Date of death: Tuesday 20 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Callaghan 6813London Regiment20/02/1917
Private Garnham 4664Honourable Artillery Company20/02/1917
Rifleman Thomas G. Pearce 321428London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ebenezer Davies 45200Welsh Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Adams 6844London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)20/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Jones S/43131Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Marinus 177Cape Coloured Labour Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Huband 21223Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alban George Pratt 11639Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 26)
Regimental Serjeant Major Reid 2202nd King Edward's Horse20/02/1917
Pioneer Charles Henry Searle 42851Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 35)
Trooper Alfred James Bruty 722Household Battalion20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edmunds 25593South Wales Borderers20/02/1917
Lance Corporal John Hutton 18806Royal Berkshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Murray 203908Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Turner 19938Royal Berkshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private William John Berry G/6820Royal Sussex Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Brown 28485Essex Regiment20/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Dingle Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Evans 22Royal Fusiliers20/02/1917
Private Giles 51961Royal Fusiliers20/02/1917
Private William Albert Hodges 2157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Blake Locarnini 1744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917
Private Richard Solomon 24335Devonshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Whitney 7328King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Benjamin Hassey Glass 43837Royal Irish Rifles20/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cecil Molyneux Killik M1/06899Army Service Corps20/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hill 877416Canadian Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Richard Rogers 26753Devonshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Emsley 305393West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lund 5035West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Walter John Neville CH/1599(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Guthrie Tye 4379Honourable Artillery Company20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Burke 27170Yorkshire Regiment20/02/1917
Private John Brown Fish 13194Middlesex Regiment20/02/1917
Private John Cassidy 41396Manchester Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant John Stuart Copeland King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Robinson 28861South Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Edward Charles Tansell R/31242King's Royal Rifle Corps20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Goff 55807Machine Gun Corps20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Cooke 163345Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 48)
Private Emmett 22028Gloucestershire Regiment20/02/1917
Lance Corporal Bredekamp 1859Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Angell King's African Rifles20/02/1917
Private Marais 13430South African Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Chief Gunner Elliott Royal Navy, HMS Himalaya20/02/1917
Trooper Percy Wood 471Australian Light Horse20/02/1917
Private Harold Hoyle 265705The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Ivan Harold Garvey Connaught Rangers20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Smith 40763West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Thorpe Bashforth 1789Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alex Limrick Roil 14867New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Rawlings 5309West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Sydney John Sullivan 4790Australian Tunnelling Corps20/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Widdrington 19839Yorkshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Bailey 20509Essex Regiment20/02/1917
Lieutenant Cyril Edward Franklin Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mcmurray 33486Highland Light Infantry20/02/1917
Rifleman Reginald John James Coates 4604West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal George William Mayne 3484West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Fisher L/13144ALIAS20/02/1917
Corporal Hart L/13144Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917
Private Dawson 32053South Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Elwin 9241Connaught Rangers20/02/1917
Private Albert Gooch 1824Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur Gordon Low 13/2840New Zealand Field Artillery20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Monks 22628South Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917
Private William Hardman 16/12548Lancashire Fusiliers20/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Benjamin Edwin Percy Hayward 24611Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Robert Mchugh 2209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 42)
Private Ridsdale 26405Yorkshire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Cyril Pendlebury Wilkinson 2374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Samuel David Campbell 1078Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Daniel O'keefe 1894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 51)
Private James Duguid S/3648Gordon Highlanders20/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Kynoch S/3361Gordon Highlanders20/02/1917
Private Mcewan 331266Highland Light Infantry20/02/1917
Private Moffat 332329Highland Light Infantry20/02/1917
Private Reid 267Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Victor Ferguson 79104Machine Gun Corps20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Hall 35381Somerset Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter George Clarke 24827Devonshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hedley TR5/41970Training Reserve20/02/1917
Private Saunders 29749York and Lancaster Regiment20/02/1917
Corporal William Alfred Smith T/237563Army Service Corps20/02/1917 (aged 39)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Midlane 7375Rifle Brigade20/02/1917
Private Henry James Bryant 44976Worcestershire Regiment20/02/1917
