Date of death: Sunday 20 June 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Hugh Owens 10514Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cox 8112Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Harold Sugden Manchester Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman Thomas Mark Smith London Z/1018Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Wakefield Waldo Meade Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Alan Chadwick Iliff Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant George Eric Fairbairn Durham Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant John Vincent Earle Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Buchanan Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Barclay Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Edward Norman Burn 2276King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Dilworth 1319Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Charles Hancox 15316Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Cross RMA/11310Royal Marine Artillery20/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Quinn S/10752Cameron Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Thompson L/8156Royal Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Thomas James Burke 7484North Staffordshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Evans 15915Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 16)
Private Allison 11454Middlesex Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Barbour 8546Middlesex Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Hillstead 6984Middlesex Regiment20/06/1915
Squadron Serjeant Major Thomson 3112nd King Edward's Horse20/06/1915
Private Wagland 9188Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Vickers 18891Grenadier Guards20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Summers 3079Gordon Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Bubbins 12475East Lancashire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Harvey 21037East Lancashire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Patrick Kelly 14520Welsh Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Douglass 11487King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Foulkes 2827Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/06/1915
Gunner William Raymond Collins 1563Australian Field Artillery20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Dench 13709Royal Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 25)
Trooper Aaron Anderson Clarke 11/20Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Edmund Thomas East 294310Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/4575). Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915 (aged 39)
Private William James Hutchison 711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1915 (aged 38)
Trooper Albert Edward John Petrusch 469Australian Light Horse20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Umar Dray 1420Mule Corps20/06/1915
Private Gerald Allsebrook 1395Australian Army Medical Corps20/06/1915
Private Charles Alfred Carpenter 2268Manchester Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Lockett 1640East Lancashire Regiment20/06/1915
Able Seaman Dargue KX/248Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Private William Blamey 912Rhodesia Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 41)
Conductor Darling 1619South African Service Corps20/06/1915
Private William Victor Kendall Mcnaught Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1915 (aged 23)
Bandsman Harry Medway 5859The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private George Rouse 10812King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Goodin 3916Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1915
Private Beevers 15856East Yorkshire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Burgess 18701York and Lancaster Regiment20/06/1915
Private Chesters 20083York and Lancaster Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robert Lawrence Donoghue 9778East Yorkshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Dore 16861East Yorkshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Longson 20124York and Lancaster Regiment20/06/1915
Serjeant Mccabe 9259East Yorkshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Davis 10407King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1915
Private T. Charles Kyte 10425King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1915
Serjeant Parkin 9584York and Lancaster Regiment20/06/1915
Private Tomlinson 8047King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1915
Private William Glass L/8659The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Percy Lusted L/7772The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Newell 3431Leinster Regiment20/06/1915
Private Barker 1595North Staffordshire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Barr 3/9104Suffolk Regiment20/06/1915
Private Chinn 16502Norfolk Regiment20/06/1915
Private Cotton 10452King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Dower 3185The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1915
Private Herbert Arthur Gill 3128Yorkshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Griffin 5796Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Lane 10229Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Leeman 5121Lincolnshire Regiment20/06/1915
Lance Corporal Mitchell 1178Border Regiment20/06/1915
Private Potter 6804Wiltshire Regiment20/06/1915
Rifleman Ernest Burnaby Senior 2532London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sindle 2635Cambridgeshire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Smith 4280King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 40)
Private Albert John Williams 7645Cheshire Regiment20/06/1915
Sapper Gifford 842Royal Engineers20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal George Elsworth 1986West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/06/1915 (aged 48)
Corporal Ash RMA/4314Royal Marine Artillery20/06/1915 (aged 43)
Private Herbert Benjamin Johnston 3023Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Andrew Lennox 853Royal Field Artillery20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private O'connor 4676Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Pollock 2099Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Sydney Charles Smith 15409Royal Berkshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Barry 9536Royal Irish Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dean 4853Rifle Brigade20/06/1915
Rifleman Harris S/4231Rifle Brigade20/06/1915
Rifleman Fredrick Charles Saunders 5/288Rifle Brigade20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Edward Irish West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/06/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman O'rourke 1350Royal Irish Rifles20/06/1915
Rifleman Nar Sing Thapa 14133rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles20/06/1915
Driver Alfred Ernest Pinkney T3/026355Army Service Corps20/06/1915
Corporal John Brewis 2690Durham Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas William Jarvis 3555King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Robert Fisher 2425Hampshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Charles William Sneller 3637/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Young Kenneth20/06/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Betts 894Canadian Army Service Corps20/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Ronald Ellison Royal Field Artillery20/06/1915
Rifleman Leonard Arthur Lewis 2792London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mcclymont 17185Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Vivian King Sharp 87686Royal Engineers20/06/1915
Private John Patrick Welsh 8021North Staffordshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Boy 2nd Class George Arthur Lucas J/40081Royal Navy, HMS Ganges20/06/1915 (aged 16)
Gunner William Adams 279338(4338)Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1915 (aged 44)
Private Hornby 6481Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1915
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Hindmarch Robinson 11255Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 41)
