Date of death: Friday 10 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ernest Sandles G/39081The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Fred William Withers 225312London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Seager 757437Canadian Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Albert Francis Venus 32214Essex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Best R/2290King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Samuel Valentine Morgan Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Edward Laskey 340662Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Vincent Sladen Wing Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Raymond Ernest Wilson The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Harley Savory The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver George Russell Rich 146244Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Captain Alan Bishop Jarvis Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Herbert Brutus Aubrey Harris The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Hamilton 50897Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Walter Ford The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Bret Hercules Barnett Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Major George Bernard Stratton Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Victor Jones 50038Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Edwin Butler 18017Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private William Charles Gurr G/22080The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Donaldson 6920Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George John Ransom 15280Leinster Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ayto 206971The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Edward John Cardell 86269Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Casburn O/0604Army Ordnance Corps10/08/1917
Private Leonard Arthur Guyatt 17338Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Hall Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Hockenhall 16831Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/08/1917
Private Mullett 11626The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Albert George Newman 6726Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bertie Potter 205200Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sharp R/1154King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Stacey 322892Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Horton 40584Suffolk Regiment10/08/1917
Private Treadwell 26559Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Watkins 21773Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry William Crane 17676Norfolk Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Toso Santo 238128Canadian Infantry10/08/1917
Lieutenant A. David Williamson Royal Canadian Horse Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Mcwilliam 69855Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917
Private Eric James Noon L/16304Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Perry 51069Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1917
Private Thomas Noye Pippet 13526Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Douglas Port 50655Suffolk Regiment10/08/1917
Gunner Harry Taylor 83048Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Walter Woolward 24142East Surrey Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Horace Bellamy 28547Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kelly 28223Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917
Corporal Albert Stevens 391Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Taylor 25619North Staffordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Hazeldine B/200851Rifle Brigade10/08/1917
Rifleman Sydney Frederick Plumridge B/1996Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Thomas Sampson 20944Devonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Spillman Swaine 242592The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Frederick Antrobus 265689Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bowen 10/1207East Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Batten 1054649Canadian Infantry10/08/1917
Bombardier Edwin Harvey 91761Canadian Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Lawson 690066Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Colin Grant Meudell Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Donald Alfred Payne 54053Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Richard Evans Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Edmund Taylor 201259Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Collins 302781Manchester Regiment10/08/1917
Corporal James Mosher Custance 901535Canadian Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Edwin Stubbs 19455Coldstream Guards10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Percy Thurston 41902Manchester Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Edward Alexander Mcclatchie Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Macdonald 28738Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Parker 40272Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Pincham G/1926Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tyler 43258Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917
Gunner Edward Ernest Constable 140032Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Fred Hitchman 305140Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Frederick Arthur New 86547Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Thomas Stephens 67309Machine Gun Corps10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Mcgarry Taylor 303364Manchester Regiment10/08/1917
Private John Tempest Beech 36941Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/08/1917
Private John Thomas Batstone 25723Grenadier Guards10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cyril Frederick C. Hornsey G/27113Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Benson Livesey R/2207King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Victor Noel R/35730King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Gordon Pratt C/12418King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward W. Aylward 23571Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Darlington 40171Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Dawber 40170Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Edwards 97908Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Lyons 5954Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917
Sapper Saunders 97738Royal Engineers10/08/1917
Private Watts 26587Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Whittam 6175Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Gunner Bohn 225057Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Breddy 27848Hampshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gwillim 15110Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1917
Private Mace 235190Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Russell 3/5170Hampshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Cuthbert Staniford R/1550King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stokes R/1825King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private Webber 203763Hampshire Regiment10/08/1917
Gunner Cecil Donnelly 6704Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edwards 43087Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Gooding 29537Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Hewertson 7340Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Gunner Edwin Henry Stanhope Sautelle 7752Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier James Henry Van Prooyen 6858Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hardwick 15893Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Beavis 65607Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Charles Rupert Farmer 39811Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold Charles James Tunbridge 63213Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Westley 28629Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Bryant Mckenna 39042Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peter Mcneill 202466The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Speirs 92315Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver John Williams HT/3240Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport10/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Mcrobb S4/126142Army Service Corps10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner John Belsey Finnis 42958Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Acting Bombardier Arthur Pearson 46347Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917
Driver Stephens T/32374Army Service Corps10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Frank Goodair Edge The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fairbairn 3/2764Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/08/1917
Private Hamilton 2289West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frank Harrison 47029Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Harry Augustus Kent 24507Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Leach 25128Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Megenis 51144Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1917
Private Pimblott 52661Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Sheridan 5829Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Maurice Townsend 40538Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Peckitt 50535The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Reffell R/27806King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Sam Stansfield 67094Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Jack Thwaites Barry 672South African Heavy Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Samuel Cadman 15258Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant George Augustus Churchill Esdaile Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Robert Ernest Porter Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Austin William Dodd 147759Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner David Marnock 344204Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner George Arthur Moore 296660Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Teague 43943Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bone 25145Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Blackburn 7270Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Colonel Brook 204216Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Flight Commander Francis Dominick Casey Royal Naval Air Service, 3rd Sqdn.10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Samuel Coade 186835Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fossey 200349Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917
Gunner Rennard 700810Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private George William Bland 248010Manchester Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner James Cullen 21245Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hatto 30564Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Johnson 41495Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Kerr 223936Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Thomas Norman 248042Manchester Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Tyler 41538Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Brewer 15705Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private William Field 23279Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jarrett 1069Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Arnold Skinner King's Own Scottish Borderers10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lennett 307786The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1917
