PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Trooper Stanley Stevenson Thurlow 159Australian Light Horse21/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Robert Edward Riley 946Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Gordon Mortimer Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harry Mercer-Smith 995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1915 (aged 22)
Nurse Helen Batchelor Taylor Voluntary Aid Detachment15/11/1915
Lance Corporal Percy Thompson Fricker 1223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Frederick Hamilton Deighton King's Own Scottish Borderers18/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Walter Reginald Burrows 2118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1915 (aged 18)
Brigadier General Noel Lee General Staff22/06/1915 (aged 48)
Major Archibald Roberts Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1915 (aged 47)
Private Bateman 17974Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Abbott 2726Essex Regiment29/10/1915
Private Abbott 3536Essex Regiment18/09/1915
Trooper Hugh Adair 11/959Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.03/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Adams 11518North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Percy Adams 58506Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Rowland Scott Adams 215066Royal Air Force, Eastern Mediterranean H.Q.06/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Walter Adams S/1746Army Service Corps26/01/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Edward Addy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 43)
Private Airey 17444The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1915
Private William Nasau Albert 17896Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Ephraim John Albon 1500Suffolk Regiment01/10/1915
Captain Alcock Royal Garrison Artillery01/03/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Edgar Alexander 1186Hampshire Regiment29/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Andrew Alexander 10/205Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Allen 8667Essex Regiment09/06/1915
Private Gerald Allsebrook 1395Australian Army Medical Corps20/06/1915
Private George Allsopp 39292Royal Army Medical Corps17/12/1915
Private Alfred Allwood 2365Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private George William Alway 1116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private David Edward Ames 1206Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/11/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Amey 26770Rifle Brigade23/06/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Ancrum KX/493Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.05/11/1915 (aged 43)
Private Frank Anderson 59208Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1917
Private Robert Charles Anderson 2350Manchester Regiment16/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Anderson 22221Border Regiment26/03/1916
Lance Corporal Anderson 11767Border Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Watt Anderson 153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Edwin Andrews 1014West Somerset Yeomanry19/11/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Hubert Percy Anning 1492Royal East Kent Yeomanry28/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Percy William Arbon 2069Suffolk Regiment26/09/1915
Private Archer 5766Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1915
Private George Alfred Archibald 558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1915
Trooper Robert Vernon Armstrong 7/1328Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.12/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ronald Arnold 6/883Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/09/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ash 1286Hampshire Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Ivan Fredrick Ashdown 142183Royal Engineers13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ashford 10437Lincolnshire Regiment09/12/1915
Private Ashton 2095Essex Regiment20/08/1915
Private Henry Ashton SS/21281Army Service Corps07/09/1916
Private Atkinson 11609Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/12/1915
Private Atterbury 15439South Staffordshire Regiment09/11/1915
Private John William Ayre 2977Cheshire Regiment04/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ayres 14175Royal Fusiliers11/06/1915
Lance Corporal Bailey 3464Lancashire Fusiliers25/03/1916
Private Bailey 15018Cheshire Regiment16/10/1918
Private William Bailey 14285Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Baker 584Royal Irish Regiment02/10/1915
Private Baker 16021Hampshire Regiment13/11/1915
Private Baker 15850Lincolnshire Regiment29/12/1915
Private Baldock 10427Lincolnshire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Ball 20321Essex Regiment14/01/1916
Private Frederick Ball SS/21307Army Service Corps31/07/1916
Private Ball 12704Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/09/1915
Private Barker 27072Welsh Regiment10/01/1917
Private Patrick Bernard Barnett 1724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Barrie 1117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Bartlett 12686Royal Engineers20/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Barton 904Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/09/1915
Private Baseley PO/764 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry01/10/1915
Private Batsford 51156West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Baugh 2432Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1915
Private Baxter 6191East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1915
Private Percy Robert Baxter 1723Norfolk Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Maxwell Keith Beaver 371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/06/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Frederick Bedbrook 2888The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Beddows 3670Manchester Regiment17/11/1915
Private Belshaw 2789Manchester Regiment07/08/1915 (aged 21)
Major Charles Henry Benham Royal Army Medical Corps08/11/1916
Private Benham 22200Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bennett 1724ALIAS27/09/1915
Corporal Andrew John Berry 487Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Robert Berry 14720Royal Fusiliers11/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Betteridge 11043Hampshire Regiment08/10/1915
Second Lieutenant David Alexander Beveridge Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Robert Bewley 21659Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917 (aged 45)
Driver Lewis William James Bibbings 113335Royal Field Artillery30/07/1917
Private Bickle 18364Lancashire Fusiliers09/06/1915
Serjeant Billingham 1329Royal Engineers25/11/1915
Trooper William John Birdsall 13/232Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.22/06/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Birkett 10/699Royal Engineers08/01/1919
Private Bishop 2254Royal Scots08/10/1915 (aged 19)
Bombardier Black 1085Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1915
Private Black 382Manchester Regiment12/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Black 10/280Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/10/1915
Staff Serjeant Charles Henry Edward Blackbourne 335Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William Blacklock Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harold Ernest Blackwell 186Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Trooper Arthur Blain 541Australian Light Horse11/12/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Samuel Penny Blair Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Blandford 10289Dorsetshire Regiment22/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Blundred 11320North Staffordshire Regiment01/11/1915
Sapper Blunt 94999Royal Engineers19/11/1915 (aged 40)
Private Boardall 13850King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Engineman Bolton 1445ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Osiris17/11/1915
2nd Corporal Thomas Newton Bonnar 50282Royal Engineers18/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Booth 24179Lancashire Fusiliers30/10/1915
Captain Booth Army Service Corps01/01/1916
Private Booth 1866Manchester Regiment13/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Abraham Boothman 61375Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1915
Gunner William Boreham 88209Royal Horse Artillery10/10/1915
2nd Corporal Borrell 76269Royal Engineers24/09/1915
Private John Henry Botham 19490Suffolk Regiment19/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bould 10808North Staffordshire Regiment21/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Samuel Boutcher 8994East Surrey Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bowden 2274Manchester Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Bowe 3/7778Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/07/1917 (aged 44)
Private Thomas John Bowler G/4134Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Hartley Bowness 16664King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/12/1915 (aged 39)
Private Edward Boxall 9337Bedfordshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 36)
Staff Nurse Frances E. Brace Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service21/09/1916
Squadron Serjeant Major Bradfield 2059Fife and Forfar Yeomanry15/12/1915
Private Roy Percival Bradford 2340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1915
Driver Charles John Bradshaw 60679Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Gunner Robert Brash 6228Royal Field Artillery10/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Bray 8805Border Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bray 20939Worcestershire Regiment07/12/1915
Private Gordon Brewer 558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant James Bridge 11350South Lancashire Regiment22/12/1915
Private Fred William Bridle 6/2395Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Walter Briggs 1913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Bertram Eric Bright 13977North Staffordshire Regiment10/09/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Brinkworth 16917Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917
Trooper Michael Edward Brislane 7/533Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Britland 12779Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Britton 8716Worcestershire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brooks 24731Manchester Regiment18/08/1915
Private Tom Broscombe 58617Royal Army Medical Corps27/11/1915
Private Andrew Drinnan Brown 245Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1915
Staff Serjeant Arthur William Brown 336Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Martin Brown 2/1424AWellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/08/1915
Serjeant Major Brown 109Royal Scots19/10/1915
Company Serjeant Major Brown 4821King's Own Scottish Borderers29/05/1915
Private Brown 2402Manchester Regiment30/06/1915
Private Brown 9300Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/09/1918
Private William Edward Brown 23/1526Northumberland Fusiliers26/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Brownlie 7978Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/11/1916
Private Brownsea 12663Dorsetshire Regiment12/10/1915
Staff Serjeant Major Brumfitt S/22700Army Service Corps14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Pioneer Brunsden 30619Royal Engineers16/09/1915
Private Bryant 6498Gloucestershire Regiment17/12/1915
Driver Bryce T4/042803Army Service Corps23/10/1918
Corporal John Buchanan TS/6418Army Service Corps06/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private Buckle 2493London Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Harry Bucknell 14832nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)14/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Charles Alfred Buist 1632Australian Army Medical Corps28/09/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Bull 54537Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1915
Gunner Frank Bulley 2143Royal Field Artillery01/01/1916
Driver Bullin T4/212562Army Service Corps19/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry George Samuel Bultz 2501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Bunce 6/1205Leinster Regiment25/08/1915
Private Bundock 2216Essex Regiment12/09/1915
