Date of death: Thursday 19 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Birket Croman 52295Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Jamieson 2097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Saunders James 5471South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Charles Cam Thackwell Clayton Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edwin Wrout 505110London Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Jones 905203Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hall 36723South Lancashire Regiment19/07/1917
Private William Driver 36227East Lancashire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Thomas Clifton Hutchings Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 44)
Private William Ernest Dumbleton 260059Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Matthew William Lister South Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Albion Mitchell Barker Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Newberry 7070South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Edwin Lowe 7777South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private George Hilton Frankim 9928South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Joseph Fink 4383South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edmund Thomas Bevan 34681Royal Defence Corps19/07/1917 (aged 49)
Corporal Davies 12722King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Lieutenant John Arthur Geoffrey Vowler Leinster Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Arthur Frank Cemery East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Browning London Regiment (London Scottish)19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Bosworth 60621Royal Fusiliers19/07/1917
Private Joseph Gregg 240799King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Biggin 241908King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Stanley Herbert Hodge 839South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Norrys Aubrey Best Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Chatterley 51013Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917
Gunner Gordon Alexander Ferguson 1261323Canadian Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Doe 24592Essex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Doore 43389Essex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Green 25527Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major Frederick William Sheppard 36Royal Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Wilson 32877Essex Regiment19/07/1917
Private Henry Olaf Berg 20137Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Randles 686232Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Private Thomas Felthouse 200626Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Fidler 251109Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Higgins 204181Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Holden 250793Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Humble 250463Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Joseph Archie Moss 250441Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Robinson 33459Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Graham 36713Highland Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Henry Perrow 12089Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Selwood 16732Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Mayes 331117Suffolk Regiment19/07/1917
Private Thomas Tillotson PO/927(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gazeley 235182Lincolnshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Green 22858Grenadier Guards19/07/1917
Gunner Arthur Reginald Brimley 221195Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Dillon 10736Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1917
Gunner John Austin Doughty 72473Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walter Hedley England 14630Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Edwin George Thomas 12337Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilkinson 24112Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Lieutenant Brian Hugh Bridgeman Lethbridge Bedfordshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Cecil Moxon Bedfordshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Williams 23609King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Fallis 654492Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mitchell 859659Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Bertram Mitchell 228151Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ronald Mcdonald S/11216Cameron Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Niland 6224Irish Guards19/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Smith 79253Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917
Private Christie 25429Highland Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Wilfrid Joseph Ogilvie Evans 86866Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Fieldsend 240584King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Fletcher 240801Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Hatton 127678Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick Lawrence 7611Dorsetshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Orford Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Owen 235305Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1917
Private Joseph William Pritt 203065Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Ernest Roberts 240812King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Smith Manchester Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Talbot 203262King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Henry Veale 21326Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wormald 242491King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Serjeant Bashford 8511Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Whyte 2752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Marcus Carden Despard Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Thomas Elleray 259620Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Robinson 480226Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Bardsley 202108Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917
Serjeant Covill 12156Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917
Corporal Roy Allister Macdonald 346048Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Telfer 302867Royal Scots19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Saliba 9390King's Own Malta Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner George Johnson 294743Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Payne 75491Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Private Joseph Edward Cope 40764South Wales Borderers19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Frederick Arthur Bagley 92418Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Brennan 307841The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1917
Private Brennan 305152The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Byrne 305824The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Golby 163771Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Handley 283193Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917
Private Moore 307966The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private George Oakley 15823Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Frederick Stone 31206Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hewson 243638Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Keen 147487Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917
Corporal Murray 22696Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Harry Peckham 970087Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 48)
Gunner Robert Porter 660802Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Tully 40725Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Marshall S/22331Cameron Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Silas Moore 128392Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Thomas Percy Blundell Morley 147020Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Harold Naile 5574Coldstream Guards19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John O'brien S/10580Cameron Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Reed P/3507Military Police Corps19/07/1917
