Date of death: Tuesday 10 December 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Anthony Alexander Ducharme 529139Canadian Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Thomas James Pizzey 247640Labour Corps10/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private House 46086Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1918
Private Frank E. S. Heal 46015Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cox 46008Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1918
Private Joseph Horace Waddington 95643Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Robert Ambrose Jesse Martin S/20568Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frederick C. Crook 3/6697Somerset Light Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Fredrick Rayment 200416Rifle Brigade10/12/1918 (aged 46)
Gunner Matthews 35599Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Smalling 6355British West Indies Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Sidney William Russell 38994Hampshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Leon Mcgloire 6838British West Indies Regiment10/12/1918
Serjeant Harold Remington Barton 39332Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Labourer Yu Ch'i Wen 105862Chinese Labour Corps10/12/1918
Company Serjeant Major Taylor 550575London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Gunn 10408South African Infantry10/12/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Arnold 29324Royal Air Force, 74th Training Station (Castle Bromwich)10/12/1918 (aged 39)
Private John William Tilley 27374Hampshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Leak 11388Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/12/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Harry Slater P/16021Military Police Corps10/12/1918
Driver Samuel George Rawlings 825869Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wilson M2/266967Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918
Private Kelly 11438Royal Scots Fusiliers10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Fred Adams 50221Cheshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Ernest Francis Drake Royal Air Force10/12/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Huxtable Military Labour Corps10/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Mcmillan Fyfe 3842Australian Pioneers10/12/1918
Private James Percy Francis Price R/361541Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Eric Jack Ramshaw 2143Australian Brigade10/12/1918
Private Worby G/45229The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Maltman M2/105567Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cornell 30243Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/12/1918
Private Pask 7224Suffolk Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Kelly 70474The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/12/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William John Watkins 147323Royal Air Force, 64th (N) Wing10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper Robert Edward Ireland 56784Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Charles Cooper 330526Hampshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Sydney Watson Hall 556363Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Horton 8347Royal Irish Regiment10/12/1918
Staff Sergeant Colin Reay Mackay 466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Alexander Marshall 684498London Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Morton 224328Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Private Joseph Seed 106630Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Spencer 173733Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918
Private Wilkinson 31900Norfolk Regiment10/12/1918
Sepoy Bhoma Ram 4506107th Indian Pioneers10/12/1918
Follower Khachru 3997th Deccan Infantry10/12/1918
Follower Moti 47Followers Central Depot10/12/1918
Private Millard 32162Hampshire Regiment10/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Speranza Royal Malta Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Fred Stott Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Styx10/12/1918 (aged 32)
Captain Wilfrid Gordon Wilson Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Pilley 14838Royal Fusiliers10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Pioneer Andrew Beverley 252082Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Stephenson 27982Hampshire Regiment10/12/1918
Private Walter Herbert Woolley 82694Middlesex Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Abby 53069Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Percy Baxter 52754Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private George F. Hardy 45225Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/12/1918
Private Robert Weddle 242751Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Ernest George Hole Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private 1st Class Cooper-Smith 215544Royal Air Force, 16th Wing10/12/1918
Boy Albert Victor Patterson 158489Royal Air Force10/12/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Percy Charles Norton 541518Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper William Jobson 475933Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Patterson 486530Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Lascar Atik Muhammad Jasim Muhammad Indian Merchant Service10/12/1918
Servant D'amato Mec/140Maltese Labour Corps10/12/1918
Lieutenant Edwin Walter Morrison Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 34)
Labourer Giuseppe Sacco 4372Maltese Labour Corps10/12/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Chakha 41375Indian Royal Artillery10/12/1918
Driver Rura Singh 15358Indian Royal Artillery10/12/1918
Pioneer Richard George Amis 137108Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Green 26563King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper Mcgregor WR/297303Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Parker 148929Royal Air Force, Salonika Aircraft Park10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percival Peach 41360Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 9312Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1918
Saddler Joseph Douglas Webster 148009Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Whitcomb 6271Middlesex Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Cecil Owen Willerton 34761Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Willis S/24396Seaforth Highlanders10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Winterbottom 27926King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Bertram John Milsom 18370Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robert Macdonald G/15833Royal Fusiliers10/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private Cornelius Caleb Christopher Claydon 144127Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Herbert Bull 21308The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Olds 107681Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private 2nd Class Hinwood 186761Royal Air Force10/12/1918 (aged 60)