Private Horace Bunn 12/1572Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private Burbidge 2149Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick George Burchell 1614Royal Army Medical Corps14/09/1915
Lance Corporal Samuel Burgess 3189Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry06/10/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Fassett Arbouin Burnett 319435Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1918 (aged 22)
Piper Burnett 1762King's Own Scottish Borderers22/10/1915
Regimental Serjeant Major Burridge 109Essex Regiment25/10/1915
Private Burrows 13251Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Burt 15087Norfolk Regiment26/08/1916
Corporal Burton 8926Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1915
Private Burton 2850Norfolk Regiment24/11/1915
Serjeant Leslie Arthur George Butcher 200675Royal Air Force, (Spinola) A.P.D.25/12/1918
Corporal John Butcher 142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Albert Edward Butler 17276Worcestershire Regiment12/12/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner James Butler 39369Royal Field Artillery11/07/1916
Lieutenant Byers Royal Army Medical Corps03/02/1916 (aged 44)
Private John Byrne 1862Manchester Regiment10/06/1915 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Bythway F/900Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Armoured Car Div.09/12/1915
Private Frank Bayliss Caddy 1668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Caffrey 11356Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/12/1915
Private Calderbank 2621Manchester Regiment28/09/1915
Trooper John Stewart Cameron 13/567Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.17/08/1915
Lance Corporal William Roland Cammock 10/1060Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/08/1915
Shoeing Smith Angus Campbell 143914Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917
Private Alexander Brown Campbell 2381Scottish Horse20/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Campbell 8328Royal Scots Fusiliers12/01/1916 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Serjeant Richard Capp 622Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Cardwell 11338King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Carle 415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Maxwell Halford Carne Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Alfred Carpenter 2268Manchester Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Carter 7623Royal Engineers06/11/1918
Private Carter 16672Manchester Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Carter 97326Royal Engineers11/06/1917
Private Carter 2092Manchester Regiment10/06/1915
Private Arthur Cartwright 25284Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Cathie 4606Scottish Horse09/11/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick Harrod Catling 7583The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cavill SS/16984Army Service Corps08/01/1917
Private Henry Chadban 2129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1915
Corporal Challice 3386Suffolk Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Challis PW/2594Middlesex Regiment02/10/1916
Corporal Chamberlain 30471st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)06/10/1915
Private Chambers 23157Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1915
Private Chanter 12571Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/09/1915
Lance Corporal Chapman 17821Hampshire Regiment20/12/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Chapman 52390Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1916
Rifleman Philip Evershed Chapman 2364Hampshire Regiment05/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles 2197Welsh Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Samuel Charlton 81129Royal Field Artillery25/11/1916
Private Albert George Chenery 582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Cherry 743Military Police Corps08/05/1917
Private Chilton 11391Royal Fusiliers16/11/1915
Private Jacob Christensen 847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1915
Private Jorgen Christensen 1480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/09/1915
Private Church M2/047204Army Service Corps29/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Payn Churchill Royal Engineers20/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Shelton Clark 24665West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Clark 1672London Regiment16/12/1915
Pioneer Ernest James Clark 26403Royal Engineers11/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Hugh Clark T1/1521Army Service Corps04/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Clark 3028Essex Regiment10/09/1915
Private Clarke 1717Suffolk Yeomanry30/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Herbert Clarkson 39984Royal Army Medical Corps14/09/1915
Private Samuel Clayton 17909Royal Irish Fusiliers02/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Whitehead Clayton 13705South Lancashire Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 44)
Private Cleary 3055Leinster Regiment11/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Clegg 10359Border Regiment30/10/1915
Private Richard Clegg 13252East Lancashire Regiment22/08/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Joseph Clements 496Australian Light Horse13/09/1915
Private George Clewer 100801Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Clinkhard 8590Gloucestershire Regiment11/12/1915
Gunner William Herbert Clixby 98968Royal Field Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Staff Nurse Mary Clough 2 Res/C/1037Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cocker 2906Manchester Regiment05/09/1915
Private Colclough 18085Northumberland Fusiliers09/12/1915
Private Cole 11059Gloucestershire Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Albert William Cole 961053Royal Field Artillery16/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Coleman 13282Royal Fusiliers10/11/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Coles 2331Gloucestershire Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Collar 3126Essex Regiment06/10/1915
Private Frank Collett 1519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/12/1915 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Collier 11077South Lancashire Regiment23/01/1916
Private John Charles Collings 20482Gloucestershire Regiment25/11/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner James Colquhoun 61189Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Colton 12617Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/11/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Edward Cook 1147Royal Sussex Regiment04/09/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Frederick Albert Cook 2282AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cook 824Royal Fusiliers15/11/1915
Private Cook 2392London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/10/1915
Company Serjeant Major Cooke 163345Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 48)
Private Cooper 16281Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/05/1916
Private Cooper Deal/3585(S)Royal Marines05/08/1915
Private Copley 18466West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/12/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Corke 74787Royal Engineers25/02/1916
Private Coulson 19854The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Coulton 2331Derbyshire Yeomanry20/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Course 2642London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/12/1915
Private James Cowie 1023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/06/1915
Quartermaster Serjeant Cox 3937Royal Garrison Artillery20/02/1916
Private Cox 684West Somerset Yeomanry10/01/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant James Craig 2057Fife and Forfar Yeomanry26/12/1915
Lance Serjeant Robert Craig 9/262Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.22/08/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Harry Samuael Cranstoun 124879Royal Field Artillery26/03/1917
Sergeant Charles Crapper 969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/09/1915 (aged 46)
Private Creek 3971Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1915
Private Joseph Critchley 13361East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Crocker 276Middlesex Regiment15/09/1918
Corporal Crook 3437The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/11/1915
Drummer Herbert Alfred Croshaw 3324Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Buckingham Cross 2214Norfolk Regiment01/11/1915 (aged 51)
Private Cross 6953East Surrey Regiment20/07/1916
Private Lancelot Norman Cross 1759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant George Crossley 56175Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harry Crowe 6897The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/09/1919 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Crowther 732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Harold Crowther 327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1915
Private Croxon 15734Worcestershire Regiment17/09/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Cubbin 1017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cummins 10624Hampshire Regiment05/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cunningham 5236Scottish Horse31/10/1915
Private Currie 943Manchester Regiment14/06/1915
Private Bain Currie 6433King's Own Scottish Borderers29/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Curtis 10809Dorsetshire Regiment04/09/1915
Sergeant John James Curtis 527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1915
Corporal Walter Dale 1142Royal Field Artillery14/02/1916
Driver Dalton T/11723Army Service Corps06/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Frederick Damsell 1452Royal Army Medical Corps05/06/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Henry William Daniels 43846Royal Engineers20/11/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Clarence Davidson 226Australian Light Horse26/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Davidson 2161Scottish Horse24/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Davie 23Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private James Mckinley Davie 95Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Davies 2468Herefordshire Regiment21/11/1915
Private Davies 13497Welsh Regiment19/08/1915
Private John Edward Davies 41802Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Davies 16897Manchester Regiment29/07/1917
Pioneer Davies 478Royal Engineers25/09/1915
Lance Corporal Davies 705Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/12/1915
Sapper Davies 74748Royal Engineers02/01/1916
Private Thomas Davies 2265Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/11/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Davies 3336Welsh Regiment06/10/1915
Driver Earnest Davison 66763Royal Field Artillery27/10/1915
Private Arthur Dawson 20607East Lancashire Regiment22/10/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Dawson 3/9138Royal Irish Rifles18/09/1917
Lance Corporal Day 1470Royal Sussex Regiment28/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Dean 18435The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/06/1917
Lance Corporal Dear 62173Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1919
Private Deering 7113Royal Fusiliers01/08/1915
Private Dennett 13517Dorsetshire Regiment19/12/1915
Driver Frederick Derges 69272Royal Field Artillery30/10/1917
Private Henry Dewhurst 61428Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1915
Private Dewhurst 23967King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1916
Private Dexter 6107Army Cyclist Corps08/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Dick 6550King's Own Scottish Borderers10/11/1915
Private Dilkes 25557Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1916
Driver Dix T4/092740Army Service Corps20/10/1916
Major Robert Harrison Dixon Army Service Corps16/11/1915 (aged 60)
Lance Corporal Ernest Dobbs 768Royal North Devon Hussars10/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Dobson 8771Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1916
Private John Dodd 12440Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 25)
Staff Serjeant Doling 18921Royal Army Medical Corps04/03/1919
Private Donovan 16175South Lancashire Regiment09/12/1915
Private Donson SS/21101Army Service Corps26/10/1916
