Date of death: Tuesday 19 September 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Stanley Thomas Wells 532040London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Bertram Knight Ware London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Henry S. Rowe 4189London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916
Private Clulow 6829South Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbison 3799South African Infantry19/09/1916
Private Grice 24586Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1916
Private Hubert Stagg 455517Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Stanley William Parry 119158Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Whall 23968Grenadier Guards19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Elliott R/13872King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Herbert Downing 96490Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Howson 15655Norfolk Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Louis Forde Campbell-Murdoch Scots Guards19/09/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Sidney Wheelhouse F/909Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robson 23973Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1916
Major Rose York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fairclough 4420The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Leopoldo Bosano 3766London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Beardsworth 13834King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/09/1916
Private Emmott 13663Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916
Private Ward 1323Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Corporal Crompton S/8553Rifle Brigade19/09/1916
Gunner Alfred Torr 73237Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Gorley 21176Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private John Frederick Stephens 27883Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Percival Hole Thornborrow 3329London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Bertram Winter 2526London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/09/1916
Private Frederick George Symonds 18200Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Albert Charles Oliver 532001London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Henry Offwood 2796London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/09/1916
Pioneer Williams 123976Royal Engineers19/09/1916
Private Arthur Horrex 531400London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Hugh Christopher Tower Royal Flying Corps19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry James Alfred Freeborn 5423London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Edward Belk Turner 20062Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Mincher 45420West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1916 (aged 56)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Stephen George Simmonds 355348Royal Navy, HMS Edgar19/09/1916
Private Holmes 36048Cheshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Armstrong 4138Cheshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Constantine John Tomei 10844Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Edwin Baxter 26/78New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916
Corporal Robert Roberts 530190London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Denham Walker East Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Palmer R/6014King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Myer Freedman 13105Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcmichael 8557King's Own Scottish Borderers19/09/1916
Deck Hand Macleod 4219/SDRoyal Naval Reserve19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Mann Fraser 5484London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ernest Albert Cowley 15633King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Parker TF/9566Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Campbell Dow 21990Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Corporal Allan Maclennan 19097Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Driver Thomas Allinson 27089Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bennett 28204Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1916
Schuetze Heinrich Kirchhoff German Army19/09/1916
Private John William Avery 21470Essex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kelly 4009884th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/09/1916
Private William Henry Roberts 178036Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Smith 27470Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Gunner Thomas Mckay Johnson 69079Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Knight 159123Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Allan Johnson 23723Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Russell Cannings 20771Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Musketier Karl Berger German Army19/09/1916
Private Fredrick William Bunton 19184West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Robert Steel 13113Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Chalmers 22974Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Willie Hewitt 6/4389Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Kearney 10/1868Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Ernest Whitehead M2/139479Army Service Corps19/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Andrew Hughes S/11924Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Arthur Lloyd-Jones 33148Cheshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Smith 4822London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Burt L/8991Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1916
Unteroffizier Wilhelm Schiffler German Army19/09/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Polychrom ALIAS19/09/1916
Sepoy Khan Singh 591057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/09/1916
Corporal Alexander Andrew Machray R/9921Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1916
Lieutenant William Reginald Fitzthomas Wyley Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Macinnes W/2131Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman James Patrick Mcneil 23/234New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Edward James Pitt 141081Royal Engineers19/09/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper William Russell Hearn 158038Royal Engineers19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Charles Smith 16911Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916
Schuetze Heinrich Horn German Army19/09/1916
Lieutenant Frank Johnson Mellor Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Griffith Rees S/1709Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nelson 3943Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private John Thomas Greensmith 10657Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Hobson 29522King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker Wroe 301366(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Buttercup19/09/1916