Lance Serjeant Stanley Locklin 240355Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Bunting WR/325704Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Males 244516King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/12/1918
Private Graham 64464Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1918
Private Edward Welsh 11704Durham Light Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Bombardier Watson 138831Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ritson 23113Royal Defence Corps10/12/1918
Ordinary Seaman Edward Ward J/73811Royal Navy, HMS Savage10/12/1918 (aged 19)
Signalman Allsop London Z/5997Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Boadicea II10/12/1918
Private Erswell T/419665Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918
Corporal King 214855Royal Air Force, No.1 Flying Sqdn.10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Palmer 54527Essex Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 39)
Private Charles Frederick Terry 1043Royal Irish Regiment10/12/1918
Private Knight 33972Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1918
Private Algernon William Ives 3039949Canadian Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private John William James Leahy TR8/26461Training Reserve10/12/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal John William Wilkinson 478207Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 41)
Serjeant George Vivian Thomas Moore 4/560New Zealand Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 41)
Ordinary Seaman Bernard Arthur Preece Bristol Z/11927Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, (Crystal Palace)10/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Larime 1103065th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Leslie Simpson Court Royal Air Force, 26th Training Depot Station10/12/1918
Private Robert Henry Harris 90619Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Morris Gabrielsen 3761st King Edward's Horse10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Capstick 29969Northamptonshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 42)
Sapper Taylor 285600Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Private William Watkins 8960North Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1918
Worker Esther Ellis 48058Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps10/12/1918
Private Smart 235215South Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Gavigan 20827East Lancashire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Eccles 200915East Lancashire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper John James Holden 467095Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 40)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Walsh 42565Royal Air Force10/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Pugh 66894Lancashire Fusiliers10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Robert Hudson 25246Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 49)
Private Wright G/79030Middlesex Regiment10/12/1918
Corporal James Snowden 202392Royal Air Force, No. 1 Aeroplane Park.10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Daniel Thorpe 225360Royal Air Force10/12/1918 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Buckle 291863Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke10/12/1918
Private Lee G/108142Royal Fusiliers10/12/1918
Private Charles Edward Phelps 22513Somerset Light Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Percival Cecil Lucas 2443Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Archibald David Scott 391021London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Seaborne 62690Monmouthshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas 97030Royal Defence Corps10/12/1918
Sapper Shirley 94434Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Evans 201720South Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1918
Leading Deck Hand Albert Edward Beckett 7172/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin10/12/1918
Engineman George Bryant 3152/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington10/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles Foord SR/861Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Percy Campbell 2633Australian Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Albert Ryland Harding 2701AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Reynolds Royal Air Force10/12/1918
Able Seaman Fenton KW/884Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Alexander Sutherland M1/08675Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 35)
Trimmer William Sinnott 7316/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Caldy10/12/1918
Serjeant Tainsh Kemp 152263Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Toder 242617Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/12/1918
Private Selwyn Bushen 13435Devonshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Dumbarton 15493Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/12/1918
Lance Corporal John Hill 28465Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Charles Edmund Hughes 150509Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 33)
Driver John Welch T4/040855Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Tomlinson 10235Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/12/1918
Pioneer Francis George Main 547856Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bellamy 275490Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)10/12/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles Arthur Hatton P/16187Military Police Corps10/12/1918 (aged 48)
Private Anthony Daniel Hughes 684784London Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Lister 684487London Regiment10/12/1918
Signaller John Herbert Lukehurst 911586Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Mccartney DM2/224602Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 29)
Signaller Dudley James Sadgrove 961586Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Wallace 614564London Regiment10/12/1918
Driver David Joseph Edward Young 556060Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Alfred Beesley 1912Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Cowley 199280Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Private Morris 109704The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/12/1918
Shoeing Smith Corporal Donald Baldry 43902Royal Horse Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Adolphe Bariteau 660203Canadian Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Alexander Caplen King 353284Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner George Henry Littlefield 102314Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ogiluie Robison M2/229023Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Christopher Swinbourne 10/4201New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Bird 123176Royal Horse Artillery10/12/1918
Lance Corporal Clacy 39078Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1918
Lance Corporal Frank Hutchinson 38334Royal Berkshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Taylor 2204280Canadian Forestry Corps10/12/1918
Private Lowrie 643482Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/12/1918