Gunner Harry Burgess Darnbrough 781216Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Wile 42245New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/08/1917
Private Frank Harrison 39806Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Robert Millar Scott 28545Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Glover 356243The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Blake G/28164Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917
Captain Frederic Gerald Bazalgette Lucas Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Levi Mason 90513Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Minshall 40629North Staffordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Riseley 6573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917
Private Smith 53862Welsh Regiment10/08/1917
Sapper Bootle 198996Royal Engineers10/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Fraser Chalmers 3427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Robert Donald Joseph Evans 4/1919New Zealand Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Allan Norman Mccollum 15401New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/08/1917
Private Michael James Tarleton 41044Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/08/1917
Corporal James Victor Twidle 6/3187Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/08/1917
Gunner Priestley 113811Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917
Private Eder 290York and Lancaster Regiment10/08/1917
Private John Richard Bowes 201382The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Richard De Paiva Eddison The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Gladwin 200771The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Francis Harrison 58698Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Holland 202005The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Isaac James Ritson 203172The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Uphill 201144Durham Light Infantry10/08/1917
Trooper Joseph Puddifoot 31552nd Life Guards10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Feasey 7909Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private John Rutherford Dougall 288368Canadian Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private W. Mck. Mckay 116893Canadian Infantry10/08/1917
Private Watson Moore Miller 443046Canadian Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Tosh 5160Canadian Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Gray Clyde Z/5811Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/08/1917
Private Hawkins CH/1889(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry10/08/1917
Able Seaman Kirwan Bristol Z/503Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/08/1917
Able Seaman Mcconnachie Tyneside Z/595Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/08/1917
Able Seaman John Ross Clyde Z/5726Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sowar Imam Din 256736th Jacob's Horse10/08/1917
Corporal Herbert Henry Northcott 514112Royal Engineers10/08/1917
Private Bull 956Royal Defence Corps10/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Arthur William Bridges 189191Labour Corps10/08/1917
Private John Henry Palmer 53125Durham Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Heywood 14964South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major William Pearson 4768King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Arthur Cecil Boyce Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Wells 16071King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Whiteley 106204Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Turner 45402West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/08/1917
Private George Maxwell Markham 3835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917
Sergeant Steel 903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Alfred Walton L/13319Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer George Verney 232457Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Albert Price 201648North Staffordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Giblin 11859West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Forbes Moor 3413Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Walter Edmond Wilson 43210West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Kwa Ababio A/45Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/08/1917
Carrier Ellie 2344Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/08/1917
Carrier Finan Ii 10161Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/08/1917
Carrier Gomeh 2479Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/08/1917
Carrier Kodo 11115Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/08/1917
Carrier Sandy Ii 776Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/08/1917
Carrier Yapoy 2369Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/08/1917
Sergeant Jacob Young 193408Canadian Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Armstrong 36232Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Gunner Bown L/5036Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Corporal Brown 785259Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Carrick 28402Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Colhoun 15417Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Davis 43242Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917
Gunner Edwin Charles George Dingley 318671Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Downton 17/2060Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Emeny 241361South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Gunner Flangham 87577Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gorton 23844Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917
Bombardier John William Hagan 70275Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner William Harris Leaford 138053Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Levell 48156Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcnamara 7014Leinster Regiment10/08/1917
Corporal William Alan Maschwitz 8945Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hugh Millar 40261Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Morgan 5418Royal Irish Regiment10/08/1917
Serjeant John Murphy 21612Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private William Pickstock 37283The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Pipe 42643Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Read G/4392The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Roff L/9910The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Rudd 356629The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Cyril Sims 267448Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Harold Slater 115981Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Waldron 41755Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wall 14626The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Weir 19311Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Wheeler Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Wise 62730Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Frederick Henry Worth 201153King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Bowker 19154Border Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Christopher P. Callender C/16581Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Major Gerald Shakespear Crawford South Wales Borderers10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Robert Emmanuel Davis 12359Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Frederick Jubilee Dennis 158913Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Drummer 65619Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Blackburn 1102070Canadian Railway Troops10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Head 40574Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917
Serjeant March W/357Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Gunner Nivison 16646Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917
Sapper Edward Richards 37290Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Simpson 38524Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917
Serjeant John James Dodd 631921Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Wheeler Isgar 745169Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Samuel Mcclatchey 100905Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Mcilwraith 192757Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Patrick Smith 49500The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Campbell S/13678Seaforth Highlanders10/08/1917
Serjeant Green G/179Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Edward B. Hewitt 40016King's Own Scottish Borderers10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Mcintyre 424410Canadian Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Joseph Allen 12354Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Barnes S/27511Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ernest Beaney S/28662Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Booth S/5558Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Burden 43078Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Bushnell R/22370King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant William Coleman 1246Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Dolton 20856Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Green R/28547King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Rifleman Hackett S/3187Rifle Brigade10/08/1917
Corporal Harris 3682Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Sydney Henman Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Hyde S/21307Rifle Brigade10/08/1917
Rifleman Roberts S/29860Rifle Brigade10/08/1917
Serjeant Russell 10348Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Thomas Scott S/380Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Dobinson Thompson 18/34Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant James William Tidbury S/827Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Wigmore S/11158Rifle Brigade10/08/1917
Private Albert Edward Battams 15064Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant William Wentworth Bucknell Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Drain 3963Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917
Driver Harris 41459Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Gunner Hardy 51465Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917
Gunner Robert Ernest Gibbs 21346Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Hale 5382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917
Private Waller 27089East Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Leslie George Arnold 6/1233Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Charles Dennis 40782Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Barry 4503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917
Private Richard Burrows 4504Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917
Private David Gordon 4625Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917
Private Anderson 10432Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Corporal George Thomas Deayton 233960Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Harry Evans 46006Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Manson 33491Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Thomas Newall 28407Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Samuel Haynes Peel 136138Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Fred Tinker Smith 202701Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Stapleton 7861Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Roff 22439Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mann 41353Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Bombardier Crowson 106762Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Driver Ford 81967Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Bombardier Warren 22755Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Beckingham 30786Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Bellew 33044Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Binks 43048Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917
