Date of death: Saturday 23 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Alexander Thomson Brown S/18185Cameron Highlanders23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arnold Sutcliffe 2212Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frank Roberts 383Newfoundland Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner George Chalk 56346Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Lewin G/7354Middlesex Regiment23/10/1915
Lance Corporal Crummett 15459Norfolk Regiment23/10/1915
Lance Corporal George Elton Sedding 12671Norfolk Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 33)
Staff Nurse Margaret Rogers 22/175New Zealand Army Nursing Service23/10/1915
Private Stoneley 1711Cheshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Powell 12020King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1915
Staff Nurse Mabel Elizabeth Jamieson 22/133New Zealand Army Nursing Service23/10/1915
Staff Nurse Helena Kathleen Isdell 22/130New Zealand Army Nursing Service23/10/1915
Staff Nurse Nora Mildred Hildyard 22/125New Zealand Army Nursing Service23/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Fergus Hay Young Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Raymond Frank Trigg 68887Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Staff Nurse Lorna Aylmer Rattray 22/160New Zealand Army Nursing Service23/10/1915
Staff Nurse Mary Helen Rae 22/161New Zealand Army Nursing Service23/10/1915 (aged 36)
Corporal Alfred Mason Pratt 3/614New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Donald Anthony Mead 1495Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Staff Nurse Mary Gorman 22/73New Zealand Army Nursing Service23/10/1915
Staff Nurse Isabel Clark 22/108New Zealand Army Nursing Service23/10/1915
Private Buchanan W. Freebairn 724Newfoundland Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Braham Alfred Franks Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Horney 15407Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 33)
Staff Nurse Marion Sinclair Brown 22/104New Zealand Army Nursing Service23/10/1915
Chaplain 1st Class The Rev. Silas William Stevens Army Chaplains' Department23/10/1915 (aged 61)
Corporal Arthur Nicholas De Ste. Croix G/273Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Gracie 19024Royal Scots23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Frank Tucker 58722Royal Engineers23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Nutkins 19209Grenadier Guards23/10/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Harry Butler S/1602Rifle Brigade23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Sanford 8537Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Staff Nurse Catherine Anne Fox 22/118New Zealand Army Nursing Service23/10/1915
Corporal Challice 3386Suffolk Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Drummond 801East Surrey Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ernest Nunn 7064Coldstream Guards23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Pioneer Pope 115594Royal Engineers23/10/1915
Private Shaul 5304East Surrey Regiment23/10/1915
Private James E. Read 8131Middlesex Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 32)
Sapper Walter Yates 41578Royal Engineers23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Anderson 13717Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1915
Corporal Levy 3182London Regiment23/10/1915
Private Dodd 13273Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1915
Private Cahill 7714Irish Guards23/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Collins 12213Norfolk Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private William Patrick Walder 17249Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur John Perry 89314Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Alfred William Ernest Smith 19121Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Jewsbury 3387Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Smith 3434Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1915
Private Browne 5589Irish Guards23/10/1915
Second Mate John Lennard Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private James A. Henry 1701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick George Hillman 103665Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Norman Clifford Hills 394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915
Lance Corporal Lillis 13249Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1915
Private Charles Ernest Willmott 20475Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Davies 12550Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/10/1915
Private Kew 16214Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1915
Sapper Lewis 881Royal Engineers23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wardle 17024Hampshire Regiment23/10/1915
Private Harold Ernest Rupert Blackwell 186Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Carter 16672Manchester Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Norman Douglas Garden 763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hale 55062Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1915
Rifleman Rattee 3178Monmouthshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Harold William Ivory Australian Infantry Base Depot23/10/1915
Private Arthur Love Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915
Lieutenant John Horrocks East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Alexander Pitt 19763Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wilson S/8758Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1915
Private John Leach 23681Durham Light Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 43)
Private Bowden 12931East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles William Neale 1250Royal Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Michael Power 5824Irish Guards23/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Edward Eyears 14245King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Newman 14829Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1915
Drummer Thomas Edward Tewson 12951Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alfred James Morris 10207Coldstream Guards23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Aikens 59003Canadian Infantry23/10/1915
Private Barrau 74222Canadian Infantry23/10/1915
Lance Corporal Evans 2096Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Van Vatta 71649Canadian Infantry23/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Aitchison Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915
Private Gardiner 5951Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915
Guardsman John Thomas Grant 19397Grenadier Guards23/10/1915 (aged 24)
Guardsman William Richard Ernest Jerram 15229Coldstream Guards23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Michael Masterson 5597Irish Guards23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Guardsman Myles Joseph Murphy 5402Irish Guards23/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private O'keefe 5827Irish Guards23/10/1915
Private Albert Patient 19864Grenadier Guards23/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Patrick Quinn 5408Irish Guards23/10/1915 (aged 38)
Guardsman Southward 11867Coldstream Guards23/10/1915
Guardsman Richard Thompson 19413Grenadier Guards23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Volan 13431Coldstream Guards23/10/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant John Henry Winfield 10612Grenadier Guards23/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Harry Crawford 15165King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Critchlow 13053South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1915
Private Reay 1495Border Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Sproat 2324Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Henry Cass Barclay 12751King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Bonner 18093Durham Light Infantry23/10/1915
Private Brown 12215King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1915
Private Holt 20044King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1915
Private John Joyce 16863King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 48)
Rifleman Jackson 2357London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/10/1915
Private Horace Bailey 9162West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Hodgson 17796West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1915