Driver Maurice Edward Turner 199235Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Macdonald 55622Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot20/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert Owen Mitchley 10544South African Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Moffat 1001051Canadian Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 27)
Boy Street 76619Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Walter Clifton 105309Royal Garrison Artillery20/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Victor Scaife 2307London Regiment (London Scottish)20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Lindon T4/253524Army Service Corps20/02/1917
Sapper Henry Braithwaite Southward 93677Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bentley 18537Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/02/1917
Squadron Serjeant Major Ingham 24367Reserve Cavalry Regiment20/02/1917
Gunner George Arthur Bolton L/29854Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Scurr B/203684Rifle Brigade20/02/1917
Private George William Edward Eyles 400308Essex Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Francis Augustus Walls 462nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)20/02/1917 (aged 45)
Private Peter Clements 7686Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/02/1917
Private Oaten 39607Devonshire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Charles Green 29801Lincolnshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 40)
Colonel Hanham Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917
Second Lieutenant George William Bowater Royal Garrison Artillery20/02/1917
Corporal Herbert Edward Jenkinson 198715Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Leslie John Charles Phair Grundy 2558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Stuart Pearce 6810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Samuel Clarke 206565Royal Horse Artillery20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Fry Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve20/02/1917
Private Robert Clarke 3145Durham Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Fitzgeorge 158882Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fouracre 3760King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/02/1917
Private Davidson 145140Canadian Infantry20/02/1917
Gunner Morgan 71820Machine Gun Corps20/02/1917
Private Michael Joseph O'leary PLY/17833Royal Marine Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Price 50263Suffolk Regiment20/02/1917
Private Leslie Edwin Smith 24650Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas 49476The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/02/1917
Captain Leone Sextus Tollemache Leicestershire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wood 51751Royal Fusiliers20/02/1917
Private Boddington 11577Middlesex Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Booker 31814Welsh Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Williams 13424Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/02/1917
Private Adair 43291Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Leonard Barker 72130Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Robson 28971Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Baker 5323London Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Blackman 89922Royal Engineers20/02/1917
Rifleman Alfred Thomas Penfound Kerry C/8080King's Royal Rifle Corps20/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Morrison 809101Canadian Infantry20/02/1917
Sapper Frederick George Robinson 50144Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Spencer Simpson 3/6529Bedfordshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Booth 322627London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917
Rifleman Fleming 322067London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917
Rifleman Hancock 322379London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917
Rifleman Hilton 322901London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Thompson 322783London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917
Lance Corporal Nicholls 322799London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Baskerville 31912South Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Herbert Bayfield 28917Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bentley 43226West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917
Rifleman Capon 373235London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/02/1917
Captain David Macdonald Chambers Durham Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Cheshire 28912Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/02/1917
Rifleman Herbert Cooper 321564London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Davies 202927Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred William Frost 682408London Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gibson 37235West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Harry Knowles 41189West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917
Rifleman Lowe 322709London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917
Private Lowry 681888London Regiment20/02/1917
Private Edward Ward 683219London Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick William Webb 680952London Regiment20/02/1917
Private Barker 29560West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917
Private Reginald George Chalkley PLY/690(S).Royal Marine Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Ottewell Henderson 202554The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jesse Samuel Amey 53868Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/02/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Charles Frederick Carr Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Harry Hal Edwards 35207Machine Gun Corps20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bradfield 43577Norfolk Regiment20/02/1917
Private Buswell 61749Royal Fusiliers20/02/1917
Lance Corporal Chapman G/40714Middlesex Regiment20/02/1917
Private Gibson 27366Hampshire Regiment20/02/1917
Lance Corporal Walter William Janes 242460Gloucestershire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Nesbit TZ/3541Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.20/02/1917
Private Frank Randall 34412Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Snape M2/178026Army Service Corps20/02/1917
Lance Corporal Webb L/14560Middlesex Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bowker 5199Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/02/1917
