Date of death: Wednesday 26 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner George Bailey 303630Canadian Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal George Gwilliam 269651Royal Engineers26/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Robert Henry Clawson 30318King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edwin Albert Davis 27236King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/12/1917
Corporal Malley 241203King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Marshall 52747Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917
Private Robert Brown 24089Canadian Infantry26/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Montague Johnson 442412Canadian Infantry26/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Laing 24089ALIAS26/12/1917
Private Archibald Edward May 43561Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/12/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Serjeant Cecil Rhodes 265384Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Perkins 53700Manchester Regiment26/12/1917
Gunner Ernest William Lewis 209307Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edward Edgington 534187London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)26/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Meikle Fortune S/26519Rifle Brigade26/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thompson 6094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1917
Driver John Henry Buck 875625Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ansell 2657493rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)26/12/1917
Private Elliott 205894Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Harrod Catling 7583The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Jones 22585Royal Engineers26/12/1917
Private Cole M2/052913Army Service Corps26/12/1917
Private Jones O/5978Army Ordnance Corps26/12/1917
Private Maqedana Mpohlolo 5196South African Native Labour Corps26/12/1917
Rifleman Henry Herring A/201390King's Royal Rifle Corps26/12/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Gordon Hendy S/28511Rifle Brigade26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal George Smith 750361Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Sparks S/33683Rifle Brigade26/12/1917
Private Harry Graham 242699Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Loughlin T2/14930Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 43)
Sapper Newberry 151442Royal Engineers26/12/1917 (aged 46)
Private John William Jennings 282243Lancashire Fusiliers26/12/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Wood 701100Canadian Divisional H.Q.26/12/1917
Private Robert Best 375069Royal Scots26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Fielding 291198Middlesex Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Mankhukan 1562Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Lance Corporal Carnell 40964Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/12/1917
Private Albert Wilfred Herman 41384Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Hucks 21090Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private David Frank Mcdougall 710059Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Harding 3140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Fletcher 2355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1917
Gunner Kays 276315Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917
Private Alec Auld Mackay 7044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal George Seputlale 4126South African Native Labour Corps26/12/1917
Private Jack 9029Gordon Highlanders26/12/1917
Private John Cuthbert Frame 108542Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Gilliver 86110Royal Engineers26/12/1917
Private Harrower S/40538Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hinton 45325North Staffordshire Regiment26/12/1917
Private Hunt 203762Worcestershire Regiment26/12/1917
Private Topping 41854South Staffordshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Casey 4346Connaught Rangers26/12/1917
Serjeant Malcolm 675349Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Stevens 40419Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Rotchford 117858Labour Corps26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Ernest Ramsey 156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Charles Joseph Smith 186Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bailey 55794Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Thomas 68740Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Colin Sawyers Daverson 235570Northumberland Fusiliers26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cotterill 46840Cheshire Regiment26/12/1917
Private Woolley 16936Cheshire Regiment26/12/1917
Private William Hodby 204488Middlesex Regiment26/12/1917
Private Middleton 28103Essex Regiment26/12/1917
Private Moules 20320Essex Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Paddon 51177Highland Light Infantry26/12/1917
Private Pilkington 35133The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/12/1917
Private Albert Tillett L/16181Middlesex Regiment26/12/1917
Private Williams 35148Essex Regiment26/12/1917
Private John James Fairweather 267610Seaforth Highlanders26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Fraser 40679Seaforth Highlanders26/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Armstrong 432282Canadian Infantry26/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gregory Egan 265980The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/12/1917
Lance Corporal Noon 24218Grenadier Guards26/12/1917
Sapper Walter Samuels Peto 261916Royal Engineers26/12/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman George Edward Griffin 2302Rifle Brigade26/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alfred Hart S/11057Rifle Brigade26/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frank Oakes 15535Royal Engineers26/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Rasell 4736520th Hussars26/12/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Bielby 9661Lancashire Fusiliers26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henshall 1759Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Bhator Marandi 930Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Palow 224Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Private Boulter 30797Suffolk Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Daniel William Coggins 84697The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private Ernest Dale 28952Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Kemp Murray Finlay 386409Royal Army Medical Corps26/12/1917 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker Price K/8915(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie26/12/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Wills 121649Royal Engineers26/12/1917 (aged 52)
Chief Stoker Joseph Ryan 123876Royal Navy, HMS Satellite26/12/1917
Private Alfred Hunter Robson 19/50Durham Light Infantry26/12/1917
Private Doyle 43760Northumberland Fusiliers26/12/1917
Private Saunders MS/3146Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Parker 30721Bedfordshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Casey 3255Royal Defence Corps26/12/1917
