Date of death: Monday 13 September 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Jones 1920Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private Charles Frederick Ball 16445Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/09/1915 (aged 36)
Private Strange 1475London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1915
Private Thomas John Newson 10/928Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Pownall 11040Cheshire Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant James Tudor Edwards The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1915 (aged 24)
Captain William Hubert Ogden Bacchus York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Batey 95808Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private Edgson 21261Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1915
Second Lieutenant David Alexander Beveridge Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Evans 573Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Jenkin Williams 20903York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harry Worth 1743Derbyshire Yeomanry13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Bracewell Taylor 10978Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Henry Burvill 950Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Biggar 6028Royal Scots Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private Horace Newby Jones 1550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915
Serjeant Berry 11592Somerset Light Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 44)
Private Stanley Ewart Mathias 11942Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Rush 1151The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1915 (aged 33)
Private Leo John Grover Australian Infantry Base Depot13/09/1915
Private Kimmiens 7909Somerset Light Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hori Karaka Te Awarua 16/512New Zealand Pioneer Battalion13/09/1915
Private Frederick James Davies 10674South Wales Borderers13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edgar George Bindoff 1592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915
Private Riley 8826The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Thorpe 11909Leicestershire Regiment13/09/1915
Private Robert Stirling Shearer 17183Cameron Highlanders13/09/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Yorke 64055Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915
Private Mckenna 554Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/09/1915
Private Pryde 1239Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/09/1915
Private Arthur Mcguinness 7666Royal Irish Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Goodwin 1926Lincolnshire Regiment13/09/1915
Serjeant Nicholson 1149York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Morris Darroll 54048Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1915 (aged 38)
Private Cook 6101Middlesex Regiment13/09/1915
Private Robert Fieldson 8634Middlesex Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Victor Humphrey 10461Middlesex Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Weldon Harry Clark 426220Canadian Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Francis George Bicker 4/599New Zealand Engineers13/09/1915
Private William Campbell 10/1202Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/09/1915 (aged 33)
Private Chamberlain 13903Worcestershire Regiment13/09/1915
Private Davies 11641Welsh Regiment13/09/1915
Trooper Arthur Gee 414Australian Light Horse13/09/1915 (aged 38)
Private Hendry 1081Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/09/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Alexander Stephen Lampen 1259Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Nolan 5/3911Connaught Rangers13/09/1915
Private Charles Story 1642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Reuben Cobham 797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915
Lance Corporal Anderson 11767Border Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Joseph Clements 496Australian Light Horse13/09/1915
Trooper Eric Tudway Sargisson 11/820Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/09/1915
Private Graham Jeffery Thirkell 2136City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)13/09/1915 (aged 27)
Bugler Walker 1215Royal Scots13/09/1915
Private Felix John Brady 1781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915
Private John Hay Walker Sutherland 826Rhodesia Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 40)
Private Gertenbach South African Railway Services13/09/1915
Private David Hawkesworth 1919West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Charles Archibald Walter Quiney 3/5115Royal Irish Rifles13/09/1915 (aged 43)
Private Smith 18300The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1915
Private John Tuite 9331Leinster Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Windsor 8668York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1915
Lieutenant Donald Ronald Colin Cameron Highland Light Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Stewart Donaldson 19399Highland Light Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 34)
Gunner Chalk 22524Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915
Private Chadwick 2961Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1915
Rifleman Patrick Mcnella 2981Royal Irish Rifles13/09/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Albert Warburton 12360Cheshire Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Bolton Y/889King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1915
Private Tinsley 17991Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1915
Private Alfred Walter Hunter 8284The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1915
Corporal Albert Edward Batchelor 10857Welsh Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Carroll 4741The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1915
Private Daley 6562The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1915
Serjeant Joseph Daniel James 1732The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin James Penfold 10485The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1915
Private Ernest John Selby 4769The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private Samuel Ernest Benton 11422North Staffordshire Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bond 2812King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/09/1915 (aged 36)
Private Bolton 410Middlesex Regiment13/09/1915
Sepoy Ram Singh 158474th Punjabis13/09/1915
Rifleman Ram Singh Gorla 139339th Garhwal Rifles13/09/1915