Serjeant George Herbert Kimbell 7544London Regiment (The Rangers)19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private O'cleary 2894Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Liddle 16026Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Francis Williamson 16745Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916
Sergeant Major John Jonathan Jones 1445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Robert Geddes 8004Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Mcvey 5565The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916
Rifleman Gordon E. Reuter 5056London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916
Private Robert Anderson Miller 63664Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Edward Joseph Kiernan 2395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1916
Driver Drummond 97242Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick Bushell 3/10568Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 40)
Captain Edward Carlton Baker Royal Engineers19/09/1916
Rifleman Kelly 2832London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Stuart 6494London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nicholas Thompson 16290Coldstream Guards19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Taylor 1134Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1916
Private Keating 3723Gloucestershire Regiment19/09/1916
Corporal Edwin William Bullard 7924South African Infantry19/09/1916
Private Joseph Dawson 63290Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Farrow Henshaw 13443Coldstream Guards19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry Francis Priest 2799London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Turner C/6087King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916
Private Ebenezer John Perkins 7846South African Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Waldron 418347Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Lieutenant Alan Jarvis Hamilton Townsend Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Signaller Taylor 4046South African Horse19/09/1916
Private Walker 6442The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Charles Calver 10084Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Seaman 4257261st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Alfred Barling 674South African Heavy Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner John William Fisher 2/2819New Zealand Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert William Holden 40388King's Own Scottish Borderers19/09/1916
Gunner Thomas Sugden 4940Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916
Private Charles Stewart Parnell Howard 153037Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 36)
Carrier Akeyo Obonyo KSU/02192East African Military Labour Bureau19/09/1916
Serjeant Frederick Sigmur Buckland 47076Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916
Gunner James Burles 24518Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1916
Private Edward Griffiths 8269York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1916
Private Robert Grundy 3558The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Savage 13953Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Percy Tookey 18121Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner George Wright 113260Royal Horse Artillery19/09/1916
Corporal Walter James Hare 11581Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bowen 2500London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Snowdon 5501London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stephenson 6655The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1916
Corporal Denny Johnson 25886King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edwin Wright 13936Hampshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Budha Sing Pun 36038th Gurkha Rifles19/09/1916
Private Forbes A/36242Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private Frederick Page 351498London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Morris Sugarman 4144London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant James Henry Trivett S/3471Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Barker 12922Suffolk Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walpole 14896Norfolk Regiment19/09/1916
Gunner Walter Crawford 106613Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916
Private William James Collier 35093King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Charles Axbey 5488London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Hudspeth South Staffordshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Leftwich 703604London Regiment19/09/1916
Private Richard Mckenna 4805Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Gunner Daniel Rollinson 131232Royal Horse Artillery19/09/1916
Corporal David Smith 40347King's Own Scottish Borderers19/09/1916
Private Walter Henry Samuel Ware 352710London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Morton 40432King's Own Scottish Borderers19/09/1916
Rifleman Robert J. G. Richardson 4700London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Bradford 27522Bedfordshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Edward Robert Clarke 1042London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Carr S/15965Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hill 1795Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/09/1916
Able Seaman Alfred John King London Z/4096Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Follower Kali Charan 40398Military Accounts Department, India19/09/1916
Musketier Friedrich Dierks German Army19/09/1916
Lance Corporal James Percy Holmes 5918London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arnold 138114Canadian Pioneers19/09/1916
Cape Boy Henry West 1613South African Native Labour Corps19/09/1916
Private Forrest 5/4210Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stafford 3/17379Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916
Rifleman William Walter Watkins 6193London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Isaac Dixon 25133Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Alfred Bertram O'brien 8011London Regiment19/09/1916
Private Edward Rout G/26107Royal Fusiliers19/09/1916
Jemadar Saiyid Zaman 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army19/09/1916
Rifleman Joseph Henry Starbuck R/6532King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916
Private James Horan 491343Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Sapper Edwin Kellett 5695Canadian Signal Corps19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Hodgson 4245Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Iggulden G/8770Royal Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Bertie Bennion S/10926Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Thomas Brown TF/3217Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Henry James Huggin 1290Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman James H. Miles 5955London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916
Grenadier Philipp Dosch German Army19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Felix Andrew Murney 8/3369Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Drummond 10/1473Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hall 463087Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Ingolf Emil Olsen 8/4196Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank Attwood 5645London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916
