Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Edmund Elliot Dorsetshire Regiment26/09/1916personal connection
Private Angel 19401Durham Light Infantry07/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker William Ernest Wood 288222Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/3157). HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Able Seaman Percival Charles Ferris 214600Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Corporal Alfred Samuel Crimp 20523Devonshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Leading Seaman John Langley Ferris 225614Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Petty Officer John Kiely 145087Royal Navy, Coast Guard Station (Southampton)11/03/1918 (aged 45)personal connection
Company Sergeant Major Frederic Malcolm Thomas 2016Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/02/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Parsons 5609973Devonshire Regiment01/12/1920 (aged 28)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Miles Creber K/31706Royal Navy, HMS QI03/12/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Sergeant John James Foxworthy PLY/4143Royal Marine Light Infantry30/03/1915 (aged 47)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class George Lewis Tucker K/17985Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant James Vincent Young Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Roper 11784Coldstream Guards18/03/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Trooper Ernest John Baker 2942Australian Light Horse29/03/1918personal connection
Sergeant Arthur Henry Bowden Baker 123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Harold Roper 10470Devonshire Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Herbert Thomas Hill 25946Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Geoffrey Scoresby Seaton 471025Canadian Infantry07/10/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Pioneer Weeks 110225Royal Engineers17/11/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Charles Howtrey Hoskin M2/079206Army Service Corps14/11/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Able Seaman Percy Randall Mingo J/9646Royal Navy, HMS Triumph25/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Albert Victor Adams M/632Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private George William James Freeman M2/187767Army Service Corps21/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Treeby 297784Royal Air Force14/02/1919 (aged 42)personal connection
Gunner Edrick Henry Chope 51284Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Sidney Rogers 20822Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Harold Clark 25049Gloucestershire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Frederick Tom Underhill 1109London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/03/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant Walter Hawkes 15655Grenadier Guards08/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper Robert Heber Clark 61662Royal Engineers05/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Driver John Harold Taylor 218579Royal Field Artillery12/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Henry Shepherd 26155Devonshire Regiment25/06/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles Walter Prettejohn 2267Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Cook's Mate Horace Frederick Camp M/4535Royal Navy, HMS Lion31/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer Charles Bedford Distin 155164Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private John Robert Weekes 10622Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Lieutenant William Horniman Balkwill Wiltshire Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Ship's Chief Cook Frederick Norman Tucker 344297Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Haynes 14865Devonshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Leading Stoker William Henry Blank 300292Royal Navy, HMS Vivid01/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Edward Voysey K/21994Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 17)personal connection
Leading Stoker George Alfred Masters 312517Royal Navy, HMS Diligence15/02/1919 (aged 29)personal connection
Leading Signalman William Henry Dyer 213398Royal Navy, HM Yacht North Star II21/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Thomas William Moore 754670Canadian Infantry30/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William John Stone SPTS/14402Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Sidney Alfred Blake 7129Devonshire Regiment30/01/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Sydney Frost 5801Devonshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private John William James Messer Grant 28275Dorsetshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Alfred George Luscombe 7649Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Norman John William Jarvis 29989Somerset Light Infantry23/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Leading Seaman John Henry Jarvis 166574Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Noyce 36327Hampshire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Sapper Clark 263150Royal Engineers01/03/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Arthur Kennard Nanspean Nepean 28676Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Charles Henry Phillips 553096London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Jarvis 8132Devonshire Regiment29/09/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Fitzwalter Kelland K/42107 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid20/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Easterbrook M2/131747Army Service Corps23/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Sydney James Johns 31623Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Archibald James Moore 16441Devonshire Regiment20/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James Stephens 44406Durham Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Private James Thomas Weekes 15230Devonshire Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Chief Stoker William Henry Perring 306472(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid26/03/1919 (aged 35)personal connection
