Date of death: Sunday 17 September 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Reginald A. Winn 2273Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Harry Thompson C/12149King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Grimshaw 18292Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Ernest Scarlett London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Robert Ross S/9149Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/09/1916
Private Reginald Insull 15223Grenadier Guards17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest Asquith East Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frederick George Blomeley C/12802King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Rifleman Herbert William Burrows C/12372King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Burton 13439Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Philip Henry Rowe Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Barker C/12621King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Johnstone 2687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1916 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Lionel Bertram Frank Morris Royal Flying Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thompson C/12162King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Guy Harold Corke Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Millington 4/1658Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper Norman Dundonnell Mackenzie 1351Australian Light Horse17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Tom Rees Royal Flying Corps17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pagnoni 4187London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mcgowan 4550Seaforth Highlanders17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Leslie Syson Royal Flying Corps17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Cyril Hodges Royal Flying Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Gilbert Vere Bogle 3/534New Zealand Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Captain Charles William Herbison Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Francis William Slattery Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron17/09/1916
Private Clifford Miller 1246325th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916
Private Robert James Mcgowan 452478Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private George Briggs 446326Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Benjamin Woodhead 15955King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Frank Stocks 6585Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman James Henry Milner C/13003King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Harcourt Armitage 12/3541Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Job Henry Howell S/13216Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bond 32404Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner James Brookfield 951Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Joseph Brown 4924London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Charles Graham Petty 4093Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Tate 72485Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lemon 6/3084Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Farrar 3189Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Norman Tinson Bond 16696Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Watson 2390York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Suddes 3897Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private James William Margeson 141968Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 42)
Flight Lieutenant John Thearsby Bankes-Price Royal Naval Air Service17/09/1916
Lieutenant Geoffrey Haddock Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Jennison The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Barrett 2146British West Indies Regiment17/09/1916
Corporal Arthur William White 10373Dorsetshire Regiment17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Sam Thorpe C/12797King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Herbert Thompson 19940Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Smith 82040Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Rifleman Tom Oakden R/3777King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private William Male 354139London Regiment17/09/1916
Serjeant Hubert George Maidment 2760London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private George William Ambrose Kenchington 3223London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Lionel Johnson 4122London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/09/1916
Private Eades 4084London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edward John Emery 9408Dorsetshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lee 109447Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Hill 6456Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1916
Private Eli Coulson 24487Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Mortimer 17045Grenadier Guards17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Dawkins 14980Somerset Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Reginald Stagg Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Paulton 4998London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Townsend London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/09/1916
Private Nixey 17582Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Thomas Edward Coventry 19831Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Gill 2148Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Francis 37196Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Peter Stuart Farquharson 442655Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick William Spillman 4734London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Charles Shepherd 5689London Regiment17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Shearer S/14072Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916
Rifleman Ferdinand James Rhodes C/12428King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Hugh Glyn Rees 531967London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/09/1916
Serjeant Albert Cattell 8792King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Harry Espley 6/3009Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Evelyn Godfrey Worsley Grenadier Guards17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Stead 4665London Regiment (The Rangers)17/09/1916
Private Edwards 43869Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916
Private Sydney Horace White 3499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Colbert 3566Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1916
Private Ernest Edwin Laing 6585Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Dean R/1677King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Corporal William Clark 1370Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Martin 21270King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Edwin Wilkin R/19423King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Donald Arthur Anderson 6/3237Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alfred George Libeau 11493Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Ritchie Lindsay 8/2969Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest William Leggett 412905Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private William John Francis 8/3260Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jackson 31076York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Jones 33191Welsh Regiment17/09/1916
Private Jordan 31237East Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Green Royal Irish Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Coleman 123504Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Robert Harrison Galloway 4156Seaforth Highlanders17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Davison C/12417King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Rifleman Robert How Hunter R/19484King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Watson 3333Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Hay 6/3344Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Serjeant Robert James Newmarch 21378King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Bentley 171034Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Louis Boyle 144825Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Frederick Charles Flynn 141904Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 44)
Sergeant Ernest John Ray 453765Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Henry Gilchrist 11864Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ford 65339Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Myatt 44076Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916
Sergeant Andrew Rollo 65845Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Albert Cochrane Clyde Z/6983Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/09/1916
Private Iredale 14973Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Karl Fletcher Murray 487348Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Eckford 3892The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Jennison 6678Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Kilding C/12880King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Mcpherson S/4441Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916
Private James Collins 32897Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Banyard G/11368The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Serjeant Ralph Harrison 12/381King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John E. Hayes 6309Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private Frederick Hayward G/8203Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Harry Kelly 4148Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Harry Charles Brownsea Masters 3/7736Dorsetshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Percy Roberts 11944King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Rene Doucette 469011Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hodson 65457Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Bayard Drake Moore 69580Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Neilson 69717Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Frank Ernest Phillips 66180Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Major John Alexander Ross Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Romeo St. Pierre 455720Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Najabat Meerut/764Mule Corps17/09/1916
Carrier Kateke MCH/111785East African Military Labour Bureau17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Witcher 17714Grenadier Guards17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 2250Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Roseberry Ross 20/642Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Meleski 449380Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Serjeant Hughes C/12012King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Rifleman David Richard Davies R/5265King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Alfred Green 3303London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Herbert Jackson 2640Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Amos Wade 242170York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1916
Private Walter Ernest Mansell Watson 7584London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Arthur Alfred Woods 722967London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frank Savoie 69943Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Guy Ernest Swinimer 67668Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Davis 124455Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Dawson 1655Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Arthur Goldring 5417Gloucestershire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Ernest Pentzin 459Australian Light Horse17/09/1916 (aged 50)
Private Brown 3619King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wright 6595King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Walter Burnett Rogerson 3/921New Zealand Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Buller Hicks Von T. Saxon 2/1949New Zealand Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Robert Jones 15348King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harry Gill C/12344King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Robert Bertram Holt C/12075King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Alfred Hughes 10614Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916
Private James Jackson 3961Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Denis O'dwyer 9156Irish Guards17/09/1916
Follower Gujar Singh Lahore/426Indian Labour Corps17/09/1916
Private Russell Newman Horsefield 643262Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private James Rainey 622046Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Edwin Corden 26/739New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Rifleman Percival Robert Henry Horwood 7736London Regiment (The Rangers)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Angus Murray 4404Seaforth Highlanders17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Hear 15838Dorsetshire Regiment17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Norman Bradbury C/12707King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Walter Haine R/6146King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Inglis Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916
Private George Alcock 5829Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Glitheroe G/10145The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Frederick Archer 20/298Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Lieutenant Adam Ernest Reid Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private James Henry Newman 3409London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Ernest Cornish 142265Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Rothnie 454316Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Sanman Gurung 3156Assam Military Police17/09/1916