Gunner Scrivens 321679Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917
Private George Doubleday 19240Lincolnshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Bertie Bower 371432London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/07/1917
Rifleman Herbert Carver 372774London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Philip Harry Cook London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Fisher 370356London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/07/1917
Rifleman Edward Cave Freeman 371004London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kelly 532566London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Herbert Fredrick O'hare 370828London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant George Edward Sanders Northern Cyclist Battalion19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick Woods 370214London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur Brain 240574King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Marsden 242586King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private John Bradshaw 242215King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 44)
Private Joseph Henry Bray 242942King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Serjeant Burton 23580Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1917
Captain Campbell King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Cheshire 40403King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private England 40745King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Fred Firth 242935King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harding 200416King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Heckler 242378King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Higton 242564King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Hutchinson 242893King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Jackson 240599King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Keeling 240384King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Patterson 44411King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Radforth 235088King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Charles Ralph 39874King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Sayles 235092King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Senior 242604King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Skidmore 240622King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Steel 39882King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Serjeant Stephenson 7919Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1917
Private Trotter 235094King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Cashmore 39114Highland Light Infantry19/07/1917
Driver William Bleasdale 760519Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Boddington 178488Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Driver Frederick Gordon 760609Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Evan Ryrie Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peter James Blanch 2277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917
Private Danaher 7529Irish Guards19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private George 56392The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Clarke 29208Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Raffle 12754Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Slaughter 60496Royal Fusiliers19/07/1917
Private Alexander Brunton 30122Highland Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Fredrick Albert Dawson London Z/4027Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Mckeague 1082Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1917
Rifleman Finch S/17199Rifle Brigade19/07/1917
Rifleman James 453020London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)19/07/1917
Able Seaman Carss TynesideZ/4812Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/07/1917
Private William Exley 45800Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Archer 18439Essex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Short 15779Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Carl S/11256Gordon Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Macgillivray Mcleod 158645Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Charles Sproxton Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Evans 345003London Regiment (City of London Rifles)19/07/1917
Private Hardwick 19377Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1917
Labourer Tora Santal 1569Indian Labour Corps19/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Albert Victor Gentry 85830Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edwin James Wallace 22290Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Proud 28794Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Charles Burton Turner 258003Canadian Railway Troops19/07/1917 (aged 17)
Warrant Officer Arthur Gordon Harrison 378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917
Private William Joseph Littleton 56211Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry Toms 142375Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Gilchrist Galloway 341279Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 37)
Pioneer Seddon WR/318859Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Gunner Leo Cottam 106204Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Howard Ingram Palmer 201183Lincolnshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Thomas Haw 95683Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Williams 829539Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Wootton 27767Northamptonshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Taylor London/Z/3577Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Richard Hatt Auty 339961Canadian Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Gillam 3148Newfoundland Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Renton London Regiment19/07/1917
Rifleman Cramer 472772London Regiment (The Rangers)19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Cecil Giddings 32970Wiltshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Edward Rickenberg 155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clark 3/12170Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/07/1917
Rifleman Albert Whitaker 305803West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1917 (aged 33)
Carrier Abudu Jeba Hausa 203Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Amadu Fulani 7661Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Anjie Busanga 6768Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major Awudu Bakano 4602Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Bafor Grunshi 8054Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Belarley Busanga 6785Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Borna Frafra 7597Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Bukare Korney 6748Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Carrier Bundu 3995Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Esumba Jaunde 8559Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Giwah Basare 7240Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Harruna Zaria 8743Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Imoru Grunshi 7364Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Imoru Kotokoli 7704Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Lance Corporal James Dagarti 7081Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Carrier John Bwe 3797Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Kofi Krachi 8315Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Kofi Kusase 8155Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Kojo Amuaku 8334Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Kwaku Afranie 8352Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Kwami Duah 8375Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Lamina