Date of death: Saturday 12 February 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant David Owen Evans Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Edgar Bowman 2030Border Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Brignell 16454King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Driver Thomas George Slender 60010Royal Engineers12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Major Noble 12901Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Captain Kenneth Rees Habershon Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 26)
Captain William George Horace Mules 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Stamper 4/10258Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 45)
Private Keay 30038Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Handley 1675King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Alexander Taylor 851Bedfordshire Yeomanry12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major James Edward Barrett 13686King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 42)
Captain Gordon James Rennie South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Evan James Jones 39775Welsh Regiment12/02/1916
Gunner Samuel Coulter 6412Royal Field Artillery12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Whitethorn 10860Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Murray 5563Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Gurney Rose 2381London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Fabian Barton Norfolk Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bird 3174Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 41)
Staff Nurse Susie Marie Colbourn Smith 2/Res 670Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service12/02/1916 (aged 37)
Trimmer Francis Herbert Jacques 2764/TSRoyal Naval Reserve12/02/1916
Able Seaman Alfred Dales Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 50)
Steward John Henry Cumblidge Mercantile Marine12/02/1916
Sapper Henry Fairchild 69302Royal Engineers12/02/1916
Private Thomas Edward Oliver 11660King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Adamson 1100South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private Fraser 13652King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/02/1916
Private Jones 12099King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Albert Edward Reay 50928Royal Field Artillery12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Price 24717Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private Southall 20852Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1916
Corporal Manship 12136Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/02/1916
Rifleman George Albert Smith S/11008Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Havildar Mukarab Khan 2998127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private Rowland Vigar 6493The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Oswald Puckle 1010Rhodesia Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Doughty 16838East Yorkshire Regiment12/02/1916
Private Pinkney 5/2066Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Shimmin 3441The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Pearce B/2065Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Second Mate Ernest Hague Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Henry Herbert Marsh Welsh Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Philip Frederick Hover 12114Manchester Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Hill 2014Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Henry Barnes S/1858Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stuart Davidson S/9413Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Benjamin Davies R/2776King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Gurdia 468Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps12/02/1916
Private Bawa Kura R/12Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/02/1916
Private Dollin 13307King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Ruscoe 12433King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walker 11789King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Serjeant Sinclair 34Indian Volunteer Corps12/02/1916
Private Jonathan George Laflin 3072London Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private R Mcp. Mcalister 780South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Kanihiya 88Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps12/02/1916
Private Gregory 804South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Murray S/10687Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Bugler Charles Thomas Gibson 781107Canadian Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Keegan 26South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Lovell 16855East Yorkshire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Cockfield 3039Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Bailey 16399King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Francis Oswald Lloyd King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Rifleman William George Penfold S/2532Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Hardit Singh 266756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)12/02/1916
Acting Serjeant John Lawrie 1867Highland Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private George Clifford Bond 201545Canadian Infantry12/02/1916
Private Taggart 235South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private John Stafford 17610Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Paton S/7121Seaforth Highlanders12/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Seymour 9374Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/02/1916
Rifleman David Charles Jones S/1410Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Sepoy Muhammad Ilahi 135522nd Punjabis12/02/1916
Private Campbell 7406Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Leopold Marcus 2842South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harry Cecil Thomas 6850South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Smith 11882Royal Scots12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman John William Gregory S/2477Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Lance Corporal Edward William Haynes S/5874Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Sepoy Bhau Pawar 2978105th Mahratta Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private Alexander Burke 5436Royal Irish Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 42)
