Date of death: Tuesday 7 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Dunn 38015York and Lancaster Regiment07/11/1916
Lieutenant Guy John Hamilton Ashwin Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Norburn Richmond 43129West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Locker 34252East Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Walter Straw York and Lancaster Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Arthur Dowley 2621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Stephen J. Booth 3011Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Mackney 3861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Daniel Joseph Flynn 100874Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcconachie 132253Canadian Infantry07/11/1916
Private Harding 16070Lancashire Fusiliers07/11/1916
Private William Hutchison 412225Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 43)
Pioneer Arthur James Butler 147251Royal Engineers07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Fisher 15374Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bertie Lyes 35376Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edward Penfold C/951King's Royal Rifle Corps07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas 9528Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/11/1916
Serjeant Samuel Alexander Wootton 12547Royal Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Benjamin Thirlby Wright R/18805King's Royal Rifle Corps07/11/1916 (aged 25)
2nd Corporal Manley 132466Royal Engineers07/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private John William Coverdale 9/7248Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edden G/7510Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916
Private Richard Frazer G/3085Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Perrin Hamilton Blackham 4351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Stanley Mclean 8788Australian Army Medical Corps07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Pillinger 10453Australian Army Medical Corps07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Holger Leidirg Sorensen 5187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Richard Stephens 4770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Walter Tite 40363Leicestershire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Mcminn S/18593Rifle Brigade07/11/1916
Private Delicate 12721Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/11/1916
Private Harold Dennis 5949The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Finch 434813Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Willett 22141Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/11/1916
Private Spence 3802Seaforth Highlanders07/11/1916
Private Fletcher 32801The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/11/1916
Private Robley 13233Border Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Samuel Hulme Wood 11/17014Cheshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hook 9631Coldstream Guards07/11/1916
Guardsman Gerald Edward Sheppard 17879Grenadier Guards07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sedley James Monnington 148324Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Louis Alexander Upstone 190377Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Clarence Lancelot Philippson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Charles Venables CMT/596Army Service Corps07/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Walker 4604Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/11/1916
Private Albert Griffiths 52070Cheshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private Charles Lloyd 3825Cambridgeshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private Jim Ion 22050East Lancashire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John Ritchie-Brown Royal Army Medical Corps07/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Chadwick 36522Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 31)
Sergeant Tinsley 1660South African Horse07/11/1916
Driver Mbamu 929South African Native Labour Corps07/11/1916
Lance Corporal Higgs 1586The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper David Scott Kinnear 75948Royal Engineers07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Shields 27855East Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private Durward 4434Gordon Highlanders07/11/1916
Private Tawse 2887Gordon Highlanders07/11/1916
Lance Corporal Mccarthy S/7842Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916
Rifleman Walter Hughes 25/1752New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harry Scarf 25/1021New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/11/1916
Private Stanley Victor Bramble 1062Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Leese 27405The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private O'gorman 8664Royal Munster Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wood 12740The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Leonard Harris Cowper Northumberland Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Ballinger Fisher 37396Northumberland Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Gordon Morris 114Australian Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Joseph William Hood R/2429King's Royal Rifle Corps07/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Steadman B/203355Rifle Brigade07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Parkes 19230Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rattigan 20725Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/11/1916
Private Herbert Brooke 44441Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Sergeant Arthur Frederick Hyde 2159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Savage 3385East Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916
Lieutenant Ivon Carlston Bromilow Australian Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private James George Osborn 3567Australian Pioneers07/11/1916 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Victor Owen Johnson 18900Lincolnshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal George Frederick Woolley 42884Royal Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Loch 9/7013Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Ralph Ferguson 63312Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Fox 4890Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916
Sergeant Francis 1065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman William Mccormick Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Justly Rawlings Northamptonshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Haworth Walter Trefusis Northamptonshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Alexander 194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Private Norman John Anthony 4672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Driver Edgar Rayner Bird 11440Australian Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Dawes 4399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Stanley Dixon 2205Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Driver William Herbert 3783Australian Pioneers07/11/1916
Private Walter Bernard Juttner 2379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Laing 766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Andrew Armour Burns Mackie 11732Australian Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Ernest Edwin Moor 2501Australian Engineers07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier James Anderson Morrison 2145Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner John Walker 93112Royal Field Artillery07/11/1916
Corporal Scott 7/1797Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tom Francis Donnelly 7192Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Edward Hawkins 2158London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Carr 27422King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Richard Elleway 14/141York and Lancaster Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William George Terry 14/1399York and Lancaster Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Crossley 6504King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/11/1916
Private Briggs 8232London Regiment (London Scottish)07/11/1916
Private William Bottomley 6418Middlesex Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Bates 6383London Regiment (City of London Rifles)07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Frank Leslie Treweeke Royal Engineers07/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Smith 17/567Northumberland Fusiliers07/11/1916
Private Henry Stanley Burnett 282349Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hatten 29623Hampshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Allen 14454Leicestershire Regiment07/11/1916
Private John Thomas Nash 27119Leicestershire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 28)