Private Percy Mcdaniel 883760Canadian Infantry26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Charles Mcguiness 710786Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917
Private James Robinson Heyworth 25617King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Harold Jones Royal Defence Corps26/12/1917
Able Seaman Harry Dean 221561Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie26/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Whitebread 44507Manchester Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Herbert Watkin Beanland 231404London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Ansell Royal Navy26/12/1917 (aged 49)
Private Morton 30931Dorsetshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Rackham 23386Suffolk Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 38)
Driver William Osborne 1583Australian Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Frederick Robertson 2717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Spreadborough 78673Middlesex Regiment26/12/1917
Lieutenant John Keppel Priuli Patterson East Surrey Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Vincent 140393Royal Engineers26/12/1917
Private Newman GS/15058Reserve Cavalry Regiment26/12/1917
Bombardier Charles Marshall 67021Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Carrier Lamina 2765Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.26/12/1917
Sapper Dean Roby 2006129Canadian Engineers26/12/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major James Alfred Godfrey 6/1031Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Patrick Walsh 22384Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mcmillan 330663The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/12/1917
Private Joseph Banks Mcneil 331440The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Alexander Reid The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Henry Senior 53380The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Batchelor 78233Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner James Bernard Kelly 59085Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Ashworth 5982Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917
Private Walter James Jeffrey 457375Royal Army Medical Corps26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Kirkman 3444Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Sweetland 457504Royal Army Medical Corps26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 34019Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917
Lance Corporal Jubb 39716Lancashire Fusiliers26/12/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew Smith Mcpherson 250175Royal Scots26/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Theodore Albert Lewis 2201AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1917
Corporal Ernest Charles Cross 2594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Stephen Charles Newstead 2719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Mcallister 93111Royal Engineers26/12/1917
Private Bertie Benjamin Beaumont 36394New Zealand Machine Gun Corps26/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Stott 11676Manchester Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick James Baldwin 240327Worcestershire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Caldwell 204411Yorkshire Regiment26/12/1917
Private Goosey 28227Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Henry Hutchinson 205490East Yorkshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alfred George Sore 27536West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Logan 678621Canadian Infantry26/12/1917
Gunner Amos Bailey 19604Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 32)
Pioneer Barlow 100165Royal Engineers26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peter Crampton 3/10665Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/12/1917
Rifleman Field 551479London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samson Smiley 393122Royal Army Medical Corps26/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Tremayne 200435Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Williams 49772Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Wilfred Crichton 53904Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Boothroyd 18452Manchester Regiment26/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major James William Fishwick 11542Manchester Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Welsh 41061Manchester Regiment26/12/1917
Private Richard Charles Silley 51132Manchester Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Kenrick Yorke-Jones Manchester Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Tom Baker CHT/772Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sprudd M2/104296Army Service Corps26/12/1917
Private Benjamin John Bertin 32521Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Farrow 201103Durham Light Infantry26/12/1917
Private Frederick Sherin Hislop 515381London Regiment (London Scottish)26/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Henry Horne G/622The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Henry Beacham 1248South African Heavy Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 31)
Quartermaster Serjeant Gooding 456307th (Queen's Own) Hussars26/12/1917
Lance Corporal Bond 26544Grenadier Guards26/12/1917
Private William Frederick Kennaird L/816412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas 74805Durham Light Infantry26/12/1917
Driver Thomas Farrow 2327Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Benson 8355094th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Barnard 8860York and Lancaster Regiment26/12/1917
Corporal Blacker 7586King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/12/1917
Private Bertram Lancelot Drayton 30977East Yorkshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Overton 28889East Yorkshire Regiment26/12/1917
Corporal Eric William Briggs 61700Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Philip Marney 13384Middlesex Regiment26/12/1917
Serjeant John Boatright 775East Surrey Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Jeremiah Whitehouse 133862Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Gripton 19032Lincolnshire Regiment26/12/1917
Labourer Rimjang 888Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Chamra Kisku 1311Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Dhanu Murmu 1953Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Mukhuh 1057Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Sagram Kisku 1258Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Wang Tien Yuan 21297Chinese Labour Corps26/12/1917
Gunner James Harry Gillott 58237Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles William Cooper SS/1658Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 39)
Bombardier Henry Heap 71908Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private John James 8/16161South Wales Borderers26/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Copley 33616Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/12/1917
Private Dunne 12585Welsh Regiment26/12/1917
Corporal Gibson 201054Hampshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Moore 241172Norfolk Regiment26/12/1917
Private Sheppard DM2/209968Army Service Corps26/12/1917
