Date of death: Saturday 3 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Ernest Charles Lester Border Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Duckworth 9767South Staffordshire Regiment03/07/1915
Lance Corporal George Edmett 8317King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/07/1915 (aged 39)
Private Hague 2202Manchester Regiment03/07/1915
Rifleman James Henry Cook 5/4856King's Royal Rifle Corps03/07/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Curlett The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/07/1915
Sapper Kehoe 86131Royal Engineers03/07/1915 (aged 25)
Pioneer Walter Sherry 10170King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Kennedy CMT/3357Army Service Corps03/07/1915
Private Alfred Baker 10863Wiltshire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Crawford 6194Middlesex Regiment03/07/1915
Private Joe Dyer 11589Coldstream Guards03/07/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Albert Heath 74074Royal Field Artillery03/07/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Frank Eyles 2654Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Dixon R/6012King's Royal Rifle Corps03/07/1915
Rifleman Hacker A/777King's Royal Rifle Corps03/07/1915
Rifleman William Henry North A/464King's Royal Rifle Corps03/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Percy Arthur Robert Burridge 9847Somerset Light Infantry03/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Clark 3/7313Somerset Light Infantry03/07/1915
Private Guest 16536Somerset Light Infantry03/07/1915
Private Hopton 16490Somerset Light Infantry03/07/1915
Private Sully 17250Somerset Light Infantry03/07/1915
Private Veryard 17389Somerset Light Infantry03/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Nicholson 3088Yorkshire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Brown 35717Royal Garrison Artillery03/07/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker Thomas Mccormack 1576(S)Royal Naval Reserve03/07/1915 (aged 35)
Trooper Halahan 126Australian Light Horse03/07/1915
Lieutenant Harry Kessell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/07/1915 (aged 41)
Private Ford 10/1485ALIAS03/07/1915
Private Goddard 13340South Wales Borderers03/07/1915
Gunner Fred Warner Settle 2/736New Zealand Field Artillery03/07/1915
Private William Sleet 9600Border Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private David Wade 10/1485Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/07/1915
Private Watson SS/1627Army Service Corps03/07/1915
Acting Bombardier Wilson 69115Royal Field Artillery03/07/1915
Able Seaman Walsh Tyneside Z/349Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/07/1915 (aged 29)
Burgher Joubert Middelburg Commando03/07/1915
Sergeant Ross 181South African Service Corps03/07/1915
Private William Clarke 6091Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/07/1915 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Heal Wiltshire Regiment03/07/1915
Private Stead 9345York and Lancaster Regiment03/07/1915
Private George Stringer 3/3651York and Lancaster Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal Stuart Kennedy 7991Canadian Infantry03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Donald John Macnaughton 8232Canadian Infantry03/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Campbell S/4037Seaforth Highlanders03/07/1915
Private Alfred Victor Ingram 10096Northamptonshire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Edward Sherwood 2624Worcestershire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Walkom L/7233The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1915
Private Parkes 8695East Lancashire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 33)
Bombardier Rolfe 10062Royal Field Artillery03/07/1915
Private Miles 8313Middlesex Regiment03/07/1915
Private Daly 14685Royal Scots Fusiliers03/07/1915
Corporal Leonard 7022Royal Scots Fusiliers03/07/1915
Private Merritt G/426Royal Sussex Regiment03/07/1915
Private Storey 2473Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1915
Private Howard 1805Cambridgeshire Regiment03/07/1915
Gunner Herbert Walter Steeley 58396Royal Field Artillery03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Dhane Rai 15444th Gurkha Rifles03/07/1915
Lieutenant John Dyott Willmot Worcestershire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Brooke 2958London Regiment03/07/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Frederick James Hart M/13370Royal Navy03/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Eric Beaver 859Gloucestershire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Logan 2839King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Thomas Rawding 2022Lincolnshire Yeomanry03/07/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Thomas K/4704Royal Navy03/07/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Guy 1365Royal Engineers03/07/1915
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Atkinson Z/2711Rifle Brigade03/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Smith DM2/112235Army Service Corps03/07/1915
Private Matthew Lafferty 305318th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars03/07/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Joyce R/22King's Royal Rifle Corps03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Holt 1796West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1915
Private Dalton 9819Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1915
Private Frederick Cummins 12547Durham Light Infantry03/07/1915 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Francis William Alexander Faithfull Seaforth Highlanders03/07/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Frederic Davies Cheshire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Jack Jones 25487Cheshire Regiment03/07/1915
Private Tams 1314Leicestershire Regiment03/07/1915
Lance Corporal John Ball 2132Leicestershire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Philip Enright A/135King's Royal Rifle Corps03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Gillett B/1090Rifle Brigade03/07/1915
Sapper John West Judson 63232Royal Engineers03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Bircham 336Royal Fusiliers03/07/1915
Private Andrew 18164Canadian Infantry03/07/1915
Private Syd Currie 63199Canadian Infantry03/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Woodward 2216Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/07/1915
Private Sprout 2947King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/07/1915
Private Bert Robert Sutton 8403Royal Irish Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Robert Gilpin Royal Field Artillery03/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Stanley Whitehead Cockell 2693London Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hughie Henry Cole 3420Worcestershire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Arthur George Lowdell 13220Grenadier Guards03/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Corrigan 7477Highland Light Infantry03/07/1915
Rifleman Hangu Rai 16668th Gurkha Rifles03/07/1915
Private Findlay 3164Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/07/1915
Rifleman Lachhamsing Rana 290639th Garhwal Rifles03/07/1915
Serjeant Carroll 2191The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/07/1915
Private Hayter 3/9992Northamptonshire Regiment03/07/1915
Serjeant Henry William Reece 3/11042Northamptonshire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Bailey 971Royal Engineers03/07/1915
