Date of death: Tuesday 14 January 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Frank Cecil Oaten 7582Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Frederick James Adams 35606Worcestershire Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private Parmenter 19266Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/01/1919 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Roy Anderson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Norris 39384Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1919 (aged 45)
Sapper Wallace Thomas Lawson 488344Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Trevenen 87921Royal Field Artillery14/01/1919
Private Durrant 16741British West Indies Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Luther Onfroy 10422British West Indies Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Zachariah Davis 12043British West Indies Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Brimble 49476Welsh Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Alec Hardham Hopkins CH/1853(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Brobyn 1093Herefordshire Regiment14/01/1919
Private Samuel Richard Gould M2/053149Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Mcdonough 40201York and Lancaster Regiment14/01/1919
Private Samuel Davenport Cleland 2556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1919
Lance Corporal Parsons 265103Gloucestershire Regiment14/01/1919
Private James Glynarth Williams 58434South Wales Borderers14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman Brown 6875London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)14/01/1919
Muleteer Nicolas Gavriel 8237Macedonian Mule Corps14/01/1919
Private Gazeley 32337Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/01/1919
Corporal Pollock 7831King's Own Scottish Borderers14/01/1919 (aged 44)
Lieut-Commander Thomas Clapton Royal Naval Reserve14/01/1919
Lieutenant Ernest Evan Humphreys Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Pioneer Rogers WR/329055Royal Engineers14/01/1919
Serjeant Major Baird M/19067Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Harakdeo 88645Mule Corps14/01/1919
Labourer Sharafat Ali 65400Indian Railway Department14/01/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Henry Thorburn 3485Australian Flying Corps14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Bombardier Aitchison 344652Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 38)
Serjeant Martin 68644Royal Field Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Walter Boyde 14116Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Riley 4429East Lancashire Regiment14/01/1919
Private Nelthorpe 203982Wiltshire Regiment14/01/1919
Private Conaty 622059Labour Corps14/01/1919 (aged 38)
Khalasi Mangha 54550Indian Railway Department14/01/1919
Private O'leary 614841London Regiment14/01/1919
Private John Richard Thompson 59343West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/01/1919 (aged 19)
Sepoy Saifullah 2374129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis14/01/1919
Driver John Francis Kiggins 17151Australian Field Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Joseph William Start P/13889Military Police Corps14/01/1919 (aged 31)
Artisan Tumbuswami KRKCD/2747Supply and Transport Corps14/01/1919
Labourer Har Bakhta 57600Indian Railway Department14/01/1919
Private Samuel Crabtree 240637West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/01/1919 (aged 43)
Driver Hicks Z/3498Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private James Thomson 19938Royal Scots14/01/1919 (aged 52)
Private Reginald Claude Frankcom M/340069Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Donald Munro 18691Army Pay Corps14/01/1919 (aged 33)
Sowar Tej Singh 349629th Lancers (Deccan Horse)14/01/1919
Private Charles Gordon Simpson 378304Labour Corps14/01/1919 (aged 33)
Leading Deck Hand Norman Macdonald 1509/SDRoyal Naval Reserve14/01/1919 (aged 57)
Corporal John Lafferty 5406Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Daniel Foley 26/300New Zealand Machine Gun Corps14/01/1919
Sapper Robert Jackson WR/193124Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Artisan Ramaswami Deva Bombay/4391Indian Labour Corps14/01/1919
Driver Khusia 90771st King George's Own Sappers and Miners14/01/1919
Driver Buta 450Mule Corps14/01/1919
Private Barrow SE/18428Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Raymond Gagnue 2704146Canadian Garrison Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 18)
Sergeant Reid C/450South African Veteran Reserve14/01/1919
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 549151st Indian Infantry14/01/1919
Driver William Fredrick Penney 15530Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Sohan Lal 41800Indian Royal Artillery14/01/1919
Lance Corporal Ralston 358640Labour Corps14/01/1919 (aged 45)
Musketier Hermann Kaesten German Army14/01/1919
Gunner John Sullivan 130898ALIAS14/01/1919
Sergeant John Shirley Murray Wynn 2006180Canadian Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 35)
Driver Purai Katti 86448Mule Corps14/01/1919
Follower Tirmal MT/14372Followers Central Depot14/01/1919
2nd Corporal Oswald Peel Hartley O/7469Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Stephen Hind 11/9171Durham Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 45)
Private James O'keefe 48581Canadian Army Veterinary Corps14/01/1919 (aged 39)
Gefreiter Albert Richard Goerner German Army14/01/1919
Matrose Heinrich Harms German Navy14/01/1919
Follower Kasi Ram 6663Mule Corps14/01/1919
Private John Harry Ingram 61760Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Artisan Surayan Singh 12290Indian Military Works Services14/01/1919
Rifleman Robert James Blinkhorn 200662The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/01/1919 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dhorje Gurung 38101st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)14/01/1919
Gunner John Ryan 130898Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frederick John Rogers 28462Royal Field Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private George Coming Singer 895373Canadian Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Russ G/25670The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/01/1919
Serjeant Robert John Kemp M2/132119Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 27)
Follower Mathuri Singh 204Mule Corps14/01/1919
Private Pike 22565South Wales Borderers14/01/1919
Rifleman Young 207237Rifle Brigade14/01/1919 (aged 42)
Driver George Tucker 2970Royal Field Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sepoy Kalyan Singh 30542nd Deoli Regiment14/01/1919
Follower Nanda 4324Supply and Transport Corps14/01/1919
Pionier Wilhelm Bartels German Army14/01/1919
Sapper Davies WR/274991Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Maurice Baddiley 38104Somerset Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Reservist Wilhelm Hertzig German Army14/01/1919
Private Miller 880Middlesex Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Hansji Khabar 1933Indian Labour Corps14/01/1919
2nd Corporal Rowe SAR/158South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service14/01/1919
Private Harold Shambrook 30349Devonshire Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Harry Roy Smith Canadian Army Medical Corps14/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private William Strong Errington 35630Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Cameron 790822Canadian Forestry Corps14/01/1919