Serjeant Blackburn 11151Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bowman C/12022King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brown 43667Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Bunn R/32876King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Freeman 15522Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Hamilton 11330Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Drummer Arthur Jesse Hitchman 200204Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Hudson 831679Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Jordan 27374Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Lunney 29101Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Morgan 11904Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Parker 200936Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Randall 186912Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Shutt 23455Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Smith 89350Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Serjeant George Henry Stewart 29332Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917
Gunner Stone 95680Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Webb 203011Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Wilkins 266990Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Thomas William Williams 57188Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Workman 23216Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Wyer 16400Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Mason 25663Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Taylor 1632Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Henry Aston 1297Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Archibald Colin Bell 87710Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hubert Simpson 20841Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Aylward G/43613Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Baker G/48416Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Brown L/9714Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Edwin Charles Byatt 48107Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cartledge 4157Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private John Casson 7893Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cliff 31106Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Cooney 10455Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Serjeant Frank Clifford Cooper G/14902The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Curtis 25139Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Dawson 49957Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Serjeant William Henry Douglas 17706The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Ernest Charles Draper 37429Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ellison 51049Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Gammons 14805Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Gee 20033Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gregory 24633Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Serjeant David George Hackett G/15008Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Fredrick Halsey Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Hannigan 5681Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Edward William Hope G/11854Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jennings 2108The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Corporal Kinrade 33685Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Robert Langley G/16566Royal Sussex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles Lavery 9789Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Mitchell Mackay Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Millard 8167Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Phillip Andrew Milton G/62842Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Nash 690Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Parker 7333Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Pettitt 29727Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Ramplin 36330Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Rodgers 50933Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Rogers G/35885Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Stafford 50013Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private John Thomas Summerfield 21067The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Lionel James Summers 18848Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Tapping G/1962East Surrey Regiment10/08/1917
Private Taylor 9823Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private William Tunmore 5100East Surrey Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walker 27843Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Ambrose Wilkins 18394The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Williamson 52487Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frank Whitton Cattley 46402Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gate 260152Border Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Leonard Arthur Kingham Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ventress 50074Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ackerley 280198Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick George Allum 4224Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Private Percy John Thomas Barnett 22998Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward James Baverstock 84635Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Corporal Henry Thomas Blackstone L/10497The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Sidney Blakemore G/1895Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Clayton 225323London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fredrick Cole 30913Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Crowcombe G/39937The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Aubrey Thomas Dinnage 5258The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Duffell G/7775The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Eastlake G/11528The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Halsall 33628Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harden 31213Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harrison 49281Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Haworth 40193Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hewitt 72604Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Private Johnson 13784Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Fredrick James Lake 225372London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Mace Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman O'brien 9636Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pollard 52353ALIAS10/08/1917
Private John Ring 52353Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Sidney Charles Spencer 7489Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thompson G/22904The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Cyril Norman Wade G/48214Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Watt Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Watts 17178Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Wolstenholme 35431Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Wroe 33758Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Brice 24018Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Walter James Bunclark 339804Canadian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Norman Ashton Wood 61425Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Yates 67274Canadian Infantry10/08/1917
Rifleman William Cutts 65620Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harry Boniface 3228Royal Sussex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hewitt 20/709Durham Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel George Stedman 310021Labour Corps10/08/1917 (aged 46)
Labourer Barlla 1599Indian Labour Corps10/08/1917
Driver John Lionel Morris 624617Honourable Artillery Company10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Lewis Abraham Clubley 204764Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Captain Frederick William Ernest Hoare Honourable Artillery Company10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Seabourne 25634Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Cossar Smith Ewart 282BAustralian Machine Gun Corps10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ives Edward Truscott Roper 1726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Richard Yolland Smith 2754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Clifford Clyde Tuck 3462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Struan Robertson Dick 6984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917
Private Vivian Michael Nolan 7053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Howarth 29428Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Orr 23120ALIAS10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Platt 23120Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Captain Wilfrid Allan Fleming Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Michael Furze 37179Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Barker T/206931The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hall G/15741The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Thomas Miles Cooper 24599Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Proctor 103163Canadian Infantry10/08/1917
Private James Allan Brook 16690Coldstream Guards10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Brooks 24913Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Carrington 16430Coldstream Guards10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Dillon 7100Manchester Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Featherby 19227East Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Page 325885Cambridgeshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Ernest Frank Stallard 16097Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hoyle M2/204120Army Service Corps10/08/1917
Private Akehurst 27042Wiltshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Stanley Bosworth 2177Lincolnshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Falvey 7977Royal Munster Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Payne 18034Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Sapper Quirk 65406Royal Engineers10/08/1917
Private Stubbs 40485Norfolk Regiment10/08/1917
Serjeant Thomas 3052Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Corporal Johnston 55190Royal Engineers10/08/1917
Lance Corporal White 201525Essex Regiment10/08/1917
Private Dooley 28775East Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1917
Able Seaman Richardson Wales Z/1361Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.10/08/1917
Able Seaman Stanley Riseborough Tyneside Z/8309Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Boto R/575Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Bradley R/819Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.10/08/1917
Gunner Peter Glass 133569Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Hutchinson 78122Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Driver Jones 3550Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Smith 81322Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stephenson 3532Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1917
