Date of death: Friday 15 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Jones 1559Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/10/1915
Major Nichols Somerset Light Infantry15/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Richard Neville Strutt Royal Scots15/10/1915 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Alexander Simpson Gordon Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Nurse Mabel Elizabeth Chadwick 5719Voluntary Aid Detachment15/10/1915
Private Frank King 1234Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Fryer 2338Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Chambers Hampshire Regiment15/10/1915
Driver Ernest Cockayne 72998Royal Field Artillery15/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Thomas Love 3664London Regiment (London Scottish)15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Edward Ruther 17791Gloucestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Saltmarsh LSR/1796Royal Sussex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Toye Royal Sussex Regiment15/10/1915
Private George Reid S/800The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Roberts 12014Norfolk Regiment15/10/1915
Private Robert William Wallis G/1296The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Francis Hagan 10238Yorkshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Issard 4072North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Captain William Inglis Johnson Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Leary S/800ALIAS15/10/1915
Private Trimble 8630Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/10/1915
Private John Bolling 2757Highland Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Horace Briscoe 9812The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Arthur Noel Corke 1783London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Sanderson 2835Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Townsend 2719Gloucestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Buttery 20924Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1915
Private Mcfee 69701Canadian Infantry15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Fleming 1195London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/10/1915
Private Samuel Jackson 2391Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Colonel Frederick Rennell Thackeray Royal Field Artillery15/10/1915 (aged 59)
Private George William Harp 2538Welsh Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walker 3016Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Rennie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner George Edward Smith 4161Australian Field Artillery15/10/1915 (aged 56)
Sepoy Nur Alum 331457th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)15/10/1915
Seedie Ferag Magaw Royal Navy, HMS Egmont15/10/1915
Private Percy Robert Baxter 1723Norfolk Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Sinclair Greaves 2027City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mossop 18786King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1915
Private Neale 12779North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private Aimson G/17656Cheshire Regiment15/10/1915
Driver Percy Wilkinson 52715Royal Engineers15/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Hickey 7490ALIAS15/10/1915
Private Daniel Hickison 7490Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 45)
Corporal Alexander Paul Fraser 79227Canadian Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Berry S/352The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/10/1915
Second Lieutenant John Blunt Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Douglas P. Bowers 3140South Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Norman Henry Bright 2673Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cave 2345Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Private Johnson 2888Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Richard Charles Lee 9033Coldstream Guards15/10/1915
Private Mason 2224North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Skinner 2342Gloucestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Henry Wilkinson R/11095King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Clark 95538Royal Field Artillery15/10/1915
Serjeant Charnock 1693King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Robert James Gallagher 6997Royal Irish Rifles15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Cantley Spilman 2895Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Titley 3391South Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915
Rifleman Richard Douglas Tudor 3343Monmouthshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Albert Charles Jarvis 1584London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hersey 67296Canadian Infantry15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Simons 4877East Surrey Regiment15/10/1915
Gunner Arthur Alfred George Burty 15051Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Gover 578Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915
Private George Albert Nunn 12281Suffolk Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Prout 16003Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Rayner 20281Grenadier Guards15/10/1915
Private Bernard White 3066Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Wilkinson 22135Grenadier Guards15/10/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Craigie 1407Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1915
Private James Thomas Foster 11007Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Miller 22978King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Mitchell 14096Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1915
Private Hutchinson 5292East Lancashire Regiment15/10/1915
Private Moulton 2559Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/10/1915
Private William Reynolds 14848Grenadier Guards15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Shibcharan Thapa 13972nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)15/10/1915
Private William Kirk S/6335Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Alexander Anderson 11549Canadian Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Shannon 18574Royal Scots15/10/1915
Private Thomas James Hall 151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Bertie Tagg S/230The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Owen 10825Bedfordshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Barber 14387Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Hand 25/282Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Ronald Thackell Wall Wall 25/1504Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Albert Charlton 17/979Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alderson 12231Durham Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman James William Case R/6662King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cullen 3515Royal Scots15/10/1915
Private James Dick S/4850Gordon Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private George Aitken S/18461Cameron Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Albert John Collins S/18234Cameron Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Gray S/18797Cameron Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hall S/18384Cameron Highlanders15/10/1915
Private Pritchard S/18454Cameron Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter George Richardson S/18392Cameron Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robertson S/13543Cameron Highlanders15/10/1915
