Date of death: Saturday 15 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Ronald Fitz Maurice Geary London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kemp 13251Scots Guards15/01/1916
Lance Corporal Mason 15990Norfolk Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Scott 7/G/1942The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/01/1916
Private John Wilfred Moore 2376Leicestershire Yeomanry15/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lowe 17615The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 41)
Sapper James Tonner 93473Royal Engineers15/01/1916
Serjeant Willie Tebbs 72651Royal Engineers15/01/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Ernest Stock 10765Essex Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick George Andrews 22594Worcestershire Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Archibald 10638Cameron Highlanders15/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Buckley 6500Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/01/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Pound 391417th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)15/01/1916
Private Green 23221Worcestershire Regiment15/01/1916
Corporal James Arthur Bennett 4236The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Boddy 15369Royal Fusiliers15/01/1916
Private Day 24487Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/01/1916
Private William Thomas Kerval Wallis 1531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mcclelland 2712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/01/1916
Corporal Phillip Dennis Nothrop 3532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/01/1916
Lance Serjeant Bray 8805Border Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lancaster 17078North Staffordshire Regiment15/01/1916
Private Stratford 18113Worcestershire Regiment15/01/1916
Private George Walls 23931Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Kannemeyer 3638South African Infantry15/01/1916
Private George Greenwood 18730Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Norman 12999Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fred Ward 4490Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcdonell 3/9371Durham Light Infantry15/01/1916
Private William Hush 56282nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)15/01/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman May 6/300Rifle Brigade15/01/1916
Private Frederick James Pitt 2633London Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Atkinson 15477Highland Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edmunds S/7389Rifle Brigade15/01/1916
Rifleman Nathaniel Graham 7282Royal Irish Rifles15/01/1916
Private Fuller 10544Essex Regiment15/01/1916
Lance Corporal Ford 515Cheshire Regiment15/01/1916
Private John Menzies 21732Canadian Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Arthur Bennett 47969th (Queen's Royal) Lancers15/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Arthur Eade 1970Essex Yeomanry15/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Hill 48019th (Queen's Royal) Lancers15/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jowers 1855Essex Yeomanry15/01/1916
Private George William Rolph 18924Bedfordshire Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Charles Francis Price 14188Welsh Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Glover 10/18412Leicestershire Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clewarth 22368Northumberland Fusiliers15/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Samuel Spreadborough 52849Royal Engineers15/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private William Osborne Phipps 3335Monmouthshire Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arnold 13925Norfolk Regiment15/01/1916
Private Barrs 9314Norfolk Regiment15/01/1916
Private John Grace 25348The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hemp 9304Norfolk Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 20)
Sowar Shadi Khan 15543rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)15/01/1916
Ordinary Seaman Marshall J/47142(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I15/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private James David Allen 2130Royal Army Medical Corps15/01/1916
Private Benjamin White 1449Monmouthshire Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Brinkworth CH/20337Royal Marine Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Omer Berthiaume 55572Canadian Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Edward Gascoyne 6825Royal Garrison Artillery15/01/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Cropper 3067The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/01/1916
Private Haworth O/1275Army Ordnance Corps15/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Wood T/2041Army Service Corps15/01/1916
Trimmer William Henry Beedham 1734/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rodina15/01/1916 (aged 47)
Private Walter Thomas Gardner 4168Northamptonshire Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 51)
Gunner Frank Green 6049Royal Garrison Artillery15/01/1916 (aged 47)
Private Robert William Meakins 05829Army Ordnance Corps15/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Marsh I/4212The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/01/1916
Battery Serjeant Major Roe 2232Royal Field Artillery15/01/1916
Private Scott 7674ALIAS15/01/1916
Private Ernest Swift 7674Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Blackwell G/5326Middlesex Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mcewan 23406Royal Scots15/01/1916
Private Frank Lane 420633Canadian Infantry15/01/1916
Corporal Lloyd S/9112Rifle Brigade15/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Brack 14779South Lancashire Regiment15/01/1916
Gunner Buddle 89749Royal Field Artillery15/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Goodwin 18079Suffolk Regiment15/01/1916
Lance Corporal Rogers 13034Suffolk Regiment15/01/1916
Corporal Laws 15354Yorkshire Regiment15/01/1916
Private Outram 11041Connaught Rangers15/01/1916
Private Thomas Hill 9772South Staffordshire Regiment15/01/1916
Private Maurice Corbett 2133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/01/1916
Private Crompton 17919Lancashire Fusiliers15/01/1916
Private William Stewart S/2608Seaforth Highlanders15/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hopkins 21535Welsh Regiment15/01/1916
Private Harold Rackley 7391Middlesex Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arnold David Brookes 16/120Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Johnson 2768Worcestershire Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Ashworth Berry 20117King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/01/1916 (aged 42)
Driver Adam Boyd T4/061788Army Service Corps15/01/1916 (aged 43)
Private Foster 62501Royal Army Medical Corps15/01/1916
Corporal Hall 513414th (King's) Hussars15/01/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Augustus De Thierry Mouillot 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)15/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Paton S/5400Seaforth Highlanders15/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robertson 3/2647Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/01/1916