Private Doodson 24306Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1919
Private Doody 21734Hampshire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Arthur Albert Douglas 3145Australian Army Medical Corps25/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Herbert Dovell M2/182279Army Service Corps01/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Dowden 2664The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Dowell 11872South Lancashire Regiment01/09/1915
Private Albert Downes 16/508New Zealand Maori Contingent09/09/1915
Gunner William Downes 51696Royal Field Artillery10/01/1916
Private Dowsell 19588South Wales Borderers16/10/1915
Private Harry Dunlin 12238East Yorkshire Regiment30/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Dunlop 2060Royal Army Medical Corps26/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Bert Dunn 15264Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Fred Dunn 10628East Yorkshire Regiment01/09/1915 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Charles Ernest Dyer 81571Royal Field Artillery03/01/1916 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Herbert Henry Dyer 66228Royal Air Force, 22nd Balloon Coy.22/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Earl 10437Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1915
Private George Charles Eason 2088Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1915
Private Easton 23685Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Eastwood M2/052665Army Service Corps22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Ebdell 54421Royal Engineers30/01/1919
Private Edge 3596Army Cyclist Corps04/11/1915
Private Edgson 21261Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1915
Private Edser 7406Army Cyclist Corps06/10/1916
Private Emlyn Edwards 17261Wiltshire Regiment08/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private Edwards 22248Gloucestershire Regiment21/11/1915
Private Edwards 34942ALIAS18/04/1917
Private Edwardson 20173Border Regiment06/10/1915
Private Cecil Douglas Ellis 1121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1915
Private Victor Ellis 367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1915
Serjeant Ellison S4/071946Army Service Corps11/09/1915
Lance Serjeant William Elloway 10796Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Elwell 3518Manchester Regiment14/09/1915
Private Emmett 22028Gloucestershire Regiment20/02/1917
Private Emmett 13172East Lancashire Regiment13/08/1915
Private Errington 19833South Wales Borderers03/09/1915
Private Andrew Arthur Evans 1084Welsh Regiment22/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private David John Evans 2770Welsh Regiment25/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edward Evans M2/226786Royal Army Service Corps18/02/1920 (aged 23)
Private Francis Gilbert Evans 63Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Evans 12411The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1918 (aged 47)
Private John Edward Evans 81875Royal Army Medical Corps03/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Evans 3559The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/09/1915
Corporal Samuel Evans 2802Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Evans 23740Manchester Regiment01/11/1916
Private Evans 782Welsh Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter James Evans 38098Welsh Regiment31/12/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Evans 1857802Royal Engineers26/11/1920
Serjeant Stewart Charles Everett 7/194Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.31/07/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper Cecil Sydney Fairs 13/327Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.05/10/1915
Private Fallow 1908Highland Light Infantry27/11/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Samuel Fallows 1120Manchester Regiment10/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walter Farrar 9679Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Major Faulkner 6624Royal Garrison Artillery05/11/1916
Driver Fawcett T4/088604Army Service Corps09/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ferguson 3855Scottish Horse02/11/1915
Gunner Thomas Finch 83347Royal Field Artillery16/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Findlay 48280Royal Engineers16/12/1917
Able Seaman Fisher J/20746Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Flagg 12599Wiltshire Regiment24/09/1915
Private Fleetwood 16288York and Lancaster Regiment30/12/1915
Private George Ray Fleming 720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Flowers 18866South Lancashire Regiment10/10/1915
Private Henry George Fookes 225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1915
Private Forbes 11153Yorkshire Regiment06/09/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Ford 1410Royal Field Artillery16/02/1916
Shoeing Smith Forgrieve 1205Scottish Horse09/12/1915
Lieutenant Forrest Gloucestershire Regiment09/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Fortune 555King's Own Scottish Borderers20/10/1915
Private Foskett 10839Royal Fusiliers30/09/1915
Private Frederick Holden Foster 192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Foster 1011Royal North Devon Hussars24/11/1915
Trooper William Foster 9/698Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.16/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Foulkes 203538Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Harold Fowler 4784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fowles 16750Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/11/1915
Corporal Richard Fowlow 886Newfoundland Regiment23/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Fox 1201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1915
Private Gilbert Bryan Francis 10/2138Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/11/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Sydney Francis T4/059120Army Service Corps12/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Franklin 2748Royal Fusiliers25/10/1915
Lance Corporal Fraser 11983East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1915
Trooper Geoffrey Erle Fraser 11/254Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.20/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Robert Fraser 1324/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/06/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Fraser 1601Lovat Scouts26/11/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Fraser 4189Royal Garrison Artillery25/11/1915
Private Fraser 13652King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/02/1916
Trooper Robert Mckinley Frazer 9/820Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.04/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Fulcher 8956King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/02/1917
Gunner Fuller 97957Royal Field Artillery13/12/1915
Private Futter 20244Essex Regiment20/01/1916
Private Gabell 5511Hampshire Regiment11/11/1915
Private Gainey 21018The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1916
Trooper James Gall 779Australian Light Horse31/07/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner James Gallon 27739Royal Field Artillery15/10/1917
Lieutenant Robert Wilfred Gant Royal Air Force, Malta Garrison03/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Norman Douglas Garden 763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Clarence Gardiner 1228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Gardner 20005West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/12/1915
Lieutenant Jerry Knowles Garnett Royal Field Artillery06/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Hedley Garrett 1677Sussex Yeomanry21/10/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Garrod 30630Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gates 11260Army Veterinary Corps10/12/1916
Private Samuel Gee 50415Royal Army Medical Corps31/07/1915
Trooper Cornelius Geilvoet 640Australian Light Horse24/05/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William George 315799Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robin Hubert Ghest 1100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/09/1915
Private Gibbs 12862South Lancashire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Thomas William Gibson 17614North Staffordshire Regiment16/12/1915 (aged 44)
Private Aubrey William Gifford 2229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert Gill 5203Army Cyclist Corps31/08/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Glaysher 662Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Glen 30548Royal Scots11/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Goddard 16215King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/11/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Godden 10743Royal Irish Rifles06/11/1915
Sapper Harry Goodier 6658Royal Engineers25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Goodman 19486Essex Regiment07/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Gowans SS/20878Army Service Corps26/06/1916
Private John Telford Graham 386384Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Grainger 21027Worcestershire Regiment23/12/1915
Private Grant 2384Scottish Horse27/09/1915
Private Gray 6178Manchester Regiment01/11/1916
Driver Gray T4/041286Army Service Corps05/10/1916
Private William Edward Grayshon 7756Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916
Corporal Grayson T4/044350Army Service Corps14/03/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Harry Sinclair Greaves 2027City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Edward Francis Green R/9557King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Green 10961Dorsetshire Regiment12/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Green 28875Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/04/1918
Private William Green 1672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1915
Gunner Stanley Greenfield 3425Royal Garrison Artillery25/11/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Arthur John Greenham 1495Hampshire Regiment19/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Greenwood 1987East Lancashire Regiment12/10/1915
Lance Corporal James Greenwood 18140Northumberland Fusiliers11/11/1915 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal William Greenwood 25130Northumberland Fusiliers04/09/1918
Corporal Arthur Rees Greville 12945South Wales Borderers10/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Levi Thomas Grice 12515Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Griffin 16483King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Griffith 18692King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/12/1915
Private Grimes 27053Welsh Regiment18/11/1915
Trooper Hans Victor Gripp 11/492Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.28/08/1915
Private Grounds 18437Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1915
Private Grundy 11892East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1915
Private Grundy 6872East Lancashire Regiment31/10/1915
Private Gumb 4113Leinster Regiment21/11/1916
Private Robert Gunn 1792Manchester Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Gunning Hampshire Regiment31/10/1916
Lance Corporal Guy 11112Royal Engineers13/12/1918
Private Hadfield 823Manchester Regiment13/06/1915
Private Haigh 17208York and Lancaster Regiment16/12/1915
Private Donald Haldane 3332London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hale 55062Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1915
Private James Hales 14031Worcestershire Regiment13/12/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Arthur Haley 24055Royal Field Artillery22/10/1916
Private James Halfacre SS/18150Army Service Corps03/02/1916 (aged 51)
Trooper Stanley Hall 7/498Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.11/09/1915
Private Henry Hayden Halliday 11548Hampshire Regiment10/02/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Hambleton 12218Royal Field Artillery08/12/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Hambrook Deal/1293(S)Royal Marines18/11/1915
Driver Hammond 48097Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Handcock T/2010The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/08/1915
Sapper Handley 538552Royal Engineers16/03/1918
Private Hanson 3/2622King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/10/1918
Private Arthur Herbert Harbord 1396Norfolk Yeomanry06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private David Hardie 1562ALIAS31/07/1915
