Date of death: Monday 4 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Bailey 14725Border Regiment04/10/1915
Private Muir S/4229Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Dagmar 9353Middlesex Regiment04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas John Pugh 15955Welsh Regiment04/10/1915
Private Thomas Albert Russell 11765Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Bond 16796Bedfordshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Child 17515Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private William John Clements 1359Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert William Bruniges G/1404The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Mills G/5933Royal Sussex Regiment04/10/1915
Private John James Westbury G/604The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Alfred John Beven 21519King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 17)
Sapper Albert Dorman 25292Royal Engineers04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Dunn 2893King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private James Ellis 21993King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Bertie Ford 981Royal Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Goodwin 20790King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Jones 30673Welsh Regiment04/10/1915
Private Brewis 8145Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private Frederick Horncastle 6916Royal Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private Fredrick George Jenner 4016The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Brown S/3355Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915
Private Stanley Walter Goodchild 426906Canadian Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Graham 426907Canadian Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Currie 11054Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915
Private Ernest Buxton 22628Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Coates 6694Hampshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private William John Dutton 12556Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private King 3/1093Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Private Albert James Oliver 1195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Buchanan Russell 1252Royal Army Medical Corps04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Wright 5776Royal Munster Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private Patrick Thomas Coyne 2545Royal Scots04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Herbert Millis 20336Gloucestershire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Hughes 22715Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Puleston 2616Middlesex Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Fraser 4233London Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Guthrie 13658Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/10/1915
Private Hill 38108Welsh Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Miller 18346Highland Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Sharples 1997Royal Army Medical Corps04/10/1915 (aged 17)
Driver Gerald Timothy Buckley Australian Infantry Base Depot04/10/1915
Private William Henry Percy 2838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915
Lance Serjeant Garton 5570Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Nelson Whitwam 1908Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Barley 1855London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Turner 2335West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Boocock 3/9996West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/10/1915 (aged 46)
Pioneer Chafer 25616Royal Engineers04/10/1915
Private David Currie 10419Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Dawson 14746Essex Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Gavell 10661Middlesex Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Hegarty 16938Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private Archibald Hunter 59Highland Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Robert Nicholson S/2982Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Parsons 10596East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Sapper Frank Charles Whettam 15481Royal Engineers04/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Whitehead 17151King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Wilkins Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Easton S/9646Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915
Private Elliot S/2205Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915
Private Murdock 13547King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Driver Robert Kerr 47866Royal Engineers04/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Braddock 21418Grenadier Guards04/10/1915
Private Frederick Williams 1842Hertfordshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Gibson S/8353Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/10/1915
Rifleman Cannell 6/1132King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1915
Private Holdsworth 10984West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/10/1915
Private Jude 2032Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Joshua Jackson 16282Cheshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Shivas 11321Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cudbertson 16042East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Leonard Henry Dardier Royal Field Artillery04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Turner 19070Suffolk Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Potter 1103Manchester Regiment04/10/1915
Corporal Edward Murray Robertson 14785Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Robertson Mcrae 60617Royal Engineers04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Beaman 21828King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Harry Blaze Brammer 21516King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Lewis Miller 21983King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Proctor 2084Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private George William Williams 21865King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Wycherley 19141King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Herbert Dixon 2130Border Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robert James Steele 2746Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Griffiths 12528King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Timmis 12964King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Methven 1286Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/10/1915
Private Alfred Abel Hall 9619Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Henderson 6253Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Major Howard Vyse Welch East Surrey Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 60)
Private Young 4127East Surrey Regiment04/10/1915
Rifleman Kharu Thapa 45578th Gurkha Rifles04/10/1915
Private Garvey S4/045364Army Service Corps04/10/1915
Private Peter John Lynes M2/077077Army Service Corps04/10/1915
Rifleman William Sparks 1445South Lancashire Regiment04/10/1915
Rifleman William Sands 5225Royal Irish Rifles04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Shepherd R/1681King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal George Horace Gilbert 9706Royal Scots Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Wilson Porter PLY/11596Royal Marine Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Archer 1899King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Fred Bradshaw 2095York and Lancaster Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Starkey 59908Canadian Infantry04/10/1915
Private Burns 13817South Staffordshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Herbert Ormesher Lincolnshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal George William Realff 10733Lincolnshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 35)
Sergeant William Atton 71856Canadian Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Ayres 9229Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Garfield 13626Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1915
Private King 17884Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1915
Gunner Thomas Theodore Grice 172849Royal Field Artillery04/10/1915
Gunner Doyle 5683Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Grierson S/3998Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Head 48677Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1915
