Date of death: Monday 30 October 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Firth 311York and Lancaster Regiment30/10/1916
Private Fred Keeling 16712Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916
Nurse Olive Louise Bennett Voluntary Aid Detachment30/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Harold Fry London Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edmund William Allen 29435Middlesex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Christopher Jones 5915Australian Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Frederick James Chandler 278Royal Engineers30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John Thomas Alderson 13823Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Francis Corcoran Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Leslie Dilworth Pierson East Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dorby 138011Canadian Machine Gun Corps30/10/1916
Private Alfred Jackson 77247Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private James John Ward 12459Norfolk Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 25)
Driver George Edwin Causer T4/083296Army Service Corps30/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Clews 2379South Staffordshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private John Hardie 564Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/10/1916
Private Farley 23582The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Russell Bews 91070Canadian Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Porter P/210033Army Service Corps30/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Little 46248Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916
Private William Charles Hector 1764West Somerset Yeomanry30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Raniera Wairau 16/779New Zealand Pioneer Battalion30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest William Bollom 4373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Doney 22088Dorsetshire Regiment30/10/1916
Corporal Stapleton 39789Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William George Stanbury Booty King's African Rifles30/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Low 4903South African Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Robert Mackay 1698Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery30/10/1916
Private Walsh PLY/17586Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1916
Private Thomas Falconer 3754Northumberland Fusiliers30/10/1916
Private Griffith Williams 40630Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Reuben Franklin Emery 147691Canadian Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Canty PO/16534Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1916
Private George Mawhinney 43251West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Vir Singh 1192Indian Mountain Artillery30/10/1916
Private Alfred William Wood 43265West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916
Private James Williams 6848Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Warrington 28752West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Coleman 3135Manchester Regiment30/10/1916
Private Joseph Horrobin 15014The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Henry Selwood 3270Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Marsh 3181London Regiment30/10/1916
Private Thomas Lee 7718York and Lancaster Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Cook 26647Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1916
Leading Stoker Newman K/14602Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Bertie Stickland 65734Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert Towner 6711London Regiment30/10/1916
Serjeant James Arthur Perry 10991Middlesex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Nancarrow 348842Royal Canadian Horse Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Kimpston 30015The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Hastings 11773Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916
Private Pocklington 18743Leicestershire Regiment30/10/1916
Sepoy Ram Bharos Upadhya 5753rd Brahmans30/10/1916
Gunner Allen 30587Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916
Private Lane 3478Northumberland Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pells 2394Suffolk Regiment30/10/1916
Captain Morgan James Rees Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Theodore Chambers 1619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916
Private Alfred Cottrell 6622London Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas James Collins 3403Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Gordon Lewis Price 15Australian Tunnelling Corps30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Jack Cohen 2142London Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Almey 10466Leicestershire Regiment30/10/1916
Corporal Spencer 11960Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Henry Slade 11123Wiltshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Hunter 2685Gordon Highlanders30/10/1916
Private Thomas 45182Welsh Regiment30/10/1916
Private Fleming 29714Wiltshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private George Edward Trulock 6230Royal Berkshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Morris S/1673Rifle Brigade30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Stanley Bolam 98355Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Merritt 18796Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Searson 37162Lancashire Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Nicholls 43170West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Stuart Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1916
Private Hornsby 461467Canadian Infantry30/10/1916
Private Ernest Harris 21448West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916
Private Albert Henry Flint 2661Sussex Yeomanry30/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 1826Hertfordshire Regiment30/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest Auckland Middlesex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Maxted 70263Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Sydney Powell 6689Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jobling 4/8125West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916
Bombardier Lynch 70064Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916
Private Bower 10821East Surrey Regiment30/10/1916
Private Herbert Smith 16118Manchester Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Henry Andrews Fisher 15046Royal Sussex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Henry Martin 22857Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 38)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Sinker 6163King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner William Herbert Clixby 98968Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert Howles 132258Canadian Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William C. H. Rose 2386London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/10/1916
Coolie Mangalu Rawalpindi/1482Indian Labour Corps30/10/1916
Lieutenant Mohamed Abdulla King's African Rifles30/10/1916
Private Patrick Walsh 5168Manchester Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Oliver James Moody 23215Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Cranvey 4420London Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Wright R/15058King's Royal Rifle Corps30/10/1916
Private James Bush 201962Northumberland Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 31)