Corporal Akintola Ibadan 4583Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/06/1915
Private Allassan Kotokoli 6883Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/06/1915
Private Mamadu Frafra 7419Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/06/1915
Private Nah Dagarti 6271Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/06/1915
Private Osumanu Kipalsi 7145Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/06/1915
Private Langba 5054West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/06/1915
Rifleman George Frederick Ashby 5240ALIAS20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Frederick Bashford 5240Rifle Brigade20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Keith Savile Gloucestershire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Henry Gammon 7843Devonshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Carter 2346Monmouthshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mchugh 17511Durham Light Infantry20/06/1915
Private William Ritchie 24300Durham Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Robert Wade 6312Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ernest Frederick Blake 4265Rifle Brigade20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Daniels 10742Royal Fusiliers20/06/1915
Private Whiley 10442Royal Fusiliers20/06/1915
Private Lumsden 4/8712Durham Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Brightmore 9451Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915
Serjeant Garstin 7338Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/06/1915
Private Alfred Newbury 7530Lincolnshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private Park 15626Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1915
Private Edward Harrington 17778Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Worthington 2622The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Brown 9478Gordon Highlanders20/06/1915
Private Alexander Mcmahon S/8891Gordon Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Sloane 15545Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 38)
Sapper Thomas Archer 102066Royal Engineers20/06/1915
Corporal John Duff 1000Cameron Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal William Young Henderson 2809Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Frank Thraves 11165Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Waters 3338London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/06/1915
Private Honeybourne 11076Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1915
Private Roberts 11198Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Thorpe 5080Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Chadwick Hammond 1382The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Dennis Woodward 2535The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Maurice Lappin 2107The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant James Ramsay Farquhar Reston 1583Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Barefoot 15796Royal Berkshire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Aitken 8276Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1915
Private Broadbent 2043Manchester Regiment20/06/1915
Private Crinean 1617King's Own Scottish Borderers20/06/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Devine 2855Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/06/1915
Private James Dick 6694King's Own Scottish Borderers20/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Walker Irvine 8457Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Thomas Kennedy Tyneside Z/1469Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Lewis Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1915
Lance Corporal James Richardson Lonie 2399Royal Scots20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mcgee 9385Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/06/1915
Lance Corporal David Price Morgan 18724South Wales Borderers20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mullens PO/17437Royal Marine Light Infantry20/06/1915
Private Murray 6842Royal Scots Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Ogden 1711Manchester Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private O'loan 2505Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Pearce 13388South Wales Borderers20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Read 117Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Travis 2161Manchester Regiment20/06/1915
Private Walters 857Royal Scots20/06/1915
Able Seaman Thomas Wood Tyneside Z/471Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Hardacre 1754East Lancashire Regiment20/06/1915
Acting Bombardier Albert John Stripp 66690Royal Field Artillery20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Hollick 43691Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1915
Private George Edward Brooker 10488King's Own Scottish Borderers20/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Crean 13628South Wales Borderers20/06/1915
Bombardier Marsh 5771Royal Field Artillery20/06/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper Henry Blanch 575Australian Light Horse20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Ernest Cann CH/498(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Ewart Henderson 59Royal Scots20/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Jones 18862South Wales Borderers20/06/1915
Private Poulston 1708Manchester Regiment20/06/1915
Private Griffith Adams Roberts 1667Manchester Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 24)
Driver John Joseph Merrick 5/313New Zealand Army Service Corps20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Whitehead 3447Northumberland Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 53)
Private Morning 12953Highland Light Infantry20/06/1915
Private William D.w. Paterson 1981Royal Scots20/06/1915
Private George Webster 10041Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915
Private Robert Walker 3212Royal Scots20/06/1915
Private Scott 1162ALIAS20/06/1915
Private William Shankland 1162King's Own Scottish Borderers20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Mccaughey 4503Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frank Middleton Forrester 2539Manchester Regiment20/06/1915
Private Samuel Anderson 1679King's Own Scottish Borderers20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur Albert Austin 68820Royal Horse Artillery20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Alexander Collie 1328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1915
Trooper Harold Croucher 814Australian Light Horse20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper William Henry O'connor 370Australian Light Horse20/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private John Richard Owen 1664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur James Pawley 441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1915
Private Cornelius Dooling 12/1797Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Griffin 4638Connaught Rangers20/06/1915
Private Samuel Hill 13179The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Fox 3026Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal James Finnigan 3293Royal Scots20/06/1915
Private Fredrick Eccles 8367Scots Guards20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Walker 4/7383Bedfordshire Regiment20/06/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Wallace 20789Durham Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private John Ward 8063Royal Scots20/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Arthur Anthony Strange 16773Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Taylor 8063ALIAS20/06/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Taylor 12808Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Fred Smith 1603Yorkshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Newman 7176Rifle Brigade20/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Charles Sidney Norris 10839Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Ardern 18387Cheshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private David John Bevan 1467Monmouthshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Gilbert Boddington 10873Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/06/1915