Gunner Thomas William Wyatt 12466Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal Richard Josey 112211Royal Engineers04/10/1915 (aged 33)
Captain Aylmer Geoffrey Stacey Royal Marine Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Harry Swift Moyce G/4107The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Robert Hewitson Dixon 12328Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Dickson S/2170Seaforth Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Baillie 5977Seaforth Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bell 12059King's Own Scottish Borderers04/10/1915
Rifleman Blunn 2851London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)04/10/1915
Private Bothwell 18312Royal Scots04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Alfred Langdon 10131Devonshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Lindsay S/7896Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Machon 18508Wiltshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private William Henry Reardon 27260The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 31)
Driver Russell 50932Royal Field Artillery04/10/1915
Private John Thatcher 17653South Lancashire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Collins S/8121Rifle Brigade04/10/1915
Private John Lane 3/4913Royal Munster Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Low Duncan S/9569Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Drummer William Henry Hellard 1328London Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Juster G/7426Middlesex Regiment04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Rogers 895920th Hussars04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Phillips Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1915
Sepoy Basant Singh 112169th Punjabis04/10/1915
Sepoy Punnu 77374th Punjabis04/10/1915
Private Reed 17668East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Robert H. W. Durant 3138Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/10/1915
Private Hugh Nicol S/2280Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915
Private William Bauld Paterson S/6731Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry Vowles 19615Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/10/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Charles White 12442Lincolnshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Miller 15380Grenadier Guards04/10/1915
Private Charles Rutherford 8991East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Samuel Smith 18546East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Bingham 9318King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Serjeant John Herbert Bray 15955Grenadier Guards04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Burge 17033Grenadier Guards04/10/1915
Private Thomas Ebbs 18452East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Eldridge T/2/SR/01259Army Service Corps04/10/1915
Private Alva Entwistle 18094Grenadier Guards04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hardman 21981King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frank Arthur Johnson 17616Grenadier Guards04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Kellacher 1221Highland Light Infantry04/10/1915
Sepoy Shahamad 131474th Punjabis04/10/1915
Private Podmore 11875King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Vincent Lionel John Collins 2491Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mulholland 7009Royal Scots Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Payne 16725Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Private White 1906Lancashire Fusiliers04/10/1915
Sapper Downham 1511Royal Engineers04/10/1915
Corporal Pearce 8634Hampshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hooson 11849Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Shaw 2069Lancashire Fusiliers04/10/1915
Sergeant Leonard John Finning 129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Taylor 657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Edgar James Wilson 1571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Edwards 3673Norfolk Regiment04/10/1915
Rifleman Eggleton 2789London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)04/10/1915
Private George Harold Groom 3496Norfolk Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Lawrence 2249Northamptonshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Marlow 2039Northamptonshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private John Neil 3523Australian Army Medical Corps04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Russell 372Northamptonshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Henry Cyril Percival Hampton 1491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Leslie James Malcolm 611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915
Private Ernest Naish 1383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Fallon 5447Connaught Rangers04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Storey 18342Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Pioneer Thomas Edmund Knight 40720Royal Engineers04/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Albert John Vivian Davis 17/45New Zealand Veterinary Corps04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Allan S/12256Cameron Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Scott 14278Highland Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Frederick Stanley Welsh 4/859New Zealand Engineers04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Dudley Gillesby Bois Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Errington 12688Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Walter James Mannerson SS/15621Army Service Corps04/10/1915
Private Louis Arthur Roper 12981Dorsetshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 30)
Driver Ernest Victor Soer T/33700Army Service Corps04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Frederick John Tyler 403Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Private Walter Whittaker 12458Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Peart 13849Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private William Thomas Pike 5824Royal Munster Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Oates 22149Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private John Mahoney 12922Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/10/1915
Private William Hodgetts 6715Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/10/1915
Serjeant Frederick Furness 7610Border Regiment04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Clark Burgess 23152Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private George William Baker 3/1887Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Trooper John Oswald Carter 857Australian Light Horse04/10/1915
Private Eric William John Durance 812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915
Private John Galloway 554Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Henry Grant 605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915
Trooper Mcdougall 520Australian Light Horse04/10/1915
Private John Henry Wilcock Rhodes 677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Anderson 6456East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Armstrong 20697King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Arthur Ash 21617King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Atkins 18120East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Percy Atkinson S/6805The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Percy Auty 21700King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Robert Baillie 5768Scots Guards04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Baldwin 9272Suffolk Regiment04/10/1915
