Date of death: Sunday 10 December 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Harold Salisbury 54658Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peter Etchells 27696Welsh Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burlingham 38588Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1916
Private Harry William Guiver 32599Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Morgan Jones 4527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916
Private John Hancock 2081Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Fielden 667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Edward William Cobbledick 3706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Daniel Ashburner The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Fisher 37339Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1916
Private Hanstock 38561Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Ernest Raymond 18566Leicestershire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 37)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Waller F/23480Royal Naval Air Service10/12/1916
Private Vowles 4789Gloucestershire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Robert Allan 10780Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1916
Private Fred Amos 27607Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Ernest Albert Etheridge 20851Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner John Thomas 284Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hardwick 4476Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Wright London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/12/1916
Private Thomas Ernest Osborne 2696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916
Lance Corporal Copeman 13764Norfolk Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Engineman Charles George Bessey 4530/ESRoyal Naval Reserve10/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lewington George Davis 127276Canadian Infantry10/12/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Samuel Bayley 161869Royal Field Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Frederick Paul 5464Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nemani 1806King's African Rifles10/12/1916
Private Charles Percy Bedder 23936Leicestershire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Spiers 13995Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred John Bate 60928Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Richard Field 21807The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richards 1856South African Medical Corps10/12/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Taylor A/26033Canadian Infantry10/12/1916
Lance Corporal Oakes 2539The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Coombes 5367Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Charles Stuart Browning 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis10/12/1916
Rifleman Haidar Khan 1615123rd Outram's Rifles10/12/1916
Soldier Karamdas Greek Army10/12/1916
Lance Corporal James Mitchell 3057Highland Light Infantry10/12/1916
Private Reginald Guy Barclay 18225Norfolk Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Weatherill 27015Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Cairney 13657Royal Scots10/12/1916
Private Francis Joseph Curtis 35374The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jackson 26093Gloucestershire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Cressey 9099South African Infantry10/12/1916
Private John Coles 26138Devonshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Samuel Todd 20393Durham Light Infantry10/12/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Thomas Mcbride Patton 4/7846Royal Irish Rifles10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kenealy 10734South Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private John Walter Wells 24631Grenadier Guards10/12/1916
Sergeant John James Matthews 2154Australian Field Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Carvell 22956Northamptonshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Follower Abdul Barak 13Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/12/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Stanley Valentine Trapp Royal Naval Air Service10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Evans 4926Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/12/1916
Private Wilcox 31678Bedfordshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private William Hall 24478Northamptonshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Sani 1895King's African Rifles10/12/1916
Private John Drever S/12443Seaforth Highlanders10/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Gordon Pottenger 1653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Charles Moxey G/1819Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Goode 515834Canadian Army Service Corps10/12/1916
Private Gould 7022North Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lawrence Connelly 19080Border Regiment10/12/1916
Private Edward Brown 24367Northamptonshire Regiment10/12/1916
Rifleman Shiukaram Ram 3297104th Wellesley's Rifles10/12/1916
Private Arthur Cracknell 14899Northamptonshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Leslie Marston 21662Leicestershire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ernest Jones 2363Welsh Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 24)
Follower Mangta Rawal/2458Supply and Transport Corps10/12/1916
Porter Temabi East African Military Labour Bureau10/12/1916
Private Card SD/5357Royal Sussex Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hunt 38149Welsh Regiment10/12/1916
Gunner William Kilshaw L/10633Royal Field Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 44)
Private Percy Maurice Goodwin 55155Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Teft 2919Lincolnshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Snyman X/150South African Heavy Artillery10/12/1916
Gefreiter Hermann Lippold German Navy10/12/1916
Chief Carpenter Isitt Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand10/12/1916
Private John Wallace 24252Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/12/1916
Trooper William Anderson Morton 183Household Battalion10/12/1916
Khalasi Deosingh Ramsingh 5503Royal Indian Marine10/12/1916
Private Thomas Butcher 52433Cheshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Smart Allan 1631Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Gibson S/6587Seaforth Highlanders10/12/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Thompson 2157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Bevins 11446Lancashire Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant William Desmond Guthrie Lotan Royal Flying Corps10/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Richard Young 14594Coldstream Guards10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Gammons 31398East Yorkshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Ernest A. Cobby 9076Royal Sussex Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Callender 24211Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/12/1916
Labourer Mirdha Hemram Alipore/299Indian Labour Corps10/12/1916
Private Martin Kemp 2219Cape Corps, S.A. Forces10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Rang Baz Khan 1274130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)10/12/1916