Corporal Alfred King 24049King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William J. Salmon 5731London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916
Private William Bell 472963Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Morrison 451902Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Sepoy Bhagirath Singh 285113th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)19/09/1916
Sapper Ernest Wallace 447Australian Engineers19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Thomason 12/881Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916
Private Percy Stewart Cook 5201London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hill 5913Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frederick George Mogford 11052Devonshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Forbes Burton 6698Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Adolphe Barbier Amy Royal Irish Rifles19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Sydney Chandler 35105King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William George Farmer 4141London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Millar 5991Coldstream Guards19/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edgar James Mildenhall 1363Canadian Army Medical Corps19/09/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Walter Lonsdale 23/814New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Major Geoffrey Dennis Browne Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Alexander Lawrence Gordon Highlanders19/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Cook 401150Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private James Mcgee 6771Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Mortimer 24345West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sharpe 3708Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916
Private Arthur George William Wright 14592Essex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William George Drummond 24/107New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916
Driver Ferry 72321Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Octavius Joseph 4910London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Camp 126184Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Hannington 6592Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private George Long 49068Cheshire Regiment19/09/1916
Follower Sukhai LKO/3004Supply and Transport Corps19/09/1916
Sapper William Henry Nix 502208Canadian Engineers19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Thomas Mcdonough 124266Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Lomas 23198Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916
Private Morris 2452London Regiment19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Newton R/7719King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Algernon Henry Ashby 3766London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Byrne 4836Irish Guards19/09/1916
Private Charles Davey 7579Lancashire Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper English 2070Royal Engineers19/09/1916
Private George William Hepworth 26889King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cryne 11325The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Arthur Moores 10262Dorsetshire Regiment19/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas Charles Langford Read 3825London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Applegarth 3173Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Gunner Edward Holroyd 68721Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Pratt 5987London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Morris 702Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Muldoon 10603London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/09/1916
Sergeant Whiting 63960Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fred Brown 11825East Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916
Rifleman Ernest Theodore Hawkins R/1959King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916
Private Robert Homshaw 2793Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private James Roger Boyland 7/454Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916
Follower Nathu LHR/2314Supply and Transport Corps19/09/1916
Rifleman Charles Norman Smith R/10775King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Alex Delosh 132899Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private Demetrius George Cosadinos 6496South African Horse19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Morris Cottrell Wyatt M2/098467Army Service Corps19/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Benjamin Tupper 4836London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kilmartin 16386Cheshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fred Rose 2414Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Charles Smith 25016Royal Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Ra Fatteya 14439Indian Royal Artillery19/09/1916
Private Henry George Cook G/12732Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Unteroffizier Hans Appel German Army19/09/1916
Private Frederick James Street 7540London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bayes 30394Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1916
Private Malcolm Hood 43743Suffolk Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest William Freeman S/17814Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Arthur James Turner 3291Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frederick Ernest Sard 4523London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Labourer Thakur Suraiyan 798Indian Labour Corps19/09/1916
Private Guy Simons TF/9519Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916
Schuetze Wilhelm Driesen German Army19/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Henry Scrivener 3229Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Badham 849South African Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel John Wood 152826Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Herbert Dinsdale 4701London Regiment (City of London Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hanslow 21518Suffolk Regiment19/09/1916
Private Embling 9030Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916
Rifleman Bland 4322London Regiment (The Rangers)19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William Watkinson 5144Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Arthur Ernest Ellom 2508London Regiment (The Rangers)19/09/1916
Private Alexander Doull S/12610Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Brookes 8684Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Edward William Lloyd 3425London Regiment19/09/1916
Sepoy Ibrahim 2091Jind Infantry19/09/1916
Private John Neligan 171819Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Serjeant Robert George Kelly 49610Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1916
