Date of death: Friday 20 August 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Rees Nanney 1488Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 46)
Private William Williams 1305Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Moses Pierce Williams 1374Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Clarke Williams 12238Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Thomas John Whitley 946Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hitchen 1909Essex Regiment20/08/1915
Private Percy Reginald Foyle 12777Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Dunn 302The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Helm 2735Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Marrion 746South Staffordshire Regiment20/08/1915
Sapper Howell 86535Royal Engineers20/08/1915
Sapper Jee 79911Royal Engineers20/08/1915
Sapper Perry 86543Royal Engineers20/08/1915
Private Joseph Thomas Bartlett 14782Dorsetshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Gerrish 10125Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1915
Private Hey 7/1912Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/08/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Seyburn Alderson 9257Durham Light Infantry20/08/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Meath 9085Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper William Edward Burn 79893Royal Engineers20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Gordon Wood 19159Canadian Infantry20/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Nathaniel George Read Amies G/703The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Armstrong L/8764Middlesex Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Cardnel 7494Middlesex Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Thomas Baker 269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William John Byott 17090East Lancashire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Flitters 5039Border Regiment20/08/1915
Trooper John Telfar Graham 11/499Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Gregson 2910Manchester Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Harding SE/4758Army Veterinary Corps20/08/1915
Private Harris 10785York and Lancaster Regiment20/08/1915
Private George Harris 1754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Driver Charles Avery Hooker 5/1670ANew Zealand Army Service Corps20/08/1915
Private Jones 1144Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Leman 154Royal Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Clarence Marter 10/1001Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Morley 3781Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Charles George Osborne 116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Russell 1080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Stevens 10360Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Edward Wilson 36358Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Edward Brown 6/1789Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1915
Private Harry Burton 909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private Cecil Foulis 2702Australian Army Medical Corps20/08/1915 (aged 22)
Sepoy Zar Mir 154129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis20/08/1915
Private Ashton 2095Essex Regiment20/08/1915
Trooper Michael Edward Brislane 7/533Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frank Bayliss Caddy 1668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Hector Richard Hicks 2178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 18)
Captain Hog Connaught Rangers20/08/1915
Corporal Jarvis 3899Bedfordshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Kirk 15351West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1915
Private Frank William Lukey 6/1610Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper Thomas Maclean 793Australian Light Horse20/08/1915 (aged 18)
Sergeant Alfred Thomas Poole 151Australian Light Horse20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Thomas Rawlinson 2658East Lancashire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Trooper Frank William Scrivens 79Australian Light Horse20/08/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Bhim Bahadur Thapa 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)20/08/1915
Private Thomas Fowler 11090York and Lancaster Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Robert Keeler 2483Suffolk Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Fred William Rowe 1972South African Mounted Rifles20/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private Leslie Thomas Houston Australian Infantry Base Depot20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walter John Baker 3508Royal Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Bean 25131Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Harry Jones 15303Royal Horse Artillery20/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Makinson 4484Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Needham R/8345King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1915
Sapper John Nicholson 25279Royal Engineers20/08/1915
Private Ross 4005Leinster Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cherry 1115Welsh Regiment20/08/1915
Rifleman George Camplin R/7464King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Henry Wilcock 2355West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private William George Archer 10388Yorkshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Clarke 13788Wiltshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private George Richard Kingsman 8651East Surrey Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 40)
Private Robert Bell 1360Highland Light Infantry20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thornton 3733The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bosley 15790Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Dibbs 16020Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1915
Company Serjeant Major Harrison 7034Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1915
Serjeant Hawkes 9281Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Lole 16434Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1915
Captain John Spencer Theodore Weston Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Maula Dad 28551st King George's Own Sappers and Miners20/08/1915
Rifleman Nanda Singh Negi 45439th Garhwal Rifles20/08/1915
Havildar Nurang Singh 320954th Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/08/1915
Rifleman Ram Sing Rana 178339th Garhwal Rifles20/08/1915
Rifleman Sham Sing Chauhan 1378Burma Military Police20/08/1915
Rifleman Diwan Singh Maniyari 68839th Garhwal Rifles20/08/1915
Private Will 2198Gordon Highlanders20/08/1915
Private Donald Gordon 5311Lovat Scouts20/08/1915
Lance Corporal Gee 4/11488West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Burns 12392Royal Scots Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Reginald George Donaldson 1393Royal Field Artillery20/08/1915 (aged 16)
Rifleman Christopher Watson S/7597Rifle Brigade20/08/1915 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Leonard John Angus Middlesex Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Rowlands 5976Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Moore 7019East Surrey Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper William Edward Woolley 1964Royal Engineers20/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Uriah George Elliott 7281Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1915 (aged 37)
Armourer Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Woodberry A/790Army Ordnance Corps20/08/1915 (aged 47)
Gunner Bidmead 76569Royal Field Artillery20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper William Patrick Devereux 58571Royal Engineers20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner William Guy Durrant 57228Royal Field Artillery20/08/1915
Private Sydney Arthur Dugmore 2360North Staffordshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Casey 4168Leinster Regiment20/08/1915
Serjeant Edward Duffy 8569Leinster Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Martin 3388Leinster Regiment20/08/1915