Lance Corporal George Barber 3/1564King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Frederick William Barker 21420King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private George Henry Barker 8220East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Albert Barnes 15095Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private Frederick Binks 21491Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private Ernest Blackmore 16193Devonshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private George Boddy 21721King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Bogg 9028East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Martin Bridgett 23212King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Andrew Brown 15783East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private David Bryden 12454Scots Guards04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Harry Burnley 13033King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private John Robert Burns 18331Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Burrell 23200King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private William Albert Bussey 1318East Surrey Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal George William Butler 313378King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Robert Carter 17529East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Albert Chambers 9068East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Edwin Chell 18295East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Clare 18297East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Smith Coggings 21506Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private Herbert John Cook 10656Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Private Samuel H. Crick 16066East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Benjamin Byron Crossly 21016Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Dawson 10307King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur George Harvey 16551Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Private John Haynes 20781King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private George Haywood 16179East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Heath 19270East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Hill 18116East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Alfred Hirst 10394King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Holmes 16774East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private James Hooper 20461King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private David Henry Hopkins 16263Northamptonshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Hough 21510King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Robert Ives 21509King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private John Robert Jackson 22015King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Douglas Jenner S/2326Royal Sussex Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John T. Johnson 15904East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Sydney Ernest Johnson 20526King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Thomas Johnson 15289Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Arthur Ellis Jones 20703King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private John A. Kimber 14143The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/10/1915
Private Thomas King 2481Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Lewis 22010King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Thomas Lockyer 16705Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Corporal Harold Courtney Lovegrave 10003King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Joseph Lucas L/987Royal Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private Daniel Mcbarron 21563King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Mcdonald 313130King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Mcgrevy 9390East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Wallace Mckay 8506Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Mcnally 11667The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private George Mann 6303East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private William March G/9046Middlesex Regiment04/10/1915
Private William Henry Marsh 16810Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Horace Martindale King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Samuel Maule 13997Grenadier Guards04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas William Walker 21748King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Robert Walsh 25954The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert Edwin Webb 2967Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Wharf 12639Norfolk Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry John Wheeler 20712Grenadier Guards04/10/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal George Arthur Whitley 10572King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Serjeant Frank Wilkinson 2612Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Williams 21410King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Captain Humphrey Worthington Wilson Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Andrew Young 16939Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Rifleman David Froggatt 8239King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1915
Private George Dennis Barber 9364Worcestershire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 40)
Rifleman Fred Stones S/12066Rifle Brigade04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Brown 12244South Lancashire Regiment04/10/1915
Follower Nathu 80Army Hospital Corps04/10/1915
Sepoy Arumughan Pillai 146861st King George's Own Pioneers04/10/1915
Sepoy Munshi 320952nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)04/10/1915
Private Alfred Barnett S2SR/02038Army Service Corps04/10/1915 (aged 34)
Sepoy Suleman Khan 325917th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)04/10/1915
Colour Havildar Krishna Rao More 1656107th Indian Pioneers04/10/1915
Sowar Muhammad Husain Khan 21895th Indian Cavalry04/10/1915
Sepoy Muhammad Rashid Khan 157418th Indian Infantry04/10/1915
Sepoy Ali Ah Dia Khan 328017th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)04/10/1915
Sepoy Bikram Singh 16559th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Stone 8939Dorsetshire Regiment04/10/1915
Rifleman William Charles Potter 10699King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1915
Private John Watt 2882Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)04/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private William Cawtheray 21407King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Edwin Francis Cowley B/3429Rifle Brigade04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant David Hubbard 3829King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Fitzherbert Thomas Perry 12859Rifle Brigade04/10/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Toft B/2907Rifle Brigade04/10/1915
Gunner Walter David Salmon 851Royal Field Artillery04/10/1915
Sepoy Bihari Singh 23017th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs04/10/1915
Private John J. Garrett 16910East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private George William Gilbert 15848Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Private John William Gill 21963King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Godfrey 2783King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/10/1915
Private Thomas Gratton 15557East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Elijah Hackett 21486Grenadier Guards04/10/1915
Private Frederick Hall 16803Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private John William Hall 17194Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Timothy Charles Hammond 16572Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Private Joseph Harman 21619King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Harpin 110403rd (King's Own) Hussars04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert James Harris 10273Royal Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Harris 11622Coldstream Guards04/10/1915
Private Ernest Minett 18226King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private John Mullady 10678The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/10/1915
Private Alfred Parkin 15301East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Alfred Passfield 12562Essex Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harold Pickersgill 267733rd (King's Own) Hussars04/10/1915
Private Arthur V. Porter 12491Suffolk Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Pritchard 20625King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Purchase 10591King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Reed 17328Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private George Henry Reinbach 3281Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Rich 15393East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Edward Rigg 15430Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Serjeant Herbert Knight Roberts 7310Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Robinson 3/2023King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Rose 3936Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private William Scott 12666Scots Guards04/10/1915
Captain Cyril Richmond Shannon Royal Engineers04/10/1915
