Date of death: Saturday 14 September 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Colonel Lord Alexander George Thynne Wiltshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 45)
Bombardier Powell 74712Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Vivian Charles Wolfe Sutton Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Thomas Birch 406042The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Herbert Howard Webster 291292Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hyman Herbert Farber 82264Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Norton 7030Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Blais 144173Canadian Field Artillery14/09/1918
Havildar Sant Singh 9901Indian Royal Artillery14/09/1918
Private Frank Valler 69622The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Maynard 318283Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918
Private Britain 43771Northamptonshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Burchell 49204Northamptonshire Regiment14/09/1918
Gunner Tuthill 308112Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918
Gunner James Wallace 307242Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Driver J. Patrick Drury 42872Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Williamson 203771Northamptonshire Regiment14/09/1918
Gunner Kyle 940080Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Private Black 202433Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/09/1918
Private Bertram Watson Japp 240754Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hancock 210525North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Brigadier General Lumley Owen Williams Jones General Staff14/09/1918 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Collier Wiltshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Mackinnon 32262Cameron Highlanders14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Montgomery 29366Cameron Highlanders14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kenneth Ross 43123Cameron Highlanders14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Archibald Campbell 193436Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Christopher Hayes 9214Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jones 44162North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Alfred Young 44406Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas William Hodgson 82631Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Morris 41360Leicestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Thomas James Parry 17965Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Walklet 64688Machine Gun Corps14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Cunningham Dawson A/201896King's Royal Rifle Corps14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Alfred Ernest Dixon 8179King's Royal Rifle Corps14/09/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Arthur George Halls 148093Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Arnold Higgins 517254London Regiment (London Scottish)14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Albert Sangster 207102Canadian Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Clifton Lionel Williams 122785Machine Gun Corps14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Adams HT/1440Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport14/09/1918
Private Henry Bertram Clapperton 10185The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Apps 315357Royal Sussex Regiment14/09/1918
Private William Harold Clapham 201140London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Trimmer Mccarthy 927150Mercantile Marine Reserve14/09/1918
Staff Serjeant Major Brumfitt S/22700Army Service Corps14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private David Coull 29404Royal Scots14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Frederick Mills 53749Gloucestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Dawson Rodgers 50487Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Rollo 155770Machine Gun Corps14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edward Welsh 59365Welsh Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Carels 1762South African Medical Corps14/09/1918
Corporal Alfred Edward Langley 476South African Infantry14/09/1918
Private Bela Busanga 6774Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/09/1918
Private Andrew Enah 17920South African Native Labour Corps14/09/1918
Lance Corporal George Thomas Anstey Christopher 20185Wiltshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Frederick George Hall 205186King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Charles Reeves Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner William Charles Britton 9/1782New Zealand Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Maurice John Dicksee Middlesex Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Webb 282244Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Woodcock Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Lieutenant Lawrence Brumwell Smith The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Dawson 720157Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Joseph Ouvrier 6389Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Blythe G/5552Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Fredrick Charles Chapman Booth 100020Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Brownell 39507Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Canler G/63062Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Chennells G/75287Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Croney 75721Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918
Private Hainsworth 77942Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hutchinson 325802Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918
Private Oxborrow 376112Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918
Rifleman Fred Streeter 41034Rifle Brigade14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Driver William Cooper 143300Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Driver George Henry Hall 776463Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Harley 775569Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Lance Bombardier Wilmot 30945Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
2nd Corporal Corran 431911Royal Engineers14/09/1918
Captain Claude Henry Fischel Royal Army Medical Corps14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Goldsmith 358064Royal Engineers14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ansell 2563561st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1918
Private Edwards 41457Lincolnshire Regiment14/09/1918
Sapper Willie Henderson 642798Canadian Engineers14/09/1918 (aged 43)
Private Stanley Hodge 1861431st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Wilfrid Morin 853588Canadian Engineers14/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Murphy 31522Lincolnshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Soole 26051Lincolnshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Winship Stephens 7186101st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Walter Wright 710040Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Munro 635529Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Serjeant Johnson 330037The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/09/1918
Second Lieutenant John Roberts The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Charles Gordon Boswell 27615Australian Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Chapman 174316Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Clarke 150726Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918