Third Engineer John William Bowman Mercantile Marine08/10/1917personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker John Drew 147257Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter X 6417/12/1916 (aged 47)personal connection
Private William Ernest Fey 15252Devonshire Regiment24/04/1915personal connection
Private Albert Jeffrey 5722Devonshire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Assistant Steward William Friend Mercantile Marine17/04/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private William Richard Heath 68318Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Chief Stoker Inch 147240Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II15/12/1916 (aged 52)personal connection and buried here
Private Richards 74098Devonshire Regiment05/06/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Corporal Worthington 312887Canadian Field Artillery24/01/1919 (aged 30)personal connection
Sapper John Herbert Hammett 29214Royal Engineers17/09/1915personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Alfred John Crispin R/482King's Royal Rifle Corps02/10/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Reginald Norman Weekes 140553Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Richards 304304Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Leading Stoker Reginald George Harvey K/16098Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Bertram George Gillard 9637Devonshire Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Graham 26465Wiltshire Regiment02/10/1918personal connection
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Henry Beer 113855Royal Air Force, 2nd Training Depot Sqdn.16/10/1918buried here
Private 1st Class Charles Norman Robert Rich 235147Royal Air Force09/10/1918buried here
Chief Petty Officer Robert Wakeham 163258Royal Navy, HMS Vivid23/02/1919buried here
Private Hannaford 31084Devonshire Regiment08/01/1920buried here
Private Richards 523618Labour Corps29/09/1919buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom15102
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance321
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DODBROOKE (ST. THOMAS-A-BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom220
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance111
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FECAMP (LE VAL AUX CLERCS) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. NAZAIRE (TOUTES-AIDES) CEMETERYFrance100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHURCHSTOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST ALLINGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GALMPTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KINGSBRIDGE CEMETERY, DEVONUnited Kingdom110
NEWTON ABBOT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PENNYCROSS (ST. PANCRAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATHWICK (SMALLCOMBE VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance110
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation (North)100
DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
BOOTHAM CEMETERY, HENINELFrance110
BEAUREVOIR BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CLONMEL (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
COVENTRY (WINDMILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 29 September 1914100
Sunday 1 November 1914220
Saturday 30 January 1915100
Friday 12 February 1915110
Thursday 18 March 1915110
Monday 29 March 1915110
Tuesday 30 March 1915110
Saturday 24 April 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915111
Thursday 20 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Friday 17 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915100
Friday 1 October 1915110
Saturday 2 October 1915110
Friday 8 October 1915110
Friday 31 March 1916100
Wednesday 31 May 1916771
Saturday 1 July 1916220
Monday 10 July 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916111
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916100
Friday 17 November 1916110
Sunday 3 December 1916110
Friday 15 December 1916110
Sunday 17 December 1916110
Tuesday 9 January 1917110
Monday 29 January 1917110
Saturday 3 February 1917100
Tuesday 27 February 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917110
Saturday 14 April 1917110
Tuesday 17 April 1917100
Friday 20 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917111
Monday 25 June 1917110
Wednesday 1 August 1917110
Sunday 5 August 1917110
Wednesday 8 August 1917110
Sunday 19 August 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Monday 8 October 1917120
Saturday 13 October 1917110
Tuesday 23 October 1917110
Saturday 29 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917110
Saturday 12 January 1918110
Thursday 31 January 1918110
Monday 11 March 1918100
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918110
Wednesday 5 June 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918110
Thursday 12 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Wednesday 2 October 1918100
Sunday 6 October 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Friday 24 January 1919110
Friday 14 February 1919110
Saturday 15 February 1919110
Saturday 1 March 1919110
Wednesday 26 March 1919110
Wednesday 1 December 1920100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Kingsbridge And Dodbrooke
  • IN PARK GARDENS NEXT TO RIVER, Embankment Rd, Kingsbridge, South Hams, Devon, TQ7 1JF, England
St. Edmund the Martyr Church - WW1
  • St. Edward the Martyr Church, Fore Street, Kingsbridge, South Hams, Devon, TQ7 1PU, England
St. Edmund the Martyr Church - WW1 Plaque
  • St. Edmund the Martyr Church, Fore Street, Kingsbridge, South Hams, Devon, TQ7 1PU, England
W E Elliott
  • St. Edmund the Martyr Church, Fore Street, Kingsbridge, South Hams, Devon, TQ7 1NZ, England
Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke - WW2
  • Embankment Road, Kingsbridge, South Hams, Devon, TQ7 1LN, England
Men of Dodbrooke
  • St Thomas of Canterbury Church, Church Street, Kingsbridge, South Hams, Devon, TQ7 1NW, England
Lt Col J H F Jacson
  • St Thomas of Canterbury Church, Church Street, Kingsbridge, South Hams, Devon, TQ7 1NW, England