Serjeant Harrison 2176Cheshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hough 305Cheshire Regiment23/10/1915
Private Pybus 2024Cheshire Regiment23/10/1915
Private Stonier 1711ALIAS23/10/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant William George Lawrence Royal Flying Corps23/10/1915
Captain Cecil Hoffming Marks Royal Flying Corps23/10/1915
Private Bell S/16879Cameron Highlanders23/10/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Kalu Gurung 49364th Gurkha Rifles23/10/1915
Corporal Taliesin Rees 3/3512York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 37)
Sergeant William Ringrose Clarke 473027Canadian Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 56)
Private George Fredrick Cammack S4/126196Army Service Corps23/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant George Arthur Williams 4084London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Dudley Vyvyan Christmas Suffolk Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Archibald George Roe 1154Suffolk Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Harry Marr 7069King's Own Scottish Borderers23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Barfield 2414London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/10/1915
Private James Cameron 1420Gordon Highlanders23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Kaye 1646York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harry Wilson 4472King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harold Ashton 59025Canadian Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Gordon Lytle 59613Canadian Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Sayers 63857Canadian Infantry23/10/1915
Private Mccord 14317Durham Light Infantry23/10/1915
Private Redshaw 24554Durham Light Infantry23/10/1915
Private Edward Peter Twiss 11482Dorsetshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Field Z/537Rifle Brigade23/10/1915
Private Doddington 9278Norfolk Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hudson 917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915
Private John Shuttleworth 11890Border Regiment23/10/1915
Private Alfred Elias Francis 17870Royal Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mullen 11743Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1915
Private Pye 19991The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1915
Private Joseph Blacklock 71351Canadian Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Albert Sowter Broughton 9780Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Cunliffe 17114Grenadier Guards23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Fyfe 3039Devonshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Blunt 3222London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/10/1915
Private Frederick Rose 12996Essex Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Hastings 2844King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Hayes 6727Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1915
Driver William Brown 70237Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Hill 10630Border Regiment23/10/1915
Private Mcleod 2249Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915
Private Rooney 2667Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915
Lance Corporal Cowan 4311Scottish Horse23/10/1915
Private Robert Brown Johnstone 3887Scottish Horse23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Chadwick 1799Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ward 3292Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1915
Private Macey 1727London Regiment23/10/1915
Private John Monksfield 806London Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 17)
Bombardier Ralph Diehl 2/1613New Zealand Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Morrice Maitland Marshall Essex Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Mead 4588ALIAS23/10/1915
Private George William Mee 4588Essex Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Miller 556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915
Private James Gray Mcfadzean 4356Scottish Horse23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas 45Royal Engineers23/10/1915
Private Bowkett 1853Herefordshire Regiment23/10/1915
2nd Corporal John Ramsey Moore 4135Australian Engineers23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mccreanor 8315Royal Irish Fusiliers23/10/1915
Private Alfred Booker 11263York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Fisher 17712South Staffordshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private O'meara 421Leinster Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 38)
2nd Corporal Patrick Mcgenniss 16702Royal Engineers23/10/1915 (aged 30)
Fireman James Parkes Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Hamilton 4124Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Gunn 12416Gordon Highlanders23/10/1915
Sapper Matthew Diamond 6903Royal Engineers23/10/1915
Private George Greetham G/10716Royal Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Grierson 7191Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915
Private Herbert William Grubb TF/3641Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Ernest Locke 662Royal Engineers23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Mcsweeney 11305Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal James O'connor 13539Manchester Regiment23/10/1915
Driver Thomas Holiday Embleton Orwin 90169Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Walter Scott Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Private Herbert Watson 17700Cheshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Henry Thomas Smith 1681Royal Engineers23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Tomlinson 16574Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1915
Private Laurence Roberts 3285Middlesex Hussars23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Henry Mountjoy 2554Welsh Regiment23/10/1915
Private Peter J. Mccourt 9509Royal Irish Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 52)
Private Thomas Henry Burkett 12001Hampshire Regiment23/10/1915
Private William F. Chalmers 7190Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Boughey 21754Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1915
Gunner John Broadhurst 90736Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Francis Breen 603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915
Private Leonard Appleton 6/2527Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1915
Private David Frame 6/1534Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harold Clanchy 21431Grenadier Guards23/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Hutchison S/18057Cameron Highlanders23/10/1915
Private Anthony Kennedy 19972Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915
Private Frederick Watts 3035Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal James Wightman 125Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Matthew Heyes 3305South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Mountford TT/02512Army Veterinary Corps23/10/1915
Private Frederick Richard Garratt 14210Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private William Harold Emery 2384Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sepoy Ali Gauhar 243156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/10/1915
Acting Lance Daffadar Nabi Bakhsh Khan 303334th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse23/10/1915
Rifleman Udraj Gurung 48554th Gurkha Rifles23/10/1915
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 3764124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry23/10/1915
Sepoy Bishn Singh 355835th Sikhs23/10/1915
Sepoy Girdhara Singh 3210124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry23/10/1915
Private Hancock 8710Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1915