Rifleman Yates 15/52406Royal Irish Rifles14/09/1918
Private Robert Leslie Wagland 7583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Anthony Arpino 3/65297King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Sidney Coverdale 235698Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harry John Ellen London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Green 52369King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918
Serjeant Hay 42161Hampshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Henworth 51537King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918
Private Mccartney 63616King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal George Thomas Armstrong 7/12230Lincolnshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Davey 27095North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Perry 201298North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Stenson 14348Army Cyclist Corps14/09/1918
Private Frederick Sparks 31810Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Langley 24632Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918
Driver Jones 76858Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Driver Stroud 247913Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Driver Fred Ward Sumner 213425Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Wood 65704Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Captain Reginald Harper Reid Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Raymond Ekins 524564Royal Engineers14/09/1918
Private Thomas Morris 93588Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest James Bury 32426Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Cardwell 62967King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918
Private Ernest Arthur Cockayne 30884King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Derrington 13382North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918
Corporal Reginald Joseph Digweed 200534Hampshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ellen 632110London Regiment14/09/1918
Private Evans 35168Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/09/1918
Corporal Griffiths 12856Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Private Hamilton 203080Highland Light Infantry14/09/1918
Gunner James Watson Maxwell 162513Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Myatt 201487North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918
Serjeant Edward John Nicholls 240104Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Nobes 325658Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private George Skilbeck 77892Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stoker 7969North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private George Herbert Taylor 35271Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wylds 13334North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private William Garner 35035Yorkshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Gent 60596Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/09/1918
Sapper Gulliver 459062Royal Engineers14/09/1918
Gunner Alfred Ernest Mead 771609Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Pilling 145010Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Alexander Allan Munro 31017Australian Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 37)
Bombardier Pollard 851315Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Edward Wollaston 11056Royal Berkshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Bertram Alberthsen 56704New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/09/1918
Private Arthur 36650Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Raymond Ivan Baillie 54270New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Cattle 139327Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Horace Edgar Catton 25/419New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/09/1918
Rifleman Herbert Hartley 35201New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/09/1918
Private Targett 25749Dorsetshire Regiment14/09/1918
Fitter Elliot 111846Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Gunner Hustwick 158495Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Gunner William Pringle 168039Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Stoker 283948Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918
Private Blower C/71024Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Chatten G/36691Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Cecil Alexander Cruse G/34608Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Holden 635178London Regiment14/09/1918
Private John William Hulse 634463London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Edward Mccann 72105Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 17)
Private Martlew 632733London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Sidney Walter Morrow 72002Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Basil Palmer 34913Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Coombes 315226Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Askew 645035London Regiment14/09/1918
Corporal Robinson 630925London Regiment14/09/1918
Private James Critchley 32444Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Paquet 448573Canadian Infantry14/09/1918
Private Taggart 643492Canadian Infantry14/09/1918
Lance Corporal Leeve 45970Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Stringer 87688Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Shoeing Smith Gilbert 23251Army Veterinary Corps14/09/1918
Private Lamb 83954Royal Defence Corps14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Beatson 37834Royal Berkshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Charles Darling 30728Yorkshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Detchon 13250Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Walter Wright 80999Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick Charles Evans 15335Middlesex Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Major John Hughston Royal Army Medical Corps14/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Albert Waller 10982East Surrey Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Abbett 3113Middlesex Regiment14/09/1918
Private Arthur George Barton 635655London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Griffiths 631221London Regiment14/09/1918
Private Herbert Hall 72078Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Knight 376612Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Laurent Marius Sicard 632991London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Twitty G/36711Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918
Private Hague 18790Hampshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Ernest Farnsworth 06029Army Ordnance Corps14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Walker Pooley 7294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Teale 68902Royal Army Medical Corps14/09/1918
Deck Hand Toms 16477/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bloom14/09/1918 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Robert Jones Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Depot Sqdn.14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thompson 32008Grenadier Guards14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Corck 425728London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Jones 4399Honourable Artillery Company14/09/1918
Gunner Edwin Walter Robinson 187063Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Underwood Deal/11212(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps14/09/1918
Private Booth 32096Border Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Rose 1051463Canadian Infantry14/09/1918
