Date of death: Thursday 13 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Follett 18975Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1916
Serjeant George Alfred Williams 2060London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Marshall 21771King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/01/1916
Lieutenant James Frederic Hedley Army Service Corps13/01/1916 (aged 54)
Major Herbert Augustine Carter 101st Indian Grenadiers13/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private Beresford 10189South Staffordshire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Peter Rae 106122nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)13/01/1916
Private Arthur Shelton 7407Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Pioneer Charles Smart 16563Royal Horse Artillery13/01/1916
Private James Hardy 6/1081Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/01/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Crook 81725Royal Engineers13/01/1916
Private Arthur Mitchell 16104Devonshire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Grimwood 5227East Surrey Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 33)
Trooper Charles Gordon Maude 32412nd Life Guards13/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 15819South Staffordshire Regiment13/01/1916
Lance Corporal Maurice Patten G/483Royal Sussex Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wild 18753Essex Regiment13/01/1916
Private Reginald Vernon Culley 18532Royal Fusiliers13/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hoolahan 8694Lancashire Fusiliers13/01/1916
Private Brennan 258Canadian Machine Gun Corps13/01/1916
Private John Arthur Mceneaney A/20872Canadian Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Herbert Barlow Nightingale 58017Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Owen 2991Herefordshire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Quinton 431Army Cyclist Corps13/01/1916
Trooper George Graham 1545Australian Light Horse13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Staff Serjeant Winter Vibert S/13056Army Service Corps13/01/1916 (aged 40)
Dresser De Villiers 469South African Veterinary Corps13/01/1916
Corporal William Cole MT/09164Army Service Corps13/01/1916 (aged 51)
Serjeant Sidney William Hawkins 3120Rifle Brigade13/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcleod 24263Durham Light Infantry13/01/1916
Rifleman Rudge A/2851King's Royal Rifle Corps13/01/1916 (aged 45)
Private George Thompson Stewart 4027Gordon Highlanders13/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Brough 12970The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/01/1916
Rifleman Clarke S/9573Rifle Brigade13/01/1916
Rifleman Forshaw Z/277Rifle Brigade13/01/1916
Rifleman Francis George Warboys Z/580Rifle Brigade13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Williams S/10352Rifle Brigade13/01/1916
Private Mclaren 3347Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/01/1916
Private Stewart David Bolton 426250Canadian Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Sadler 1322London Regiment13/01/1916
Lieutenant Ball East Yorkshire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Deering 10491Royal Berkshire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Humphries 11027Royal Berkshire Regiment13/01/1916
Private King 21172Suffolk Regiment13/01/1916
Private Leeks 16807Suffolk Regiment13/01/1916
Private Scotcher 12126Suffolk Regiment13/01/1916
Private Joseph Belhumeur 418354Canadian Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Blackham 477075Royal Canadian Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Stephen Hayhurst 14771Border Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Alfred Edward Hopper 35168Royal Field Artillery13/01/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Twitt 85638Royal Canadian Horse Artillery13/01/1916
Lance Sergeant Thomas Fredrick Webber 1939Canadian Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Harry Heaton 97846Royal Engineers13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Watkins 17126Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harrington 5537King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/01/1916
Serjeant Higgins 10094Bedfordshire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Smith 19619Yorkshire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Walter Stirrup 17468The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/01/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal O'conner G/4176The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/01/1916
Private Hegarty 18375Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/01/1916
Private Albert Davies 9837Manchester Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Kingston 2667Gloucestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Stott 15896Lincolnshire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Thomas Mcutchen Mercantile Marine Reserve13/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Newton 24659Durham Light Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Milne 2644Essex Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 44)
Pioneer Wheeldon 111233Royal Engineers13/01/1916
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Edward Fuller K/14872Royal Navy13/01/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Waters 309251Royal Navy13/01/1916
Boy 2nd Class Shanks J/43409Royal Navy13/01/1916
Private Matthew Higginbottom 32059Manchester Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private Matthew Massey 32059ALIAS13/01/1916
Driver Edward Albert Wood 31057Royal Field Artillery13/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Waterfield 3858The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/01/1916
Private Stephenson 237Yorkshire Regiment13/01/1916
Driver Thomas Henry Varney 627Royal Field Artillery13/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mamadu Fulani 6877Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/01/1916
Private Morli Limba 3356West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/01/1916
Private Walter Snook 4032East Surrey Regiment13/01/1916
Lance Corporal Stilton 18946King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 20)
Major Thomas Percival Guthe Royal Field Artillery13/01/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Hodd 3763London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13/01/1916
Private Scally S/17165Cameron Highlanders13/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wright S/18072Cameron Highlanders13/01/1916