Private Hallissy 3233087Canadian Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 30)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Henry Francis Harris 5630Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/01/1919 (aged 42)
Private John O'neil 301691Durham Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Maung San Bwin 1377Indian Labour Corps14/01/1919
Labourer Jen Shih Wen 7212Chinese Labour Corps14/01/1919
Lieutenant Paul Russian Navy14/01/1919
Private Allen 55005Welsh Regiment14/01/1919
Member Fanny Amelia Kennaird 7396Women's Royal Air Force14/01/1919 (aged 21)
Jaeger Adolf Salewski German Army14/01/1919
Rifleman Padamlal Chattri 2852Assam Rifles14/01/1919
Private Frederick William Davies 15709Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/01/1919
Private Kirkwood 1501Rhodesia Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 52)
Bombardier William Charles Keveren 825365Royal Field Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Herbert Slater 438649Canadian Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Neve S/9634The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/01/1919 (aged 32)
Gangman Sagar Sawal 100847Indian Labour Corps14/01/1919
Rifleman Fakir Muhammad 13659123rd Outram's Rifles14/01/1919
Artisan Jawala Singh 101752Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/01/1919
Private Miller 37668Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/01/1919
Stoker 1st Class Grainger K/39910Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/01/1919 (aged 36)
Serjeant Bennett 10422Devonshire Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private James Waterson Bradley 51542Royal Scots14/01/1919 (aged 19)
Follower Labhu 165023rd Sikh Pioneers14/01/1919
Follower Nahar LKO/13818Followers Central Depot14/01/1919
Private Alexander Virtue M/345906Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Morrow 19475Highland Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 52)
Sarwan Bholanda 311Camel Corps14/01/1919
Private Leslie Noel Fearn 69366Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1919
Private Taylor 93101Royal Fusiliers14/01/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Clement Mcneil 10177Seaforth Highlanders14/01/1919 (aged 32)
Staff Serjeant Ernest Reason S/24139Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 35)
Sapper Ernest Cutler 466031Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Hutton 286939Royal Navy, (RFR CH/B/6349) HMS Kildorrey14/01/1919 (aged 39)
Lieutenant James Ritchie Dale Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Major Davis 301230Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1919
Serjeant Major Dursley 313707Royal Air Force14/01/1919
Naik Puran Singh 19403Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army14/01/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1820
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany440
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom430
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance202
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance230
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt200
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly221
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia110
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALVES PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
HAWICK (WILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRUMACHOSE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONTECCHIO MAGGIORE COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
WADHURST (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly101
KINGSCLERE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
BATHURST (SACRED HEART) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
LOWER WITHINGTON WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODCHURCH (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARD, BIRKENHEADUnited Kingdom101
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GELLIGAER (ST. CATTWG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
THUNDER BAY (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH MOOR (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUCKLAND MONACHORUM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWTON TRACEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BREAGE (SETHNOE WAY) GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom101
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
RODEL (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance111
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLN ST. ALDWYN (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
COBRAM CEMETERYAustralia101
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria111
AMERSFOORT ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYNetherlands100
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation (East)110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
EDINBURGH (ST. CUTHBERT) PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (DALRY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT WYRLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOUGHTON MONCHELSEA (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers7
Royal Army Service Corps6
Royal Field Artillery5
German Army5
Mule Corps5
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Labour Corps3
Indian Railway Department3
British West Indies Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Canadian Infantry3
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Scots2
Followers Central Depot2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Welsh Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Durham Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps1
Australian Flying Corps1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
ALIAS1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Canadian Army Veterinary Corps1
Camel Corps1
Assam Rifles1
Army Pay Corps1
German Navy1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Military Police Corps1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, (RFR CH/B/6349) HMS Kildorrey1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Russian Navy1
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
South African Veteran Reserve1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Fusiliers1
London Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Air Force1
151st Indian Infantry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Herefordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Rifle Brigade1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow220
BrastedSevenoaks100
PillgwenllyNewport110
OffaWrexham100
Bracadale100
Kirkcudbright110
Hawick100
Inveresk110
Edinburgh110
Nairn110
Torphichen110
Crieff110
HalsteadBraintree111
MorleyLeeds100
SwanleySevenoaks110
PenkethWarrington110
WortonWiltshire100
AveburyWiltshire100
SaltashCornwall110
Caterham ValleyTandridge100
Caterham-on-the-HillTandridge100
Cheslyn HaySouth Staffordshire101
DulvertonSomerset West and Taunton110
CanningtonSedgemoor110
TwyfordWinchester100
KingsclereBasingstoke and Deane111
Coln St. AldwynsCotswold110
Horwood, Lovacott and Newton TraceyNorth Devon110
TotlandIsle of Wight111
CrowthorneBracknell Forest110