Able Seaman May 195618Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/09/1918
Gunner Dunk 177366Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Mclellan 22244Coldstream Guards14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Dale 14257East Lancashire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Budworth 39411The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Samuel Lee 41887South Wales Borderers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Butler 112690The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Henry Tite 25093Leicestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Rifleman Lewis Albert James 324196London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Commander Charles Walter Campbell Strickland Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire14/09/1918 (aged 46)
Leading Telegraphist Church LondonZ/2962Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory I14/09/1918
Private Davy 2512Royal Defence Corps14/09/1918 (aged 56)
Lieutenant Ramier Indian Medical Service14/09/1918
Boy Mechanic James Ernest Woodbridge 159859Royal Air Force, No. 9 Training Sqdn.14/09/1918 (aged 17)
Master John Oxenham Tuplin Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 49)
Private Mark Steel 21/832Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Rupert Gilchrist Whicker 8087Australian Tunnelling Corps14/09/1918 (aged 45)
Private Fredrick William Strong 49727Machine Gun Corps14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Dunphy 793769Canadian Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Harold Archibald Smith 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Hughes Bedfordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Major Basil Walcot Royal Engineers14/09/1918
Private Primer 7534South Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harold Underhill 73010Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class William Jasper Hall M/19438Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Cowman 24613Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private 2nd Class Turner 199969Royal Air Force, 12th Training Depot Station14/09/1918 (aged 43)
Private John Cook MT/278Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/09/1918
Private Ambey Llewellyn 6364West India Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Alimani 3215West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/09/1918
Private Fobie 4360West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/09/1918
Private Patrick Jibao 6403West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/09/1918
Carrier Bani 2515Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/09/1918
Corporal Allison RMA/12886Royal Marine Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Baxter CH/16525Royal Marine Light Infantry14/09/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Carter K/4508(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Africa14/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Clark K/42586Royal Navy, HMS Africa14/09/1918
Able Seaman Jacques J/55105Royal Navy, HMS Africa14/09/1918
Blacksmith's Mate Martin M/19065(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Africa14/09/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Naylor 11646Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Paine K/34597(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Africa14/09/1918
Able Seaman Alfred Patrick Tipple J/4896(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Africa14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Tomlyn CH/20989Royal Marine Light Infantry14/09/1918
Able Seaman Sidney Frank Weaver J/32746Royal Navy, HMS Africa14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Harry Wealthy 22692The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Brown 203381North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private William James Callow 34276Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Forsyth Gammie Cameron Highlanders14/09/1918
Major Beresford Arthur Jardine Havelock North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Edgar Frank Mills 44549Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Amos Morley 35702Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Morris 36165Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Eric Minor Spink North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert Stafford 26848North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Townsend 3037Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wakeman 22394Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Acting Bombardier James I. Cameron RMA/10726Royal Marine Artillery14/09/1918
Private Hazell G/23983Royal Sussex Regiment14/09/1918
Private Grieve 19/1459Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Arnott 2355836Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/09/1918
Serjeant John William Espin 14923Lincolnshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Logan Mcfarlane 269017Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Preston 30803685th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Wallace White 675136Canadian Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Arthur Hughes 52879Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Boyles J/12947Royal Navy, HMS M2514/09/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Buckingham J/27084Royal Navy, HMS Glory IV14/09/1918
Ordinary Seaman Stanley Wright J/22771Royal Navy, HMS Glory IV14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Allen 10038Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918
Lieutenant Cannon Royal Air Force14/09/1918
Private Smith 611920London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Frank W. Dusenbury 512791Canadian Railway Troops14/09/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Gregan 512791ALIAS14/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hamilton 26380Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Williams 203155Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Harkabahadur Rai 2431 1/2(half)10th Gurkha Rifles14/09/1918
Corporal Albert Edward Waite 53404Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Frank Oldfield Bingham Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Mcinnes Jardine S/42460Gordon Highlanders14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Kirk 15270Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 57)
Private Harry Littlewood G/73051The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Oliver Oversby 31721Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Rose M2/020930Army Service Corps14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Aongus Anthony Walsh 146844Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Warren 203648Norfolk Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private Watson 29615Royal Scots14/09/1918
Gunner Charles Edward Radcliffe 29077New Zealand Field Artillery14/09/1918
Private Ferguson 63110West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1918
Private Robert Locker 63147West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jonathan Robson 63141West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private George Atkinson 204528Canadian Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Saddler Brady TS/8966Army Service Corps14/09/1918
Gunner Wilson 19775Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918