Drummer Browne 7920Norfolk Regiment15/01/1916
Private Martin L/9119Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/01/1916
Private Horace Braithwaite 8/813Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hale 24240Gloucestershire Regiment15/01/1916
Rifleman Whiteside 6120Royal Irish Rifles15/01/1916
Private Henry Bowdler 14503King's Own Scottish Borderers15/01/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Hooson 14442King's Own Scottish Borderers15/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Bolland 4/9491Durham Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 34)
Sepoy Kallu Singh 381198th Indian Infantry15/01/1916
Sepoy Karam Singh 91222nd Punjabis15/01/1916
Driver Gheba Khan 991Mule Corps15/01/1916
Sowar Shadi Khan 15343rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)15/01/1916
Major Robert Hall Brutton Somerset Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 53)
Private Frederick Charles Leach 17297Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Henry Pargeter 11254Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cecil Havercroft 20152Hampshire Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Bruce Eglington Seton Indian Army Reserve of Officers15/01/1916
Sepoy Amir Ali 236166th Punjabis15/01/1916
Sepoy Hem Singh 221666th Punjabis15/01/1916
Naik Latur Singh 2163102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers15/01/1916
Private Kondi Bhosle 4317103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/01/1916
Private Sheikh Gulab 2704103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/01/1916
Rifleman Ismail Khan 3617104th Wellesley's Rifles15/01/1916
Rifleman Satu Ram 3400104th Wellesley's Rifles15/01/1916
Sepoy Jiwajirao More 1384110th Mahratta Light Infantry15/01/1916
Sepoy Nandlal Singh 29892nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry15/01/1916
Sepoy Kesorao Kadam 1929117th Mahrattas15/01/1916
Sepoy Ladu Kadam 3197117th Mahrattas15/01/1916
Sepoy Lakshiman Parab 3207117th Mahrattas15/01/1916
Naik Shiunarayan Singh 15627th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs15/01/1916
Sepoy Shiupal Singh 20947th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs15/01/1916
Sepoy Mangal 4597119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)15/01/1916
Sepoy Chandra Ram 2241120th Rajputana Infantry15/01/1916
Rifleman Bishanbahadur Sain 25299th Gurkha Rifles15/01/1916
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 232756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)15/01/1916
Havildar Chhailu 57756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)15/01/1916
Sepoy Muqarrab Khan 258256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)15/01/1916
Sepoy Sirajuddin 280756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)15/01/1916
Sepoy Prem Singh 111324th Punjabis15/01/1916
Sepoy Bachittar Singh 248137th Dogras15/01/1916
Sepoy Jai Dayal 225837th Dogras15/01/1916
Sepoy Lehnu 274037th Dogras15/01/1916
Sepoy Munshi 273237th Dogras15/01/1916
Sepoy Galodu 242141st Dogras15/01/1916
Sepoy Phangan 141341st Dogras15/01/1916
Rifleman Lalbahadur Sunwar 26007th Gurkha Rifles15/01/1916
Sepoy Chhaju 212248th Indian Pioneers15/01/1916
Naik Ram Singh 97748th Indian Pioneers15/01/1916
Sepoy Bahori Singh 382199th Deccan Infantry15/01/1916
Lance Naik Chiranji 468499th Deccan Infantry15/01/1916
Sepoy Sarju Singh 436299th Deccan Infantry15/01/1916
Bearer Faqir Muhammad 16000Army Bearer Corps15/01/1916
Driver Ghiba Khan 991Mule Corps15/01/1916
Private William Sharpe 15160King's Own Scottish Borderers15/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Perry Lyons 925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/01/1916
Fireman Michael Mcnally Mercantile Marine Reserve15/01/1916
Sapper Gosnell 135541Royal Engineers15/01/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Douglas Ritchie M1/08359Army Service Corps15/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Nice 16146Essex Regiment15/01/1916
Captain William Francis Smartt Royal Army Medical Corps15/01/1916 (aged 53)
Private Mcfayden 3515British West Indies Regiment15/01/1916
Serjeant Alfred Clark P/1882Military Police Corps15/01/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Yates 761Royal Fusiliers15/01/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Charles Palmer King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 30)
Carrier Gbinogbun Osunde 2177Nigeria Carrier Corps15/01/1916
Carrier Ora Tom Okotie 1333Nigeria Carrier Corps15/01/1916
Private Yesufu Ibadan 6965Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/01/1916
Private Sait 20248East Surrey Regiment15/01/1916
Private Goold 5217East Surrey Regiment15/01/1916 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3600
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance420
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta410
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq430
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium310
LOOS MEMORIALFrance340
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
WALKLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BUDE HAVEN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLEFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYDD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANTHAM (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance111
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DUNEDIN SOUTHERN CEMETERYNew Zealand100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece120
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESLIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NANTWICH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATTON STRAWLESS (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TRAMORE (HOLY CROSS) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Norfolk Regiment5
Royal Engineers4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
37th Dogras4
Rifle Brigade3
Army Service Corps3
99th Deccan Infantry3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
117th Mahrattas3
Canadian Infantry3
41st Dogras2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Middlesex Regiment2
Essex Yeomanry2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Mule Corps2
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)2
Royal Fusiliers2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Suffolk Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Field Artillery2
East Surrey Regiment2
66th Punjabis2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Army Ordnance Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Military Police Corps1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
London Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
South African Infantry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rodina1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
South Lancashire Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Scots Guards1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Connaught Rangers1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
98th Indian Infantry1
ALIAS1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
14th (King's) Hussars1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1