Gunner Ledden 43564Royal Field Artillery12/02/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Richards Appleby 1939London Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gouge 1816Cheshire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Christopher Arthur Rivett S/9750Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stow 23524King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Mosman Yorkshire Regiment12/02/1916
Rifleman Frederick John Young S/6305Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Russell 243121Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Stanley Lucas R/6595King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Cooper 82054Royal Field Artillery12/02/1916
Private William Thurman Kingwill 6961South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas John White 1801South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Wilkinson 17271King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Pioneer Robert Kirby 133070Royal Engineers12/02/1916
Private James William Foster 16192Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Farquhar S/10215Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/02/1916
Rifleman Philip Bytheway S/1236Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Private William Lane 15817King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 41)
Private James William Barlow 2014Manchester Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Christopher Duffield Paskin 1393South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Wayman 4/5696Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Rifleman James Morgan Z/1247Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Nicholas Proudlock 4/9938Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 30)
Sepoy Abdul Jabar 143862nd Punjabis12/02/1916
Private James Buyers Ingram 3812South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Scarburgh 6416South African Infantry12/02/1916
Rifleman Alfred Sidney Drakeford A/1916King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Naik Govindrao Kadam 34903rd Sappers and Miners12/02/1916
Private Thomas Horrocks 2899Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Oscar William Marsden P/780Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Iliff 2804The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Davies 17646Welsh Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joy 1771Royal Sussex Regiment12/02/1916
Private Nelson 12421Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Murray M2/046635Army Service Corps12/02/1916
Rifleman Austin Harper 9754King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916
Rifleman Frank Booth S/1346Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Sapper Sher Zaman 2702nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners12/02/1916
Rifleman Thomas Carroll Z/747Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Sepoy Babu Ambre 2316105th Mahratta Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private Jose 5061South African Infantry12/02/1916
Company Serjeant Major Gardiner 8869Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1916
Rifleman Alfred Price Y/364King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Peirce 5502The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/02/1916
Private Harbottle 3483South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private Edwards 18630Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Lancelott Frank Hobley S/1565Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Private Pitts 11039Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Brand 728South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Williams 3876South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private Fuller 3/9220Suffolk Regiment12/02/1916
Lance Corporal Trimnell 11231Somerset Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman James Willie Liversidge S/1948Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Fireman Edward Shepherd Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Macaskill 5477Army Cyclist Corps12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Abbott 11388King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Duncan Gilbert 2835South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Morris 27062Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Michael Mcgarrity 4107Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William James Jackson S/712Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Sepoy Chattra 192844th Merwara Infantry12/02/1916
Private Mccrystal 3217Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private George A. Reed 4/9402Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private William Timms 9581Royal Fusiliers12/02/1916
Gunner John Flint Parkinson 96267Royal Field Artillery12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Lasley T3/023040Army Service Corps12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcbean 20319Yorkshire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George James Sutton R/12779King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Davies S/3087Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Goodridge 1935London Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Shankar Singh 21022nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry12/02/1916
Sepoy Kartar Singh 272692nd Punjabis12/02/1916
Private Jose Woolley 12248Manchester Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Mead S/62Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Private Weller 3687London Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 22)
First Engineer William John Elliott Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Power 3804South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Young 5121South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private Harrison 22894York and Lancaster Regiment12/02/1916
Private William Dewar Jamieson S/8645Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Pugh 9083Worcestershire Regiment12/02/1916
Rifleman Albert Howell S/12948Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Rifleman George Henry Tipper R/13659King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916
Able Seaman George Herbert Harrington Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 26)
Cook Gerhard Frederick William Brumund Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 41)
Trooper Sydney Ernest George Smith 1896Australian Light Horse12/02/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Samuel Green R/2073King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916 (aged 20)
First Engineer Robert Charlton Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 44)
Private John Mullen 17068Highland Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 1034Lancashire Hussars12/02/1916