Follower Lalshah Fazl S/87Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/10/1916
Private Percy Alyn Watts 2495Cheshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Smith 302272Canadian Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper William Mckimmie Foulis 130437Royal Engineers30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William John Knapman 8972Devonshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Lee Deal/5490(S)Royal Marines30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hooper 129South African Infantry30/10/1916
Bombardier George Gilmore Evans 1171Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Gordon Canadian Field Artillery30/10/1916
Rifleman Crook 279Rifle Brigade30/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Clarke 13054Essex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Grant 90131Canadian Field Artillery30/10/1916
Private John Thomas Anderson 3354Northumberland Fusiliers30/10/1916
Private James Peckham 11113King's Own Scottish Borderers30/10/1916
Corporal Howell Thomas 37952Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916
Gunner Darwari Singh 39209Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army30/10/1916
Private Fred Allen 147008Canadian Infantry30/10/1916
Private Jack William Judson 1560British South Africa Police30/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bell 10616Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Stead 5016West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916
Private Walton 3591Durham Light Infantry30/10/1916
Gunner Day 97917Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916
Signaller Allan 304060Canadian Field Artillery30/10/1916
Private Packwood 31519Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Radford 34139East Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private William Maurice Corey 31669Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Vincent Campbell 40462Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916
Private Whitbread 2669Royal Fusiliers30/10/1916
Private Forsyth 2853London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/10/1916
Private King G/9227Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/10/1916
Private Philip V. Mills 291492Canadian Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Henry Bardell Adamson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 34)
Labourer Sibbu Baski 860Indian Labour Corps30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Archibald Mcphail Connell S/13094Cameron Highlanders30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stewart 43067King's Own Scottish Borderers30/10/1916 (aged 32)
Labourer Salukan Hemran 462Indian Labour Corps30/10/1916
Chief Carpenter Thomas Edward James Mccarthy Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke30/10/1916 (aged 56)
Private Shakeshaft 25463Cheshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private Percy John Moore 2578Welsh Guards30/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John William James Pointer 17728Royal Berkshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Bennett 20953Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Stansfield 43202West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 25)
Follower Faizuddin Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers30/10/1916
Sapper Walter Glossop 158521Royal Engineers30/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Guy Cheselden Reuell Atkinson East Lancashire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Robinson Moliver 21998Royal Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Osmond George Hannay 48868Machine Gun Corps30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Blundy 19724Royal Berkshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private Joseph Kingston 21815West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Stephen May 602819Canadian Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Callaghan 43039Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Freeman 8506West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916
Private Arthur Henry Frederick Potter 43794Middlesex Regiment30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Clifton Leslie 947Australian Cyclist Corps30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 16087Essex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Evans 25594Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Gordon Joyce Suffolk Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Dungar 268210th Jats30/10/1916
Private Henry Constable 27234King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur George Carter 24294The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Chamberlain 4755London Regiment30/10/1916
Private Harry Johnson 6143London Regiment30/10/1916
Rifleman Weir 8537Royal Irish Rifles30/10/1916
Private Thomas Gillies 2911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Sydney Bett 180430Canadian Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Foster 30489Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916
Private George Blyth Nicholson 219206Canadian Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Macpherson DM2/165254Army Service Corps30/10/1916
Gunner Douglas Llewellyn Holland 113509Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916
Driver Pir Dad 426Mule Corps30/10/1916
Gunner Sweet 740261Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Sayell 5140Hertfordshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private Palmer 20370Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/10/1916
Private Higson PLY/382(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Bouchier Rodd Devonshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private Edward Russell 7975Highland Light Infantry30/10/1916
Private Smith 8538Royal Berkshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private Joslin 7492Devonshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Curran A/298British South Africa Police30/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Stuart Alexander 2566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Henry Carberry Blacktin 9910Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Artisan Qaim Din 1312Indian Labour Corps30/10/1916
Conductor Almond T/1975South African Service Corps30/10/1916
Sergeant Fred Sharp 148221Canadian Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Ox Driver Jim Mkohleni 12945Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces30/10/1916
Boy John Mafeking Bixley 21080Durham Light Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 16)
Gunner Henry Watts 95169Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Perry 7398Royal Berkshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private Weller 72111Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1916
Shoeing Smith Tilley 34213Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916
Sapper Taylor 102545Royal Engineers30/10/1916
Captain Henry Thornton Camden Wheeler The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Amos Hills CH/534(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1916
Private Ernest Downing 2036Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916
Daffadar Bachint Singh 9213th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)30/10/1916
Rifleman Albert Thomas Fielder 70112Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Price 40726Manchester Regiment30/10/1916
Sapper Tobin 104992Royal Engineers30/10/1916
Sergeant Walter Lowe 477550Royal Canadian Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 26)
Constable Gerber 277South African Military Constabulary30/10/1916