Rifleman William James Lindsay 23/811New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Douthwaite 21/250Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Percy George Phillips TF/5579Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Percy Gould 46243Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1916
Private George Grimes 6844Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry John Macgibbon 10/3660Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Georges Wright The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Adeiji Ibadan 5951Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/09/1916
Private Chalmers 7101Royal Scots Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 41)
Gefreiter Ferdinand Melcher German Army19/09/1916
Private Martin 31743Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stone 15473Norfolk Regiment19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Spice 1068The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Dennison 18577Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Edward Ketcher G/2756Royal Sussex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Daniel 22057Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Arthur Lucas 24/2240New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Stanley Hollies 487492Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Laurence Nolan 3497Irish Guards19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Ivanhoe Hodsoll Carpenter 107553Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Wilfred Gill 241057Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Blenkinsopp 6/2362Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Rogers 21291Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1916
Lance Sergeant Lennox Fraser Robertson 75954Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Captain John Edmond Code Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Thomas Stimpson 6713London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916
Private Hart S/15569Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/09/1916
Captain John Deighton Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fines 14106Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Albert Evans 592273London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/09/1916
Private Harry V. Leafe 3942Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Stanley Lee Ross 9109Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Felix 781Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/09/1916
Private Reuben Joseph Brewer 9/1263New Zealand Machine Gun Corps19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Victor Gilbert Jamison 21285Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Peoples 9253Irish Guards19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dick Roding 11729Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Henry Foster Chandler 4917London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916
Sepoy Maru 418957th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/09/1916
Corporal Henry Howarth Lee S/8033Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Henry Bradley 4492Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner James Evans 75114Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Leonard Francis Anstey 5539London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Rees Ceidrych Thomas 10007Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 34)
Pioneer William Chalmers Morris 463123Canadian Pioneers19/09/1916
Gefreiter Gotthold Ast German Army19/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Addison 13541Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private David George Moreland 16770Cameron Highlanders19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Brown 21283King's Own Scottish Borderers19/09/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ormond Morris 23/833New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916
Rifleman Eric Bloomfield 6260London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Beveridge 1799Devonshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Oakes 17664The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman William Gribble 138677Royal Navy, HMS City of London19/09/1916 (aged 46)
Effendi Adam King's African Rifles19/09/1916
Private Edward Geldart 5/2964Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Robson Taylor 09710Army Ordnance Corps19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant James Goulbourne Galland 2276The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas A. Larrington 10853London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/09/1916
Rifleman William E. Mitchenall 4742London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cadwell 5279The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916
Private Joseph Crake 4017Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Caddy 27766Lancashire Fusiliers19/09/1916
Rifleman William Hardy 200805The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Trotter 18707Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Sellers 4715East Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Lieutenant Mcconnan Manchester Regiment19/09/1916
Private Arthur Lionel Clements 8022London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert John Linnell 4902London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stephen John James 24877Royal Fusiliers19/09/1916
Private Hoyland 13837East Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Henry Morris Simpson 12/2895Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Regimental Serjeant Major Henry Clark 20/177Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Mclurg 74Highland Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Horace Gordon Bretton 950220Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916
Private Robert Bryan 17189Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Rifleman Francis Joseph Flynn 26/99New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916
Pack Leader Frank Green 2172Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/09/1916
Leader Charlie Silas 6607Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/09/1916
Corporal Albert Henry Williams G/15869Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916
Private Hicks 17131Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Fowles 14638The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles John Faux 2366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lovell 5530The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916
Private Robert Alexander Hay 9/2181Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Archibald Lipscombe 8872London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916
Private Michael Mcintyre 622268Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Serjeant Walker B/3305Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private White M2/153232Army Service Corps19/09/1916
Greaser Scrivener Mercantile Marine19/09/1916
Private William Hall Black 40088Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Hubert Wiremu Steel 6/3879Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Walter Griffiths 5703London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fredrick Francis Beaton 152285Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private William Whitelaw 1657Royal Scots19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Davie Copland 24/1254New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cullum 10283Northamptonshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private William George Shaw 101570Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lucas 25958Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1916