Private Turner 98501Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Serjeant John William Kyle 302263Durham Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rodgers 47464Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Fredrick Harry Souch GS/107Royal Sussex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Eric Reginald Lawton Manchester Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Hepworth 235134King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Captain Read Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.10/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Herbert Meder 4/1449New Zealand Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frank Broadbent 9930King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harold Day 202477King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 36)
Labourer Chunni 1331Indian Labour Corps10/08/1917
Labourer Ram Charan 1038Indian Labour Corps10/08/1917
Aircraftman 1st Class Currington F/1375Royal Naval Air Service10/08/1917
Guardsman Peter Burke 9186Irish Guards10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edmund Garretson Cook 20227Grenadier Guards10/08/1917
Private James Hobley 308104Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hodges 34923Essex Regiment10/08/1917
Serjeant Kennedy 27370Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917
Gunner Albert Edward Hurrell 57384Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Kitchen 58578Welsh Regiment10/08/1917
Private Smith 13658King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Williamson 20102East Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Richard Harding 44183South Wales Borderers10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Jackson 33529Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Bombardier William Walter Abery 39780Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harold Gordon Luxford 50152New Zealand Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Levi John Hards 200929Royal Sussex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur James Westbrook 201140The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 235496Herefordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Docherty 201537Highland Light Infantry10/08/1917
Sapper White 448341Royal Engineers10/08/1917
Private Mctavish 40623King's Own Scottish Borderers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Astley 46499Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Private George Nelson Alan Baxter 55010Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Charles Ernest Biedermann Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Frederick Browning 10814Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.10/08/1917
Lieutenant Alexander Calder Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.10/08/1917
Private Alexander Bell 241980Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Eric Seth Ward Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Siddartha John Oliver Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.10/08/1917
Private William Wilson 33022Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1917
Private Carr 10864Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1917
Private Alfred C. H. Manning 15274Devonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Marlow 18222Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Marlow 31008Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Harry Marsden 8996Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Marsden 24659The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Edward Marshall 3684Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Albert James Martin 13879Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private John Lewis Martin L/9410The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Martindale 50926Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Charles William Mason 7642Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Isaac Mason 5533Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Henry George William Mason 61064Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Charles Henry Mather L/16932Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Alfred Mawer 33224Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Walter Charles Mayers G/40220The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Thomas Meir 9706Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Alfred Mellor 37177Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gladwin Metcalfe G/22867The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Edward Middleton G/21750The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry George Miller 2030Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Miller 16188Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Thomas Miller 40223Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Sydney James Mitchenall 44125Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal George William Molyneux 11002Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman John Moncur 40964Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Rifleman Alexander Montgomery 850Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Richard Caleb George Moon 203280East Surrey Regiment10/08/1917
Corporal Isaac Moore 43022Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Victor Moore G/13683The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Captain Hubert Mckenzie Gray Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Edward Unsworth Green The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Harry William Green 26032The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Greer 10663Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Greer 17770Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Harry V. Gunn 204470Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Vernon Haddon Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Hall G/22655The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Stanley Henry Round Hamblen G/22843The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Corporal James Hamilton 1293Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Hamilton 10827Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick William Hammett 40424Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Ernest Hammond 25837Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frederick Hargreaves 8235Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Harris 66995Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Corporal John Henry Harris 9219Devonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gee 740885London Regiment (Cyclists)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William C. Cook 43469Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Cecil Peachey 11713Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1917
Private Edward Charles Wilcox 26108Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Kennedy Wilkinson 9389Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Arthur Williams 55024Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Lawrence Williams R/32286King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Williams W/527Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Williams 9526Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Corporal Gilbert Williams F/1663Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Henry Williams 23254Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Willis R/2766King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private William Alfred Willison G/21727The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Wilson 683632London Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Henry Thomas Wilson R/19198King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Serjeant James Wilson 6777Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Wiltshire 21998Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Henry Wood 8676Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry William Woodman SR/688Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Charles Wooldridge G/8172The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Albert Reginald Woollard R/16893King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Albert Woolley 202969Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Harry Wootton 11453Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Edwin Worrall 13959Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Harry Wright 201103Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private John Thomas Wright 32752Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Wright 60110Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Walter James Wright G/37834The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Richard George Wye 43144Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Charles Wykes 34625The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Joseph Wymond 57128Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Wynn 18707Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward John Yardley G/21227The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Edward Yates 25162Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private George Young 51748Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Wales 31506The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Edward Walker 9493Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Private John Edward Wallis S/5221The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Bernard Walsh 25072Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Oliver Stephen Walters G/108The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur C. Wanstall G/42787Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917
Private Ernest Want 201894Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Frank Warne L/15864Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert William Warner 260208The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas Ernest Washington A/200240King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hargreaves Waterhouse 29/932Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Frederick Waters G/1263The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Watts G/121278The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Norman E. Weatherby 39408Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Serjeant Frederick James Webb G/4665The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Webb 231756Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Westwood 42846Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Allan John Wharton 50094Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Wheadon G/21778The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Clement Walter Wheeler 4221Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Private Arthur George White 17368Hampshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Claude Victor Irvine White 35499The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Owen White 31000Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert White 7896Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Hervey Whitehead 55029Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Whitehead 265813Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Whitehouse 203908Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Moses George Whitehouse 35728Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Henry Whittle G/12360The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Why 8485Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Solomons 29058Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Southwell G/10608The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Rifleman David Speers R/39490King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Rifleman Francis John Speirs A/201139King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Rowland Hill Spencer 24076Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Thomas Spick 40777Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Spooner 24147Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Spriggs 