Wongara 7398Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Lorbo Sokoto 8241Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Mali Kanjarga 8162Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Manga Jaunde Iii 8547Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Carrier Mendi Friend 3988Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Musa Tagbana 5264Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Natorkorma Dagomba 7063Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Nilly Lobi 8108Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Nnoya Jaunde 8589Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Samba Fulani 8218Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Carrier Sammah 4024Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Sebri Balugu 5256Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Sibidu Moshi 6833Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Private Yorma Kanjarga 5662Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Carrier Gewoh 1140Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Carrier Kalfalla 1162Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Carrier Kamma 3006Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Wireless Telegraph Operator William Kenneth Formby Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Etherdo 174261Canadian Machine Gun Corps19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Baldwin 38845Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Bombardier George Thomas Hanson 31260Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Kennedy 11168Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/07/1917
Gunner Charles Wood Lawson 98834Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Major George Frederick Laycock 34311Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lennon 31770Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Aubrey Harry Shillcock 113330Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Frederick Bonham 30075Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Driver Corcoran 119959Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Private Donovan 2678Welsh Guards19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Gibson 2344Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Owen Jones 2738Welsh Guards19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper John Thomas Sears 239398Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Smith 93900Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Private Robert William Harold Stott 6896Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Albert Tricker 194103Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Fitter Waller 148785Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917
Gunner Dobbie 109200Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Private Gooding 5194Irish Guards19/07/1917
Gunner Robert Neilston Rankin 651096Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Drummer John William Fields 40930Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Flint 203886Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1917
Gunner Fordham 39621Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Driver Walter John Hill 50256Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Penfold 55267Canadian Engineers19/07/1917
Private Clarke 42849Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917
Private George Ernest Dicker 204119Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Dow 42858Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917
Private Bertram Charles Halls 23737Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner James 146449Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal William Jones 61636Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Laurence 50475Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Lundie 2941Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Mitchell 40333Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Vincent Corbet Ellis 40875South Wales Borderers19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Cuthbert Fosbrooke Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Holland South Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Jones 227535South Wales Borderers19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Potts South Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Pudner 26375South Wales Borderers19/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Sheriff Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917
Second Lieutenant George Lawrence Lotinga Smith Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Francis George Twigden 93103Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Albert Edward Dawdry 94097Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Pioneer Longbottom 230634Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Corporal Peter Meek 6/3409Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1917 (aged 45)
Sapper Coody 20662Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Fletcher 40091Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Sapper Foster 24240Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Hobley 40047Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Private Robert Lawson 32925The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Williams 40111Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Private George Harry Hallam 17903York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Nix 18645Lincolnshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mullarkey 17699South Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Parkes 37032South Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Clarke 134743Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Reuben Dixon L/36645Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Gunner John Jackson 99568Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Henry Ernest Greatorex 50376Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917
Bombardier Reilly 345341Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Victor Roberts Welsh Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Salmon Welsh Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Robert Cooper 64013Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 202953York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917
Private Shield 203254York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917
Private Joseph Henry Simpkin 32394East Surrey Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cusack 742840Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Claude R. Moyer 158649Canadian Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Pryor 2915041st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mundell 12729Cameron Highlanders19/07/1917
Lance Corporal George Lyons 241316King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcinnes 942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917
Serjeant George Syme 2/1103New Zealand Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Joseph J. Chandler 622274Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Gunner Farrer 711353Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Gunner Higham 711695Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Corporal Houghton 711771Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier Maddocks 63383Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Riley 106916Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Charles Rowe Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner General Alfred Barker 174512Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Belson 13738Northamptonshire Regiment19/07/1917
Gunner Mills 13789Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major Proud 14526West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1917
Private Ruckledge 23964Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/07/1917
Serjeant Cannon 13275Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Davies 39565South Wales Borderers19/07/1917
Private Mccarlie 22742Northamptonshire Regiment19/07/1917
Rifleman Phillips 227447Monmouthshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Isenor 415495Canadian Infantry19/07/1917
