Date of death: Wednesday 1 December 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Sykes 3457Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/12/1915
Private Robert Montgomery 5240Welsh Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Moses Yates 13378Lancashire Fusiliers01/12/1915
Lieutenant Frank Weddell Smail Northumberland Fusiliers01/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Willsden 18071Yorkshire Regiment01/12/1915
Lance Corporal Hubert Edgar Ebsary 339Newfoundland Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Fitzgerald 295Newfoundland Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Basil Horace Pickering The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/12/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant James Reston Gardiner Garbutt Royal Army Medical Corps01/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Edward Fitchett 11626South Wales Borderers01/12/1915 (aged 17)
Bombardier Sidney George Lee 11239Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Basil Frederick Murray Hughes Royal Naval Air Service01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Kenneth George Haslam Ford Cheshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Simpson 108535Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Robert John Hall 6480Norfolk Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Robertson 3203Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private James Joseph Tibbo 1017Newfoundland Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Bernard Joseph Mcdermott 29462Royal Engineers01/12/1915
Private Alexandra Brooks 21469Lancashire Fusiliers01/12/1915
Private Joseph Henry 306Welsh Horse Yeomanry01/12/1915
Private Hudson 14981Lincolnshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Stott 24337Cheshire Regiment01/12/1915
Private Coughlin 20966Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/12/1915
Guardsman Peter Baker 14704Coldstream Guards01/12/1915
Lance Corporal Doyle 4932Irish Guards01/12/1915
Private Charles Frederick Mobbs 7414North Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mcleod 1659Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/12/1915
Private Charles Harold Sykes 32138Royal Army Medical Corps01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alfred Parkes Baker Royal Scots01/12/1915
Corporal Edwards 78781Royal Horse Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Craddock 15473Gloucestershire Regiment01/12/1915
Private Fee S/10652Gordon Highlanders01/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Shepherd 15990Royal Scots01/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Bertie Walker 1945West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Adrien Ste. Marie 65867Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private William John King 13524South Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Edwin Leech 14618Border Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hamilton S/5895Seaforth Highlanders01/12/1915
Private Murphy 12044The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/12/1915
Private Bushell 108127Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915
Corporal Percy Alexander Connew 108163Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915 (aged 39)
Private Rundle Coumbe 108169Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Ira Fulford 109346Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hodge 109400Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915
Private Leather 116021Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915 (aged 30)
Sergeant Ambrose Blackett Mcgarry 108360Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Kenneth Mckay 77351Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 42)
Captain Herbert Stanley Monkman Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915 (aged 38)
Private Cecil Mumford 108402Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Waters 108616Canadian Mounted Rifles01/12/1915
Corporal Cornelius John Allen 9615Worcestershire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private Bridges 20318Worcestershire Regiment01/12/1915
Private Leverett 3617Northamptonshire Regiment01/12/1915
Trooper Charles Alfred Taylor 304Australian Light Horse01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Boardall 13850King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wells 23639Manchester Regiment01/12/1915
Corporal James Sleator 10582Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Vincent Herbert Treahy Australian Infantry Base Depot01/12/1915
Rifleman Hetherington Z/1955Rifle Brigade01/12/1915
Private Charles William Slade 23627King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Geldart 12245West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/12/1915 (aged 28)
Bombardier Arthur Hughes 1519Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private North 11794South Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert Jenden Rickman B/3036Rifle Brigade01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Berry 90The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/12/1915
Private Dempster 5171London Regiment (London Scottish)01/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Lawrence Hill Solomon 3/7475Yorkshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Devlin 7739Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/12/1915
Private Brown 17612nd King Edward's Horse01/12/1915
Private Horace Dupuis 23645Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant Harris Royal Engineers01/12/1915
Private George Kelman 402742Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Sidney George Searle 87320Royal Horse Artillery01/12/1915
Private Robert Brown 18487Cameron Highlanders01/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Richmond 13848King's Own Scottish Borderers01/12/1915
Private Hardman 16160Devonshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Victor Lunn 7579East Surrey Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ashdown 11889Middlesex Regiment01/12/1915