Flight Lieutenant John Douglas Hume Royal Naval Air Service10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Dowler 7128Irish Guards10/12/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 202127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry10/12/1916
Sepoy James 471583rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry10/12/1916
Follower Pathru 2706Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/12/1916
Petty Officer Sinclair 219542Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon10/12/1916
Fitter Shaikh Nabi 5301Royal Indian Marine10/12/1916
Lance Corporal Angus Macleod S/7378Seaforth Highlanders10/12/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Jones 40207Welsh Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Parkin 43231Durham Light Infantry10/12/1916 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Tom Morris Stephens 33492Royal Engineers10/12/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur James Parchment 16053Essex Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 28)
Follower Bhola 1493Indian Postal and Telegraph Department10/12/1916
Private Baker G/2331Middlesex Regiment10/12/1916
Private Arthur Patrick O'connor 5800London Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Furze 2778Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916
Sergeant Thomas Brazier 55106Canadian Infantry10/12/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Wyley 4188Irish Guards10/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Ronald Hugh Charles Macdonald Durham Light Infantry10/12/1916
Private George Henry Appleton 15061Royal Munster Fusiliers10/12/1916
Private William Herbert Carr 24498Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/12/1916
Driver Parkinson 90265Royal Engineers10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Alfred William Schubert 39137Royal Field Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Fazakarley 16110Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1916
Serjeant Albert Edward Cobb 2859Somerset Light Infantry10/12/1916
Private Frederick Lyall 3/8306Yorkshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 24)
Shoeing Smith Edward Jaynes 325318Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)10/12/1916 (aged 48)
Musketier Karl Maurer German Army10/12/1916
Lance Corporal Waring 435444Canadian Infantry10/12/1916
Deck Hand Horne 9711/DARoyal Naval Reserve10/12/1916
Seaman William Conroy Mercantile Marine10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Chapple 2164Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Davis 18499West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/12/1916
Lance Corporal Cousens 8856Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/12/1916
Private Griffiths 53936Welsh Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Sydney Cuss 16540Coldstream Guards10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Smith O/7514Army Ordnance Corps10/12/1916
Lance Corporal John Thomas Lynam 3605Seaforth Highlanders10/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Leo Valentine 16503Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brown 2963Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/12/1916
Private Thomas Condie 33353Machine Gun Corps10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Babar Shah 211127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry10/12/1916
Private Alfred Chatty 13338Essex Regiment10/12/1916
Private Ernest Arthur Frake 27202Leicestershire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tranter 15821East Yorkshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Burch 1973Middlesex Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Sikandar Shah 573127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry10/12/1916
Private Fred Thornton 4210Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Goulburn Brooke Royal Flying Corps10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Colin Corbett 6244Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Neville Crooke Royal Engineers10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Baker G/12944The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Sutherland 137Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1916
Serjeant Geoffrey Thomas Attoe R/7450King's Royal Rifle Corps10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Bearer Thima Marie Naicken 350South African Indian Bearer Corps10/12/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Frederick Coote 13157Royal Flying Corps10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Matthew Tarbuck 1033Welsh Guards10/12/1916
Labourer Chuni Marandi Alipore/434Indian Labour Corps10/12/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick William Moore 599Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 40)
Captain Ralph Bertram Kite Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Clayton 77453Royal Field Artillery10/12/1916
Private Fergusson 970Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Welsh 8852The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/12/1916
Private Frederick Boden 4590Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private William George Elliott V58185Australian Infantry Base Depot10/12/1916
Corporal Leonard Thackwell Till 2436The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Frederick Albert Baker 20369Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ballard 45785Durham Light Infantry10/12/1916
Private Pow 3157Royal Scots10/12/1916
Gunner Reid 224Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Trooper Cowley 6762South African Horse10/12/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Eric Harold Hawtin 1243Australian Field Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Freddy John Crossman 13592Australian Field Artillery10/12/1916
Private John Bridgewater 12432Worcestershire Regiment10/12/1916
Follower Patru 2473Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/12/1916
Lance Corporal Dubery 5964South African Infantry10/12/1916
Private Vincent Charles Neilsen 23030New Zealand Machine Gun Corps10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burrett 15076Royal Scots10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ball 10819South Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gee 2539Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Hendricks 1623Cape Corps, S.A. Forces10/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fred Chilton 4414Lincolnshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Thomas Abbott G/32639The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Hole 5239Somerset Light Infantry10/12/1916
Gefreiter Johann Gurbiersch German Army10/12/1916
Sepoy Alah Dad 2442108th Indian Infantry10/12/1916
Gunner Langford 91280Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1916
Private James Aspden 27394Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Morrall 19763Lincolnshire Regiment10/12/1916
Sergeant Walter William Hannah 365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Atherton 161009Canadian Infantry10/12/1916
Follower Kanhaiya Indian Labour Corps10/12/1916
Private Tom Handley 33723West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/12/1916 (aged 35)
Carrier Ramzami MCH/226296East African Military Labour Bureau10/12/1916
Gunner Riley 501Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1916