Private James Hardy 6/1081Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hargreaves 13577Border Regiment12/11/1915
Private John William Harker 12/1653Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Harley 31521Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/10/1915
Lance Corporal James Andrew Harlow 13202Royal Fusiliers22/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Frank Harmer 299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Harris 26358Wiltshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harris 10550Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1915
Corporal Harrison 1444Army Veterinary Corps24/08/1915 (aged 58)
Private Charles Setoun Harvey 1480Lothians and Border Horse19/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Harvey 3/7928Dorsetshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Harvey 10661Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1915
Private Haskell 10977Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Haslam 8576Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/12/1915
Private Hatcher 1825Suffolk Yeomanry22/11/1915
Private George Frank Hatchett 1459Royal Army Medical Corps30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Samuel Hayes 10329South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Haynes 10193Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/12/1915
Private Hayward 23142Worcestershire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Hazell 9248Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1915
Private Head 493233Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917
Private Heath 60177Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/08/1919
Serjeant Sydney Seddon Heath 200497North Staffordshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Lindsay Hebbard 143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1915 (aged 22)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Ralph Hellyar 78Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/10/1915 (aged 42)
Rifleman Helson 519Rifle Brigade22/08/1916
Private William Hemingway S4/109534Army Service Corps20/09/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Ernest Alfred Hendle 2/1792New Zealand Field Artillery18/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private William George Henley 1766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Anthony Henning 10550Dorsetshire Regiment24/09/1915 (aged 29)
Driver George Edward Hatcher T4/211489Army Service Corps20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hevicon 2403Manchester Regiment09/08/1915
Captain Heyes Army Veterinary Corps06/07/1916
Private John Francis Heywood 1020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hibbert 20325East Lancashire Regiment25/10/1915
Serjeant Alfred Oxford Poole Hicks PO/10110Royal Marine Light Infantry31/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Hector Richard Hicks 2178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Gordon Hickson 1659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Higgins 1033Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/11/1915
Able Seaman Alexander Highet Clyde Z/2603Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.19/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hill 6596The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/11/1916
Private Thomas Edward Hill 9194Gloucestershire Regiment06/08/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Henry James Hills 239488Royal Navy, HMS Europa17/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Wilfred Jacob Hindhaugh 1906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hindley 2466Manchester Regiment25/08/1915
Private Hinton 14411Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Harold Hirons 34942Welsh Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Fred Philip Hirst Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Hirst 33513Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1918
Private Hobson 20588Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Thomas Hodge 1006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1915 (aged 21)
Brigadier General George Benjamin Hodson General Staff25/01/1916 (aged 52)
Captain Hog Connaught Rangers20/08/1915
Gunner George William Hogg 91136Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Edward Holding 13927Royal Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 16)
Sapper Holdsworth 74197Royal Engineers08/04/1916
Gunner Holland 91440Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916
Gunner Holliday 913Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915
Private Holmes 318878Suffolk Regiment04/05/1917
Private John William Holmes 15230Lincolnshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Holmes Royal Army Medical Corps26/03/1916
Trooper Arthur Ernest Holt 306Australian Light Horse27/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Holt 15000West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1915
Private Ernest Oliver Homans 16557Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Homer 22941Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1915
Private Homes 17990Northumberland Fusiliers25/04/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Hood 58875Royal Field Artillery23/02/1917
Private Hooper 3034London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Hopkinson 1697London Regiment (The Rangers)30/09/1915
Rifleman Horsfield 8051King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Horsfield 3206East Lancashire Regiment04/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Horton 18312East Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Private Charles Houghton 22351Worcestershire Regiment30/11/1915
Trooper John Hourston 9/710Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.30/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Archibald Houston 2638Royal Scots30/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Leslie Howard 584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1915
Gunner Howard 48960Royal Field Artillery04/02/1917
Private Herbert John Howard 1733Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1915 (aged 19)
Shoeing Smith William Howatson 120760Lothians and Border Horse06/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Howitt 12988Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1915
Private Hoyle 2619Manchester Regiment02/10/1915
Private Hudson 12994The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Frank Hughes 118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915
Private John Hughes 22715Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Hughes 25751Cheshire Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Hulme 10/1263Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/08/1915
Private Hume 2202Suffolk Regiment14/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hussey 17152Hampshire Regiment27/12/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Edgar John Hutchings London Regiment09/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hutchinson T4/127725Army Service Corps11/12/1916
Private Hutchinson 11824Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/09/1915
Private Hutchison 2600Highland Light Infantry28/10/1915
Sergeant William James Ingram 907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1915
Lance Corporal Ingram 664Royal Fusiliers12/06/1915
Driver Inns 71154Royal Engineers20/05/1916
Private Jim Ion 22050East Lancashire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Isaac 878Welsh Regiment22/09/1915
Private John Reid Jack 1674Ayrshire Yeomanry06/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jackson 326037Durham Light Infantry17/10/1918
Private Jacques 9309Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/10/1915
Private James 12548South Wales Borderers15/12/1915
Corporal Jarvis 3899Bedfordshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Jeffery M2/181532Army Service Corps17/08/1916
Private Jeffrey 9476Royal Scots13/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jeffries 4432Norfolk Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Jenkins 20299Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/09/1915
Private Jenkins 13255Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1915
Private Jenkinson 20377East Lancashire Regiment13/11/1915
Able Seaman Jennings Tyneside Z/3011Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/09/1915
Second Lieutenant Jennison The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Charles William Johns 2006Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)27/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 12721South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Johnson 3/210Wiltshire Regiment27/09/1915
Private Johnson 1600Manchester Regiment24/06/1915
Sapper Johnston 18714Royal Engineers18/09/1917
Private Jonathan 2795London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/01/1916
Private Victor Robert Jondahl 331Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Jones 31542Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edmund Jones 2300Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edwin John Jones 1689Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)03/09/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Ernest William Jones Welsh Regiment09/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Jones 8614East Surrey Regiment14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Isaac Jones 2630Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 20232East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1918
Private Kenneth Crossley Jones 806Australian Army Medical Corps30/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Louis Jones 2279Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Lewis Jones 21849Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Meredith Jones 545674Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Jones 2011Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1915 (aged 54)
Private Jones 25088Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/01/1916
Sapper Jones 22585Royal Engineers26/12/1917
Gunner Jones 97497Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1918
Trooper Marshall Vivian Henry Jury 169Australian Light Horse25/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Kaulfuss DM2/130308Army Service Corps12/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Kavanagh 19167South Lancashire Regiment17/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Walter Herbert Keith-Murray 6/1593Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Williams Kemp 3417Norfolk Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 36)
Private Kemp 1953Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Kendrick 20687York and Lancaster Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Charles Kenna 254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private Henry William John Kennerson 12236Royal Army Medical Corps23/11/1915
Private Kennington 10808Border Regiment21/09/1915
Private Herbert Kent 1770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1915
Private Robert Newland Kent 2294London Regiment10/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Ferguson Kerr 44690Royal Army Medical Corps07/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Kerswell 3008London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/10/1915
Private Ketley 19432Worcestershire Regiment10/12/1915
Able Seaman Kidd Clyde 1/176Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.29/08/1915
Private Kilbey 2131Essex Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Edward Tom King 98647Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Kirk 15351West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1915
Gunner Kirk 34414Royal Field Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Isaac Kirton 43319Royal Engineers25/12/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Harry Kitchen 64736Royal Engineers02/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Theodore Charles Kleeberger 450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Knee 51166West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/10/1917
Lance Corporal Knight 2786Essex Regiment02/10/1915
Private William Knight 2617London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/11/1915
Private Knowles 2969Connaught Rangers28/04/1917
Private Knowlson 10961South Wales Borderers18/08/1915