Private Boston 9850Lincolnshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Douglas Archibald Beaton 145455Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Eugene Langevin 61142Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ogg S/40304Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Gascon 417418Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Lee 14197East Lancashire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Vincent William Baxter 14746Suffolk Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Henry Bull G/833Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Hind Tait 16/1540Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Watson R/3473King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Gunn 470991Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Stanley Howard 31734Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Morton Herbert Feakes C/12927King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Sartain G/10010The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Tom Sugden C/12659King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Francis Waller 1681Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Alexander Cowe 442360Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Thomas Foreman 6/3318Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Arthur Erskine Goodeve Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Cecil Alvernon Mackinon 469547Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Carleton Mckay Skead 415612Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Orrin Foster Vincent 469355Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Henry Lindop 10/2998Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas 3456Border Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin William Heath 15583Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Hayes 65433Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Elton Robert Mills 22610Gloucestershire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Blackstock 43404Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Smith 8837Irish Guards17/09/1916
Rifleman Edward Earnshaw R/19476King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Calder 3823Border Regiment17/09/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Berry 4957Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Frederick William Lawrence 15975Lincolnshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Thomas Edward Barber 12/3908Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private James Thomas Stott 6291London Regiment17/09/1916
Corporal Charles Timothy William Hewlett 454293Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Williams 444630Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Infanterist Ludwig Eschermann German Army17/09/1916
Rifleman Collepy S/13406Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry James Samuels 14433Coldstream Guards17/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Carey 408978Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private James Costello 9/3163Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Francis Edmond Dowdle 24/2521New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Archibald Grant 163348Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Howard 17233Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant Charles Locke 24070Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private John Cunningham 6508London Regiment17/09/1916
Serjeant Richard Harper R/1695King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Edmund O'brien 8362Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private William Webb 4701London Regiment17/09/1916
Private George Daniel John Crum 6/3177Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis James Foster 10/1815Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Fennell 15514East Surrey Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Alexander Mcmichael 412267Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Dalbahadur Rai 26967th Gurkha Rifles17/09/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Binstead 148650Royal Navy, (RFR PO A3177) HMS Victory17/09/1916
Gefreiter Christian Baumgaertner German Army17/09/1916
Rifleman Gilbert Hacking Y/276King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Richard Peers 26/368New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alfred John Holliss S/18351Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sibley 5229London Regiment17/09/1916
Serjeant George Thomas Springbett 10838Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private George William Stevens 469510Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Bombardier Herbert Edward Rinaldi 2/1463New Zealand Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Charles Follett 2305London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Harold Aicken Wilkinson 6/3508Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Crow Canadian Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Silvester 663714th (King's) Hussars17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Doyle 4625Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916
Rifleman William Cole 4188London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frederick Arthur Thomas Butterfield R/20065King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private George Waite G/10225The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Warwick 12198King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Oliver Whiting C/12874King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Percy Whiting R/3725King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Manning Percy 13/3064Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Valentine Sheppard G/9906The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private George Wright G/10371The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Alexander Clanachan 123183Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Russell Charles James 65488Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Hill 3/9474West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1916
Private Allison 13897Scots Guards17/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Nicklin 22057Worcestershire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Walinck 142013Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Watson 1874Australian Tunnelling Corps17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Owen Cambridge Holmes 117308Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Stimson 2723London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Coulson 21583Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Massheder 241555Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Gunner Flintoft 3184Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Edmond 2075Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry William Campbell G/11012The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Hawkins 15137King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Harold Huggett G/9905The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Serjeant Gordon Benstead Johnson 2419London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Alfred Jones C/12696King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Rifleman Frederick Mappledoram A/3601King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Michael O'rourke 7507Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private Joseph Daniel Steer 30363Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Samuel Yates 17811King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edmond Fradette 417642Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Eyres Graham 435277Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Slaney 1240165th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916
Private Harris Smith 469788Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Turton Woodroofe 437725Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private John Boag 43407Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Gill 6/3022Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander 5298Scots Guards17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edward James Roberts 6017London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Major Augustus Waterous Agnew Canadian Pioneers17/09/1916
Rifleman James Lithgow Henderson 6867Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Wilson 1575The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Douglas 10/4502Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private Horton 49429Canadian Army Medical Corps17/09/1916
Havildar Ghazan Khan 8259th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)17/09/1916
Private Wendell Trueman Gray 445697Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Westmacott 5901Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
2nd Corporal Downey 1096Royal Engineers17/09/1916
Private Thomas Menzie Sinclair 1244315th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Durrant 2211Suffolk Regiment17/09/1916
Private Joseph Golding 6264London Regiment17/09/1916
Rifleman Tom Gains C/12728King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Norman J. Anderson 1993Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Percy Mallet TF/5587Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Henry Walker C/12183King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Acting Bombardier Frederick Harry Moseley 66788Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Hartley Pickles 3742Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William O'connor 65742Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Bernard Richards 455642Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Fred Wood 452037Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Labourer Johannes Mziligazi 8714Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/09/1916
Private John Patrick Whelan 5095Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private William James Curtis 19732Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private E. B. Cecil Peate 4810Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Morris 171166Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Hornby 3607East Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private George Maitland Faulds 472189Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal James Robb Irvine 628096Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sidney Gale 6285London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Dale 3014Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Percy Blyth 3629Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Vere Leopold Dunstan Beart Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Ahern 5888Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Albert Hainstock C/12260King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal James Edward Holborn R/20346King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private William Jaques 3685Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Nathaniel Onslow R/16762King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Rifleman George Nelson Pallister C/12168King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private James Cox 3/392New Zealand Medical Corps17/09/1916
Lieutenant John William Ward Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Lines 7547London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Conner Kerridge Smith 123426Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Stephenson 9745West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1916
Private Crane 20738Royal Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Ratcliffe 4764York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Roderick Mcleod 73493Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilkinson 5817Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Private Bridgewater 203324Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Captain Douglas William Hurd Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Giggle 2205Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private John J. Donley 3452Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Cotton 2249Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private John Brewer 4327London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Beck 3371Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private George Lever G/11157The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Michael O'donnell 5854Irish Guards17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Martin Gilmour 6/3327Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William E. Mold 12/2393Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Rawlings 10/1323Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private Robert Pickerin 12942Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916
Private William D. Purvis 20/153Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private John Edward Archer Ransome 3937Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Corbett Simmons 34785King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Robert Woods 5990Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private John F. Wall 70048Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private George Wilson 454120Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Montague Ross 24544Royal Fusiliers17/09/1916
Lascar Muharram Ali 1143Royal Indian Marine17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Fleetwood Robins 79438Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Taillefer 61745Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Chappell 6387London Regiment17/09/1916
Corporal Kemp 7996East Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Bracken 10583Leinster Regiment17/09/1916
Lieutenant Edwin Kington Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Percy Tucker 2866London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Llewellen Francis 15690King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Frodsham 1636Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal George Henry Eastwood 2852Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Benny Burton 33039Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Norman Brown 2406Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Frank Barltrop 6/2062Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Lister Renton 10/2745Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Thomas Frederick Wood R/12845King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Patrick Brennan 65123Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Clifford Henry Downton 141088Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Frank Russell Fairweather Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 40)
Fourth Engineer Officer Georgias Mercantile Marine17/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Michael Murphy 3582Royal Irish Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Soldat Bernhard Lindemann German Army17/09/1916