Private Mallett 273174Canadian Labour Corps10/12/1918
Private Leonard David William Stanyon 38083Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harris 14481Lancashire Fusiliers10/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private James Hone Lewis 311856Tank Corps10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Harry Ernest Mcintyre 204886Northamptonshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Frank Nuttall 114638Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Owen 360920Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Bell 49372Rifle Brigade10/12/1918
Serjeant Edward Brammer 280449Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private William Brophy 5334The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/12/1918
Lance Corporal Chesson T3/029184Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918
Lieutenant Edwards Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner James Albion Noble Harper 75858Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Horan 247922Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 40)
Private Horne 54361Royal Fusiliers10/12/1918
Private Mcgowan 24171Cameron Highlanders10/12/1918
Driver Rickard 203718Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Gerald Barrow 202811East Lancashire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Witherley 158387Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Driver Copley 478010Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Private John Thomas Millington M2/118737Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 44)
Private Sydney Frank Bagnall 44216King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bright 4834Royal Fusiliers10/12/1918
Private Nightingale 30967Cheshire Regiment10/12/1918
Driver Strange T4/042104Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918
Shoeing Smith George Henry Thompson 64146Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edward Corns 19765Cheshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private William Joseph Hatto G/47941Middlesex Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Kemp 340918Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918
Private Gilbert M/279706Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918
Driver Albert Allic Hawthorn 34686Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Van-Luven 105715Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10/12/1918
Rifleman Arthur Allan 45644New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/12/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal George Latham 285602Welsh Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 441826Canadian Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Wood M2/020042Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918
Lance Corporal William James Thomas Kelly 2930Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private 1st Class Hugh Mckenna 231871Royal Air Force, (Eastern Mediterranean Group)10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Sepoy Nayagam 217364th Pioneers10/12/1918
Private Hiram Pearson 235332York and Lancaster Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private Clark 292166Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1918
Driver Alfred Stanley Stillman T2/10592Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hurn 31796Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1918
Private Clifford Stephenson 112179Royal Army Medical Corps10/12/1918
Driver John Carey Alexander Taylor 74852Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Major Harry Edward Funnell Machine Gun Corps10/12/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Charles G. Byron Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Earl of Peterborough.10/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private Edward Thomas Ryan 23/902Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/12/1918
Driver William James Davidson 5/119New Zealand Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 46)
Sapper Albert Gentry 208826Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clark 59116Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Hainey 126120Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918
Trooper Leslie Tuhoe Lowry 65779New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Martin WR/289504Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Private Kent 84957Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1918 (aged 17)
Member Phyllis Eileen O'donnell 20518Women's Royal Air Force10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Deck Hand John Mcclymont 3856/DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 15110/12/1918 (aged 22)
Linesman John Brymner Mercantile Marine Reserve10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Waugh G/91445Middlesex Regiment10/12/1918
Skipper James Mcintosh Mercantile Marine Reserve10/12/1918 (aged 38)
Deck Hand Campbell 973810Mercantile Marine Reserve10/12/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Charles Mundy 36353Royal Horse Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Carney 37544Lancashire Fusiliers10/12/1918
Private Donnelly 15351Royal Scots10/12/1918
Private Walter Denis Hatton G/67238Royal Fusiliers10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hunt 1141King's Royal Rifle Corps10/12/1918
Private Smith 31022Suffolk Regiment10/12/1918
Rifleman Triggs 5/4948King's Royal Rifle Corps10/12/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Charles Henry Morland 135302Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918
Private Rudd 106079Hertfordshire Yeomanry10/12/1918
Labourer Ali Muhammad El Rawas Egyptian Labour Corps10/12/1918
Ordinary Seaman Shortman J/77887Royal Navy, HMS Challenger10/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Byrne 9308East Lancashire Regiment10/12/1918
Private Walls 02565Royal Army Ordnance Corps10/12/1918
Private Palmer 18751Northamptonshire Regiment10/12/1918
Private William Henry Pollard 270062The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Johnson MT/7494South African Service Corps10/12/1918
Corporal Henry Mckenzie 12128Military Labour Corps10/12/1918
Sergeant Edwin Smith E/40South African Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 38)
Follower Nanak Indian Royal Artillery10/12/1918
Corporal James Adam 24530Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Chhawan Singh 2659120th Rajputana Infantry10/12/1918
Sepoy Dungar Singh 4675120th Rajputana Infantry10/12/1918
Private Abdillahi Mirreh 616Somaliland Camel Corps10/12/1918
Sepoy Ganesi 2113112th Indian Infantry10/12/1918
Sepoy Mina Singh 133112th Indian Infantry10/12/1918
Follower Manikam 4127th Indian Light Cavalry10/12/1918
Sepoy Thanesar 16291st Kashmir Infantry (Raghu Partab Regiment)10/12/1918
Labourer Nathu PUA/2380Indian Labour Corps10/12/1918
Sepoy Bahawal Din 499672nd Punjabis10/12/1918
Lance Naik Maghar Singh 5248107th Indian Pioneers10/12/1918
Rifleman Bujan Ram 2460123rd Outram's Rifles10/12/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest Thomas Beddow 35771East Yorkshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Mcdonough 2677South Lancashire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 44)