Labourer Kusnetzoff Russian Labour Corps17/10/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas James Kyle 294874Royal Air Force, (Spinola). A.P.D.28/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Ainsworth Lacey 915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lambert 10291Hampshire Regiment12/03/1918
Private Sidney Lamond 1450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1915
Private Lancaster 17078North Staffordshire Regiment15/01/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Landen 761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1915 (aged 26)
Sergeant Frederick Lane 877Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1915
Private Langley 11768Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1915
Private Latham 12346Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/11/1915
Private Lavers 16975Devonshire Regiment14/02/1917
Private Lawrence 9554Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1917
Private Oscar Lawson 1606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur David Lawton 10988North Staffordshire Regiment09/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Lawty 18490Yorkshire Regiment29/12/1915
Private Laycock 6310East Lancashire Regiment20/12/1915
Private Hubert Leach 18796King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Leach C/13481East Surrey Regiment07/06/1918
Private Leadbetter G/28032The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/05/1917
Private Edward Mervyn Lear 1580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private Ledingham 2287Scottish Horse18/09/1915
Private Lee 2935East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1915
Private Lee 3607Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1915
Private James Lee 24728Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1918
Private Leech 45432South Wales Borderers23/05/1918
Private William Leeson 2369Northamptonshire Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Leney 14635Dorsetshire Regiment25/11/1915
Boatswain Fritz Ernest Lerhu Mercantile Marine21/12/1917
Private John Stein Morrison Leslie 110Army Cyclist Corps26/09/1915 (aged 21)
Ordinary Signalman Frank Albert Levey J/27223Royal Navy, HM S/M E712/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Charles Philip Lewis 500094Royal Army Medical Corps05/06/1917
Private David Lewis 24671Welsh Regiment02/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private John Lewis 3348Welsh Regiment30/11/1915
Private Thomas Lewis 15874South Wales Borderers09/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Herbert Lewis 50144Canadian Army Medical Corps02/11/1916
Private William Edward Lewis 3293Welsh Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ligate 6648Royal Scots Fusiliers02/10/1915
Private Lilley 14101Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Alexander James Linden 7892Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner James Reginald Lindley 4519Australian Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Henry Lingwood 45234Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Little 7758Manchester Regiment29/09/1916
Private Lockett 1640East Lancashire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Logan 7323Royal Scots Fusiliers08/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Ernest Long 728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Private William Hubert Long 1677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Longbottom 12159West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917
Private James Longden DM2/166262Army Service Corps16/12/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Frank Leslie Lonsdale Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frederick Keith Looker 308Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Lord 57645The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/09/1919
Lieutenant Lott Royal Air Force20/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lowcock 19217King's Own Scottish Borderers30/10/1915
Second Lieutenant James Harold Lowrie East Yorkshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Lowther 2501ALIAS21/08/1915
Private William Lucas 16109Border Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Frank William Lukey 6/1610Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/08/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Lyon 9485East Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Lythgoe 12331King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/08/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mcclune 8937Royal Irish Rifles27/09/1915 (aged 18)
Engineman Mccoll 4750/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen IV.11/11/1916 (aged 49)
Trooper Robert James Mccreedy 74Australian Light Horse16/11/1915
Private Mcdonald CH/14760Royal Marine Light Infantry15/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Charles Reynolds Mcdougall Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Mcdougall WR/553223Royal Engineers21/07/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Joseph Mcfadyen WR/202954Royal Engineers03/05/1920 (aged 22)
Private Mcgeorge 1247Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/08/1915
Lieutenant Joseph Macgowan Royal Army Medical Corps18/09/1915 (aged 44)
Private Mcgranaghan 2486Army Cyclist Corps01/10/1915
Serjeant Mcgregor 86Scottish Horse24/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Edward Henry Mchugh 1500Manchester Regiment28/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Bruce Mcintosh 8/970Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Macintyre 2279Lovat Scouts13/11/1915
Private Mackay 5156Lovat Scouts25/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Mackay 225533Cameron Highlanders26/05/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Mckay T/187Army Service Corps30/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Robert Mckean 2071Fife and Forfar Yeomanry10/12/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Howard Taylor Mckern 454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mckillop 5866Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/08/1916
Trooper Alexander Mckinnon 537Australian Light Horse01/09/1915
Private William Mckinnon 456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/11/1915
Corporal Anderson Mackintosh 467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1915 (aged 39)
2nd Corporal Bernard David Mclaren 72231Royal Engineers21/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Edgar Gordon Mclean 1796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/12/1915 (aged 21)
Trooper Thomas Maclean 793Australian Light Horse20/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mcnee 8619Royal Scots Fusiliers16/08/1915
Private Mcphee 2026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1915
Corporal Kenneth Milton Macphee 1777Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Neil Macpherson 1470Royal Scots18/10/1915 (aged 17)
Shoeing Smith Alexander Duncan Mcquattie 1749Fife and Forfar Yeomanry01/11/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Eric Lindsay Magill 474Australian Light Horse20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mailer 4031Scottish Horse22/10/1915
Bugler Maisey 38675Royal Engineers14/10/1918 (aged 16)
Major William Aberdein Malcolm Royal Army Medical Corps03/10/1915 (aged 54)
Private Ngore William Mangaroa 16/400New Zealand Pioneer Battalion30/12/1915
Private Manning 79751Welsh Regiment19/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Beatty Pownall Mansfield 10753Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Mansfield 10643Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner William George Manuel 1821Australian Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert John Marcombe 377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Markham 3/2563Essex Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Markwell 27786Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/03/1917 (aged 26)
Trooper George Stanley Marlow 9/846Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.12/09/1915
Private Marsden 7373York and Lancaster Regiment14/04/1918
Private Marsden 13516Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Marsh 17727Gloucestershire Regiment13/12/1915
Private Marsh 13554Lincolnshire Regiment14/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Marsh 20747Worcestershire Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Marston M2/120754Army Service Corps12/01/1918 (aged 42)
Sapper Percy Charles Martin 1471Royal Engineers08/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robert Hugh Martin 75965Derbyshire Yeomanry14/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Martin 16764East Lancashire Regiment24/08/1915
Private Tom Martin SS/20185Army Service Corps27/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Martin S/12558Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1917
Private Martin 35923Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private David Matthews 811800Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Matthews S4/035692Army Service Corps18/12/1915
Lance Corporal Maxwell 46695Royal Engineers16/11/1915 (aged 21)
Yeoman of Signals Mead 231046Royal Navy, HMS Europa07/11/1915
Lance Corporal David Mercer 482Highland Light Infantry03/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private John Joseph Merrick 12/2032Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Percival Charles Merritt 568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Frederick Hanson Merry 1389Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Mersh 25438Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1918
Private Metcalfe 12714Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/12/1915
Private Methven S/25409Cameron Highlanders23/11/1918
Major Meyricke Royal Field Artillery26/01/1916
Private Micallef 10064King's Own Malta Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Michie 69972Royal Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Middleton G/7046Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/06/1916
Private Arthur Miles 8/600Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Millard 32162Hampshire Regiment10/12/1918
Private Milldoon 18689King's Own Scottish Borderers30/10/1915
Private Miller 13788Gloucestershire Regiment09/12/1915
Private Mills 1393Royal Munster Fusiliers07/12/1915
Private Mills 18029South Lancashire Regiment02/09/1915
Private Millward 20705Worcestershire Regiment19/12/1915
Private Mitchell 20157King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/09/1915
Gunner Mitchell 59698Royal Garrison Artillery08/01/1917
Major Money 22nd Punjabis06/09/1915
Private Monk 23764Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/12/1915
Serjeant Henry Moody 29282Royal Engineers10/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Moore 3974Bedfordshire Regiment24/09/1915
Private Moorcroft 83429Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Morgan 390Welsh Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private John William Hood Morgan 23104East Surrey Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Morgan 12989South Wales Borderers18/08/1915
Private Morgan 23542King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private John Morison 1102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1915
Private Morrison 12804South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915
Pioneer Morrison 41801Royal Engineers04/09/1915
Sapper Morton 50333Royal Engineers22/12/1916
Private Mossop 18786King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1915
Private Moston 6670Army Cyclist Corps29/09/1918
Private Mumford 16483ALIAS13/11/1915
Serjeant Richard Patrick Muncey 70661Royal Engineers13/11/1915 (aged 53)
Private Munday 15054King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Donald Munro 648Scottish Horse01/11/1915 (aged 21)
Sergeant Hugh Murray 636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1915 (aged 41)
Private Robert Murray 5107Lovat Scouts05/11/1915
Private Murray 17405King's Own Scottish Borderers10/11/1915
Lance Corporal Murt 10224Hampshire Regiment19/08/1915
Corporal George Mutch 1381Highland Light Infantry13/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Mycock 17761North Staffordshire Regiment26/12/1915
Lieutenant Vincent Fosbery Nancarrow 7/688Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.04/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Neale 12779North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private Neill 316740Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/10/1917