Private Cooper 19942King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private George Edward Lee 23682Grenadier Guards17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Albert Edwin Biggs 11611Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Leslie Arthur Purcell 23/567New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant John Macdonald 860Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Joseph 279Cape Corps, S.A. Forces17/09/1916
Private Keyser 623South African Rifles17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lane 21461Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Harry Foxall R/14965King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wells 23806South Staffordshire Regiment17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Holden 16664King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Garvey Edwards R/8795King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Albert Elkington 27132Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Henry Pakenham Grant 165Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Lieutenant Edward Ernest Grimwade Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Alfred Ernest Idle G/9436The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private John Kennedy S/5451Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916
Private William Smith S/13218Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916
Private Wulfred Warren S/10622Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916
Private Alfred Norman Whittington 12/2882Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Skeen 1935Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private James Henry Spink G/9862The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Edward Charles Woodhall 11473Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Woodward 23369Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Andrew Mcintosh 124472Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Sharp 14963Coldstream Guards17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Rees Evans 1968Welsh Guards17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 5845Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Treusch 477927Royal Canadian Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Dudley Wilmott Carew 12/2661Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Major Arthur Anderson Martin 3/1737New Zealand Medical Corps17/09/1916
Staff Serjeant Henry Bradley 4979Royal Horse Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Ralph Woods 4371South Lancashire Regiment17/09/1916
Fourth Engineer William Peacock Crawford Mercantile Marine17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas Weeks 1140875th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Reynold Hartley Harrison 5720The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stephen Burbery G/7526The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Rifleman James Alfred Alcock C/12307King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Trooper James Hunter 33771st Life Guards17/09/1916
Private Ralph Killby 3930London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Robert Mcgregor 2230Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Colin Randolph Harrison 12/2319Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Lionel Pennington 10/757New Zealand Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916
Private Ernest Arthur Girdlestone 16374Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mcpartland 1632Connaught Rangers17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Stewart Smithson 15994Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Daniel Macdougald Cowie Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Captain John Brewis Robertson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mulcahy 477615Royal Canadian Regiment17/09/1916
Private James Rae Judge 8357Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Morton 445227Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Kinton R/6664King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Frederick Albert Tossell 2115Devonshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stone 1164ALIAS17/09/1916
Private Hannaford 4741London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Samuel Edward Leaver 142561Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter Carey S/17352Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Private Mcfarland 8952Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private George Henry Creba 2768London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lionel F. Hawkins G/12281Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Private Alfred Horton TF/6568Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Private Alfred Josephus Hughes 2718London Regiment17/09/1916
Private George Price Hunter 20227Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Johnson 2134Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Rowland Mcfarland 3175Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Harry Ernest Smith G/21024Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Omer Joseph Beauregard 177612Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Alfred Godfrey Challis 6160London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Leonard John Shaw R/16816King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Corporal Bertrand Peter Weatherill 123146Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Hampson 126452Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Arthur Price 5717Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Featherstone 3127Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner John Reginald Thompson 47171Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Cowper Hill 24/2221New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Harry Archibald Huxford 14132Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Sydney George Wood 35292Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sheehy 10207King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/09/1916
Private George Henry Wills 3257Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stanger 4419Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private George William Maher 441463Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Haslam Manaton 20168West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Johnston 5348Irish Guards17/09/1916
Serjeant Pollitt L/9894Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Michael Romanoff 416683Canadian Pioneers17/09/1916
Private Crossby 200659Wiltshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Patrick Gonnelly 6285Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private Herbert Goodrick 2872Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Magor 1704Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Stanley Scott TF/3098Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Watson 2922Border Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Harry Wilson 3262London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Lance Daffadar Abdul Wahid Khan 324721st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)17/09/1916
Private John Walter Buchler 6/4589Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Alfred John Foster 10/2607Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Henderson 453818Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Eben Nelson Langille 469991Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Thomas Sandiland 454184Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private David Savord 455719Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lloyd Clifton Shortliff 470440Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Roy W. Walsh 142218Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Charles Boldon 469218Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 43)
Cape Boy Stephen Xilelo 1529South African Native Labour Corps17/09/1916
Gunner Arthur Claughton 94334Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Walter King 5655London Regiment (London Scottish)17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dowden 426957Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Forrester 26814Hampshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Johnson 14725Grenadier Guards17/09/1916
Private Herbert Askew Smith 42250Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Burnett 2912Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Rifleman Ernest Frank Hedditch C/12958King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private George Henry Wharton 305279Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert White 6208London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Joseph Ramsden 27811Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Edward Baker 69104Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Stuart Siddons Hermiston 1102375th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Khair Din Nathu Lahore/568Supply and Transport Corps17/09/1916
Labourer Jan Marisane 8494Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Dove S/17457Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wieblitz 31150East Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private James Denton 3022South Lancashire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Marchant 436443Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Corporal Carswell 21South African Rifles17/09/1916
Private Barrow 35383Manchester Regiment17/09/1916
Able Seaman Wright 159168Royal Navy, HMS Victory17/09/1916
Trooper Morris James Avery 2132Royal Horse Guards17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lush 4648London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Hayward 30787Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Earnshaw 203291Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private John Abbott G/9033Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Henry Robert Haines 11704King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Jones 4871London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Thomas Charles Say 7583London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Eli Chapman 865Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Andrew Mcmaster PLY/17781Royal Marine Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Joseph Britton 3017Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peacock 3366Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Percy Everingham C/12873King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Daly 9022Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private George Langford 19231King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Henry Taylor G/9818The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Andrew Williamson 4180Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Joseph Mitchell 20069Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Charles Linton 13/382Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Samuel Pemberton 12/439Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Edwards 14404Royal Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Walter Waddington Shepherd 453574Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Samuel Whittle G/16362Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Powell 3267London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private William Dearden 100968Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Henry Lyon 142536Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Williams 171240Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Isaiah Welsh 23/1870Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Sergeant Robert Mccrorey 2693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jim Morrison 5/4366Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Robert Alexander Newcombe 24/2549New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Private Arthur Church 2328London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Taylor 18189Lincolnshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Sidney Stracey 34787King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Harry Arsenault 69019Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Brown 65123ALIAS17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Bullock 66163Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Corporal Fernleigh Edward Jarvis 66140Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Shaw 458258Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Chiddy 7629London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major D'ace 24546Suffolk Regiment17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Osborne 3809Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Hamilton 12190Coldstream Guards17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Risk S/7497Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private David Wallace Ireland 219354Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Roper 3/8572West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1916
Private Bertram Hutchinson 14392Lincolnshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hartley 65424Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Harry Twigg 69689Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916
Private Richard Edwards 11865King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Albert Reuben Adams 4937London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James E. Hart 25020Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Corporal Samuel Smith F/262Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Private Daniel Taylor 3803Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Sydney Frederick Burton Wilkins 7591London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Corporal Horace Wright 13066Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Arthur Terr 452036Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Thomas Huggard 7862Royal Munster Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Rowan 24126Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Lovett 15903Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Brown 1739Royal Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leach 13905Grenadier Guards17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Allsopp George PLY/16809Royal Marine Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Hennigan 28377Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Charles Edwin Foulkes 19387Manchester Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Shuttle T2/017423Army Service Corps17/09/1916
