Date of death: Saturday 6 November 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Savage 31725Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1915
Private Griffith Williams 3273Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Jerry Knowles Garnett Royal Field Artillery06/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Pond 13780Norfolk Regiment06/11/1915
Corporal Dunning 1956London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/11/1915
Private Webster 18138Norfolk Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas S. Sherry S/8732Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Kennedy 15078King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/11/1915
Private Binns 1779Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Greenbank 3814Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/11/1915
Lieutenant Gordon Frank Melles Royal Field Artillery06/11/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Dunkley 16876East Lancashire Regiment06/11/1915
Private Richard Fredrick Le Feaux 2323Essex Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Mclaren 2186Fife and Forfar Yeomanry06/11/1915
Private William Pritchard 18474South Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Rees Welsh Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 24)
Trooper Albert George Victor Collinson 7/1211Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/11/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner William Adair Mcdonald 2/1451New Zealand Field Artillery06/11/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Vickers 1602Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1915
Private Henry Dewhurst 61428Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1915
Rifleman Godden 10743Royal Irish Rifles06/11/1915
Private Arthur Herbert Harbord 1396Norfolk Yeomanry06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Park 884Lanarkshire Yeomanry06/11/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Reeves SS/11744Army Service Corps06/11/1915
Private Fraser 1715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1915
Rifleman John Partington Booth R/13052King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles Henry Hornsby 1982London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)06/11/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Josiah Flatt 41870Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Henry Fawcett Halstead 10/5489Lancashire Fusiliers06/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Matthews 12738Dorsetshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Frederick Wilton 2502York and Lancaster Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Charles Bannan 79897Canadian Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Harrison Evans 4014London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)06/11/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Johnson 3117London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)06/11/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John William Duff 79229Canadian Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Holmes 2843The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1915
Private Reeder 2628The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1915
Private Samuel Bennett 15360South Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Henry Briscoe 25209Durham Light Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Edgar Arrowsmith 12370North Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Bullivant 5235Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/11/1915
Private Guy 9824Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/11/1915
Private Richard Thomas Hand 12651North Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Robert Foss 1630London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Anns Bedfordshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Kay 19500Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Reginald John Rodney 4/6905Bedfordshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Marcus George Bardwell 2755Canadian Army Service Corps06/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Binns 13554East Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Brockie 75230Canadian Infantry06/11/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Martin Derisley 73211Canadian Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Milne 76139Canadian Infantry06/11/1915
Private John Edward Bovington S/830The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/11/1915
Lance Corporal Turner 42964Royal Engineers06/11/1915
Private James Hill 15460Lincolnshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Naik Chinna Sami 31602nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners06/11/1915
Private Percy Gatley 15529Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Edward Cholerton PO/580(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Smith 3866Durham Light Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 44)
Private John Bowes 24/658Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Mason 3/5757East Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Robert Gill Scotson M/240(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II06/11/1915
Private Walter John Dixie 20138London Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 42)
Corporal Austin Hugh Murphy 39120Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private Henry Francis Dunford S4/122227Army Service Corps06/11/1915 (aged 37)
Private William Cox 14035King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/11/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant Abraham Lowthian 15501Cheshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Charles Simpson 5506The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Morgan 5714King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1915
Private Fielding 6077Lancashire Fusiliers06/11/1915
Sapper Cyril Metham Hall 45404Royal Engineers06/11/1915 (aged 25)
Petty Officer 1st Class Worth 341531Royal Navy, HMS Russell06/11/1915 (aged 38)
Serjeant George Hannaford 23012Norfolk Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 42)
Battery Serjeant Major Woodhall 149Royal Field Artillery06/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Lynch 19531Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/11/1915
Lieutenant Charles Ernest Ryder The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/11/1915
Private Carver 11300Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1915
Private Thomas Elwell 16220Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private Osborne 12648Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1915
Lance Corporal Arnold 2036York and Lancaster Regiment06/11/1915
Private Albert Sugden 57295Canadian Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Preston A/2387Canadian Infantry06/11/1915
Private Edward Davies 24543Cheshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 75435Canadian Infantry06/11/1915
Private Joseph Ernest Cloughley 47828Canadian Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Peter Houston Downie B/9021Highland Light Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Pike 16673Royal Fusiliers06/11/1915
Corporal Bullock 8648North Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1915
Private Stenning 3/4806Hampshire Regiment06/11/1915
Private Bamber 19849The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1915
Sergeant Major James Osmond Purcell 629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Nicholas Patrick Hynes 306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Anderson 871Scottish Horse06/11/1915
