Date of death: Monday 1 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas David Yeo 19174Wiltshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harry Morton Ellis Adie Royal Flying Corps01/05/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Richard Newport 15793Cheshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brown 11232Royal Irish Regiment01/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman J. A. Cargin North Staffordshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Wilfred Bertram Downer 23/409New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Willie Thorpe 5189Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Tom Leatt 17932Royal Berkshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Dudley Tallis 15020Worcestershire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Victor Herbert Nicholas 4107Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Porter G/21278Middlesex Regiment01/05/1916
Private Harris 1/11101South Wales Borderers01/05/1916
Private Edward James Byrne 1793London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morant 2978London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/05/1916
Private John Soutter 22923Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 44)
Private Ernest Edgar Parker 16183Norfolk Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charlie Calvert Chantler 17401Coldstream Guards01/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Haward 3947The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/05/1916
Serjeant Bollen 52969Royal Engineers01/05/1916
Private Alfred Gradwell Norbury 35457Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Sydney Richard Poole T/268Army Service Corps01/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Fogg 15959The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/05/1916
Private Charles Arthur Walker 17651Royal Scots Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hugh Hay Miller 13302Scots Guards01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Octavius Fairlamb 8323Northumberland Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Frederick Leaney 8576Lincolnshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Massey 26066Northumberland Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Strudwick 19921Royal Horse Artillery01/05/1916
Private Todd 22073Northumberland Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Edwin Augustus Oliver 6/4012Durham Light Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Gray 3202Gordon Highlanders01/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Bullen 22917Border Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Samuel George Hill 9171Border Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 26)
Driver John Mcfeat 60873Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Robinson 1208Lincolnshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Percival Barker Garner 1821Yorkshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Keenan 10880Scots Guards01/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Christopher Gleeson 8509Royal Irish Rifles01/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Arthur Corby Wood 2217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1916
Private Thomas Murphy 19905Royal Irish Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Varley 17834Cameron Highlanders01/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Campbell 476Highland Light Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Thomas Wallace Coles Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Sydney Anscott Frankham 9196Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/05/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Jones 2321Welsh Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Knight 3080Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1916
Private Stephenson 18643Northumberland Fusiliers01/05/1916
Private William Morris 9136Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Thornton 13812The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/05/1916
Private James Irvine 16956Cameron Highlanders01/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Joseph Matthews 10755Scots Guards01/05/1916
Private William Warren 18642Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Jordan 100886Royal Engineers01/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Douglas 8845The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/05/1916
Private Sturgeon 171217Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Lake 7684The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Lightfoot 3746Cheshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Shirley S4/084844Army Service Corps01/05/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Eric Hummerston 84112Royal Engineers01/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Whitaker Shuttleworth 1045West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Lowson Adamson 555Army Cyclist Corps01/05/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Findlay 383Gordon Highlanders01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Frizelle Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Walsh 1476Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1916
Sergeant Herbert Morgan 53075Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Reginald Stott 8567Northumberland Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Wishart 11770Scots Guards01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Edward Thornett 12415Hampshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private Doherty 4456Royal Fusiliers01/05/1916
Lance Corporal Hollobone SD/1366Royal Sussex Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Henry Royal Irish Fusiliers01/05/1916
Private William Ernest Ball 4725The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Brazier 103552Royal Engineers01/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Brown 3302The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Burley 15355Royal Fusiliers01/05/1916
Private Burrows 10833North Staffordshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Dodds 8671Northumberland Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Leonard Eastwood G/5018The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Element G/3963Middlesex Regiment01/05/1916
Lance Corporal Fasham 2842The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Goodwin 15141Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/05/1916
Driver Robert Stewart Holmes 38527ALIAS01/05/1916
Private George Homer 11112North Staffordshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Killick G/2875The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Robert Stewart Oakes 38527Royal Engineers01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Powell 7970North Staffordshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Shaw 11952North Staffordshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Tate G/8503Middlesex Regiment01/05/1916
Private Terry 3731The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/05/1916
Private Westfield 6518The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/05/1916
Private Willmer 6087The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Yorke G/21600Middlesex Regiment01/05/1916