Driver Albert Edward Amson 57020Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner Fred William Bagnall 83996Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant Major Geoffrey Hugh Baker 3/6New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Driver Sydney James Baldwin 8842Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Joseph Balfour 6803Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Samuel Bird 3/564New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Gunner John Bradley 11792Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver E. Lawrence Briggs 84710Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver William Brooks 84695Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner George Brown 80726Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Driver William James Brown 49894Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Henry Harold Bull 61994Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Driver William Bushell 53698Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Crescens William Castle 695Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Stanley George Castle 696Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Robert Chambers 86967Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver William Alfred Chivrall 800Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner Joseph Clayton 80949Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Henry Richard Cleverly 16073Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner John Michael Coakley 779Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Bert Victor Collyer 520Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner Ernest Albert Cook 68588Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Cooper Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Albert Ebenezer Coring 1293Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Ernest William Cox 67750Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Acting Bombardier Frederick Ernest Crampton 24164Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Driver Reginald Leslie Percival Cuming 814Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver George Cuthbert 68707Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frederick Dorman 10835Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 36)
Bombardier Samuel Emmerson 59093Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Herbert William Foreman 93520Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Oscar Fox 84687Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Private Bassell Saxe Fricker 3/894New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Gunner George William Gandy 80899Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert James Goddard 75971Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Alfred Goldsmith 62743Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner William Henry Goodman 45902Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Driver Joseph Hadfield 96655Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 36)
Driver Richard Hart 77958Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Arthur Havers 60289Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Shoeing Smith Alfred Charles Haylar 109301Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Robert Bruce Herdman 3/638New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Gunner Percy Isaac Hughes 94521Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Edgar Sydney Ivison 959Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Rupert Bertram Johnstone 79380Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Herbert Jones 25092Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 29)
Gunner Frank Keary 54803Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Private Charles Ernest Kirk 10/1550Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1915
Private Thomas Hugh Kirk 3/595New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Gunner Peter Leo Knight 30958Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Tom Knighton 30958ALIAS23/10/1915
Driver Sidney Smith Leggett 9833Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 51)
Driver William Lynass 78129Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Mciver 35213Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Charles William Mckendam 954Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Kenneth Mckenzie 83703Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Private James Michael Mcgee 3/605New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Driver Charles Marsh 53572Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Shoeing Smith James Maxwell 99282Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Thomas Christopher Miller 40530Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner Thomas Charles Moody 15420Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Albert Edward Morgan 36707Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 31)
Gunner Frederick William Mungham 53685Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Sidney Leonard Mutter 43243Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Driver Walter Richard Neville 54025Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Ernest Noble 1087Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner Edgar James Victor Packham 8036Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 29)
Driver John Thomas Parker 72917Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Bombardier Herbert Leslie Parnell 656Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Harold Parson 74529Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Perrin 3/916New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Campbell Pickering 3/554New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Gunner William Alfred Pickles 80178Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver George William Pitcher 68859Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Roland Alfred Pole 3/59New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Driver James Herbert Porter 97339Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner Nevins Robert Potter 798Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver George Povey 53571Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Bertie Augustus Prior 47308Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Driver Gilbert D. Randle 81460Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Private Herbert John Reid 8/1320Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1915
Serjeant Alfred Howard Remmett 3/621New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Charles Victor Rhodes 3/622New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Private Peter Gilbert Richards 3/623New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Shoeing Smith Edward Robertson 99209Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver James Robertson 23993Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Reginald Robinson 42115Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Balmer Robinson 3/624New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Turnbull Ross 3/626New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Stephen James Selby 60435Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver John Seward 11786Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Edward Sharp 76568Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner Charles William Shorthose 94346Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Robert Sillence 1228Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1915
Private William Smart 3/927New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 38)
Driver Frederick Snell 53603Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver William Thomas Standley 68449Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver William Steer 68946Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Walter Edward Sully 1218Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Henry Summers 31617Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 30)
Driver Hedley Sweet 805Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Shoeing Smith Corporal George Tagg 28945Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 33)
Gunner Frank Tarran 11783Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Frederick Taylor 89399Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Dornford Thompson 3/38New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Reginald John Thompson 1421Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver John Townsend 77965Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Albert Edward Tucknott 9773Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver John Patrick Reed Tunkin 81523Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Harry Hubert Turner 85032Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Alfred William Wallis 68947Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Private John Bruno Walter 3/39New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1915