Private James Merry Scoular S/18444Cameron Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Watson S/18563Cameron Highlanders15/10/1915
Private Arthur Griffin 19070King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/10/1915
Private John William Luckman 21251King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Shaw 19046King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Gerard Postings 14629Cheshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Lynch 63537Canadian Infantry15/10/1915
Corporal James Russell 72102Canadian Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Valentine A/4224Canadian Infantry15/10/1915
Private Costello 10176West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/10/1915
Private Butcher 14792Northamptonshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Dunkley 14911Northamptonshire Regiment15/10/1915
Private Thomas Harris 17055Northamptonshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Bell 8535Royal Scots15/10/1915
Private Black 22764Royal Scots15/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Milne 21113Royal Scots15/10/1915
Private Oliver 15994Royal Scots15/10/1915
Private Williams 582East Surrey Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Harwood 17703King's Own Scottish Borderers15/10/1915 (aged 45)
Lance Serjeant Neil S/1575Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Sapper Sheasby 40120Royal Engineers15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Colin Mccallum S/4607Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Clarke 26931Cheshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 33)
Serjeant John Dalton 7212Cheshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Jepson 8911Border Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 33)
Serjeant West G/1637The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/10/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Fowler Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915
Private Joseph Gray 2434Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Green 2366Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Private Hewer 1919Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Private Lawrence M2/048536Army Service Corps15/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Slack 3675Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Richard John Williams 8309South Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Walter William Beard 42305Royal Engineers15/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private John William Cann 10542Devonshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Holloway 1778London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Vokins 2049London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/10/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman John George Peake R/8995King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Ewing S/4957Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private Freeman 14498Essex Regiment15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Burdett 15327Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Lieutenant Stephen Trevor Beckerleg Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ace 9628Grenadier Guards15/10/1915
Private Allen 889Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915
Private Broughton 1829Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915
Driver Frederick Charles Whipp 95154Royal Field Artillery15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Villiers Wilkinson 25110The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Edward Busby 3/10922Northamptonshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frank Edward Bailey 8728Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Alan Henry Bald 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles15/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Hulls 10672Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Private Mayes 11477Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Private Harry Pannell 1009London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Captain Rolph Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Private Tom Speight Gladstone 20543Border Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Henry Ainsworth 18916Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Bertram Howard Anthony Apsey 9524Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Beavington 8895Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915
Corporal Brooker 8022Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915
Private Garrett 16036Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915
Private Joseph Albert Marshall 18398Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Tuffin 9183The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/10/1915
Private Wallis 12590Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915
Private Hill 12381Somerset Light Infantry15/10/1915
Private William Ryder 5229Connaught Rangers15/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private Gordon Edward 143Gordon Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Bell Fisher 3263Gordon Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Charles Bertram Hardy 3259Gordon Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Waldie 2930Gordon Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Wood 549Gordon Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wood 324Gordon Highlanders15/10/1915
Sapper Reginald Maytum Goodwin Deal/1229(S)Royal Marines15/10/1915 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Green Clyde Z/1356Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div15/10/1915
Second Lieutenant James Drysdale Mill King's Own Scottish Borderers15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel George Butler Stoney King's Own Scottish Borderers15/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Bannister 9448Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Norman Richard Jepson Royal Fusiliers15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Povey 13222Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Philip Thomas Wilson Grant Wiltshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Henry Jones 12629Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Wilks Thorp 22961Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Patrick Hickey 939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1915
Private Swallow 1878Suffolk Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper Harold De Causey Caporn 1007Australian Light Horse15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Samuel James Gleeson 1711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Eugene Nugent 1723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1915
Private Newborn 16502Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 46)
Trooper Roderick Hugh Mckay 7/1497Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Simpson 3036Royal Engineers15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mosley 17613South Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915
Gunner Michael Murphy 3498Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Sargent 36529Royal Army Medical Corps15/10/1915
Gunner Harry James Rixon 86678Canadian Field Artillery15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Beckwith M2/076383Army Service Corps15/10/1915
