Date of death: Friday 7 April 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Henry Eccles 6427East Lancashire Regiment07/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Smith K/9282Royal Navy, HM Submarine E3007/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Valentine Cholmeley Grenadier Guards07/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jack Alston 17677Somerset Light Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 51)
Able Seaman Evans Z/8553Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/04/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William Albert Nightingale L/8376Royal Navy, HMS Victory07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Watkin 11882King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Frederick Wood G/8852The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Laurence Samuel Holdstock L/10448The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 18)
Sister Mary De Burgh Burt Scottish Women's Hospital07/04/1916
Private Thomas William Horwood 446843Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Jupp 306624Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire07/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Haigh 14/1185York and Lancaster Regiment07/04/1916
Serjeant Atkin 7205West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1916
Corporal Rupert Whitehead 6509Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Collins 23472Worcestershire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Bryan 3580British West Indies Regiment07/04/1916
Private Evan Williams 41810Welsh Regiment07/04/1916
Private Mansfield 3260Manchester Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Edward Thomas Benson 4251The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lloyd 12247King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Thomas Charles Addis Black Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train07/04/1916
Gunner Chapman 52390Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1916
Private Carr 1434Yorkshire Regiment07/04/1916
Private John Holmes 11806Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Brayne 7561Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers07/04/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner John Henry Hamblin 82632Royal Field Artillery07/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jones 3033The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stephen 2591Gordon Highlanders07/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alihue Bidda 4743Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/04/1916
Private John Howard German 21472Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cawthorne 9/2883Durham Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sapper Robert Kenneth 34919Royal Engineers07/04/1916 (aged 29)
Sepoy Muhammad Shafi 4971124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry07/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Robertson Bissett 283414Royal Navy, HMS Colleen07/04/1916
Private William George Fitch 11749Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal James Dalgleish 2328The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Rumley 12085Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal White 9932Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Bhaurao Sinde 3002105th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Ghani 46753rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 268736th Sikhs07/04/1916
Driver Shafa Khan 675Mule Corps07/04/1916
Serjeant Arthur Thomas Hall 2777London Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Horace Heber Haney 73909Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Wanless S4/161803Royal Army Medical Corps07/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Willoughby A. Dunne 13228Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Lieutenant Francis Robert Heuston Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Strudwick 17795Royal Fusiliers07/04/1916
Private Jack Laird Mansfield 71854Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Bakhsh 152022nd Punjabis07/04/1916
Sepoy Tikhu 128428th Punjabis07/04/1916
Sepoy Dipan Singh 276594th Russell's Infantry07/04/1916
Private John Thomas Greaves 24010Worcestershire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Kharagbir Thapa 16953rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles07/04/1916
Private Arthur Graham Green 850Rhodesia Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Dorsey 4/7787West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Sheikh Bakhtawar 2254120th Rajputana Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Chet Singh 246251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Private Maddison 9/3099Durham Light Infantry07/04/1916
Corporal Johnson 17873North Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Keir Thomson 9176Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/04/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Bonnamy 234265Royal Navy, HMS Titania07/04/1916
Lance Corporal Dover 17480Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Krishna Gaichar 2499110th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
Gunner Cavanagh 75611Royal Field Artillery07/04/1916
Lance Corporal Lee 21299Royal Fusiliers07/04/1916
Private Owen 19162Bedfordshire Regiment07/04/1916
Private Back 1421Devonshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Nand Ram 211484th Punjabis07/04/1916
Able Seaman George Christopher Carey Wales 3/1089Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Arthur Francis Philbey 17620Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Sohaj Khan 215651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Private Fowler 26724West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Moull 1304London Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Ewart Round 93Manchester Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 29)
Sepoy Deoraj Singh 363294th Russell's Infantry07/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Alan Herbert Newton Middlesex Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 24)
Porter Chanan Khan RP/10Supply Porter Corps07/04/1916
Private Gillham G/16590Royal Fusiliers07/04/1916
Sergeant Joseph William Fowlie 432908Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Brooks 9/4766Durham Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Bahawal Khan 984Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)07/04/1916
Private William Alfred Bradley G/2485The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Mantle 36181Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1916
Rifleman Crawley 3396London Regiment (City of London Rifles)07/04/1916
Private Tom Richings 26042Durham Light Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bote Momo 3015Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.07/04/1916
Serjeant Sidney Fritz 71690ALIAS07/04/1916
Corporal Rigby 18993Manchester Regiment07/04/1916