Private Sidney Bernard Goddard 6314London Regiment (London Scottish)12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Walter Hammond 12794King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frank Box G/734The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Eaton 18535King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Sergeant Edwin Moon Tucker 5449South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Septimas Horner 22069West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Hughes 23104Royal Scots12/02/1916
Private Mcdonald 2100The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/02/1916
Private John Mulligan 3025Leinster Regiment12/02/1916
Lance Corporal William Crees S/6362Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Smith 6497Leinster Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Colonel Oliver Goldsmith Ievers Special List12/02/1916 (aged 53)
Private Albert John West 11397Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/02/1916
Sowar Abdul Aziz Khan 254315th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)12/02/1916
Private Underwood 13159King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Maltson 7920Lincolnshire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Abdul Sattar 67Indian Signal Corps12/02/1916
Driver Man Singh 6409Jaipur Transport Corps12/02/1916
Able Seaman George Edward Edmonds Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 58)
Rifleman Evans S/9757Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Private Davidson 644South African Infantry12/02/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Brown 3/2400King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Henry Loveless 7893Somerset Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Woodburn 7980Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gresson 8083King's Own Scottish Borderers12/02/1916
Rifleman John William Woodhead S/2475Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Fateh Khan 1041104th Wellesley's Rifles12/02/1916
Private Davies 1105South African Infantry12/02/1916
Corporal Cook 12980Royal Scots12/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Ivan William Garnett King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Taylor S/2347Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Corporal Frederick John Atley 46936Royal Field Artillery12/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sidebottom 3425Cheshire Regiment12/02/1916
Corporal Wilfrid Charles Baker 15547King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Evan Morgan Edwards 1532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/02/1916
Private James 17525Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private Ross 1696ALIAS12/02/1916
Private Edmund Norton 8064Leicestershire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Keeling M2/101023Army Service Corps12/02/1916
Private Charles M. Nice 26058Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private John Albert Williams 4583London Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Second Engineer Ernest Cosman Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Franck South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Marsden 12119King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Reid 214966Royal Navy, HM Submarine E712/02/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Octavius Evans S/2211Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Fireman Arthur Parker Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 43)
Serjeant Arthur Rowland Carter 1087Rhodesia Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Mceleavey 27/473Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 42)
Driver Shingleton 1624Royal Field Artillery12/02/1916
Private Hibberd 10630Somerset Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Beeton 5/3395Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Lance Corporal James Hinton 6408Coldstream Guards12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Michael Pender 90757Royal Engineers12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Donald Mackinnon 154SDRoyal Naval Reserve12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Blaikie 581South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private Folley 237South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private Van-Rhyn 5848South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private James Stanley Scott 8605West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Evans 17950King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Sapper Clews 119007Canadian Engineers12/02/1916
Private Goodwill 2161South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private Thomas 2008South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rawlings 16584King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John J. Thompson 20588Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private Thomas Hogsett 8854South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Lewis 14368King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Serjeant John William Lear 23117South Lancashire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wallace 1696Royal Scots12/02/1916
Private Denu Naik 4288103rd Mahratta Light Infantry12/02/1916
Lance Corporal Rogers 13138Essex Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Messina 6225South African Infantry12/02/1916
Rifleman Arthur Edward Battle S/11013Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private John William Steerman 15314King's Own Scottish Borderers12/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Henry Early 3231South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Kennedy 16570Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/02/1916
Rifleman Bennett R/7737King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Midgley B/3158Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private David Hanvey 11023Manchester Regiment12/02/1916
Private Willis 11415Worcestershire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Sowar Molar Singh 36087th Hariana Lancers12/02/1916
Private Cornelius Mcaloon 4/9854Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Fireman Arthur George Wringe Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 51)
Mess Room Boy Charles Baden Larson Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 15)
Private Nelson Mccain 69655Canadian Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Adnams 14611South Wales Borderers12/02/1916
Private James Kenny 1778Royal Scots12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Greenhalgh 3422The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Corfield 12456King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private Crosswell 10154Royal Berkshire Regiment12/02/1916