Drummer Allen 28784Lincolnshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private Secker 4469Lincolnshire Regiment07/11/1916
Gunner Horace Edward Landen 957Royal Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Gage Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/11/1916
Private Robert Stanley Richardson 24042East Surrey Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William Brown 6729Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Goodchild 43828Suffolk Regiment07/11/1916
Private Edward Hogarth 30040The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Fuller Carey 6/3959Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Robert Ernest Reid 3333London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Harold Calver 1856Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Newland 12251Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Walter Rogers T/063355Army Service Corps07/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Thomas Jackson 22916York and Lancaster Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Ernest Duderidge 76941Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1916
Private Mahoney 4374Border Regiment07/11/1916
Private Newall 8/3115Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Clark Scrowther 7/1416Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 9/7174Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916
Private John Joseph Trainer 8/6684Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Ward 5087Worcestershire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Simpson 3309British West Indies Regiment07/11/1916
Private Jim Walker 1687The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Redmond Nelson 17/1243Royal Irish Rifles07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bond 27221Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/11/1916
Private Robert Mcbrien 28296Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Spiers 17827Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sutherland 183037Canadian Infantry07/11/1916
Private Thomas Henry Bedggood 2165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reid 400868Canadian Infantry07/11/1916
Private Evans 22903Bedfordshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilfrid Gee 27245King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tom Harris 14904Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Ernest Reeve S/1258Rifle Brigade07/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Burton 19201Norfolk Regiment07/11/1916
Private William Bateson 15876The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Edwin Brooker G/16303Royal Sussex Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman John Fenwick R/33589King's Royal Rifle Corps07/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Pugh 15042Cheshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Reed 15631Welsh Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Frank Bates 82310Royal Army Medical Corps07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Gibbon C/43King's Royal Rifle Corps07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ketch 43057West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/11/1916
Gunner Bertie Parkin 64269Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Volans 66950Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Perry Stevens 24529Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Timson 53170The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/11/1916
Driver Whitehead 74860Royal Field Artillery07/11/1916
Private Richard Arthur Colebrook 2013Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dunn 2466Australian Pioneers07/11/1916
Private Thomas Colin Watson 4797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Hardwick 6211Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Evans 24474Royal Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Ireland Royal Field Artillery07/11/1916
Private Richard Henry Secord 435681Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Austin Percy Hayman 22573Somerset Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Cyril Dexter KW/778Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thompson Tyneside Z/2507Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.07/11/1916
Private Jones 14030Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major William Hammill Adams T1SR/173Army Service Corps07/11/1916 (aged 42)
Shoeing Smith Bates 7176Army Veterinary Corps07/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Fewings 1411Royal Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mckay S/17629Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/11/1916
Private Whelan G/1138Royal Irish Fusiliers07/11/1916
Driver Crouchen T/33078Army Service Corps07/11/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Williams 201740South Wales Borderers07/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Christopher John Joynt 3025Devonshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Strickland 855318Royal Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Joseph O'connor 33754New Zealand Training Unit07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Pavey 102286Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Mcpherson S/6178Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/11/1916
Private James Mcgeeney 7768Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Mcguiness 7768ALIAS07/11/1916
Private David Gilderdale 19642Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal John Gordon 28989Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Freeman 14/38York and Lancaster Regiment07/11/1916
Private Ernest Fryer 11519West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Gallagher 5187East Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private Herbert Fish 4358Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private John Egen 2831Northumberland Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant John Talley Evans 29508Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Dootson 17838King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/11/1916
Private Arthur Dawson 31467Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Stanley Day 19791Northamptonshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John E. Collins 23094East Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Conley 17637King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/11/1916
Private Thomas A. Coates 4304Seaforth Highlanders07/11/1916
Private Jesse Francis Bull 35372Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Burden 17706Dorsetshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private William Bruin 24461Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Abraham Booth 12067Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Thomas James Bowers Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/11/1916
Private Edward Brayshaw 28637West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/11/1916
Private Albert Amery G/24468The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Harcourt 23262Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/11/1916
Private Hugh John Fred Harding 31165South Lancashire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Reuben Haskins 3015Royal Berkshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William George Higgins 6225Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/11/1916
Private Leonard Charles Hume 24591Northamptonshire Regiment07/11/1916
Rifleman Herbert Henry Kirby S/19518Rifle Brigade07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Knox 12583King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cyril Henry Langrick 43408West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/11/1916
Private Edwin David Medhurst 20481Hampshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Robinson 8356Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916
Lieutenant Arthur Ernest Mortimer Scott Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ambrose Suttle 26709Hampshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private Thomas Thompson 5715Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916
Private Harry Lesley Tricker 26715Hampshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private Reginald Truelove 3021Seaforth Highlanders07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Tweddell 29/710Northumberland Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harold Vart 6229Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Vass 6148Northumberland Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Leonard Ward 4657Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916
Private Thomas Watson 6036Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916
Private Richard Williams 54147Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Francis Seymour Willoughby 21536East Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Labourer Badu Hansdu Alipore/469Indian Labour Corps07/11/1916