Private Albert Edward Ellis 9513Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 48)
Sapper Albert Archer 200681Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Chamberlain D/41631st (King's) Dragoon Guards19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Clowes P/11173Military Police Corps19/07/1917
Serjeant Frew 9811Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1917
Gunner George 60587Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Private Aubin 660890Canadian Infantry19/07/1917
Private Harry Jones 10048Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lamont 27225Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Adams 37886East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cleary 54142Welsh Regiment19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Griffin 29728Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Alfred Talbot 23450Welsh Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Watts 59425Welsh Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Andrews 240873Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Bogg 11/636East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Cockerill 240491Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cottle 201660Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Corporal Cundill 202974East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Corporal John Henry Devlin 240417Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Hansom 241219Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harrod 241513Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Jacobs 203474East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Lazenby 241336Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Maltby 242470Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Herbert Ernest Moxon 243288Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Pape 241246Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Reynolds 242488Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Smith 38210Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wood 240637Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Yaxley 240268Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Davies 202017Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hartley 200691Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Lemon 235208Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Nichols 203051Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Taylor 36398Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Joseph Charland 672446Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant John Benjamin Gage 404512Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Percy Bodiam G/8594Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/07/1917
Private Culton 223152Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frank Stamford 241640Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Thompson 204737Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fox 42042Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1917
Private Mcandrew 70777Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bridges 12603Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Cook 50280Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Private Harby 20389Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1917
Labourer Bhagul Hembron 1941Indian Labour Corps19/07/1917
Private Attwood 23770Northamptonshire Regiment19/07/1917
Lance Corporal White 36509East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Labourer Hsu Chin Ching 13800Chinese Labour Corps19/07/1917
Bombardier Rowland Henry Allen 34158Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier George Gilbert Allison 282116Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Coulbeck 65922Royal Fusiliers19/07/1917
Private Jack S/40416Cameron Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Hope Kinnear Cameron Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Denis Ahern 47311Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Henry Stephen Williams 80503Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gibbins 30389Leicestershire Regiment19/07/1917
Driver Francis Manual 6980th Carnatic Infantry19/07/1917
Private Jouany 1054Mauritius Labour Corps19/07/1917
Gunner Abel W/2945Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Appleyard 154112Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Serjeant Austin 26939Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1917
Private James Goddard Bryden S/13773Seaforth Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Davis M4/091815Army Service Corps19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Diment 9386Dorsetshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Foster T4/186008Army Service Corps (Canteens)19/07/1917
Private Fowler M2/221654Army Service Corps19/07/1917
Private William Henry Fowler 789Manchester Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier Heath 31517Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Private Horrie S/16173Seaforth Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Kelly 11/1367South Wales Borderers19/07/1917
Private Lock 25695Dorsetshire Regiment19/07/1917
Serjeant Musselwhite 31365Wiltshire Regiment19/07/1917
Sapper Gerald William Parker 143407Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Puckett 132531Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917
Private Riley DM2/165903Army Service Corps19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Roberts S4/199398Army Service Corps19/07/1917
Private John Ernest Sadler 30894Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 36)
Staff Serjeant Vince S4/128216Army Service Corps19/07/1917
Private Whitley 3/26945South Wales Borderers19/07/1917
Private Ernest Goode 36785Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Alexander Easton 602103Royal Horse Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Donald James Alexander Ferguson 7/1614Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Walter Wilson Millar 602187Royal Horse Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 44)
Sapper Henry Musto Wiles 18412New Zealand Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Needle 241259Hampshire Regiment19/07/1917
Able Seaman Charles Arthur Allen Wales Z/1509Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/07/1917
Private Arthur Cannon 202992East Surrey Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Henry Robert Chapman 8796Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Arthur Chilvers 50120Royal Fusiliers19/07/1917
Lance Corporal John Alexander Clacey 27658Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Corporal Edward Henry Dunnett 21180Suffolk Regiment19/07/1917
Private Albert Wilson 203943York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Watts 1524Royal Fusiliers19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Weston 23950Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private Herbert Wheeler 10482Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Tysoe 48620Royal Fusiliers19/07/1917
Private Ernest Nicholls 55316Royal Fusiliers19/07/1917
Leading Seaman Cuthbert Mavin Tyneside Z/2778Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Maybury Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Corporal Francis Alfred Miles 15469Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Abram Hoath 32918Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 35)
Follower Brij Mohan Lucknow/5445Indian Labour Corps19/07/1917
Porter Moti Ram Lucknow/469Indian Labour Corps19/07/1917
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Henry Edwin Haswell 12540Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Warren 517525Durham Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Hunter Barr 11024South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Percival Vincent Biddulph King's African Rifles19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Brosnan 10562South African Infantry19/07/1917
Captain Howel Stephen Bulkley 33rd Punjabis19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Canarick 10705South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Alexander Carson 15414South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Victor Chick 7882South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant John Augustus Evelyn Spence-Cooke South African Field Artillery19/07/1917