Corporal George Churchley 1770Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Bernard Frederick Bird G/10306The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Beaton 12329King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Wallace 3410Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Sepoy Firoz Khan 19259th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)17/09/1916
Private Reginald George Stevens 10226Dorsetshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Ralph Bradford Clark Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Alexander Mcgillivray 469466Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Pioneer Wilfred Arthur Briggs 33468Royal Engineers17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Gibson S/14481Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Jacob Richards C/6462King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gordon 16101King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Bullock S/19317Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Private Scott 257Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Roebuck 19616West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1916
Captain William Hoy Army Pay Department17/09/1916 (aged 55)
Private Rodger 5956Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Rowland Edmund Nugent 29446Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Blaylock Hoodless 14009Border Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Casey 65163Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Eugene Mcmanus 4850Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Reginald Walter Panton G/11324The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Rifleman Robert Parker R/1890King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private John Johnson 12/4204Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private Ronald Smith 6/2279Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Eric Thornes 12/2858Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Woolgar 3522London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harry Bailey 33004Canadian Army Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Daniel Brock Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Forbes Hurry 177849Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bartlett 10115Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Reid S/7753Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/09/1916
Private Robert Smith 22876Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private Hampson 268394The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Thomas Davis G/10069The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Austin Hall 2789Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Henry Percy Markwell G/9992The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Walter William Massey 3277Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Abel Barker Smith 4209Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Rifleman Herbert Turner C/12375King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Warne 17283West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1916
Private Albert Laurie Stedman G/9896The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Sergeant John Albert Spence 442779Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker Patrick Fermoyle 2969/SRoyal Naval Reserve17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Cook Abdul Hamid Indian Merchant Service17/09/1916
Lieutenant Wilfrd Moxhay Sutton York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Frederick Penney 5457London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal White 66150Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Emile Roy 61441Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mutimer 22951Border Regiment17/09/1916
Private Hughes 7755Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/09/1916
Sapper Carruthers 49623Royal Engineers17/09/1916
Private Thomas Donnelly 5298Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private Harry Barsby 40420Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Edward Astell 12471Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Alfred Hall 3229Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Tighe 5470Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private Joseph Wharrier 11314Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Clement Auguste Thieme 100725Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Seacunny Zamir Indian Merchant Service17/09/1916
Landsturmmann Heinrich Brinkmann German Army17/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Timmins 14299Coldstream Guards17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Neal Francis Chapman 6/4009Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Whiting 11532Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Johnson Booth 3/24094Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Henry Pearl 1270Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Skilbeck 1521Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Corporal William Leo Bradley 130048Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bumford 20706Gloucestershire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Langford 200234Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Mills 34107Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Kent 412254Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Lieutenant Morrison 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Jeremiah Bezuidenhout 7765South African Infantry17/09/1916
Private Albert Bryant TF/2867Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Private James Middlebrook 4529London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Edward Arthur Smith 4314London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Frank Williams 1434Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Patrick Mcguire 6/1658Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private Ernest Edwin Odway 469938Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Lieutenant Cecil Parker Smith Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Sydenham 457019Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hewkin 22333Royal Irish Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Arnold 11708Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Mcmullan 6333Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Allan 4775Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Russell 20170Royal Scots Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Thomas Larcombe 220238Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Scattergood 11/43023Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Tindall C/12436King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lake 4061Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Gunner William Dickson 86122Canadian Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal Kenneth Campbell P/1494Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Private Charles Thomas Fountain G/10068The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Thomas Curran 1371London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Harry Needham Laing Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Maitland Lauderdale Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Lord 4398Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Richard Rupert Sackett 12730King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Hobson Porritt 34657King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Walker 442505Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Corporal Frederick William Perry 13871East Surrey Regiment17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Oswald Nixon Royal Flying Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Clarence Norman Tanner 19298Hampshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Warriner 3939Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Huxley 1583Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Ireland 3747Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hart 440350Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Kendrew C/12477King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Alfred Webster 10/407East Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Smith 15069Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Reginald Dawson 2166Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Haslewood 5424London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Robert Rowell 4425Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fred Seward 5522Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Harry Theodore Walther R/194180King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Frederick Whitmarsh R/2775King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Rifleman Herbert Whittaker C/1464King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Reilly 6886Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private Robert Darrell 141842Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private George Baxter Lockhart 1103285th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916
Private Michael Walsh 66014Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 55)
Corporal Sydney George Beale 11274Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Duncan Snape 7568King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Walter Wing 6/3932Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Ayres 6102Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Stuart Laurence Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wattie 19390Royal Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Wilson 472980Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Hyslip 445609Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert John Gilpin King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Green 2344Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Robert Elsey C/12363King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas W. Dunn 3166Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Valentine Nightingale 34757King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William George Orman TF/4156Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Watkin Smith 24048Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Wheatley 5208London Regiment17/09/1916
Private George Rawling 266739Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Francis Reilly 3642Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John F. Woodward 3059Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Albert Jolly 123026Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Paul Napoleon Sinclair 469613Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private John Erskine Orr 177906Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Buckley 18751Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hewitt 4985The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Clendinning 142263Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Alfred Charles Wild 12/2883Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Caleb James Coles 2619Welsh Guards17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Clarence Jenkinson Belfield C/12432King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private George Berry 20073Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bert Blake 3147Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Serjeant Charles Edward Barrington G/9520The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private William Harpley 1680Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Alfred Edward Hentsch G/9800The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Corporal Robert A. Hope 3067Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private George Lewis Hunt 6781Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Robson 12506Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private George Corneilius Little 6/2383Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Mitchell 6761Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Pexton 3286Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Andrew Amos Dove 794Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Oliver Arthur Spiring 65927Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Corporal Neil Tweedley 65997Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Sapper Ajodhya Singh 21643rd Sappers and Miners17/09/1916
Bombardier Morgan 36662Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Bell 1624Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Pickering 20/932Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Humphrey 68411Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916
Private Percy Jeoffroy S4/064649Army Service Corps17/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Mchugh 1164Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Serjeant Wilfred Campbell Rimmer 2/622New Zealand Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Arthur Goldby 3159Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Foakes 37446Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 56)
Private Albert Herbert Drake G/9931The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Frank Heighington 2791Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stephen James Hodd G/11187The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas White C/12414King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Arthur Willis 240826Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fred Booth 629396Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Francis Brown Adams 11588Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Roberts 2151Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter William Godman 171093Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Hedderson 66265Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Churchill 21021Suffolk Regiment17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Moss Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private John Robert Emmington 39428Royal Berkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Orel White 70053Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Allen 23829South Staffordshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Ballard 6392Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Serjeant Marks 6/1783Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Green 3972London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Vincent Laurent Defoe 475820Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Arthur Samuel Freeman 27957Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold C. Fawcett 2369Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Beament 3980London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Sam Apps 20398Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Higgiston 5584Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private Christopher Brown Johnson 2508Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Gordon Kirby 3246Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Rifleman Aubrey Charles Payne R/16659King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Driver Grey MT/157South African Service Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William James Gillespie 66278Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Harling 451852Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Michael Aspell 9116Irish Guards17/09/1916