Lance Bombardier Arthur William Marsh 860337Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Follower Nagina 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)10/12/1918
Sepoy Shahzad Singh 384616th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)10/12/1918
Gunner Albert Nelson Mabbett 73166Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Tindal Abdur Rahman 55778Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Labourer Salimuddin Bura 50531Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Topass Siraton 69794Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Sepoy Muhammad Abdul Wahid 2804117th Mahrattas10/12/1918
Sepoy Sundar Singh 147315th Ludhiana Sikhs10/12/1918
Sepoy Sitaram Singh 321496th Berar Infantry10/12/1918
Labourer Bharat Ghosh 5011Supply and Transport Corps10/12/1918
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 19965Supply and Transport Corps10/12/1918
Artisan Lutfur Rahman 56799Indian Railway Department10/12/1918
Follower Abdel Rahim Genaimi Camel Transport Corps10/12/1918
Driver Lachhman 14376Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army10/12/1918
Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant Albert Ewart Harding Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Colleen10/12/1918
Gunner John Vincent Caldecott 1964Australian Trench Mortar Battery10/12/1918
Private 1st Class James Foster 409650Royal Air Force10/12/1918 (aged 49)
Ordinary Seaman William Cecil Harvey 927496Mercantile Marine Reserve10/12/1918
Private Theophilus Tunstall Williams 75028The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gillingham 8964Dorsetshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Barrow 213768Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Wrighton 42960Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Nettleton 215030Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke10/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Whitham 202616King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/12/1918
Private Rutherford S/11818Cameron Highlanders10/12/1918
Private Band 45546South Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Cook David Nichols VR/5690Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Seagull10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private George J. Wilcox 4063241Canadian Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Placide Maillet 4063275Canadian Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 30)
Artificer Engineer Thomas R. Kingston 16072Royal Canadian Navy10/12/1918
Trooper Grant 3110Royal Horse Guards10/12/1918
Driver Bond 36824Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918
Private Edward Maher 9668Connaught Rangers10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Foney 31059Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hills 41655The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/12/1918
Rifleman Mundy O/111Rifle Brigade10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stone 79630Manchester Regiment10/12/1918
Private William Baxter Franklin 20023Canadian Infantry10/12/1918
Driver O'connor 28349Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918
Gunner Richard Kemp Baptie 645856Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Beasley SE/33257Royal Army Veterinary Corps10/12/1918
Serjeant Charles Dixon 57811Machine Gun Corps10/12/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Robert Frearson Domleo Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Anderson Robertson 41088West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Steele 301583Royal Scots10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Watkinson Highland Light Infantry10/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Stanley Woodward 64380Manchester Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Wyatt S/31033London Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Seaman Solomon Clarke Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/12/1918 (aged 43)
Stabsarzt Julius Barthels German Army10/12/1918
Hornist Rochus Laurentius Crzone German Army10/12/1918
Musketier Karl Stage German Army10/12/1918
Internierter Heinrich Belmare German Civilian10/12/1918
Civilian Wasyl Shapka Austrian Civilian10/12/1918
Gunner William George Foxworthy SR/4284Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece1291
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1140
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1091
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1010
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt950
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance850
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance851
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria662
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium660
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany610
DESNIE CHURCHYARDBelgium523
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt500
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance430
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom421
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance430
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)430
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic410
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt300
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania301
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium310
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance302
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
BRENTWOOD (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom210
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom231
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt211
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)231
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany210
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi200
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERYMozambique200
LIDZBARK WARMINSKI WAR CEMETERYPoland210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
CHAMPAGNOLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece110
LINSLADE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLEDLOW (HOLY TRINITY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. JUST-IN-PENWITH CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DARTMOUTH (ST. CLEMENTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITTINGTON (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY COMMON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETHERTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
STEVENAGE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLLINGBOURNE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (BROAD GREEN) JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom101
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLINGDEN (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDGWORTH WESLEYAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TYLDESLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EBBW VALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUDFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FROME (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