Private John Robson Scott 1563Lothians and Border Horse15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Shedden Mcleod S/2459Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Kirby 20104King's Own Scottish Borderers15/10/1915
Carpenter's Crew George Simpson 343478Royal Navy, HMS Shannon15/10/1915
Corporal Benjamin Davies A/413King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edward Allan 22112Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1915
Private Frank Matthew Glenn 2649Essex Regiment15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Hookham 2381Essex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Henry Knox 1747Ayrshire Yeomanry15/10/1915
Sapper Joseph Henry Lowther 44027Royal Engineers15/10/1915
Private George Mitchell 1168Scottish Horse15/10/1915
Private George William Whittemore 13657Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915
Private Arthur Victor Slater 3466Essex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Robert Moore 4337Norfolk Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alfred James Hunt 23038Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private George Jewkes 21144Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Gibbons 19840Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915
Second Lieutenant George Stafford Bogle Royal Engineers15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Albert Adams G/465Royal Sussex Regiment15/10/1915
Private Bernard Allcock 14634Norfolk Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private James Bates G/665Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915
Company Serjeant Major Charles Bentley L/5350Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915
Private Thomas Blinkhorn 8730Coldstream Guards15/10/1915
Private Sidney James Bowles 9008Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private George William Brindley 18847Grenadier Guards15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Fred Bryan 2146Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915
Private James Carstairs 9765Scots Guards15/10/1915
Private Thomas George Carter 3541Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Blackburn Davidson G/289Royal Sussex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Clifford Harold Hawkeswood 9098South Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William John Hawkins 17445Grenadier Guards15/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Ralph Eustace Hemingway Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915
Private Charles Morris Horton 1358Royal Fusiliers15/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Frederick George Howlett 3348Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private George William Johnson 3566Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915
Private John Jones 15633Grenadier Guards15/10/1915
Private Robert Jones 201Welsh Guards15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edward Kirk 2042Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Joseph Lambourne 12204Grenadier Guards15/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Peter William Martin G/5422Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915
Lance Corporal James Maxwell S/5199Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private William Wignall 3198The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Benjamin Willett G/926Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Emlyn Pryce Matthews 14176Welsh Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Owen Stone 8535Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Edwin Stanley Garvie 12117Cameron Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hart 8953South Lancashire Regiment15/10/1915
Private Colman 3/9286Yorkshire Regiment15/10/1915
Trooper Henry Grady 1588British South Africa Police15/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private John Miller 566Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private James Woods S/4336Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private Percy Fred Watts 14878Northamptonshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Donald White S/7907Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private John Nairns S/1670Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private John Robert Armstrong S/9345Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private William Baird S/10164Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private William Henry Bowler 3/2847York and Lancaster Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Brown S/8337Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Arthur N. Gillespie S/5944Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Gillespie S/2294Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Cuthbertson Gold S/8755Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Anthony Grady 7687Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Sepoy Anna Ghadge 1582101st Indian Grenadiers15/10/1915
Subadar Major Govind Rao Chavhan 101st Indian Grenadiers15/10/1915
Sepoy Lajja 29536th Jat Light Infantry15/10/1915
Private David Burt S/1816Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private Harry Charles Chinnery 10113Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Peter Crawford S/8248Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Dow S/2647Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private Thomas Easdale S/2470Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Lawrence Henry Eede 15002Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/10/1915
Private Alear Faulds S/8742Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private Lawrence Heenan S/6222Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private William Humphrey S/8563Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Serjeant George Hunt 10409Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ellis Jones 16563Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Tudge S/2563Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Frank Kennedy 890Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mcbride S/8398Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Duncan Maccoll S/8086Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private John Mcdonald S/1573Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Lance Corporal John Mcgowan S/1990Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private Neil Mcgregor S/8885Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Mckelvie 12244Royal Scots15/10/1915
Private Kenneth Mclean S/9592Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Private William Penman S/1864Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915
Serjeant William George Tilbury 7776Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Henry George Bird 529Royal Irish Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 40)
Sowar Surayan Singh 364533rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry15/10/1915
Sepoy Sheikh Amin 883110th Mahratta Light Infantry15/10/1915
Sepoy Uttam Singh 243587th Punjabis15/10/1915
Driver Wazir Khan 819Mule Corps15/10/1915
Private William Hallam 3001Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915