Private Duggan 141897Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private Hamilton 5355Scottish Horse19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Raymond Burke Williams Royal Engineers19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Rome 201978The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major James William Johnson 53348th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars19/09/1916 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Clifford Stanley Lewis Gloucestershire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edwin John Horrill 5360London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant John William Angus 545London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Thomas Knubley 23165Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Anthony B. Ross 2627Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Abraham Aromi Blomta King's African Rifles19/09/1916
Private Ailbe Aldridge 10/2510Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Glue 10885Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916
Rifleman James Briody 3506South Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hobson 40240King's Own Scottish Borderers19/09/1916
Private Mannell 21318Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/09/1916
Serjeant Robert Henry Sowerby 1915Border Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer Hartigan 163432Royal Engineers19/09/1916
Private Arthur James Giddings 16591Gloucestershire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Cronin 12162East Surrey Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Bombardier Wallace Walter Reachill 2766Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant William Robertson 63773Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Soldat Robert Hopftner German Army19/09/1916
Gunner Allison 125630Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916
Private Langdale 6175York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Moon 19824Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred William Andrews 5597Machine Gun Corps19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Webster 14634Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1916
Private William Fox 31841Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1916
Private George Evans 16593Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Buckley 36338Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Corporal Charles Mcgillan 13697Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916
Private William Teasdale 17114Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Lance Corporal George William Matthews 12/2897Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Spence 2571Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John S. Hatherly A/36064Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Rifleman Charles Spicer S/14186Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Conroy 55173Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Staff Sergeant Alfred George Sewell P/56South African Pay Corps19/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hamilton 142280Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private Laurence Oswald Francis Ball 5146The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Startup 190025Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private James Barnes 17397Dorsetshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Henry Beaver 17086Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916
Rifleman Harold Victor Hatcher R/17692King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Walter E. Page PW/1727Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Edward C. Reeve 16077Bedfordshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Frank Hinchliffe 141452Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Etheredge Begernie 5967London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain James Kivas Tully Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Nunneley 463532Canadian Pioneers19/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Sydney Thomas Yeo 4725London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Medhurst 9818East Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Simeon George Chivers 1443London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Albert Park 46052Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Walter James Gascoigne 23269Norfolk Regiment19/09/1916
Private William Sleeth 1990Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Sergeant Lloyd Menken Vaughan Thomas 444181Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private John Chalmers 45647Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Ernest Hickman 4365Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Frederick Stephens 3304Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Burrows 453732Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private Mann 2224London Regiment19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Hardy 18703Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1916
Rifleman William Baxter Lasham 5363London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916
Private Davies 47247Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Frederick Bartleman 4011London Regiment (The Rangers)19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Stephen Donovan 23/1972Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916
Gunner Henry Rimmer Charters 118809Royal Horse Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Victor James Northcott 7665Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Infanterist Karl Ottenalder German Army19/09/1916
Armed Scout Ibrahim Bin Suliman 63East African Intelligence Department19/09/1916
Sapper William Loftus Fotheringham 4/2040New Zealand Engineers19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private C. Mcl. Moore 2770Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916
Private Pringle 1234Seaforth Highlanders19/09/1916
Private Frederick James Finch 17638King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Carrier Shakadu MCH/117988East African Military Labour Bureau19/09/1916
Private Archibald Corker 12047Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Frank Reginald Wilson 12/2616Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman George Ralph Gale 2735London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Milligan 43400Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/09/1916
Private Charles Crush 14857Dorsetshire Regiment19/09/1916
Rifleman Horace William Kell 6232London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Bernard 445215Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Soldat Walter Mueller German Army19/09/1916
Vizefeldwebel Hermann Zuber German Army19/09/1916