Lance Bombardier Stephenson 612451Royal Horse Artillery26/12/1917
Private Edward John Warren 37041Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sullivan 38428Royal Army Medical Corps26/12/1917
Serjeant Charles William Henry Roberts 17417Royal Flying Corps, 34th Sqdn.26/12/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Leonard Isidore Halpin T4/240188Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Taylor Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917
Private Pike 35412Royal Berkshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Adams 38865Hampshire Regiment26/12/1917
Staff Serjeant Edgar Walter Brook 112653Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917
Private Arthur George Allcock 201070Norfolk Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gregory 203339Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/12/1917
Private William Henry Haines 240716Somerset Light Infantry26/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Slimmon 118458Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/12/1917
Private Michael O'brien 4656Irish Guards26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal John Salmon S4/157578Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 43)
Private Brown 11968Royal Defence Corps26/12/1917 (aged 61)
Private Hartley 13732West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/12/1917
Surgeon Roderick Montague Macpherson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narwhale26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 73424The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant William Bernard 8860York and Lancaster Regiment26/12/1917
Able Seaman Frank Robert Martin Ellway R/4011Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.26/12/1917
Able Seaman John Palmer R/5181Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Whysall 39403Bedfordshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick William Tricker 225268Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sydney Bridgeford Roe 40367Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917
Private George Henry Scott 20847Yorkshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Thomas Prior 40224Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas Henry William Ravenhill S/8494Rifle Brigade26/12/1917
Private Cyril Ernest Redwood 225492Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917
Private John Richardson 16802Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Nesbitt 204608Northumberland Fusiliers26/12/1917
Private Albert Claud Mace 32125Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917
Rifleman Harry Ethelbert Leighton R/21411King's Royal Rifle Corps26/12/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Joseph Arthur Hadley 202086Worcestershire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Harris 203249Somerset Light Infantry26/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Elijah Hart 25508Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Samuel Henry Gare R/31478King's Royal Rifle Corps26/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Goodenough 40668Worcestershire Regiment26/12/1917
Private Ernest Cooper 201915Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Crooks 40559Worcestershire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Horace Charles Brazil R/31797King's Royal Rifle Corps26/12/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alfred Nathaniel Brooker B/3393Rifle Brigade26/12/1917
Private William Henry Bennett 45256Worcestershire Regiment26/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas John Seymour Bostwick R/39247King's Royal Rifle Corps26/12/1917
Lance Corporal William Arthur Balaam 19030Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917
Follower Abdul Gauhati/340Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Kishan Marandi Alipore/2849Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Mangal Kishan Alipore/2803Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Shah Nam 210Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Sheikh Abdul Alipore/2085Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Subhai Guchet Alipore/1913Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Sultan Ahmad Alipore/2672Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Porter Sundaram Mudali 544Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Lance Corporal James Ellingham WR/355323Royal Engineers26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frederick Shotten Williams A/39268King's Royal Rifle Corps26/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Payne 9352Royal Scots26/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bolter M/334921Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Chuhr Khan 116930th Punjabis26/12/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Mcdonnell 3252Royal Irish Fusiliers26/12/1917
Rifleman Brookes 49922The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Hall 20950The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archer 11305Durham Light Infantry26/12/1917
Lieutenant Edric Hurdman Read Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Faiz Ahmad 23335Indian Coast Artillery26/12/1917
Lance Naik Baga Singh 323135th Sikhs26/12/1917
Havildar Agad Ram 3912113th Indian Infantry26/12/1917
Sepoy Dharam Singh 6030113th Indian Infantry26/12/1917
Labourer Jokel Lupasam 1226Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Labourer Maung Ye Din 2753Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Lance Daffadar Azimuddin Khan 331934th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse26/12/1917
Bombardier David Idris Evans 9994Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private James B. W. Richardson 41250Bedfordshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Patrick 12844Lincolnshire Regiment26/12/1917
Private Herbert Thomas Davis 33218Worcestershire Regiment26/12/1917
Private Bernard Dempsey 358875The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Eales B/203695Rifle Brigade26/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Albert Emery R/13414King's Royal Rifle Corps26/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Fowle 26342Yorkshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Albert Fox 240748Yorkshire Regiment26/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Edwin Charles Irish East Lancashire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Percy Midgley R/23241King's Royal Rifle Corps26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Millest 205006Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Pilgrim 17465Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Jack Pollard 27871Somerset Light Infantry26/12/1917
Follower Khuda Bakhsh 89th Punjabis26/12/1917
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 246551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)26/12/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 68553rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)26/12/1917
Sepoy Munshi Ram 233924th Punjabis26/12/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Gurung 687 (3/4)5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)26/12/1917
Labourer Lachhman 3701Supply and Transport Corps26/12/1917
Driver Rajan Singh S/4371Supply and Transport Corps26/12/1917