30761Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Stainsby 34674The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Lambert Stanley R/46King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Exton Starling 14396Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Stentiford 15494Devonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Stevenson 292136Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Stewart 23228Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Stock 16886Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Noel Stokes 16425Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Grosvenor Henry Stovold Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Alfred James Stringer 14/1535Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gavin Bruce Stuart 50934Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Uriah Sugden 15286Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alan Gilbert Sutcliffe G/12564The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Augustus Edward Sweek 22028Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Harold Heyes Swift The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Sykes 266463Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Thomas Taaffe 18554Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Albert Tatum 683206London Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry John Taylor 41054Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Edward Tayton Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Charles Herbert Scott 203283East Surrey Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Francis Edward Scott 66989Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Scott 19465Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wentworth Frederic Scott 12608Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Gunner William Oliver Selkirk 138977Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private John Selley 18913Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private John Shannon 21731Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Shone 35213Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Walter Simmons 36303Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Lance Serjeant John Sinclair 16013Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917
Serjeant William Henry Small S/2246Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ambrose Smith 31601Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman George Smith 44147Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private George Charles Smith G/39954The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Ernest Smith 44846Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Maurice Smith G/21205The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Smith 66194Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Spencer Smith G/37807The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Rifleman William Joseph Smith Y/925King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Rifleman John James Moriarty R/11929King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Rifleman John Morris R/39231King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Thomas Mott G/21421The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Moulis 44919Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Thomas Mulroe 19751Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ekin Munns 41618Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Murray 16121Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Arthur P. Naylor 40759Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Edward Corben Naylor G/37786The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Newman G/39456The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert J. Newstead 29291Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Nixon 26918Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Noon G/8182Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Norbury 9792Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private William James Norfield G/11047The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Albert Edwin Norman 66998Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Harry Nowell 68491Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Private Frederick O'brien 34034The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Andrew O'conner 7513Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Martin O'connor 49241Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jarvis Edward Richardson 49250Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private James Rigby 2104Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Frederick Roberts G/22088The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Frank Marshall Roberts G/1391The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Herbert Robertson G/11076The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Bert Robotham 33614The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Private William Rodgers 66743Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Henry Roffe 35808Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Rollinson 33155Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred H. Rope 13239Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Rose 40802Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Gunner Rothwell 149016Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Norman Aitken Rothwell 39488Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private John Routledge 32210The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Herbert Rowbottom R/15784King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stephen Rowland 40867Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Houghton Ebenezer Sargent G/22871The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Herbert J. Saunders 225337London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Guest 2670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred Blythe Adlard 51675Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Akers 46233Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Allen 225314London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tom Barrow Allen 49223Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private James Anderton 241102Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Algernon Cyril Armstrong G/21037The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Alfred Arnold 28018Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Henry Ashley 27974The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Serjeant Edward Aspell 7396Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest George Atter R/134King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Bailey 39663Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Sidney Bailey 40697Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter Bailey 43480Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Baines 29233Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Bernard James Barkey 235242Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Webb Barrett G/22865The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Rifleman Alfred E. Bass 553717London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/08/1917
Private Alfred William Bates 25995Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Private John Bedell G/6659The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Benjamin 27537Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Joseph Bennett G/22862The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Billington 25970East Surrey Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John James Birch 11101Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Alfred Bishop 35688Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Thomas Biswell 32876Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant John Blears 11608The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Leonard A. Block 57455Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Albert Bogle Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Bond 51058Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private William Thomas Borer G/37043The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Serjeant John Harold Bott 4169Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John James Boulter 25569Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Frank Boulton 66202Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Samuel Joseph Boulton 200269Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private James Bowyer 49450Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arnold Francis Boxwell 267024Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Leo Boyle 7464Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Frank Bradley 35912Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Charles Branch T/206933The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Brannick 37816Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Brett 40534Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Serjeant Ernest Edward Bridger G/2188The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private George Brockton T/206932The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Stanley Bronger G/39957The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private David Brown 8043Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Frederick Hymers Brown G/10799The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Samuel Brown 7906Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur Brush 200359Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Horace Edward Charles Buchan A/203406King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Lees Buckley 24307Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur Ernest Buckoke 42633Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Albert Francis 53209Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Freeman 48122Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Victor Friend G/23861The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Arthur James Froom 204604Hampshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Philip John Frost 35266The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Captain Dunstan Milley Fuller Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Herbert Gall 7649Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman William Gault 5553Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Percy Gears 39529Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Percy Gibbs G/22590The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Thomas Gibson 50983Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Albert Charles Gilliver 3893Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Charles Francis Gillon W/536Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Frederick Cecil Glading 12192Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Archibald W. Godfrey 31341Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William Godfrey G/11588Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward John Goldsack G/39959The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Thomas Goode 41618Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Charles John Goodman 14514Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Goodwin 52883Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert Goodwin 69030Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Norman Goodwin R/2476King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private Arthur Thomas Goody 48153Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Grainger 15048East Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Charles Edward Holman T/24744Army Service Corps10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Damdar Chettri 10184th Gurkha Rifles10/08/1917
Sepoy Tehal Singh 217826th Punjabis10/08/1917