Private Joseph Barker 16351The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Frank Dunford 13825Gloucestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hinder 17447Gloucestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Ward 11930Worcestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Corporal Waddington 12287Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Small 5491Royal Scots13/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Montague Davies 12817Gloucestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Thompson 43836Royal Field Artillery13/01/1916
Private Clorley 10151North Staffordshire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Finney 17115North Staffordshire Regiment13/01/1916
Private William Birrell Ballingall S/10480Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel William Beadon 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916 (aged 49)
Private Clark 3/2632Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Martin Clark 9322Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cranston S/8899Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1916 (aged 24)
Major James Scholfield Fraser The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/01/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Irvin John Hughes 9th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lovell 1391The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/01/1916
Serjeant Mclaughlan S/7088Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1916
Lance Corporal Mitchell 3/2564Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1916
Corporal David Moncrieff S/7430Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1916
Captain Philip Henry Myles 41st Dogras13/01/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Walter Tribe 41st Dogras13/01/1916 (aged 47)
Serjeant Turner 8498Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Wardle 17528Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Second Lieutenant William Haffenden Winch The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Calver 8109Norfolk Regiment13/01/1916
Private Hallett 8383Dorsetshire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Lake 8718Norfolk Regiment13/01/1916
Private Melton 8556Norfolk Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Rule T/976Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bell M2/149214Army Service Corps13/01/1916
Private Henry Barton 12072Worcestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Charles Henry Ayres 17630Northamptonshire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Frederick Banbury 42463rd (King's Own) Hussars13/01/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur William Law 117313rd (King's Own) Hussars13/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter John Thurston 11886Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Toach 20351Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Ward 9182Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Roderick Norman Way Royal Field Artillery13/01/1916
Second Lieutenant William Wells Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Lance Corporal Wignall 9893Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Francis John Wilkinson 9663Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private George Wilkinson 5929Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Wykes 6073Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Walton York 20025Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Isaac Dixon 19117Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Hugh Sharp Downie 1384Seaforth Highlanders13/01/1916
Lance Corporal Roderick Dunbar S/2664Seaforth Highlanders13/01/1916
Private John Field 9036Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Percy Reuben Foister Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Fowkes 11615Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Walter Freeborough 12217Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private John Albert Freestone 18077Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Fred Garniss 19131Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Charles Bland Goodwin 17773Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Serjeant Charles Henry Gray 7400Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Sten Hardy 7690Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Lance Corporal Fabian Lawrence Heckford 19337Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Henry Hill 11450Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Walter Hinch 8415Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Albert Edward Lawton 12271Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Greaves 17011King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Harris 15057King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/01/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Lewis Ward 14252Royal Fusiliers13/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Watson 11599King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/01/1916
Private Alfred Rowlands 17827King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Harry Walter Bryant S/5196Rifle Brigade13/01/1916
Bugler Jiwa Singh 2688Malay States Guides, Indian Army13/01/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 33021st Punjabis13/01/1916
Rifleman Naru Thapa 30075th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Serjeant George Cooper 11749Royal Field Artillery13/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Dennington 9176The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/01/1916
Rifleman Tikobir Rai 1845th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Karam Ilahi 513Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport13/01/1916
Sepoy Maharajdin Sukul 26461st Brahmans13/01/1916
Private Michael Burke 20046King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Colin Alexander Bain 10088Seaforth Highlanders13/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Henry Benton 18088Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Bole S/5277Seaforth Highlanders13/01/1916
Private Boughton 16579Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Ernest Bradbury 9312Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private John Henry Brown 12806Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private William Brown 12592Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private John Henry Calver 18008Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hope Fraser Campbell S/8257Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1916
