Date of death: Tuesday 14 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Frederick James Adams 35606Worcestershire Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private Zachariah Davis 12043British West Indies Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Luther Onfroy 10422British West Indies Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick John Rogers 28462Royal Field Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 39)
Driver George Tucker 2970Royal Field Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 549151st Indian Infantry14/01/1919
Rifleman Fakir Muhammad 13659123rd Outram's Rifles14/01/1919
Driver Sohan Lal 41800Indian Royal Artillery14/01/1919
Sowar Tej Singh 349629th Lancers (Deccan Horse)14/01/1919
Naik Puran Singh 19403Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army14/01/1919
Private Kirkwood 1501Rhodesia Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 52)
Sergeant Reid C/450South African Veteran Reserve14/01/1919
Lieutenant Roy Anderson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Cleland 2556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1919
Sapper Davies WR/274991Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Charles Gordon Simpson 378304Labour Corps14/01/1919 (aged 33)
2nd Corporal Rowe SAR/158South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service14/01/1919
Private Parmenter 19266Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/01/1919 (aged 33)
Leading Deck Hand Norman Macdonald 1509/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid14/01/1919 (aged 57)
Private Pike 22565South Wales Borderers14/01/1919
Private Shingleton 119829Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/01/1919
Private John Richard Thompson 59343West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/01/1919 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Henry Thorburn 3485Australian Flying Corps14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Virtue M/345906Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Parsons 265103Gloucestershire Regiment14/01/1919
Private Barrow SE/18428Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/01/1919 (aged 32)
2nd Corporal Oswald Peel Hartley O/7469Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/01/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Trevenen 87921Royal Field Artillery14/01/1919
Private Harold Shambrook 30349Devonshire Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bennett 10422Devonshire Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Stephen Hind 11/9171Durham Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 45)
Private John O'neil 301691Durham Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private William Strong Errington 35630Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Foley 26/300New Zealand Machine Gun Corps14/01/1919
Driver Hicks Z/3498Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Allen 55005Welsh Regiment14/01/1919
Private George Coming Singer 895373Canadian Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Russ G/25670The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/01/1919
Rifleman Robert James Blinkhorn 200662The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/01/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal John Lafferty 5406Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1919 (aged 36)
Rifleman Young 207237Rifle Brigade14/01/1919 (aged 42)
Private Miller 880Middlesex Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Taylor 93101Royal Fusiliers14/01/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Wallace Thomas Lawson 488344Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 26)
Lieutenant James Ritchie Dale Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Gazeley 32337Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/01/1919
Serjeant Robert John Kemp M2/132119Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Martin 68644Royal Field Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 25)
Driver William Fredrick Penney 15530Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Crabtree 240637West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/01/1919 (aged 43)
Private James Waterson Bradley 51542Royal Scots14/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private James Thomson 19938Royal Scots14/01/1919 (aged 52)
Lance Bombardier Aitchison 344652Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private James O'keefe 48581Canadian Army Veterinary Corps14/01/1919 (aged 39)
Captain Harry Roy Smith Canadian Army Medical Corps14/01/1919 (aged 28)
Sergeant John Shirley Murray Wynn 2006180Canadian Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Walter Boyde 14116Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Riley 4429East Lancashire Regiment14/01/1919
Lance Corporal John Clement Mcneil 10177Seaforth Highlanders14/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private O'leary 614841London Regiment14/01/1919
Shoeing Smith Corporal Henry Francis Harris 5630Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/01/1919 (aged 42)
Private Nelthorpe 203982Wiltshire Regiment14/01/1919
Private Reginald Claude Frankcom M/340069Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Neve S/9634The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/01/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Brown 6875London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)14/01/1919
Driver John Francis Kiggins 17151Australian Field Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Jen Shih Wen 7212Chinese Labour Corps14/01/1919
Private Samuel Richard Gould M2/053149Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Bombardier William Charles Keveren 825365Royal Field Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frank Cecil Oaten 7582Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Staff Serjeant Ernest Reason S/24139Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 35)
Sapper Robert Jackson WR/193124Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Ernest Cutler 466031Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant Mcdonough 40201York and Lancaster Regiment14/01/1919
Member Fanny Amelia Kennaird 7396Women's Royal Air Force14/01/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Major Baird M/19067Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Pollock 7831King's Own Scottish Borderers14/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Miller 37668Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/01/1919
Stoker 1st Class Grainger K/39910Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/01/1919 (aged 36)
Labourer Hansji Khabar 1933Indian Labour Corps14/01/1919
Labourer Maung San Bwin 1377Indian Labour Corps14/01/1919
Artisan Ramaswami Deva Bombay/4391Indian Labour Corps14/01/1919
Gangman Sagar Sawal 100847Indian Labour Corps14/01/1919
Lance Corporal Joseph William Start P/13889Military Police Corps14/01/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant Major Davis 301230Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1919