Private Moxon 21791Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Casson 475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917
Private Gambrell 41483Essex Regiment20/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Edwin George Stanislaus Munday Essex Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Davis 530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Kain S/17736Rifle Brigade20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Ernest Aldred 352625London Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Ray 5399King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Anderson Clyde Z/3686Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/02/1917
Able Seaman Austin London Z/1269Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Burton Bristol Z/778Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/02/1917 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Harris London Z/1187Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/02/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Meegan 4705West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917
Able Seaman John Naylor Tyneside Z/7457Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gordon Douglas Wardle 7561South African Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Duncan Cramond Hay 40414Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Orange 25777Grenadier Guards20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Land 17937Devonshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 28)
Driver James Esson L/4402Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert George Barlow 23031Wiltshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Blackburn 26278East Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry Dennett 21876East Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Evans 3/27670South Wales Borderers20/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Howells 12309Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/02/1917
Private Richard Kemp 35319Manchester Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Masey 3/24962South Wales Borderers20/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Smith 61234Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Saunders 8230Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/02/1917
Private Alex Roberts 202108Canadian Army Service Corps20/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Quinn S/8426Seaforth Highlanders20/02/1917 (aged 51)
Lance Corporal John Donnelly 18452Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/02/1917
Driver Frederick Miller 73063Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917
Private Henry Gregory Giffen 19013Highland Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 35)
Seaman Frederick Charles Herridge 2067/DRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Sea Lion20/02/1917
Driver Edwards 213102Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917
Private David John Thomas 61022Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Franklin 32789Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Albert Entwistle 48601The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/02/1917
Private Robert Darwin 241782Yorkshire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Sydney Callister Cretney 35877The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/02/1917
Rifleman Alfred Boote 5503Rifle Brigade20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Braithwaite 21371East Yorkshire Regiment20/02/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Baylis R/35193King's Royal Rifle Corps20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Dennis Albert Bailey PLY/172(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/02/1917
Private William George Greenway 32808Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Gronnow 48575The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/02/1917
Gunner William Holmes 276108Royal Garrison Artillery20/02/1917
Private Robert George Hopkins 202247Royal Berkshire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Arthur Ingham 4505Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Jones 200611Durham Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Kaye 5165West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Henry Lewis PLY/17563Royal Marine Light Infantry20/02/1917
Able Seaman Robert Paterson Clyde Z/4878Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/02/1917
Private William Pedder 27337The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/02/1917
Private Lot Sanderson 22835East Yorkshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Osbourne Suter G/2274Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Throup 5211Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/02/1917
Able Seaman Herbert Turner Tyneside Z/7527Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/02/1917
Private George Webb 32894Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/02/1917
Rifleman Sidney Rollerson Wells R/35228King's Royal Rifle Corps20/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Wheeler 25877Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/02/1917
Private Herbert Whipp 4960Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Follower Autar Lucknow/1561Indian Labour Corps20/02/1917
Follower Gopal Meerut/248Indian Labour Corps20/02/1917
Labourer Khair Din 471Indian Labour Corps20/02/1917
Follower Qasim Husain Bom/204Indian Labour Corps20/02/1917
Private Frank Welch 25753Gloucestershire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Steven Green S/13389Seaforth Highlanders20/02/1917
Lance Corporal Mclennon 9213The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Harry Kenneth Owen 9665South African Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Haverel Powell 5889British West Indies Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman George W. Gullock 320319London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917
Rifleman Alfred J. Smiles 322657London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917
Lance Corporal William C.h. Richardson 320414London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Paterson 351666Royal Scots20/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Ayliffe Richards 9128South African Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Joseph Edouard Seychelles Carrier Corps20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Laurent Sansfini Seychelles Carrier Corps20/02/1917
Sepoy Ranjit Singh 409757th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)20/02/1917
Driver Amir Chand 670Mule Corps20/02/1917
Sowar Mahmud Khan 257Hyderabad Lancers20/02/1917