Private Harry Cartwright 17818Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Arthur Chambers 8104Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Leonard Clifton 17944Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Cooke 7667Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Curtis 9526Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private James Johnstone 6872Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private John Kerwin 1891Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/01/1916
Private Ernest Owen Lambert 19061Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Albert Edward Lumley 17839Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Kenneth Mcinnes 10637Seaforth Highlanders13/01/1916
Private John Macleod 3/7044Seaforth Highlanders13/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Ernest Marsh 12279Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private William Alfred Memory 16881Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Moore 17940Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Albert Henry Morris 17939Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Benjamin Nicholas 17956Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Thomas Norton 8327Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Horace Patrick Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Poulton 8633Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Richardson 17185Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Simpson 17540Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Spriggs 18218Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Oliver Starbuck 17976Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Lance Serjeant John Steeples 8187Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Reginald John Stewardson 18187Leicestershire Regiment13/01/1916
Private James Stewart S/2350Seaforth Highlanders13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant James Campbell Mitchell Indian Army Reserve of Officers13/01/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Reginald Courtney Hilton Woodhouse 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Private Keshav Bagal 2342103rd Mahratta Light Infantry13/01/1916
Private Parbatrao Salekar 3489103rd Mahratta Light Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Baldeo Singh 255691st Punjabis (Light Infantry)13/01/1916
Sepoy Rup Chand 286691st Punjabis (Light Infantry)13/01/1916
Sepoy Bachittar Singh 281892nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Naik Baz Khan 228192nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Naik Bhagat Singh 192792nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Chattar Singh 229092nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Dhanna-Singh 280692nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Fateh Muhammad 146192nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Fateh Sher 236292nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Fazl Ilahi 289692nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Ghichar Singh 238792nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Jati Singh 269192nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Lance Naik Jiwan Singh 220192nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Follower Khani Zaman 40492nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Lal Singh 215292nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Mal Singh 289892nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Ali 276092nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Din 250492nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 263192nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Narayan Singh 290492nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Subadar Nur Husain 92nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Pyara Singh 229192nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 267492nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 267692nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Sham Singh 263692nd Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Ramhet Singh 4811113th Indian Infantry13/01/1916
Havildar Hari Ram 27616th Jat Light Infantry13/01/1916
Rifleman Ali Sher 516123rd Outram's Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Bhura Ram 3033125th Napier's Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Kanha Ram 2897125th Napier's Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Khema Ram 2707125th Napier's Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Aganbir Sahi 33089th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Balbahadur Karki 25229th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Balbahadur Khandka 26099th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Bhadrabahadur Thapa 27069th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Bhagatbahadur Mal 34389th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Bhagatbir 30709th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Bhaghbir Khattri 35109th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Jemadar Bhaskar Bhandari 9th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Bishan Bahadur Khattri 34259th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Havildar Dalsing Thapa 17509th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Dhansing Khandka 33879th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Jaharsing Mal 26599th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Naik Kesarsing Thapa 21209th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Khagia Thapa 25899th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Khegia Thapa 25999th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Lilakhanth Khattri 30789th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Lance Naik Narbahadur Khattri 24009th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Padamsing Khattri 25169th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Padamsing Khattri 35169th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Rame Bhandari 32369th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Randhoj Adhikari 31049th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Havildar Rikhu Khattri 15949th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Rifleman Tikabahadur Mal 30259th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Jemadar Tilbikram Mal 9th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Naik Baldeo Singh 197511th Rajputs13/01/1916
Sepoy Mata Bakhsh Singh 176511th Rajputs13/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 238911th Rajputs13/01/1916
Colour Havildar Ram Sudhist Singh 110811th Rajputs13/01/1916
Sepoy Sarnam Singh 211411th Rajputs13/01/1916
Sepoy Sitaram Singh 206211th Rajputs13/01/1916