Private George Henry Ellis 34389West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/12/1916
Private Mccoy G/2655The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/12/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Newman 22807Royal Flying Corps10/12/1916
Private John Dunn 225192Cameron Highlanders10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William John Huxtable 160Welsh Guards10/12/1916
Sapper Charley Fear 105229Royal Engineers10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cooney 261570Royal Canadian Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Sowar Lal Singh 1342Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers10/12/1916
Private John Spencer Payne 2500Royal Gloucestershire Hussars10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Vaughan 2462Welsh Guards10/12/1916
Private Mackenzie 6472Seaforth Highlanders10/12/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Dooley 505634Canadian Engineers10/12/1916
Sepoy Faizullah Khan 1297130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)10/12/1916
Private Nevil Thomas Walker 24568Grenadier Guards10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Patrick Albert Kelliher 10235Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Evans 1432Welsh Guards10/12/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Wilhelm Tewes German Army10/12/1916
Private Kenyon 24091Grenadier Guards10/12/1916
Private Robert Halligan 14326Royal Irish Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Brotherwood 17446Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/12/1916
Private Charlie Williamson 771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Hall 68789Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Morgan 196939Royal Field Artillery10/12/1916
Private William Kay 18082King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Campbell 10955Royal Irish Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gates 11260Army Veterinary Corps10/12/1916
Serjeant Harris 2718Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private John Rees Morgan 2118Welsh Guards10/12/1916
Commander Edward Hamilton Currey Royal Navy, HMS Eagle10/12/1916 (aged 59)
Private Rick 40030South Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Frank Wilfred Cowling 11839Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Lawrence 14441Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/12/1916
Corporal Frank William Cook 6119Coldstream Guards10/12/1916 (aged 32)
Trooper Norman Hazeldean Marshall 35864New Zealand Training Unit10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Crossland 11060York and Lancaster Regiment10/12/1916
Private Lewis Victor Winter 2623Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Carter 5447Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private John William Burke 16/1761Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Christopher Preston 20415Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/12/1916
Serjeant James Raynor Moorhouse 16469King's Own Scottish Borderers10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Keating 45180Welsh Regiment10/12/1916
Private Edward George Dawes 41295Royal Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Nicol 303Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Morrison 817Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thomas Stolworthy 16949Suffolk Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Fred Walter Baines K/24662(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory II10/12/1916
Private Lancelot Tofts 21001Essex Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 24)
Chief Petty Officer Bradley F/3646Royal Naval Air Service10/12/1916
Private Meechan 7197East Surrey Regiment10/12/1916
Private Henry Joseph Cullen 5399Lincolnshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Keith Watts Reavell Hampshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 31)
Signaller George Nicholls 3437Australian Machine Gun Corps10/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Vivian Hobbs 10832New Zealand Cyclist Battalion10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Fraser 5681Royal Scots10/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Boyle 14566Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/12/1916
Private Rowlands 2414Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/12/1916
Serjeant Harvey S4/127941Army Service Corps10/12/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Lawrence 11856Grenadier Guards10/12/1916
Lieutenant Archibald Mccurdie Australian Engineers10/12/1916
Private Henry Hayward 5971Royal Defence Corps10/12/1916
Gunner Turner 6964Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1916
Private Fred Foster 19449Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/12/1916
Private Charles Black 6503Highland Light Infantry10/12/1916
Lance Corporal George Tegg 5765Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private James Partington Whittaker 27643King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Hamilton Kirk 7000Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916
Private Freeston 70017Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/12/1916
Lance Corporal Worsnop 27712Lancashire Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Edward Rushworth 4017Lancashire Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Karam Ilahi 869127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry10/12/1916
Private James Robinson 7260Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Arthur Mculla Clyde 3/2165Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/12/1916
Private Markham 53197Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert L. Tooley 602981Canadian Infantry10/12/1916
Private Alfred Thomas Quinn 4881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frank Cecil Moody 68363Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1916 (aged 18)
Guardsman Waite 15034Coldstream Guards10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Major William Henry Maunder 22192Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1916
Private Hugh Bradley 35661Royal Scots10/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Franky 1048641Canadian Infantry10/12/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal John Dodd 38267New Zealand Training Unit10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Bura Khan 1272127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry10/12/1916
Private Walter Nicholson 17072Yorkshire Regiment10/12/1916
Guardsman O'neill 9761Irish Guards10/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hughes 18184Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Edwin John Jones 62808Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frederick James Moss 37842New Zealand Training Unit10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Charles Hanks 463887Canadian Infantry10/12/1916
Private Hill 20911Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Francis John Foster 23035South Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Herbert Culverhouse 18344Northamptonshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lewis John Lever 3264Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Sidney (Sid) Skinner 27857Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cook 7284Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Meggison 18/1218Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1916