Private Cairney 10119King's Own Scottish Borderers01/05/1916
Private Camm 22122King's Own Scottish Borderers01/05/1916
Serjeant Michael Mcpoland 20701Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bunker 25489Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hawley 9774Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Bloomfield 19039Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/05/1916
Private Smith 17729Somerset Light Infantry01/05/1916
Private Crabb 40137Welsh Regiment01/05/1916
Private Pilkington 29242Welsh Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Rees 21818Welsh Regiment01/05/1916
Private William Jellett 16359Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Sutherland Ramsay Mackie 2632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hill 13453King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/05/1916
Rifleman Young 4840London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frank Heywood Senior 12/1216York and Lancaster Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jeavons 3976Worcestershire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Milne 62542nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fiddes SS/25662Army Service Corps01/05/1916 (aged 20)
Trimmer James Jaffray 3146/TSRoyal Naval Reserve01/05/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Dalbahadur Roka 42142nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)01/05/1916
Private John Willie Garside 2851Middlesex Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 15)
Private Webb 6572Bedfordshire Regiment01/05/1916
Boy 2nd Class Charles Henry Hancock J/52064Royal Navy01/05/1916 (aged 15)
Able Seaman Campbell J/20756Royal Navy01/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burston R4/140793Army Service Corps01/05/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Hugh Stanton Hornby Royal Navy01/05/1916
Private Patrick Pender 3464Royal Munster Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Norman Masters Stephenson Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Harper R/9172King's Royal Rifle Corps01/05/1916
Driver John Dawson 55175Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick George Davies 3755East Surrey Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 38)
Major Williams Royal Munster Fusiliers01/05/1916
Able Seaman George Thomas Trusler J/23263Royal Navy01/05/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Ketchell 20019The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 54)
Private Augus Mclennan Mackintosh 6529London Regiment (London Scottish)01/05/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Bertie John Doggrell 286Army Service Corps01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Walter Cator L/18919Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Samuel Duckenfield 311Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Scott 14263York and Lancaster Regiment01/05/1916
Serjeant Mclaren 4217Royal Scots01/05/1916
Lance Corporal John Main 9672Highland Light Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Massi Eton 8605Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/05/1916
Private Charles Cassidy 745040Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 38)
Driver John George Alexander Cockburn 472318Canadian Engineers01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward F Swift 69889Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Atherton 21518Grenadier Guards01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant David Rees Davies 14400King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Christopher Wilkinson Brown Royal Scots Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Mead 84160Canadian Field Artillery01/05/1916
Private White 472232Canadian Infantry01/05/1916
Private Cameron 19857Royal Scots Fusiliers01/05/1916
Private Bussell 404286Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private David Potterton 140172Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 34)
Sergeant Wellesley Seymour Taylor 26016Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Alexander Hardie 9628Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hugh Jackson 436733Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Tom Everley 14395Coldstream Guards01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stone 415659Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/05/1916
Private Reid 451429Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Edward Smyth 26160Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Burton 1785Lancashire Fusiliers01/05/1916
Private Ellis Gabriel Skinner 4222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Trooper John Auston Linnane 1181Australian Light Horse01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Baldwin 433052Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Grant 215Canadian Infantry01/05/1916
Private John Mcgunigal 436754Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederic Arthur Martin 432767Canadian Infantry01/05/1916
Private Doctor Young Ormerod 436844Canadian Infantry01/05/1916
Private Conrad Ernest Williams 432261Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas John Conway 433023Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 29)
Captain George Orme Mcnair Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private Richard Platt 26113Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hannah 11850Royal Scots Fusiliers01/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Percival Chalton Bradshaw King's Own Scottish Borderers01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Murdie Montgomery 153625Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brown 12065Cheshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Louis Bell 1891Border Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Walter Couchman L/9107Royal Sussex Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick Arthur White G/4090Royal Sussex Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Baker 20140Manchester Regiment01/05/1916
Sapper Robert Franklin Huckson 69048Royal Engineers01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Owens 17677Welsh Regiment01/05/1916
Bombardier Edward George Hadaway 46178Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hole 17348Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/05/1916
Serjeant Lewis 7976Devonshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Marsh S/10939Gordon Highlanders01/05/1916
Private James Richardson S/6449Gordon Highlanders01/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Laird 9495Royal Irish Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cowler 1122Welsh Regiment01/05/1916
Private Foley 6959Royal Munster Fusiliers01/05/1916
Sapper Roshier 69284Royal Engineers01/05/1916
Private George William Hargraves 23076Cheshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Taylor 19608Cheshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Morgan 317366Bedfordshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Russell 33733Cheshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thompson L/10430Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/05/1916