Driver Sitala Bakhsh Singh 4805Mule Corps26/12/1917
Naik Ramesar Allahabad/467Bullock Corps26/12/1917
Lance Naik Rameswar 440Bullock Corps26/12/1917
Follower Dayal 24713Indian Railway Department26/12/1917
Corporal Benjamin George Edmund Climo 13591Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/12/1917
Private John Michael Cronin 55436Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/12/1917
Private Charles Frederick Dyson 55457Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Jenkins 266747Gloucestershire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman William Daly 588609Mercantile Marine Reserve26/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Blair 33991The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/12/1917
Private John Gorman 364389Labour Corps26/12/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Eric Reynolds Cheshire Regiment26/12/1917
Private Francis Edward Boland 36614Northumberland Fusiliers26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Moorcroft 15154Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Alexander Ross 63865Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 21)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant John Burgess 57992Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Collin Chad Armstrong Norris Royal Flying Corps26/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Clift 202063Suffolk Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Michael Butler 5778Leinster Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bester 724532Canadian Infantry26/12/1917
First Engineer Alan Gibson Mercantile Marine26/12/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant Dickason 04747Army Ordnance Corps26/12/1917 (aged 36)
Labourer Bhajan Lal 1708Indian Labour Corps26/12/1917
Fireman Walsh 736701Mercantile Marine Reserve26/12/1917
Corporal Read 421305London Regiment26/12/1917
Private Huff D/101004th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)26/12/1917
Carrier Angwena 2828Nigeria Carrier Corps26/12/1917
Carrier Kabadi 3812Nigeria Carrier Corps26/12/1917
Carrier Okuma Alum 2139Nigeria Carrier Corps26/12/1917
Carrier Onkwe 4099Nigeria Carrier Corps26/12/1917
Carrier Waybubu 3427Nigeria Carrier Corps26/12/1917
Able Seaman Walter Hunt 183413Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1784). HMS Osiris II26/12/1917
Private George Smith 40370Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Wilfred Stevens 202843Worcestershire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 23)
Maat Reinhold German Navy26/12/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Northcote Slee 431118Labour Corps26/12/1917 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium36140
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2020
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance710
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq730
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance620
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance500
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance421
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece420
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium400
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium400
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance410
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)420
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance310
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance300
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance320
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium200
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium210
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
IRISH HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance120
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom110
ST. DAY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HOLSWORTHY (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (WESTOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLETON JUNCTION (ST. GABRIEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTWICH (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WRENTHAM OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNHAM (UPPER HALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHWICK (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STORRINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
FENCOTE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ATHY (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MOHILL CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HAWICK (WELLOGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESMACHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CEFN (TREFYNANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ESQUIMALT (VETERANS') CEMETERYCanada100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
SANDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEPORT NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOUGLAS CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WORKSOP (RETFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BUDBROOKE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, CHESHIREUnited Kingdom100
BLO' NORTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLENCORSE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMBERVILLERS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Labour Corps19
Northamptonshire Regiment14
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Engineers11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Army Service Corps10
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
Manchester Regiment8
Rifle Brigade8
Worcestershire Regiment8
Canadian Infantry6
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Middlesex Regiment5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Durham Light Infantry4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Essex Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Defence Corps3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Suffolk Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Labour Corps3
Royal Scots3
Cheshire Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Bullock Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
South African Native Labour Corps2
113th Indian Infantry2
20th Hussars1
89th Punjabis1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Flying Corps, 34th Sqdn.1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
30th Punjabis1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
London Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
South Wales Borderers1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Canadian Divisional H.Q.1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy1
Irish Guards1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Indian Coast Artillery1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1784). HMS Osiris II1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narwhale1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Satellite1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
35th Sikhs1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
German Navy1
Australian Field Artillery1
East Lancashire Regiment1
ALIAS1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Mule Corps1