Serjeant Thomas Lewis Molloy 8877Leinster Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Price 8569ALIAS20/08/1915
Private Patrick Reynolds 3503Leinster Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Routledge 3043Leinster Regiment20/08/1915
Private David Phillip Protheroe 1420Welsh Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harry Pain 8091York and Lancaster Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Leonard Schrimshaw 12639Lincolnshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Charles Norton 3/6883Gordon Highlanders20/08/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Knight 9611Royal Fusiliers20/08/1915
Serjeant Slater 1088London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/08/1915
Private Catton 7036Suffolk Regiment20/08/1915
Corporal William Cornell 703521Royal Field Artillery20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Frederick Jones 10868King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/08/1915
Corporal Arthur William Penning 29471Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Weir 6648North Staffordshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Cowling 12133King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/08/1915
Private Edward Fowlds 12476Leicestershire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Sidney James Cotton 89593Royal Engineers20/08/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant James Delargey Lavelle Highland Light Infantry20/08/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Nelson 19012Highland Light Infantry20/08/1915
Private Lionel Jordan 2269Yorkshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Barlow 11020Wiltshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Newett 6599King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Abery G/11992Royal Fusiliers20/08/1915
Second Lieutenant David Boyd Galbraith Highland Light Infantry20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Albert Greenwood 9720Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Stephen Clyde Z/1786Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div20/08/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Tassie Clyde Z/2745Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div20/08/1915
Private Henry George White PO/12011Royal Marine Light Infantry20/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Edmonds 1107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Coles 14259South Wales Borderers20/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Andrew Hoare 1600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Leggat 11530King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/08/1915
Trooper Edward Albert Rickman 7/112Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1915
Lance Serjeant John Wynne 5/368Connaught Rangers20/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Brennan 10605Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Abel 535London Regiment20/08/1915
Quartermaster Serjeant Edwin Thomas Diggory 845Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1915 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Duckfield 21Royal Engineers20/08/1915
Staff Serjeant Raymond Hodder Falla S/249Army Service Corps20/08/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Horscroft 1148Hampshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Clifford Carr Tongue TF/1991Middlesex Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Pioneer William George Wall 42170Royal Engineers20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Thomas Roger Rogers 1627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private Henry Heath Sykes 2006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry Clark 9524Wiltshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Delahunty 10767Royal Irish Rifles20/08/1915
Private Albert Henry Edgington 2022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Hudson 12244Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private George Jackson 10250Border Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Jones 1658Herefordshire Regiment20/08/1915
Serjeant Ogg 2280Essex Regiment20/08/1915
Private Warren 1535London Regiment20/08/1915
Chief Steward Watson Mercantile Marine20/08/1915
Private Blake 2613Cheshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private William Blake 2109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Crockett 12886South Wales Borderers20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Miller 1380AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private Pink 14289Hampshire Regiment20/08/1915
Sapper John Walmsley 40601Royal Engineers20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Seaman Kerr 7593/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Nevett 9396Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1915
Lance Corporal Scott 36400Royal Engineers20/08/1915
Private Thomas Ellis 8/2424Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1915
Private Joseph Bromilow 46273Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1915
Private William Lloyd Clark 10864Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Ellis 13315Manchester Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Herbert Godsell T/2931The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1915
Private William Griffiths 19578Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private James Jackson 4075Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Ledger 11307South Lancashire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Henry Mckenna 8260Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private George Mellor 2100Cheshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Albert Newman 1045Herefordshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Punton 1658Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1915
Private William Ripley 10283West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1915
Private Percy William Roberts 13677Manchester Regiment20/08/1915
Private William Alfred Rowe 2415Cheshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private James Rush 21414Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/08/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick John Taylor 1507Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1915
Private Thomas Turnbull 4012Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Matthew Whiteman 4737Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Harry Wilkinson 2001Cheshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Harry Tyler 2322Essex Regiment20/08/1915
Private Henry Walter Williams 2345Essex Regiment20/08/1915
Private John Williams 2716Welsh Regiment20/08/1915
Private Reginald Charles Sheen 2876Welsh Regiment20/08/1915
Private Thomas Robert Sheldrake 16240Hampshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Sidney James Thornton 1727Herefordshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Threapleton 17979West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1915
Private Thomas Pigg 16596Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Frederick John Richard Reeves 1696Essex Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Rees Richards 168Welsh Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Frank Robinson 2395Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harry Maurice Marsh 2717Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Moran 5657Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Albert Victor Orme 1408Derbyshire Yeomanry20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Percy Latham Hampshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Duncan Lawson 7413Royal Scots Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Wilfred Robert Lee 1500Derbyshire Yeomanry20/08/1915
Lance Corporal David James Lloyd 1333Welsh Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Hibbert 2932Manchester Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private William Humphreys 1742Cheshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private James Gibbons 18775Cheshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Henry Gillan 1891Essex Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private John William Green 2670Norfolk Regiment20/08/1915
Private Vivian L. Greenslade TF/3085Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/08/1915