Private Fisher 27263Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Austin 27914Wiltshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Bowles 6707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal John Nevin M2/099940Army Service Corps14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Charles Iliffe Rudkin 27896Leicestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Stanford 541Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Walter Haworth Whitworth Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Herbert Wilkes 3229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Bowling 60939Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918
Private Archibald Harcourt Marton Browne 48440Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Allan Thorn 63237Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Tullett 17982Grenadier Guards14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Whitehouse 42962Cambridgeshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Frederick Arthur Ellery 226194Royal Air Force, 107th Sqdn.14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Caine 359323The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edward Victor Iremonger 6800Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Pearson Peel S/8787Seaforth Highlanders14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Jelly 25403Royal Irish Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private George William Bright 42879Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Adolphus Jenner 1143Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lord 79164Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Morbin 86285Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Hockney 85112Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Brason 27490Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Henry Laycock 138816Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Newman Hayes Payne Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918
Gunner Chandler 138300Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918
Sapper Lee 44106Royal Engineers14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Bax 53410Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Mills 3396Australian Pioneers14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Thomas Watson 488Australian Pioneers14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Labourer Tung Chun Chao 2331Chinese Labour Corps14/09/1918
Private Longmore 35657Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Herbert Perrin 4695Middlesex Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Isaac Michael Reilly 38403Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Wark 10568Royal Scots14/09/1918
Captain James Wood Royal Army Medical Corps14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Labourer Azzopardi 4038Maltese Labour Corps14/09/1918
Lance Corporal Dible 119707Royal Army Medical Corps14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Isaac Jones 8/15989South Wales Borderers14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Albert Obediah Loader 25072Hampshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Hugh Gray Logie M/324774Army Service Corps14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Humphrey Donatus Stafford O'brien Royal Air Force, 63rd Sqdn.14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Conductor William Ernest Richards 4316Indian Ordnance Department14/09/1918 (aged 46)
Gunner Harris 184140Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Lieutenant Heinrich Radloff Royal Air Force14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William George West Royal Air Force, 5th Wing.14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Lees M/301925Army Service Corps14/09/1918 (aged 41)
Driver Parker 900646Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Serjeant Reginald Charles Rycroft O/0222Army Ordnance Corps14/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Black M2/051328Army Service Corps14/09/1918 (aged 50)
Serjeant O'neill 5359Highland Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Cleminson 40672Royal Scots14/09/1918
Private Ernest Davenport 200974Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Jackson 52550Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Kent 49989Cheshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Walter Lawson 250877Royal Scots14/09/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred Coulson Lord 20/433Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Angus Mcinnes 39243Royal Scots14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Mclellan S/31422Cameron Highlanders14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Chinta Singh Bhimtal/3860Indian Labour Corps14/09/1918
Labourer Moti Chand Bhimtal/3265Indian Labour Corps14/09/1918
Porter Pan Bu Rangoon/219Indian Labour Corps14/09/1918
Private William Walters 36174Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Edmund Dive 240400Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest William Freeman 19916Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Harrison 4454Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas Mckillop 20420Royal Irish Rifles14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Marriott 35726Yorkshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Nelson 27509West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Eli Downs 16933Cheshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private David Finlayson 133427Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gardner 25182The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/09/1918
Private Baylis 41183Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Brown 18968Army Cyclist Corps14/09/1918
Lance Corporal Hood 11/18365Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/09/1918
Lance Corporal Johnson 59310Welsh Regiment14/09/1918
Private Stainforth 77512Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918
Private Albert Taylor 54253Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Almanzani East African Mechanical Transport Corps14/09/1918
Private Alfred Thomas Deacon 33720Hampshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Percy William Poole 205814Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Smithson 31118Norfolk Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Sidney Slade 38991Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Truelove 263019Gordon Highlanders14/09/1918
Lance Corporal Fredrick Turley 43069Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walter Ernest Barnes 36433Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Lance Corporal Edgar Birch 13052North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Bloore 10420North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Herbert Buckland 35268Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Walter James Chance 35735Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Davies 202833Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Victor Fuller 20586Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Ralph Patrick Gwynn 13608Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Serjeant John Ravel Hodge 61908Royal Engineers14/09/1918 (aged 35)
Bearer Nabi Bakhsh 77266Army Bearer Corps14/09/1918
Rifleman Balu Gurung 9978th Gurkha Rifles14/09/1918
Sepoy Muhammad Bakhsh 15498th Indian Infantry14/09/1918
Rifleman Harkabahadur Limbu 447510th Gurkha Rifles14/09/1918
Rifleman Umlal Thapa 1242nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)14/09/1918
Sepoy Nazir Din 140822nd Punjabis14/09/1918
Rifleman Manbahadur Rana 36538th Gurkha Rifles14/09/1918
Sepoy Ismail 876152nd Punjabis14/09/1918
Sowar Surayan Singh 404835th Scinde Horse14/09/1918
Private Carroll 9749Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918
Bombardier Phillips 59147Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Staff Surgeon Marshall Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Dalhousie14/09/1918