Private Wakelin 3980North Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915
Lance Corporal Hawkins 13006Coldstream Guards01/12/1915
Private Butler 11754King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private George William Swan 12553Royal Berkshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Dodd 9393Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/12/1915
Follower Dilbar RP/250Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1915
Private Ritson Finlay M2/021539Army Service Corps01/12/1915 (aged 26)
Chief Petty Officer Walter Hopkins 162972Royal Navy01/12/1915 (aged 39)
Private James Deakin 16108King's Own Scottish Borderers01/12/1915 (aged 37)
Private Meatheringham 15981Lincolnshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Oswald Johnson SS/6258Army Service Corps01/12/1915 (aged 45)
Gunner James 76891Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915
Driver Mcmanus 88866Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915
Gunner William Alfred Alden 17657Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915
Gunner Walter Frederick Staple 50088Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 49)
Corporal Edward Bly Dalliston M1/7973Army Service Corps01/12/1915 (aged 43)
Private Matthew Curtis 14420Yorkshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Kidd 5876Highland Light Infantry01/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Cedric Drummond Bartlett King's Own Scottish Borderers01/12/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Henry O'connor Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 52)
Private Thomas Miller 460129Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Frank Beatty 219433Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 41)
Private Clarke 14965Norfolk Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Davidson 498Highland Light Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Anderson A/20823Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Stuart Mitchell 28656Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Vennis Pass 46530Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private David Williamson A/20918Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 34)
Rifleman Allen Z/2359Rifle Brigade01/12/1915
Rifleman George Broom 9044Rifle Brigade01/12/1915 (aged 34)
Rifleman Clifton S/10240Rifle Brigade01/12/1915
Rifleman Edward Cobham S/11211Rifle Brigade01/12/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frank Loft Cole 2419Rifle Brigade01/12/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Elstob R/8023King's Royal Rifle Corps01/12/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Everitt S/9618Rifle Brigade01/12/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Charles Fisher S/225Rifle Brigade01/12/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Gooderham S/10629Rifle Brigade01/12/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Manderson S/5098Rifle Brigade01/12/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Stevenson 4604Rifle Brigade01/12/1915
Private Cleghorn 20492Royal Scots01/12/1915
Private Lewis 16369Devonshire Regiment01/12/1915
Rifleman George Alfred Payne 10906King's Royal Rifle Corps01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal William Evans 3692Welsh Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Patrick S/1865Seaforth Highlanders01/12/1915
Private Raffaele Merolla 59653Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 27)
Captain Rabone Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/12/1915
Wheeler Walter Edward Blockley 508Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 36)
Captain Francis Edward Basil Harding Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Gee 672South Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915
Corporal Henry Woods 854Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Bettles 19024Bedfordshire Regiment01/12/1915
Lance Corporal Eddy 121843Royal Engineers01/12/1915
Sapper John Eva 112535Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Jenkin 112529Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private King 8912Bedfordshire Regiment01/12/1915
Sapper Matthews 104899Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harold Llewellyn Twite Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 36)
Serjeant Badrick 50140Royal Engineers01/12/1915
Private Binns 17741York and Lancaster Regiment01/12/1915
Private Swindells 13649York and Lancaster Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private George Scott 645Gordon Highlanders01/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Jenkins 2670Lancashire Fusiliers01/12/1915
Yeoman of Signals Newsome 229711Royal Navy01/12/1915
Lance Corporal Alexander 3413Highland Light Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Craigie 1435Highland Light Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Norman Horace Pemberton Salusbury Border Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Bayliss 16989South Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915
Private Fields 9762Lincolnshire Regiment01/12/1915
Private Wilson 15668Lincolnshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Shaw 2288Cheshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 37)
Private Stansfield 18788King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Owen 2318East Lancashire Regiment01/12/1915
Private Woodward 3642Manchester Regiment01/12/1915
Private William James Reid Spence 99Highland Light Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Laurie Bell 909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hayes 1970ALIAS01/12/1915
Private Harold Warlters Lewis 2086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Francis Nordberg 2499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915
Private William Henry Williams 1970Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Edwards East 2637Middlesex Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Broughton 22190Gloucestershire Regiment01/12/1915