Private Frederick Gilbert 21897Norfolk Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Nathaniel Lionel Gooch 23273Norfolk Regiment10/08/1917
Private Hemsley 21736Norfolk Regiment10/08/1917
Labourer Zalim Singh 542Indian Labour Corps10/08/1917
Gunner Kettle 29741Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Herbert Leslie Gittins 4217Australian Pioneers10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Smith 48792Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private John Banks G/15973Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mike Ilyuk 931744Canadian Infantry10/08/1917
Private Alfred Henry Jones 84733Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Hugh Brooke 3706Australian Trench Mortar Battery10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Harry Harwood Cone 633Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Shirley Mackenzie Macleod 10559Australian Field Artillery10/08/1917
Corporal Arthur Edward Oakley 5719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Washington 7099Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter George Bull G/14864The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Lionel Charles Burnett 115627Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Burnett 98274Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman James Henry Buskin C/7530King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Clegg Butterworth 20148Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Serjeant Charles Archie Bye G/5113Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Denis Byrne 22900Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private William Thomas Caddick 225321London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917
Serjeant George Thomas Cain 8229Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Edwin Morgan Caines 66992Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Calder 26104Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman Michael Callahan 4972Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Gordon Calthrop Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Camsey 211410Durham Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Cannon G/521The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant George Maclellan Carruthers Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Herbert Carter 29795The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Private James Harry Carter 20896Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Cawley 683480London Regiment10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Percival Chaffey Honourable Artillery Company10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick John Chalcroft G/37062The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Cheeseman G/22429The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Asa Clayton 3/11878Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Clinton 59048Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Clinton 11909Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Clough 34093Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frank Cocker 28111The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Collis G/21760The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Maurice Connor Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George William Cook 17029Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private William L. Cooke 202386Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Clifford Copson T/206939The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Corbett 201386Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Gooch Core Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Albert Cork G/9765The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Alfred Cottrell 33035Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Thomas Cottrill 24281Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Coughlan 25048Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Couldrey G/24086The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Herbert Hart Court 40447Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Thurgood Cox 203495Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Theodore Hector Cox G/7783The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Joseph Aloysius Coyne Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick James William Creed R/34850King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private William Henry Creese 66991Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Caesar Crellin 33758Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman Cecil John Leopold Crocker R/16341King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Crossey 21107Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Charles Crossley 66727Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert Edward Cruse R/36318King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private William Cruttenden 27095Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman Daniel Cull 8923Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Rifleman John Oscar Thomas Curtis R/3063King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Dames 18258Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Edward Daniels L/10328Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant William George Daniels 13900Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cecil G. Darker 203547Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horace Davenport 23938The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Morris Davies 52954Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest Davies R/11188King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Davies 19627Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Frederick John Davis S/30624Rifle Brigade10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Bernard Davis 23428Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Davis PW/5761Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917
Private Walter Dawson 9099Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Francis Day Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Day 23474The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Bertie Harold Denham 4354Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Alfred Dimmock R/3009King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Charles Dingvean G/5592The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Bernard Dix East Surrey Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Dixon G/39650The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Dixon 6718Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private John Dodd 49960Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Henry Doidge A/3034King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Donnelly 21989Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Michael Donohoe 23924Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman John Thomas Douglas 9412Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Dowell T/206944The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Frederick Downer 32522The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Downey L/11445The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney C. Draper 203248Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private John Henry Dudley 225348London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Daniel Duerden 9307Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Corporal Joseph Duncan 27388Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Joseph Dunne 10423Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Frederick Charles Durrant 48116Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Alfred Dutch 43899Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Dyke 84565Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Private Fred Eastwood 19389Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Cyril Eccleston 27485The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Edwards 40172Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Harry Edwards 204601Hampshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Edwards 60358Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Lionel Ernest Ellingham 48117Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Charles Edward Ellis 25163The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Ellis 5368Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Albert Emmett R/22920King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Evan Evans 25833Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Evans R/38255King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Rifleman Percival Everitt R/26858King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private Percy Ewins 34690Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Ernest Faithfull 225326London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walker Farrow 40866Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Henry Faulks 63030Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur John Henry Feldwick C/3239King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Ferguson 50912Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private George Fish 265303Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard James Fitzgerald 683529London Regiment10/08/1917
Private Alexander Fitzpatrick 19984Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Thomas Edward Fordham 800768London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Arnold Foster 26023East Surrey Regiment10/08/1917
Private Albert Harrison T/206949The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Hartley 241797Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Harvey 49148Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Joseph Harvey G/39545The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick S. Hawes L/13246Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917
Private Thomas Hawkes 66996Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stanley J. Hawkins 43302Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Haycroft King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private Peter Hayes 28735Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Brodie Haywood 59073Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Frederick William Hazell 13566Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman George Richard Hearn 42614Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry James Hemming 13660Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Private John William Henry 59049Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Henry Hersey L/10983The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private John William Hicks G/24687The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Edward T. Higlett PS/1906Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917
Private Edward Thomas Hill 33533Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Merrick Hill 20584Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Hinchcliffe 71899Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Albert William Thomas Hine 260111Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Hodgon 290122The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Serjeant Harold Hyla Berthold Holden 200146Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Martin H. Holland 285132Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Private James Holleron 49664Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Lionel Hollman G/3990The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James William Holloway 6021Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Thomas Henry Holloway 8997Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917
