert Mcbeath 11093Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/08/1916
Private William Edwin Mcdonald 15732Essex Regiment11/08/1916
Private John Marsden 22567The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Lance Corporal Denis Mears 17952North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private George Noble 1686East Surrey Regiment11/08/1916
Private Owen O'brien 330Leinster Regiment11/08/1916
Private Thomas O'brien 13805The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Peter O'hara 2945Leinster Regiment11/08/1916
Private Thomas Harold Ovenden G/2847Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Rodgers 11352York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916
Rifleman Joe Rosenberg R/13468King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1916
Private Arthur Wellesley Smith 7188Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Smith 12678The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Smith 11828East Surrey Regiment11/08/1916
Private Hugh Cameron Smith 5424The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Smith 3894York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916
Lance Corporal William James Snooks 15010Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frank Taylor 16637The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private James Tomlin 3083East Surrey Regiment11/08/1916
Private Daniel Turner 23177Royal Scots11/08/1916
Private Robert G. Watters 26241Royal Scots11/08/1916
Private Hugh Williams 266857The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Labourer Bhagwant Surayan 58Indian Labour Corps11/08/1916
Labourer Chandra Surayan 400Indian Labour Corps11/08/1916
Labourer Mugali Marandi 351Indian Labour Corps11/08/1916
Private Walter Tuck 10207Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Trooper Behrens 2967South African Horse11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Trooper Duffy 3351South African Horse11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jacobs 34Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/08/1916
Corporal Christopher Bernard Low 3238South African Horse11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper John Daniel Wainwright 3546South African Horse11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Wilson 668Rhodesia Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Shaw Priddey 5788London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Johannes Raubenheimer 1630South African Medical Corps11/08/1916
Private Evert Phillipus Van Eden 104South African Horse11/08/1916
Sepoy Dalel Kahn 378357th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/08/1916
Sepoy Fakir Shah 368557th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/08/1916
Sepoy Fatia Nar 327957th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/08/1916
Sepoy Sher Baz 383957th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/08/1916
Jemadar Sher Dil 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/08/1916
Lance Naik Qaim Khan 154626th Punjabis11/08/1916
Private Clarence Sibley 2068Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Bernard Stevens 4311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Thomas Tuck 3937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Upton 5450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Percy Joseph Williams 1862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Alexander Douglas Nicholson 3099Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Edwards Nourse 1331Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Frederick John O'brien 1452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lindsay John Olling 2427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel James Patterson 3153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Clarence William Patullo 3117Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant John Pearce 1441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant John Wilson Riordan 1073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William John Rodwell 3475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ivan Vasiliff Kabatoff 5113Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private James Martin Kennelly 1865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tom Lomax 3791Australian Pioneers11/08/1916
Lance Corporal David Mcdonald 1804AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Mcwilliam 2841Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Stephen Joseph Morris 1783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William John Byars 1594Australian Pioneers11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Calvert 1920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Samuel Wesley Clarke 1709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Courtney 3721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert John Drewell 3748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Henry Eagleton 3366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alan Ferguson 4050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Sergeant Edward Goldie 1039Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Samuel Graham 1475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private William Thomas Baverstock 8423Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Daniels 14/32884Cheshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James O. Carroll 15746The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Henry Cauldwell 17635Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916
Serjeant Alexander Chilcott 16673Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Mitchell 24274Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1916
Private Albert Thomas Nankwill 13006Essex Regiment11/08/1916
Private Charles Neary 8216Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joel Percival 7270North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916
Serjeant George Preston 15720Royal Scots11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Quayle 14217The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Herbert Rankin 2361The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Sheldon 14516Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Charlie Wood R/19968King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Woodcock 13896The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Gallagher 403400Canadian Infantry11/08/1916
Private Edward B. Smith 460370Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sydney Pegg 24740Leicestershire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Charles Albert Clarke 7814Norfolk Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Sutton 22822Leicestershire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 38)
Sepoy Dhaunkal Singh 1910120th Rajputana Infantry11/08/1916
Sepoy Kala 146322nd Punjabis11/08/1916
Rifleman Badalsing Thapa 42198th Gurkha Rifles11/08/1916
Sepoy Hukam Singh 94th Russell's Infantry11/08/1916
Sepoy Kehar Singh 469394th Russell's Infantry11/08/1916
Sepoy Lal Singh 456094th Russell's Infantry11/08/1916
Artisan Ram Bharosi Supply and Transport Corps11/08/1916
Bearer Sukhambar Sarki 18718Army Bearer Corps11/08/1916
Private Charles Leeson Portergill 15076Lincolnshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Elliot 1696Royal Scots11/08/1916
Private Frank Biggs 24760Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Anton Sutkis 1149Australian Infantry Base Depot11/08/1916
Private Hogg 2901Cheshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Mcgran 13358Royal Scots11/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harold Stanley Russell 15485Dorsetshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Ash 5529Coldstream Guards11/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hinchliffe 5105York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1916
Captain Campbell Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant James Lester Muir East Surrey Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brown 6840Norfolk Regiment11/08/1916