Sepoy Jai Singh 205551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Kazim Khan 254251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Miyan Gul 155851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Naik Sewa Singh 93951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Sher Zaman 248451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Shib Singh 232551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Udham Singh 208951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Chanda Singh 256853rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Dadan Khan 280053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Naik Firoz Khan 321453rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Naik Ganda Singh 341053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Kartar Singh 16453rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Jemadar Kehr Singh 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Khamid Gul 13853rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Naik Maghar Singh 302853rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Makhmad Din 387253rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Jemadar Mal Singh 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Mehr Singh 349553rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Mir Baz 297253rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Mir Baz Khan 29453rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Subadar Mola Singh 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Subadar Santa Singh 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Naik Sarfaraz Ali 287053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Havildar Sarup Singh 259953rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Shamal Khan 386453rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Havildar Sohan Singh 310653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Tara Singh 10953rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Ude Singh 4753rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Waryam Singh 4053rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Bugle Major Akbar Khan 65056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Akram Khan 304456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Aslam Khan 283956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 187156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Atru 250456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Azim Khan 253256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Banta Singh 239256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Naik Bhagat Singh 81556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Bhindu 263256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Dhuman Khan 247756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Naik Dulla Khan 70356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Naik Durjan 159456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Fateh Singh 266556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Gajjan Singh 240356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Ganga Ram 256256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Ghanaiya 171956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Gyana 298056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Hakim Singh 247456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Naik Harnam Singh 72156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Hira Singh 292956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Jagat Singh 263456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Katha Singh 244956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Khushal Khan 213456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Labha 297956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Lakhmi Chand 308756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Lance Naik Maskin Khan 255656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Musa Khan 159956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Phulgar 207756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Qaim Khan 97656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 192556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 107656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Roshan 254456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Sher Gul 280956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Sowar Khan 241956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Suba 164256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Sultan Muhammad 295256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Teja Singh 286156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Tulsi 282056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 231356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Havildar Wali Dad 46856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Naik Muhammad Bakhsh Khan 223718th Indian Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Amar Singh 492028th Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 124128th Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 43828th Punjabis13/01/1916
Naik Bhula Singh 482528th Punjabis13/01/1916
Naik Fauja Singh 4228th Punjabis13/01/1916
Bugler Gauhar Ali 87828th Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Gul Faraz 116428th Punjabis13/01/1916
Naik Hasan Khan 52528th Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Jafar Khan 122328th Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Mehar Din 75528th Punjabis13/01/1916
Bugler Qadir Khan 458028th Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Raghbir Singh 95028th Punjabis13/01/1916
Sepoy Rakhim Gul 125528th Punjabis13/01/1916
Naik Rur Singh 393228th Punjabis13/01/1916
Lance Naik Dulcha 185437th Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Hira 243237th Dogras13/01/1916
Lance Naik Kalu 188237th Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Nanak 227137th Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Sunaki 235537th Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Chandu 199838th Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Devi Singh 209638th Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Lauku 211738th Dogras13/01/1916
Lance Naik Mahajan 198838th Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Malha 239238th Dogras13/01/1916
Lance Naik Tarloka 193838th Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Thunia 236838th Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Achrar Singh 185341st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Bhagat Ram 172641st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Chandu 199841st Dogras13/01/1916
Havildar Dhyan Singh 29741st Dogras13/01/1916