Lance Corporal John Davy 3589South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private De Klerk 15100South African Infantry19/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Edward Doble South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Eastwood 15179South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Eglon Special List19/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Eminson South African Infantry19/07/1917
Sergeant Fairweather 1365South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private Fourie 15392South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gardiner 11927South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private Philip Holmes Horswill 10703South African Infantry19/07/1917
Second Lieutenant John Theodore Gordon Humphreys 40th Pathans19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Major Eric Conway Irwin 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)19/07/1917
Private Lamey 11774South African Infantry19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Prins Lawrence 5142South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Lloyd King's African Rifles19/07/1917
Private Lourens 15538South African Infantry19/07/1917
Lieutenant Mcdonald King's African Rifles19/07/1917
Private Hendrik Christoffel Marinus 11253South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Meldrum 10593South African Infantry19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Moffatt 10744South African Infantry19/07/1917
Corporal Morrison 14791South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private Mostert 5090South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Henry Stephen Nel 15312South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 17)
Private Niemand 14920South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private O'connell 15208South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Phillips 10943South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Raphael Joseph Power 46th Punjabis19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richards 15142South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ridgill 16027South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private Hendrick Johannes Rieckert 15397South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Roy 10239South African Infantry19/07/1917
Sapper Sansom 191586Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Private Sansom 5376South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Heinrich Schenknecht 15053South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Thomas Serjeant 174South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fred Shooter 1911South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Sydney Stern Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Steyn M/54South African Field Artillery19/07/1917
Private Tasker 1613South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private Van Der Mescht 15026South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private William John Williams 10795South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Wilson South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 42)
Acting Bombardier Cowell 92231Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917
Rifleman William Talbot Lockton R/30629King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Matthews 241296Border Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Moorhouse 202038Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917
Serjeant Emlyn Joseph Harding 15923Welsh Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Harvey 161446Royal Navy19/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private John Thomas Ralley 32650Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1917
Private Richard Williams 241719Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Wilson 45302Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Emison Wood 52533Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private John Henry Woodworth 50195Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private James Wilford Weaver 25994Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George William Sumpster 51658Welsh Regiment19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Sykes 11236Border Regiment19/07/1917
Private Thomas Taylor 17112South Lancashire Regiment19/07/1917
Private George Sillitoe 50136Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917
Serjeant Frederick B. Morris SR/7529Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Farley 424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917
Private John Goddard 266617Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hubert Arthur Goodwin G/37745The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/07/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Ardagh Cassidy South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Edmunds 1132South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private Johannes Louw 15398South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private Redvers Frederick Metrowich 15692South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 17)
Private George Charles Pattenden 4662South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private James Rennie 2271South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 50)
Private William Alexander Terbrugge 14779South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 44)
Private Jacobus Van Oordt 15086South African Infantry19/07/1917
Private James Van Wyk 14911South African Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Naik Agar Singh 420840th Pathans19/07/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 207033rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Havildar Akbar Khan 5078Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)19/07/1917
Sepoy Allah Baksh 326733rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Jemadar Bachint Singh 33rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Jemadar Daryodhan 40th Pathans19/07/1917
Sepoy Fateh Khan 257133rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Sepoy Habibullah 312633rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Follower Hira LucknoW/1125Army Hospital Corps19/07/1917
Lance Naik Indru 342840th Pathans19/07/1917
Sepoy Khan Badshah 471040th Pathans19/07/1917
Sepoy Khuda Yar 168533rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Naik Mangal Singh 126533rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 132833rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 399933rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Sepoy Mehr Khan 183933rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Havildar Nadir Khan 74220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)19/07/1917
Sepoy Nurullah 83640th Pathans19/07/1917
Havildar Rahmat 101433rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Lance Naik Sada Singh 802Indian Mountain Artillery19/07/1917
Sepoy Safdar 186833rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Sepoy Tara Chand 79640th Pathans19/07/1917
Sepoy Toti 81340th Pathans19/07/1917
Havildar Wadhawa Singh 121833rd Punjabis19/07/1917
Sepoy Waryam Singh 446540th Pathans19/07/1917
Sepoy Wazir 167020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)19/07/1917
Sepoy Zardad 56940th Pathans19/07/1917
Labourer Jagu Soren 764Indian Labour Corps19/07/1917
Private Thomas William Dudley 23085Essex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 35)
2nd Corporal Harry Edward Jeffs 45433Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Cedric Lloyd Charles Lowden Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Mcintosh 2965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Mayne 3196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917
Corporal Robert Hamden Murray 845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Gault Phee 872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917