Labourer Jadu Muru 534Indian Labour Corps07/11/1916
Labourer Kalidas Hemram Alipore/395Indian Labour Corps07/11/1916
Serjeant William George Foreman 8013Norfolk Regiment07/11/1916
Private Hill 11432Coldstream Guards07/11/1916
Sepoy Jutha Ram 4599119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)07/11/1916
Private De Vree 1213Cape Corps, S.A. Forces07/11/1916
Lieutenant Keith Harrison George Australian Field Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lineman Mehtab Khan 251Indian Postal and Telegraph Department07/11/1916
Sepoy Subarayan 328781st Pioneers07/11/1916
Follower Hussain Bakhsh 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners07/11/1916
Private Leslie Sneddon 4541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Oswald James Spowart 4287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Leslie Western 1794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Gunner William Killey 2172Australian Field Artillery07/11/1916
Private Stanley John Kittle 4012Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Lampard 3651Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Private Robert Forrest 4426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Alfred Freestone 2659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Edward Woodward TF/851Middlesex Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Chambers 28243West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/11/1916
Private Joseph Moore 11508York and Lancaster Regiment07/11/1916
Private Stephen Lewis Morgan 63698Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916
Private Alexander Munro 2362Border Regiment07/11/1916
Private Thomas E. Newbown 30897East Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private George Robert Perkins 63430Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916
Rifleman William Edward Perkins A/203279King's Royal Rifle Corps07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant David Griffith Pierce 31701South Lancashire Regiment07/11/1916
Private John James Porter 24592Northamptonshire Regiment07/11/1916
Private Robert Roberson 9369Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Simpson 1638Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William W. Sloan 351005Royal Scots07/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Arthur Collier 629975Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Dansbury Cregeen 463752Canadian Infantry07/11/1916
Private Aldage Crevier 177624Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Donald 628657Canadian Infantry07/11/1916
Corporal William George Green 628468Canadian Infantry07/11/1916
Private Henry Thomas Howlett 145656Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Mccarthy 1352Royal Munster Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Frederick Thomas Jeffery Chalklin L/9322Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 27)
Havildar Bhawani Singh 79366th Punjabis07/11/1916
Follower Chandika Lucknow/210Supply and Transport Corps07/11/1916
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 11Supply and Transport Corps07/11/1916
Follower Sundar Lahore/1540Supply and Transport Corps07/11/1916
Sub-Overseer Nand Lal Varma Indian Military Works Services07/11/1916
Private John Donoghue 1579Royal Irish Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 51)
Private Diggle 4762Seaforth Highlanders07/11/1916
Private Rustige 31489South Lancashire Regiment07/11/1916
Private Maurice Gibson Lawson TR5/173331Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman John Harold Walters 4307London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Arnold Young 652265Canadian Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Garnham 20714Suffolk Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 47)
Private John Malt 12136Norfolk Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Michael Joseph O'rourke 188240(Dev.).Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 407/11/1916
Petty Officer William Albert Coles 206220Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 407/11/1916
Private Avard Borden Newcombe 4116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Private Cooper 9473Norfolk Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private Frederick James Sleep 6098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916
Private Bernard Toman 4536Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1916 (aged 29)
Deck Hand John Morrison 4742/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Southern Belle07/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Meberry G/9720Middlesex Regiment07/11/1916
Kanonier Peter Gaetjens German Army07/11/1916
Soldier Toossens Belgian Army07/11/1916
Gunner Richard Frederick Dyer 2709Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1916 (aged 38)
Labourer Martins Diale 1851Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/11/1916
Private John Dixon 15039Scots Guards07/11/1916 (aged 30)
Leader Jim Philemon 6023Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/11/1916
Driver Jim Mdungazwe 7507Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/11/1916
Driver Peter Dampers 10830Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/11/1916
Labourer Hans Andries 12185Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/11/1916
Labourer Josiah Nage 14453Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance58244
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1322
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance920
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance800
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance740
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance720
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
VIMY MEMORIALFrance630
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa600
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance500
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance550
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece530
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance411
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance330
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance330
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance201
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance200
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance200
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ASTON CLINTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (ST. SIMON, SIMONSIDE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TITCHMARSH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAWMARSH (HAUGH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
GEORGETOWN (TIMEHRI) MEMORIALGuyana100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance102
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
APPLEBY (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CATHOLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France120
KIRKLISTON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERFIELD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESLEY CEMETERYCanada110
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LENTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIMPERLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
Y RAVINE CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
FAKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEETING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29
Durham Light Infantry18
Canadian Infantry17
Royal Fusiliers12
Royal Field Artillery9
York and Lancaster Regiment7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
Australian Field Artillery6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Engineers4
Rifle Brigade4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Hampshire Regiment4
Australian Pioneers3
Border Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
Suffolk Regiment2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Coldstream Guards2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
ALIAS1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
British West Indies Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
German Army1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
66th Punjabis1
South Wales Borderers1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
East Surrey Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Belgian Army1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
New Zealand Training Unit1
81st Pioneers1
Scots Guards1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 41
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Australian Engineers1
Grenadier Guards1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
South African Horse1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 41
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Welsh Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Southern Belle1