Captain Arthur Wilfred White 117th Mahrattas07/04/1916
Havildar Ghasi 183410th Jats07/04/1916
Sepoy Tirbeni Singh 406894th Russell's Infantry07/04/1916
Private Hall 18679South Wales Borderers07/04/1916
Private Warner 20931Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1916
Private John George Legg 21468Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Din 259551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Ramm 23903Norfolk Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 59)
Private Daniel Machin 14060North Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 28)
Sepoy Khan Mir 16053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Follower Vishnu S. Moghe Supply and Transport Corps07/04/1916
Seaman William Elligott 3587ARoyal Naval Reserve07/04/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Bernard Morrish 153742Royal Engineers07/04/1916
Private Salter 4/12869South Wales Borderers07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Orlando Ayre 427063Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Walter Robins 19260Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1916
Private Alexander Speers 432949Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Private Mahony 492Leinster Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Corfield 11544South Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1916
Private Valentine James Anderson 20743Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Claude Hume Lyne Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Watson 26/728Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1916
Sepoy Ganga Rawat 4647119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)07/04/1916
Serjeant Darling 3040Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Frazer Burnett New Zealand Training Unit07/04/1916
Rifleman Sewa Ram 1015123rd Outram's Rifles07/04/1916
Havildar Sundar Singh 378624th Punjabis07/04/1916
Private Dallas S/11260Gordon Highlanders07/04/1916
Private Worthington 11757Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Duncan 18733Royal Scots07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Marsh 31138Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Wilson 73554Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Muhammad Aslam Khan 2409125th Napier's Rifles07/04/1916
Private Albert Arnold 781012Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Campbell 14173Royal Irish Rifles07/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis John Baber 21644Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rowley 13796King's Own Scottish Borderers07/04/1916
Private George Frederick Sims 153478Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wenham G/4899The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1916
Corporal Campbell S/8559Gordon Highlanders07/04/1916
Private Morriss 1648Cambridgeshire Regiment07/04/1916
Serjeant Arthur Wyn Edwards 1052The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 28)
Sepoy Kasi Ram 3141Gwalior Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Musafir Singh 340094th Russell's Infantry07/04/1916
Private Oliver Laurance Edmonds 789189Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Lewis 9044West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1916
Lieutenant Andrew Balfour Irvine Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Krishna Surwase 4188103rd Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
2nd Corporal Frederick James Peck 100773Royal Engineers07/04/1916
Gunner George Henry Hills 16568Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Duncan Macrae 423230Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Lambert 1744Newfoundland Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Edwards 17951Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/04/1916 (aged 18)
Sepoy Saula Pawar 2992105th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
Private Robert Ball 9604Royal Fusiliers07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 9/2675Durham Light Infantry07/04/1916
Petty Officer Telegraphist Larcombe 309324(Ch)Royal Navy, HM Submarine E3007/04/1916
Sepoy Dhaku Kawitkar 2474110th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Kehr Singh 14653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Sapper Foley 104144Royal Engineers07/04/1916
Lance Corporal James Victor Plumb 15058Bedfordshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Hayball 9964Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1916
Captain Cecil Hamilton Clibborn 92nd Punjabis07/04/1916 (aged 29)
Sepoy Mansa Singh 313892nd Punjabis07/04/1916
Rifleman Isar Ram 1322123rd Outram's Rifles07/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major Trueman 2/7231Cheshire Regiment07/04/1916
Private Phillip Wyndham Baker 1182Welsh Guards07/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Sidney Edwards 71690Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Waugh 9/2829Durham Light Infantry07/04/1916
Lance Corporal Daniel Dunnett 824Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Surayan Singh 402472nd Punjabis07/04/1916
Sepoy Shankar 4667119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)07/04/1916
Private Arthur Bell Elverson 17829Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Howard 230663Royal Navy, (RFR Dev 5711) HM Submarine E3007/04/1916
Private William Cartwright 6372North Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1916
Private David Phillips 19903South Wales Borderers07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Edwin Saunders 9180King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Vaughan James 434315Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Private John Finlay Macinnes 73174Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Gujjar Singh 260792nd Punjabis07/04/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 19053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Bearer Kishan 7406Army Bearer Corps07/04/1916
Private George Fleming 21670Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/04/1916
Private Alfred Webb 15700Bedfordshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 24)
Sepoy Tukaram Mahamunkar 3118105th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Saidan Shah 376953rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Rifleman Budhibal Thapa 46945th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Percy Campion 13937Grenadier Guards07/04/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Thomas Charles Brown 1425Royal Engineers07/04/1916
Sepoy Bhawanibhika Misir 24731st Brahmans07/04/1916
Sepoy Sarban Singh 83524th Punjabis07/04/1916
Lance Corporal James Clawson 433092Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Private Bertie Champs 463The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Boulter 5534Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1916
Private Harold Cassidy 13826Lancashire Fusiliers07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Robinson Ferraby East Yorkshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harold Broadbent M2/051624Army Service Corps07/04/1916
