Date of death: Monday 17 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Stanley Brown 3008Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Philip Ramsay Tahourdin 47th Sikhs17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Norman Blackburn Brearley Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Abner Kelly 185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur William Price 567The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lyndon Idris Thomas Rose 11721Devonshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Vinten 3421The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 43)
Sapper Peacock 38601Royal Engineers17/04/1916
Driver Summers 21673Royal Field Artillery17/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Peter Hunter Royal Engineers17/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Aldridge Edward Hadlow 296East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Heseltine 883East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1916
Private Herbert Catmur 10819Middlesex Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcnickol 15131Coldstream Guards17/04/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Norrison Matthews 20170Somerset Light Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Evan Jones 91997Royal Engineers17/04/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner John O'sullivan 3543Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Owen 20455Machine Gun Corps17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Stevenson SD/3226Royal Sussex Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sullivan 2582Leinster Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ball 17268Royal Berkshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant William Stephen Francis 14219Hampshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Brown 4536Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Harold Holderness Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Leigh 2924North Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant William Hiley Markham 60Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Harry Mutton 2775Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private North 4419Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Sharratt 4013North Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Moore Thompson 4042Lincolnshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Campbell 7580Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Holland 12626Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1916
Gunner Patrick Loughlin 18513Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Swanton 4098Irish Guards17/04/1916
Private Frank Dixon Cross 5033The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1916
Private Brown 12680Highland Light Infantry17/04/1916
Company Sergeant Major Cordery 236Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/04/1916
Private Sidney John Jakeman 2091Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Walford 851Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gibson 488159Canadian Pioneers17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Hogg 65459Canadian Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Webb 66025Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Sergeant May 166094Canadian Pioneers17/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Pyke British West Indies Regiment17/04/1916
Private Jack Gadsby Allan 4648Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1916
Rifleman Cousins 305Rifle Brigade17/04/1916
Lance Corporal John James Roberts 10881Worcestershire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private O'neill 9632The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/04/1916
Driver Granville Davies MT/1337South African Service Corps17/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Murcott 33116Canadian Army Medical Corps17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Neal 33141Canadian Army Medical Corps17/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Proctor 33865Canadian Army Medical Corps17/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Flanagan 23699The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Alfred Hooper Oliver S/14401Rifle Brigade17/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Wilson 1329Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1916
Serjeant Griffith 16677Bedfordshire Regiment17/04/1916
Rifleman William Hinett S/1927Rifle Brigade17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman James O'meara 4499Royal Irish Rifles17/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur William Cawdell 475036Canadian Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Arthur Wilcox 66050Canadian Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Frederick Welham 3357Suffolk Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward William Cross 3982The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Leggate 35695Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Alexander Macdonald Cameron Highlanders17/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Renton 11173Royal Scots17/04/1916
Private Joseph George Stewart 1273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Henry Atkinson 1056Royal Sussex Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barrett 8751Essex Regiment17/04/1916
Private Duckering 6/222The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1916
Private John Mckeon 5/5036Leinster Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Miles 597East Surrey Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pay 10271The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/04/1916
Serjeant Redhead 12542Suffolk Regiment17/04/1916
Private Fishwick 5017East Lancashire Regiment17/04/1916
Serjeant Hobbs 1924Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1916
Corporal Victor Hogg 4560Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hoomans 1046Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1916
Private Robert Clarkson 24194Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Goodman Williams 14295Welsh Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Lewis Pickles 10565Royal Munster Fusiliers17/04/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Harrison 17252Royal Engineers17/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hyde 101028East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Tennison 111822East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Berry 4427Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1916
Private Dancey 2811Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Augustus Bates Smith 4358Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant Joseph Benedict Crabbe 25/168New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/04/1916
Driver Nawab 953Mule Corps17/04/1916