Private William Rogers 1930Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917
Private Hedley James Packman 202971East Surrey Regiment19/07/1917
Private Ernest Frank Pitman 202775Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Sebastian Burton 36330Welsh Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Thomas Collins G/13263The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant John Henry Cotter 32766Welsh Regiment19/07/1917
Private Herbert Dicker 235124South Lancashire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Lewis Edwards 285062Welsh Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Hebblethwaite 19191Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Albert V. Herrington PS/2026Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917
Private Wilfred Harcourt Howells 35244Welsh Regiment19/07/1917
Private Thomas Jones 50215Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Ernest Latham 50057Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917
Private Charles Herbert Lewis 50250Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Lewis 26809Welsh Regiment19/07/1917
Private David Lloyd 34109Welsh Regiment19/07/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Main 25617King's Own Scottish Borderers19/07/1917
Private Albert Edward Painter 13977Welsh Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horace E. Parry 285040Welsh Regiment19/07/1917
Private William Thomas Phelps 12970East Surrey Regiment19/07/1917
Lance Corporal James Powell 129311Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Preston 39480Welsh Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant David Price 33664Welsh Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Robert Treby 36361Welsh Regiment19/07/1917
Private George Atkinson 203543York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horace Brent 203283York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Kynaston Bridger York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charlie Crossland 242940King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Willis Downes 203285York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917
Private Frank Gordon Heathcott 201375York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917
Private George Henry Knighton 13/556York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917
Private Otis Longbottom 203731York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Mccormick 202242York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917
Private Joseph Sewell 240585King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Williams 203372York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917
Private William Young 202172York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917
Captain William Edmund Downey Army Ordnance Department19/07/1917
Private Henry James Smith 25837Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Cornelius Aloysius Maccarthy Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/07/1917
Sapper Pungavanam 6592nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners19/07/1917
Serjeant Ernest Harry Stevens 11099Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry William Styles 202331Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 39)
Sepoy Tilok Singh 340493rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army19/07/1917
Sepoy Jagat Singh 139512th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)19/07/1917
Driver Ata Muhammad SO/1364Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1917
Follower Bhartu MT/18080Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1917
Driver Bhupa Sec/2369Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1917
Driver Shamas 1064Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1917
Follower Sheru MT/17968Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1917
Follower Ganga Ram 21395Indian Railway Department19/07/1917
Khalasi Shamsher Ali 18430Indian Railway Department19/07/1917
Follower Kallan MT/9970Followers Central Depot19/07/1917
Private William Busfield 121217Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Leo Peters 712755Canadian Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ramsden 45360Royal Defence Corps19/07/1917
Gunner Mobbs 326851Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman George Ferries Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 28)
Fifth Engineer Officer Harry George Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Winchman Alex Green Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Corporal Alfred Walter Smith 30121Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Keddle 11635Middlesex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Frank Sutcliffe 107498Royal Field Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William White 11635ALIAS19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gun Carrier Bawa 228Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/07/1917
Carrier Eke Egu 2309Nigeria Carrier Corps19/07/1917
Carrier Udu Nta 2205Nigeria Carrier Corps19/07/1917
Wireless Operator James Francis Sweetnam Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 18)
Steward Thomas Alfred Toner Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Steward Joseph Walmsley Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Greaser Joseph Warren Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 31)
Cadet Eric T. Wild Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 15)
Second Engineer Albert Wynn Williams Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman John Williams Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Master William Wright Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Seaman Guiliano Micallef Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 29)
Assistant Cook Murray Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Third Mate Robert Irwin Pile Newcombe Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Third Engineer John Paterson Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Purser Albert Reginald Peck Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Tom Peter Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Engineer's Steward Frank Peters Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 21)
Troop Baker Philip Harrop Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 34)
Chief Steward William Hubert Hayter Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 52)
Chief Engineer George Fletcher Hill Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 41)
Wireless Operator Llewelyn Hughes Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Chief Mate Alfred William Humble Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 42)
Scullion Farrugia Contantino Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Steward Sidney Philip Cooper Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Steward Crone Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 17)
Second Steward and Storekeeper Ernest Cruikshank Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 28)
Carpenter William Cunningham Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 61)
Fireman and Greaser Tom Davies Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Trimmer Tom Davies Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Steward Thomas Dean Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Sam Dixon Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Greaser Dokul Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Trimmer William Alfred Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Boatswain Andersen Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Trimmer Toby Anderson Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 15)
Trimmer Joseph Barbos Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Richard Handel Barlow Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Trimmer Tom Bestman Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman Tom Bestman Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Seaman Guiseppe Bezzina Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Fireman Moses Birch Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 26)
