Date of death: Sunday 25 June 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Alfred Blakeman G/2138Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1916
Private William Duffield 2267Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916
Private William Albert Foord 178Royal Sussex Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Captain John Stanley Ryan King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant William Stanley Smith Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Montgomery 23/838Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916
Private James Henry Payne 86Lincolnshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant James Frederick Gamble Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Walter Carr 16451Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allen 12278Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Rennie Hall S/15302Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Boffey 24678Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Thomas William Tomkinson 9974South Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Ashdown 3639London Regiment25/06/1916
Sapper Allin 69560Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Sapper John Richard Heptinstall 1994Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Ernest Matheson Abercrombie 1876BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916
Rifleman Harry Jefford R/11221King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916
Serjeant Wood 8163Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas William Kindred 1254Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 5673Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916
Corporal Lionel Helden Forster 2311Royal Scots25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Sharp 4013Royal Scots25/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Hobson 11780King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Daintith 27821The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1916
Sapper Mathieson 151535Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Sapper Daniel Mullins 156165Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Matthew Arden Phillimore Essex Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Paul Wright Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Edwin Moore 2621960Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Leon Routley 7677Army Cyclist Corps25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hector Mclean S/6981Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/06/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Henry George Butler 7713North Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Feeley 1652Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Green 23172Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Howard Oswald Leslie Crowe 1682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Douglas Beattie Murphy 2046Australian Pioneers25/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Ambrose Wild 3139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916
Private Thomas Nagle 7956Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private Pepper 14451Royal Scots25/06/1916
Serjeant Alfred Denny 7361Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Ernest Freakley 120624Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Thomas Harris 113135Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Holland 7823Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916
Corporal James Cyril Rayner 120555Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Stockwell 1608Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private John Thomas 2064Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Thornton 6443Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Vaughan 2039Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916
Rifleman Whiting 3568Rifle Brigade25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred William Lawrence 2692Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Dauncey T2/015894Army Service Corps25/06/1916
Second Lieutenant George Oscar Alan Gould King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Frederick Harris 17671Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Partridge 11424Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Reardon 4449London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1916
Lance Corporal Sooley 2102Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1916
Private Sharp G/11153Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major George William Bulman 862King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Frank Jackson 3205Royal Sussex Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Brown S/2507Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Turnbull Clark 576Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dewar S/7694Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916
Private Graham 1098Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916
Serjeant Hugh Kelso Hendry 9377Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Hill S/7436Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Mcculloch 10186Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 7020Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916
Private Mckay 7318Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916
Private Sinclair S/4110Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916
Private Smith S/7436ALIAS25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith S/5432Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Smith 8103Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916
Rifleman Greenaway 4065London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Cooke 11238Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Bombardier Dickson 7176Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Private Samuel Caley 1131East Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 35)
Pioneer Lofting 129058Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Private Lounton 18/317Durham Light Infantry25/06/1916
Corporal Richard Moon 147075Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Harold North 366East Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Plows 18/343Durham Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hann 12200South African Infantry25/06/1916
Gunner Frank Henry Sheppard 1092Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Daniels Q2086Australian Infantry Base Depot25/06/1916
Private Simond Peter Anderson S3301Australian Infantry Base Depot25/06/1916
Private Melville Wesley Fradd Australian Infantry Base Depot25/06/1916
Private Leslie George Richardson Australian Infantry Base Depot25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Calvert 12867King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Coleman 50008Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dewhurst R/8466King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Frederick James Moseley Greatwich 13192King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Greenwood 70272Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Howell R/14107King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Sidney Lewis Hunter 22928Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916
Lance Corporal John Lappage R/3160King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ledbury R/5417King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant John Baxter Lloyd 14269King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Moore 18114King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Naldrett R/13892King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Stephen Mewburn Orford King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Ottaway R/16559King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Percy Charles Robinson R/2013King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Robert Smithers 51014Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Synnock 16318King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas R/3111King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Wild R/13770King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Wood 16523King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Andrew Paterson 13292Scots Guards25/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Hugh Ross 8762Scots Guards25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gibson 440915Canadian Infantry25/06/1916