Private Elder 1414Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Hugh James Pearson Hopkinson Royal Engineers06/11/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Hunton 18486West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/11/1915 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Henry Sigismund Oppe Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant Childs 655East Surrey Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Snow PO/17337Royal Marine Light Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Threlfall 71719Royal Field Artillery06/11/1915
Private Halliday 19080Canadian Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private Samuel Dickson Lees 7803King's Own Scottish Borderers06/11/1915 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Arthur John Oblin 236035(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Orion06/11/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Reginald W. Warrington 235297(PO).Royal Navy, HMS Achilles06/11/1915
Private Ackers 11156Border Regiment06/11/1915
Private John Cronin 8347Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/11/1915
Private Harold Currin 8113North Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Enoch William Enoch 31519Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1915
Private Frederick Newbury 29056Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1915
Private Alexander Turner 3/8901West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/11/1915
Private Roland Edwards 1584Herefordshire Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private John William Boardman 2622Lancashire Fusiliers06/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry John Bailey 1048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1915
Sergeant William Tait Macwhirter 19Australian Army Medical Corps06/11/1915
Private Phillip Henry Russell 661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1915
Corporal Harold Seaborn 2037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1915
Private Thomas Clark S/9479Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/11/1915
Private Michael Currie 3/7955Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/11/1915
Private William Henry Hayes 4462London Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Wilson 3/7182Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/11/1915
Private Cook G/2554Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/11/1915 (aged 18)
Sepoy Karian Goundan 317363rd Palamcottah Light Infantry06/11/1915
Sepoy Madho Rao 1557Gwalior Infantry06/11/1915
Sepoy Prem Singh 29827th Punjabis06/11/1915
Private Edward George GS/180Royal Sussex Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 30)
Fitter Frederick Worsley 5674Royal Field Artillery06/11/1915
Private George Owen 1111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/11/1915
Driver Arthur John Garrett 2020Royal Field Artillery06/11/1915 (aged 18)
Driver Arthur Heeley 39491Royal Field Artillery06/11/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Thomas William Mellows L/1675Royal Field Artillery06/11/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Greenwood 1107Royal Field Artillery06/11/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel John Robert Beech Scottish Horse06/11/1915 (aged 55)
Mate Frederick Glenton Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 53)
Trimmer Albert Edward Goldsmith Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Duffus S/8447Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/11/1915
Private Tjani Hassan 1085Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.06/11/1915
Deck Hand Richard Henry Thompson Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Andrew Watt Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 53)
Mate Alexander Noble Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 56)
Able Seaman Gilbert Noble Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 27)
Steward Percival Philips Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 50)
Skipper Phillip Richard Harwood Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 36)
Apprentice Samuel James Johnson Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 17)
First Engineer Philip George Clarke Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 42)
Chief Engineer Edwin Stephen Duncan Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 37)
Fireman Adams Mercantile Marine06/11/1915
Master Auld Mercantile Marine06/11/1915
Third Hand Frank Henry P. Baker Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 20)
Second Engineer Arthur David Beecham Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 27)
Steward Robert Sutherland Mercantile Marine06/11/1915 (aged 54)
Able Seaman Patrick Arthur Butler LondonZ/1405Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.06/11/1915
Private Walsh 19118Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/11/1915
Trimmer Fazal Amiruddin Mercantile Marine Reserve06/11/1915
Civilian Anton Otter Macela Austrian Civilian06/11/1915
Captain John Henry Nicholson Army Ordnance Department06/11/1915 (aged 51)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1041
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt630
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta631
LOOS MEMORIALFrance610
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance520
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance430
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)340
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium200
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium210
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance210
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)200
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance120
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LILYDALE CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ANNEZIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ST. BLAZEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRTLEY (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
DURHAM (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADSHAW (ST. MAXENTIUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DEEPCUT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
STEENVORDE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LOCKERBIE (DRYFESDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALASHIELS (EASTLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
OSMONDWALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SCONE ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KING CROSS METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANAGE (NORTHBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALDITCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
INNERWICK-IN-GLENLYON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CALGARY (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine16
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Field Artillery9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
Norfolk Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Engineers3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Scottish Horse2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
London Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Fusiliers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Achilles1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Hampshire Regiment1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Gwalior Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Russell1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Border Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Austrian Civilian1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
27th Punjabis1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Army Ordnance Department1
East Surrey Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Orion1