Private Harry Mallabar Carter 26788Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alfred James Williamson P/543Military Police Corps17/04/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Ryan 23997Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1916
Private Walker 463846Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Private Robinson Davies 20039King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Frank Hankinson 1316Lancashire Hussars17/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Edwin Richardson 6096Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Skelton 9251Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1916
Gunner Issac Morgan 47576Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1916
Private Winter 15658Manchester Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 52)
Private George William Goffin 12070Suffolk Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Russell R4/108634Army Service Corps17/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Hare 80572Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Arthur Derry 4153Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Robert Edwin Welsh 16/542Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1916
Private Bateman 12/2367King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/04/1916
Private Arthur Seymour 20096North Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1916
Driver Walter Henry Jessop 584Royal Field Artillery17/04/1916
Private Ernest Belch 56104Canadian Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cameron 415293Canadian Pioneers17/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private Ernest Hemond 62202Canadian Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Webb 475500Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/04/1916
Private Coulthard 23124Grenadier Guards17/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fortier 416432Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Private Knott 434975Canadian Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private Georges Vinette 61752Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Pioneer Clarke 489184Canadian Pioneers17/04/1916
Private Patrick Dunne 9179Leinster Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 26)
Drummer Murphy 4989Leinster Regiment17/04/1916
Private Rees 46881Canadian Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Newlands Jamieson S/8939Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Woods 26488Royal Scots17/04/1916
Private Luff G/5676The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Frank Bamsey 412677Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Private Lakey 70142Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Sergeant Rosaire Gingras 61694Canadian Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hood TS/5031Army Service Corps17/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edmund Ibell SS/14666Army Service Corps17/04/1916 (aged 46)
Fireman Robert Anderson Mercantile Marine Reserve17/04/1916
Private Stewart 6749Royal Scots Fusiliers17/04/1916
Private Bailey 21915King's Own Scottish Borderers17/04/1916
Private Mossie 18515Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1916
Private Hume 23401Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/04/1916
Corporal William Leslie Jones 13752Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Sutherland Christian 73164Canadian Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal William Castleton G/4816The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Francis Hickey 8593Army Cyclist Corps17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Jackson 11804East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1916
Private Page 13741King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Francis Connolly T4/058653Army Service Corps17/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hilson 12240Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1916
Private Ernest Warnes 18752Manchester Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Hatton 11974Cheshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bottoms 18115Manchester Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dodd 17073Manchester Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rankin 21627Border Regiment17/04/1916
Private Booth S/7913Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Gall 2489Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/04/1916
Private Farr 8780Highland Light Infantry17/04/1916
Private Lindsay 5233Highland Light Infantry17/04/1916
Private Bond 3012London Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Lowe 2922London Regiment17/04/1916
Private Graham 15556Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcauliffe 5616Royal Munster Fusiliers17/04/1916
Private Sweeney 10372Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Bradshaw 17924King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/04/1916
Private Parkin Percy Brand 4713Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Farrington 8899Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Lavery 5229Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Charles Wilkinson 9125Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1916
Private Herbert Crawford 8/814Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Funnell M2/156108Army Service Corps17/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Marshall 4524The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/04/1916
Rifleman George Watterson 1171Royal Irish Rifles17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Mcintyre 5274Royal Engineers17/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lieut-Commander Mackay Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ceto17/04/1916
Corporal Hugh Byrne 13357Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/04/1916
Sapper Samuel Hutcheson 11232Royal Engineers17/04/1916
Private William Henry Maier G/5895The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman John Leslie Clark R/12699King's Royal Rifle Corps17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Andrew Watt 79947Royal Engineers17/04/1916
2nd Corporal Samuel Mayer 86428Royal Engineers17/04/1916
Private Frederick Charles Harvey 4760London Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper George Park 79464Royal Engineers17/04/1916
Private Finney Taylor G/6759Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Clemena Vincent 3/9870Wiltshire Regiment17/04/1916
Private Peter Walsh 6533Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Francis George Wheatley 20678Wiltshire Regiment17/04/1916
Private Thomas Wright G/6938Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major Andrew Fox 10598Highland Light Infantry17/04/1916
Private John Gallagher 5434Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Herbert James Grief 19426Norfolk Regiment17/04/1916