Rifleman William Holman A/201708King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private Harry Holt 30746Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Harold Hooley 44154Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private John Hooley 243824Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Frederick Hopston 200702Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private George Albert Horn 17337Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private William John Horn G/39343The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Houghton 59106Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private John James Houghton T/206950The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Tom Housden 3/7004Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Robert Howse 225357London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Tom Hoyle 161216Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Alfred Reginald Hudson A/201712King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private Denis Hulme G/40269The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Clark William Human G/21172The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Alfred Humphries 65292Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Hurry 16964Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Hutchinson 15624Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Frederick Arthur Hyde 134577Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal James Cornelius Iles 66993Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Ingram 34494Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gordon Joseph Jacka 23857Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Jackson 14978The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Fred Jackson 50274Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal William Jacques 202373Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur James G/8229The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Henry James 42501Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Charles Ernest Jane G/22887The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Frank Jeffery 13234Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Lewis John Jelfs 13252Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Private John Woodyatt Jenkins 57193Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private John Martin Jenner 203277East Surrey Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private David Walter John 260129Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private William Johnson 32293Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private George Jones 40209Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Cecil Jones 26913Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Edward Jones 59042Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lewin Moston Jones 51031Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Morris Jones 52043Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private William Jones 55026Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private William George Jones 16441Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Patrick Jordan 13937Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter James Jordan 242228Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Edward Keelan 23464Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private John James Keep G/39988The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Leonard Walter Keir 285072Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Kelly 41232Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Samuel Kelsall 29753The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Ernest Mortimer King 14099Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Alfred Kneen 19809Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Knight 204481Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private John Knowles 35159Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Anthony Lakes G/22895The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Lancaster 235216Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Sidney Albert Lane 41949Essex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Lane 24226Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Thomas Ernest Lanning 683515London Regiment10/08/1917
Private William H. Lappin 4745Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman Albert Lashbrook R/31829King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private Ernest Lavender 24767Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Alfred Lawrence R/36334King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Henry Lawrence 57147Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Driver Frederick Charles Lawrence 494404Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Wood Lawtey T/206958The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Harry Lea 132699Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alexander William Lear G/14600The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Walter Leather 51075Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Frederick James Leaver G/13635The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Albert Lee 40743Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Lee 66197Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samson Leigh 291058Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Hyman Leitz 7173Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Lenney R/36623King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private George Henry Lennon 14829Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Edward Lennox 40953Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private John William Levett 34643Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Charles Lewis 36379Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Ernest Edward Lewis 43532Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant William Lewis 13390Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Serjeant William Lewis 43318Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Rifleman George Ling R/38234King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant William Benjamin Lloyd Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ralph Lowe 20406Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William George Ludlow 9210Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Christopher Lunt The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Thomas Mccann 25605Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman William Mccormack 4971Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Mcdonald 9529Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private David Mcgrath 15851Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private William Mcintyre 19065Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Mckay 15801Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Herbert Mckernan 29049Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Edward Mcloughlin 9716Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private George Madden 24675Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman Patrick Maguire 9697Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Carrington Makepeace A/201137King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Harry Malkin R/15158King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private Ernest George Oliff G/12060The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Joseph Oliver 307357Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy Oliver 60380Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Davis Oram 60341Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas O'shea 21537Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private William Overton 34542The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Griffith Owen G/51753Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Henry Owen R/38045King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Herbert Palmer 50387Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Henry Walter Parr 27661Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Frederick Henry Pask 48202Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant William Paterson Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harry Payne 48816Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Thomas Peacock 40801Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Peacock 85357Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Victor Albert Pearl G/48129Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Arthur Pendlebury 23790The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Thomas Pendleton 18821Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Perkins 13923Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Willoughby Perrin 202293Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Alfred Charles Perry 235180Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Herbert Phillips 260132Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Delapons Pickard The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Rifleman Henry James Pike A/201714King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Aubrey Plastow 32295Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Edward Poole 33484Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Corporal James F. Popple TF/235283Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Poston 40762Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Powell 14747Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Percy James Powell G/11798The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal John Charles Pownall W/586Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Edward Charles Preece G/18222The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Robert Preston 50005Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Edward Arnold Price 260107Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alfred Pritchard 36722Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Walter Purcell 28372Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Percy Pyke 48217Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Quarterman G/3400The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private James Quigley 20272Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Rains 40245Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major James Rand L/8221The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Joshua Rawcliffe 17119Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Ray 60076Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Ernest Godfrey Raynor G/3738The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis W. Reed 19235Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Herbert Reed G/15762The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Reilly 22620Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1917
Private Arthur Thomas 10738Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Arthur Thomas 200700Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Thomas Thomason 52895Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Thompson 225306London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner George Thorpe 88909Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Thrussell 204338East Surrey Regiment10/08/1917
Private Edwin Tidey 30864Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Peter C. Tinkler 31270Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Tomlinson R/21158King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Turnbull 99741Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richard Thomas Turner 21723The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frederick Tydeman 4152Machine Gun Corps10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Uffindall 20134Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Francis Robert Underwood 26355Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Rifleman Herbert George Underwood A/200471King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917