Private Cameron Dart 412057Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Private George Leslie Rankin 73953Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 190124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Fazl Ahmad 501Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)07/04/1916
Sepoy Samundar Khan 227056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Sepoy Jai Singh 303235th Sikhs07/04/1916
Sapper Frederick Howard 5389Canadian Engineers07/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Morris 21081Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Akbar 438153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Gunner John Odgers 1426Royal Field Artillery07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Deaville 2873Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1916
Private Tolhurst 4897Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1916
Sepoy Husain Khan 2124116th Mahrattas07/04/1916
Sepoy Karam Dad 241056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Sepoy Fazl Ahmad 153722nd Punjabis07/04/1916
Private William Van Every 766096Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 43)
Sepoy Wazira 207244th Merwara Infantry07/04/1916
Private Leonard Godfrey Rope 80227Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Bala Gujar 4477119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)07/04/1916
Sepoy Shihan Khan 101124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry07/04/1916
Follower Brijnun Supply and Transport Corps07/04/1916
Private William Morgan S/8300Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1916
Serjeant Collins 11786Yorkshire Regiment07/04/1916
Sepoy Ismail Khan 252766th Punjabis07/04/1916
Sepoy Baburao Sinde 1874117th Mahrattas07/04/1916
Private Mccarthy 12950Scots Guards07/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Joseph Lincoln 426547Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Private Thomas Chapman 26735Cheshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Philpotts 8617Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Sakharam Parab 3239117th Mahrattas07/04/1916
Naik Hardeo 276710th Jats07/04/1916
Private Jean Laflamme 417175Canadian Machine Gun Corps07/04/1916
Follower Muhammad Jahangir 9642Army Hospital Corps07/04/1916
Private John Mcwilliams 446223Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Private Sydney Lambert Woodrow 73192Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Saif Khan 3941119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)07/04/1916
Sepoy Sukhlal Singh 413494th Russell's Infantry07/04/1916
Gunner Archibald Clements 46787Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Flanagan 21466Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/04/1916
Private Butt 20608Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1916
Private Joseph Cherry 7133Royal Irish Regiment07/04/1916
Private Wilfrid Mcglade 12089Royal Berkshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick John Taylor 14267South Wales Borderers07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Narayan Pole 2707105th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Bakhsh 263992nd Punjabis07/04/1916
Rifleman Bhoma Singh 479123rd Outram's Rifles07/04/1916
Lance Naik Ram Chandar Singh 299394th Russell's Infantry07/04/1916
Private Marsden 1381The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/04/1916
Private George William Prouty 472033Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 36)
Sepoy Bhikajirao Bhosle 3223105th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Rati Ram 40736th Jat Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Pahlwan Khan 247251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Sepoy Nawab Khan 146522nd Punjabis07/04/1916
Private John Price Evans 4502North Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Tipping 28216Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/04/1916
Private William Henry Charmer 19198East Lancashire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Mustard 563Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Taylor 97693Royal Field Artillery07/04/1916
Private James William Mcclellan 406231Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Horace Robert Martineau 8/1074Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private James Duffy S/9541Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1916 (aged 17)
Sepoy Bakhsh Muhammad 229884th Punjabis07/04/1916
Private William Orr Mcdiarmid 10/1890Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Wade 18759Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1916
Private Matthew Wooldridge 20815Worcestershire Regiment07/04/1916
Follower Bansi 110th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Shankar Singh 154651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/04/1916
Private George Edward Wilson 24663South Wales Borderers07/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Albert Vicary 19545Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1916
Private George Davidson Patterson 446740Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 33)
Sepoy Nand Karan 37116th Jat Light Infantry07/04/1916
Lance Naik Saif Ali 22519th Punjabis07/04/1916
Follower Karanja East African Military Labour Bureau07/04/1916
Private Harry James Mackay 46796Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Davis 21445Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/04/1916
Private Arthur Price 13230South Wales Borderers07/04/1916
Sepoy Bostan Khan 275666th Punjabis07/04/1916
Private Sporle 1630Suffolk Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Day 17799Gloucestershire Regiment07/04/1916
Private Merifield 19218East Yorkshire Regiment07/04/1916
Private Allen Duncan Day 426040Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bowes 6/11150East Lancashire Regiment07/04/1916
Private Hiram Dorman 106011Canadian Army Service Corps07/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Wallace 7849Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/04/1916
Private Carleton Pierce Pope 132886Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Reynolds 4/12486South Wales Borderers07/04/1916
Serjeant Robert Walton 10378South Lancashire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Havildar Gopinath Rawal 2045110th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
Sepoy Shiu Lal 238810th Jats07/04/1916
Private Thomas Smith 80111Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Albert Pohlman 5194South African Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Metcalfe 29544The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 24)
Sepoy Ram Singh 26849th Bhopal Infantry07/04/1916
Private Ernest Loughborough 79301Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Herbert Reginald Trowell 424431Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Boatman Dukes 188803H.M. Coastguard07/04/1916