Private Deakin 18420Yorkshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Edgar 19082Yorkshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sydney I'anson 18979West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Johnson 13472Yorkshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Kingsbury 10817Dorsetshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Powers 19456South Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Price 12664Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/12/1915
Private York 10285Lincolnshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick Harry Cook 1234Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915 (aged 25)
Sergeant Jack Herbert 384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915
Gunner Brian Lyall 1277Australian Field Artillery01/12/1915
Private Leslie Harold Newton Jacka 4124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915
Private John Leahey 611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915
Private Arthur Henry Willmot 405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Barnett 15076South Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Wiggen 2824City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)01/12/1915
Private Day 8275Dorsetshire Regiment01/12/1915
Lance Corporal Holloway T/996Middlesex Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Francis Thomas Paterson New Zealand Training Unit01/12/1915 (aged 35)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Chalkley L/3829Royal Navy01/12/1915
Private Callaghan S/13279Gordon Highlanders01/12/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Reid S/4301Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/12/1915
Private Edward Jones 3088Welsh Regiment01/12/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Whitburn TF/710Royal Sussex Regiment01/12/1915
Sapper George William Winch 109245Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Wilson Wood 2841Cheshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Pugh 18008Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/12/1915
Private Stephen Roberts 38370Welsh Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Hughes 19679Worcestershire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Gilbert Edward Davies 2781Cheshire Regiment01/12/1915
Sapper Oliver Hugh Devereux Bond 2074Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Bratton 29249Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/12/1915
Private William Challinor 599Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Simpson 2420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1915
Private Arthur Jones 9944Gloucestershire Regiment01/12/1915
Sapper Stephen Davey 121844Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 42)
Sapper James Higgins 112756Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 31)
Sapper Stanley James 112748Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Alfred Williams 8353Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/12/1915
Captain Carlos Miguel Guillermo Dunhill Royal Engineers01/12/1915
Serjeant Percy James Hall 38956Royal Horse Artillery01/12/1915
Sapper Richard Thomas 104936Royal Engineers01/12/1915
Sergeant Selfe 196British South Africa Police01/12/1915 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Ammon Kemp K/15865Royal Navy01/12/1915 (aged 22)
Native Constable Ndenga 4133British South Africa Police01/12/1915
Sepoy Churamani 12762nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)01/12/1915
Sepoy Kalian 1745Bharatpur Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Nuna Bhosle 1372101st Indian Grenadiers01/12/1915
Sepoy Azim-Khan 4480107th Indian Pioneers01/12/1915
Driver Raja 796Mule Corps01/12/1915
Sapper George Frederick Wright Reed 121772Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private Frank Harry Houghton 14223Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private John Edgar Keene 17119Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/12/1915
Serjeant Thomas William Cooke 41845Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Taylor SS/14831Army Service Corps01/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Connell 50Leinster Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 46)
Private Edward Gardener 5218Connaught Rangers01/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Apps 8361Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private George Boocock 721514th (King's) Hussars01/12/1915
Gunner George Sydney Herbert Bray 71338Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Keen 10619Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915
Private George Robert Leader 7796Norfolk Regiment01/12/1915
Corporal Arthur Mack 285214th (King's) Hussars01/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Ernest Overton 743014th (King's) Hussars01/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private George James Purkiss 8656Norfolk Regiment01/12/1915
Private James Straney 5096Dorsetshire Regiment01/12/1915
Sowar Hari Singh 151116th Indian Cavalry01/12/1915
Sapper Nahar Singh 26343rd Sappers and Miners01/12/1915
Havildar Narayan Halatkar 28993rd Sappers and Miners01/12/1915
Sepoy Aman Singh 218266th Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Anokh Singh 237866th Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Lal Khan 194066th Punjabis01/12/1915
Follower Panchu 66th Punjabis01/12/1915