Private Sidney Thomas Gunningham 3242Welsh Regiment20/08/1915
Lance Serjeant Allen Hague 11563King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robert Curry 4528Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Denton 2095Northamptonshire Regiment20/08/1915
Second Lieutenant John Robert Collard Dunn Welsh Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Reginald Marcus Finnis T/2007The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/08/1915
Private Arthur Brown 1383Essex Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Burgess 3055South Lancashire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 43)
Private Harry Codling 3671Norfolk Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Edward Cordell 1390Essex Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Albinson 3208Cheshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Ernest Anderson 2380Essex Regiment20/08/1915
Private Edwin Baker 10755Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private John William Briers 2979Manchester Regiment20/08/1915
Private Betts 2121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private Thomas Conroy 48Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Henry Edmunds 2137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private Sydney Fenwick 2141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private Michael Halligan 1471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper James Armistead Hampson 865Australian Light Horse20/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Claude Beresford James 1767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private Robert Lawson 935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private Richard Joseph Patrick Mcdonagh 1790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private Samuel James Macfarlane 1845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Francis Edward Mehegan 2183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 41)
Captain Francis Moran Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Lance Corporal John Thomas O'bryan 367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Richard Ernest O'shannassy 2194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private James Simpson 805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Stabell 2019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Edward Stevenson 1054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 28)
Sergeant Alexander Thomas Swift 662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Taxt 2090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Rifleman Henry Collins 5503King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1915 (aged 29)
Sepoy Amin Khan 488829th Punjabis20/08/1915
Sapper Gurdit Singh 743rd Sappers and Miners20/08/1915
Sowar Nawal Singh 292914th Murray's Jat Lancers20/08/1915
Sowar Bahadur Singh 260518th King George's Own Lancers20/08/1915
Private Mills TF/2452The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1915 (aged 38)
Private Harry Charles Oakley 2674Hampshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William Parry 782/U(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lunka20/08/1915
Gunner Charles Spiller 62632Royal Horse Artillery20/08/1915
Follower Surayan 96th Berar Infantry20/08/1915
Private George Davidson 17132Royal Scots Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private William Johnson 8131North Staffordshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Sowar Mukhtiar Singh 158227th Indian Light Cavalry20/08/1915
Follower Saroya 18896th Berar Infantry20/08/1915
Rifleman Bhimdahadur Thapa 48945th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)20/08/1915
Rifleman Kharaksing Thapa 45315th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)20/08/1915
Rifleman Nandabir Thapa 28385th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)20/08/1915
Rifleman Ranbahadur Rai 72510th Gurkha Rifles20/08/1915
Driver Sahib Din 980Mule Corps20/08/1915
Rifleman Tikaram Sunwar 84810th Gurkha Rifles20/08/1915
Private William John Wood 2183Essex Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private David Roger Matthews Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private Whiston 26818Cheshire Regiment20/08/1915
Piper William Gamack 10805Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1915
Private Murray SE/11215Army Veterinary Corps20/08/1915 (aged 38)
Driver Hargreaves 1511Royal Field Artillery20/08/1915
Private Alexander Campbell Kelly S/3230Seaforth Highlanders20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Garuba Igbirra 4303Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/08/1915
Stoker 1st Class Albert Farminer 136540Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke20/08/1915
Driver William Smith T/31028Army Service Corps20/08/1915 (aged 23)
Soldat Rudolf Hans Friedrich Hundt German Army20/08/1915
Labourer Willie Spongo 24265South African Labour Corps20/08/1915
Labourer Ben South African Labour Corps20/08/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)70246
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1900
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1720
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta1310
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece910
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium860
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium720
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)750
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance620
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece630
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)620
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance500
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta230
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GERRANS (ST. GERRANS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITCHURCH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERRY BARR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHRISTIANSBORG CIVIL CEMETERYGhana100
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
NO.2 OUTPOST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
AYTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LESMAHAGOW (OR ABBEY GREEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany120
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
CUPAR NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KNUTSFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PATERSON (ST. PAUL) ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
ALLOA (SUNNYSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.33
Royal Engineers12
Essex Regiment11
Cheshire Regiment8
Welsh Regiment8
Leinster Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Australian Light Horse4
Highland Light Infantry4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)4
Middlesex Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
39th Garhwal Rifles3
Herefordshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery2
South Wales Borderers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
London Regiment2
Derbyshire Yeomanry2
Army Veterinary Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Army Service Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Suffolk Regiment2
96th Berar Infantry2
South African Labour Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Connaught Rangers2
Yorkshire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
10th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Mule Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Rifle Brigade1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine1
Canadian Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Burma Military Police1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Leicestershire Regiment1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lunka1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
ALIAS1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Lovat Scouts1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
South African Mounted Rifles1
German Army1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
29th Punjabis1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Durham Light Infantry1
3rd Sappers and Miners1