Trooper John William Neilsen 9/979Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.03/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Nestling 12384Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/01/1916
Corporal Charles Robert Nevins M2/119989Army Service Corps11/12/1917 (aged 44)
Private Newbound 7/18318South Wales Borderers04/10/1916
Serjeant Newns 12321Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/11/1915
Private Thomas John Newson 10/928Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Gerald Newton 3251Suffolk Yeomanry01/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Nicholls 13459North Staffordshire Regiment27/12/1915
Private Richard Nickeas 1784Manchester Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Norman 8590East Surrey Regiment14/11/1916
Corporal William Maxwell Norvell 828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Nuttall 2358York and Lancaster Regiment29/04/1918
Trooper Samuel Odell 809Australian Light Horse19/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Thomas Alexander Ogilvie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Standish De Courcy O'grady Royal Army Medical Corps23/12/1920 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Oliver 3452King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edwin Oliver 18153Lancashire Fusiliers19/09/1915 (aged 38)
Private Malcolm Bruce Oliver 1554Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/09/1915
Gunner Osborne 161670Royal Field Artillery10/05/1918
Private Harold Edward Osmond 12833South Wales Borderers03/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Oxley 16755Hampshire Regiment26/09/1916
Driver Frederick Pace British Red Cross Society27/09/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Arthur Frederick Palmer T2/14153Army Service Corps08/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Panter 3/10163East Surrey Regiment15/05/1916
Private Paetaha Paora 16/201New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/02/1916
Private Thomas Park 884Lanarkshire Yeomanry06/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Thomas Parker 1944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Wilmot Babington Parker Smith Scottish Horse12/09/1915 (aged 30)
Driver Parkin 7151Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Parkinson 15296Cheshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Parry 9617Lancashire Fusiliers15/06/1915
Private Parsonage 1821Manchester Regiment16/06/1915
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Edward Osmond Parsons F/3129Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div. (Dardanelles),10/10/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Parsons 87833Royal Horse Artillery17/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry James Partridge 1993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 30)
Company Sergeant Major Thomas Patton 323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Robert Payne 2420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Pioneer Albert Pearson 138993Royal Engineers27/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Pearson 12031The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/09/1915
Gunner Pearson 20997Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1915
Private Pearson 46262West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/10/1918
Corporal Pedley 2865East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1915
Serjeant Tom Penney 994Cheshire Regiment22/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Penny 1413Manchester Regiment06/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Pepperrell 68901Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/09/1918
Private Peters S/6142Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Pettitt 14510Hampshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peverley 10919Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1915
Lance Corporal Phipps 23457King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/10/1916
Private Arthur William Pike 1334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Harold Edward Pike 13319Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ivan Charles Eli Pinker 10395Gloucestershire Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Plant 12390Cheshire Regiment22/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Plummer 16723Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Polldore 359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ponting 14321Worcestershire Regiment17/12/1915
Sergeant Alfred Thomas Poole 151Australian Light Horse20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Poole Tyneside Z/44Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/08/1915
Gunner Porch 85773Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918
Private Lionel Pottrell 10370Hampshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Neville Swift Potts 17624South Staffordshire Regiment10/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Powell 1273Royal Munster Fusiliers25/09/1915
Private Powell Y/15839Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/08/1915
Gunner Pratley 73599Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1917
Sapper Edward Thomas Pratt 42368Royal Engineers20/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Preston 3889Welsh Regiment12/10/1915
Private Prevett 2106Royal Sussex Regiment15/09/1915 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Price 9288Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1916
Driver Pridmore T4/092247Army Service Corps19/10/1916
Private Pritchard 18783South Wales Borderers25/12/1915
Corporal John Alfred Pritchard 1111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Jack Pryke R/41211King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pugh 5999431Essex Regiment01/05/1921 (aged 29)
Private Puleston 2616Middlesex Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Pulman 1981Royal Sussex Regiment11/11/1915
Private Purkiss 16743Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/11/1915
Serjeant Quance 15623Royal Irish Fusiliers15/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Quarry 55957Royal Army Medical Corps06/09/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Angus David George Quayle 4/271New Zealand Engineers03/08/1915
Private William Quine 13562Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private Rackham 11677Royal Fusiliers16/11/1915
Private Radcliffe 10897Lancashire Fusiliers25/11/1915
Lance Corporal James Edward Hebden Radford 175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harold Rainey 2009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Fred Raistrick 781546Royal Field Artillery07/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Fraser Ramsay 1300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1915
Private Ramsbottom 14836King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Henry Randall 10/1624Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Randles Deal/3106(S)Royal Marines08/01/1916
Trooper Alfred Charles Rann 340Australian Light Horse26/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ranson SS/17765Army Service Corps12/03/1917
Private Oscar Emil Rasmussen 1811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hubert Rigaud Rathbone 2275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Appleton Raw 18174Border Regiment08/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Thomas Rawlinson 2658East Lancashire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henry Robert Rayment 24755King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/11/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Read T4/056583Army Service Corps24/06/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harry Reader 14371Leicestershire Regiment18/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Readett 2165East Lancashire Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Rees 12076Gloucestershire Regiment23/11/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Joseph Reeve Herefordshire Regiment24/09/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Reeves SS/11744Army Service Corps06/11/1915
Private Gaius Reeves 16841Gloucestershire Regiment29/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Reid 8502Royal Irish Rifles11/10/1914 (aged 25)
Gunner Reynolds 15522Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Rhodes 11033Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Rich 13894Royal Fusiliers03/11/1915
Private Joseph Edwin Richards 5833Royal Munster Fusiliers01/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Richards S/307504Army Service Corps15/04/1918
Driver Richards 92589Royal Field Artillery31/05/1918
Gunner Richardson 63348Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Victor Francis Richardson 9970Border Regiment23/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harold Newsham Ridsdale 25102Northumberland Fusiliers03/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Rigg 24/671Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1918 (aged 44)
Private Riley 1329Essex Regiment02/09/1915
Private Robbins 19899Worcestershire Regiment16/06/1915
Private Robbins 06630Army Ordnance Corps25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Robbins SS/115704Royal Navy, HMS Europa01/10/1915
Private Roberts 13568East Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1915
Corporal Clarence Rupert Roberts 289Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 35552Royal Army Medical Corps07/09/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Roberts 292Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private David Owen Roberts 81079The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 9695Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Colin Robertson 1875Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Robertson 4798Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1916
Corporal Alexander Sumner Robinson 429Cheshire Regiment05/09/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Clifford Kossuth Robinson 7/1280Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.08/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 2392Manchester Regiment10/06/1915
Private Robson 1562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1915
Sapper Robson 1838Royal Engineers09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Edward Rockliff 2015Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915 (aged 27)
Shoeing Smith Thomas Mcfarlane Rodger 5110Scottish Horse23/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Rodgers 10327Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Rogers 10181King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/05/1916
Private James William Rogers 11356Royal Fusiliers16/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Rogers 1054Lancashire Fusiliers18/10/1915 (aged 30)
Bombardier Richmond Rose 843Royal Field Artillery12/10/1915
Lance Corporal Duncan Ross 1012Royal Army Medical Corps20/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private David Ross 5209Lovat Scouts21/10/1915
Able Seaman Ross J/339Royal Navy, HMS Europa16/08/1915
Lance Corporal Rothwell 7909Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1916
Private William Rothwell 1989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Rouse 2600Middlesex Regiment28/11/1915
Private Douglas William Rowe 2249Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Peacock Rowe 25136Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Rowe 4356Rifle Brigade23/11/1917
Private Rudd PO/18458Royal Marine Light Infantry14/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private Salmon 19194South Wales Borderers12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sanders 14219Royal Fusiliers06/12/1915
Serjeant Walter Sanders T4/212522Army Service Corps22/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Benjamin Sankey 6809King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/05/1916 (aged 37)
Trooper Eric Tudway Sargisson 11/820Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.13/09/1915
Private Saunders 14415South Wales Borderers27/09/1915
Private Arthur Sayer 1671Royal Army Medical Corps29/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Scarisbrick 3033Royal Army Medical Corps18/10/1918
Private Schofield 14424Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/11/1915
Trooper John Edward Scott 13/10562Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.04/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private Scriven 13682Dorsetshire Regiment20/11/1915