Labourer John Jacobs 3460Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/09/1916
Private Walker 142557Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Wilfred Binnington 466Manchester Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Smith 657Scottish Horse17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Brown 3546Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Ernest Gilbert Boult 4645472nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Gordon 192508Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private George Gerrard 5006Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Oliver Warner 6497London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Daniel 229275Royal Canadian Regiment17/09/1916
Rifleman James Lynch S/14497Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Private Sam Glew 7235Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Bernard Fallon 3/2147King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private William John Davis G/9826The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Rifleman William Henry Close C/12604King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Serjeant William Broomhead S/8665Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Booth 2846Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private James Affleck 20492Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Ernest Williams 21705Gloucestershire Regiment17/09/1916
Lieutenant Roland James Harris Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John William Harrison 5903Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Howcroft Ruston 1801Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private William Smith 19917Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916
Rifleman John Edward Winter C/12566King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leonard James Cress 10/2567Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertram Thompson 6/3895Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Albert Chapman C/12318King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George William Nelson 240922Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Thomas Prest 240562Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Alfred Steels 34816King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Bertram Woodward 4555Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Angus Boudreau 470223Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Henry Le Ballister 455567Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Skilton S/14463Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Flynn 40092Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Walter Morrison Jowett 26/272New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Downes 25753King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Pearson 3/8537Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Anthony Hodgson S/10108Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Boyton 67678Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Mitchell 7381Norfolk Regiment17/09/1916
Private Frederick Cutbush 1624London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Thomas Axe 13526King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal William Nisbet TF/3307Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Corporal Thomas Temperley 1905Border Regiment17/09/1916
Private Roland Scown 12/867Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Wheelhouse 457500Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Thomas Andrew Ingram 442695Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Trooper Frederick James George Brown 1307Australian Light Horse17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant David Baillie Allan 40101Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916
Corporal Walter Brydon Gray 76098Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Peacock 26151The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/09/1916
Rifleman Timcke 6/576King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Albert Costello 1825Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Webster 6663King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Buck 15926Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private George Wood 101757Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Bland Y/1051King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Martin 21875Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Joseph Tuffs 381Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Serjeant John Rae S/7566Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916
Private Charles Ridley 27595Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Corporal William Albert Burnes 454219Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Percival Metcalfe 123362Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Seaman Jaisingh Royal Indian Marine17/09/1916
Private Hubbard 44617Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Fell Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Hawes 84676Royal Engineers17/09/1916
Serjeant Foster 16129South Staffordshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Charles Coid 620Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Percival William Arnott 2778Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Ernest Wretham 142499Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Barnes 26542Hampshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Peter Field G/7700The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Harry Day 6187London Regiment17/09/1916
Private John R. Barr 30224Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Henry William Adams 2562London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Henry Johnson 5458Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Learoyd TF/201728Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Long 7861Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Tyers 4385Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Thomas Warren 7058King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private George Beal 6/2537Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Cresswell 13/2176New Zealand Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Munroe 3791Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Corporal James Stawart C/12669King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Cooper 123820Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Paul Cote 416607Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private John Douglas Marchington 141967Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman William Isbister 24/804New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Francis Richard Merrick L/36482Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thompson 1904Border Regiment17/09/1916
Private Charles Medlen 2808Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Maccaskill 2499Cameron Highlanders17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Sevier 106464Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Stanley Arthur Sore 22553Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Gleeson 7679Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Edward Godsmark 3109Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Goodall 5434Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Rifleman Sidney Victor Davies R/900King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Rifleman George James Colls C/1499King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Alfred Cook G/7715The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Edwin Bedder 27181Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Wilfred Salt 22485King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Percy William Vear 120161King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman James William Watson R/15015King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Kirkley 8/4435Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Skipsey 1875London Regiment17/09/1916
Private George Henry Grindley 1642Canadian Army Medical Corps17/09/1916
Private Andrew William Lawson 445073Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Provost 416394Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frank Arthur Seaman 469541Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Stott 471173Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 195267th Punjabis17/09/1916
Private Alex Kinnell 23913North Staffordshire Regiment17/09/1916
Gunner Charles Ogilvie 50110Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Matthew Magson Ripley R/20137King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Arthur Norden 2648Cambridgeshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Falconer 19817Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Nicholson 3505Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Rifleman Carrington C/7241King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Rifleman Attenborough R/11129King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Travis Anderson Osborn 3/2029New Zealand Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Peake 12107King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Lowe 25425The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Gavin 6194London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Fellows 14498King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Coppin 1538London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Serjeant Charles Kent 2884Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Horner Maxwell C/12159King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Alvin Smith 5615Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Smith 4992Irish Guards17/09/1916
Trooper George A. Roberts 1965British South Africa Police17/09/1916
Lance Sergeant William George Borrett 451185Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 47)
Private George Renny Crowe 1360005th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ivanhoe Delorme 61816Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Curson 1844Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Jeffery 15623Bedfordshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph James Woods 10874Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Kelly 21541Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Thompson 2177Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Wright S/4017Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916
Private Richard Shipley 23339Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Arthur Willie Keighley 6987Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Nicholls 16623Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Henry Elder C/12583King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Warner 3821Devonshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private George Young Dufty 4434Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Harold Bonsall C/12459King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Corporal Charles Gouge 4295London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frank Wilkinson C/12849King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Henry Thomas Wright 1955London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private William John Dunbar 65292Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Henry Charles Watts 66023Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Hardman 178173Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Robert Tailford 24639Border Regiment17/09/1916
Private Denis Clarke 6/3657Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Lance Serjeant George Michelmore 15507Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Couttie 3257Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Frederick Stones Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Henderson 725Royal Engineers17/09/1916
Private Harry Norman Pearce 1134824th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hewson 141932Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Jones 12195Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Dyson C/12385King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Henry Tinkler 1842Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bolduc 417520Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Batten 5002Devonshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Patrick Brady 4799Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Serjeant Norman Barker 2320Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Captain Armar Leslie Auchinleck Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Jones R/15115King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Percy Louis 4824London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Fred Lynam 3895Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Fred Parkin C/12708King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fred Saville 7127West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Rene Gosselin 416304Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Andrew Matthew Milroy 66093Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916
Private Lester Conwell O'hara 469981Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Hollobone B/409Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Booth Ford 6161York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Frank Bernard Williams 23/955New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Bernard Baker The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Leonard Murray Percy 9/1720New Zealand Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Spratley 53160Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Bottomley 6/1878Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Hall 1300Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Hardy 240839Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Robert Henry Lambert C/12595King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Rifleman Charles Alfred Webster C/12738King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Stockdale Atkinson 6/2922Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Estill Newton C/12954King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Yeardley 27834Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Frederick Samuel Austin Connell 123207Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Mcgraw 469068Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Hugh Cameron Sinclair 142298Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jack Squires 171688Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Musketier Mikheim German Army17/09/1916