Sowar Shaitan Singh 1932Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces20/02/1917
Private Robert John Josiah Clowe 5799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Chant 33098Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/02/1917
Rifleman Thomas James Reynolds R/27321King's Royal Rifle Corps20/02/1917
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Caines 300326London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Arthur J. Holt 323443London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Ray 7546King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harry Illidge 16098Cheshire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Edward Merrick 11794The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Phillips Rawlinson 36898Cheshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Lal Muhammad 18080Indian Royal Artillery20/02/1917
Follower Jiwan Krishana Cal/30Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/02/1917
Follower Qasim Husain Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/02/1917
Sowar Hakim Singh 217822nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)20/02/1917
Havildar Sebastian 10Indian Signal Corps20/02/1917
Sepoy Bhur Singh 187266th Punjabis20/02/1917
Sepoy Nathu Singh 165066th Punjabis20/02/1917
Naik Gul Zaman 261276th Punjabis20/02/1917
Sepoy Hirda Singh 189984th Punjabis20/02/1917
Naik Subhanji Naik 3042103rd Mahratta Light Infantry20/02/1917
Lance Naik Ganpat Ram 2756104th Wellesley's Rifles20/02/1917
Sepoy Bhan Singh 359091st Punjabis (Light Infantry)20/02/1917
Sepoy Murli Singh 3071113th Indian Infantry20/02/1917
Sepoy Kurra Singh 17177th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs20/02/1917
Sepoy Pancham Singh 20557th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs20/02/1917
Naik Sital Singh 10987th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs20/02/1917
Sepoy Harkesh 5214119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)20/02/1917
Sepoy Niadhar 4929119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)20/02/1917
Sepoy Raghu Lakshman 3398119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)20/02/1917
Sepoy Amohan Singh 1677120th Rajputana Infantry20/02/1917
Sepoy Bhura Ram 832120th Rajputana Infantry20/02/1917
Sepoy Chattra Rawat 2044120th Rajputana Infantry20/02/1917
Sepoy Hada Rawat 2643120th Rajputana Infantry20/02/1917
Sepoy Meru Singh 2187120th Rajputana Infantry20/02/1917
Sepoy Tej Singh 2068120th Rajputana Infantry20/02/1917
Sepoy Shiu Narayan 4297121st Indian Pioneers20/02/1917
Sepoy Alah Ditta 57553rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/02/1917
Sepoy Alah Dad 112159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)20/02/1917
Sepoy Sundar Singh 199420th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)20/02/1917
Sepoy Puran Singh 78721st Punjabis20/02/1917
Sepoy Bhan Singh 81422nd Punjabis20/02/1917
Sepoy Labh Singh 398835th Sikhs20/02/1917
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 461935th Sikhs20/02/1917
Subadar Harnam Singh 36th Sikhs20/02/1917
Rifleman Sukhaman Rai 26347th Gurkha Rifles20/02/1917
Rifleman Gagansing Thapa 41278th Gurkha Rifles20/02/1917
Rifleman Sahiram Thapa 43938th Gurkha Rifles20/02/1917
Sepoy Ganga Singh 274747th Sikhs20/02/1917
Sepoy Kanhaiya 147048th Indian Pioneers20/02/1917
Sepoy Menga Singh 174148th Indian Pioneers20/02/1917
Sepoy Shankar Singh 188248th Indian Pioneers20/02/1917
Sepoy Thakur Singh 196148th Indian Pioneers20/02/1917
Lance Naik Shiura Singh 474499th Deccan Infantry20/02/1917
Sarwan Iman Din 1096Supply and Transport Corps20/02/1917
Driver Gulab Din 479Mule Corps20/02/1917
Driver Nur Din 900Mule Corps20/02/1917
Follower Sundar MI/777Followers Central Depot20/02/1917
Bearer Nagesar 1579Army Bearer Corps20/02/1917
Follower Chhitan MT/2558Indian Ordnance Department20/02/1917
Artisan Hasan Din Lahore/567Indian Military Works Services20/02/1917
Lance Corporal Dewhurst 202628Yorkshire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Gee 9509Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Light 29583South Wales Borderers20/02/1917
Gunner Charles Dale 213671Royal Field Artillery20/02/1917
Private William Glover 23424Border Regiment20/02/1917
Driver William Richard Lathwood 53826Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Forbes 510026London Regiment (London Scottish)20/02/1917
Private Andrew Leitch 202051Highland Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private George James Cottle M/281801Army Service Corps20/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Papper 722656London Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Holt Worby 17Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Cyril Richard Bramley King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick James Crozier 306291West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Eaddie 3595West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917
Sapper Seddon 207487Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private John William Winterburn 201029West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 26)
Second Mate William Andrew Grey Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer Robert Gutierrez Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edmund Alfred Joyce 41100Yorkshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Jackson 7341Coldstream Guards20/02/1917
Private William Parry Williams 14961Royal Canadian Dragoons20/02/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Viniegra Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 35)
Apprentice Bertram Watts Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 18)
First Engineer William Morgan Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 50)
Boatswain Peder Pedersen Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Herbert Henry Petersen Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 31)
Donkeyman Edgar Punal Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 21)
First Mate James Strout House Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 31)
Sailor Capatolis Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Ciceres Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 33)
Master John Peters Couch Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 58)
Carpenter Djerve Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 40)
Second Engineer Frederick Drew Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Sailor Banks Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Mess Room Steward Campbell Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 24)