Private William Horace Oakley 27018Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Leighton Robertson 45511Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Robson 31711North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Alfred Skinner 38061Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Tom Spencer 32514North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 38)
Serjeant George David Wainwright 200672Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Serjeant Walter Henry White 11814Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal John Hamilton 45085Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Frederick Henderson 13762Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Homer 39888Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Private William Jacobs 34086Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bert Jones 23394Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Albert Moore 14576Worcestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Richard Cecil Moore 22967Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private John Thomas Arbon 2166811st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Samuel Ellery 54203Canadian Infantry14/09/1918
Private James Hardie 7811171st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private James John Mccarthy 2556381st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1918
Private Horace Thomas Pilgrim 10695931st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1918
Private Frederick Victor Strutt 2915641st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry James Summers 3032315Canadian Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Williams 205223Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/09/1918
Serjeant John Howard Mitchell 79804Machine Gun Corps (Motors)14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Shiu Charan Singh 25989Indian Royal Artillery14/09/1918
Follower Abdullah 642Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/09/1918
Follower Abdur Rahman 65041Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/09/1918
Follower Chiragh Ali 67556Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/09/1918
Artisan Habib Khan 94481Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/09/1918
Follower Moram Ali 21738Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/09/1918
Sepoy Ganga Singh 5225126th Baluchistan Infantry14/09/1918
Follower Udmi 48th Indian Pioneers14/09/1918
Sarwan Ahmad Ji 106Supply and Transport Corps14/09/1918
Follower Narena Meerut CD/9806Supply and Transport Corps14/09/1918
Follower Chhabia 6908Jaipur Transport Corps14/09/1918
Bearer Lalu 667221Army Bearer Corps14/09/1918
Private Cecil William Ayres 65173King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Walter Lawrence Baker 72019Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Barnsley 72021Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private George Beaumont 68112Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Richard Thomas Bennett 635423London Regiment14/09/1918
Private Harold Birks 46516King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918
Private Eric William Blacker 67280Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Wood Bowman 41303Leicestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Brooks 51301Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private William Caney 65611Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Harold William Chapman 72047Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Victor John Cogan 58151Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Condon 64401Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918
Private Walter William Curry 635627London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private William Henry Davies 32483Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Gadd England 240265Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percy Gerald Evetts 58624Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Alfred John Filliston 636103London Regiment14/09/1918
Private John Thomas Fisher 72062Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Ernest German G/34618Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Brooks Gisborne 38127Gloucestershire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Charles Green 77927Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Haines 635751London Regiment14/09/1918
Private Joseph Hall 31030The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner George William Hardy 207579Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918
Private John Hind 632622London Regiment14/09/1918
Second Lieutenant James Hirst London Regiment14/09/1918
Private George Henry Hobbs 634457London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Charles Holt 86200Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Edward Isaacs 634466London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Stanley Johnson B/1939Rifle Brigade14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Kenouan 70056Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918
Corporal Frederick William Knights G/36606Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Last Lawn 81342Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Samuel Edward Lawrence 68741Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edriss Moody 52364King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alfred Nash G/36643Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918
Private William Orme G/53031Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Lance Corporal James Phillips G/50189Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Ernest William Pickard 49791Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Eveleigh Plater 635649London Regiment14/09/1918
Private Thomas Ernest Rorrison 34313Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/09/1918
Private James Sams 635575London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harry John Stockman G/36743Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private George Richard Stone 82914Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Sutcliffe 142579Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918
Private Herbert Swift Vollands 202498King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918
Private John Weatherstone 69167Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Henry Weightman 51879King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Walter Wheatley 62598King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918
Private William Harding 44172Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/09/1918 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Parkinson 241119Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Stephen T. Robertson 62447Royal Scots14/09/1918
Private William Edward James Rutland 44185Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/09/1918 (aged 41)
Private Sorlie 41631Royal Scots14/09/1918 (aged 35)
Engineman Peek ES/4040Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Girl Gracie14/09/1918
Private Joseph Shrewsbury 100041Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/09/1918
Private Livingstone TR1/31828Gordon Highlanders14/09/1918
Battery Serjeant Major David Lyall Watson 23935Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Private Harry James Irving 444489Canadian Railway Troops14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Arthur Campeau 3133127Canadian Engineers14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Guardsman Padbury 14920Coldstream Guards14/09/1918
Private John Aaron Bright T4/141075Army Service Corps14/09/1918 (aged 47)