Lance Corporal Leyland 3884Seaforth Highlanders13/09/1915 (aged 36)
Private Ackroyd 21088King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1915
Private Bones 16771Somerset Light Infantry13/09/1915
Private Clewlow 13864North Staffordshire Regiment13/09/1915
Serjeant Arthur Pickering Cusworth 12021King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Davis 6196Royal Berkshire Regiment13/09/1915
Rifleman Doyle 1553Royal Irish Rifles13/09/1915
Corporal Fuller 3/1924King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Orchard 10191Somerset Light Infantry13/09/1915
Rifleman Owen 3831Royal Irish Rifles13/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Victor Pearce 11230Somerset Light Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Rees 12335Gloucestershire Regiment13/09/1915
Private Richards 11135Somerset Light Infantry13/09/1915
Private Roberts 18238King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1915
Private Thomas William Rudge 11307Somerset Light Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Axcell 3/1739Essex Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Cottell 2858Gloucestershire Regiment13/09/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Livingstone 7332Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Coughlan 1805Essex Regiment13/09/1915
Captain James Travers Blount Dinwiddie Border Regiment13/09/1915
Serjeant Ernest Edward Smith L/7142The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/09/1915
Private William A. Jarvis 3478Essex Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Holden R4/107488Army Service Corps13/09/1915 (aged 47)
Private Greenwood 12574East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1915
Private William Henry Wrathall 3/105New Zealand Medical Corps13/09/1915 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Barker 4799Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private Fredrick George French 2103Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars13/09/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Symons Army Service Corps13/09/1915
Private William Henry Thornbury 8894Wiltshire Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Wood L/29013Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915
Private Robert Steward 6767Manchester Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 33)
Serjeant George Bramley 7287West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal West 11417The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/09/1915
Petty Officer Little 168020Royal Navy, HMS Empress of Russia13/09/1915
Private Robert George Chambers 13137Border Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Duncan S/9598Gordon Highlanders13/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private George William Lamb 12327Border Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Lonsdale 14835Border Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 19)
Major Arthur Webster Young Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1915 (aged 46)
Private John William Dixon 2987King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ridge 4325King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1915
Lance Corporal Horace Hamblett 1392South Lancashire Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Saunders 39629Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1915
Private Goodwill 13425Dorsetshire Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Grieves 12638Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1915
Serjeant Hunt 14215Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/09/1915
Private John Hopwood 4324Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1915
Lance Corporal James Dunbar 11473Canadian Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private Simpson 20068Canadian Infantry13/09/1915
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Deeks Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private Bridgewater 15325South Staffordshire Regiment13/09/1915
Private J. George Dungey 6090Gloucestershire Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 34)
Rifleman Frank Boulter R/3292King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ostle 2584Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Radford 29450Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Warrilow 12937North Staffordshire Regiment13/09/1915
Follower Banshi 818th Gurkha Rifles13/09/1915
Private Frederick Freeman 7571Royal Fusiliers13/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Parsons L/6986Royal Sussex Regiment13/09/1915
Private David George Wyatt 15771Essex Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Gibbs 3534London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1915
Private Devall 17451Royal Irish Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private O'reilly 10906Royal Irish Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private Ernest William Bartlett 16293Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/09/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ashton Fields S/3363Rifle Brigade13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert William Shields 10725Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Sowar Sangat Singh 30449th Hodson's Horse13/09/1915
Sapper Hattle 40771Royal Engineers13/09/1915
Lance Corporal Kirwan 12671Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private Mcgrath 12338Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/09/1915
Lance Corporal Samuel William Bertie Willmott 423Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)13/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Reymond Bowen 494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Gagino 19Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915
Corporal David Mcvay 1243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915
Private Arthur Newell 1389Northamptonshire Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Waller 1617Norfolk Regiment13/09/1915
Private George Danford Neave 685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Batten 13028Dorsetshire Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Giles 18148Royal Marine Light Infantry13/09/1915
Private Arthur John Hotham 1690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915
Private Chapman 2042Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private Alexander George Henry Snell 929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pagett 3478Connaught Rangers13/09/1915
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Turner F/1449Royal Naval Air Service13/09/1915
Sapper Young 7773Royal Engineers13/09/1915
Private Tick L/8196Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1915