Private Barnes 10056The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Antonio Attard 446241Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Havildar Moti Rawat 915120th Rajputana Infantry07/04/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Jones 13636Somerset Light Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Michael Roache 10487Cheshire Regiment07/04/1916
Sepoy Sharaf Din 284192nd Punjabis07/04/1916
Private Wellings 20380Border Regiment07/04/1916
Private Alfred Benjamin Bales 436662Canadian Infantry07/04/1916
Private Tipper 7761North Staffordshire Regiment07/04/1916
Sapper Dickins 107946Royal Engineers07/04/1916
Private Robert William Etty 426094Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 32)
Sepoy Munir Khan 4690119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)07/04/1916
Follower Samundar Khan Followers Central Depot07/04/1916
Gunner Henry Stockwell 10497Royal Field Artillery07/04/1916 (aged 18)
Sepoy Krishna Dhane 1975116th Mahrattas07/04/1916
Sepoy Pala Singh 176912th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)07/04/1916
Naik Banaras Singh 285394th Russell's Infantry07/04/1916
Private Oram 573Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1916
Private Fitton 16299East Lancashire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Peter Johnson Robson 18/1047Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1916
Rifleman Walter George Waller C/9576King's Royal Rifle Corps07/04/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Abdul Jalil 3346105th Mahratta Light Infantry07/04/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq10282
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1990
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1480
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1170
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
LOOS MEMORIALFrance433
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance440
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance441
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance311
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BLYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom311
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium221
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium222
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada210
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium221
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance220
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom233
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance120
PICQUIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance101
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD FELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY (HARELAW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (WALTON PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
TAUNTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUTTON-ON-HULL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
RICHMOND (ST. ANNE'S) CEMETERYCanada110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq120
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance120
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece101
DUNEDIN (ANDERSON'S BAY) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand120
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt101
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LLANTRISANT (TRANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAUCLAIRE (CALVIN TOWNSHIP) PUBLIC CEMETERYCanada110
FORT QU'APPELLE (LAKE VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance120
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry38
South Wales Borderers7
94th Russell's Infantry7
Royal Engineers6
Leicestershire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Durham Light Infantry6
Wiltshire Regiment6
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)6
105th Mahratta Light Infantry6
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)5
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)5
92nd Punjabis5
Royal Fusiliers4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
East Lancashire Regiment4
110th Mahratta Light Infantry4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Cheshire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Seaforth Highlanders3
123rd Outram's Rifles3
10th Jats3
117th Mahrattas3
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry3
22nd Punjabis3
London Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
6th Jat Light Infantry2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Grenadier Guards2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
116th Mahrattas2
24th Punjabis2
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)2
66th Punjabis2
84th Punjabis2
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E302
Supply and Transport Corps2
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
South African Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Welsh Regiment1
35th Sikhs1
72nd Punjabis1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Welsh Guards1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
125th Napier's Rifles1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
19th Punjabis1
1st Brahmans1
28th Punjabis1
36th Sikhs1
44th Merwara Infantry1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
ALIAS1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
Followers Central Depot1
Gwalior Infantry1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train1
Royal Navy, (RFR Dev 5711) HM Submarine E301
Royal Navy, HMS Colleen1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
Royal Navy, HMS Titania1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Scottish Women's Hospital1
Supply Porter Corps1
Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
H.M. Coastguard1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh560
NelsonPendle230
Bow BrickhillMilton Keynes110
LudlowShropshire100
Ruyton-XI-TownsShropshire110
Westgate-on-SeaThanet110
KidderminsterWyre Forest111
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
Rutherglen110
Glasgow100
Dundee110
Glenmuick, Tullich and Glengairn110
Aberdeen110
Kilmorack110
Inveresk111
Wick110
Llanrhaeadr-ym-MochnantPowys111
RhayaderPowys110
Peterston-super-ElyVale of Glamorgan110
LlanyrafonTorfaen110
AbergavennyMonmouthshire110
ButetownCardiff100
Aberaman NorthRhondda Cynon Taf110
Ollerton and BoughtonNewark and Sherwood110
New MillsHigh Peak110
East BudleighEast Devon100
TivertonMid Devon100
NewentForest of Dean110
WinchcombeTewkesbury110
HormeadEast Hertfordshire110
KimptonNorth Hertfordshire110
DoverDover111
St. Nicholas at WadeThanet110
ColnePendle110
Farnham RoyalSouth Bucks100
MellsMendip110
SeighfordStafford100
WesterfieldEast Suffolk110
Caterham ValleyTandridge110
FittleworthChichester111
StokeBromsgrove110
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
Lynesack and SoftleyCounty Durham110
StanleyCounty Durham120