Private Thomas Hancock 5925Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Albert Harvey 4779Connaught Rangers17/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Charles Edward Cecil Hill Highland Light Infantry17/04/1916
Private Frederick Holden 13489Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1916
Private Andrew Hood 6237Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Cairney 12479King's Own Scottish Borderers17/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Carson 142310Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 1836Lincolnshire Regiment17/04/1916
Sowar Muhammad Bagh 260428th Indian Light Cavalry17/04/1916
Gunner James Smith 48431Royal Field Artillery17/04/1916
Private Fleetwood Brown 11967East Lancashire Regiment17/04/1916
Gunner Charles John Hordern 58116Royal Field Artillery17/04/1916 (aged 30)
Sowar Mahmud Beg 206428th Indian Light Cavalry17/04/1916
Private Andrew Johnston 443017Canadian Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Thomas Roberts 136218Royal Engineers17/04/1916
Sapper Robin Robinson 79467Royal Engineers17/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Teehan 9934Royal Irish Regiment17/04/1916
Major Frederick William Birch South Wales Borderers17/04/1916 (aged 48)
Private James Boyle 6420Connaught Rangers17/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Brindley 12890South Wales Borderers17/04/1916
Private Harry Bryant G/6904Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1916
Private Joseph Byrne 10522Connaught Rangers17/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Cabry 6689Connaught Rangers17/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Claud Wilford Campbell 9179Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Thomas Carrey 9670Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Lieutenant Charles George Chapman Royal Engineers17/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Clark L/10092Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1916
Private Harry Clarke G/6492Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Michael Cloherty 4251Connaught Rangers17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Copeland 6216Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Bernard Cox 19968Wiltshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner John Jennings 61441Royal Field Artillery17/04/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Walter Ernest Josling S/8590Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Keaney 4418Connaught Rangers17/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Kilgallon 4140Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Thomas William Kirby G/6164Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1916
Captain Robert Knox Highland Light Infantry17/04/1916
Private James Leonard 9567Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Arthur Luckhorst G/8850Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1916
Private James Mcguire 10010Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private William Edward Mcneill 5672Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Private Leonard Mercer 4913Connaught Rangers17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Frank Munn G/6661Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Nugent 5719Connaught Rangers17/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Frederick Panes 2324Somerset Light Infantry17/04/1916
Corporal Arthur Harry Rose 2646Somerset Light Infantry17/04/1916
Private Douglas Norman Rose 1737Somerset Light Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Captain David Geoffrey Corrie Rutherfoord Royal Field Artillery17/04/1916
Serjeant James Ruthven 7617Highland Light Infantry17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Slack 11179Cheshire Regiment17/04/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Smith G/3500Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Stephen Smith 4589Connaught Rangers17/04/1916
Captain Edward Fleetwood Berry 9th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Robert Stanley Bullock 27th Punjabis17/04/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Guy Clutterbuck Indian Army Reserve of Officers17/04/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Arthur Forbes 128th Indian Pioneers17/04/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Charles Frisch Indian Army Reserve of Officers17/04/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Arthur Derisley Martin 36th Sikhs17/04/1916 (aged 30)
Major William Hugh Simpson 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper Kartar Singh 46703rd Sappers and Miners17/04/1916
Sepoy Asa Singh 319176th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Yunus Khan 249482nd Punjabis17/04/1916
Havildar Sheikh Sardar 3457103rd Mahratta Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Bhima Kale 1333105th Mahratta Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Saiyid Ahmad 3229105th Mahratta Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Muhammad Ali 2897105th Mahratta Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Bhola Singh 23232nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Hukum Singh 19742nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Kandhaiya Singh 22412nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Kapur Singh 12102nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry17/04/1916
Havildar Mukand Singh 18592nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Ramlal Singh 20522nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry17/04/1916
Havildar Ram Singh 23902nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Yadram Singh 28282nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Firoz Khan 282689th Punjabis17/04/1916
Subadar Zaman Shah 89th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Karm Ilahi 151192nd Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 252893rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Sepoy Beant Singh 174193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Naik Diwan Singh 234793rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Sepoy Firoz Khan 300393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Subadar Gurmukh Singh 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Havildar Husain Shah 265093rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Sepoy Kesar Singh 314893rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Alam 286193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Sepoy Nek Muhammad 171493rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Sepoy Teja Singh 318993rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Naik Tek Singh 259193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army17/04/1916
Sepoy Majlis 39236th Jat Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Thakariya 39496th Jat Light Infantry17/04/1916
Sepoy Hira Singh 1196122nd Rajputana Infantry17/04/1916