Havildar Hans Raj 157541st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 167941st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Hira 243241st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Hushnaki 235541st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Jamit Singh 167241st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Lachhman 177841st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Malha 239241st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Purusottam Singh 173841st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Rama 184341st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Rasila 105241st Dogras13/01/1916
Havildar Saudagar Singh 40941st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Shankar Singh 232841st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Suba 188741st Dogras13/01/1916
Jemadar Suba Singh 41st Dogras13/01/1916
Sepoy Suram Chand 248341st Dogras13/01/1916
Rifleman Dharamdhoj Limbu 3877th Gurkha Rifles13/01/1916
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 382597th Deccan Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Nanwa 220597th Deccan Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Narhardeo Singh 351697th Deccan Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 505799th Deccan Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Bhairon Pande 31669th Bhopal Infantry13/01/1916
Lance Naik Bharose Singh 30289th Bhopal Infantry13/01/1916
Havildar Dwarka Pande 23749th Bhopal Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Hardayal Singh 23789th Bhopal Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 40959th Bhopal Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Karam Ali Khan 25489th Bhopal Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Murad Ali Khan 31729th Bhopal Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Sakhawat Khan 37609th Bhopal Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Salamuddin 37159th Bhopal Infantry13/01/1916
Sepoy Suleman Khan 38699th Bhopal Infantry13/01/1916
Rifleman Ajitman Gurung 1867Assam Military Police13/01/1916
Driver Muhammad Ghani 1709Mule Corps13/01/1916
Follower Suleman PNA/817Followers Central Depot13/01/1916
Bearer Ramjagat 9024Army Bearer Corps13/01/1916
Rifleman Tekabir Rai 1845th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)13/01/1916
Private Samuel John Stammers 53783rd (King's Own) Hussars13/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry Trasler 7287Northamptonshire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Whitlam 10604Lincolnshire Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Michael Ward 12891Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas F. Fox Canadian Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Nott 5095London Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 37)
Trooper Alfred Goodall 422Australian Light Horse13/01/1916
Carrier Atanyu 1327Nigeria Carrier Corps13/01/1916
Carrier Nuade Fenure 1318Nigeria Carrier Corps13/01/1916
Petty Officer John Patrick Baker 201050Royal Navy13/01/1916
Saddler Clark 121412Royal Field Artillery13/01/1916
Private Jewell 12821Devonshire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Frederick Albert Starns 4064London Regiment13/01/1916
Private Arthur William Ovenden G/6566East Surrey Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Mcmaster 16127Highland Light Infantry13/01/1916 (aged 52)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq260181
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1530
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium820
LOOS MEMORIALFrance621
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance640
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance630
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq510
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India310
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta202
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
AUDENSHAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium201
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance211
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KAJIADO CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ERTH (ST. ERCUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom133
BRIMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HUNWICK (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
THIRSK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTLEY (NEWALL-WITH-CLIFTON AND LINDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ALNWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SMITH'S FALLS (HILLCREST) CEMETERYCanada110
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST RETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
TASMANIA (HOBART) GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Leicestershire Regiment54
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)41
9th Gurkha Rifles25
92nd Punjabis23
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)22
41st Dogras21
28th Punjabis14
9th Bhopal Infantry10
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)8
Royal Field Artillery8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
Seaforth Highlanders7
38th Dogras7
11th Rajputs6
Rifle Brigade6
37th Dogras5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Canadian Infantry5
Army Service Corps4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Royal Navy4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
97th Deccan Infantry3
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)3
London Regiment3
3rd (King's Own) Hussars3
Royal Engineers3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
East Surrey Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Norfolk Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
125th Napier's Rifles3
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)2
Cameron Highlanders2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Royal Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Devonshire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
21st Punjabis1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Border Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
South African Veterinary Corps1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Herefordshire Regiment1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
18th Indian Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
Army Cyclist Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
ALIAS1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
1st Brahmans1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Assam Military Police1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Scots1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Mule Corps1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Gordon Highlanders1
2nd Life Guards1
Malay States Guides, Indian Army1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
7th Gurkha Rifles1