OCKER HILL (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TADCASTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALLERTON (PROSPECT) METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom111
SKIPTON (WALTONWRAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VERNON (PLEASANT VALLEY) CEMETERYCanada100
CARBONEAR SALVATION ARMY CEMETERYCanada100
NIJMEGEN (RUSTOORD) CEMETERYNetherlands100
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LE CATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
ROME (TESTACCIO) PROTESTANT CEMETERYItaly110
OULX COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly110
TURIN TOWN CEMETERYItaly110
VENICE (SAN MICHELE) CEMETERYItaly100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
YATTENDON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
INCH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NAIRN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELSHPOOL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar102
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHOPWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
MADRAS (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia110
HIGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POOLE (BROADSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VERWOOD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. BRELADE CHURCHYARD AND CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GODMANCHESTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
BLACK'S HARBOUR BAPTIST CEMETERYCanada110
ST. NORBERT ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, KENT COUNTYCanada110
CHATHAM (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERY, NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTYCanada100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARD, HEATH ROAD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
KIRKTON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTH WALES GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
MELTHAM METHODIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CERNAY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
THIONVILLE (DIEDENHOFEN) FRENCH NATIONAL (MIXED) CEMETERYFrance110
PETEGEM CHURCHYARDBelgium100
CANTON (SUNBURST) CEMETERYUnited States of America110
ABERNETHY PARISH CHURCHYARD, PERTHSHIREUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers30
Royal Field Artillery19
Royal Army Service Corps16
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Royal Air Force7
Canadian Infantry7
Royal Berkshire Regiment7
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Royal Fusiliers6
London Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Hampshire Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment5
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
German Army3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Rifle Brigade3
Indian Royal Artillery3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Cheshire Regiment3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Machine Gun Corps2
Military Labour Corps2
107th Indian Pioneers2
Manchester Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Military Police Corps2
Suffolk Regiment2
112th Indian Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Scots2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)2
Maltese Labour Corps2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Boadicea II1
1st Kashmir Infantry (Raghu Partab Regiment)1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 64th (N) Wing1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Colleen1
Indian Labour Corps1
Australian Brigade1
Newfoundland Mercantile Marine1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South African Infantry1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Canadian Navy1
Royal Horse Guards1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, (Crystal Palace)1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Air Force, 74th Training Station (Castle Bromwich)1
72nd Punjabis1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Earl of Peterborough.1
Indian Merchant Service1
Austrian Civilian1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Challenger1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Aeroplane Park.1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Indian Railway Department1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Training Reserve1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Malta Artillery1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
German Civilian1
Royal Air Force, No.1 Flying Sqdn.1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Styx1
117th Mahrattas1
Camel Transport Corps1
Royal Air Force, (Eastern Mediterranean Group)1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Seagull1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Savage1
64th Pioneers1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, Salonika Aircraft Park1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 16th Wing1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 1511
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Essex Regiment1
Somaliland Camel Corps1
96th Berar Infantry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 26th Training Depot Station1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Connaught Rangers1
Australian Pioneers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Caldy1
Labour Corps1
Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)1
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron1
Welsh Regiment1
Tank Corps1
South African Engineers1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh520
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen210
Aberdeen210
Salfords and SidlowReigate and Banstead100
WelshpoolPowys111
Dawley HamletsTelford and Wrekin110
SkiptonCraven110
SymondsburyDorset100
Dunning100
TovilMaidstone110
MineheadSomerset West and Taunton110
LudlowShropshire100
RydeIsle of Wight111
WithamBraintree110
Great TothamMaldon110
FromeMendip100
Caputh110
RedeWest Suffolk110
Northop HallFlintshire110
Stony StratfordMilton Keynes110
DartmouthSouth Hams110
Scoonie110
HollingbourneMaidstone100
BridgwaterSedgemoor111
Uphall100
HarbottleNorthumberland110
SandownIsle of Wight100
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
OngarEpping Forest110
KilsbyDaventry110
Barry100
Bures St. MaryBabergh111
Farr100
RusthallTunbridge Wells110
BreastonErewash110
Glasgow100
SmardenAshford110
WedmoreSedgemoor110
Nairn100
West WitteringChichester101
SplottCardiff111
YattendonWest Berkshire111
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
RotherfieldWealden110
DidlingtonBreckland110
Dundee100
StapenhillEast Staffordshire110
Stranraer100
Bledlow-cum-SaundertonWycombe120
Blantyre110
SandridgeSt Albans110
Rodney StokeMendip111
Petty110
ChichesterChichester110
ElyCardiff110
FalfieldSouth Gloucestershire110
Wimborne MinsterDorset110
NewhavenLewes110
Willoughby with SloothbyEast Lindsey100
Perth110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
Caddonfoot100
St. JustCornwall120
HaddenhamAylesbury Vale100
West RowWest Suffolk110
AltonEast Hampshire101
GlastonburyMendip111