Private Claude Douglas Blaramberg 10304Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/12/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Ansell 283236Honourable Artillery Company10/12/1916
Private Berry 20901Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 34)
Porter Ratia Lucknow/633Indian Labour Corps10/12/1916
Lieutenant Allen Shortt Canadian Infantry10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William George Aubrey 1301Welsh Guards10/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Corrigan 3265Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/12/1916 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Samuel Robert Burwood 4472/DARoyal Naval Reserve10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Egan 35578Durham Light Infantry10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Michael Christian Horne 7282South African Infantry10/12/1916 (aged 44)
Private William Beynon Austin Quick 10/2284Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/12/1916 (aged 31)
Follower Khushala 351Indian Labour Corps10/12/1916
Gunner Frank Garth 2298Australian Field Artillery10/12/1916 (aged 18)
Sepoy Guman Singh 440843rd Erinpura Regiment10/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance34122
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya900
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance850
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance790
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance672
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance685
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance611
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance540
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance560
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance310
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance330
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance330
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance311
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt321
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance331
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece311
VIMY MEMORIALFrance310
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom300
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance212
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium230
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance220
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium202
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
DINAPORE NO.3 CEMETERYIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
DRY DRAYTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTH TAWTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHIMPLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KNOWSTONE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DARLINGTON NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHURCH AND CLAYTON-LE-MOORS JOINT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (KIRKLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GODALMING OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
NORTH FEATHERSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORMANTON UPPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
TIMARU CEMETERYNew Zealand110
LOWER MOUTERE CEMETERYNew Zealand120
GREATFORD CEMETERYNew Zealand120
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CLANE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
PRESTONPANS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANRUG (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GAWSWORTH (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
MUNDHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
FILBY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance111
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
KAMPTEE CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Warwickshire Regiment15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Canadian Infantry9
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Welsh Regiment6
Welsh Guards6
Northamptonshire Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Scots5
Seaforth Highlanders5
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry5
Indian Labour Corps5
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Royal Engineers4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Australian Field Artillery4
Royal Flying Corps4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Coldstream Guards4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Naval Air Service4
Grenadier Guards4
Essex Regiment3
South African Infantry3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Naval Reserve3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Irish Guards3
German Army3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
New Zealand Training Unit3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
King's African Rifles2
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Royal Indian Marine2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
Worcestershire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Irish Rifles1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Cheshire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
East Surrey Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Canadian Engineers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
Household Battalion1
Machine Gun Corps1
Mercantile Marine1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Defence Corps1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
108th Indian Infantry1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
German Navy1
Greek Army1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon1
Royal Navy, HMS Eagle1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
South African Heavy Artillery1
South African Horse1
South African Indian Bearer Corps1
South African Medical Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow210
Aberdeen210
Edinburgh201
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset110
SkiptonCraven110
TetburyCotswold110
WhimpleEast Devon110
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
LowestoftEast Suffolk120
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
Little StanneyCheshire West and Chester110
Stevenston110
Govan110
Wemyss100
St Andrews and St Leonards110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart100
Stornoway110
Strachur100
Prestonpans110
Kirkwall and St Ola110
Colwyn BayConwy110
OvertonWrexham110
WelshpoolPowys111
SolvaPembrokeshire110
LlandybieCarmarthenshire110
PontyberemCarmarthenshire110
PentreRhondda Cynon Taf110
Stow HillNewport110
Caia ParkWrexham111
BillingfordBreckland110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
HuntingtonYork110
Long CrendonAylesbury Vale110
ChilderleySouth Cambridgeshire110
RipleyAmber Valley110
FarwayEast Devon110
KnowstoneNorth Devon110
SeafordLewes110
RayneBraintree110
PurleighMaldon110
DoverDover110
DunstonNorth Kesteven110
GreatfordSouth Kesteven110
ScotterWest Lindsey110
BlaxtonDoncaster110
North WalshamNorth Norfolk110
RiponHarrogate110
CombeWest Oxfordshire100
GodalmingWaverley100
LittlehamptonArun110
CowfoldHorsham110
HenfieldHorsham110
Easington VillageCounty Durham110
GawsworthCheshire East111
SuttonCheshire East111
BodminCornwall120
Carn BreaCornwall100
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110