Seaman Michael Harvey 7260/ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Gibel Hamam14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Bone K/3501Royal Navy, HMS Talbot14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Chief Petty Officer Ellis 161143Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke14/09/1918 (aged 42)
Ordinary Seaman Michael Murray J/92042Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Fireman and Trimmer Robert Gibson Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 27)
First Engineer Francis Harris Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 55)
Private Jarman 35181Yorkshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Morton 40906South Wales Borderers14/09/1918
Corporal John Wellbelove Wymark 16585Royal Air Force, 99th Sqdn.14/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Philip Francis Le Cornu 1054442Canadian Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Cyril Witherstone Shute 223049Royal Air Force, 66th Wing14/09/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Ralph Edward Simmonds 16728Royal Berkshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Price 154900Royal Engineers14/09/1918 (aged 34)
Captain John Edward Brown Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Cartwright 101893Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant James Kenneth Mathewson Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Butterworth Royal Air Force14/09/1918
Lieutenant Tom Ormand Henderson Royal Air Force, 4th Sqdn.14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Richard Pawley 295389Somerset Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant David South Wales Borderers14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Edgecock 1878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1918
Carrier Jidda Bara 560Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/09/1918
Sailor Thomas Ziafirirtes Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Engineer Sydney Edward Page Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Donkeyman Nicholas Holj Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer David Hughes Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 54)
Fireman and Trimmer John Jenkins Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 49)
Sailor John Kaliopoulos Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 26)
Steward John Carr Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 43)
Sailor Spiros Anastasopoulos Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 40)
Fireman and Trimmer Leo Iron Boco Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman David Boyes Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 61)
Second Mate Evan Thomas Rees Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Sailor Santa Ana Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 21)
First Mate William Steel Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 52)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Lennon M/12485Royal Navy, HMS Adamant14/09/1918
Able Seaman Alfred Charles Whitehorne J/24178Royal Navy, HM S/M. E2514/09/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman George Henry Tenbeth 18110Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Gibel Hamam14/09/1918 (aged 44)
Sick Berth Attendant George Henry Horner M/22937Royal Navy, HMS Victory I14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Charles Purnell 308843Royal Navy, HMS Egremont14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Southall SS/2028Royal Navy, (RFR. Ports. B/5462). HMS Redoubtable14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Leading Signalman Vincent 364298Royal Navy, HMS Victory I14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Ship's Cook Samuel Lindsay Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Fireman and Trimmer Jaille Marquez Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Sarwan Khushal 176Supply and Transport Corps14/09/1918
Boatswain Kuja Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Naik Ishar Singh 327Indian Coast Artillery14/09/1918
Private Joshua Robert Samuel Brown 57012Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Seaman Mccarthy Mercantile Marine14/09/1918
Corporal Windsor Williams 53878Welsh Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Buller 1839AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1918 (aged 40)
Private Chappell 17407Hampshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Frederick John Collins 400726Essex Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Gordon Davies 357816The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Thomas Dawson 229936Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918
Private Fennell 2527340Canadian Infantry14/09/1918
Rifleman Frederick Charles Henry Gossman R/4151King's Royal Rifle Corps14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jackson 82159Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier Albert John 150673Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Gerald William Lancaster Monmouthshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Carter Pickering 952East Yorkshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Pierce 33197The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Sharp 50220Royal Army Medical Corps14/09/1918
Private George William Simpson 235869King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Headford Smith Royal Field Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Roy Clayton Umbach 257894Canadian Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Battery Serjeant Major Ernest Frederick Wiggett 17716Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private William George Woolgar 3032105Canadian Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Shapcott 853074Canadian Engineers14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Soldat Hemsat German Army14/09/1918
Musketier Artur Henning German Army14/09/1918
Schuetze Hermann Hinrichs German Army14/09/1918
Dragoner Rudolf Kruse German Army14/09/1918
Fuesilier Ferdinand Mandowski German Army14/09/1918
Musketier Dietrich Ruseler German Army14/09/1918
Unteroffizier Karl Boehringer German Army14/09/1918
Landsturmmann Friedrich Gustav Grammel German Army14/09/1918
Infanterist Joseph Grassl German Army14/09/1918
Soldat Johann Lange German Army14/09/1918
Grenadier August Penopp German Army14/09/1918
Unteroffizier Kurt Saland German Army14/09/1918
Private James C. T. Wooler GS/66093Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Milnes 240778Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/09/1918
Worker Margaret Isabella Kathleen Durno Voluntary Aid Detachment14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Mule Driver Johannes Linden 16738Military Labour Corps14/09/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance51210
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran22130
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2020
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance1980
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance1770
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1350
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1160
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERYSierra Leone1100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan1160
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance1030
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance920
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance821
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance840
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance720
VIMY MEMORIALFrance720
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India700
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance640