Private Wilfred Lawson Clementson 45544Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Checker 3376London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Howard Bright 27160Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Flay 643476Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Treleaven 23/1488New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Sherman 23/1806Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916
Private William Humphreys 4469The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916
Private John Thomas Talbot 19293King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private James Crawford 13426Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier Frank Cheadle 63866Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916
Private Francis Smith 141547Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 50)
Fireman and Trimmer Polchrome Mercantile Marine19/09/1916
Private Belbin 5096London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Karauria Matana 16/663New Zealand Pioneer Battalion19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Moore 141499Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private Barnes 27323Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Scott Mackintosh 12/3713Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Skipper Fouquet Royal Naval Reserve19/09/1916
Private Sturrock S/43012Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/09/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman George Herbert Harrison R/18454King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Geoffrey Albert Pain 3565London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1916 (aged 16)
Private Victor Ernest Goldsmith 3319London Regiment19/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas W. Hardcastle 5874London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Henry Banks 178154Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Cairns 3780Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Robert Nielsen 13685Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Ernest Yates 11389South Staffordshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Wren R/14295King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wellman 18623Royal Berkshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 37)
Bombardier Rulten 93454Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant John F. Dickens 1727London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Dhupar 20471Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/09/1916
Rifleman Alfred William Chilman 6036London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Edmond 6417Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916
Grenadier Adolf Schuler German Army19/09/1916
Company Sergeant Major Francis William Knight 9459Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Richard Barson 3349Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hockley 7656Indian Volunteer Corps19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Anderson 22253Royal Scots19/09/1916
Private Carter 8170Dorsetshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Martin Hyland 5609Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Davies 4843London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916
Private Robert Briggs 2041London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1916
Private Joseph Lee 12145Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Joseph William Smith 4810London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pemberton 3699The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916
Private William Tom Rodbourne 25811Royal Fusiliers19/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Arthur James Tindale 10/45East Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Carrier Kalaki Bolu NBI/05830East African Military Labour Bureau19/09/1916
Corporal Cooke R/12464King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916
Private John Lewis 923Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1916 (aged 42)
Sapper Thomas Henderson 175724Royal Engineers19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Risaldar Issa Khan 34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse19/09/1916
Private Broomhead 172381Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Corporal Evans 13895Royal Berkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Captain Henry Carlyle Webb Border Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dickson 22336Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Smith Sinclair Lawson 21750Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Thomas Spence 400780Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer Hugh D. Macdonald 490256Canadian Pioneers19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Norman Barnard Otto Westerholm 23/317New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Powell 401183Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private Harvey 70687th (Queen's Own) Hussars19/09/1916
Private Joseph T. Armstrong 6501Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Leonard Angus Bowers 9/2050Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916
Private Davies 2042Welsh Guards19/09/1916 (aged 39)
Captain Cedric Fawcett Horsfall Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 26)
Captain William Charles Woollett King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Heap C/12614King's Royal Rifle Corps19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Skipsey 34676King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Barham 1800London Regiment19/09/1916
Private Smith 4911King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916
Corporal Adam Hay Gove 14398Dorsetshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Daniel Mccready 10803Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Bearer Michael Cruz 19029Army Bearer Corps19/09/1916
Private Alexander Forbes Adam S/11446Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Briggs 8019Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ismay 913886Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Pedwell 8/2450Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Bartram 26928Suffolk Regiment19/09/1916
Private John Kelly S/8512Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Proudman 12116Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dominic Rowan 4259The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry William Newton 6672London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916
Private Easton 33398Royal Scots19/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry Einar Dixon A/4059Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Stevens 13393Royal Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ritchie 5183Canadian Engineers19/09/1916
Lieutenant Ronald George Munro London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bracegirdle 1919South Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916
Private John Kenny 3/10114Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916
Gunner Foley 55Indian Defence Force Artillery19/09/1916
Private James William Dorricott 11551Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Thomas Deeley 35107King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Clifford E. Baker 4740London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916
Private Alexander Mccrone 40411King's Own Scottish Borderers19/09/1916