Driver John Nestor George Lynch 1533Royal Engineers03/07/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William John Oates 613Royal Engineers03/07/1915 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman George Ernest Wilfred Richards Mersey 3/204Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Clitheroe 2415Manchester Regiment03/07/1915
Lance Corporal Laurence Dalglish 1624Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/07/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Fleming 7238Royal Scots Fusiliers03/07/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Pounds 9571Border Regiment03/07/1915
Driver Simmonds 52704Royal Field Artillery03/07/1915
Corporal Wood 7086Royal Fusiliers03/07/1915
Private John James Sydney Mcfarlane 9272Border Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Charles Herity Manning 3365Australian Field Artillery03/07/1915
Trooper Charles Lyle Young 538Australian Light Horse03/07/1915 (aged 22)
Baker Maguire 1277 15/16Mercantile Marine03/07/1915
Private Walter Fredrick Winchester 8/1866Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Scott 9274Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/07/1915
Senior Engineer Todd Royal Naval Reserve03/07/1915
Gunner Corrigall 904Royal Garrison Artillery03/07/1915 (aged 23)
Sub-Lieutenant Grierson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/07/1915
Private James Clarke 11772Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Edmund Jack Cocker 1446Manchester Regiment03/07/1915
Private Ewan Glen 18905King's Own Scottish Borderers03/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas James 13951South Wales Borderers03/07/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Alexander King 9613Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charles Milne 407Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/07/1915
Captain Cecil Edward Morgan Hampshire Regiment03/07/1915
Lance Corporal William Stewart 2452Royal Scots03/07/1915
Private John Wishart 2381Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/07/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner James Butler Wood 55967Royal Field Artillery03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Ernest Prior 3/2765Essex Regiment03/07/1915
Private Benjamin Barnes 15253Hampshire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 24)
Trooper Charles John Macfarlane 358Australian Light Horse03/07/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Brannan 12060Royal Scots03/07/1915
Private Patrick Haggarty 16717Royal Scots03/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Meston 4356Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/07/1915 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Mccombie Intelligence Corps03/07/1915
Private William Maurice Wiffen 3/3458Essex Regiment03/07/1915
Private Wilson 3/7718Bedfordshire Regiment03/07/1915
Private William Wood 1846King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Walker 6512Leicestershire Regiment03/07/1915
Private Charles Aspin 2795King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/07/1915
Serjeant Michael Brophey 2228South Lancashire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 37)
Sepoy Ramchandra Bhalekar 2967109th Indian Infantry03/07/1915
Sepoy Gulam Ali 359052nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)03/07/1915
Sepoy Kacheru 294610th Jats03/07/1915
Private Tamlyn 2600Devonshire Regiment03/07/1915
Serjeant James Sligo 16452Royal Scots03/07/1915
Serjeant Daniel Thomson 1796Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/07/1915 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Joseph Redfern 6184West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1915 (aged 31)
Sepoy Dadan Khan 75076th Punjabis03/07/1915
Sepoy Ram Samajh Singh 191490th Punjabis03/07/1915
Bearer Narayan 7862Army Bearer Corps03/07/1915
Rifleman Aitasing Gurung 5136th Gurkha Rifles03/07/1915
Rifleman Birthasing Gurung 9786th Gurkha Rifles03/07/1915
Sepoy Bishn Singh 401414th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs03/07/1915
Lance Naik Chiran Thapa 4596th Gurkha Rifles03/07/1915
Rifleman Dalsing Ale 9966th Gurkha Rifles03/07/1915
Rifleman Kehrsing Ale 10886th Gurkha Rifles03/07/1915
Rifleman Lalbir Limbu 36510th Gurkha Rifles03/07/1915
Sepoy Mehr Singh 340054th Sikhs (Frontier Force)03/07/1915
Rifleman Nandabir Rana 2006th Gurkha Rifles03/07/1915
Rifleman Ranbahadur Pun 48695th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)03/07/1915
Sepoy Thakur Singh 61245th Rattray's Sikhs03/07/1915
Private Simpson 3599Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/07/1915
Lance Corporal Vine 15830Devonshire Regiment03/07/1915
Private Clarence Staples 10232Worcestershire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Connell 12170Scots Guards03/07/1915
Donkeyman Thomas John Mclaughlin Mercantile Marine03/07/1915 (aged 39)
Private James Crawford 5198Highland Light Infantry03/07/1915
Labourer Sam Segatla 11053South African Labour Corps03/07/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)2300
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta700
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium700
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium600
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance400
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance400
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium301
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt201
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)202
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance200
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
TSUMEB CEMETERYNamibia100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ROBECQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSWOOD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
EDMONDTHORPE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETHERAVON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MASHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BISHOPTHORPE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
ZELOBES INDIAN CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARRAY (ST. MICHAEL) PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
KABAROLE MISSION CEMETERYUganda100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCALDY (BENNOCHY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery7
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Engineers6
6th Gurkha Rifles6
Somerset Light Infantry6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Border Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Canadian Infantry4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Australian Light Horse3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Middlesex Regiment2
London Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Navy2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Naval Reserve2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Mercantile Marine2
Highland Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Rifle Brigade2
39th Garhwal Rifles1
South African Service Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
76th Punjabis1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
90th Punjabis1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Australian Field Artillery1
Coldstream Guards1
109th Indian Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Army Bearer Corps1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Scots Guards1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
10th Jats1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
South African Labour Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
Middelburg Commando1
Intelligence Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1