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance630
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany610
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom600
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance500
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance530
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece520
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance442
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance450
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance430
BERTINCOURT CHATEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
TREFCON BRITISH CEMETERY, CAULAINCOURTFrance450
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq420
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance410
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece330
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom340
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation300
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance320
BARASTRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France310
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)310
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran330
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance320
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance320
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium330
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance210
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance211
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
ECOUST-ST. MEIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
TINCOURT CHURCHYARDFrance220
FIVE POINTS CEMETERY, LECHELLEFrance220
GRAND RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, HAVRINCOURTFrance220
DOMINION CEMETERY, HENDECOURT-LES-CAGNICOURTFrance200
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance210
WORMS (HOCHHEIM HILL) CEMETERYGermany200
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance220
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany220
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance200
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PORT ELIZABETH (SOUTH END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LE GRAND BEAUMART BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance110
SAUCHY-CAUCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MONT NOIR MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. JANS-CAPPELFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LOWRIE CEMETERY, HAVRINCOURTFrance110
RIBECOURT RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance110
GOURNAY-EN-BRAY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT PAGNELL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom110
MONK HESLEDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMSTEELS (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (PLAISTOW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREAT CROSBY (SS. PETER AND PAUL) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWTON ST. MARY'S (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SAPCOTE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD HIGHWAY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MALPAS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHIRLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WORPLESDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERRY BARR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANNINGLEY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
KLAGENFURT WAR CEMETERYAustria100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
SUN QUARRY CEMETERY, CHERISYFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
JEDBURGH (CASTLEWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GROOTEBEEK BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
INVERKEITHING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCALDY (BENNOCHY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDSOR (ST. ANNE'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLERMONT (CLERMONT-LES-FERMES) CHURCHYARDFrance100
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOUCTOUCHE (PROTESTANT) CEMETERYCanada110
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERY MEMORIALMozambique100
RAMLEH 1914-1918 MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
ST. MARY CHURCHYARD, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery32
Royal Fusiliers28
Worcestershire Regiment26
London Regiment22
Mercantile Marine20
Royal Garrison Artillery18
Durham Light Infantry16
North Staffordshire Regiment16
Devonshire Regiment14
Canadian Infantry13
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
German Army12
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Army Service Corps8
Royal Scots8
Royal Engineers8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion8
Royal Navy, HMS Africa7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Hampshire Regiment6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Cameron Highlanders5
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Canadian Engineers4
Wiltshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Yorkshire Regiment4
South Wales Borderers4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Middlesex Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Indian Labour Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Gordon Highlanders3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Royal Air Force3
Australian Pioneers2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Norfolk Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Highland Light Infantry2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
Grenadier Guards2
Army Bearer Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Australian Field Artillery2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Army Cyclist Corps2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Defence Corps2
10th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Royal Navy, HMS Glory IV2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Gibel Hamam2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Military Labour Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bloom1
Indian Medical Service1
Royal Navy, HMS Talbot1
Indian Coast Artillery1
South African Infantry1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Air Force, 12th Training Depot Station1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
152nd Punjabis1
Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Depot Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, No. 9 Training Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Essex Regiment1
East African Mechanical Transport Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
ALIAS1
West India Regiment1
Maltese Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Adamant1
35th Scinde Horse1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 63rd Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E251
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Dalhousie1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Air Force, 107th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 99th Sqdn.1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS M251
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Air Force, 66th Wing1
98th Indian Infantry1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Girl Gracie1
Royal Navy, HMS Egremont1
Royal Air Force, 5th Wing.1
Border Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 4th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory I1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR. Ports. B/5462). HMS Redoubtable1
South African Medical Corps1
126th Baluchistan Infantry1
General Staff1