Private Samuel Haworth 11545Coldstream Guards17/09/1916 (aged 39)
Major Edward Lycett Lyon 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars17/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Payne 38489Welsh Regiment17/09/1916
Private Alexander Thwaites 2695Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Macrae S/21940Cameron Highlanders17/09/1916
Colonel Andrewes Suffolk Regiment17/09/1916
Private Trenholme 3166Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Umphrey 105440Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Henry Benjamin Gwilliam 10/225New Zealand Engineers17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Kemp 4983Royal Munster Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Charles Crosby 2829Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private John William Thorne 25017Royal Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private George Edgar Holmes 20739Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916
Gunner John Owen Lloyd 69895Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Rifleman Terence Owens R/13426King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Smith G/10359The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private William Harold Torode G/9591The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private David Coxhead 10/2903Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private Samuel Cooper Parker 10049Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harold Shackleford 10/1979Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Mustard 2649Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Wragg 12142King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Sergeant Christopher Gogarty 65377Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick George Hooker 141933Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Daniel West 177452Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Khalasi Asa Miha 2901Indian Railway Department17/09/1916
Private Frank Eli Holman 19860Somerset Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jackson 17967Grenadier Guards17/09/1916
Trooper Henry Dixon 33002nd Life Guards17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Turner 14905Somerset Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Wisbey 5120London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/09/1916
Private Francis James Guy 129124Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Darling 2564Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier David Dow 9/29New Zealand Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Charles Desborough 46258Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Agar Hope R/19483King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Jaques C/12550King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Gunner Frank Bertram Spilsbury 21/12New Zealand Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Thomas Wardell 171233Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Garrad 27674Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Cairns 1430London Regiment17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Vincent Weston 9766East Surrey Regiment17/09/1916
Private Clifford Greenwood 1079Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Mallender 5480Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William James Martin G/10043The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Rifleman William Thomas Seavers C/12577King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Herbert Wilson 4529Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private George Cowan 141174Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Kevany 124360Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Henry Robert Snook 18345East Surrey Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 27)
Fireman and Trimmer Tong Chong Mercantile Marine17/09/1916
Private James Wallace 4226Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Anderson 14463Coldstream Guards17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Waterman 68517Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Corporal Arthur James Jones P/550Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ward 3383Border Regiment17/09/1916
Private George Frederick Edwards 8/4446Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Charles Walter Potts 12/3446New Zealand Engineers17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Vine 26245King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Able Seaman Rigby Sussex Z/363Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/09/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal David Brooks 13663Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private John Mcgrath 8688Irish Guards17/09/1916
Rifleman James Henry Proctor C/12661King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Thomas Grears 2682Border Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Narcisse Cloutier 62200Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Booth 33360Manchester Regiment17/09/1916
Corporal James Robertson Thomson 1175842nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smith 6/3109Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Wilkinson 2718Border Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Greenaway 4701Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Evans 4638Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Alfred Brown 721999London Regiment17/09/1916
Lance Corporal James Batey 2584Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Johnson 7154Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Russell 8677Irish Guards17/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Hunter Reynolds 8/697Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Morrison S/12691Seaforth Highlanders17/09/1916
Private Arthur Arbeau 444838Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Ewart Vivian Wood 178151Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Schuetze Wladislaus Lodyga German Army17/09/1916
Private Fairbairn 8053Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Brown 11866Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Hinton 29123Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Rickard Forster 4497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robert Reginald Tuttle 43403Norfolk Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brownell 469796Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Albert Darlison 124734Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Charles Thomas Campbell G/9380The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Rifleman Frank W. Barrat 4678London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/09/1916
Private Arthur George Thomas 4458London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Private Harry Trow 211383Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Alexander James Wilson 241507Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Cattle 1916Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Robert Hare 65416Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Grover Cleveland Osgood 1104345th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Artisan Bhim Singh 1050Supply and Transport Corps17/09/1916
Musketier Ludwig Litterer German Army17/09/1916
Private Erieka Mukasa 4685King's African Rifles17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant George Greenwood Bentley Royal Flying Corps17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Herbert Coldham Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hawkins S/13739Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Rifleman Robert Donald Mckechnie 25/216New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Private Clarence Nicholson Railton 1519Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Shoeing Smith Thomas Blake 98440Royal Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Parker 17426South Staffordshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Fred Leach 1580214th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Frederick George Thierry Royal Flying Corps17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Crooks 6615Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Able Seaman Mcfaull Clyde Z/5489Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/09/1916
Private Archibald Marsh 14088King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant William Thomas Evans 13680King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Herbert Foster Bruce 5445Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles James Winter Gregg 5707London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Lewis S/2329Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Private Timothy Lucy 8268Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cornelius O'brien 6336Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Horace Sweet R/2382King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Alfred Weston 4243Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward James Chadwick 4639Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Loudon 65576Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private George Farnell 16547Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stacey 17272King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Louis Barker Ward 200863Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Maw 405079Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916
Private George S. Walker 38979Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Rupert Thomas Harris 4965London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur William Hawkins TF/1928Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Hooks 241707Border Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Cresswell 6/1500Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Saunders 236/8Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Charlton 20/141Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Bertie Witt R/16703King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Patrick John Lascelles Blake 427682Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Joseph Bowen 469705Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Gunner John Thomas Brown 42449Canadian Field Artillery17/09/1916
Private Fred Romhild 454278Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Thomas Stockall 470186Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Onesime Carriere 1012590Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Herbert Baxendale 1478London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Logan 265Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley Francis Bajus 477027Royal Canadian Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis Vivian Vine Delavigne 1360085th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Henry Palmer CH/12390Royal Marine Light Infantry17/09/1916
Corporal Paterson 2777Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/09/1916
Private Sydney Mcgill 1511091st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Kitchen 3431The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916
Private David Gardner 15650Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Dunn L/10867The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Serjeant Michael Coghlan 3663Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private Harold Greenfield 3301Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Evan Harris R/3299King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Albert Lister 27393Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Lowe 21/102Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman William Spence C/12752King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Ward 66016Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Infanterist Mueller German Army17/09/1916
Private James Edward Orgar 157039Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Johnstone 1370South African Horse17/09/1916
Private Thompson 2431Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clark 6224London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Flint 14960King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Adlington 16335East Surrey Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Hill Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ridsdale C/12284King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Rifleman Young C/12639King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Walter Henry Long 5201Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Private James Francis Paul Armstrong 1203Canadian Army Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Sidney Fendall G/9844The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Buckwell 1132London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Arthur Hill R/19397King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edmund Humphrey C/13006King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Gariba Ram 1746122nd Rajputana Infantry17/09/1916
Private Francis Hugh Mcbride 8/3325Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private George Brennan 469806Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Hugh Cairns 452552Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private John Alphonsus Gallagher 4454375th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Jeremiah Murphy 463129Canadian Pioneers17/09/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Mohaidis Mercantile Marine17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Hervey Frith 808696Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Albert Lawrence Matthews 2369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1916
Private Charles Frederick Byrnes 3041Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Johnston 57075Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lapointe 59568Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Sanderson 104537Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Jackson 7/4704Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Burton 12686Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/09/1916
Serjeant Glover 1864Royal Flying Corps17/09/1916