Trooper Frank William Scrivens 79Australian Light Horse20/08/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Seaton 3079Scottish Horse22/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private Seddon 13331King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/12/1915
Lance Corporal Sellars 12186York and Lancaster Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 36)
Fitter William John Sergent 2262Australian Field Artillery07/05/1915 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Herbert William Sexton 935Royal Engineers30/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Arthur Shannon 8/2726Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/12/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Frederick John Sharman 48172Royal Engineers09/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sharman-Coates 16519Essex Regiment08/10/1915
Trooper William Sharpe 795Australian Light Horse13/08/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal John Alexander Shaw 182Australian Light Horse16/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Stafford Atkinson Shaw 3584Australian Army Medical Corps28/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Shaw 3080Manchester Regiment24/11/1915 (aged 31)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James John Sheridan 19619Lincolnshire Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 52)
Lance Corporal Sherriff M2/148173Army Service Corps18/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Shirtliff 12485Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/01/1916
Private Hugh Robert Shrimpton 3/106 ANew Zealand Medical Corps29/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Siddall 17369York and Lancaster Regiment15/04/1916
Private Thomas Simmonds 3324Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Simmons 163534Royal Engineers26/09/1916
Private Earnest Simpson 25298Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Sinclair 3135London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/10/1915
Private William Singleton 31970Hampshire Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Ernest Sissen 2606Norfolk Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Skidmore 22396Worcestershire Regiment26/12/1915
Private Skinner 200068Royal Sussex Regiment12/03/1918
Private Edwin William Slater 8/1838Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/09/1915
Private Radford Slater M2/139088Army Service Corps01/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sloman 21211Hampshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smail 6474King's Own Scottish Borderers25/11/1915
Pioneer Charles Smart 16563Royal Horse Artillery13/01/1916
Private Fred Smart M2/077783Army Service Corps24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard James Smethurst 2517Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alfred John Smith 241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert E. Smith PO/15999Royal Marine Light Infantry16/10/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Smith Wales Z/392Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.12/10/1915
Private Frank Charles Smith 2623Essex Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Fred Smith 15492Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1915
Private Frederick James Smith 14770Royal Fusiliers03/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Smith 2947Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/01/1916
Private Smith 11581East Lancashire Regiment19/12/1915
Private James Smith 12205Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Percy Henry Smith 3366London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)27/10/1915
Private Smith M2/139088ALIAS01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Victor Smith TF/1790The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/09/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Smythe 592131London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)21/08/1918
Private John George Snowdon 24824Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1918 (aged 46)
Private Solomon 2240Herefordshire Regiment13/12/1915
Gunner Hubert Somborn 42871Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Sparkes 2774Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/11/1915
Private Sparkes 11365North Staffordshire Regiment17/12/1915
Private Robert William Spinner 493324Royal Army Medical Corps18/08/1917 (aged 52)
Private Sproul 4/9603Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/09/1916
Private Spurgeon 50017Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917
Private Stacey 16348Hampshire Regiment20/10/1915
Sapper Staden 72307Royal Engineers31/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Standbridge 23000Lancashire Fusiliers31/12/1915
Private Charles Ernest Stapleton 3816Bedfordshire Regiment03/11/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Steel 27595West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/01/1919
Private Thomas Wilfred Stephenson 2236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Stevenson 16419King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/12/1916
Private Alfred James Augustus Stewart 1560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1915 (aged 28)
Trooper Hugh John Stewart 214Australian Light Horse03/09/1915 (aged 41)
Private William Peter Stewart 1265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1915
Private William Stewart 52045Royal Army Medical Corps11/09/1915
Private Charles Stobart 23/177Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1917
Private William Stobbart 22/1626Northumberland Fusiliers19/01/1916
Private John Stoddart 1764East Lancashire Regiment10/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Stowe 27544West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/12/1918
Private Stratford 18113Worcestershire Regiment15/01/1916
Private George Straughan 10879East Yorkshire Regiment04/12/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Allan Joseph Strawbridge 2/567New Zealand Field Artillery27/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Leonard Streake M2/035095Army Service Corps26/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Stringer 699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Stubbings 2348Essex Regiment30/11/1915
Lance Corporal Suckling 58920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Summers R/12734King's Royal Rifle Corps04/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Summersgill 1278Manchester Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sumner 11483King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/08/1915
Private Saville George Sunderland 711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private Sutherland 7543Royal Scots Fusiliers21/11/1915
Lance Corporal Hubert Sutton 1757Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)21/08/1915 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Sidney Frank Symonds 155392Royal Air Force, Serving with HMS Empress01/08/1919 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Tait 10938Border Regiment24/09/1915 (aged 28)
Doctor Isobel Addy Tate Friend's War Victims' Relief Committee28/01/1917
Private Arnold Taylor 10800York and Lancaster Regiment27/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 11747Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/08/1915
Private Taylor 12038Gloucestershire Regiment12/11/1915
Private Taylor 2315Herefordshire Regiment02/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Stevenson Taylor 1287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 19114Wiltshire Regiment25/10/1915
Private Christian Kerr Temperley 12/261Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/09/1915
Able Seaman John William Temple Tyneside Z/3483Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Leonard Tench 1846Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Graham Jeffery Thirkell 2136City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)13/09/1915 (aged 27)
Driver Thomas 13862Royal Engineers30/03/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Walter Saunders Thomas Northumberland Fusiliers15/09/1917 (aged 44)
Sapper William Thomas 145553Royal Engineers12/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas 28476South Wales Borderers27/08/1918
Private Thompson 4173Norfolk Regiment03/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Harold George Thompson 46149Royal Field Artillery08/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Kirsop Thompson 20144Army Veterinary Corps19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper Alec Leslie Thomson 9/103Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.08/09/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Thomson 1087King's Own Scottish Borderers23/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Denis Thomson 1623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1915 (aged 39)
Private William Thomson 914Scottish Horse26/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thorne 1657Welsh Regiment16/10/1915
Corporal Thorogood PLY/9299Royal Marine Light Infantry29/12/1915
Company Serjeant Major Tibbetts 10329Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1915
Private Tideswell 15505North Staffordshire Regiment21/01/1916
Farrier Till TS/7483Army Service Corps02/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Tilling 12472South Wales Borderers17/10/1915
Private Titterton PO/174(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry05/08/1915
Leading Mechanic Tobin 193615Royal Naval Air Service, (R.F.R./C.H./B/1788). HMS President II22/11/1915
Private Todd 27260West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1917
Private Sydney Robert Tomlin M/315608Royal Army Service Corps19/02/1920 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Herbert Ernest Tomsett 2646The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Charles Tottem 322Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1916
Private Wallace Towe 22429Gloucestershire Regiment20/12/1915 (aged 21)
Pioneer Trafford 63668Royal Engineers01/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Trudgill 58923West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/03/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Trumper 382286Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1917
Driver Harry Tuck 58365Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918
Private Leslie Everard Tucker 2027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Richard George Tucker 90610Royal Field Artillery05/08/1915
Private Tuckfield 44991York and Lancaster Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Tuff Royal East Kent Yeomanry05/11/1915
Private Turley 16798South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Turner 12948York and Lancaster Regiment02/11/1915
Private Turner 8247Hampshire Regiment05/11/1915
Sapper Turner 23259Royal Engineers21/10/1915
Private Turner 2247Royal Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Turner Tyneside Z/3987Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1915
Sapper Turner 566Royal Engineers16/09/1915
Sapper Lewis Cuthbert Turton 13/466Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915
Private Tyson 23518The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/06/1916
Private William Henry Underwood 1434Cheshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Varey 10288Lincolnshire Regiment20/10/1915
Corporal John Brinsden Vasey 158Australian Engineers14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Charles Vaughan 44078Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Gunner William Broadhurst Venables 292128Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Frank Vendy 502Australian Light Horse31/07/1915
Captain George Francis Augustus Venables-Vernon Derbyshire Yeomanry10/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Edward Wright Vickers 10/2346Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Vigar 27968Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Driver Frederick Charles Vincent 102041Royal Field Artillery01/11/1916
Private Joseph Waddington 13623Dorsetshire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Waddington 5350Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1915
Driver Waddup 102106Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wairau 16/53New Zealand Maori Contingent11/09/1915