Private Frederick William Valentine 35688The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Vickers 51046Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Vickery 48822Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Samuel J. Vowles 19799Bedfordshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Captain James Gordon Milne Highland Light Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rudolph Smith 12715Manchester Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mcelroy 15376King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1917
Sapper Gobar Singh 65Tehri Imperial Service Sappers10/08/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Zaman 211166th Punjabis10/08/1917
Rifleman Amarsing Thapa 8122nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)10/08/1917
Sepoy Shahzada 253537th Dogras10/08/1917
Sepoy Ratan Singh 451294th Russell's Infantry10/08/1917
Follower Ramdayal 3397th Deccan Infantry10/08/1917
Sepoy Ramdeo Singh 437597th Deccan Infantry10/08/1917
Follower Achhaibar Parsad Tiwari 499th Deccan Infantry10/08/1917
Rifleman Bahadur Sing Gurung 1924Burma Military Police10/08/1917
Follower Deola JNSI/71Supply and Transport Corps10/08/1917
Follower Sundar MTCD/5938Supply and Transport Corps10/08/1917
Follower Tota Meerut/CD/4236Supply and Transport Corps10/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Patrick Joseph Mckee Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1917
Private Frank Cook 43281Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stewart 902119Canadian Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Quartermaster Serjeant Patrick Stapleton 3570Leinster Regiment10/08/1917
Leading Deck Hand Macintyre 4502/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Mccue 240662Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Taylor Royal Flying Corps, 8th Sqdn.10/08/1917
Private George Corstorphine 7569Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Groves 28887Essex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Victor Bellward 14503Suffolk Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lindsay Stubbs 4023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Chief Steward James Evans Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 51)
Private Klaas Musetsi 9990South African Native Labour Corps10/08/1917
Lieutenant Kennedy Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1917
Labourer Sukul Uraon 1295Indian Labour Corps10/08/1917
Private Frank Hampton 1303The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Smith 41674Lincolnshire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Isa Batelli 8563Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/08/1917
Gun Carrier Garuba Zaria 615Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/08/1917
Carrier Ego Nuachi 2380Nigeria Carrier Corps10/08/1917
Carrier Onnoha 2773Nigeria Carrier Corps10/08/1917
Carrier Yakubu Kano 416Nigeria Carrier Corps10/08/1917
Donkeyman James Wilkie Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 39)
Third Engineer Thomas Evan Morgan Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Engineer Garnet Murdock Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman George Murphy Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman Leo Hawcko Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 19)
First Mate James William Connell Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman James Cuthill Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman John Adam Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Master James Henry Sheriffs Mercantile Marine10/08/1917
Sailor Henry Snowden Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Thomas Hamilton Wilson PLY/5937Royal Marine Light Infantry10/08/1917
Private Alfred Percy Hilder 240671Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/08/1917
Assistant Steward Francis Mcgee Mercantile Marine10/08/1917 (aged 33)
Boy Hodpe Indian Merchant Service10/08/1917
Topass Lobo Indian Merchant Service10/08/1917
Topass Saddu Indian Merchant Service10/08/1917
Artisan Low Fook 38352Royal Engineers10/08/1917
Private Thomas William Green 3723Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917
Lieutenant Campbell Greenhill Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Roland Ritzeina Van Lier Kuys 10356South African Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Vizefeldwebel Otto Deising German Army10/08/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Gustav Fest German Army10/08/1917
Soldat Gustav Fichte German Army10/08/1917
Unteroffizier Joseph Heyna German Army10/08/1917
Musketier Gotthold Limmer German Army10/08/1917
Musketier Paul Piekorsch German Army10/08/1917
Landsturmmann Louis Suhrbier German Army10/08/1917
Private Thomas Michael Whelan 49585Cheshire Regiment10/08/1917
Private Isaac Garrett 1059Cape Coloured Labour Regiment10/08/1917
Leader Willie Skosana 3071Military Labour Corps10/08/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Alfred George Greenway L/8897Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I10/08/1917 (aged 18)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium59523814
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium43110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium32110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium30100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium25100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium20101
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1760
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1220
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance1183
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1040
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium840
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium830
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium861
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium860
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance860
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance730
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium750
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance731
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium610
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance640
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone600
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium620
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance651
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance600
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium510
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance500
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium540
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance562
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance510
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India530
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance420
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium410
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium420
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium450
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance430
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium420
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium450
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium400
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance310
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium300
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium310
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance210
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium221
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance200
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance200
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance200
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance200
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya210
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
MARKET DRAYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NAFFERTON (ALL SAINTS) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
NO MAN'S COT CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance110
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CORFU BRITISH CEMETERYGreece110
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly110
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
LLANFAIR CAEREINION (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW KILPATRICK (OR HILLFOOT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
STRADBALLY CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD, COUNTY WATERFORDIreland, Republic of100
TIPPERARY (ST. MICHAEL'S) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LAMBOURNE (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KILCHATTAN OLD CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF LUINGUnited Kingdom110
ALVA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KILRENNY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GELDESTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ULVERSTONE CEMETERYAustralia100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
MANCHESTER GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers133
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)92
Cheshire Regiment78
King's Royal Rifle Corps53
Lancashire Fusiliers49
Royal Field Artillery49
Royal Irish Rifles45
Bedfordshire Regiment40
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment39
Royal Garrison Artillery31
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30
Northamptonshire Regiment28
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27
Royal Warwickshire Regiment22
Royal Dublin Fusiliers19
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Royal Engineers18
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17
Middlesex Regiment16
Rifle Brigade15
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14
Worcestershire Regiment14
Royal Irish Fusiliers13
Canadian Infantry13
Mercantile Marine12
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11
Australian Field Artillery10
East Surrey Regiment10
Royal Berkshire Regiment9
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Manchester Regiment8
German Army7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.6
Hampshire Regiment6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
London Regiment5
Indian Labour Corps5
Durham Light Infantry5
Essex Regiment5
Norfolk Regiment5
Army Service Corps4
Devonshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Leinster Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Suffolk Regiment3
Honourable Artillery Company3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Indian Merchant Service3
Coldstream Guards3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
97th Deccan Infantry2
ALIAS2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
Welsh Regiment2
New Zealand Engineers2
Highland Light Infantry2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.2
Machine Gun Corps2
Labour Corps2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Grenadier Guards2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Border Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, 3rd Sqdn.1
Tehri Imperial Service Sappers1
36th Jacob's Horse1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Military Labour Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
66th Punjabis1
Royal Defence Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
Army Ordnance Corps1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.1
37th Dogras1
Royal Naval Air Service1
South African Heavy Artillery1
26th Punjabis1
2nd Life Guards1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
94th Russell's Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South African Infantry1
Irish Guards1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Flying Corps, 8th Sqdn.1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1