Lieutenant Everard Francis Sale Handford Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Henry Basil Strutt Handford Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Roland Harbour 10110Northamptonshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Joseph James Harlott 8986Coldstream Guards15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert Penfold L/8611The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Clement Pilley 12558Essex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private John William Renshaw 2940Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alfred William Ross 11120Royal Fusiliers15/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harry Rushton 12075Scots Guards15/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Scott G/670Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915
Private Sydney Walter Scott 21118Grenadier Guards15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal James Cecil Simpson 2277Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert George Sleet 2367London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Sorrell 12226Essex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Frank Augustus Swain G/1005Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915
Private Joseph Thompson 7620Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915
Private Richard Thomas Tubbs G/7779Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Bonner Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1915
Private Ross Robertson Reed 401264Canadian Infantry15/10/1915 (aged 43)
Private John Coleman 14575Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Walter Thomas Andrews Australian Army Medical Corps15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frank William Daughtry TF/2618Royal Sussex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Sowar Jiwan Singh 217630th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)15/10/1915
Private Walter Hubbard 14710Northamptonshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Isaac Dodsworth 2436Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Murray Eadie G/17Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Henry Foster L/13219Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Foster 1063Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Goose 496Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal William Henry Grant 466East Surrey Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Mayhew 16117Suffolk Regiment15/10/1915
Private Merrick 12473Northamptonshire Regiment15/10/1915
Private James Bert Organ 2623South Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915
Drummer Phillips 1716Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Herbert George Purdom 1891Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Radford 3151Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1915
Corporal Stone 269The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Herbert James Streeter 8972South Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry Charles Sullivan 17273Grenadier Guards15/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Richard Tindall 2243Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Bombardier Wicks 34847Royal Field Artillery15/10/1915
Pioneer William Joseph Wilkes 1481Royal Engineers15/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Charles Edward Wright 2605North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Gabriel Fashakeri 7426Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/10/1915
Private Alli Akari 6128Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/10/1915
Lance Serjeant Fokes 6241The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/10/1915
Rifleman Neary 24147The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1915
Private Picking 9126South Wales Borderers15/10/1915
Private Smart 3633Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gefreiter Adolf Haase German Army15/10/1915
Soldat Christoph Loos German Army15/10/1915
Labourer Fish Malebeletshe 28347South African Labour Corps15/10/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance46180
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium35140
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1660
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1440
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium960
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance830
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance830
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance740
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance750
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium600
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance630
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance620
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt412
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance420
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium320
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)300
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece311
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium220
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany201
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance120
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium111
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
PORT SAID MUSLIM CIVIL CEMETERYEgypt100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance130
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
EASTHAMPSTEAD (SS. MICHAEL AND MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWBURY (NEWTOWN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHDEAN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSMONDWALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANPUMSAINT (CAER-SALEM) BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
MASVINGO CEMETERYZimbabwe100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
RYLSTONE CEMETERY, NEW SOUTH WALESAustralia100
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders33
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21
Middlesex Regiment13
Leicestershire Regiment12
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11
Grenadier Guards10
Cameron Highlanders10
Royal Scots8
Northamptonshire Regiment8
Lincolnshire Regiment8
Canadian Infantry8
Gordon Highlanders8
South Staffordshire Regiment7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Royal Engineers7
Essex Regiment6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment4
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
East Surrey Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Suffolk Regiment3
Coldstream Guards3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Somerset Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Scots Guards2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Welsh Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
ALIAS2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
German Army2
101st Indian Grenadiers2
Highland Light Infantry1
Scottish Horse1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Connaught Rangers1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Egmont1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Welsh Guards1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
30th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Lothians and Border Horse1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
British South Africa Police1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Shannon1
87th Punjabis1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Mule Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
South African Labour Corps1