Naik Anandrao Yadhav 2103103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Antu Kadu 4022103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Lance Naik Arjun Gawde 2896103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Atmaram Nikam 4368103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Atmaram Parab 3789103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Bhiku Kakde 4250103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Bopa Kasurde 3969103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Dhondu Apradh 4280103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Ganpat Rao Mohite 4189103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Joti Salunke 4160103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Krishna Jamdar 3834103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Krishna Kadu 4237103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Lakhnak Gangnak 2936103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Narayan Mengde 2235103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Parashram Rane 3032103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Sakharam Rauth 3040103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Sripati Paigude 1833103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Private Wazir Khan 3584103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Rifleman Bhairon Singh 2299104th Wellesley's Rifles01/12/1915
Rifleman Devi Singh 2240104th Wellesley's Rifles01/12/1915
Lance Naik Dhanna Ram 2578104th Wellesley's Rifles01/12/1915
Rifleman Nag Singh 3107104th Wellesley's Rifles01/12/1915
Rifleman Sabdul Khan 3414104th Wellesley's Rifles01/12/1915
Sepoy Deorao Sirsat 2261105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Colour Havildar Pandu Sawant 454110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Achhar Singh 195887th Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Babajirao Darekar 2888117th Mahrattas01/12/1915
Sepoy Bhimajirao Bhosle 2807117th Mahrattas01/12/1915
Sepoy Baldeo Singh 22627th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/12/1915
Sepoy Bisesar Singh 11187th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/12/1915
Sepoy Bisram Singh 23857th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/12/1915
Sepoy Chandappal Singh 12807th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/12/1915
Havildar Gajadhar Singh 11797th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/12/1915
Sepoy Hira Singh 21647th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/12/1915
Sepoy Hubdar Singh 11967th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/12/1915
Sepoy Jaipal Singh 18097th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/12/1915
Sepoy Lakhpat Singh 18087th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/12/1915
Sepoy Sultan Singh 17247th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/12/1915
Sepoy Gulchand 4161119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/12/1915
Sepoy Nasiruddin Khan 4444119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/12/1915
Sepoy Naula Rawat 4609119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/12/1915
Sepoy Bhawana Rawat 797120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Dulla Rawat 2037120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Dunga Rawat 518120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Hannu Ram 2172120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Hira Rawat 1303120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Imam Khan 1925120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Karma Rawat 2083120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Khuba Ram 2183120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Lachhu 876120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Narayan Singh 695120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Singa Rawat 1118120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Sri Chand 2213120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Subharam Singh 465120th Rajputana Infantry01/12/1915
Sepoy Megh Singh 267716th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)01/12/1915
Sepoy Hukma 181920th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)01/12/1915
Sepoy Ram Ditta 38120th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)01/12/1915
Sepoy Alah Ditta 139122nd Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Amin Ullah 491022nd Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Dayal Singh 99122nd Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Faqir Muhammad 128722nd Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Ghulam Qadir 114422nd Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Muhammad Bakhsh 109222nd Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Pahlwan Khan 126122nd Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Diwana 116624th Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Lakhu 51824th Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Maula Khan 107224th Punjabis01/12/1915
Driver Sher Jang 447424th Punjabis01/12/1915
Sepoy Firoz Khan 437931st Punjabis01/12/1915
Rifleman Aitaraj Limbu 27507th Gurkha Rifles01/12/1915
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 132848th Indian Pioneers01/12/1915
Sepoy Sudhan 67248th Indian Pioneers01/12/1915
Follower Govind Poona/234Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1915
Follower Sabha Singh Meerut/811Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1915
Follower Tajab Muhammad Bombay/298Supply and Transport Corps01/12/1915
Sowar Amir Bakhsh 111Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps01/12/1915
Follower Ghisan 3525Jaipur Transport Corps01/12/1915
Follower Chhanga 3Followers Central Depot01/12/1915
Follower Jatindra Nath Mukarji 59Army Bearer Corps01/12/1915
Bearer Parsadi 7014Army Bearer Corps01/12/1915
Rifleman Narsubha Gursung 11786th Gurkha Rifles01/12/1915
Havildar Ranbir Thapa 45716th Gurkha Rifles01/12/1915
Piper Sabia Gurung 21054th Gurkha Rifles01/12/1915
Sepoy Sundar Singh 499Patiala Infantry01/12/1915
Private John Smith S/10632Gordon Highlanders01/12/1915 (aged 23)
Sergeant Adjutor Goulet 448417Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Moncrieff 78Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/12/1915 (aged 41)
Private James Alfred Smith 222162Canadian Infantry01/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Mccarthy T4/124494Army Service Corps01/12/1915
Chief Petty Officer Sargeant 139030Royal Navy01/12/1915
Private Musa Bagirmi 6637Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/12/1915
Private Yerima Kano 5417Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/12/1915