Third Engineer Harry Sparkes Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 31)
Sailor Suarez Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Robert Mackay 3611SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 21220/02/1917 (aged 23)
Ship's Steward Assistant Henry Walter Nye M/11456Royal Navy, HMS Fox20/02/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer Manuel Liendo Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman and Trimmer J. San Martin Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Mella Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Coleman 3498South African Infantry20/02/1917
Private James Lewis 38907Worcestershire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 42)
Driver Charles Cuthberts Hollingworth M2/034221Army Service Corps20/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Black 59340Cheshire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Rogerson 12161Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/02/1917
Private Edward Leonard Cooper 34244Hampshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 19)
Major Gerald Alfred Norcott The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 56)
Private George Edward Smith 6067East Lancashire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Joseph Abraham 17198Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/02/1917
Driver Matuso Butelezi 13629Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/02/1917
Ox Driver Matanjana Mani 15500Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/02/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq5920
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2850
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1470
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1470
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1030
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq850
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance620
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance600
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium662
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium520
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance520
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance550
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance410
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance450
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance310
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium211
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ONDIT AND CUNDARE PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance120
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
RUAN MINOR (ST. RUAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUDLEIGH SALTERTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHOTTON (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WICK (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ADLESTROP (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNBURY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAUNTON (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SKIPTON (WALTONWRAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORNAMAGH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMLWCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANYCIL (ST. BEUNO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom120
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAPUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KOKSTAD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BISHOP'S WALTHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KNUTSFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTBURY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARRANT MONKTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HEPTONSTALL SLACK BAPTIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH (THE ROSARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MORCOTT CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURSEVILLE CHURCHYARDFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine21
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13
Royal Field Artillery11
Royal Engineers9
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry9
London Regiment8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.7
South African Infantry6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
Yorkshire Regiment6
120th Rajputana Infantry6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Army Service Corps6
Essex Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
Devonshire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Indian Labour Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Fusiliers4
South Lancashire Regiment4
South Wales Borderers4
48th Indian Pioneers4
Machine Gun Corps4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Mule Corps3
Manchester Regiment2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
Hampshire Regiment2
66th Punjabis2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Gordon Highlanders2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Welsh Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
35th Sikhs2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
36th Sikhs1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Hyderabad Lancers1
Coldstream Guards1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Followers Central Depot1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
King's African Rifles1
Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
Norfolk Regiment1
Indian Signal Corps1
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)1
British West Indies Regiment1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Household Battalion1
Army Bearer Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 2121
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Royal Scots1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
47th Sikhs1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Himalaya1
Royal Navy, HMS Fox1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
76th Punjabis1
21st Punjabis1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
ALIAS1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
84th Punjabis1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Horse Artillery1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Border Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Sea Lion1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Grenadier Guards1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
121st Indian Pioneers1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Training Reserve1