Private Mansell Waite 9868Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wakeford 5651Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1917 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith Wakley 730584Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Wales 1341Hampshire Regiment23/09/1915 (aged 20)
Bugler Walker 1215Royal Scots13/09/1915
Private John Walker 2537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1915 (aged 31)
Private Walker 11554King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/09/1915
Private Walker 11680Border Regiment05/07/1918
Private William Beresford Walker S/3102Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Wallis 16384Lincolnshire Regiment13/12/1915
Private George Walls 23931Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walmesley 19590Royal Army Medical Corps23/09/1918
Private Walsh 1834Army Cyclist Corps21/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walters 15557Welsh Regiment27/03/1917
Able Seaman Walton SS/1405Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7660). HMS Europa11/12/1915
Sapper Ward 940Royal Engineers08/06/1915
Private Ward 3282Royal Sussex Regiment05/11/1915
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Wareham F/2117Royal Naval Air Service, Dardanelles Armoured Car Div.01/10/1915
Private Warner 10480Royal Munster Fusiliers13/12/1915
Private Donald George Warnes 2327Norfolk Yeomanry12/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Warren 2874Royal Munster Fusiliers02/10/1915
Serjeant Warrington 66636Royal Field Artillery23/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Warwick 17225Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1915
Staff Nurse Dorothy Watson Territorial Force Nursing Service13/03/1917
Private Norman Blythe Watson 1029Royal Scots16/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bertram Owen Webster 13037Lincolnshire Regiment23/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Weir 38383Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Charles Frederick Wells 2076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wells 10877Gloucestershire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Wells 23639Manchester Regiment01/12/1915
Driver Welsh T/729Army Service Corps07/10/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman White 1996Hampshire Regiment23/09/1915
Private David James White 1585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1915
Private John Alexander White 451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private White TF/3582Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1915
Private Tom Lucerne White 9965Dorsetshire Regiment21/09/1915 (aged 20)
Driver White T1/3181Army Service Corps15/11/1916
Private William Harold Whitehead 2978Australian Army Medical Corps28/10/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Whitehouse 2093Derbyshire Yeomanry08/09/1916
Private Whitehurst 17982North Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1915
Lance Corporal Edwin Joseph Whiting 1482Hertfordshire Yeomanry14/11/1915 (aged 26)
Trooper Frank Henry George Whitton 11/398Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ronald Toynbee Wight 1600Suffolk Yeomanry30/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wilcox R4/140696Army Service Corps08/04/1916
Private Wild 1216East Lancashire Regiment10/06/1915
Private Wilkes 21082nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)22/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Wilkins 23078Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas George Wilkinson 69057Royal Army Medical Corps13/02/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Wilkinson 12003Royal Engineers03/08/1915
Private Willett 61084West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Williams 315435Royal Sussex Regiment05/03/1917
Private Williams 1178Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/02/1916
Private Williams 8/5109Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Williams 13991King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/01/1917
Private Williams 1459Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Williams 4123Welsh Regiment07/12/1915 (aged 23)
Major Ernest Willis Royal Air Force, Kite Balloon Sect.01/07/1918
Gunner Willis 5702Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917
Private Wilson 13894East Yorkshire Regiment09/12/1915
Sapper Frank Albert Winter 69362Royal Engineers17/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Witney 1936Essex Regiment25/10/1915
Private Witton 16705Royal Fusiliers27/10/1915
Private Wolstenholme 12264King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/10/1915
Lieutenant Cyril Gordon Wood East Lancashire Regiment19/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wood 19944King's Own Scottish Borderers26/01/1916
Private Wood S4/085984Army Service Corps12/12/1916 (aged 35)
Sapper Woodcock 40572Royal Engineers26/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Woodford M2/181943Army Service Corps02/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stewart Woodmass 20/1638Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Thomas Woods 1446Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1915
Private Wilfred Oldham Woodworth 1444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1915
Private Woolf 10594Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1915
Private Edgar Charles Worby 3130East Surrey Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robin James Worley 10/2381Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Worton 25594Northumberland Fusiliers15/01/1919
Private Ernest Percy Wright 1368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frank Wright 24398West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wright 2728Cheshire Regiment26/09/1915
Sapper Wright 47564Royal Engineers03/08/1916
Private Robert Young Wright 760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Wroe 4680Manchester Regiment03/01/1917
Shoeing Smith Yates 5711Royal Field Artillery19/10/1918
Private Youern 53026Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1917
Labourer Ading Marak 654Indian Labour Corps10/06/1918
Rifleman Aibiria Pun 4806th Gurkha Rifles28/06/1915
Daffadar Bal Ram 100820th Deccan Horse14/08/1918
Labourer Bhikhai Indian Labour Corps31/12/1916
Rifleman Bhim Bahadur Thapa 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)20/08/1915
Labourer Bhirku Saren Santhal 1197Indian Labour Corps05/07/1917
Rifleman Dadrat Gurung 6596th Gurkha Rifles02/08/1915
Sowar Harnarain Singh 101522nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)26/09/1918
Driver Jai Ram Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army24/03/1920
Labourer Jaita Keshao 2343Indian Labour Corps13/12/1917
Havildar Jitbahadur Thapa 4706th Gurkha Rifles04/08/1915
Labourer Join Marak 397Indian Labour Corps10/06/1918
Rifleman Kharak Sing Thapa 12146th Gurkha Rifles18/08/1915
Labourer Khew Marak 2136Indian Labour Corps15/06/1918
Labourer Kip How 735Indian Labour Corps11/06/1918
Rifleman Lal Sing Thapa 48994th Gurkha Rifles23/12/1915
Labourer Matla Murmu 1533Indian Labour Corps01/06/1918
Driver Moti Lal 13417Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1918
Naik Puran Singh 19403Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army14/01/1919
Labourer Ram Manorath 340Indian Labour Corps13/07/1917
Labourer Ram Rakh 964Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Labourer Rangha-Santhal 1945Indian Labour Corps26/06/1917
Labourer Salkhu 6/616Indian Labour Corps09/05/1918
Labourer Sangjim Sangma 96Indian Labour Corps19/06/1918
Labourer Shankar Santhal 1376Indian Labour Corps28/06/1917
Private Daniel Matthias Ishmael 9317British West Indies Regiment25/04/1917
Private Jones 4380British West Indies Regiment28/07/1916
Private Moulton 4010British West Indies Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Riddle 9251Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1915
Serjeant Davies 349Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/09/1915
Captain 8Th Baron Vernon ALIAS10/11/1915
Company Serjeant Major Albert Wesley Ransom 11Royal Engineers10/11/1915 (aged 33)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.123
Royal Engineers57
Royal Army Medical Corps56
Army Service Corps52
Royal Field Artillery51
Manchester Regiment36
Gloucestershire Regiment26
Royal Welsh Fusiliers26
Hampshire Regiment25
East Lancashire Regiment25
Royal Garrison Artillery22
Northumberland Fusiliers21
Welsh Regiment21
Essex Regiment20
Australian Light Horse20
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19
Worcestershire Regiment19
Lancashire Fusiliers19
Royal Fusiliers18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16
Scottish Horse15
South Wales Borderers15
North Staffordshire Regiment14
Indian Labour Corps14
Dorsetshire Regiment13
King's Own Scottish Borderers12
Royal Warwickshire Regiment12
Border Regiment12
Lincolnshire Regiment12
South Lancashire Regiment12
York and Lancaster Regiment10
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Cheshire Regiment9
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)9
East Yorkshire Regiment8
Wiltshire Regiment8
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)8
Army Cyclist Corps8
Royal Scots8
Norfolk Regiment8
East Surrey Regiment8
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders8
Royal Sussex Regiment8
ALIAS7
Royal Marine Light Infantry7
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry7
Royal Scots Fusiliers7
Suffolk Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Bedfordshire Regiment6
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.6
Yorkshire Regiment6
Australian Army Medical Corps6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Middlesex Regiment5
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.5
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
Lovat Scouts5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.5
6th Gurkha Rifles4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Army Veterinary Corps4
London Regiment4
Derbyshire Yeomanry4
Highland Light Infantry4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry4
Suffolk Yeomanry4
Herefordshire Regiment4
Royal Navy, HMS Europa4
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Royal Irish Rifles4
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
British West Indies Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Royal Marines3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Leinster Regiment3
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Norfolk Yeomanry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Lothians and Border Horse2
Leicestershire Regiment2
General Staff2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Army Service Corps2
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)2
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Connaught Rangers2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)2
Royal North Devon Hussars2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
New Zealand Maori Contingent2
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army2
West Somerset Yeomanry2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal East Kent Yeomanry2
Cameron Highlanders2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div. (Dardanelles),1
Royal Air Force, 22nd Balloon Coy.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7660). HMS Europa1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
King's Own Malta Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Eastern Mediterranean H.Q.1
Royal Air Force, (Spinola) A.P.D.1
Royal Air Force, Serving with HMS Empress1
20th Deccan Horse1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Royal Naval Air Service, Dardanelles Armoured Car Div.1
Russian Labour Corps1
1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Armoured Car Div.1
Friend's War Victims' Relief Committee1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Air Force1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Osiris1
New Zealand Engineers1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Royal Air Force, (Spinola). A.P.D.1
Military Police Corps1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen IV.1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Devonshire Regiment1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, Kite Balloon Sect.1
Mercantile Marine1
British Red Cross Society1
Royal Naval Air Service, (R.F.R./C.H./B/1788). HMS President II1
Durham Light Infantry1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Air Force, Malta Garrison1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HM S/M E71