Private Joseph Gibbs 10/2945Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private Arthur Garrett 34766Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916
Private Alfred Ford 13339Dorsetshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Bradbury G/6671The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Charles Edward Bennington 4370Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Bateman R/2427King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Fred James Jordan 4615Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Frank Kent 2596Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Mcquillan 5277London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Thomas Moore Swinden 1817London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Herbert Charles Rice 16575Lincolnshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private James Henry Shepherd 3119Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Albert Bishop 467076Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Gaynes 69365Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Arthur Keene 1235885th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Maidens 3736London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Smith Oliver 14971Royal Scots17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Urquhart S/6355Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916
Serjeant Frank Walter Willcox 1409London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Gordon Mumford 12/3745Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Joseph Walmisley-Dresser Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Richards 446799Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Henry Greenwood 4/897Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private James William Barr 4524London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Florian Vander-Hayden 65999Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Grimsby 27782Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Thomas Gibson Dean C/12897King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Edgar Bridges 681Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Bellwood 2741Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Frank H. Griffin TF/3284Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Harry Poulter R/1694King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Patrick Rahilly 3056London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Storie S/8922Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/09/1916
Private Charles George Proctor 454642Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Topass Devla Indian Merchant Service17/09/1916
Private John Byron 433226Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry James Green 177250Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Jones A/203114Rifle Brigade17/09/1916
Private Robert Mothershaw 10621Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Rowson 16938South Staffordshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Cecil Curtis 5997Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Private Thomas William Orchard 14802Welsh Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Thomas George Finn G/7711The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Brown 14401Dorsetshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Henry Bird 6153London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Appleton 16205King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Arthur Teale 5900Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Winearls 1702Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Frank Ombler Mitchell G/6930The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Charles Goltry Neesome 201842Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Robert Lorne Barth 65048Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Edward Hammond 470365Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer Robert Harvie Mercantile Marine17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 3337Manchester Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Christie 348669Canadian Field Artillery17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Bulley 18164Norfolk Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fred Bell Godsmark 200310Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Kaye 5763Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Mcmanus 4700Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman John Thomas Parkinson R/16641King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Corporal George Ramshaw 18083Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Aubrey Skinner 25092Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Walter Staley 16588Lincolnshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Mackenzie 454545Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Roy Stanislaus Walker 453708Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Lieutenant William Harrison The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Henry Hart 5400London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Stoops 13464The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Williams 2560Welsh Guards17/09/1916
Rifleman Galsworthy 4783London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/09/1916
Private Adolph Gebhard Madsen 145608Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Serjeant Gethin 19214Welsh Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Edwards 12/3004Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Charles Hamilton Hobkirk Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ayres 3631London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)17/09/1916
Private Briggs 418405Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman Moseley C/12274King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Sergeant Conlon 65200Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Rifleman William Darling C/12467King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private Robert Cooke 2945Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Cowling 2702London Regiment17/09/1916
Rifleman Robert Brown C/13002King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Second Lieutenant William George Beaumont-Edmonds London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Johnson 18883York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charlie Lord 1790Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Lauriston Callan 443651Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Redding 1768Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Philip Edwin Francis 141908Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Alexander Jeans 469477Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Keating 144974Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Goldsmith Kinchin 171146Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Grimmer 11/777East Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Edward Chetter 41632Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Woodward Taylor 5924London Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Whitworth 4375Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Serjeant Walter Wasteney 1458West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John James Morren 4392Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Private Alfred John Palmer 11877East Surrey Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Augustus Potroz 10/3983Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Goldsmith 9324The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Doig S/3765Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/09/1916
Gunner Henry James Connell 126486Royal Horse Artillery17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alfred Ernest Arthur Bullock 1984London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Clifford Bainbridge 2408Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Daffadar Karam Sher Khan 331421st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)17/09/1916
Private John Charles Davis 1356915th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916
Private Weldon Young 469412Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel George Mathers 8293Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Tickner 18331Grenadier Guards17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hearn 3655London Regiment17/09/1916
Rifleman Wilton Murray Bottomley 10619London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Gusanie S/8315Rifle Brigade17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Alford Dean Macinnis 487414Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Taylor 446635Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Woodhead 4248Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Price 20593Grenadier Guards17/09/1916
Private Reynolds Hall 10/3278Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Corporal Harrison 19632East Lancashire Regiment17/09/1916
Rifleman William Evans R/3707King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private George Blunt 36550Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Frank Leydon 9765Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Longbottom 5812Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Mennell 3845Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Saunders 18610King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Sellers 3460Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clarence William Richardson 201847Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Arthur James Spiller Somerset Light Infantry17/09/1916
Sergeant George Chalmers 68102Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916
Private George Copeland 142190Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Neil Mccallum 65675Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Piche 416993Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dean Joseph Gay 474138Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private John Frederick Lewis Hornsby 10/2971Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ward 8675West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1916
Private Cordiner S/4251Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916
Private Trevor 454318Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Mclean 3563Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Yardley 11238Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916
Private Nelson Secker 4526Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916
Corporal Richard Gabbitas R/3740King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Private John Brown 9566Irish Guards17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Brook Smith G/9742The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Gunner Wilson 4323Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1916
Private Edgar Mawson 6/841Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private Timothy Riordan 6058Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private Harvey Charles Berryman 415540Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Frederick Caston 2184London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/09/1916
Private Edward Walter Wright 8312Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 440232Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Grimsley 35378Manchester Regiment17/09/1916
Private Hedley 2481Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1916
Private Stevenson 12323Grenadier Guards17/09/1916
Rifleman Cranswick C/12407King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Streather G/10368The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Henry Haylett 138604Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Dean 44663Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916
Private Arthur John Clement 6051Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Bunce 5641London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Henry Bromfield 4586Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Denson Thring G/11294The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private Edward Venn 5793Devonshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Eric Elgin Alley 454634Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Stephen Caldwell 6175Irish Guards17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Albert Pearce 18236King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wall 477953Royal Canadian Regiment17/09/1916
Private Miller 416067Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Thomas Stanley Metcalf 8/1575Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Allen 440951Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Arthur Albert Wagstaff 13/2383Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tyler 1246415th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/09/1916
Private James Madden 12831Manchester Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Robert Mackie Goepel Seaforth Highlanders17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Edwards G/9950The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1916
Private William Badger 42242Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1916
Private Horace Allen 723104London Regiment17/09/1916
Private Robert Rylands 4573The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John William Welham 4919Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Donald White C/12081King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916
Corporal William Samuel Riddell S/13295Gordon Highlanders17/09/1916
Private George Frederick Stabler 240975Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private George Beverley Hasledon 138541Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Laviolette 416635Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private Albert Leach 141944Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private David Mcewan 65688Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Harry Woodfield 1792London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Little 431078Canadian Pioneers17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Clement Dudley Thomas 1228Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Buckley 8923Irish Guards17/09/1916
Private Cecil George Birley 163250Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Doyle 14051Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private Edmund Gibbs G/9111The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Wallhead Simpson R/6538King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Amos Charles 9546Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Robert Houl 13431Dorsetshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Alexander Smith 2536Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916