Rifleman Arthur Broomhall 4830Rifle Brigade20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Buffery 417Lancashire Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant John Gordon 13080Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Sepoy Kanu Dhagde 1792101st Indian Grenadiers20/06/1915
Sepoy Tunda Singh 1860Bharatpur Infantry20/06/1915
Corporal William Neale 20802Canadian Infantry20/06/1915
Lance Corporal William Hancock Cottee S/6533Rifle Brigade20/06/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper John Henry Davies 86654Royal Engineers20/06/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Alsford Egleton S/7653Rifle Brigade20/06/1915
Private Emile Hericks 16023Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/06/1915
Rifleman Charles Homewood B/1130Rifle Brigade20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Lake 10332Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/06/1915
Private Walter Long 25311Cheshire Regiment20/06/1915
Rifleman Arthur Spencer Trasler 5501Rifle Brigade20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harold Young Bown 2973Hampshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Sultan Muhammad 22653rd Sappers and Miners20/06/1915
Rifleman Mattansing Gurung 6526th Gurkha Rifles20/06/1915
Bearer Narain Dat 2626Army Bearer Corps20/06/1915
Sapper Harry Hopton 66908Royal Engineers20/06/1915
Gunner John Cummins 42012Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1915 (aged 37)
Driver Eastwood Wilson 13621Royal Field Artillery20/06/1915
Private Patrick Gunnell L/15291Middlesex Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Jenkins 6591Cheshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Richards 17894Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Stephen Nurdin 2678Monmouthshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private George Henry Stanley 17365Northamptonshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Tagg 50669Royal Field Artillery20/06/1915
Private Fredrick James Adey 3965The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/06/1915
Private Barker 1236King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/06/1915
Private Cox 3/7889Yorkshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Gardner S/6895Gordon Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private West S/8861Gordon Highlanders20/06/1915
Petty Officer Edward Birch KP/147Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Able Seaman James Charlton Tyneside Z/1284Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Able Seaman Samuel Holbrook Tyneside Z/878Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman James Thomas Hunter Tyneside Z/915Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Robert Proudlock Jordan Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Ernest Charles Kelwick KW/422Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Gordon Menhinick London Z/951Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Petty Officer James Milne Clyde Z/1124Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Lance Corporal James Muldoon CH/16108Royal Marine Light Infantry20/06/1915
Able Seaman Thomas Porteous Tyneside Z/951Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Reay Tyneside Z/1448Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Able Seaman Redpath Tyneside Z/1207Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Abram Simpson KP/458Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Able Seaman Herbert North Stoessiger ZP/1045Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Able Seaman William Tait Tyneside Z/1259Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. DIV20/06/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Charles Whitehead KW/345Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Able Seaman Albert Wright Tyneside Z/996Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div20/06/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Leslie Herbert Charles M. Young London Z/701Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div20/06/1915
Private Michael Kennedy L/15291ALIAS20/06/1915
Unteroffizier Anton Engelke German Army20/06/1915
Gefreiter Johann Tiegelkamp German Army20/06/1915
Corporal John Brown Gilchrist 456077Canadian Infantry20/06/1915
Private Charles Baxter 596241Australian Imperial Force20/06/1915 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Thomas Barclay Clyde Z/1214Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1915
Labourer Jack Maisela 7859South African Labour Corps20/06/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)3131
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium24110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)21111
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1621
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance660
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana601
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece632
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)630
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance450
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt430
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium400
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance310
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance300
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta310
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium210
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium200
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium221
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)221
BASRA MEMORIALIraq210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance233
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium210
NENAGH (BARRACK STREET) OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance120
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
VOI CEMETERYKenya110
OMARURU MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
USAKOS CEMETERYNamibia100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance120
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNDHURST CEMETERY, HAMPSHIREUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITHERNSEA (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
NORTH BAY (TERRACE LAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
PACKHORSE FARM SHRINE CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
FIRST D.C.L.I. CEMETERY, THE BLUFFBelgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORN (ABBEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BLARNEY CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
THELWALL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, GRAPPENHALLUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
CAHIR MILITARY PLOTIreland, Republic of100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15
Rifle Brigade11
Royal Scots Fusiliers10
Worcestershire Regiment9
Manchester Regiment8
King's Shropshire Light Infantry7
Royal Scots7
Durham Light Infantry6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Royal Field Artillery6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.5
Royal Engineers5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Gordon Highlanders5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
South Wales Borderers4
Cheshire Regiment4
ALIAS4
Royal Fusiliers4
Australian Light Horse4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div4
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Canadian Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
German Army2
Hampshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Young Kenneth1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/4575). Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Leinster Regiment1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Grenadier Guards1
Rhodesia Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
South African Service Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Border Regiment1
Scots Guards1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Imperial Force1
Welsh Regiment1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
South African Labour Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1