Private Robbins 12774Coldstream Guards25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Clemens Ellis 475365Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stone 446410Canadian Infantry25/06/1916
Gunner George Fernie 6631Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hollins 1523Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916
Driver William Richards 2250Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Ernest Price 10966Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Gibson TynesideZ/705Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/06/1916
Driver Harris L/21199Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Izett 7078Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/06/1916
Private William Biddle 5222North Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private James Brocklehurst 5156North Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Parry 2499North Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Swetmore 2486North Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1916
Corporal Joseph Francis Thompson 2803Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Williams 66342Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916
Pioneer Walsh 130712Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Driver Septimus Armstrong 147Australian Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Burkitt 1709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916
Driver Douglas 147ALIAS25/06/1916
Private Albert James Heasman 6609The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Matthew Mcarthur 12/3397Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mccarthy 2266Leinster Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Mckinnon 1822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Sims G/4748East Surrey Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class George Philip Tompkins 6061Royal Flying Corps25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nicholls SS/10833Army Service Corps25/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Reginald Pimm 3268King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Price Y/577King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Royle 3207King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Grant 26589Royal Scots25/06/1916
Private John Mackay 29738Royal Scots25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Morrison 27897Royal Scots25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Walton 15912East Surrey Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Whyld 13158East Surrey Regiment25/06/1916
Private Seabrook 17803Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wild 17742The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley Herbert Leete 12866Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mclaren 17600Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Payne 18221Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Riseley 17821Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Arthur Alexander 16184Lincolnshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Davis 22/882Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Mcsparron 22/996Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916
Private David Lemon 12/4037Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/06/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Mcphee 24/1441New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/06/1916
Gunner Syme Wood Bernard 104232Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Faricy 1950London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1916
Private Garner 4172London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1916
Private Edward James (Eddie) Place 4765London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Arthur Brunton 4434Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Orme 3375Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916
Driver Ellis 84809Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Gunner Heaton 2343Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Gunner Lancaster 2970Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Shaw 2450Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Gunner Francis Charles Oliver 15760Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Briggs 19261King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1916
Corporal George Cauper Dick 486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Bernard Sullivan 3211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private Gilbert Alfred Norman Wise 2511Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dick Enmore Scott 3931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Cutting 952East Surrey Regiment25/06/1916
Private Evans 18154Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Everitt 5213East Surrey Regiment25/06/1916
Driver George Foster 83197Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Iles 15643Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1916
Company Serjeant Major Kent 14106Suffolk Regiment25/06/1916
Private Pepper 19564Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1916
Pioneer Fothergill 129724Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Morton 21/1006Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hedley Gordon Venus 4618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Pioneer Coombes 130308Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Gunner James W. Fothergill 46378Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Pioneer George Green 130309Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 38)
Pioneer Major 146876Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Darton 2037Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Gunner Jenkins 2868Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Penney 2440London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Albert Rodney 1092Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Smith Hastings Gordon Highlanders25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Menmuir 429222Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert George Cruse 5349Royal Berkshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Elliott 2631Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/06/1916
Private Albert Richard Jenkins 6023London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner James Maynard 313924Canadian Field Artillery25/06/1916
Private Philpott 3060Hampshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Isaac 15933Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Thomas Martin 20646Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Cain 2059Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 35)
Company Serjeant Major George Waring 243The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Elijah Williams 38153Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Lance Corporal Wright 1738Royal Fusiliers25/06/1916
Private William Colin Bland 21642Hampshire Regiment25/06/1916
Rifleman Sidney Adie 4200London Regiment (City of London Rifles)25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Wilfred Clarence Ansfield 129941Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Dunhill 71893Canadian Infantry25/06/1916