Lance Corporal George William Shaw 13194Coldstream Guards04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Paul James Calvert Simpson King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Victor Albert Skilton 12368Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Private Christopher Skipsey 16941Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Albert Smith 2549Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/10/1915
Private Arthur Percival Smith 21489Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Smith 9079East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Arthur W. Steventon 18389East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Stewart 17904Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Joe Stringer 20558King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal David Stubbs 21557King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant James Sturt 715East Surrey Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Malcolm Sutcliffe 3/2098King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frank Taylor L/10216The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1915
Private Ralph Taylor 17418Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private Thomas C. Taylor 15675East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Herbert James Thompson 15436Essex Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thomas E. Thompson 11396East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Winter Travis 21725King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Albert Turner 7032Royal Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private Frederick George Usher 17228Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Vernon 9603The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/10/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal William Vickers 9538King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Corporal James Leonard Viney 9311King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hector Albert Clover 342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1915
Private Fletcher 18386Cheshire Regiment04/10/1915
Serjeant Webb 813Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/10/1915
Corporal Alexander Petrie 4079Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1915 (aged 31)
Midshipman Gooch Royal Navy, HMS Implacable04/10/1915
Private Alfred Moss 8867South Wales Borderers04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Thomas Birmingham 9111Seaforth Highlanders04/10/1915
Lieutenant Frederick Richardson Evans Royal Naval Reserve04/10/1915 (aged 59)
Private George Williamson CH/19337Royal Marine Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Bhartaman Rai 1539Burma Military Police04/10/1915
Corporal Percy William Dunkley 9708King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Maurice Dunlavy 11293King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Dyche 18141East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Leonard Edwards 18307East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Everitt 12384Essex Regiment04/10/1915
Private William Finnigan 17513Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915
Private Isaac France 21006King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Private Alfred Franklin 12304Northamptonshire Regiment04/10/1915
Corporal George Harry Freeman 9797King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915
Lance Corporal Bailey 10066Northamptonshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Claret 111Middlesex Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Cox 15264Royal Berkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Douglas 16321Durham Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Franklin 12568Essex Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Mason 9771King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Mound 62256Royal Engineers04/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private John Stoker 15486Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Ernest Horam 192469Royal Navy, HMS Venerable04/10/1915
Able Seaman George Cooper Mersey Z/152Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.04/10/1915
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Donald Gordon Thomas F/1545Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div. R.N. Div04/10/1915
Private James Duddy 1825Manchester Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Prince 8212York and Lancaster Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Charles Thomas Woodhouse 4639Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas Haynes 935Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sepoy Fateh Muhammad 328117th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)04/10/1915
Soldat Ernst Rudel German Army04/10/1915
Civilian Nick Burtnyk Austrian Civilian04/10/1915
Labourer Jacob Lembo South African Labour Corps04/10/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance139470
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1860
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1290
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1260
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1060
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance930
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium820
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt730
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)710
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance760
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance600
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)600
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance600
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance520
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance411
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance430
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium230
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
CARVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)220
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance230
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HANNESCAMPS CHURCHYARDFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ANNEZIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
HENU CHURCHYARDFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium101
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium120
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium120
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
INVERCARGILL (EASTERN) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of120
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SAI WAN (CHINA) MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
WIDFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCALDY (BENNOCHY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RHYMNEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARPLE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry61
Northumberland Fusiliers35
East Yorkshire Regiment33
Essex Regiment15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Gordon Highlanders10
Royal Engineers10
Grenadier Guards9
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Middlesex Regiment6
Army Service Corps6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Northamptonshire Regiment6
Leicestershire Regiment5
Rifle Brigade5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Fusiliers5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
East Surrey Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Canadian Infantry4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Scots Guards3
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Welsh Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Seaforth Highlanders3
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
74th Punjabis2
3rd (King's Own) Hussars2
Devonshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Australian Light Horse2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
107th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div. R.N. Div1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
5th Indian Cavalry1
German Army1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Wiltshire Regiment1
New Zealand Veterinary Corps1
18th Indian Infantry1
Austrian Civilian1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Implacable1
Cameron Highlanders1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
South African Labour Corps1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
South Wales Borderers1
New Zealand Engineers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Venerable1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve1
20th Hussars1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Burma Military Police1
69th Punjabis1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1