Rifleman Amarsing Gharti 25949th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Balsing Gharti 26489th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Bhimbahadur Basnet 26969th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Bhupaj Sing Sahi 29229th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Dalbahadur Bhandari 32709th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Damarsing Khattri 34559th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Dhanbahadur Thapa 35249th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Havildar Dhanraj Khattri 20679th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Gangadhar Khattri 33109th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Gore Chand 33129th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Harka Mal 26789th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Harkbahadur Khan 30249th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Havildar Karnbahadur Thapa 13969th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Kharakbahadur Karki 32299th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Havildar Kulbahadur Karki 14909th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Lilambir Karki 31209th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Mansing Gharti 30479th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Meharman Mahatra 28669th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Havildar Motilal Khattri 18779th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Nainsing Khattri 19219th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Narbahadur Gharti 27289th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Narbahadur Gharti 31579th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Naik Nawalsing Adhikari 22809th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Ratan Mal 28779th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Lance Naik Satbahadur Sahi 23969th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Thamansing Khandka 28199th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Jemadar Tilbir Thapa 9th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Amarbahadur Thapa 33431st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Gurung 28411st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Bahalsing Rai 48501st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Bhadarbir Gharti 27791st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Bhagiram Thapa 20651st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Naik Bhagte Ram 24511st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Lance Naik Dayaram Gurung 25731st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Dhansing Bisht 30871st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Gangabir Thapa 31861st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Gange Roka 30811st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Hastbir Thapa 29671st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Jaidhoj Rai 31671st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Jaimani Gharti 30991st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Naik Jangbir Thapa 27261st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Jangbir Thapa 32451st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Jange Thapa 30571st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Lance Naik Jitman Gurung 27361st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Naik Jodhbir Thapa 23331st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Khambasing Gurung 27341st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Khemkaran Thapa 30691st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Kulbahadur Gurung 32541st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Kumbasing Gurung 30081st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Kumbia Gurung 32551st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Mansram Gurung 27321st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Matbar Gurung 26141st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Naharsing Thapa 28641st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Havildar Narbir Gurung 13191st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Patiram Rana 28111st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Rangu Thapa 21901st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Sasidhar Pun 16861st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Shamsher Gurung 22881st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Somansing Thapa 32391st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)17/04/1916
Naik Atibal Thapa 37312nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)17/04/1916
Rifleman Bahadur Thapa 48232nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)17/04/1916
Rifleman Puranbahadur Limbu 47102nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)17/04/1916
Sepoy Hushnaki 268653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)17/04/1916
Havildar Dalel Khan 3982128th Indian Pioneers17/04/1916
Sepoy Ghise Khan 4864128th Indian Pioneers17/04/1916
Sepoy Harimore 4496128th Indian Pioneers17/04/1916
Havildar Missam Khan 3468128th Indian Pioneers17/04/1916
Lance Naik Niwaz Khan 4330128th Indian Pioneers17/04/1916
Sepoy Simru Khan 66128th Indian Pioneers17/04/1916
Colour Havildar Umed Khan 3509128th Indian Pioneers17/04/1916
Sepoy Abdul Karim 64027th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 62227th Punjabis17/04/1916
Havildar Arjun Singh 385727th Punjabis17/04/1916
Naik Audin 418627th Punjabis17/04/1916
Lance Naik Bakar Khan 485727th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Bur Singh 29327th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Dharam Singh 7127th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 27th Punjabis17/04/1916
Havildar Kesar Singh 363327th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Khazana 39027th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Kishan Singh 31027th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 84527th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Legha 62327th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Mehar Bakhsh 435127th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Miran Bakhsh 427th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Ali 463927th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Natha Singh 727th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Prem Singh 82227th Punjabis17/04/1916
Subadar Sohnu 27th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 45427th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 58727th Punjabis17/04/1916
Sepoy Budh Singh 365636th Sikhs17/04/1916
Havildar Ganda Singh 261836th Sikhs17/04/1916
Naik Hari Singh 294836th Sikhs17/04/1916
Sepoy Jawala Singh 356036th Sikhs17/04/1916
Sepoy Khushal Singh 416236th Sikhs17/04/1916
Sepoy Mela Singh 388036th Sikhs17/04/1916
Sepoy Sawan Singh 389036th Sikhs17/04/1916