Trimmer Sam Bonbon Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Fireman Peter Brown Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Burke Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Cook John Cain Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer Libani Quiye Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Fireman Alfonso Sariba Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Fireman Mabique Sorr Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Lance Corporal William Ware PO/6023Royal Marine Light Infantry19/07/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman George Austin Mould Mersey Z/1225Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/07/1917
Sapper Sydney John Barley 232217Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Lawrence Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Boy Cook John Edward Magee Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 16)
Able Seaman Mattson Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Seedie Yahya Muhammad Royal Indian Marine19/07/1917
Artisan Chow Cheng 24418Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Artisan Seong Sing 23309Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Private William Wells 332090The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Basil Lyons Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 30)
Sailor Frederick W. Wilson Mercantile Marine19/07/1917
Troop Cook John James Skelly Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 32)
Trimmer Jack Smart Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Alexander Taylor 72583Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Ch'ang Ch'eng 12214Chinese Labour Corps19/07/1917
Private Burnett 235071York and Lancaster Regiment19/07/1917
Soldat Otto Busch German Army19/07/1917
Internierter Richard Lammert Heinrich Janssen German Civilian19/07/1917
Internierter Julius Newhaus German Civilian19/07/1917
Matrose Klemens Amann German Navy19/07/1917
Matrose Gustav Dietrichs German Navy19/07/1917
Driver Ben Vunxana 11921Military Labour Corps19/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom5500
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania5161
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium44172
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania3701
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana3500
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq24104
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance24130
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2331
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1872
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1691
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium13121
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium1240
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1041
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1040
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium1071
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium960
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium950
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance710
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium772
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium710
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium720
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq710
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance621
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom664
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance530
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance510
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium510
ROOKERY BRITISH CEMETERY, HENINELFrance500
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium423
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium420
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance430
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)460
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance330
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium320
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium310
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium210
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium220
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium200
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium220
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium220
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium220
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYFrance210
L'HOMME MORT BRITISH CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance210
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance122
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance111
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
LEVALLOIS-PERRET COMMUNAL CEMETERY, PARISFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
HALLUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance122
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HITCHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDVILLE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
WELTON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CREETING ST. MARY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (UPPER AND LOWER WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COURTENAY (ST. ANDREWS) ANGLICAN CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
MADRAS (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WEST THURROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAWDESLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLOOMFIELD (ST. ANTHONY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
PIETERMARITZBURG (TOWN HILL) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine55
South African Infantry53
Royal Field Artillery47
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.35
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29
Royal Engineers27
Yorkshire Regiment24
Royal Garrison Artillery21
Welsh Regiment18
Cheshire Regiment18
York and Lancaster Regiment15
33rd Punjabis14
Canadian Infantry14
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Royal Berkshire Regiment13
Middlesex Regiment12
Durham Light Infantry11
40th Pathans10
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Royal Fusiliers8
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)7
Supply and Transport Corps7
South Wales Borderers7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve6
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Cameron Highlanders6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Army Service Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
East Surrey Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
King's African Rifles3
Irish Guards3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Bedfordshire Regiment2
German Navy2
Chinese Labour Corps2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
London Regiment2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Military Police Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Manchester Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Suffolk Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Border Regiment2
Welsh Guards2
South African Field Artillery2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Canadian Field Artillery2
German Civilian2
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Army Ordnance Department1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Canadian Engineers1
Leinster Regiment1
ALIAS1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Military Labour Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
80th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
Coldstream Guards1
Gordon Highlanders1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Hampshire Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Army Hospital Corps1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
46th Punjabis1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
King's Own Malta Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
German Army1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy1
Northern Cyclist Battalion1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Special List1