Corporal Joseph William Stratford 10/2397New Zealand Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Peplow 203207Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Donohue 69231Canadian Infantry17/09/1916
Private William Fleming 438451Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Joseph O'brien 65741Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Edward Skinner 8666Dorsetshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Albert Griffin 12132Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance46618135
VIMY MEMORIALFrance151664
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance46532
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance39193
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance37124
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance30152
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance29210
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance27271
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance23161
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance20150
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance19112
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance19120
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance18101
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium16111
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France15111
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance14160
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance1442
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1382
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1170
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1121
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1173
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1092
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1070
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1010
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance1061
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance940
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance920
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance812
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance760
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance760
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance650
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq642
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance631
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance621
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece640
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance540
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance532
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance520
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance560
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance420
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance420
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium470
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt422
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium311
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance321
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance310
HAWTHORN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.2, AUCHONVILLERSFrance300
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)312
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance220
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance230
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance210
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance233
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance201
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance210
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania211
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
CURDWORTH (SS. NICHOLAS AND PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom223
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
LINSELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
VILLERS-PLOUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PILTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWBOLD (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ETHERLEY (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON (ST. ANNE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DROYLSDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWBOTTLE AND CHARLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OULTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SUDBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BENHILTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom120
HORSFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOOR ALLERTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SHIPLEY (NAB WOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance101
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HARARE (PIONEER) CEMETERYZimbabwe100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France111
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BALLINGRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada110
DROMOD CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
TEMPLEMORE CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
FARLAM (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry226
King's Royal Rifle Corps110
Yorkshire Regiment84
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)59
Durham Light Infantry53
London Regiment52
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)40
Irish Guards34
Middlesex Regiment30
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22
Northumberland Fusiliers20
Royal Field Artillery19
King's Shropshire Light Infantry18
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17
Rifle Brigade16
Lancashire Fusiliers15
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15
Gordon Highlanders13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13
Border Regiment12
Leicestershire Regiment11
Royal Army Medical Corps11
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11
Grenadier Guards11
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10
New Zealand Rifle Brigade10
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10
Highland Light Infantry9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
Dorsetshire Regiment9
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.9
Royal Flying Corps8
German Army8
York and Lancaster Regiment7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Manchester Regiment7
Royal Fusiliers6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
East Surrey Regiment6
Coldstream Guards6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Canadian Machine Gun Corps6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Royal Engineers5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Suffolk Regiment5
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Mercantile Marine5
New Zealand Field Artillery5
Royal Canadian Regiment5
New Zealand Medical Corps5
Devonshire Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Welsh Regiment4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Canadian Army Medical Corps4
Canadian Pioneers4
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Australian Light Horse3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Norfolk Regiment3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
Hampshire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Welsh Guards3
Indian Merchant Service3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Horse Artillery2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Scots Guards2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
ALIAS2
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade2
New Zealand Engineers2
Royal Indian Marine2
South African Rifles2
Supply and Transport Corps2
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Naval Air Service1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Scottish Horse1
Wiltshire Regiment1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
2nd Life Guards1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Horse Guards1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
1st Life Guards1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
King's African Rifles1
Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry1
14th (King's) Hussars1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
67th Punjabis1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Army Pay Department1
Assam Military Police1
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron1
British South Africa Police1
British West Indies Regiment1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
Indian Labour Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Mule Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR PO A3177) HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
South African Horse1
South African Native Labour Corps1
South African Service Corps1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh12120
Glasgow540
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire440
KeighleyBradford330
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland330
Skelton and BrottonRedcar and Cleveland330
WhitehavenCopeland330
Saltburn, Marske and New MarskeRedcar and Cleveland210
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire210
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin211
DoverDover221
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire220
KilsbyDaventry220
TopcliffeHambleton220
KnaresboroughHarrogate220
RichmondRichmondshire210
PickeringRyedale220
BridgnorthShropshire220
MorleyLeeds221
Dundee220
Glenmuick, Tullich and Glengairn221
ThurcroftRotherham110
LamesleyGateshead110
HettonSunderland110
IlkleyBradford110
OxenhopeBradford110
Haworth, Cross Roads and StanburyBradford100
Hebden RoydCalderdale111
FeatherstoneWakefield110
NormantonWakefield110
SitlingtonWakefield110
South HiendleyWakefield110
WaltonWakefield110
WolvistonStockton-on-Tees100
PiercebridgeDarlington110
Stockton HeathWarrington110
GilberdykeEast Riding of Yorkshire111
Hutton CranswickEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Market WeightonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
MolescroftEast Riding of Yorkshire110
NaffertonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Seaton RossEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BriggNorth Lincolnshire110
NaburnYork110
Upper PoppletonYork110
UppinghamRutland110
Ocle PychardHerefordshire, County of110
CrowthorneBracknell Forest100
Sunninghill and AscotWindsor and Maidenhead110
ShanklinIsle of Wight100
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight110
WooddittonEast Cambridgeshire110
ElmFenland110
BroughtonAllerdale110
MaryportAllerdale110
WorkingtonAllerdale110
PartonCopeland110
GarsdaleSouth Lakeland111
BelperAmber Valley110
Clay CrossNorth East Derbyshire110
LuppittEast Devon110
ExmouthEast Devon110
BrauntonNorth Devon110
TotnesSouth Hams110
Sampford CourtenayWest Devon110
SwanageDorset110
Shipton GorgeDorset110
FairlightRother110
NorthiamRother110
Little HorstedWealden110
CoggeshallBraintree111
EppingEpping Forest110
HintonStroud110
StonehouseStroud110
UleyStroud110
ShenleyHertsmere110
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells110
PadihamBurnley110
ColnePendle110
NelsonPendle110
WhetstoneBlaby110
Waltham on the Wolds and Thorpe ArnoldMelton110
Ashby WouldsNorth West Leicestershire110
IbstockNorth West Leicestershire110
PackingtonNorth West Leicestershire110
AlgarkirkBoston100
AlfordEast Lindsey110
WildsworthWest Lindsey110
NeatisheadNorth Norfolk110
SheringhamNorth Norfolk110
SwafieldNorth Norfolk110
HinghamSouth Norfolk110
BarnwellEast Northamptonshire110
CarltonHambleton110
CrakehallHambleton110
EasingwoldHambleton111
Thornton-le-MoorHambleton100
Ilton-cum-PottHarrogate110
MashamHarrogate110
WeetonHarrogate111
MiddlehamRichmondshire110
NewshamRichmondshire110
RavensworthRichmondshire100
GantonRyedale110
HovinghamRyedale110
MaltonRyedale110
Sheriff HuttonRyedale110
SinningtonRyedale110
SnaintonScarborough110
WhitbyScarborough110
TadcasterSelby110
AnnesleyAshfield110
LambleyGedling110
CotgraveRushcliffe110
CombeWest Oxfordshire100
Shipton-under-WychwoodWest Oxfordshire110
StonesfieldWest Oxfordshire110
WitneyWest Oxfordshire110
BeckingtonMendip110
PiltonMendip110
East BrentSedgemoor111
Chard TownSouth Somerset110
CrewkerneSouth Somerset110
Hardington MandevilleSouth Somerset110
StapenhillEast Staffordshire111
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme100
Brewood and CovenSouth Staffordshire110
CheddletonStaffordshire Moorlands100
HawsteadWest Suffolk110
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk110
RingsfieldEast Suffolk110
WindleshamSurrey Heath110
AmberleyHorsham110
MiltonSouth Cambridgeshire110
Child OkefordDorset110
TridentBradford111
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
Dene ValleyCounty Durham120
ShottonCounty Durham110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
Wheatley HillCounty Durham110
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland110
East ChevingtonNorthumberland110
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland110
GoostreyCheshire East110
BaschurchShropshire110
SheriffhalesShropshire110
RedruthCornwall100
St. IvesCornwall110
CrickladeWiltshire110
MarlboroughWiltshire110
WestburyWiltshire110
RamseyHuntingdonshire110
YarmStockton-on-Tees110
KirkburtonKirklees110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset111
OswestryShropshire110
WhittingtonShropshire110
SkiptonCraven110
CononleyCraven110
PrestonCotswold110
Marsh BaldonSouth Oxfordshire111
South MilfordSelby110
Tattenhall and DistrictCheshire West and Chester100
Middleton St GeorgeDarlington110
BatchworthThree Rivers110
Haydon WickSwindon110
OakhamRutland110
ChippenhamWiltshire110
DevizesWiltshire110
MessinghamNorth Lincolnshire111
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
HaddenhamEast Cambridgeshire110
Hampton in ArdenSolihull110
Crieff110
Ayr111
Monkton and Prestwick110
Dundonald110
East Kilbride100
Stewarton110
Hamilton110
Falkirk110
Perth110
Kinnoull110
Auchtergaven110
Aberdeen110
Cruden110
Dornoch110
Dalmeny110
Peebles110
Dalkeith110
Hawick110
Old Luce110
Mochrum110
Kirkcudbright100
Dumfries110
Bracadale120
Comrie110
Yetholm110
Lerwick111
North Uist110
Llanfair TalhaiarnConwy110
BreconPowys110
New MoatPembrokeshire110
CoedffrancNeath Port Talbot110
Troed-y-rhiwMerthyr Tydfil111
GelligaerCaerphilly110
PillgwenllyNewport110
VictoriaNewport111
CantonCardiff110
Caia ParkWrexham110