Serjeant Morrow 19475Highland Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 52)
Private Conaty 622059Labour Corps14/01/1919 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Ralston 358640Labour Corps14/01/1919 (aged 45)
Sarwan Bholanda 311Camel Corps14/01/1919
Follower Labhu 165023rd Sikh Pioneers14/01/1919
Rifleman Padamlal Chattri 2852Assam Rifles14/01/1919
Rifleman Dhorje Gurung 38101st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)14/01/1919
Sepoy Saifullah 2374129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis14/01/1919
Sepoy Kalyan Singh 30542nd Deoli Regiment14/01/1919
Follower Kasi Ram 6663Mule Corps14/01/1919
Follower Nanda 4324Supply and Transport Corps14/01/1919
Private John Harry Ingram 61760Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Artisan Jawala Singh 101752Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/01/1919
Driver Khusia 90771st King George's Own Sappers and Miners14/01/1919
Artisan Tumbuswami KRKCD/2747Supply and Transport Corps14/01/1919
Driver Buta 450Mule Corps14/01/1919
Driver Harakdeo 88645Mule Corps14/01/1919
Follower Mathuri Singh 204Mule Corps14/01/1919
Driver Purai Katti 86448Mule Corps14/01/1919
Labourer Har Bakhta 57600Indian Railway Department14/01/1919
Khalasi Mangha 54550Indian Railway Department14/01/1919
Labourer Sharafat Ali 65400Indian Railway Department14/01/1919
Follower Nahar LKO/13818Followers Central Depot14/01/1919
Follower Tirmal MT/14372Followers Central Depot14/01/1919
Artisan Surayan Singh 12290Indian Military Works Services14/01/1919
Private Maurice Baddiley 38104Somerset Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Brobyn 1093Herefordshire Regiment14/01/1919
Leading Stoker Hutton 286939Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH/B/6349). HMS Kildorrey14/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Raymond Gagnue 2704146Canadian Garrison Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 18)
Lieut-Commander Thomas Clapton Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President14/01/1919
Private Alec Hardham Hopkins CH/1853(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Brimble 49476Welsh Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Major Dursley 313707Royal Air Force, (Vendome) B.E.F. France14/01/1919
Lieutenant Ernest Evan Humphreys Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tarlair14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner John Ryan 130898Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner John Sullivan 130898ALIAS14/01/1919
Private Cameron 790822Canadian Forestry Corps14/01/1919
Private Durrant 16741British West Indies Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 28)
Pioneer Rogers WR/329055Royal Engineers14/01/1919
Private Norris 39384Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1919 (aged 45)
Corporal Herbert Slater 438649Canadian Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Hallissy 3233087Canadian Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Donald Munro 18691Army Pay Corps14/01/1919 (aged 33)
Corporal Fearn 69366Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1919
Pionier Wilhelm Bartels German Army14/01/1919
Gefreiter Albert Richard Goerner German Army14/01/1919
Reservist Wilhelm Hertzig German Army14/01/1919
Musketier Hermann Kaesten German Army14/01/1919
Jaeger Adolf Salewski German Army14/01/1919
Lieutenant Paul Russian Navy14/01/1919
Matrose Heinrich Harms German Navy14/01/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1820
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany530
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom410
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly200
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance210
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
COBRAM CEMETERYAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance110
RODEL (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BREAGE (SETHNOE WAY) GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON TRACEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BUCKLAND MONACHORUM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH MOOR (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLN ST. ALDWYN (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOUGHTON MONCHELSEA (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT WYRLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (DALRY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ST. CUTHBERT) PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation110
AMERSFOORT ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYNetherlands100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria111
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
MONTECCHIO MAGGIORE COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
WADHURST (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DRUMACHOSE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAWICK (WILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ALVES PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THUNDER BAY (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODCHURCH (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARD, BIRKENHEADUnited Kingdom100
LOWER WITHINGTON WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
BATHURST (SACRED HEART) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
KINGSCLERE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers7
Royal Army Service Corps6
German Army5
Mule Corps5
Royal Field Artillery5
Indian Labour Corps4
British West Indies Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Canadian Infantry3
Labour Corps3
Indian Railway Department3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Followers Central Depot2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Devonshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Scots2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Women's Royal Air Force1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
Canadian Engineers1
Russian Navy1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Air Force, (Vendome) B.E.F. France1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Camel Corps1
South African Veteran Reserve1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
German Navy1
Royal Fusiliers1
151st Indian Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tarlair1
Australian Field Artillery1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Herefordshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Assam Rifles1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH/B/6349). HMS Kildorrey1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Australian Flying Corps1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Military Police Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Canadian Army Veterinary Corps1
Army Pay Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President1
London Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1