Driver Sydney Charles Warner 78851Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Frank Waterman 10477Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner William J. Webber 11745Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Richard Westaway 12/154Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Mark White 84214Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Edward Whitewood 53676Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver Edmond John Williams 19833Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner George Allen Williams 1107Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1915
Gunner Albert Wilson 83606Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Driver James Archibald Wilson 95766Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Bombardier Arthur With 1253Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 48)
Private Thomas Kelly 2138Royal Irish Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Kerr 19883Royal Irish Fusiliers23/10/1915
Sepoy Asa Singh 69656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/10/1915
Follower Harnam Singh Patiala Infantry23/10/1915
Rifleman Nandlal Thapa 12616th Gurkha Rifles23/10/1915
Private William Stevenson 12902Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1915
Gunner Frederick Barden 68415Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Trimmer Jones Mercantile Marine23/10/1915
Driver Ruston Watson 95765Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Private Frank Boutwood 4626Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Frederick James Rogers 9975Dorsetshire Regiment23/10/1915
Private Taylor 363The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1915
Private Crawford 14142Royal Scots23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Arthur Ellis 16503King's Own Scottish Borderers23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Leonard Sneezum 13680Essex Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Clerk 2nd Class George Albert Ebborn Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 52)
First Mate Henry James Elrod Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 32)
Fireman Thomas James Fenn Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick Augustus Blake L/47161Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Private George Henry Francis 51053Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Benjamin Barber Bradnum 3186Middlesex Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 23)
2nd Steward Hubert Francis Vingoe Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 37)
Troop Cook Herbert Ernest Warren Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 45)
Troop Cook Thomas Henry Weeks Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 18)
Fireman William Wells Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 49)
Fireman Henry Archbold Wilson Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 38)
Fireman Charles Henry Middleton Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 31)
Boatswain's Mate John Murray Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 44)
Pantryman Henry George Page Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 65)
Troop Cook Pidgeon Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 31)
Watch Frederick Jones Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 51)
Deck Boy Harold Jones Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 16)
Greaser Clarke Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Charles Edward Constant Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 22)
Assistant Baker William Edward Darton Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Davis Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 30)
Wireless Operator Arthur Henry Dews Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Storekeeper John William Drake Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 34)
General Servant Arthur Herbert Atkinson Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 43)
Assistant Cook Walter William Bebee Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Chief Engineer Stephen Robert Blair Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 46)
Second Engineer Rae Mercantile Marine23/10/1915
General Servant David Francis Robson Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 34)
Fireman Edward Shane Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Trimmer Albert Edward Steggles Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Stollery Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker Thomas Henry Jones 1638URoyal Naval Reserve23/10/1915
Greaser John Patrick Mackin Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 50)
Rifleman Flanagan 23618The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1915 (aged 44)
Driver Rowe 68122Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Native Constable Mhlahlo 1635South African Mounted Rifles23/10/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
MIKRA MEMORIALGreece1358216
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2900
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)2190
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1390
LOOS MEMORIALFrance852
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance550
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt520
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta531
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance521
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance401
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece421
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)430
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance330
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance300
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)312
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance211
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance230
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance221
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
FECAMP (LE VAL AUX CLERCS) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta122
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMPERDOWN CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance111
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece101
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WEST WICKHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARTON-UPON-HUMBER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
BUNGAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium101
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium101
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium110
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance110
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance111
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
ARDROSSAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ROSSINVER OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
WITHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POOLE (BRANKSOME) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STURMINSTER MARSHALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery110
Mercantile Marine32
New Zealand Medical Corps18
New Zealand Army Nursing Service10
Highland Light Infantry9
Royal Engineers9
Canadian Infantry8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Grenadier Guards7
Irish Guards7
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Cheshire Regiment5
Coldstream Guards5
Norfolk Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
Scottish Horse3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
London Regiment3
ALIAS3
Border Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Suffolk Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Irish Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Rifle Brigade2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Scots2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
South African Mounted Rifles1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Army Service Corps1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Patiala Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
35th Sikhs1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Australian Engineers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Middlesex Hussars1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1