Private Bernard Kelly 4207Leinster Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Allen 12453King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wagstaffe 18970King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Rifleman Dalbir Gharti 18882nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)12/02/1916
Private Lambert 8976Worcestershire Regiment12/02/1916
Fireman Edward Goodey Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Donkeyman Arthur Hollingsworth Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walker 1810South African Infantry12/02/1916
Fireman Harry Clarke Smith Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 53)
Private Dutton 19519Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private Blount 12057King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant John Frith Sidebotham King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Boatswain James Davison Watters Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal William Deeley 1254South African Mounted Rifles12/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Dobbing Russell 15935Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Mcavan 15476King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edwin Swaine Waterman 4865South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Steward S/3542Rifle Brigade12/02/1916
Private John Rooney 124062Canadian Infantry12/02/1916
Able Seaman Solomonsen Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Eldridge 11941Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/02/1916
Corporal Bernard James Cooper 40368Royal Engineers12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Howell 4856Connaught Rangers12/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Robert Thompson 8353South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Thomas Wright 6710Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1916 (aged 45)
Private Rae 5104The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/02/1916
Private Arthur Frank Sermons 1401Royal Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Nanga 2232120th Rajputana Infantry12/02/1916
Labourer Andries Mononetsi 30665South African Labour Corps12/02/1916
Private Hibbert 2657South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private Pennington 16174South Lancashire Regiment12/02/1916
Private Ball 20770Manchester Regiment12/02/1916
Lance Naik Jit Singh 474924th Punjabis12/02/1916
Corporal George Martin 123059Canadian Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 44)
Private Moma Bornu 7027Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/02/1916
Corporal Harold Graham Denyer 15707Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Dodds R/13751King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916
Private Joseph Martin Maybin 16580Canadian Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Richard Marshall S/2291Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smith 15772King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gosch 1122South African Infantry12/02/1916
Gunner Kerr 66990Royal Field Artillery12/02/1916
Lance Corporal Collins 10338York and Lancaster Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walters 266Royal Fusiliers12/02/1916
Private Girvan 14206Royal Irish Fusiliers12/02/1916
Mate Ernest Lawrence Burwood Bowles Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 49)
Rifleman John Russell 16957Royal Irish Rifles12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Muhammad Din 9434Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/02/1916
Donkeyman Hidegoro Hirano Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Percy Alexander 2659Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Assistant Surgeon George Cyril West Indian Medical Service12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas William Sims S/2682Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Jefferies Rea R/337King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sheikh Qasim 2536103rd Mahratta Light Infantry12/02/1916
Donkeyman Albert Hudson Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 52)
Gunner John Cavanagh 482Royal Garrison Artillery12/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Robert Cran Jamieson 1212Rhodesia Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Reginald Thompson Rowley 2425South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Davidson 14026King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Sapper Mcewan 1043Royal Engineers12/02/1916
Rifleman Barnes Johnson S/1664Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Howell 15521Norfolk Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner James Henry Cooper 33980Royal Field Artillery12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mulholland 1120South African Infantry12/02/1916
Lance Corporal Richardson 2609South African Infantry12/02/1916
Private Joseph Broughton 2774The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nicholas Johannes Gouws 2379South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper John Baxter 65045Royal Engineers12/02/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Robert Gordon S/10824Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Price 12177King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Maula 117th Mahrattas12/02/1916
Trooper Pagan 36041st Life Guards12/02/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 197South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Kelly 7318Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1916
Lance Corporal Penn 405587Canadian Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Angus 3/11375Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Kalandar Khan 245566th Punjabis12/02/1916
Sepoy Denu Naik 2383105th Mahratta Light Infantry12/02/1916
Sepoy Kesar Singh 334644th Merwara Infantry12/02/1916
Private Grace 8687Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private Ernest Gould 18082King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916
Private Baburao Ambre 4282103rd Mahratta Light Infantry12/02/1916
Jemadar Daulat Rao More 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry12/02/1916
Sepoy Sher Muhammad 33753rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/02/1916
Corporal William Bruce Clark 15022nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)12/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Best 4130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/02/1916
Sapper Simm 83245Royal Engineers12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Cripps 3813South African Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Unicombe 5054Royal Sussex Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Machine Gun Porter Mitungu 8818East African Military Labour Bureau12/02/1916
Private Joseph March 25/1102Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Clark 2838South African Infantry12/02/1916