Private William Mckinnon 12552Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916
Private Beggs PLY/16347Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1916
Private Robert Burn 200488The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/10/1916
Private Joseph Wood 6853Dorsetshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private David Llewellyn Rowlands 912South African Signal Service30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Williams 6104Suffolk Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hayward 18432King's Own Scottish Borderers30/10/1916
Private George Flett 1172482nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/10/1916
Private Toplis 33284Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/10/1916
Private Harold Haines PO/16735Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Edward Jenkins 11269Wiltshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mciver B/8017Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper Francis George Honour 35776Royal Engineers30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Lawrence 3381London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/10/1916
Private Oliver David Edwards 414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Harold Pollard 2772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Arthur Briggs 43071West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916
Serjeant William James Waller SD/983Royal Sussex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Bhagtai 14002nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Lewis Losh 39780York and Lancaster Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lewis PLY/914(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1916
Private George Wilson 3611Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Davies 39589Welsh Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Wallace Platt 3298The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry King 181207Canadian Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Edward Lazenby 9849/DARoyal Naval Reserve30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Lal Singh 5426Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)30/10/1916
Leading Seaman William Windeatt 3154/CRoyal Naval Reserve30/10/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Tom Perrett 73500Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Youlden Reed 11516Devonshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Graham 45605Durham Light Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Fraser R/21174King's Royal Rifle Corps30/10/1916
Private William Roland Leach 5205Royal Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Felix Joseph Hampson A/72British South Africa Police30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Molloy 26481Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private Ely 47089Royal Fusiliers30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Steel 17585Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Bennett 12716King's Own Scottish Borderers30/10/1916
Private Alfred Henry White 1497Australian Pioneers30/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal John Roy Fowlie Canadian Army Service Corps30/10/1916
Private Rotan 748King's African Rifles30/10/1916
Private George William Ives 3093Hertfordshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Howkins 1047Northamptonshire Yeomanry30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Whitlock 902Royal Fusiliers30/10/1916
Private Oswald Fisher PLY/585(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William Phillip Wooldridge 64096Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Colmer Godwin MS/4083Army Service Corps30/10/1916 (aged 32)
Pioneer Charles Morgan 117810Royal Engineers30/10/1916 (aged 32)
Sergeant Charles Stuart Taylor 1882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Norris Metcalfe 43285West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Puncher 36429Royal Berkshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Withers 31236South Lancashire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Thomson 1621Northumberland Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Simmonds 11321Devonshire Regiment30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Kennedy 24852Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/10/1916
Private Douglas Mackie PO/807(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Morgan 121298Royal Engineers30/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Walter George William Johnson 7817Norfolk Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Atkinson 43267West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry James Selby G/1925Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cyril Spavin 4789East Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1916
Pioneer Bonser 28851Royal Engineers30/10/1916 (aged 25)
Captain William Sinclair Tuck Canadian Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Lawrence Sattler 15784Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Wilfred Victor Everley 73491Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas Armstrong 1997Northumberland Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Samuel Smilley Atkinson 3/9642West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Scambler 147624Canadian Infantry30/10/1916
Private Frederick Jeremiah Knight G/48371Middlesex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Lewis Harold Pawsey 31022Royal Engineers30/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Longman 15474Middlesex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Swinton 43026Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hart 3479Suffolk Regiment30/10/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Longworth 18317Border Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dawson 31514South Lancashire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Ernest Randal Holmes Australian Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Matthew Burnside 23600Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916
Sepoy Balwant 37106th Jat Light Infantry30/10/1916
Private William Frankish 3396Northumberland Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Stanley Mallalieu 2875620th Hussars30/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private William Meek 44222King's Own Scottish Borderers30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Labourer Michel Frickie 12821Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces30/10/1916
Private George William Clayton 28856West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Barton 43898Manchester Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bowring 20199Gloucestershire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fearnley 49741King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/10/1916
Serjeant Wilkinson SD/751Royal Sussex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Leonard Bradbury 1656British South Africa Police30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Albert Thomas Davis 21192Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1916
Gunner Peavot 98355ALIAS30/10/1916
Private Crawley M2/121385Army Service Corps30/10/1916
Private Collier 27931Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916
Sepoy Ali Gul 8153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)30/10/1916
Serjeant Daniel Wade 31117West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Jefferson 9035ALIAS30/10/1916
Corporal Wynn SS/7217Army Service Corps30/10/1916
Private Barnet Levi 25660West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 33)
Sepoy Sheikh Mahbub 2195110th Mahratta Light Infantry30/10/1916