Private Ralph Maddison 15116King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Sepoy Bhan Singh 5510Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)19/09/1916
Private Enos Grant 11484Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Stobbs 6597Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Sturdy 79915Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smith S/43202Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jack Eustace Chudleigh 7206London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Robinson 33237Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Harold Thomas Tyler 17951King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/09/1916
Private Arthur William Worbey 28715Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles Bass 8874East Lancashire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Barnes 21584York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 40)
Bombardier Neal 89467Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur John Cobbett 27367Suffolk Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George H. Taylor K/1331Royal Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Smith 6/3433Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Captain Hugh Spencer Tremewan 10/2480Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Morris Rees Allen 4688London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 33)
Sepoy Harnam Singh 2Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)19/09/1916
Private Serge Jacobsen 150441Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edlin L/8593East Surrey Regiment19/09/1916
Private Wallis 17966Suffolk Regiment19/09/1916
Private Collins 14296East Surrey Regiment19/09/1916
Private George Bedford 18720Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/09/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Marshall 171982West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1916
Private William Frederick Hutchinson 140232Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Lankajit Thapa 47098th Gurkha Rifles19/09/1916
Private Heslop 15854King's Own Scottish Borderers19/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Griggs 1934Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916
Captain John Egerton Ryerson Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Douglas Alexander Mackay Shepherd 6029London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Mackenzie 1412Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916
Rifleman William John Oldham 5821London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Staniland 15066Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry G. Cork G/12732Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916
Rifleman Chamar Dhorpai 15617th Gurkha Rifles19/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Hanson Lee King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Albury Webster 3909Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mcguire 1022Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916
Private Harry Charles Patrick Burn 36981Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal James Edward Hartill 10836Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas William Birkett 33225Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Joseph Armitage 2080The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916
Rifleman Percy Harold Harwood 240606The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1916
Private William John Rowe 439125Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Lance Corporal Hames TR5/36472Training Reserve19/09/1916 (aged 44)
Soldat Heinrich Meyer German Army19/09/1916
Labourer Sam Leshuru 3370Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/09/1916
Private Nicholl 14116Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Greenwood 2090Royal Gloucestershire Hussars19/09/1916
Private Herbert Thomas Stone 27907Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Ralph Keffer 402771Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Edgar Butler 6/2563Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Driver John Carless 827Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916
Private Robinson 3513Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Wheeler Frank Wright 5297Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Douglas John Mcintyre 6657London Regiment (London Scottish)19/09/1916
Private John Mcqueen S/22600Cameron Highlanders19/09/1916
Private Harry Whiteley 10/4495Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/09/1916 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1547813
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance32241
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance31242
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance28201
VIMY MEMORIALFrance27180
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance26201
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance22130
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1070
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance980
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance840
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance865
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance860
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance850
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance872
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance783
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance700
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance620
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration600
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq500
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance550
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece540
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya500
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania411
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance440
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance440
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance440
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance410
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium420
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance310
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance330
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance310
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance330
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance331
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece315
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance240
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance204
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance220
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance210
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance201
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance211
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance102
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance102
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance120
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RODEL (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STONE CEMETERY, STAFFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom111
