Date of death: Tuesday 18 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Douglas 368046London Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private George Page 119393Royal Engineers18/03/1919 (aged 49)
Captain Robin Gaspar Dunn Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Bombardier William Morris 21807Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Cephas Hector Abbott 2022430Canadian Engineers18/03/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Walter Charles Venn 20404Somerset Light Infantry18/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Vessel 53294Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1919
Able Seaman Bradley J/78842Royal Navy, HMS Victory I18/03/1919 (aged 19)
Guardsman Twamley 4899Irish Guards18/03/1919
Lance Corporal Penwright WR/21405Royal Engineers18/03/1919 (aged 42)
Sergeant John Mathieson 443Australian Light Horse18/03/1919
Private Leopold Britten Mason 62792Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Kuo Huan Wu 60998Chinese Labour Corps18/03/1919
Private Joseph Brown 7806British West Indies Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William John Pegg Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Charles John Victor Sealy Haste 730903Royal Field Artillery18/03/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Vernon 240036Cheshire Regiment18/03/1919
Major Cecil Jarvis 20th Deccan Horse18/03/1919 (aged 36)
Aircraftman 1st Class Alfred Lynes 9886Royal Air Force, Reinforcement Park18/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Reader Condon 3910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1919
Serjeant Guy Hugo Field 2973London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/03/1919 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Peacock 549259Labour Corps18/03/1919
Trooper Pelham 3144Australian Light Horse18/03/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Summersgill 208734Rifle Brigade18/03/1919
Private George White 201270Essex Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Frank Richard Bagg Willby General List18/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Trudgill 58923West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Du Plooy 3061South African Medical Corps18/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Robert Walton 59436King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Naik Mahal 20870Indian Royal Artillery18/03/1919
Private Ignazio Cauchi M/373835Royal Army Service Corps18/03/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Hopkins WR/296505Royal Engineers18/03/1919
Sapper Frederick Robert Kingdon 286416Royal Engineers18/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Mccartney 18435Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1919
Private Reece 24277Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1919
Private Geraghty 9812Leinster Regiment18/03/1919
Deck Hand James Cannell 18512DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid18/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private James Hignett 82093The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Flowers 200792The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Michael Kennedy 24649Royal Defence Corps18/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Wakefield 200801Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1919
Private William Hamer 281238Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1919 (aged 37)
Deck Hand Hodson 12217/DA(CH)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory18/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Wieder G/100123Middlesex Regiment18/03/1919
Private Hayes 12861Army Cyclist Corps18/03/1919
Petty Officer Stoker William George Lardner 312176Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1919 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Charles Edwin Hazell J/32084Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke18/03/1919 (aged 22)
Petty Officer William Henry Kitchen 97163Royal Navy, HMS Thalia18/03/1919 (aged 57)
Private Alfred Henry Hudson 307277Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/03/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal Griffiths 84118Royal Fusiliers18/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Bertie Revell 23664Suffolk Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 35)
Painter 3rd Class Arthur Henry Brown M/13869Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard18/03/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John James Fowkes 19018Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1919 (aged 34)
Sergeant John Henry Wilkinson 478001Royal Canadian Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Greaves 242069Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/03/1919
Private James Robert Stevens 3302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1919 (aged 21)
Worker Montague Jackson 2251Australian Munition Worker18/03/1919
Driver Steele 18657Royal Field Artillery18/03/1919 (aged 23)
Wireman 2nd Class Percival Theodore Tutty M/19825Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Mcleish 327194Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/03/1919
Corporal Samuel Littler Robinson 418525Canadian Infantry18/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private William Arthur Hubert Macdowell 772197Canadian Infantry18/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private William Mears 270399Canadian Infantry18/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Mcconnachie 79888Manchester Regiment18/03/1919
Lieutenant Alfred Henry Thring Canadian Infantry18/03/1919
Private Evans 8173Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1919
Private Pincott 35553Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1919
Private Francis Albert Bareham 12355Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/03/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Frank Parker Boon T4/238389Royal Army Service Corps18/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Clark 1585East Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Dhan Singh 34732Indian Royal Artillery18/03/1919
Private George William Robinson 7324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Furmston 102307Royal Fusiliers18/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Reginald William Squire 22597Army Cyclist Corps18/03/1919 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Thomas Stanley Rees Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1919 (aged 40)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Richard Emrys Williams 82050Royal Air Force, 99th Sqdn.18/03/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Han Te Shan 32903Chinese Labour Corps18/03/1919
Labourer Li K'e Sheng 59720Chinese Labour Corps18/03/1919
Labourer Yao Han Ch'en 34055Chinese Labour Corps18/03/1919
Sapper Mcdonald WR/553620Royal Engineers18/03/1919
Gunner Warner Cameron Spalding 2/1245New Zealand Field Artillery18/03/1919 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Lewer K/38640Royal Navy, HMS Tiger18/03/1919 (aged 37)
Driver Joseph Carroll 69739Royal Field Artillery18/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Mckinnon 121371Royal Army Veterinary Corps18/03/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal George Mabon 9729King's Own Scottish Borderers18/03/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Oswald Hamilton 7662Australian Field Artillery18/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private James Hodgart D/152472nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)18/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Mclean 3/6127Gordon Highlanders18/03/1919
Private William Macdonald 418Seaforth Highlanders18/03/1919 (aged 26)