Private William Ormond Baylis 1117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Robert Charles Batchelor 8377Devonshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman George Green Mercantile Marine11/08/1916 (aged 62)
Private Dwyer 3086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Fireman Middleton Mercantile Marine11/08/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Edwin Louis Newman Mercantile Marine11/08/1916 (aged 44)
Steward Hill Mercantile Marine11/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Norman William Thompson 4250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nathaniel Smith 4287British West Indies Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Boyce 9387Bedfordshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Musketier Josef Classen German Army11/08/1916
Musketier Karl Donner German Army11/08/1916
Soldat Johann Lackmann German Army11/08/1916
Fuesilier Joseph Laubenberger German Army11/08/1916
Musketier Nikolaus Schult German Army11/08/1916
Soldat Paul Albert Kemnitz German Army11/08/1916
Musketier Anton Tyczynski German Army11/08/1916
Soldat Gustav Wolter German Army11/08/1916
Private Ervin Russell Streeter 1037134Canadian Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Claud Charles Keelan 2275Honourable Artillery Company11/08/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Alexander Mckenzie 444Australian Engineers11/08/1916
Labourer Abel Mokane 2017Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces11/08/1916
Corporal Joseph Locker 8937Manchester Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Prince 58418Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/08/1916 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance863314
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance30220
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1372
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance13112
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1261
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance1131
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1051
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance983
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance931
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance831
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance850
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance850
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance760
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt721
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance770
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya700
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium621
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium611
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania610
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance520
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance540
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance520
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance510
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France540
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance540
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance400
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance422
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium411
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium450
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq420
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance400
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom420
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium320
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance301
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom302
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance300
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance310
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance320
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance220
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance232
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance230
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance201
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia201
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance210
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NEW DEER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEANOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLASTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WILDEN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEEPING ST. JAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CLEVEDON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COSELEY (CHRIST CHURCH) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST BERGHOLT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SELBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (NORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance120
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
HAVELOCK NORTH CEMETERYNew Zealand110
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
ASHBURTON ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, GOSFORTHUnited Kingdom110
DERRYAGHY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WRANGHOLM KIRK CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LAXOBIGGING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANSANTFFRAID GLYN DYFRDWY (ST. BRIDE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France101
WINDLESHAM ADDITIONAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
WENTWORTH FALLS GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
MIRFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKINTILLOCH (AULD AISLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KEILS OLD CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF JURAUnited Kingdom110
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
SHERBORNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON COLDFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RANSKILL (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.2Jamaica100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.66
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24
Royal Field Artillery22
Canadian Infantry21
Royal Warwickshire Regiment20
Royal Fusiliers12
Royal Scots12
Leinster Regiment11
York and Lancaster Regiment11
Essex Regiment10
North Staffordshire Regiment9
Norfolk Regiment9
Royal Engineers8
German Army8
Durham Light Infantry8
London Regiment8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
East Surrey Regiment7
East Lancashire Regiment7
Cheshire Regiment6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)5
Army Service Corps5
South African Horse5
Highland Light Infantry5
Royal Irish Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Suffolk Regiment4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Mercantile Marine4
Rifle Brigade4
Leicestershire Regiment3
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Gordon Highlanders3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
94th Russell's Infantry3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Manchester Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Australian Engineers3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Canadian Engineers2
Grenadier Guards2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
South African Infantry2
New Zealand Training Unit2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Australian Pioneers2
Royal Irish Rifles2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
1st Life Guards1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
22nd Punjabis1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
South African Medical Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
ALIAS1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps1
26th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Machine Gun Corps1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Army Bearer Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
9th Hodson's Horse1
Imperial Camel Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Lincolnshire Regiment1