Private Attie Gold 14413Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Watson 2758Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Private Donald M. Maccallum 859104Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert J. Warcup 648939Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Andrews 15264Coldstream Guards25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Harry Townsend Andrew Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper William Purcell 46365Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Cecil Rhodes 45274Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Jackson Wray 48542Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Arthur Figgis 13363Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gaspe 57834Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Ramsay 12757Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Henry Dorrington 22585Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1916
Second Lieutenant James Francis Gordon Ashworth Durham Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Rowe 6/2919Durham Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Glynn S/3345Rifle Brigade25/06/1916
Private Seddon 1455Manchester Regiment25/06/1916
Private Herbert George Smith 6809Army Ordnance Corps25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Adamson 47936Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Stewart Laing 454440Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Tolmie 56045Canadian Infantry25/06/1916
Corporal George Saunders Appleyard 18/1123Durham Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Black 81075Canadian Infantry25/06/1916
Private Sydney Dale 84009Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas John Edward Bolger Myles 25979Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Anthony Hubert Benton 15804West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mark Horace Hull Holmes 10/1403East Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lowe M2/080276Army Service Corps25/06/1916
Private Boothman S/11051Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Grant 9888Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Ship's Steward Assistant Harfoot 341334Royal Navy25/06/1916
Private Hulme 5343The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Thomas Reddell 3341Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Howe 102913Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Private Jackson 17822Border Regiment25/06/1916
Private John Robert Gallon 23/720Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant James Blain Haverson Royal Army Medical Corps25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Hunter 23/615Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916
Captain Kenneth Harrison Alloa Kellie Royal Army Medical Corps25/06/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner James Watkins 966Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant John Crawley R/4286King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Ritchie 4146King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Rock 1419Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Galvin 180Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916
Bombardier Moore 25022Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916
Private Wheeldon 9800Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1916
Corporal Arthur Ernest Fleetwood 26825Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Joseph Pigott Tyneside Z/557Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Thomas Keynes 3/5155Hampshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Newell 216Royal Sussex Regiment25/06/1916
Private Whimpenney 26674Manchester Regiment25/06/1916
Rifleman Peachey 5/5097King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916
Lance Corporal Hinbest 17045Royal Berkshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Emuss 2918Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Molloy 17929Royal Irish Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Wetherall 14773Royal Irish Fusiliers25/06/1916
Gunner James John Cruickshank Henderson 103903Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Owens 14570Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1916
Private Ferris 23717Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/06/1916
Corporal George Jones 8818Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcclure 25158Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/06/1916
Private Thomas 19479Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Borthwick 14605Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/06/1916
Corporal Ball 8566Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Brown 21163Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/06/1916
Driver Chatfield 895Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Driver Cosham 1599Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Private Dormer 3332The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Driver James Downer 862Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Driver Percy George Harrison 1184Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Hull 12920Welsh Regiment25/06/1916
Lance Corporal Jarvis 21381Gloucestershire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Fredrick Kenyon 33955Welsh Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Leng 142686Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Lewis 70791Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Private Owen G/18896Cheshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Reid 15033King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/06/1916
Private Robert John Smith 21883Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ward 4/12711South Wales Borderers25/06/1916
Private Thorn 9888ALIAS25/06/1916
Private John Townsend 2329Somerset Light Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Robert Bowring 200108 (1311)Dorsetshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sully 240534Somerset Light Infantry25/06/1916
Private Wilkins 9163Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/06/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Cross 21/463Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Holmquist 23657Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916
Serjeant Major Boran 6441Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Serjeant John Leonard Nuttall 13575Welsh Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Henry Days 86335Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Frank Allen Y/1384King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916
Private Fred Barnes 224Army Cyclist Corps25/06/1916
Private Allen Herbert Brewer Spts/1847Royal Fusiliers25/06/1916
Private John Cantillon 9887Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916
Sapper Carr 136277Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Private Frederick Stanley Charles 6009Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Sidney Clarke Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer Arthur Gladwell 129858Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Pioneer Edward Henry Drew 129829Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Rifleman Robert Bill 300Royal Irish Rifles25/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Bailey TF/2233Middlesex Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Patrick Murray 10124Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Frederick Reginald Halstead 1342Royal Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Greenwood G/16527Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Cyril Haylock S/9177Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1916
Driver Samuel Hearnden 613Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Bombardier Harry Holborn 71933Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Private Frank Oxspring 3209Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman William Semple 775Royal Irish Rifles25/06/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Horace Tomlinson 99791Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Havildar Bahawal Bakhsh 1615Indian Labour Corps25/06/1916
Private Charles Hartley 7370Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/06/1916
