Date of death: Tuesday 2 November 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Henry Robert Theodore Hackett Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/11/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant The Hon. William Lionel C. Walrond Army Service Corps02/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Edward Fullick 1095The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Charles Frederick Warren 41855Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Graham 19440Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1915
Private Howarth 2776The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/11/1915
Private Thomas Joseph Shuker 15333Lincolnshire Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Arnold 2380Hampshire Regiment02/11/1915
Driver Finn 97568Royal Field Artillery02/11/1915
Private Hutley 21928King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/11/1915
Trumpeter Sidney Smerdon 2463Royal North Devon Hussars02/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Vosper 2486Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry02/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Bleakley 9388Lancashire Fusiliers02/11/1915 (aged 30)
Driver Arthur William Bugg 5207Australian Army Service Corps02/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Weston 5900Royal Munster Fusiliers02/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Crowther 732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Ferguson 3855Scottish Horse02/11/1915
Private Victor Robert Jondahl 331Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Turner 12948York and Lancaster Regiment02/11/1915
Serjeant Sale R/4/065967Army Service Corps02/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Broome 3985Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/11/1915
Private Clarence O'roie 2228Australian Infantry Base Depot02/11/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Lancaster 45457Royal Engineers02/11/1915 (aged 41)
Lance Serjeant Murrell 15003Norfolk Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private James Edward Mackenzie 65302nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)02/11/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Davidson 560Royal Field Artillery02/11/1915
Private Hadley 15912Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/11/1915
Private Robert Alfred Sullivan 849Royal Fusiliers02/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private Albert Frank Weeks 866Royal Fusiliers02/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Davies A/20149Canadian Infantry02/11/1915
Lance Corporal Joy 14173King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/11/1915
Private Wild 11698Cheshire Regiment02/11/1915
Private Bailey 12137Leicestershire Regiment02/11/1915
Sapper Mcdonna 59415Royal Engineers02/11/1915
Private Fred Turner 16919York and Lancaster Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Bradley 10971Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/11/1915
Private Albert Bowsher Dyer 10615Devonshire Regiment02/11/1915
Petty Officer 1st Class Robert James French 125480Royal Navy, HMS Snaefell02/11/1915 (aged 48)
Corporal Gair 58259Royal Engineers02/11/1915
Private Thomas Smart 20090Leicestershire Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 48)
Private Rawcliffe 3586The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 22)
Deck Hand George Beevers 7304/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George02/11/1915
Private Wiggins SS/20097Army Service Corps02/11/1915 (aged 48)
Private Fred Wills 22198Suffolk Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private Frank Frisby 2604Northamptonshire Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 43)
Private Albert Horrocks 13710Lancashire Fusiliers02/11/1915 (aged 44)
Lieut-Commander Henry Raymond Clifton-Mogg Royal Navy, HMS Milne02/11/1915 (aged 32)
Driver Ronald Easton Patten 3561Australian Field Artillery02/11/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Beamish King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/11/1915
Private Herbert Vickers 4971King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Dunlavey 11845Scots Guards02/11/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Walter Alfred Hillier 7301Wiltshire Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Till 7940North Staffordshire Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 31)
Driver Thomas Wrightson Gibson 90067Royal Field Artillery02/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hiroki Rere Patara 16/931New Zealand Pioneer Battalion02/11/1915
Private Smith 1463Scottish Horse02/11/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Sam Wolstenholme 4664Manchester Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private Cooper 2620East Surrey Regiment02/11/1915
Private Chetwood W/908Cheshire Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Stockton Pugh G/2053The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/11/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant Gale 21368The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/11/1915
Lance Corporal Daun 11518Gordon Highlanders02/11/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Cliff 3011London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/11/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Tom Cook 2099London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/11/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Dalton 929London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/11/1915
Rifleman Holder 2603London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/11/1915
Rifleman Harry Thompson Parker 2797London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/11/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Williams S/5505Rifle Brigade02/11/1915
Private Samuel Jackson 18292Northamptonshire Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Maloney S/3359Rifle Brigade02/11/1915
Private Evans 22534South Wales Borderers02/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Brownbill 21153Lancashire Fusiliers02/11/1915
Private Ernest Kilpack 22725Worcestershire Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Macintyre 5385Lovat Scouts02/11/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Walker Tyneside Z/3507Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.02/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Dawson 1526Norfolk Yeomanry02/11/1915
Private Ira Alfred Smart 980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Briggs Sutton 995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Walter Henry Blake 916Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1915
Trooper John Joyce Postlethwaite 336Australian Light Horse02/11/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Russel Harris 2310Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry02/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Charles Webb 1860Welsh Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Samuel James Acland 2368Royal North Devon Hussars02/11/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant James Hugh Henderson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private Stanley Christopher Hogbin 2253London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private Manwaring 15538Manchester Regiment02/11/1915