Rifleman Ashdhoj Limbu 27277th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Bindraman Rai 28297th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Bishan Rai 28117th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Dalbahadur Rai 15557th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Hangdokara Rai 27977th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Jemadar Karnbahadur Khattri 7th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Kharksing Rai 28557th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Rifleman Manbahadur Rai 28237th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Havildar Tekbahadur Karki 20427th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1916
Subadar Mota Singh 47th Sikhs17/04/1916
Sepoy Harphul 178648th Indian Pioneers17/04/1916
Rifleman Asalman Thapa 2698Assam Military Police17/04/1916
Rifleman Attardhoj Thapa 1923Assam Military Police17/04/1916
Rifleman Hangjit Limbu 1864Assam Military Police17/04/1916
Rifleman Padamlal Rai 1950Assam Military Police17/04/1916
Rifleman Chandra Pal Singh 3348Burma Military Police17/04/1916
Rifleman Makre Rai 1129Burma Military Police17/04/1916
Rifleman Mardhansing Limbu 5272Burma Military Police17/04/1916
Rifleman Tiranbir Limbu 1888Burma Military Police17/04/1916
Follower Din Muhammad Lucknow/166Supply and Transport Corps17/04/1916
Driver Chandar 3608Jaipur Transport Corps17/04/1916
Bearer Nura Lama 9750Army Bearer Corps17/04/1916
Private Daley 166503Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Lieutenant Montague Forwood Ainslie The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dally 6252Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1916
Private Press 2156Royal Flying Corps17/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Wetton 1765Royal Engineers17/04/1916
Private William George Dymott 21516Devonshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hitchen 4373Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/04/1916
Lance Corporal Oddy 628683Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Private Charles Gullion 101721Canadian Infantry17/04/1916
Able Seaman Dyer 185611Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/04/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Percy Harold Hull K/31031Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Chief Gunner Robert Edward Reiss-Smith Royal Navy, HMS Donegal17/04/1916 (aged 43)
Warrant Officer Class II Guy Burton Hardy Royal Naval Air Service17/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Eversham 260382Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1916
Private John Sheldon 16413South Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1916
Driver John Winter W/5046Royal Field Artillery17/04/1916
Private Sutherland S/7018Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/04/1916 (aged 19)
Ersatz-Reservist Rudolf Loos German Army17/04/1916
Maat Hermann Scheifhacken German Navy17/04/1916
Private Walter Maurice Sivier 2393Hampshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 26)
Labourer April Makedi 5585Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/04/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq209182
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium940
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance840
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance710
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance650
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance630
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance420
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance411
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
LOOS MEMORIALFrance400
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium320
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance330
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance220
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium210
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
ROKEBY PARK 7TH DAY ADVENTIST CEMETERY, BATHURSTSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
RAINHILL (ST. ANN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENKRIDGE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECCLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HORLEY (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAPPLETON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST KILBRIDE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROSS STONE (ST. PAUL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
ANDOVER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COSELEY (CHRIST CHURCH) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAINOW (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HINTON PARVA (OR STANBRIDGE) (ST. KENELM) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)32
9th Gurkha Rifles28
Connaught Rangers24
27th Punjabis22
Canadian Infantry21
Royal Engineers13
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army12
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10
7th Gurkha Rifles9
128th Indian Pioneers8
36th Sikhs8
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry8
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Highland Light Infantry7
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Army Service Corps5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Leinster Regiment4
Canadian Pioneers4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Somerset Light Infantry4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Manchester Regiment4
Assam Military Police4
Burma Military Police4
Suffolk Regiment3
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)3
105th Mahratta Light Infantry3
Canadian Army Medical Corps3
Yorkshire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Rifle Brigade3
Wiltshire Regiment3
London Regiment3
6th Jat Light Infantry2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
28th Indian Light Cavalry2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
47th Sikhs2
Cheshire Regiment2
89th Punjabis2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Indian Army Reserve of Officers2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Norfolk Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1
Supply and Transport Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Middlesex Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Coldstream Guards1
Irish Guards1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Lancashire Hussars1
Army Cyclist Corps1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Donegal1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ceto1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
British West Indies Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Essex Regiment1
48th Indian Pioneers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Border Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
German Army1
Mule Corps1
92nd Punjabis1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
76th Punjabis1
German Navy1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Military Police Corps1