Corporal Duke Louis Franzsen 9680South African Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Nicholas Jacobus Hofmeyr South African Medical Corps25/06/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Francis Harold Rooff R/1501King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Parker R/12936King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916
Sepoy Khushal Singh 458630th Punjabis25/06/1916
Private Michael Doolin 3714Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer John Sydney Cheshire 155539Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Edward Moore 14570Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Murdy 18687Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1916
Private James Kelly 1960Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916
Gunner Harold Owram 50191Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Lawrence Edwards R/1516King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916
Rifleman Arthur Hurd R/1349King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Baker 8028Norfolk Regiment25/06/1916
Bombardier Walter Charles Bitten 72764Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Private Lansley 3329Hampshire Regiment25/06/1916
Sub-Conductor William Alfred Rann Supply and Transport Corps25/06/1916 (aged 40)
Driver Nawab Khan 18671Indian Royal Artillery25/06/1916
Sowar Muhabbat Khan 198523rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)25/06/1916
Sepoy Amar Singh 305782nd Punjabis25/06/1916
Sepoy Umrao Singh 3652102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers25/06/1916
Rifleman Iqbal Khan 3618104th Wellesley's Rifles25/06/1916
Rifleman Sabal Singh 1814104th Wellesley's Rifles25/06/1916
Sepoy Jasodha Nandan Misr 211190th Punjabis25/06/1916
Rifleman Dhanraj Sahi 35499th Gurkha Rifles25/06/1916
Sepoy Mahr Khan 263651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/06/1916
Sepoy Risal Singh 13454th Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/06/1916
Sepoy Karm Dad 287156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25/06/1916
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 63927th Punjabis25/06/1916
Sepoy Narayan Singh 263835th Sikhs25/06/1916
Naik Muhammad Bakhsh 71945th Rattray's Sikhs25/06/1916
Sepoy Jita Singh 148348th Indian Pioneers25/06/1916
Sepoy Madho 283443rd Erinpura Regiment25/06/1916
Follower Palayam 595Indian Ordnance Department25/06/1916
Private Michael Robinson 20167Royal Irish Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Dodsworth 4551East Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Michael Ryan 9912Royal Irish Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Brabazon Owens Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Private Lucas 127650Canadian Infantry25/06/1916
Private Herbert Bowen 886573Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Angus 3/3150Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Archibald George Dennis 168Australian Infantry Base Depot25/06/1916
Able Seaman Albert Wilfred Richards SS/4476Royal Navy25/06/1916 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Michael O'shea 1357SDRoyal Naval Reserve25/06/1916
Sapper Thomas Finch 156166Royal Engineers25/06/1916 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Hunt K/22106Royal Navy25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Turner Rao Royal Indian Marine25/06/1916
Private John Lynch 5599Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916
Private Jeremiah Mcauliffe 6048Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal John Mcgrath 8421Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916
Private John Mckee 7953Royal Munster Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Internierter Friedrich Rand German Civilian25/06/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2060
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1771
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1630
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1541
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance1461
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance12104
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance930
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance720
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance610
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance661
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance551
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq520
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance450
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance430
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance430
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance320
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance350
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance331
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium320
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance332
LOOS MEMORIALFrance330
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium242
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya210
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia200
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance200
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance200
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance220
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance101
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BRISBANE (LUTWYCHE) CEMETERYAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
WANGARATTA CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MONDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
ABERDEEN (GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
TETTENHALL REGIS (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTHWOLD (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST TARRING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
HAILEYBURY (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
KILLINGWORTH (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance101
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNSLEY (ARDSLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIMERICK (MOUNT ST. LAWRENCE) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LIMERICK (ST. MARY) CATHEDRAL CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PRINCE ALBERT (SOUTH HILL) CEMETERYCanada110
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers30
Royal Field Artillery28
King's Royal Rifle Corps23
Royal Warwickshire Regiment19
Canadian Infantry19
Royal Munster Fusiliers15
Seaforth Highlanders14
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Bedfordshire Regiment10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers7
Royal Scots6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Durham Light Infantry5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
East Surrey Regiment5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Australian Infantry Base Depot5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Hampshire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
ALIAS3
Army Service Corps3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Coldstream Guards2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Rifle Brigade2
South African Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Scots Guards2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
90th Punjabis1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Gordon Highlanders1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Border Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Cheshire Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1
South African Medical Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
German Civilian1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Australian Field Artillery1
South Wales Borderers1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
30th Punjabis1
27th Punjabis1
Army Ordnance Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
London Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Australian Pioneers1
35th Sikhs1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1