Private Chatter 15098Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Hitchcock 3901London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/05/1916
Private Thomas Henry Jones 23929Welsh Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 26)
Pioneer Gainey 67438Royal Engineers01/05/1916
Private Evans 16914Hampshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Evans 17232Hampshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harmsworth 14766Hampshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 33)
Leading Trimmer Longman 1950/STRoyal Naval Reserve01/05/1916
Deck Hand James Murphy 2743/SDRoyal Naval Reserve01/05/1916 (aged 50)
Private Delahunty 61Leinster Regiment01/05/1916
Private Foley S4/072260Army Service Corps01/05/1916
Driver Burton 63545Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916
Private Cheshire 23559Manchester Regiment01/05/1916
Corporal Charles Cunnington 7931Dorsetshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Dommett 16016Dorsetshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Giles 12737Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Harvey 4589Hampshire Regiment01/05/1916
Gunner Edward Ive 25599Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Jenkins 2599Devonshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Potts 18782King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 17)
Company Serjeant Major David Mitchell Roy 9503Highland Light Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Thomas 2388Devonshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Townsend G/6610Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private Turner 3/27322Cheshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Wale 3/10567Cheshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Green 9440Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/05/1916
Private James Mccadden 20226The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mcclennen 1832Manchester Regiment01/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Aldis Indian Army Reserve of Officers01/05/1916
Driver Sellwood 73303Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private White 9250Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 25)
Labourer Imam Din Rawalpindi/897Indian Labour Corps01/05/1916
Private William Edward Eccles 1424The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Henry Follett 240074Somerset Light Infantry01/05/1916
Private Harold Gregory 3329Devonshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private Frank Hobbs 10689Durham Light Infantry01/05/1916
Private Alfred Ellis 21735Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Sanders 4953South Staffordshire Regiment01/05/1916
Private James Byrne 18259Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Leen GS/160955th (Royal Irish) Lancers01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Anderson 451391Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 50)
Private Barnes 451393Canadian Infantry01/05/1916
Private Boys 451124Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Maloney 2795Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/05/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Gujar Singh 237433rd Punjabis01/05/1916
Bearer Bihrri 7994Army Bearer Corps01/05/1916
Driver Nawab Ali 1625Mule Corps01/05/1916
Rifleman Dhanbir Gharti 44075th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)01/05/1916
Corporal William John Lee 120587Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916
Rifleman Birath Sing 49564th Gurkha Rifles01/05/1916
Driver Thomas Bottomley 55205Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916
Private Arnold Bishop 14750King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/05/1916
Private James Graham 452436Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Kearsley 451366Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Percival 451374Canadian Infantry01/05/1916
Private Silcock 436904Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Edgar White 432049Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Lipscombe 3223Devonshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clinton Aubrey Blakeway 2438Devonshire Regiment01/05/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Lionel Victor Claridge 1299Royal Flying Corps01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Miles 8459Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Perham 3215Devonshire Regiment01/05/1916
Driver Ephfrom Harry Potter T/19466Army Service Corps01/05/1916 (aged 30)
Driver David George Richings 35417Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant James Aldust Bloomfield Indian Volunteer Corps01/05/1916 (aged 26)
Sowar Umrao Ali Khan 322433rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry01/05/1916
Follower Idu 16th Indian Cavalry01/05/1916
Follower Nipal 39616th Indian Cavalry01/05/1916
Sapper Sikandar Singh 22701st King George's Own Sappers and Miners01/05/1916
Sapper Fateh Muhammad 41963rd Sappers and Miners01/05/1916
Sapper Manikam 70Indian Signal Corps01/05/1916
Follower Girdhari Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps01/05/1916
Sepoy Diwan Singh 138767th Punjabis01/05/1916
Sepoy Nawab 239967th Punjabis01/05/1916
Naik Ratan Singh 57067th Punjabis01/05/1916
Rifleman Dewa Ram 3606104th Wellesley's Rifles01/05/1916
Sepoy Babu More 1972105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/05/1916
Sepoy Bajirao Erundkar 2948105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/05/1916
Sepoy Chandaru Mahamunkar 2917105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/05/1916
Sepoy Dajirao Ram 3120105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/05/1916
Sepoy Raghu Gaure 2047105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/05/1916
Sepoy Chand Bhai 2451110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/05/1916
Sepoy Haidar Khan 2322110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/05/1916
Sepoy Haidar Khan 2522110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/05/1916
Sepoy Mirza Husain Beg 2098110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/05/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Abdul Qadir 1979110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/05/1916
Follower Jagat Singh 20993rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army01/05/1916
Naik Ramphal 4761113th Indian Infantry01/05/1916
Naik Suji 4374113th Indian Infantry01/05/1916
Follower Krishna Thakur 117th Mahrattas01/05/1916
Sepoy Ajam Khan 3799119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/05/1916
Sepoy Harbans 3992119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/05/1916
Sepoy Tulsi Ram 3957119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/05/1916
Sepoy Kaira 1002120th Rajputana Infantry01/05/1916
Sepoy Mahfuz Khan 1863120th Rajputana Infantry01/05/1916
Rifleman Narbahadur Khattri 30619th Gurkha Rifles01/05/1916
Sepoy Molar 218812th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)01/05/1916
Havildar Tikea Thapa 33932nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)01/05/1916
Sepoy Sheru 65659th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)01/05/1916
Rifleman Lalbir Gurung 34224th Gurkha Rifles01/05/1916