Private Archibald Keith Andrews 3104Essex Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Norman Barron 44930Royal Engineers13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private William James Beckwith 1938Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Bramall 2642Manchester Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Pioneer Peter Campbell 69583Royal Engineers13/09/1915
Private Jonathan Fielding 16937King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/09/1915
Sapper John Ernest Linnell 46973Royal Engineers13/09/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Henry Moore 1802Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)13/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private John James Moore 11945East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1915
Sapper James Pollock 3080Royal Engineers13/09/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Jesse Trussler 10962Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915
Private Bertie Stanley Prior 2244Essex Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Frederic Alexander Mathews 14199Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Maynard 4164Bedfordshire Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Bertie Fulcher 2143Norfolk Regiment13/09/1915
Corporal Joseph Cooke 17487West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal George Roy Clapham 966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Francis Ernest Jensen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Frederick Garlick 10754Welsh Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Elijah Newton 1345Leicestershire Regiment13/09/1915
Second Lieutenant Wilford Mainwaring Cornish Barnett Indian Army Reserve of Officers13/09/1915
Sepoy Pahlad Singh 20192nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry13/09/1915
Private James O'neill 11859Welsh Regiment13/09/1915
Private Thomas Lowe 2133Lincolnshire Regiment13/09/1915
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 118720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)13/09/1915
Lance Naik Gagare Limbu 238910th Gurkha Rifles13/09/1915
Trimmer Alexander King 771TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grouse13/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Steedman 4489Seaforth Highlanders13/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Sheriffe 5446Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/09/1915
Ordinary Telegraphist James Brown Rodger J/31008Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth13/09/1915 (aged 17)
Flugzeugfuehrer Josef Suwelack German Air Force13/09/1915
Leutnant Oskar Teichmann German Air Force13/09/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)20123
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance1561
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1384
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta833
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance731
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium541
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece432
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance400
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)420
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance320
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece311
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance210
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta201
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium220
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
DESPLANQUE FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance210
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance210
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium120
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
KAJIADO CEMETERYKenya120
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia111
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance120
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance120
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LAGGAN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMBERLEY CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOLLINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MALMESBURY CEMETERY, WILTSHIREUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORNSEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance102
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)101
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)122
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)122
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
BRIDGWATER (WEMBDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Royal Field Artillery8
Somerset Light Infantry7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Essex Regiment6
Royal Engineers6
Border Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Middlesex Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Canadian Infantry3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
German Air Force2
Connaught Rangers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Rifle Brigade1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
9th Hodson's Horse1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Cameron Highlanders1
South African Railway Services1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Fusiliers1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
Royal Scots1
Wiltshire Regiment1
New Zealand Engineers1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grouse1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
74th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Empress of Russia1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
SplottCardiff221
MalmesburyWiltshire110
Brechin110
HayPowys111
BroughtonAllerdale110
Caterham-on-the-HillTandridge110
BanburyCherwell110
Aberlady110
New RomneyFolkestone and Hythe110
NewquayCornwall101
Tillicoultry110
Kingussie and Insh110
PuxtonNorth Somerset111
Barton-under-NeedwoodEast Staffordshire111
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
Inveresk110
EastryDover110
ClunShropshire100
Paisley110
Laggan110
Pill and Easton-in-GordanoNorth Somerset110
EnstoneWest Oxfordshire110
Norton and CuckneyBassetlaw110
Edinburgh110
BridgendBridgend101
Great WakeringRochford110
WinsfordCheshire West and Chester110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland110
Portree110
WolvistonStockton-on-Tees100
South LophamBreckland111
Aspley GuiseCentral Bedfordshire110
Dunfermline111
Ogmore ValleyBridgend111
FolkeDorset120
ChoppingtonNorthumberland110
ShepshedCharnwood110
Annan110
HemsworthWakefield110
BarnoldswickPendle111