Carrier Ogunyomi Oguntole 8039Nigeria Carrier Corps01/12/1915
Carrier Yesufu Nigeria Carrier Corps01/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Hugh Campbell Mercantile Marine01/12/1915 (aged 16)
Seaman William Mckenzie 8097ARoyal Naval Reserve01/12/1915 (aged 41)
Petty Officer 1st Class James Connell 130349Royal Navy01/12/1915 (aged 46)
Seaman Patrick Roche 2626CRoyal Naval Reserve01/12/1915
Deck Hand John Barrett 1135/DARoyal Naval Reserve01/12/1915
Stoker Abdul Qadir Sheikh Husain Royal Navy01/12/1915
Lascar Abdul Bakhshu Indian Merchant Service01/12/1915
Lascar Abdur Razzaq Indian Merchant Service01/12/1915
Lascar Gorbee Ghassy Indian Merchant Service01/12/1915
Lascar Hasan Ali Ali Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service01/12/1915
Trimmer Imtiyaz Aili Tariqullah Indian Merchant Service01/12/1915
Servant Mughaljan Ali Indian Merchant Service01/12/1915
Donkeyman Muhammad Husain Ilahi Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service01/12/1915
Cook Panchu Indu Indian Merchant Service01/12/1915
Fireman Qadir Muhammad Qudratullah Indian Merchant Service01/12/1915
Oilman Siraj Miyan Babru Miyan Indian Merchant Service01/12/1915
Private Charles Sanderson M1/05506Army Service Corps01/12/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Holmes 20406The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/12/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph William Watt MS/2100Army Service Corps01/12/1915
Sergeant Clive William Gorham 685Canadian Militia01/12/1915
Private Thomas Reynolds 9970Connaught Rangers01/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private James William Riley 1582Northumberland Fusiliers01/12/1915 (aged 38)
Assistant Surgeon Joseph Valentine Fernandez Indian Subordinate Medical Department01/12/1915 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq10321
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)20116
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium1271
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)12103
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium1140
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia1100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance740
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance633
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)532
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)530
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt430
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance440
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)330
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)330
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece320
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)301
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)201
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece222
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SHEPPARTON PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany102
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GEDNEY (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (DEAN OR WESTERN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar111
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
HOUCHIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BERWICK-UPON-TWEED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AIRDRIE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NDOLA (KANSENSHI) CEMETERYZambia100
HARARE MEMORIALZimbabwe100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BEAUPORT (DE LA NATIVITE) CEMETERYCanada100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOUGLAS CEMETERY, ISLE OF MANUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLETCHLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MERTHYR TYDFIL (PANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SACKVILLE (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom120
CANADIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCECanada100
MANCHESTER GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEXHAM (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry18
Royal Engineers16
Canadian Infantry13
120th Rajputana Infantry13
Rifle Brigade12
Royal Field Artillery12
Canadian Mounted Rifles11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10
Indian Merchant Service10
22nd Punjabis7
Army Service Corps7
Royal Navy7
Yorkshire Regiment6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
104th Wellesley's Rifles5
Cheshire Regiment5
Welsh Regiment4
Gordon Highlanders4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Norfolk Regiment4
66th Punjabis4
24th Punjabis4
Supply and Transport Corps4
14th (King's) Hussars3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Newfoundland Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Royal Naval Reserve3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Middlesex Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
117th Mahrattas2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
6th Gurkha Rifles2
British South Africa Police2
Coldstream Guards2
Border Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Irish Guards1
Canadian Militia1
ALIAS1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Patiala Infantry1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Indian Subordinate Medical Department1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
16th Indian Cavalry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
South Wales Borderers1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
87th Punjabis1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
107th Indian Pioneers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Followers Central Depot1
Mercantile Marine1
Australian Field Artillery1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Mule Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
31st Punjabis1
Leinster Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Australian Light Horse1
New Zealand Training Unit1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1