Sepoy Mugli Singh 247416th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)01/05/1916
Sepoy Musaddi Singh 269816th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)01/05/1916
Sepoy Tussam Singh 141516th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)01/05/1916
Sepoy Lal Khan 125522nd Punjabis01/05/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 29322nd Punjabis01/05/1916
Sepoy Gul Akhman 103224th Punjabis01/05/1916
Sepoy Jagat Singh 495728th Punjabis01/05/1916
Naik Banna Ram 191037th Dogras01/05/1916
Rifleman Dhojman Rai 20537th Gurkha Rifles01/05/1916
Sepoy Indraj 387599th Deccan Infantry01/05/1916
Driver Manga Khan 1503Supply and Transport Corps01/05/1916
Driver Manga Khan 1533Mule Corps01/05/1916
Follower Abdur Rahman 8579Army Hospital Corps01/05/1916
Follower Logan 9573Army Hospital Corps01/05/1916
Follower Velankanni 9444Army Hospital Corps01/05/1916
Bearer Gurdin 17526Army Bearer Corps01/05/1916
Bearer Hira 2591Army Bearer Corps01/05/1916
Private James Sullivan 3937Royal Munster Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Holmes Horsford 4814Cambridgeshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Sidney Charles Gapper 962Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)01/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Edward Gallagher 454379Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walter Steven Smith 4139Suffolk Regiment01/05/1916
Private Somers 3/8002Bedfordshire Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 32)
Jemadar Veterinary Asst Surgeon Khandikar Mule Corps01/05/1916
Private Hughes 15036Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/05/1916
Lance Corporal David Henry Sims 14190Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Francis Barry 25223Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Chandler 9332Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis Joseph Doherty 26823Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Fisher 9292Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fullerton 20916Royal Irish Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Mccausland 22145Royal Irish Fusiliers01/05/1916 (aged 17)
Sapper Herbert Basil Freeman 159846Royal Engineers01/05/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Booth 232699Royal Navy01/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Walker 310955Royal Navy01/05/1916 (aged 40)
Kanonier Georg Hillenbrand German Army01/05/1916
Bombardier Alexander Napier Christison 17Indian Defence Force Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 50)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq6751
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance2271
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1541
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium870
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance730
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium640
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance640
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance430
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance410
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance422
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance350
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance300
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance320
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance211
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance221
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium221
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance244
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq211
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of210
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance111
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France101
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium120
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOURTHES CHURCHYARDFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
TINTAGEL (ST. MATERIANA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALMSLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (DALLINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORSHAM (HILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
FONTHILL GIFFORD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MICKLEFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (DALRY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
WHITBY ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium111
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance101
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KILMAINHAM (ROYAL HOSPITAL) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
CHEADLE HULME (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORT SUNLIGHT (CHRIST CHURCH) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom111
STOW LONGA (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PIDDLETRENTHIDE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
TRENT (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CRAGG VALE WESLEYAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
CHRISTCHURCH (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD, UPWELLUnited Kingdom100
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry30
Royal Field Artillery10
Royal Engineers9
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)9
Cheshire Regiment8
Army Service Corps7
Welsh Regiment7
Devonshire Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Navy6
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Hampshire Regiment5
105th Mahratta Light Infantry5
110th Mahratta Light Infantry5
Royal Irish Fusiliers5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Scots Guards4
Gordon Highlanders4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Royal Munster Fusiliers4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)3
Highland Light Infantry3
67th Punjabis3
Army Bearer Corps3
Royal Naval Reserve3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
Army Hospital Corps3
Mule Corps3
Manchester Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Border Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
113th Indian Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
16th Indian Cavalry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
22nd Punjabis2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Fusiliers2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Canadian Engineers1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
33rd Punjabis1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
117th Mahrattas1
Grenadier Guards1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
German Army1
Indian Labour Corps1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Indian Defence Force Artillery1
Wiltshire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Canadian Field Artillery1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
28th Punjabis1
ALIAS1
Indian Signal Corps1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Royal Scots1
37th Dogras1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Indian Volunteer Corps1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1