Naik Kalu Khan 259Mule Corps30/10/1916
Private Albert Bonehill 37166Welsh Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roy Doust 3558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Osborne 2948London Regiment30/10/1916
Private Shaw 39330Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916
Follower Mayappan Nayaka Madras/566Indian Labour Corps30/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Pownall Worcestershire Regiment30/10/1916
Corporal Simmons 9829Royal Berkshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percival Henry Palmer 2972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1916
Sapper William John Beauchamp Hughes 34892Royal Engineers30/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Leonard Mellor 6719Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robinson 7/4172Durham Light Infantry30/10/1916
Private John Murphy 1081062Canadian Infantry30/10/1916
Private Mcphee 69666Canadian Infantry30/10/1916
Sapper John Edward Charles Williams 502492Canadian Engineers30/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Jones 31230Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Edward Taylor 43148West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gefreiter Wilhelm Wunsch German Army30/10/1916
Private Parfoot 23048Hampshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private Leonard Russell Waters 9035Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 43)
Labourer Jalal Khan 2078Indian Labour Corps30/10/1916
Private Andrew Thomas Scown 2682Australian Pioneers30/10/1916
Private James Charles John Bunyan 4441London Regiment30/10/1916
Musketier Paul Pigulla German Army30/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance41203
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance22182
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance19192
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1031
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance930
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance880
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania610
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance640
VIMY MEMORIALFrance630
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance544
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece520
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium550
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium510
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance430
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance420
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance422
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance430
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance343
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium321
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance310
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance340
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom310
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance201
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
LENS EASTERN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance230
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq211
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
KARIBIB CEMETERYNamibia100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
CRATHIE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (NORTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLME-IN-CLIVIGER (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POLEBROOK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TUTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
MENDHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLAYGATE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAMBAGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYGhana120
EMERSON CEMETERYCanada100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance120
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
HOLLINGTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONTGOMERY (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
SHEPTON MALLET BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
BURSCOUGH BRIDGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD, ORMSKIRKUnited Kingdom100
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ECCLES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19
Canadian Infantry13
Royal Engineers11
Royal Field Artillery11
London Regiment10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Royal Marine Light Infantry9
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Royal Berkshire Regiment7
Middlesex Regiment6
Army Service Corps6
Canadian Field Artillery6
Indian Labour Corps6
Royal Fusiliers5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Devonshire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Durham Light Infantry4
Suffolk Regiment4
British South Africa Police4
Royal Sussex Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Welsh Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Hertfordshire Regiment3
King's African Rifles3
Leicestershire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Cheshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
South African Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Australian Pioneers2
Rifle Brigade2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
German Army2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Mule Corps2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Worcestershire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Gordon Highlanders1
Border Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Cameron Highlanders1
East Surrey Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Marines1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
10th Jats1
20th Hussars1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
3rd Brahmans1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Natal1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
South African Military Constabulary1
South African Service Corps1
South African Signal Service1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow220
Edinburgh210
Aberdeen220
OswestryShropshire110
NewmarketWest Suffolk120
RotherwickHart110
RiseleyBedford110
PewseyWiltshire110
HilmartonWiltshire110
CorsleyWiltshire110
RedruthCornwall110
CrowanCornwall110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
Dodcott cum WilkesleyCheshire East110
AllendaleNorthumberland110
Easington CollieryCounty Durham110
BearparkCounty Durham100
HartshillNorth Warwickshire110
OakhamRutland110
BusbridgeWaverley110
Cathcart110
Govan120
Scoonie110
Dundee100
Arbroath and St Vigeans100
Whitburn110
LlannorGwynedd110
LlanfairfechanConwy110
MontgomeryPowys100
Mitchel TroyMonmouthshire100
Allt-yr-ynNewport110
PontnewyddTorfaen110
SawbridgeworthEast Hertfordshire110
South ElmsallWakefield110
North CaveEast Riding of Yorkshire100
TurnastoneHerefordshire, County of100
Pill and Easton-in-GordanoNorth Somerset101
BrixhamTorbay100
CodnorAmber Valley110
Old BolsoverBolsover110
Church BroughtonSouth Derbyshire111
Newton St. CyresMid Devon110
ThorvertonMid Devon110
HighamptonWest Devon110
MaresfieldWealden110
Westonbirt with LasboroughCotswold110
StonehouseStroud110
Hertford HeathEast Hertfordshire110
HettonSunderland110
StapleDover100
DealDover111
KirtonBoston110
PolebrookEast Northamptonshire110
WhitbyScarborough110
DraytonVale of White Horse110
SteventonVale of White Horse110
Shepton MalletMendip100
BridgwaterSedgemoor111
Cricket St. ThomasSouth Somerset111
MineheadSomerset West and Taunton100
NewboroughEast Staffordshire111
CharlwoodMole Valley110
GodstoneTandridge110