Private Sydney Scott 11868Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/11/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Ernest George Symons 408Royal North Devon Hussars02/11/1915 (aged 26)
Fireman Myres Mercantile Marine Reserve02/11/1915
Private Simon Flood Schmedje 2046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Burke 5812Connaught Rangers02/11/1915
Private Joseph Royal Surrige Lemon 546Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1915
Private James Jarvie Mcfee 1592Highland Light Infantry02/11/1915 (aged 34)
Private Fulcher 7638Norfolk Regiment02/11/1915
Private Rowland Gordon Jefferis 8/2957Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/11/1915 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Arthur Ewens 174032Royal Navy, HMS Victory02/11/1915
Private Arthur Herbert Ayres 1317Norfolk Yeomanry02/11/1915
Second Lieutenant John Charles Simeon Haslock Gloucestershire Regiment02/11/1915
Private John Robert Jones 25403Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/11/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Henry Thomas 9565Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/11/1915
Private Charles Alfred Collins 309Royal Fusiliers02/11/1915
Private Arthur Hynds S/14393Cameron Highlanders02/11/1915
Private Frederick Knott 1663London Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Lionel Henry Thomas Williams 1765London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)02/11/1915 (aged 18)
Trooper Walter Butler 1542British South Africa Police02/11/1915
Private William Taylor 17513Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/11/1915
Private Herbert Norris 20629Royal Scots02/11/1915
Private Thomas Riddell 17279King's Own Scottish Borderers02/11/1915
Lance Corporal Brown 14604Royal Scots02/11/1915
Private Joseph Brown 13188Royal Scots02/11/1915
Private Thomas Brown 14675Royal Scots02/11/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Haidar Khan 388Indian Mountain Artillery02/11/1915
Acting Bombardier Nicholson 44236Royal Field Artillery02/11/1915
Private Binney 1569Royal Army Medical Corps02/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Walter Flower 5696Lancashire Fusiliers02/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Hunter 14852Royal Scots02/11/1915
Private Wilson Birrel Macdonald 15770Royal Scots02/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Madden 12326Royal Scots02/11/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Ernest Pullen 7193Lancashire Fusiliers02/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Henry Mires L/9459Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/11/1915
Sepoy Kuppuswami 285183rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry02/11/1915
Sepoy Rustam Khan 2011120th Rajputana Infantry02/11/1915
Sepoy Nathan Singh 466299th Deccan Infantry02/11/1915
Sepoy Kale Khan 359943rd Erinpura Regiment02/11/1915
Rifleman Mandhoj Rai 250110th Gurkha Rifles02/11/1915
Private Ernest Francis Gamage 2772London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)02/11/1915
Corporal William Edward Grant 12501Norfolk Regiment02/11/1915
Private Frederick Parsons 12070Norfolk Regiment02/11/1915
Private John Edward Peabody 12410Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/11/1915
Lance Corporal John Blake Simpson 1082London Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Philip Eustace Taylor 2608London Regiment02/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Arthur Wade 16459Norfolk Regiment02/11/1915
Driver Sinclair 2194Royal Field Artillery02/11/1915
Private Alexander Gibson 3/3243Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/11/1915 (aged 40)
Leading Trimmer Henry Fossey 992(ST)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Clacton02/11/1915 (aged 38)
Trimmer Harold Lambert 1650(ST)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Clacton02/11/1915
Private Alfred Edward Talbot 2376London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Waddington T4/107834Army Service Corps02/11/1915
Trooper William James O'brien 323Australian Light Horse02/11/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Albert George Cracknell 25090Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frank Edwards 12065Wiltshire Regiment02/11/1915
Private Cecil James Evans G/4188Royal Sussex Regiment02/11/1915
2nd Corporal William Arthur Bailey 24617Royal Engineers02/11/1915 (aged 21)
Quartermaster John Oke Nigerian Marine02/11/1915
Fireman Frank Oxton Mercantile Marine Reserve02/11/1915
Stoker Shaikh Daud Baba 172Royal Indian Marine02/11/1915
Seaman Malbrook Mercantile Marine02/11/1915
Lance Corporal Theodore Studdert 438574Canadian Infantry02/11/1915 (aged 29)
Matrose Ernst Borsum German Navy02/11/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1350
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1130
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)620
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt510
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance530
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)510
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta400
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)311
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
THURLESTONE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLESBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOMBWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGELST CHURCHYARDBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium120
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
STRABUWA'S KRAALZimbabwe100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium120
THUNDER BAY (ST. ANDREW'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGLASSIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SAVIOURS CHURCH MEMORIAL, LAGOSNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Royal Scots7
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)5
Royal Field Artillery5
Norfolk Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Engineers4
Army Service Corps4
London Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal North Devon Hussars3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Canadian Infantry2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Norfolk Yeomanry2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Scottish Horse2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Clacton2
Manchester Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Lincolnshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Scots Guards1
Lovat Scouts1
Nigerian Marine1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George1
Gordon Highlanders1
Australian Army Service Corps1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Indian Marine1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Highland Light Infantry1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
German Navy1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
British South Africa Police1
Royal Navy, HMS Milne1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Devonshire Regiment1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Snaefell1
East Surrey Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
99th Deccan Infantry1