Corporal Fairley 2112Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1916
Private Roberts 9078West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/02/1916
Lance Corporal Ronald Reginald Percival Rigg 3/7384Somerset Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Vanstone 1357The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/02/1916
Lieutenant Alexis Renwick Emmett Indian Subordinate Medical Department12/02/1916 (aged 31)
Sepoy Babban Singh 12697th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs12/02/1916
Pantryman Umeichi Omura Mercantile Marine12/02/1916 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya4944
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium49170
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2610
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2000
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance18103
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium14121
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium950
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium983
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium773
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance530
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium431
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance440
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance420
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance430
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq401
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance440
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance320
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom303
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium323
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance310
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium220
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance221
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium220
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
RIVERHEAD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom102
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LEEK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (GRANGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (PARK LAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
LA BELLE ALLIANCE CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TALMAS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DROGHEDA (ST. MARY) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
MAYBOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CADDONFOOT PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CEFN GORWYDD (GOSEN) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance122
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILDERSOME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
LONDON (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
EATON PARISH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
FORT QU'APPELLE (LAKE VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
BALLYDRINAN OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
South African Infantry44
Rifle Brigade35
King's Shropshire Light Infantry25
Mercantile Marine22
Durham Light Infantry18
King's Royal Rifle Corps11
Royal Field Artillery9
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry9
Royal Engineers8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Canadian Infantry7
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
London Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Scots5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Somerset Light Infantry4
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Leinster Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Welsh Regiment3
105th Mahratta Light Infantry3
Rhodesia Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
South Lancashire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
44th Merwara Infantry2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Canadian Engineers1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
7th Hariana Lancers1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Indian Medical Service1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
1st Life Guards1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Special List1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
117th Mahrattas1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)1
22nd Punjabis1
24th Punjabis1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
62nd Punjabis1
66th Punjabis1
92nd Punjabis1
ALIAS1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
Indian Signal Corps1
Indian Subordinate Medical Department1
Indian Volunteer Corps1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Lancashire Hussars1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E71
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
South African Labour Corps1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow540
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf210
LichfieldLichfield220
Inverurie211
WorkingtonAllerdale211
Market DraytonShropshire220
Much WenlockShropshire100
ShrewsburyShropshire111
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire111
CliftonCentral Bedfordshire111
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
BanburyCherwell110
Abdon and HeathShropshire100
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
BlunhamCentral Bedfordshire100
ElyEast Cambridgeshire100
Maybole111
Aston BotterellShropshire110
Ayr110
HadnallShropshire110
Kilmarnock110
Falkirk110
Crail110
Abdie110
Coupar Angus120
Carnock100
Greenock110
Lochalsh110
FfestiniogGwynedd111
Forden with Leighton and TrelystanPowys111
MeifodPowys111
TonnaNeath Port Talbot110
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil110
BishopstonSwansea110
CwmbwrlaSwansea110
LandoreSwansea100
BrightlingseaTendring100
Middleton TyasRichmondshire110
Great DoddingtonWellingborough110
StrumpshawBroadland111
West KealEast Lindsey110
Toynton St PeterEast Lindsey110
MucktonEast Lindsey100
BearstedMaidstone111
BarleyNorth Hertfordshire110
FromeMendip110
DoltonTorridge100
New MillsHigh Peak110
ClowneBolsover110
KendalSouth Lakeland100
St Georges and PriorsleeTelford and Wrekin110
Heworth WithoutYork110
RippondenCalderdale100
BurwartonShropshire110
WanstrowMendip111
AnsfordSouth Somerset110
MineheadSomerset West and Taunton100
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands110
OfftonMid Suffolk110
FelixstoweEast Suffolk111
ClaygateElmbridge100
Salfords and SidlowReigate and Banstead110
OutwoodTandridge110
HordenCounty Durham110
Hutton HenryCounty Durham110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
WolsinghamCounty Durham111
EasingtonNorthumberland110
HorwichBolton110