Porter Nawala 652Indian Labour Corps18/03/1919
Company Serjeant Major Aitken 20175Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1919 (aged 28)
Rifleman Browning C/9197King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1919
Gunner Sydney Clark 47964Royal Field Artillery18/03/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Robert Dutfield 7362Scots Guards18/03/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Alni Gurikal 6999Mule Corps18/03/1919
Havildar Bahadur Gurung 37192nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)18/03/1919
Labourer Bhikan 5779Indian Labour Corps18/03/1919
Sepoy Saban Singh 2053Malay States Guides, Indian Army18/03/1919
Rifleman Lachhman Ghale 8732nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)18/03/1919
Sepoy Faqir 13193rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army18/03/1919
Driver Allah Ditta 659Indian Mountain Artillery18/03/1919
Rifleman Thamman Thapa 52228th Gurkha Rifles18/03/1919
Sepoy Jalu Ram 443154th Indian Infantry18/03/1919
Naik Gorak Sing Rai 1811Assam Military Police18/03/1919
Sepoy Mahadeo Karanjkar 3792105th Mahratta Light Infantry18/03/1919
Follower Kali 5918Indian Labour Corps18/03/1919
Artisan Parbhu 65071Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/03/1919
Sepoy Nadan 5883154th Indian Infantry18/03/1919
Labourer Gur Gaya 60071Indian Railway Department18/03/1919
Labourer Hamidullah 62444Indian Railway Department18/03/1919
Follower Hari Lal WD/8198Indian Military Works Services18/03/1919
Private Thomas Lawson Price M/403776Royal Army Service Corps18/03/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Dickinson WR/178495Royal Engineers18/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Thompson 86377Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1919
Driver John Alfred Clare 3263Australian Army Service Corps18/03/1919
Sapper Bridge WR/267477Royal Engineers18/03/1919
Private Hubert George Martin 29286Hampshire Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Albert Roland Kerridge 24264Norfolk Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Rockley 141299Royal Engineers18/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Edward Lee 525900Labour Corps18/03/1919 (aged 22)
Canteen Assistant Albert Henry Head Admiralty Civilian18/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Walter John Till 290314Essex Regiment18/03/1919
Private Conlin 5042Connaught Rangers18/03/1919
Stoker 1st Class Michael Kenny 175623Royal Navy, HMS Indus18/03/1919 (aged 46)
Private Conley 594978Labour Corps18/03/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Francis Llewellyn Cowley Royal Engineers18/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Sidney Fowles G/5882The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1919
Private William Henry Bradley 39061Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thompson M2/133505Royal Army Service Corps18/03/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Hou Yu Tou 96322Chinese Labour Corps18/03/1919
Musketier Johann Guenther German Army18/03/1919
Musketier Johann Schigulla German Army18/03/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant John Hughes Bracegirdle 310175Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Robert Emmott 32377Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private John William Blamire 74716Machine Gun Corps18/03/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Harry Ford 17456Australian Engineers18/03/1919
Private John Bridge 15555King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/03/1919 (aged 38)
Private Earl Frederick Colbourn 495420London Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 34)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt741
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany430
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium441
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance221
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance201
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom221
PARIS CEMETERYCanada230
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan200
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIVERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NEW SEAHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST HAM (MARLOW ROAD) JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MANSELL GAMAGE (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SCALFORD (ST. EGELWIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WESTON LULLINGFIELDS (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUNGAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARSHALTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROTTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOCKWITH (THE EPIPHANY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARRINGTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada120
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation110
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand120
WOKINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NEWRY OLD CHAPEL ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWICK (WELLOGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STANE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SANDWICK CEMETERY, ROSS AND CROMARTYUnited Kingdom100
LAIRG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANBEBLIG PUBLIC CEMETERY, CAERNARFONUnited Kingdom100
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CWMBACH LLECHRYD (OR BUILTH ROAD) (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
WICKHAM (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEMPSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LYTCHETT MATRAVERS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DAVENHAM (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
TIMPERLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
NARRANDERA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HAWKSWORTH (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
OVERSTRAND (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWTHORNDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG (HAPPY VALLEY) ST. MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers9
Chinese Labour Corps5
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Field Artillery4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Indian Labour Corps3
Labour Corps3
Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible2
Australian Light Horse2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Indian Railway Department2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
German Army2
Royal Fusiliers2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
London Regiment2
Army Cyclist Corps2
154th Indian Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Indus1
Royal Air Force, 99th Sqdn.1
Mule Corps1
Irish Guards1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Assam Military Police1
Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Air Force, Reinforcement Park1
Cheshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger1
Malay States Guides, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Thalia1
British West Indies Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Australian Munition Worker1
General List1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Admiralty Civilian1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Machine Gun Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
20th Deccan Horse1
Connaught Rangers1
Scots Guards1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
South African Medical Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Australian Engineers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Suffolk Regiment1