SUTTON VALENCE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GORTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SUTTON (ST. NICHOLAS AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CALDERBROOK (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTISHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRACEBRIDGE (UNITED CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada110
COOKSTOWN (ST. JOHN'S) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq101
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance101
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance101
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ATHY (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLAEN-Y-COED CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
NARBERTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance101
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom105
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VALE OF LEVEN (OR BONHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNOON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (WOODVALE) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BULWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEY WESPALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INDIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEIndia100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry56
Durham Light Infantry34
Royal Field Artillery33
London Regiment25
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)24
German Army16
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14
King's Royal Rifle Corps13
Middlesex Regiment12
Yorkshire Regiment12
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12
London Regiment (London Scottish)12
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11
New Zealand Rifle Brigade11
Leicestershire Regiment10
Royal Engineers8
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)8
King's Own Scottish Borderers8
Rifle Brigade8
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
Royal Fusiliers7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)7
Suffolk Regiment6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry6
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
Seaforth Highlanders5
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
London Regiment (The Rangers)4
Norfolk Regiment4
Canadian Pioneers4
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
South African Infantry3
Royal Horse Artillery3
East Surrey Regiment3
Coldstream Guards3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Scots3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Army Service Corps3
South Lancashire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Irish Guards3
East African Military Labour Bureau3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Canadian Engineers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Mercantile Marine2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
King's African Rifles2
South African Horse2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)2
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Australian Engineers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Scots Guards1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Hampshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Scottish Horse1
Machine Gun Corps1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Army Ordnance Corps1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
ALIAS1
Army Bearer Corps1
Canadian Signal Corps1
East African Intelligence Department1
Indian Defence Force Artillery1
Indian Labour Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Volunteer Corps1
Jind Infantry1
Military Accounts Department, India1
New Zealand Engineers1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Buttercup1
Royal Navy, HMS City of London1
Royal Navy, HMS Edgar1
South African Field Artillery1
South African Heavy Artillery1
South African Native Labour Corps1
South African Pay Corps1
Training Reserve1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow641
Edinburgh660
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham321
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees220
AspatriaAllerdale220
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire220
Whitburn210
Hawick210
FormbySefton100
BrinsworthRotherham110
NormantonWakefield100
South HiendleyWakefield111
LiveseyBlackburn with Darwen110
LeintwardineHerefordshire, County of110
VowchurchHerefordshire, County of100
LambournWest Berkshire110
VentnorIsle of Wight110
WaddesdonAylesbury Vale110
BownessAllerdale110
PlumblandAllerdale110
WorkingtonAllerdale110
LakesSouth Lakeland110
TivertonMid Devon110
CastletonDorset100
RotherfieldWealden110
Great YeldhamBraintree110
EppingEpping Forest110
North Weald BassettEpping Forest101
Great WakeringRochford110
ClaveringUttlesford110
Little SampfordUttlesford110
Ruspidge and SoudleyForest of Dean100
StroudStroud111
Milford-on-seaNew Forest110
New MiltonNew Forest110
SwanmoreWinchester110
Sutton ValenceMaidstone110
ManstonThanet110
ColnePendle110
ClitheroeRibble Valley110
BuckminsterMelton110
Frisby on the WreakeMelton110
Great GonerbySouth Kesteven110
WillinghamWest Lindsey110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
Trowse with NewtonSouth Norfolk111
WoodendSouth Northamptonshire110
KnaresboroughHarrogate110
NormanbyRyedale100
EastwoodBroxtowe110
StaplefordBroxtowe110
Lydford-on-FosseMendip111
YeovilSouth Somerset110
MilvertonSomerset West and Taunton110
Heath Hayes and WimbleburyCannock Chase110
DenstoneEast Staffordshire100
HammerwichLichfield110
Stone RuralStafford111
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands100
ShotleyBabergh110
BramfordMid Suffolk110
GodalmingWaverley110
BirdingburyRugby110
Little ComptonStratford-on-Avon110
LoxwoodChichester110
Burgess HillMid Sussex110
Stock and BradleyWychavon110
Barnard CastleCounty Durham110
Bishop MiddlehamCounty Durham110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
CoxhoeCounty Durham110
Easington CollieryCounty Durham110
EdmondsleyCounty Durham110
EshCounty Durham110
FerryhillCounty Durham110
PeltonCounty Durham110
StanleyCounty Durham110
RothburyNorthumberland110
Widdrington Station and StobswoodNorthumberland110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire100
LiskeardCornwall110
PoundstockCornwall110
St. TeathCornwall110
PortisheadNorth Somerset111
WhitwickNorth West Leicestershire110
SuttonCraven110
PetersfieldEast Hampshire110
CowlingCraven110
Thornton in CravenCraven110
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
BoxWiltshire110
SalisburyWiltshire110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
Penton GraftonTest Valley110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland100
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
Kilwinning110
Bothwell100
Eastwood110
Old Monkland110
Falkirk110
Dundee120
Turriff100
Gamrie100
Carnwath110
Torryburn110
Borthwick100
Dirleton110
Thurso110
Harris110
Glenshiel110
Wigtown100
Sleat110
CorwenDenbighshire111
WelshpoolPowys110
NarberthPembrokeshire110
WolfscastlePembrokeshire110
Cynwyl ElfedCarmarthenshire110
PentreRhondda Cynon Taf100
HopeFlintshire110